Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Topic
Document Type
  • Finding Aids Glossaries Guides
Wars & Conflicts
  • World War II 1939-1945
  • Vietnam Conflict 1962-1975
  • World War I 1917-1918
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Atlantic Command, Commander in Chief US

The title Commander in Chief, Atlantic Fleet was in common usage until late 1922 when the title Commander Scouting Force replaced it. Usage of the title Commander in Chief, Atlantic Fleet, was resumed on 1 February 1941, when the United States Fleet was reorganized to form the US Atlantic, US Pacific and US Asiatic Fleets, each with a four-star commander-in-chief. The title was changed in 2002 to Commander US Atlantic Fleet.

    1. 1905-1908 RADM Robley D. Evans March 1905
    2. 1908-1909 RADM Charles S. Sperry May 1908
    3. 1909-1911 RADM Seaton Schroeder March 1909
    4. 1911-1913 RADM Hugo W. Osterhaus June 1911
    5. 1913-1914 RADM Charles J. Badger January 1913
    6. 1914-1916 RADM Frank F. Flechter September 1914
    7. 1916-1919 ADM Henry T. Mayo June 1916
    8. 1919-1921 ADM Henry B. Wilson July 1919
    9. 1921-1922 ADM Hilary P. Jones June 1921
    10. 1941-1941 ADM Ernest J. King February 1941
    11. 1941-1944 ADM Royal E. Ingersoll December 1941
    12. 1944-1946 ADM Jonas H. Ingram November 1944
    13. 1946-1947 VADM Marc A. Mitscher September 1946
    14. 1947-1950 ADM William H. Blandy February 1947
    15. 1950-1951 ADM William M. Fechteler January 1950
    16. 1951-1954 ADM Lynde D. McCormick August 1951
    17. 1954-1960 ADM Jerauld Wright April 1954
    18. 1960-1963 ADM Robert L. Dennison February 1960
    19. 1963-1965 ADM Harold P. Smith April 1963
    20. 1965-1967 ADM Thomas H. Moorer April 1965
    21. 1967-1970 ADM Ephraim P. Holmes June 1967
    22. 1970-1972 ADM Charles K. Duncan September 1970
    23. 1972-1975 ADM Ralph W. Cousins October 1972
    24. 1975-1978 ADM Issac C. Kidd, Jr. May 1975
    25. 1978-1982 ADM Harry D. Train II Spetember 1978
    26. 1982-1985 ADM Wesley L. McDonald September 1982
    27. 1985-1986 ADM Carlisle A.H. Trost October 1985
    28. 1986-1988 ADM Frank B. Kelso, II June 1986
    29. 1988-1991 ADM Powell F. Carter Jr. November 1988
    30. 1991-1992 ADM Paul David Miller January 1991
    31. 1992-1994 ADM Henry H. Mauz Jr. July 1992
    32. 1994-1996 ADM William J. Flanagan Jr. October 1994
    33. 1996-1999 ADM J. Paul Reason December 1996
    34. 1999- 2000 ADM Vernon Clark September 1999
    35. 2000-2003 ADM Robert J. Natter June 2000
    36. 2003-2005 ADM William J. Fallon October 2003
    37. 2005-2007 ADM John B. Nathman February 2005
    38. 2007-2009 ADM Jonathan W. Greenert September 2007
    39. 2009-2012 ADM John C. Harvey, Jr. July 2009
    40. 2012-2014 ADM William E. Gortney September 2012
    41. 2014- ADM Philip S. Davidson December 2014

Note: ADM = Admiral, RADM = Rear Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.

[END]
Published: Tue Dec 05 08:19:22 EST 2017