Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Topic
Document Type
  • Manuscript
  • Finding Aids Glossaries Guides
Wars & Conflicts
  • nhhc-wars-conflicts:world-war-ii
  • nhhc-wars-conflicts:vietnam-conflict
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Naval Air Force, US Atlantic Fleet

On 1 January 1943, Naval Air Force, US Atlantic Fleet was established within the Atlantic Fleet, and initially titled Air Force, Atlantic Fleet. Norfolk, Virginia, was designated as the headquarters for Commander Air Force, Atlantic Fleet (COMAIRLANT), and Rear Admiral Alva D. Bernhard, USN, assumed command of the newly formed organization.

    1. 1943 RADM Alva D. Bernhard January 1943
    2. 1943-1946 VADM Patrick N. Bellinger March 1943
    3. 1946-1948 VADM Gerald F. Bogan February 1946
    4. 1948-1951 VADM Felix B. Stump December 1948
    5. 1951-1954 VADM John J. Ballentine April 1951
    6. 1954-1956 VADM Frederick W. McMahon May 1954
    7. 1956-1960 VADM William L. Rees May 1956
    8. 1960-1963 VADM Frank O'Beirne September 1960
    9. 1963-1965 VADM Paul H. Ramsey September 1963
    10. 1965-1969 VADM Charles T. Booth II March 1965
    11. 1969-1972 VADM Robert L. Townsend March 1969
    12. 1972-1975 VADM Frederick H. Michaelis February 1972
    13. 1975-1978 VADM Howard E. Greer February 1975
    14. 1978-1981 VADM George E. Kinnear II March 1978
    15. 1981-1983 VADM Thomas J. Kilcline July 1981
    16. 1983-1983 VADM Carol C. Smith, Jr. August 1983
    17. 1983-1986 VADM Robert F. Dunn December 1983
    18. 1986-1989 VADM Richard M. Dunleavy December 1986
    19. 1989-1991 VADM John K. Ready May 1989
    20. 1991-1994 VADM Anthony A. Less August 1991
    21. 1994-1996 VADM Richard C. Allen March 1994
    22. 1996-1998 VADM John J. Mazach March 1996
    23. 1998-2001 VADM Joseph S. Mobley November 1998
    24. 2001-2002 RADM Michael D. Malone April 2001
    25. 2002-2004 RADM James M. Zortman July 2002
    26. 2004-2006 RADM Harold D. Starling II July 2004
    27. 2006-2008 RADM John W. Goodwin  
    28. 2009-2010 RADM Richard J. O'Hanlon  
    29. 2010-2013 RADM Ted N. Branch  
    30. 2013-2015 RADM Troy M. Shoemaker June 2013
    31. 2015- RADM John R. Haley January 2015

Note: RADM = Rear Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.

[END]
Published: Tue Dec 05 07:10:41 EST 2017