Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Tags
Related Content
Topic
Document Type
  • Biography
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials
  • NHHC-Library

Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Financial Management)

This office was established in 1954. In 1958 the office was disestablished, and subsequently re-established in 1961. From September through May 1981 during an organizational change the position was left unfilled. In June 1981, the office was redesignated as Deputy Under Secretary of the Navy (Financial Management). In March 1984 the office was again redesignated Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Financial Management).

    1. 1954-1957 William B. Franke 4 October 1954-16 April 1957
    2. 1957-1959 J. Sinclair Armstrong 28 May 1957-2 January 1959
    3. 1962-1965 Victor M. Longstreet 14 September 1962-31 December 1965
    4. 1966-1967 Charles F. Baird 7 March 1966-1 August 1967
    5. 1967-1971 Charles A. Bowsher 18 December 1967-30 June 1971
    6. 1971-1972 Frank P. Sanders 2 August 1971-5 May 1972
    7. 1972-1974 Robert D. Nesen 31 May 1972-15 May 1974
    8. 1974-1977 Gary D. Penisten 15 October 1974-20 May 1977
    9. 1977-1980 George A. Peapples 3 November 1977- September 1980
    10. 1981-1988 Robert H. Conn May 1981-15 December 1988
    11. 1988-1990 RADM James M. Seely (Acting) 18 December 1988 - January 1990
    12. 1990-1993 Robert C. McCormack 12 January 1990 - 5 January 1993
    13. 1993-1994 Alert V. Coste (Acting) 10 January 1993 - 11 December 1993
    14. 1994-1998 Deborah P. Christie 16 March 1994 - 12 March 1998
    15. 1998-1998 Gladys J. Commons (Acting) 20 March 1998 - 15 October 1998
    16. 1998-2001 Charles P. Nemfakos 5 November 1998 - 2 July 2001
    17. 2001-2004 Dionel M. Aviles 17 July 2001 - 8 October 2004
    18. 2004-2004 Robert L. Panek (Acting) 9 October 2004 - 25 October 2004
    19. 2004-2007 Richard Greco, Jr. 26 October 2004 - 2007
    20. 2007-2009 Douglas A. Brook  
    21. 2009-2013 Gladys J. Commons 3 November 2009 - 29 August 2013
    22. 2013- Susan J. Rabern 30 August 2013 -

Note: RADM = Rear Admiral.

[END]
Published: Fri Dec 08 07:32:26 EST 2017