Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Tags
Related Content
Topic
Document Type
  • nhhc-document-types:Biography
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Manpower and Reserve Affairs)

This office was established in 1968.

    1. 1968-1969 Randolph S. Driver September 1968 - January 1969
    2. 1969-1971 James D. Hittle March 1969 - March 1971
    3. 1971-1973 James E. Johnson June 1971 - September 1973
    4. 1973-1977 Joseph T. McCullen, Jr. September 1973 - April 1977
    5. 1977-1979 Edward Hidalgo April 1977 - October 1979
    6. 1979-1981 Joseph A. Doyle December 1979 - January 1981
    7. 1981-1983 John S. Herrington October 1981 - February 1983
    8. 1983-1984 Chapman B. Cox June 1983 - June 1984
    9. 1984-1988 Chase Untermeyer December 1984 - April 1988
    10. 1988-1989 Kenneth P. Bergquist June 1988 - November 1989
    11. 1989-1993 Barbara S. Pope November 1989 - January 1993
    12. 1993-1993 Dorothy M. Meletzke (Acting) January 1993 - November 1993
    13. 1993-1994 Frederick Pang November 1993 - October 1994
    14. 1994-1998 Dr. Bernard S. Rostker October 1994 - October 1998
    15. 1998-2001 Carolyn H. Becraft October 1998 - January 2001
    16. 2001-2001 Bonnie Morehouse (Acting) January 2001 - July 2001
    17. 2001-2008 William A. Navas, Jr. July 2001 - January 2008
    18. 2008-2009 Anita K. Blair (Acting) January 2008 - January 2009
    19. 2009-2009 Harvey C. Barnum, Jr. (Acting) January 2009 - September 2009
    20. 2009-2015 Juan M. Garcia, III September 2009 -
    21 ?    
    22 2016–2017 Franklin R. Parker January 2016–January 2017
    23 2017–2018 Scott W. Lutterloh (Acting) January 2017–June 2018
    24 2018–2020 Gregory J. Slavonic     June 2018–June 2020
    25 June 2020–Present Catherine L. Kessmeier (Acting)  
[END]
Published: Tue May 18 16:25:23 EDT 2021