Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Topic
Document Type
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Bureau of Aeronautics (Navy)

Established on 12 July 1921, the Bureau was under this name until 18 August 1959, when the Bureau merged with the Bureau of Ordnance to form the Bureau of Naval Weapons. On 1 May 1966, functions were divided and the Naval Air System Command was created.

    1. 1921-1933 RADM William A. Moffett July 1921
    2. 1933-1936 RADM Ernest J. King June 1933
    3. 1936-1939 RADM Arthur B. Cook June 1936
    4. 1939-1942 RADM John H. Towers June 1939
    5. 1942-1943 RADM John S. McCain October 1942
    6. 1943-1945 RADM DeWitt C. Ramsey August 1943
    7. 1945-1947 RADM Harold B. Sallada June 1945
    8. 1947-1951 RADM Alfred M. Pride May 1947
    9. 1951-1953 RADM Thomas S. Combs May 1951
    10. 1953-1955 RADM Apollo Soucek June 1953
    11. 1955-1957 RADM James S. Russell March 1955
    12. 1957-1959 RADM Robert E. Dixon July 1957

    Bureau of Naval Weapons

    13. 1959-1962 RADM Paul D. Stroop September 1959
    14. 1962-1964 RADM Kleber S. Masterson October 1962
    15. 1964-1964 RADM Wellington T. Hines (acting) March 1964
    16. 1964-1966 RADM Allen M. Shinn May 1964

    Naval Air System Command

    17. 1966-1969 RADM Robert L. Townsend September 1966
    18. 1969-1971 RADM Thomas J. Walker III February 1969
    19. 1971-1973 RADM Thomas R. McClellan April 1971
    20. 1973-1976 VADM Kent L. Lee August 1973
    21. 1976-1980 VADM Forrest S. Peterson October 1976
    22. 1980-1983 VADM Ernest R. Seymour May 1980
    23. 1983-1985 VADM James B. Busey July 1983
    24. 1985-1989 VADM Joesph B. Wilkinson September 1985
    25. 1989-1991 VADM Richard C. Gentz September 1989
    26. 1991-1991 VADM William C. Bowes March 1991
    27. 1995-2000 VADM John A. Lockard March 1995
    28. 2000-2003 VADM Joe W. Dyer June 2000
    29. 2003-2007 VADM Walter B. Massenburg February 2003
    30. 2007-2010 VADM David J. Venlet February 2007
    31. 2010-2012 VADM David Architel May 2010
    32. 2012-2015 VADM David Dunaway September 2012
    33. 2015- VADM Paul Grosklags October 2015

Note: RADM = Rear Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.

[END]

Published: Fri Feb 17 06:29:50 EST 2017