Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Topic
Document Type
  • Biography
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials
  • nhhc-location-of-archival-materials:NHHC-Library

Assistant Secretary of the Navy (AIR)

Established in 1926, the office was redesignated Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research and Development) as of 6 February 1959. This office was again redesignated to Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Engineering and Systems) in April 1977. The office was disestablished in 1990, and the duties were combined with Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Shipbuilding and Logistics) into Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisitions).

    1. 1926-1929 Edward P. Warner 7 July 1926-15 March 1929
    2. 1929-1932 David S. Ingalls 16 March 1929-1 June 1932
    3. 1941-1945 Artemus L. Gates 5 September 1941-30 June 1945
    4. 1945-1946 John L. Sullivan 5 July 1945-17 June 1946
    5. 1946-1949 John N. Brown 12 January 1946-8 March 1949
    6. 1949-1949 Dan A. Kimball 9 March 1949-24 May 1949
    7. 1949-1953 John F. Floberg 5 December 1949-23 July1953
    8. 1953-1956 James H. Smith, Jr. 23 July 1953-20 June 1956
    9. 1956-1959 Garrison Norton 7 July 1956-5 February 1929
    10. 1959-1964 James H. Wakelin, Jr. 5 June 1959-30 June 1964
    11. 1964-1966 Robert W. Morse 1 July 1964-30 June 1966
    12. 1967-1973 David S. Potter 14 September 1973-16 August 1973
    13. 1974-1977 H. Tyler Marcy 15 October 1974- 4 April 1977
    14. 1977 1981 David E. Mann April 1977-January 1981
    15. 1981-1981 Gerald A. Cann January 1981-December 1981
    16. 1981-1987 Melvyn R. Paisley December 1981-March 1987
    17. 1987-1990 Vacant  
[END]
Published: Fri Dec 08 07:24:17 EST 2017