Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Sources

Adapted from "Commander Ellis G. Youtz, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy" [biography, dated 26 October 1956] in Biographies, 20th century collection, Navy Department Library.

Topic
  • nhhc-topics:pacific-theater-of-operations
Document Type
  • Biography
Wars & Conflicts
  • nhhc-wars-conflicts:world-war-ii
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Ellis Gardiner Youtz

29 March 1915 - 17 December 1996

Ellis Gardiner Youtz was born in Oakland, California, on 29 March 1915, son of Dr. Ernest E. Youtz and the late Mrs. (Margaret Huffman) Youtz. He attended Haverford College, Haverford, Pennsylvania (1932-1934), and received the degree of Bachelor of Arts from Allegheny College, Meadville, Pennsylvania, in 1937. In 1939 he was awarded the degree of Master of Business Administration, Cambridge, Massachusetts. 

On 18 January 1940 he was appointed Ensign in the Supply Corps of the US Navy. Advancing progressively in rank, he subsequently attained that of Commander, to date from 1 September 1949. 

Upon receiving his commission in 1940, he reported for instruction at the Supply Corps School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Completing the course there in September of that year, he joined USS Dobbin (AD 3), as Disbursing Officer. That destroyer tender was based at Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii, when the Japanese attacked on 7 December 1941. Undamaged, she remained at the Naval Base repairing battle damage until the Spring of 1942. Detached from the Dobbin in May 1942, he next served as Assistant Commissary Officer at the Naval Training Station, Newport, Rhode Island, and in September 1943 was assigned to the Naval Shipyard, Boston, Massachusetts, as Assistant Supply Officer. 

In January 1944 he joined the staff of Commander Task Force TWENTY-FOUR as Supply Officer, and for a year, December 1944 - December 1945, had duty in connection with logistics on the staff of the Commander in Chief, US Pacific Fleet and Pacific Ocean Area. Following an assignment in the Bureau of Aeronautics, Navy Department, Washington, DC, he reported in September 1947 as Supply Officer at the Naval Shipyard, Portsmouth, New Hampshire. 

He had duty afloat between November 1948 and February 1950 as Supply Officer of USS Shenandoah (AD 26), after which he served as Assistant District Supply Officer of the Fourth Naval District, with headquarters in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He remained there until November 1952, and in January 1953 reported as Supply Officer at the US Naval Station, Argentia, Newfoundland. 

From October 1954 until March 1955 he had in connection with contract management in the Office of the Supervising-Inspector of Naval Material, Boston, Massachusetts. He then served as Navy Member on the staff of the Joint Military Transportation Committee, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, DC. 

Commander Youtz had the American Defense Service Medal with Bronze “A” ; the American Campaign Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal with engagement star; the World War II Victory Medal; and the National Defense Service Medal.

[END]
Published:Mon Jun 20 14:54:46 EDT 2016