Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Tags
Related Content
Sources

Adapted from "Captain Allyn Cole, Jr., United States Navy" [biography, dated 10 April 1957] in Modern Biographical Files collection, Navy Department Library.

Topic
  • Communications--Visual –Signals, Radio and Voice
  • Awards and Medals
  • Operations
Document Type
  • Biography
Wars & Conflicts
  • World War II 1939-1945
File Formats
  • Image (gif, jpg, tiff)
Location of Archival Materials
  • NHHC-Library

Allyn Cole, Jr.

18 May 1912-[no death date]


Photo of Allyn Cole, Jr. copied from the 1934 edition of the U.S. Naval Academy yearbook 'Lucky Bag'

Upload PDF Version [144KB]

Allyn Cole, Jr., was born near Springfield, Colorado, and entered the Naval Academy upon appointment from the state in 1930. Graduating in 1934, he was assigned to the battleship Idaho for four years after which he was a Japanese language student, studying in Tokyo, Japan.

During World War II he had duty in connection with combat intelligence at Headquarters, Fourteenth Naval District, Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii and on the staff of the Commander in Chief, US Pacific Fleet. He was awarded the Bronze Star Medal for meritorious achievement while attached to the Division of Naval Communications of Naval Communication, from December 7, 1941 to September 2, 1945…” he is also entitled to the Navy Unit Commendation awarded the United States Naval Communication Intelligence Organization.

Between 1945 and 1947 he was Navigator of the battleship Wisconsin, followed by an assignment in the Operational Section, Naval Intelligence Division, office of the Chief of Naval Operation Head at the Armed Forces Security Agency, Washington, DC, and in March 1952 reported as Officer in Charge of the Naval Radio Station, Wahiawa, Oahu, Territory of Hawaii.

He was Commanding Officer of the Naval Communication Station Adak, Alaska, from January 1954 until the summer of 1955, and is now serving in the officer of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.

Personal Data:

Date and Place of Birth: Near Springfield, Colorado 18, May 1912

Parents: Allyn and Katherine (Travis) Cole

Education: Naval Academy (BS, 1934); Tokyo, Japan (Japanese language student)

Decorations and Medals:

Bronze Star Medal

Navy Unit Commendation Ribbon (US Naval Communication Intelligence Organization)

American Defense Service Medal

American Campaign Medal

Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal

World War II Victory Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Bronze Star Medal:   “For meritorious achievement while attached to the Division of Naval Communications, from December 7, 1941 to September 2, 1945. Discharging his important duties with skill and initiative, Commander Cole rendered invaluable assistance in carrying out the vital work of the Division of Naval Communications throughout a critical period in the history of our country. By his tireless efforts, outstanding professional ability and devotion to the fulfillment of an exacting assignment, he contributed to the prosecution of the war…”

Navy Unit Commendation: “For distinguished service… in support of military operations during the period from December 7, 1941 to September 2, 1945. By untiring and self-sacrificing devotion to duty, the members of the United States Naval Communication Intelligence Organization have rendered service vital to operations in all fields of combat and have contributed inestimably to the successful prosecution of the war…”

Promotions: Dates of rank only)

Midshipman, 19 June 1930

Ensign, 31 May 1934

Lieutenant (jg), 31 May 1937

Lieutenant, 1 July 1941

Commander, 1 February 1944

Captain, 1 July 1953

Chronological Transcript of Service:

Jun 1934 Aug 1938 USS Idaho (Junior Division Officer various divisions, “E” Division Officer)

Sep 1938 Apr 1941 Tokyo, Japan (Japanese language student)

Apr 1941 Jul 1941 Naval Hospital, Canacao, Philippine Islands (Treatment)

Sep 1941 Sep 1942 Fourteenth Naval District, Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii (Japanese language student-combat intelligence)

Sep 1942 Nov 1945 Staff, Commander in Chief, US Pacific Fleet (combat intelligence)

Dec 1925 Apr 1947 USS Wisconsin (Navigator)

Apr 1947 Oct 1950 Office of Naval Intelligence, Chief of Naval Operations, Navy Department (Operational Intelligence)

Oct 1950 Jan 1952 Armed Forces Security Agency, Washington, DC (Division Head)

Mar 1952 US Naval Radio Station, Wahiawa, Oahu, T.H (Officer in Charge)

Jan 1954 U.S. Naval Communication Station, Adak, Alaska (Commanding Officer)

16 May 1955 (ord) Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, DC. 

END

Published: Tue Apr 27 10:52:20 EDT 2021