Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Topic
Document Type
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Commander in Chief US Naval Forces Europe

In February 1960, the office was changed from CIC, Naval Forces, Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean. In January 1983, the position was combined with CIC, Allied Forces, Southern Europe.

    1. 1946-1950 ADM Richard L. Conolly 23 September 1946
    2. 1950-1952 ADM Robert B. Carney 1 November 1950
    3. 1952-1954 VADM Jerauld Wright 14 June 1952
    4. 1954-1956 ADM John H. Cassady 19 March 1954
    5. 1956-1958 ADM Walter F. Boone 1 May 1956
    6. 1958-1959 ADM James L. Holloway, Jr. 21 February 1958
    7. 1959-1960 ADM Robert L. Dennison 31 March 1954
    8. 1960-1963 ADM Harold P. Smith 18 February 1960
    9. 1963-1965 ADM Charles D. Griffin 26 June 1963
    10. 1965-1967 ADM John S. Thach March 1965
    11. 1967-1968 ADM John S. McCain, Jr. May 1967
    12. 1968-1971 ADM Waldemar F. Wendt July 1968
    13. 1971-1973 ADM William F. Bringle July 1971
    14. 1973-1974 ADM Worth H. Bagley August 1973
    15. 1974-1975 ADM Harold E. Shear May 1974
    16. 1975-1977 ADM David H. Bagley May 1975
    17. 1977-1980 VADM Joseph P. Moorer August 1977
    18. 1980-1983 VADM Ronald J. Hays September 1980
    19. 1983-1983 ADM William J. Crowe, Jr. January 1983
    20. 1983-1985 ADM William N. Small May 1983
    21. 1985-1985 ADM Lee Baggett, Jr. May 1985
    22. 1985-1987 ADM Arthur S. Moreau, Jr. November 1985
    23. 1987-1989 ADM James B. Busey March 1987
    24. 1989-1991 ADM Jonathan T. Howe May 1989
    25. 1991-1994 ADM Jeremy M. Boorda December 1991
    26. 1994-1996 ADM Leighton W. Smith, Jr. April 1994
    27. 1996-1998 ADM Thomas J. Lopez July 1996
    28. 1998-2001 ADM James O. Ellis, Jr. October 1998
    29. 2001-2004 ADM Gregory G. Johnson October 2001
    30. 2004-2005 ADM Michael Mullen October 2004
    31. 2005-2007 ADM Henry G. Ulrich, III May 2005
    32. 2007-2010 ADM Mark P. Fitzgerald November 2007
    33. 2010-2012 ADM Samuel J. Locklear, III October 2010
    34. 2012-2014 ADM Bruce W. Clingan February 2012
    35. 2014- ADM Mark E. Ferguson, III July 2014

Note: ADM = Admiral, CIC = Commander in Chief, VADM = Vice Admiral.

[END]
Published: Wed Jun 22 08:45:45 EDT 2016