Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Topic
Document Type
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Gray Eagles

In 1960, Chance-Vought Aircraft sponsored a trophy for the naval aviator on the active list (not recalled) who has held that designation the longest. The trophy reads:

"In recognition of a clear eye, a stout heart, a steady hand, and a daring defiance of gravity and the law of averages"

    1.   CDR Theodore G. Ellyson 2 June 1911 - 27 February 1928
    2.   ADM John H. Towers 27 February 1928 - 1 December 1947
    3.   VADM George D. Murray 1 December 1947 - 1 August 1951
    4.   CAPT W.W. Townsley 1 August 1951 - 1 July 1955
    5.   CAPT A.O. Preil 1 July 1955 - 1 January 1959
    6.   RADM I. M. McQuiston 1 January 1959 - 1 July 1959
    7.   VADM A. M. Pride 1 July 1959 - 1 October 1959
    8.   RADM Frank Akers 2 January 1962 - 1 April 1963
    9.   RADM Wallace Beakley 1 April 1963 - 31 December 1963
    10.   RADM Robert Goldwaite 31 December 1963 - 1 October 1965
    11.   LTGEN Robert C. Mangrum 1 October 1965 - 30 June 1967
    12.   VADM Fitzhugh Lee 30 June 1967 - 31 July 1967
    13.   ADM Charles D. Griffin 31 July 1967 - 15 March 1968
    14.   VADM Alexander S. Heyward, Jr. 15 March 1968 - 30 November 1969
    15.   RADM Robert J. Stroh October 1968 - 30 November 1969
    16.   RADM George P. Koch 30 November 1969 - 31 July 1971
    17.   RADM Alfred R. Matter 31 July 1971 - 29 February 1972
    18.   RADM Francis C. Foley 29 February 1972 - 1 July 1972
    19.   ADM Thomas H. Moorer 1 July 1972 - 27 June 1974
    20.   RADM Leroy V. Swanson 27 June 1974 - 24 August 1975
    21.   ADM Noel Gayler 24 August 1975 - 31 August 1976
    22.   RADM Martin D. Carmody 31 August 1976 - 27 May 1977
    23.   RADM George L. Cassell 27 May 1977 - 31 August 1977
    24.   CWO4 Henry Wildfang 31 August 1977 - 31 May 1978
    25.   MAJGEN Frank C. Lang 31 May 1978 - 30 June 1978
    26.   LTGEN Thomas H. Miller 30 June 1978 - 30 June 1979
    27.   ADM Maurice F. Weisner 30 June 1979 - 30 October 1980
    28.   LTGEN Andrew W. O'Donnell 30 October 1980 - 26 June 1981
    29.   VADM Robert F. Schoultz 26 June 1981 - 25 February 1987
    30.   VADM Cecil J. Kempf 25 February 1987 - 6 June 1987
    31.   VADM James A. Service 6 June 1987 - 21 August 1987
    32.   LTGEN Frank E. Petersen 21 August 1987 - 15 June 1988
    33.   ADM Ronald J. Hays 15 June 1988 - 15 September 1988
    34.   VADM Robert F. Dunn 15 September 1988 - 25 May 1989
    35.   ADM Huntington Hardisty 25 May 1989 - 1 March 1991
    36.   ADM Jerome L. Johnson 1 March 1991 - 26 July 1992
    37.   VADM Edwin R. Kohn 26 July 1992 - 1 July 1993
    38.   VADM Jerry O. Tuttle 1 July 1993 - 19 November 1993
    39.   ADM Stanley R. Arthur 19 November 1993 - 21 March 1995
    40.   RADM David R. Morris 21 March 1995 - 28 February 1996
    41.   VADM Walter J. Davis, Jr. 28 February 1996 - 1 January 1997
    42.   RADM Luther F. Schriefer 1 January 1997 - 1 February 1997
    43.   RADM Andrew A. Granuzzo 1 February 1997 - 24 March 2000
    44.   RADM James I. Maslowski 24 March 2000 - 20 December 2000
    45.   VADM Arthur K. Cebrowski 20 December 2000 - 16 August 2001
    46.   RADM Robert M. Nutwell 16 August 2001 - 26 September 2001
    47.   VADM Michael D. Haskins 26 September 2001 - 1 January 2003
    48.   VADM Charles W. Moore, Jr. 1 January 2003 - 1 October 2004
    49.   ADM Gregory Johnson 1 October 2004 -29 November 2004
    50.   LTGEN Robert Magnus, USMC 29 November 2004 - 17 July 2008
    51.   GEN James F. Amos 17 July 2008 - 17 October 2014
    52.   ADM William E. Gortney 18 October 2014 -

Note: CDR = Commander, CAPT = Captain, CW04 = Chief Warrant Officer 4, LTGEN = Lieutenant General, ADM = Admiral, RADM = Rear Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.

[END]
Published:Mon Mar 07 14:40:28 EST 2016