Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Topic
  • nhhc-topics:submarine
Document Type
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
  • Image (gif, jpg, tiff)
Location of Archival Materials

Italian Submarine Casualties in World War Two

Date Submarine Cause of Sinking Position
1940  
14 Jun Macalle Wrecked on Red Sea reef 19-00 N, 38-00 E
17 Jun Provana RF La Curieuse off Oran
19 Jun Galileo Galilei (assgd. P-711 as HMS) Captured by HMS Moonstone 12-48 N, 45-12 E
20 Jun Diamante HM Sub. Parthian 32-42 N, 23-49 E
22 Jun Evangelista Torricelli HMS Kandahar, Kingston & Shoreham 12-34 N, 43-16 E
23 Jun Luigi Galvani HMS Falmouth 25-55 N, 56-55 E
27 Jun Console Generale Liuzzi HMS Dainty & Ilex 33-46 N, 27-27 E
28 Jun Argonauta Aircraft off Alexandria
29 Jun Uebi Scebeli Aircraft 35-29 N, 20-06 E
29 Jun Rubino RAF Aircraft 39-10 N, 18-49 E
22 Aug Iride HMS Eagle's Aircraft Gulf of Bomba
30 Sep Gondar HMAS Stuart & Aircraft 31-33 N, 28-33 E
2 Oct Berillo HMS Havock & Hasty 33-09 N, 26-24 E
6 Oct Gemma Italian MAS boats 36-00 N, 28-00 E
18 Oct Durbo HMS Firedrake, Wrestler & Aircraft 35-54 N, 04-17 W
20 Oct Lafole HMS Hotspur, Gallant & Griffin 36-00 N, 03-00 W
(23 Oct) Foca Unknown (struck own mine?) E. Mediterranean
8 Nov Faa di Bruno HMS Havelock 56-01 N, 17-50 W
14 Dec Capitano Raffaele Tarantini HM Sub. Thunderbolt 45-25 N, 01-22 W
14 Dec Naiade HMS Hyperion & Hereward 32-03 N, 25-26 E
1941  
6 Jan Marcello British Squadron 210 58-38 N, 11-51 W
7 Jan Nani HMS Anemone 60-15 N, 15-27 W
-- Jan Neghelli Unknown Aegean
6 Mar Anfitrite HMS Greyhound 34-55 N, 26-43 E
31 Mar Pier Capponi HM Sub. Rorqual 38-32 N, 15-15 E
27 Jun Glauco HMS Wishart 35-06 N, 12-41 W
27 Jun Salpa HM Sub. Triumph 32-05 N, 26-47 E
5 Jul Jantina HM Sub. Torbay 37-30 N, 25-00 E
Jul Ettore Fieramosca Retired (after battle damage?) (ult. scuttled)
2 Aug Tembien HMS Hermione (rammed & sunk, carrying POW's) 36-21 N, 12-40 E
7 Aug Michele Bianchi HM Sub. Severn 34-48 N, 13-04 W
8 Sep Maggiore Francesco Baracca HMS Croome 40-30 N, 21-15 W
28 Sep Fisalia HMS Hyacinth 32-19 N, 34-17 E
-- Sep Smeraldo Unknown (last reptd. 16 Sep. off Sollum) Mediterranean
30 Sep Adua HMS Gurkha & Legion 37-10 N, 00-56 E
-- Oct Alessandro Malaspina Unknown Atlantic
25 Oct Galileo Ferraris HMS Lamerton & British Squadron 202 37-07 N, 14-19 W
(Mid-) Nov Guglielmo Marconi Unknown Atlantic
11 Dec Ammiraglio Caracciolo HMS Farndale 32-09 N, 25-19 E
1942  
5 Jan Ammiraglio St. Ban HM Sub. Upholder 38-22 N, 15-22 E
30 Jan Medusa HM Sub. Thorn 44-55 N, 13-46 E
14 Mar Ammiraglio Enrico Millo HM Sub. Ultimatum 38-27 N, 16-37 E
17 Mar Guglielmotti HM Sub. Unbeaten 37-42 N, 15-58 E
18 Mar Tricheco HM Sub. Upholder 40-45 N, 17-56 E
9 Jun Veniero British Squadron 240 38-21 N, 03-21 E
24 Jun Zaffiro HM Sub. Ultimatum 34-20 N, 24-09 E
9 Jul Perla Captured by HMS Hyacinth; recd, pendant #P-712; trsfd. to Greece (HHMS Matrozos) 33-50 N, 35-19 E
11 Jul Ondina HMSAS Protea, Southern Maid & RN Aircraft 34-35 N, 34-56 E
14 Jul Pietro Calvi HMS Lulworth 30-35 N, 25-58 W

--178--

 

Date Submarine Cause of Sinking Position
10 Aug Scire HM Trawler Islay 33-00 N, 34-00 E
12 Aug Cobalto HMS Ithuriel & Pathfinder 37-39 N, 10-00 E
12 Aug Dagabur HMS Wolverine 37-18 N, 01-55 E
(late) Aug Morosini Unknown Biscay
14 Sep Alabastro British Squadron 202 37-28 N, 04-34 E
7 Nov Antonio Sciesa U.S. Army Aircraft 32-05 N, 23-59 E
9 Nov Granito HM Sub. Saracen 38-34 N, 12-00 E
10 Nov Emo HMS Lord Nuffield 36-50 N, 02-50 E
2 Dec Dessie British Squadron 500 (HMS Quentin & HMAS Quiberon? ) § 37-48 N, 02-14 E
6 Dec Porfiro HM Sub. Tigris 38-10 N, 08-35 E
13 Dec Corallo HMS Enchantress 36-58 N, 05-07 E
15 Dec Uarsciek HMS Petard & HHellenicMS Queen Olga 35-08 N, 14-22 E
1943  
14 Jan Narvalo HMS Pakenham, Hursley & RAF Aircraft 34-08 N, 16-04 E
19 Jan Santorre Santarosa HM MTB-260 37-10 N, 03-15 E
19 Jan Tritone HMCS Port Arthur 37-06 N, 05-22 E
8 Feb Avorio HMCS Regina 37-10 N, 06-42 E
9 Feb Malachite HNetherlandsM Sub. Dolfyn 38-42 N, 08-52 E
17 Feb Asteria HMS Wheatland & Easton 37-14 N, 04-27 E
23 Mar Delfino Collision Off Sicily
15 Apr Archimede VP-83 03-23 S, 30-28 W
13 May Mocenigo US Army Aircraft Cagliari, Sardinia
21 May Gorgo Nields (DD-616) 36-01 N, 00-34 W
23 May Leonardo da Vinci HMS Active & Ness 42-16 N, 15-40 W
5 Jun H-8 RAF Aircraft (wreck scrapped) Spezia
(20 Jun) Barbarigo Unknown (last reptd. 20 June) Biscay
11 Jul Flutto HM MTBs-640,-651 & -670 37-34 N, 15-43 E
12 Jul Bronzo Captured by HMS Seaham, (assigned pendant no. P-714; later RF Narval) 37-06 N, 15-24 E
13 Jul Nereide HMS Echo & Ilex 37-25 N, 16-07 E
13 Jul Acciaio HM Sub. Unruly 38-30 N, 15-49 E
15 Jul Remo HM Sub. United 39-19 N, 17-30 E
18 Jul Romolo British Squadron 221 37-20 N, 16-18 E
23 Jul Ascianghi HMS Laforey & Eclipse 37-09 N, 14-22 E
29 Jul Pietro Micca HM Sub. Trooper 39-48 N, 18-43 E
3 Aug Argento Buck (DD-420) 36-52 N, 12-08 E
7 Sep Velella HM Sub. Shakespeare 40-07 N, 14-50 E
8 Sep Ambra Scuttled (later refloated & recommissioned by Germans) Spezia
8 Sep H-6 Aircraft bombs, wreck scuttled Maddalena
9 Sep Volframio Scuttled refloated by Germans; destr. by Aircraft, '45 Maddalena
9 Sep Sirena Scuttled Maddalena
9 Sep Giovanni Bausan Scuttled Pola
9 Sep Ammiraglio des Geneys Scuttled Fiume
9 Sep Aradam & Argo Scuttled (refloated & recommissioned.) Genoa, Maddalena
12 Sep Ametista & Serpente Scuttled off Ancona
1944  
9 Jan Nautilo RAF bombs Pola
14 Feb Enrico Tazzoli Torpedo (unidentified source) Biscay
11 Mar UIT-22 (ex-Alpino Attilio Bagnolini) RSAAF (see U-boat list, this date) off C. Good Hope
20 Apr R-8 Sunk incomplete, Allied Aircraft Monfalcone
25 May Beilul RAF bombs  
1Sep UIT-19 (ex-Nautilo) RAF bombs Pola
4 Sep Grongo* (redesig. UIT-20) RAF bombs Genoa
4 Sep Murena* (redesig. UIT-16) RAF bombs (scuttled 9-9-43, Spezia; raised, recommissioned) Genoa
4 Sep Sparide* (redesig. UIT-15) RAF bombs Genoa

§ Most recently published British research points to Quentin and Quiberon as agents in Dessie's sinking and to Wrestler as accounting for U-411, 15 November.

* Reported to have been towing midget submarines to sea.

--179--

Date Submarine Cause of Sinking Position
1945  
16 Mar R-9 Sunk incomplete by Allied Aircraft Monfalcone
-- Apr Bario, Ferro, Litio, Piombo, Potassio, Rame, Sodio Destroyed incomplete by Aircraft Monfalcone

Axum, Balilla, X-2, X-3 were scrapped about this time after bomb damage or stranding; Anguilla was destroyed on stocks by aircraft.

--180--

Published:Tue Jan 31 07:48:47 EST 2017