Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Tags
Related Content
Sources

Adapted from "Captain John P. Aymond, United States Navy" [biography, dated 3 June 1958] in Modern Biographical Files collection, Navy Department Library.

Topic
  • nhhc-topics:intelligence
Document Type
  • nhhc-document-types:Biography
Wars & Conflicts
  • nhhc-wars-conflicts:world-war-ii
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials
  • nhhc-location-of-archival-materials:NHHC-Library

John Paul Aymond

12 June 1916-

Born in St. Louis, Missouri, John Paul Aymond attended St. George High School and Northwestern University, both in Evanston, Illinois. While in college he had training with the Naval  Reserve Officers Training Corps Unit and upon graduation in 1938 received the degree of Bachelor of Science in Economic and a commission (Ensign) in the US Naval Reserve. Thereafter, for a year and a half, he was employed in the Statistical Department of Kemper Insurance, Chicago, Illinois.

Ordered into active Naval service in 1939, he joined the USS Saratoga to served successively as Assistant Navigator and Aide to the Executive Officer. He was attached to that aircraft carrier when the United States entered World War II and subsequently participated in the Guadalcanal landings and the battle of the Eastern Solomons. During that period the Saratoga was torpedoed on two occasions.

Between November 1942 and April 1945 he served as Executive Officer and Navigator of the destroyer Hobby, operating on convoy duty in the Atlantic and later assigned to the Western Pacific area. After command of the destroyer Gansevoort, he transferred in February 1946 to command of the USS Bache.

He was a student (junior course) at the Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island, for a year (June 1946- June 1947); at which time he joined the staff of Commander Transport Division Twenty- Two as Operations Officer. Further staff duty followed, December 1949- October 1951, with the Military Sea Transportation Service, Atlantic Area. He next commanded the destroyer William C. Lawe and in December 1952 reported as Operations Officer on the staff of Commander Destroyer Flotilla Two. He was Intelligence Officer on the staff of Commander Striking Force, Southern Europe, between September 1954 and December 1956, after which he commanded the survey ship Tanner, participating in hydrographic survey work.

Since February 1958 he was attached to the Office of Naval Research, Navy Department, Washington, DC

Personal Data:

Born: 12 June 1916, St. Louis, Missouri

Parents: Alphonse Henry and Anne (Putz) Aymond

Education: St. George High School, Evanston, Ill,; North western University, Evanston (BS, 1938); Naval War College, Newport, R.I. (1946-1947); McGill University School of Artic Geography

Promotions:

Commissioned Ensign, USNR, 21 May 1938

Transferred from USNR to USN, 9 May 1942

Lieutenant (jg), USN, 1 February 1942

Lieutenant Commander, USN, 15 March 1944

Commander, USN, 1, July 1951

Captain, 1 July 1957

Chronological Transcript of Naval Service:

Nov 1939- Oct 1942 USS Saratoga (Ass’t Navigator & Aide to Executive Officer)

Nov 1942- Apr 1945 USS Hobby (Executive Officer and Navigator)

May 1945- Feb 1946 USS Gansevorrt (CO)

Feb 1946- Jun 1946 USS Bache (CO)

Jul 1946- Jun 1947 Naval War College, Newport, R.I. (student)

Jul 1947- Dec 1949 Staff, Commander Transport Division 22 (Operations Officer)

Dec 1949- Oct 1951 Staff, Commander MSTS, Atlantic Area

Oct 1951- Nov 1952 USS William C. Lawe (CO)

Dec 1952- Aug 1954 Staff, Commander Destroyer Flotilla 2 (Operations Officer)

Sep 1954- Dec 1956 Staff, Commander Striking Force, Southern Europe (Intelligence Officer)

Jan 1957- USS Tanner (CO)

END

Published: Tue Jun 15 16:28:16 EDT 2021