Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Topic
  • nhhc-topics:organizations-and-offices
Document Type
  • Finding Aids Glossaries Guides
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Commander, Naval Education and Training Command

The title was originally Chief of Naval Training. In October 1973 it was changed to Chief of Naval Education and Training. In March 2003, Chief of Naval Education and Training was disestablished, and Commander, Naval Education and Training Command was established.

    1. 1971-1974 VADM Malcom W. Cagle July 1971
    2. 1974-1978 VADM James B. Wilson September 1974
    3.  August 1978  RADM Joseph B Wilksinson (Acting)  August 1978 
    4.  August 1978 - November 1978  RADM Kenneth L. Shugart  (Acting)  August 1978 
    5. 1978-1980 RADM Paul C. Gibbons, Jr. November 1978
    6. 1980-1983 RADM Kenneth L. Shugart June 1980
    7. 1983-1985 VADM James A Sagerholm January 1983
    8. 1985-1988 VADM Nils R. Thunman November 1985
    9. 1988-1991 RADM John S. Disher October 1988
    10. 1991-1992 VADM John H. Fetterman, Jr. January 1991
    11. 1992-1994 VADM Robert K. U. Kihune August 1992
    12. 1994-1996 VADM Timothy W. Wright August 1994
    13. 1996-1997 VADM Patricia A. Tracey June 1996
    14. 1997-2001 VADM John W. Craine, Jr. December 1998
    15. 2001-2004 VADM Alfred G. Harms, Jr. May 2001
    16. 2004-2007 VADM James K. Moran November 2004
    17. 2007-2009 RADM Gary R. Jones January 2007
    18. 2009-2012 RADM Joseph F. Kilkenny August 2009
    19. 2012-2014 RADM Donald P. Quinn January 2012
    20. 2014- RADM Michael S. White January 2014

Note: RADM = Rear Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.

[END]
Published: Fri Aug 11 09:43:35 EDT 2017