Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Tags
Related Content
Topic
Document Type
  • Finding Aids Glossaries Guides
  • Biography
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials
  • NHHC-Library

Washington Navy Yard, Commandants

      Names                                       Tenure
Capt. Thomas Tingey Jan. 22, 1800 - Feb. 23, 1829;
Capt. Isaac Hull Mar. 31, 1829 - Oct. 1, 1835
Capt. John Gallagher Oct. 1, 1835 - Mar. 1, 1836
Capt. Daniel T. Patterson Mar. 1, 1836 - Aug. 25, 1839
Capt. Thomas Holdup Stevens Feb. 26, 1840 - Jan. 21, 1841
Capt. Beverly Kennon Apr. 27, 1841 - Mar. 7, 1843
Capt. John H. Aulick Mar. 7, 1843 - Feb. 21, 1846
Capt. W. B. Shubrick Feb. 24, 1846 - July 9, 1846
Capt. Charles S. McCauley Sept. 1, 1846 - Oct 1, 1849
Capt. Henry E. Ballard Oct. 1, 1849 - Oct. 15, 1852
Capt. Charles W. Morgan Oct. 15, 1852 - Jan. 5, 1853
Capt. Hiram Paulding Jan. 21, 1853 - June 30, 1855
Capt. French Forrest June 30, 1855 - Aug. 15, 1856
Capt. Elie A. F. Lavallette Aug. 15, 1856 - May 14, 1858
Capt. John Rudd May 15, 1858 - Apr. 30, 1859
Capt. Franklin Buchanan May 26, 1859 - Apr. 22, 1861
Commander John A. Dahlgren Apr. 22, 1861 - July 22, 1862
Commodore Andrew A. Harwood July 22, 1862 - Dec. 31, 1863
Commodore John B. Montgomery Dec. 31, 1863 - Oct. 13, 1865
Commodore William Radford Oct. 13, 1865 - Jan. 20, 1869
Commodore Charles H. Poor Jan. 20, 1869 - Aug. 10, 1869
Rear-Admiral John A. Dahlgren Aug. 10, 1869 - July 12, 1870
Rear-Admiral Melancthon Smith July 19, 1870 - Oct. 14, 1870
Rear-Admiral L. M. Goldsborough Oct.14, 1870 - Oct. 1, 1873
Commodore Thomas H. Patterson Oct. 1, 1873 - Oct. 10, 1876
Commodore John C. Febiger Oct. 10, 1876 - June 1, 1880
Commodore Thomas Pattison July 10, 1880 - May 30, 1883
Commodore Alexander A. Semmes June 30, 1883 - Sept. 22, 1885
Rear-Admiral Walter W. Queen
Oct. 5, 1885 - Oct. 6, 1886
Capt. Rush R. Wallace Mar. 28, 1887 - Sept. 15, 1887
Capt. Richard W. Meade Sept. 15, 1887 - Sept. 15, 1890
Commodore John A. Howell Feb. 2, 1893 - May 23, 1896
Commodore Charles S. Norton May 23, 1896 - Oct. 17, 1898
Captain A. H. McCormick Oct. 17, 1898 - Mar. 14, 1900
Admiral Silas W. Terry Mar. 24, 1900 - July 1, 1903
Rear-Admiral Francis J. Higginson July 1, 1903 - July 1, 1905
Capt. Edwin C. Pendleton July 1, 1905 - Oct. 16, 1905
Captain E. H. Leutze (Promoted to Rear-Admiral, July 6, 1907) (Retired November 16, 1909) Oct. 16, 1905 - Apr. 1, 1910
Capt. F. E. Beatty Apr. 1, 1910 - Jan. 2, 1913
Captain Hilary P. Jones Jan. 2, 1913 - Dec. 12, 1914
Captain Edward W. Eberle Dec. 12, 1914 - Sept. 18, 1915
Captain James H. Glennon (Promoted to Rear-Admiral, August 10, 1916) Sept. 18, 1915 - Sept. 12, 1917
Captain Arthur Lee Willard Sept. 12, 1917 - May 1, 1919
Rear-Admiral Albert W. Grant May 1, 1919 - Apr. 14, 1920
Captain Charles B. McVay (Promoted Chief of Bureau of Ordnance, June 17, 1920) Apr. 14, 1920 - June 19, 1920
Captain John H. Dayton (Promoted to Rear-Admiral, January 6, 1923) July 15, 1920 - June 30, 1923
Rear-Admiral B. F. Hutchinson June 30, 1923 - June 15, 1927
Rear-Admiral Arthur Lee Willard June 15, 1927 - June 12, 1930
Captain Claude C. Bloch June 12, 1930 - Apr. 15, 1931
Rear-Admiral Henry V. Butler Apr. 15, 1931 - Dec. 16, 1933
Rear-Admiral J. R. Defrees Dec. 16, 1933 - June 11, 1936
Rear-Admiral George Pettengill July 15, 1936 - Sept. 15, 1942
Rear-Admiral F. L. Reichmuth Sept. 15, 1942 - Jan. 28, 1946
Rear-Admiral G. B. Davis Jan. 28, 1946 - July 1, 1946
Rear-Admiral T. D. Ruddock July 1, 1946 - Apr. 30, 1948
Capt. A. S. Wotherspoon May 1, 1948 - July 21, 1948
Rear-Admiral F. G. Fahrion July 21, 1948 - 
RADM G. H. Fort Jun 1951 - Aug 1953
VADM R. P. Briscoe May 1954 - May 1956
RADM H. D. Baker Oct 1956 - Oct 1958
RADM W. K. Mendenhall, Jr Nov 1958 - Aug 1960
RADM T. H. Robbins, Jr Aug 1960 - May 1962
RADM L. H. Frost Jul 1962 - Jul 1964
RADM A. J. Hill Jul 1964 - Jun 1966
RADM C. E. Loughlin Sep 1966 - Jul 1968
RADM D. G. Irvin Sep 1968- Jun 1969
RADM G. P. Koch July 1969 - Aug 1971
RADM A. G. Esch Aug 1971 - Feb 1975
RADM R. H. Carnahan Feb 1975 - Jan 1977
ADM T. B. Hayward Oct 1978 - Jun 1982
ADM J. D. Watkins Aug 1982 - Jun 1986
ADM C. A. H. Trost Jul 1986 - May 1990
ADM F. B. Kelso, II Feb 1991 - Apr 1994
ADM J. M. Boorda Apr 1994 - Jan 1997
VACANT Jan 1997 - Jul 2000
ADM V. Clark Jul 2000 - Jul 2005
VACANT Jul 2005 - Aug 2008
ADM G. Roughead Aug 2008 -
Published: Thu Mar 22 10:08:17 EDT 2018