Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Tags
Related Content
Sources

Adapted from "Captain Ernest Bradford Ellsworthll, United States Navy, Deceased"
[biography, dated 3 January 1958] in Modern Biographical Files collection, Navy Department Library.

Topic
  • nhhc-topics:operations
Document Type
  • nhhc-document-types:Biography
Wars & Conflicts
  • nhhc-wars-conflicts:korean-conflict
  • nhhc-wars-conflicts:world-war-ii
File Formats
  • nhhc-file-format:image
Location of Archival Materials
  • nhhc-location-of-archival-materials:NHHC-Library

Ernest Bradford Ellsworth, Jr.

15 September 1909-22 October 2006    


Photo of Captain Ernest B. Ellsworth copied from page 129 of the 1931 edition of the U.S. Naval Academy yearbook 'Lucky Bag'.

PDF Version [2.1MB]

A native of Hartford, Connecticut, Captain Ellsworth learned sailing on Long Island Sound as a youngster. As a Midshipman at the Naval Academy he won the Thompson Sailing Trophy in 1928 and 1930, took second place in 1931, and as a young naval officer took part in Fleet Sailing Races (whale-boats and ketches) in Battleship Competition while assigned to USS Tennessee from 1934 to 1937.

The outbreak of World War II found him serving in the Atlantic as Executive Officer of USS Upshur, and from November 1942 until March 1944 he commanded that destroyer. Under his command the Upshur participated in escort of convoy duty in the North Atlantic. He spent the remainder of the was in the North Pacific as Commanding Officer of USS Jarvis, which participated in bombardments and anti-shipping sweeps in the Kurile Islands Area and with a Task Group sank a Japanese Convoy in the Sea of Okhotsk early in 1945. Upon the termination of hostilities he took a leading part in the demilitarization of North East Hokkaide.

Captain Ellsworth was awarded the Bronze Star Medal with Combat “V” for meritorious service as Commanding Officer of USS Jarvis in action against enemy Japanese forces from June 10 to August 11, 1945.

He served from February 1946 to March 1948 as Commander of a Sub Group of the San Diego Group, Pacific Reserve Fleet, then served fifteen months on board USS Oakland (CLAA), in the Western Pacific as Executive Officer and later in command. After a tour of duty as Executive Officer of the Recruit Training Center, San Diego, California, he had command of the Navy Oiler Mattaponi (TAO-41) from December 1950 to January 1952 and performed duty as Reserve Coordinator for the Eleventh Naval District until late in 1954.

On November 18, 1854, he assumed command of the Combat Troop Transport Navarro (APA 215) of Amphibious Forces and was Commander Destroyer Squadron 17 of Cruisers-Destroyers, Pacific from April 1956 to September 1957. Late in 1957 he assumed the duties of Chief of the U. S. Naval Mission in Bogota, Colombia, with additional duties as Chief of Military Assistance Advisory Group in that South American Country. 

PROMOTIONS 

Commissioned Ensign, 6/4/31; Lieutenant (jg), 6/4/34; Lieutenant, 7/1/39; Lieutenant Commander, 6/15/42; Commander, 11/1/42; Captain 9/1/50

DECORATIONS AND MEDALS

Bronze Star Medal, American Defense Service Medal, with Bronze “A” , European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign Medal, Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal, with 1 operation star, American Campaign Medal, World War II Victory Medal, Navy Occupation Service Medal, Asia Clasp, China Service Medal, National Defense Service Medal.

CITATION

Bronze Star Medal: “For meritorious service as Commanding Officer of USS Jarvis in action against enemy Japanese forces during bombardments of Matsuwa Island on June 10, June 11, and August 11, 1945; the bombardment of Suribachi Wan on July 21, 1945; anti-shipping sweeps in the Sea of Okhotski on June 11, June 24-25 and July 16-19, 1945; and an anti-shipping sweep east of the Kurile Chain on August 11, 1945. Skillfully maneuvering his vessel during these engagements, Commander Ellsworth contributed materially to the success of his ship in delivering effective gunfire against enemy shore installations and in destroying a Japanese convoy. . .”

CHRONOLOGICAL TRANSCRIPT OF SERVICE

Jun 1931-May 1933                                    Sicard (DD-346)  (All Duties)                                      
May 1933-Apr 1937 Tennessee (BB) (Turrets &Ship Sec.)
Apr 1937-May 1937 Ramapo (AO) (C.O)
May 1937-May 1938 Medusa (AR) (Elec. Rep. Off.)
Jun 1938-Jun 1940 Perth Amboy, N.C. (C.O. Eagle 48)
Jun 1940-Nov 1942 Upshur (DD-) (X.O.)
Nov 1942-Mar 1944 Upshur (DD-144) (C.O)
Mar 1944-Jun 1944 PreCom Jarvis (DD) (C.O)
Jun 1944-Jan 1946 Jarvis (DD-799) (C.O)
Feb 1946-Mar 1948 SubGrpPacResFlt (C.O)
Mar 1948-Mar 1949 Oakland (CLAA) (X.O)
Mar 1949-Jun 1949 Oakland (CLAA) (C.O. & X.O.)
Jul 1949-Nov 1950 RTC-NTC, San Diego (X.O.)
Dec 1950-May 1952 Mattaponi (AO) (C.O.)
May 1952-Oct 1954 HDQTRS, COM11 (Reserve Coordinator)
Nov 1954-Feb 1956 Navarro (APA-215) (C.O.)
Apr 1956-Aug 1957 ComDesRon-17
Sep 1957-Nov 1957 Travel & Preparation for new duty
Dec 1957- Chief, U.S. Naval Mission to Colombia &
  Chief of Military Assiatnce Advisory
  Group of Colombia

He died October 22, 2006. 

END 

Published: Tue Mar 03 11:41:31 EST 2020