Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Tags
Related Content
Topic
Document Type
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
  • Image (gif, jpg, tiff)
Location of Archival Materials

Part 2 - Unit Awards

PART II
Unit Awards
1. Presidential Unit Citation 11
2. Navy Unit Commendation 16

Part II. UNIT AWARDS

Section 1. PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION
(No Medal Involved)

1. General Order No. 187 of 3 February 1943, promulgating Executive Order No. 9050 of 6 February 1942 provides:

a. Executive Order No. 9050, which authorizes and directs the Secretary of the Navy to issue a citation in the name of the President, to Navy and Marine Corps Units for outstanding performance in action is quoted.

EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 9050
(as amended by the President June 28, 1943)

By virtue of the authority vested in me as President of the United States, and as Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, it is ordered as follows:

1. The Secretary of the Navy is hereby authorized and directed to issue a citation in the name of the President of the United States, as public evidence of deserved honor and distinction, to any ship, aircraft, or other naval unit and to any Marine Corps aircraft, detachment, or higher unit, for outstanding performance in action on or after October 16, 1941.

2. Appropriate insignia of such form and design as may be determined by the Secretary of the Navy may be displayed by any ship, aircraft, naval unit, or any Marine Corps aircraft, detachment, or higher unit, to which such citation is issued.

3. After any Naval or Marine Corps unit is so cited for outstanding performance in action occurring on or after October 16, 1941, such insignia shall become a part of the uniform of such unit, and shall be issued to officers and men who may thereafter become members of such unit; and such insignia may be worn at all times by individuals who were attached to the unit so cited on one of the two or more occasions in connection with which the citation was issued, whether they thereafter serve with such unit or with a different unit.

FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT.

THE WHITE HOUSE,
February 6, 1942.

b. Commanders of forces afloat will make recommendations to the Secretary of the Navy via official channels for the Presidential Unit Citation for such units of their commands as from time to time they deem worthy of such distinction. Recommendations will be confined to cases wherein the unit performs services in action above and beyond the high standard expected of our forces and is considered outstanding as compared to services of other comparable units engaged in the same or similar actions. Each recommendation will be submitted separately and will be accompanied by sufficient data forming the basis of the recommendation to enable the Navy Department Board of Decorations and Medals adequately to consider the case.

c. The insignia of the Unit Citation authorized by the above Executive Order shall be in the following form and design:

1. A burgee pennant design of blue, gold, and scarlet of 27 units on the hoist by 57 units on the fly, with the gold measuring 13 units on the hoist and 48 units on the fly centered between the blue above and the scarlet below.

2. For ships, aircraft, units, tank units, etc., a bronze plaque is authorized to be displayed; such plaque to be of appropriate size and to have the Unit Citation insignia centered in the upper part and the citation engraved below it. Individual planes, tanks, etc., of a cited unit are authorized to paint the design of appropriate size in a suitable place upon the plane, tank, etc.

3. For companies, battalions, regiments, etc., awarded the Unit Citation, a battle streamer of appropriate size with the citation engraved upon the standard is authorized.

4. Should a unit be cited more than once, for each citation in addition to the first for which the insignia is authorized, there shall be added one bronze three-sixteenths inch star. Stars will be displayed on the gold part of the insignia. The additional citation for each star is authorized to be engraved upon the plaque.

5. In time of peace ships shall carry an additional display of pennant of the insignia design to be displayed at some place on the top hamper to be visible to other units.

6. Should a cited ship be lost, provision will be made for the display of the plaque by the namesake, if appropriate, with a notation of when and where the ship was lost; or in the event that no new ship is named for the one cited and lost, the plaque will be sent to the United States Naval Academy for appropriate display.

d.

1. When a unit has received the Presidential Unit Citation all personnel of the cited unit who were actually present and participated in the action, or one of the actions if more than one is mentioned, upon which the citation is based, shall wear the ribbon with star permanently.

2. Unless otherwise directed, individual eligibility of Navy personnel for the Presidential Unit Citation will be determined and the award issued by the Chief of Naval Personnel.

3. Personnel attached to the cited unit but not present or participating in the basic action or actions and personnel who subsequently join the cited unit shall wear the citation ribbon without star and then only while attached to that unit.

4. Flag officers and members of their staff serving in a unit upon the occasion for which cited, or any part thereof, shall be included in the unit citation.

5. The following is a list of the Ships (Group I), Navy units and squadrons (Group II) and Marine units and squadrons (Group III) which have been awarded the Presidential Unit Citation:

(NOTE: Units within groups listed (task units, Marine divisions, etc.) are shown with group only.)

-- 11 --

PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION

(GROUP I)

Ship Date - Location
USS Aaron Ward (DD 483) 3 May 45 - Vicinity of Okinawa.
USS Albacore (SS 218) 11 Nov-30 Dec 42 - 2d War Patrol in the New Guinea Area.
20 Jan-11 Mar 43 - 3d War Patrol in the Admiralty Islands Area.
26 Dec 43 - 22 Feb 44 - 8th War Patrol north of the Bismarck Archipelago.
29 May 43 - 16 Jul 44 - 9th War Patrol west of the Marianas.
USS Alchiba (AK23) August - November 1942 - South Pacific.
USS Archerfish (SS 311) 30 Oct- 15 Dec 44 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Atlanta (CL 51) 12-13 Nov 42 - Guadalcanal Island.
USS Barb (SS 220) 21 May - 9 Jul 44 - 8th War Patrol, Pacific.
4 Aug - 3 Oct 44 - 9th War Patrol.
27 Oct - 25 Nov 44 - 10th War Patrol.
19 Dec 44 - 15 Feb 45 - 11th War Patrol.
USS Batfish (SS 310) 30 Dec 44 - 3 Mar 45 - 8th War Patrol in the South China Sea.
USS Harry F. Bluer (DM 26) 24 Mar -11 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS Belleau Wood (CVL 24) Air Group 24 (OF-24, VC-24, and Part of VF-6):
18 Sept 43 - Tarawa;
5-6 Oct 43 - Wake;
19 Nov - 5 Dec 43 - Gilberts.
Air Group 24 (VF-24, VT-24);
29 Jan - 23 Feb 44 - Marshalls, Truk, Marinas;
29 Mar - l May 44 - Palau, Hollandia, Truk;
11 Jun - 24 Jun 44 Marianas, Bonins.
Air Group 21 (VF-21, VT-21):
8-18 Sept 44 - Palau, Philippines;
10-25 Oct 44 - Ryukus, Formosa, Philippines.
Air Group 30 (VF-30, VT-30):
16 Feb - 10 Jun 45 - Japan, Bonins, Ryukyus.
Air Group 31 (2) (VF-31, VT-31):
10 Jul 45 - 15 Aug. 45 - Japan.
USS Bennion (DD 882) 1 Apr - 1 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS Bernadou (DD 153) 8 Nov 42 - Safi, French Morocco.
USS Bowfin (SS 287) 1 Nov - 9 Dec 43 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Buchanan (DD 484) 7 Aug 42 - 26 Feb 44 - Pacific.
USS Bunker Hill (CV 17) Air Group 17 (VF-18, VB-17, VT-17, and Part of VFN-76):
11 Nov 43-43 Feb 44-Rabaul, Gilberts, Nauru, Kavieng, Marshalls, Truk and Marianas.
Air Group 8 (VF-8, VB-8, VT-8, Part of VFN-78):
29 Mar - 30 Apr 44 - Palau, Hollandia, Truk.
11 Jun - 5 Aug 44 - Marianas, Bonins, Palau.
8 Sept 44 - 21 Oct 44 - Philippines, Palau, Yap, Ryukyus and Formosa.
Air Group 4 (VF-4, VB-4, VT-4):
11-25 Nov 44 - Luzon.
Air Group 84 (VF-84, VB-84, VT-84, VMF-221, VMF-451):
16 Feb - 11 May 45 - Japan, Bonins, Ryukyus.
USS Cabot (CVL 28) Air Group 31 (VF-31, VT-31):
29 Jan - 18 Feb 44 - Marshalls, Truk.
29 Mar - 30 Apr 44 - Palau, Hollandia, Truk.
11 June - 5 Aug 44 - Marianas, Bonins, Yap.
8-24 Sept 44-Philippines, Palau, Yap.
Air Group 29 (VF-29, VT-29):
10 Oct - 25 Nov 44 - Ryukyus, Formosa, Philippines, Luzon.
14 Dec - 16 Dec 44-Luzon.
3-22 Jan 45 - Philippines, Formosa, China Sea, Ryukyus.
18 Feb - 25 Feb 45 - Japan, Bonins.
18 Mar - 8 Apr 45 - Ryukyus, Japan.
USS Cavalia (SS 244) 31 May - 3 Aug 44 - 1st War Patrol in the Eastern Philippine Area.
USS Cole (DD 155) 8 Nov 42 - Safi, French Morocco.
USS Cowell (DD 547) 1 Apr - 17 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS Alexander Dallas (DD 199) 10 Nov 42 - Port Lyautey, French Morocco.
USS England (DE 835) 19-31 May 44 - Pacific.
USS Enterprise (CV 8) 7 Dec 41 - 15 Nov 42 - Gilbert and Marshall Islands Raid, Wake Island Raid, Marcus Island Raid, Battle of Midway, Occupation of Guadalcanal.
Battle of Stewart Islands, Battle of Santa Cruz Islands, Battle of Solomon Islands.
USS Essex (CV 9) Air Group 9 (VF-9, VB-9 and VT-9):
31 Aug 43 - Marcus.
5-6 Oct 43 - Wake.
11 Nov - 5 Dec 43 - Gilberts, Rabaul.
29 Jan - 23 Feb 44 - Marshalls. Truk, Marianas
Air Group 15 (VF-15, VB-15, VT-15 and Part of VFN-77):
19-23 May 44 - Wake, Marcus.
11 Jun - 8 Aug 44 - Marianas, Bonins.
8 Sept - 14 Nov 44 - Philippines, Palau, Ryukus, Formosa, and Luzon.
Air Group 4 (VF-4, VB-4, VT-4):
14-16 Dec 44 - Luzon.
Air Group 4 (VF-4, VT-4, VMF-124, and VMF-213):
3 Jan - 22 Jan 45 - Philippines, Formosa, China Sea, Ryukyus.
18 Feb - 1 Mar 45 - Japan, Bonins.
Air Group 83 (VF-83. VB-83 and VT-83):
18 Mar - 24 May 45 - Ryukyus, Japan.
10 Jul - 15 Aug 45 - Japan.
USS Evans (DD 552) 11 May 45 - Okinawa.
USS Fanshaw Bay (CVE 70) VC-68:
15-18 Jun 44 - Marianas Operation.
VC-66:
15 Sept - 12 Oct 44 - Western New Guinea Operations.
VC-68:
18-24 Oct 44 - Leyte Operations.
VC-68:
26-29 Oct 44 - Leyte Operations.
VOC-2:
25 Mar - 23 Jun 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operations.
VOC-2:
10-27 Jul 45 - 3d Fleet operations against Japan.
USS Flasher (SS 249) 19 Jun - 7 Aug 44 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
30 Aug - 29 Oct 44 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
15 Nov 44 - 2 Jan 45 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS John D. Ford (DD 228) 23 Jan - 2 Mar 42 - Java Campaign.
USS Gato (SS 212) 13 Jan - 26 Feb. 43 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
19 Mar - 11 Apr 43 and 20 Apr - 8 Jun 43 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
6 Sept - 28 Oct 43 - 6th War Patrol, Pacific.
18 Nov 43 - 10 Jan 44 - 7th War Patrol.
2 Feb - 1 Apr 44 - 8th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Greenling (SS 213) 20 Apr - 16 Jun 42 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
10 Jul - 1 Sept 42 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
22 Sept - 1 Nov 42 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Guardfish (SS 217) 8 Aug - 15 Sept 42 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
30 Sept - 28 Nov 42 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
Second Presidential Unit Citation, 14 Jun - 31 Jul 44 - 8th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Gudgeon (SS 211) 11 Dec 41 - 27 Jan 42 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
22 Feb - 15 Apr 42 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
18 May - 14 Jun 42 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
11 Jul - 2 Sept 42 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
8 Oct - 1 Dec 42 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
27 Dec 42 - 18 Feb 43 - 6th War Patrol, Pacific.
13 Mar - 8 Apr 43 - 7th War Patrol, Pacific.
15 Apr - 25 May 43 - 8th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Haddock (SS 231) 11 Oct - 4 Dec 42 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
30 Jun - 10 Aug 43 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
2-28 Sent 43 - 8th War Patrol, Pacific.
20 Oct - 15 Nov 43 - 7th War Patrol, Pacific.
-- 12 --

PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION - Continued

(GROUP I)

Ship Date - Location
USS Hugh W. Hadley (DD 774) 11 May 45-Okinawa.
USS Harder (SS 257) 7 Jun - 10 Jul 43 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
24 Aug - 7 Oct 43 - 2nd War Patrol, Pacific.
30 Oct - 1 Dec 43 - 3rd War Patrol, Pacific.
16 Mar -3 May 44 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
26 May - 21 Jun 44 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Hornet (CV 12) Air Group 2 (VF-2, VB-2, VT-2, Part of VFN-76):
29 Mar - 1 May 44 - Palau, Hollandia, Truk.
11 Jun - 5 Aug 44 - Marianas, Bonins, Yap.
6-24 Sept 44 - Philippines and Palau.
Air Group 11 (VF-11, VB-11 and VT-11):
10 Oct - 22 Nov 44 - Ryukyus, Formosa. Philippines and Luzon.
14-16 Dec 44 - Luzon.
3-22 Jan 45 - Philippines, Formosa, China Sea, Ryukyus.
Air Group 17 (2) (VF-17, VBF-17, VB-17 and VT-17):
16 Feb - 10 Jun 45 - Japan, Bonins, Ryukyus.
USS Houston (CA 30) 7 Dec 41 - 28 Feb 42 - Southwest Pacific.
USS Jack (SS 259) 5 Jun - 15 Jul 43 - 1st War Patrol, Honshu Area.
16 Jan - 13 Mar 44 - 3d War Patrol, South China Sea.
4 Jun - 14 Jul 44 - 5th War Patrol, West Coast of Luzon.
USS Laffey (DD 459) 15 Sept - 13 Nov 42 - Southwest Pacific.
USS Laffey (DD 724) 16 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
USS LCI (G) 70 5-10 Nov 43 - Bougainville Landings.
5-9 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
USS LCI (L) 1: Jul 43 - Sicily.
USS LCS (L) 31: 4 May 45 - Okinawa.
USS LCS 51: 16 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
USS LCS 57: 12 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
USS LCT (5) 30: 6 Jun 44 - Normandy, France.
USS LCT 540: 6 Jun 44 - Normandy, France.
USS Lexington (CV 16) Air Group 16 (VF-16, VB-16, VT-16):
18 Sept 43 - Tarawa.
5-6 Oct 43 - Wake.
19 Nov - 5 Dec 43 - Gilberts.
Air Group 16 (VF-16, VB-16, VT-16 and Part of VFN-76):
18 Mar - 30 Apr 44 - Palau, Hollandia, Truk.
11 Jun - 5 Jul 44 - Marianas.
Air Group 19 (VF-19. VB-19, VT-19 and Part of VFN-76):
18 Jul - 5 Aug 44 - Marianas, Palau, Bonins. 6 Sept - 6 Nov 44 - Philippines, Palau, Yap, Ryukyus, Formosa, Luzon.
Air Group 20 (VF-20, VB-20, VT-20):
14-16 Dec 44 - Luzon.
3-22 Jan 45 - Philippines, Formosa, China Sea, Ryukyus.
Air Group 9 (VF-9, VBF-9, VB-9 and VT-9):
16 Feb - 1 Mar 45 - Japan. Bonins, Ryukyus.
Air Group 94 (VF-94, VBF-94, VB-94 and VT-94):
20 Jun 45 - Wake.
10 Jul - 15 Aug 45 - Japan.
USS LSM (R) 193 11 May 45 - Okinawa.
USS Lunga Point (CVE 94) VC-85, 14 - 23 Nov 44 - Leyte Operation.
VC-85, 4-18 Jan 45 - Luzon Operation.
VC-85, 16 Feb - 8 Mar 45 - Iwo Jima.
VC-85, 25 Mar - 26 Apr 45 - Okinawa. VC-98, 19 May - 6 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
VC-98, 10 Jul - 15 Jul 45 - Third Fleet Operations against Japan.
USS Maury (DD 401) 1 Feb 42 - 6 Aug 43 - Pacific.
USS McFarland (AVD 14) 20 Jun - 16 Oct 42 - Southwest Pacific.
USS Natoma Bay (CVE 62) VC-63, 29 Jan - 8 Mar 44 -Marshall Island Operation.
VC-63, 22 Apr - 5 May 44 - Western New Guinea Operation.
VC-81, 17-30 Oct 44 - Leyte Operations.
VC-81, 13-17 Dec 44 - Luzon Operations.
VC-81, 4-18 Jan 45 - Luzon Operation.
VC-81, 16 Feb - 8 Mar 45 - Iwo Jima Operations.
VC-9, 25 Mar - 24 Jun 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operation.
USS Nautilus (SS 168) 4 Jun - 11 Jul 42 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
8 Aug - 25 Aug 42 - 2nd War Patrol, Pacific.
10 Sept - 5 Nov 42 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Nicholas (DD 449) 5-6 Jul 43-Kolombangara Island, New Georgia, Solomon Islands.
USS O'Bannon (DD 450) 7 Oct 42 - 7 Oct 43 - South Pacific.
USS Parche (SS 384) 29 Mar - 23 May 44 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
17 Jun - 16 Aug 44 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Petrof Bay (CVE 80) VC-76, 6-29 Sept 44 - Western Caroline Islands.
VC-76, 20-28 Oct 44 - Leyte Operation.
VC-76, 4-18 Jan 45 - Luzon Operation.
VC-76, 19 Feb - 8 Mar 45 - Iwo Jima Operation.
VC-93, 25 Mar - 30 May 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operation.
USS Pigeon (ASR 6) 10 Dec. 41 - Philippine Islands.
Second Presidential Unit Citation, Dec 41 - General Service in Philippines.
USS Pintado (SS 387) 16 May - 1 Jul 44 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
24 Jul - 14 Sept 44 - 2d War Patrol, East China and Yellow Seas.
9 Oct 44 - 1 Jan 45 - 3d War. Patrol, South China Sea.
USS Pope (DD 225) 23 Jan - 1 Mar 42 - Southwest Pacific Area.
USS Queenfish (SS 393) 4 Aug - 3 Oct 44 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific. 27 Oct - 2 Dec 44 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Radford (DD 446) 5-6 Jul 43 - Solomon Islands.
USS Rasher (SS 269) 24 Sept - 24 Nov 43 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
19 Feb- 4 Apr 44 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
30 Apr - 23 Jan 44 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
22 Jul - 3 Sept 44 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Redfish (SS 395) 23 Jul - 2 Oct 44 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
25 Oct 44 - 2 Jan 45 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Sailfish (SS 192) 17 Nov 43 - 5 Jan 44 - 10th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Salmon (SS 182) 24 Sept - 3 Nov 44 - 11th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Sandlance (SS 381) 8 Feb - 23 Mar 44 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
USS San Francisco (CA 38) 11-12 Oct and 13 Nov 42 - Savo Island, Solomon Islands.
USS Sangamon (CVE 28) CAG-26 (VGS-26, VGF-26), 8 Nov - 11 Nov 42 - North Africa.
CVEG-37 (CAG), 20 Nov - 8 Dec 43 - Gilbert Operation.
CVEG-37, 31 Jan- 24 Feb 44-Marshall Islands.
CVEG-37, 30 Mar - 1 Apr 44 - Palau, Yap, Ulithi, Woleai Raid.
CVEG-37, 22 Apr - 5 May 44 - Western New Guinea.
CVEG-37, 23 Jun - 1 Aug 44 - Marianas Operation.
CVEG-37, 15 Sept - 27 Sept 44 - Western New Guinea.
CVEG-37, 12-29 Oct 44 - Leyte Operation.
CVEG-33, 25 Mar - 5 May 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operation.
USS San Jacinto (CVL 30) Air Group 51 (VF 31, VT-51):
9-23 May 44 - Wake and Marcus.
11 Jun - 5 Aug 44 - Marianas, Bonins, Palau, Yap.
31 Aug - 18 Sept 44 - Bonins, Palau, Yap.
10 Oct - 22 Nov 44 - Ryukyus, Formosa, Luzon, Philippines.
Air Group 45 (VF-45, VT-45):
14-16 Dec 44 - Luzon.
3 Jan - 22 Jan 45 - Philippines, Formosa, China Sea, Ryukyus.
16 Feb - 27 Apr 45 - Japan, Bonins, Ryukyus.
Air Group 49 (VF-49, VT-49):
12 May - 10 Jun 45 - Ryukyus, Japan.
10 Jul - 15 Aug 45 - Japan.
USS Santee (CVE 29) CAG-29 (VGS-29, VGF-29), 8-11 Nov. 42 - North Africa.
CAG-29, 13 Jun - 6 Aug 43 - Task Group 21.11.
CVEG-26, 30 Mar - 1 Apr 44 - Palau, Yap, Ulithi, Woleai, Raid.
CVEG-26, 22 Apr - 5 May 44 - Western New Guinea Operation.
CVEG-26, 15-27 Sept. 44 - Western New Guinea Operation.
CVEG-26, 12-27 Oct 44 - Leyte Operation.
CVEG-24, 25 Mar - 16 Jun 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operation.
CVEG-24, 10 Jul - 15 Jul 45 - Third Fleet Operations against Japan.
USS Savo Island (CVE 78) VC-27, 6 Sept - 12 Oct 44 - Western Caroline Operation.
VC-27, 12 Oct - 3 Nov 44 - Leyte Operation.
VC-27, 12 Dec - 18 Dec 44 - Luzon Operation.
VC-27, 4 Jan - 18 Jan 45 - Luzon Operation.
VC-91, 17 Mar - 29 Apr 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operation.
USS Seahorse (SS 304) 20 Oct - 12 Dec 43 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
6 Jan - 16 Feb 44 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
28 Mar - 27 Apr 44 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Sealion (SS 195) 17 Aug - 30 Sept 44 -2d War Patrol Pacific.
31 Oct - 3 Dec 44 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Silversides (SS 236) 17 Dec 42 - 31 Jan 43 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
17 May - 1 Jul 43 - 5th War Patrol. Pacific.
5 Oct - 8 Nov 43 - 7th War Patrol, Pacific.
26 Apr - 11 Jun 44 - 10th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Smith (DD 378) 26 Oct 42 - Santa Cruz Islands.
USS Spadefish (SS 411) 23 Jul - 24 Sept 44 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
23 Oct - 12 Dec 44 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Sterett (DD 407) 12-13 Nov 42 - Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands.
-- 13 --

PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION - Continued

(GROUP I)

Ship

Date - Location

USS Suwannee (CVE 27) CAG-27, (VGS-27, VGF-27), 8-11 Nov 42-North African Operation.
VGF-28, 8-11 Nov 42 - North African Operation.
VGS-30, 8-11 Nov 42 - North African Operation.
CAG-27, 29-30 Jan 43 - Rennell Island.
CVEG-60, 20 Nov - 8 Dec 43 - Gilbert Island Operation.
CVLG-60, 31 Jan - 24 Feb 44 - Marshall Islands.
CVEG-60, 30 Mar - 1 Apr 44 - Palau, Yap, Ulithi, Woleai Raid.
CVEG-60, 22 Apr - 5 May 44 - Western New Guinea Operation.
CVEG-60, 23 Jun - 11 Jul 44 - Marianas Operation.
CVEG-60, 12 Jul - 1 Aug 44 - Capture and Occupation of Tinian.
CVEG-60, 15-25 Sept 44 - Western New Guinea Operation.
CVEG-60, 12-28 Oct 44 - Leyte Operation.
CVEG-40, 27 Mar-4 Jun 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operation.
CVEG-40, 26 Jun-6 Jul 45 - Borneo Operations.
USS Tang (SS 306) 22 Jan - 3 Mar 44 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
16 Mar - 15 May 44 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
8 Jun - 14 Jul 44 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
Second Presidential Unit Citation:
31 Jul - 3 Sept 44 - 4th War Patrol, Honshu Area.
27 Sept - 24 Oct 44 - 5th War Patrol, Formosa Straits.
USS Tinosa (SS 283) 27 Oct - 16 Dec 43 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
10 Jan - 4 Mar 44 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
19 Mar - 15 May 44 - 6th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Tirante (SS 420) 14 Apr 45 - 1st War Patrol, Korean Area.
USS Trigger (SS 237) 30 May - 22 Jun 43 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
1-30 Sept 43 - 6th War Patrol, Pacific.
22 Oct - 8 Dec 43 - 7th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Trout (SS 202) 12 Jan - 3 Mar 42 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
24 Mar - 17 May 42 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
27 Aug - 13 Oct 42 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Tunny (SS 282) 18 Mar - 23 Apr 43 - 2d War Patrol, Truk.
27 Feb - 11 Apr 44 - 5th War Patrol, Palau Island.
USS Wadsworth (DD 516) 17 Apr - 24 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS Wahoo (SS 238) 16 Jan - 7 Feb 43 - New Guinea Area.
USS Henry A. Wiley (DM 29) 23 Mar - 24 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS Yorktown (CV 10) Air Group-5 (VF-5, VB-5, VT-5):
31 Aug 43 - Marcus.
5-8 Oct 43 - Wake.
19 Nov - 5 Dec 43 - Gilberts.
29 Jan - 23 Feb 44 - Marshalls, Truk, Marianas.
29 Mar - 30 Apr 44 - Palau, Hollandia, Truk.
Air Group-1 (VF-1, VB-1, VT-1, Part of VFN-77):
11 Jun - 28 Jul 44 - Marianas, Bonins, Yap.
Air Group-3 (VF-3, VB-3, VT-3):
11-19 Nov 44 - Luzon.
14-16 Dec 44 - Luzon.
3-22 Jan 45 - Philippines, Formosa, China Sea, Ryukyus.
Air Group-3 (VF-3, VBF-3, VB-3, VT-3):
16-25 Feb 45 - Japan, Bonins.
Air Group-9 (2) (VF-9, VBF-9, VB-9, VT-9):
18 Mar - 9 Jun 45 - Ryukyus, Japan.
Air Group-88 (VF-88, VBF-88, VB-88, VT-88):
10 Jul - 15 Aug 45 - Japan.
(GROUP II)
Navy Units and Squadrons Date - Location
Anti-Submarine Task Group 22.3,
USS Guadalcanal, CVL.
USS Pillsbury, DE.
U. S. S Pope, DE.
USS Flaherty, DE.
USS Chatelain, DE.
USS Jenks, DE.
USS Jenks, DE.
VC Squadron 8.
4 Jun 44 - French West Africa.
Anti-Submarine Task Groups (operating with the USS Bogue as flagship):
Task Group 21.2, USS Bogue, Lea, Greene, Belknap, Osmond Ingram, George E. Badger, and VC-9. 20 Apr - 20 June 1943, Atlantic Area.
Task Group 21.13. USS Bogue, Osmond Ingram, George E Badger, Clemson, and VC-9. 12 July- 23 Aug. 1943, Atlantic Area.
Task Group 21.13. USS Bogue, Osmond Ingram, George E Badger, Clemson, Dupont, and VC-19. 14 Nov. - 29 Dec. 1943, Atlantic Area.
Task Group 22.2. USS Bogue, Haverfield, Swenning, Willis, Janssen, P. N. Robinson, and VC-69. 4 May-3 July 1944. Atlantic Area.
Task Group 22.3. USS Bogue, Haverfield, Swenning, Willis, Janssen, Wilhoite, and VC-42. 1 Aug. - 24 Aug. 1944. Atlantic Area.
Task Group 22.11, USS Bogue, Haverfield, Swenning, Willis, Hobson (until 25 March), Janssen (until 7 Apr.), and VC-95. 26 Feb. - 19 Apr. 1944. Atlantic Area.
Bombing Squadron 109. 31 Dec. 43 - 14 Aug 44 - Central Pacific.
Composite Squadron 13. Jul 43 - Jan 44 - Atlantic Area.
Destroyer Squadron 23 - Consisting of the following:
USS Charles Ausburne.
USS Claxton.
USS Dyson.
USS Spence.
USS Converse.
USS Stanly.
1 Nov 43 - 23 Feb 44 - Solomon Islands.
LCI(G) Group Eight: Includes flagship of LCI Flotilla 3 17 Feb 45 - Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands.
Motor Torpedo Boat Squadron 12 (Including 4 members of Photo (Combat) Unit No. 3) Oct 43 - Mar 44 - New Guinea.
Motor Torpedo Boat Squadron 21. Oct 43 - Mar 44 - New Guinea.
Navy Combat Demolition Unit, Force "O" 6 Jun 44 - Normandy, France.
Patrol Bombing Squadron 33 1 Sept - 4 Oct 44 - Netherlands East Indies and the Southern Philippine Areas.
Patrol Bombing Squadron 104. 8 Nov 44-7 Jun 45 - Southwest Pacific.
Patrol Bombing Squadron 117. 4 Oct 44-11 Aug 45 - South China Sea.
Patrol Bombing Squadron 118. 26 Apr - 8 Aug 45 - Sea of Japan and Korea.
Patrol Squadron 11 15 Sept 43 - 1 Feb 44 - Bismarck Sea.
Patrol Squadron 12 24 Nov 42 - 1 Jun 43 - South Pacific.
Patrol Squadron 22 Jan -3 Mar 42 - Netherlands East Indies and Philippine Areas.
Patrol Squadron 34 15 Sept 43 - 1 Feb 44 - Bismarck Sea.
Patrol Squadron 52 15 Sept 43 - 1 Feb 44 - Bismarck Sea.
Patrol Squadron 83 1 Jan - 30 Apr 43; 1 Ju1 43 - 29 Feb 44; 1 Sept - 30 Sept 44 - Atlantic waters off South America.
Patrol Squadron 84 1 Nov 42-30 Jun 43 - Atlantic Area.
Patrol Squadron 101 8 Dec 41 - 3 Mar 42 - Netherlands East Indies and the Philippine Areas.
Patrol Squadron 102 8 Dec 41 - 3 Mar 42 - Netherlands East Indies and the Philippine Areas.
Task Unit 21.14.
USS Card CVE.
USS Barry DD.
USS Borie DD.
USS Guff DD.
VC Squadrons 1 and 9.
27 Jul - 25 Oct 43 - Atlantic Area.
Task Unit 77.4.3
USS Fanshaw Bay and VC-68.
USS Gambier Bay and VC-10.
USS Kalinin Bay and VC-3.
USS Kitkun Bay and VC-5.
USS Saint Lo and VC-65.
USS White Plains and VC-4.
USS Hoel.
USS Johnston.
USS Heermann.
USS Samuel B. Roberts.
USS Raymond.
USS Dennis.
USS John C. Butler.
25 Oct 44 - Samar, Philippines.
Task Unit 78.2.9
USS Sentry (AM-299).
USS Scout (AM-296).
USS Scuffie (AM-298).
USS YMS-9.
USS YMS-10.
USS YMS-39.
USS YMS-46.
USS YMS-47.
USS YMS-49.
USS YMS-50.
USS YMS-52.
USS YMS-53.
USS YMS-95.
USS YMS-196.
USS YMS-314.
USS YMS-315.
USS YMS-335.
USS YMS-336.
USS YMS-339.
USS YMS-364.
USS YMS-365.
USS YMS-366.
USS YMS-368.
USS YMS-392.
15 Jun-1 Jul 45 - Balikpapan, Borneo, Netherlands East Indies.
Torpedo Squadron 8: 4 Jun 42 - Air Battle of Midway.
Underwater Demolition Team 11 29 Mar - 15 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
8-10 Jun 45 - Brunei Bay Landings.
25 Jun - 4 Jul 45 - Balikpapan Operation.
Underwater Demolition Team 12: 17-28 Feb 45 - Iwo Jima.
27 Mar- 8 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
-- 14 --

PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION - Continued

(GROUP III)

Marine Units and Squadrons Date - Location
Assault troops of the Fifth Amphibious Corps, Reinforced,
9th Marines.
21st Marines.
3d Engineer Battalion (less detachment).
3d Tank Battalion.
3d Joint Assault Signal Company (less detachment).
Reconnaissance Company, Headquarters Battalion, Third Marine Division.
Liaison and Forward Observer Parties, 12th Marines.
Pilots and Air Observers, Marine Observation Squadron 1.
23d Marines.
24th Marines.
25th Marines.
Companies A, B, and C, 4th Tank Battalion.
Companies A. B. and C, 4th Engineer Battalion.
1st Joint Assault Signal Company.
1st, 2d, and 3d Platoons, Military Police Company, Headquarters Battalion, Fourth Marine Division.
Companies A, B, and C, 4th Pioneer Battalion.
10th Amphibian Tractor Battalion.
5th Amphibian Tractor Battalion.
Reconnaissance Company, Headquarters Battalion, Fourth Marine Division.
Companies A and B Detachment, Headquarters Company, 2d Armored Amphibian Battalion.
7th Marine War Dog Platoon.
Pilots and Air Observers, Marine Observation Squadron 4.
Liaison and Forward Observer Parties, 14th Marines.
1st Provisional Rocket Detachment.
26th Marines.
27th Marines.
28th Marines.
5th Engineer Battalion.
5th Tank Battalion.
6th War Dog Platoon.
5th Joint Assault Signal Company.
3d Amphibian Tractor Battalion.
11th Amphibian Tractor Battalion.
Companies A, B and C, 5th Pioneer Battalion.
Reconnaissance Company, Headquarters Battalion, Fifth Marine Division.
1st, 2d and 3d Platoons, Military Police Company, Headquarters Battalion, Fifth Marine Division.
3d Provisional Rocket Detachment.
Pilots and Air Observers, Marine Observation Squadron 5.
Liaison and Forward Observer Parties, 13th Marines.
Companies C, D and Detachment, Headquarters Company, 2d Armored Amphibian Battalion.
19-28 Feb 45 - Iwo Jima.
First Defense Battalion, Wake Detachment,
Marine Fighting Squadron 211 of Marine Aircraft Group 21.
Army and Navy personnel present.
8-22 Dec. 41 - Wake Island.
First Marine Division, Reinforced,
Sixth Naval Construction Battalion.
7 Aug - 9 Dec 42 - Guadalcanal.
First Marine Division, Reinforced. Consisting of:
First Marine Division.
1st Amphibian Tractor Battalion, FMF.
U. S. Navy Flame Thrower Unit Attached.
6th Amphibian Tractor Battalion (Provisional), FMF.
3d Armored Amphibian Battalion (Provisional), FMF.
Detachment Eighth Amphibian Tractor Battalion, FMF.
454th Amphibian Truck Company, U. S. Army.
456th Amphibian Truck Company, U. S. Army.
4th Joint Assault Signal Company, FMF.
5th Separate Wire Platoon, FMF.
6th Separate Wire Platoon, FMF.
202 Personnel from 33rd Naval Construction Battalion.
241 Personnel from 73rd Naval Construction Battalion's Shore Party.
2d Award, 15-29 Sept 44 - Assault and seizure of Peleliu and Ngesebus, Palau Islands.
First Marine Division, Reinforced, Consisting of:
First Marine Division.
4th Marine War Dog Platoon.
4th Provisional Rocket Detachment.
4th Joint Assault Signal Company.
3d Amphibian Truck Company.
3d Provisional Armored Amphibian Battalion.
1st Amphibian Tractor Battalion.
8th Amphibian Tractor Battalion.
1st Platoon, First Bomb Disposal Company.
2nd Platoon, First Bomb Disposal Company (less First Section).
Battery "B", 88th Independent Chemical Mortar Battalion, U. S. Army.
Company "B" (less 1st Platoon), 713th Armored Flame Thrower Battalion, U. S. Army.
27th Division Artillery, U. S. Army1.
3d Award, 1 Apr - 21 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
First Marine Division, Reinforced, Consisting of:
First Marine Division.
Radio Relay Platoon, 1st Signal Operations Co.
Battery C, 1st 4.5" Rocket Battalion.
1st Amphibian Truck Co.
1st Amphibian Tractor Batt. (less Co. "D").
1st Combat Service Group, Service Command.
1st Fumigation and Bath Platoon.
1st Aerial Delivery Platoon.
7th Motor Transport Battalion, Service Command.
1st Armored Amphibian Battalion.
Detachment Marine Tactical Air Control Squadron Two.
Team #1, 1st Prov. Historical Platoon.
Marine Observation Squadron Six.
Marine Aircraft Group 33, Reinforced, including:
Headquarters Squadron 33.
Marine Service Squadron 33.
Marine Ground Control Intercept Squadron One.
Marine Fighter Squadron 212.
Marine Fighter Squadron 214.
Marine Fighter Squadron 312.
Marine Fighter Squadron 323.
Marine Night Fighter Squadron 513.
Marine Night Fighter Squadron 542.
Navy Units: Naval Beach Group One.
Various Army Units (not listed herein).
4th Award 15 Sept - 11 Oct 50 - Inchon, Korea.
First Marine Division. Reinforced, Consisting of:
First Marine Division, less the following:
Detachment Headquarters Battalion.
Detachment 1st Signal Battalion.
Detachment 1st Service Battalion.
Detachment Hqtrs. and Co's A & C, 1st Tank Batt.
Automotive Supply Co., 1st Motor Transport Batt. Automotive Maintenance Co., 1st Motor Transport Batt.
Detachment 1st Ordnance Batt.
Detachment Hqtrs. & Co. "A", 1st Medical Batt.
1st Shore Party Batt.
4.5" Rocket Battery & Service Battery, 4th Batt., 11th Marines.
Companies A and B, 7th Motor Transport Battalion.
Detachment Radio Relay Platoon.
Various Army Units (not listed).
5th Award 27 Nov - 11 Dec 50 - Chosin Reservoir, Korea.
Fourth Marine Division, Reinforced, Consisting of:
Division Headquarters.
Division Special Troops.
Division Service Troops.
23d Marines.
24th Marines.
25th Marines.
20th Marines (Engineers) (includes 14 enlisted men from 121st Naval Construction Battalion).
1st JASCO.
534th and 773d Amphibian Tractor Battalions (Army).
10th Amphibian Tractor Battalion.
Company "C" 11th Amphibian Tractor Battalion.
708th Amphibian Tank Battalion (Army).
VMO-4.
2d Amphibian Truck Company.
14th Marines (Artillery).
311th and 539th Port Companies (Army).
Detachment 7th Field Depot.
1st Provisional Rocket Detachment.
Fifth Amphibious Corps.
Detachment, Air Warning Squadron No. 5.
4th 105-mm (Howitzer) Corps Artillery, Fifth Amphibious Corps.
11th Marines (Artillery), less 3d and 4th Battalions). (Tinian).
Headquarters, Provisional LVT Group, Fifth Amphibious Corps.
2d Armored Amphibian Battalion.
2d and 5th Amphibian Tractor Battalions.
715th Amphibian Tractor Battalion (Army).
1341st Engineer Battalion (Army).
1st Amphibian Truck Company.
2d Tank Battalion.
1st and 2d Battalions, 10th Marines (Artillery).
1st Provisional Rocket Detachment.
15 Jun -1 Aug 44 - Saipan and Tinian, Marianas, Islands.

1 May participate in the PUC awarded the First or the Sixth Marine Divisions at Okinawa but not both.

-- 15 --

PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION - Continued

(GROUP III)

Marine Units and Squadrons Date - Location
Marine Aircraft Group 12, 3 Dec 44 - 9 Mar 45 - Leyte, Visayan Islands, Southern Luzon and Cebu Island.
Marine Aircraft Group 22 Jun 42 - Midway Islands.
Marine Fighting Squadron 214 7 Apr 43 - Guadalcanal.
17 Jul - 30 Aug 43 - Munda.
16 Sept - 19 Oct 43 - Northern Solomons.
17 Dec 43 - 6 Jan 44 - Vella LaVella and Torokina.
Marine Observation Squadron 3 2 Apr - 21 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
Second Marine Aircraft Wing 4 Apr - 14 Jul 45 - Okinawa, Ryukyus.
Second Marine Division (Reinforced), Consisting of:
Division Headquarters.
Special Troops (including Company C, 1st Corps Medium Tank Battalion).
Service Troops.
2d, 6th, 8th, 10th and 14th Marine Regiments.
Only Personnel from 18th Naval Construction Battalion who participated (as 3rd Bn., 18th Marines).
20-24 Nov 43 - Tarawa, Gilbert Island.
Sixth Marine Division, Reinforced, Consisting of:
6th Marine Division.
1st Marine War Dog Platoon.
5th Provisional Rocket Detachment.
Third Platoon, 1st Bomb Disposal Company.
Marine Observation Squadron Six.
6th Joint Assault Signal Company.
1st Armored Amphibian Battalion.
4th Amphibian Tractor Battalion.
9th Amphibian Tractor Battalion.
1st Section, Second Platoon, First Bomb Disposal Company.
708th Amphibian Tank Battalion, U. S. Army.
3d Armored Amphibian Battalion (less 4 platoons).
91st Chemical Mortar Company (Separate), U. S. Army.
1st Platoon, Company B, 713th Armored Flame-Thrower Battalion, U. S. Army.
1 Apr - 21 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
Third Combat Team, Third Marine Division (Reinforced), Consisting of:
3d Marine Regiment.
2nd Battalion, Ninth Regiment.
Company "C", Third Tank Battalion.
Company "C", Nineteenth Marine Regiment (Combat Engineers).
21 Jul-10 Aug 44-Guam, Marianas Islands.

Section 2. NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION

(NO MEDAL INVOLVED)

1. The Secretary of the Navy on 18 December 1944, established, with the approval of the President of the United States, a unit citation junior to the Presidential Unit Citation to be known as the Navy Unit Commendation, to be awarded by the Secretary of the Navy to any ship, aircraft, detachment, or other unit in the naval service of the United States which has, subsequent to 6 December 1941, distinguished itself by outstanding heroism in action against the enemy but not sufficiently to justify award of the Presidential Unit Citation; or to be awarded to any similar unit which has distinguished itself by extremely meritorious service not involving combat but in support of military operations and such as to render the unit outstanding compared to similar units rendering similar service. To justify this commendation the unit must have performed service as a unit of a character comparable to that which would merit the award of a Silver Star Medal or a Legion of Merit to an individual. Normal performance of duty under the ordinary hazards of war, participation in extended periods of duty or in a large number of combat missions does not in itself justify the award.

2. No unit, or any part thereof, will be awarded both the Presidential Unit Citation and the Navy Unit Commendation for the same act of service.

3. When a unit has received the Navy Unit Commendation, all personnel attached to the unit and actually present and serving therein during the service or occasion for which commended, or any part thereof, are authorized to wear the Navy Unit Commendation Ribbon permanently regardless of where serving. Such personnel are authorized to wear a bronze star upon the ribbon for each additional commendation of the unit in which they serve during the occasion for which the unit is commended, whether it be the same or another unit.

4. Unless otherwise directed, individual eligibility of Navy personnel for the Navy Unit Commendation will be determined and the award issued by the Chief of Naval Personnel.

5. The following is a list of the ships (Group I) Navy units and squadrons (Group II), and Marine Corps units and squadrons (Group III), which have been awarded the Navy Unit Commendation:

-- 16 --

NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION

(GROUP I)

Ship Date - Location
USS Adams (DM 27): 24 Mar-1 Apr 45-Okinawa.
USS Alcyone (AKA 7): 10 Jul 43 - Sicilian Occupation.
20 Nov 43 - Gilbert Islands Operation.
31 Jan-6 Feb 44 - Kwajalein Atoll.
15 Jun-22 Jul 44-Marianas Operation.
20 Oct 44 and 18 Nov 44 - Leyte Landings.
9-13 Jan 45 - Lingayen Gulf Landings.
USS Alpine (APA 92): 21-27 Jul 44 - Guam.
20 Oct 44 and 18 Nov 44 - Leyte Landings.
8-11 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
1-6 Apr 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS Ammen (DD 527): 1 Apr - 24 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS Anthony (DD 515): 1-19 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
19-24 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS Anzio (CVE 57): VC-33, 13 Nov - 5 Dec 43 - Gilbert Islands Operation.
VC-33, 29 Jan - 25 Feb 44 - Marshall Islands Operation.
VC-33, 21 Apr - 5 May 44 - Western New Guinea.
VC-33, 14 Jun - 12 Jul 44-Marianas Operation.
VC-82, 4-28 Nov 44 - Anti-Submarine Warfare.
VC-82, 10-25 Dec 44-Anti-Submarine Warfare and Leyte Operations.
VC-82, 29 Dec 44 - 28 Jan 45 - Anti-Submarine, Luzon Operation.
VC-82, 16 Feb - 7 Mar 45 - Iwo Jima Operations.
VC-13, 25 Mar - 30 Apr 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operation.
VC-13, 18 May - 18 Jun 45 - Anti-Submarine Warfare - Okinawa Gunto Operation.
VC-13, 15 Jul - 15 Aug 45 - Anti-Submarine Warfare, Third Fleet Operations against Japan.
USS Aspro (SS 309): 24 Nov 43 - 1 Jan 44 - 1st War Patrol, Formosa.
USS Atule (SS 403): 9 Oct-11 Dec 44 - 1st War Patrol, Luzon Straits.
USS Bailey (DD 492): 26 Mar 43 - Komandorski Islands, Bering Sea.
USS Barb (SS 220): 8 Jun - 2 Aug 45 - 12th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Barnett (APA 5): 7-9 Aug 42-Guadalcanal Landings.
4 Nov and 26-28 Nov 42 - Capture and Defense of Guadalcanal.
9-15 Jul 43-Invasion of Sicily.
9-21 Sept 43 - Invasion at Salerno.
6 Jun 44-Invasion at Normandy.
1-9 Apr 45-Okinawa Operation.
USS Barton (DD 722): 21 Mar - 30 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS Bennett (DD 473): 6-7 Apr 45-Okinawa.
USS Bergall (SS 320): 2-23 Dec 44-2d War Patrol, South China Sea.
USS Birmingham (CL 62): 24 Oct 44-Samar, Philippine Islands.
USS Biscayne (AGC 18): 9-15 Jul 43 - Invasion of Sicily.
9-21 Sept 43 - Invasion of Italy at Salerno.
22 Jan - 1 Mar 44 - Assault Landings at Anzio.
15 Aug - 25 Sept 44 - Invasion of So. France.
19 Feb - 4 Mar 45 - Iwo Jima Operation.
26 Mar - 30 Jan 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS Bluegill (SS 242): 1 Apr - 1 Jun 44 - 1st War Patrol, Halmahera and Palau Area.
18 Sept - 25 Nov 44 - 3d War Patrol, South China Sea.
USS Bonefish (SS 233): 15 Sept - 21 Oct 43 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
12 Jan - 15 Mar 44 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
15 Apr - 30 May 44 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
25 Jun - 13 Aug 44 - 5th War Patrol. Pacific.
5 Sept - 8 Nov 44 - 6th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Bowfin (SS 287): 16 Jul - 13 Sept 44 - 6th War Patrol, Nansei Shoto Area.
USS Bradford (DD 545): 14 May - 16 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
3 Feb -2 4 Mar 44 - 2d War Patrol, Truk.
USS Brooks (APD 10): 4-29 Sept 43 - Lae and Finschhafen Landings.
26 Dec 43 - 19 Mar 44 - Bismarck Archipelago Operation.
21 Apr 44 - Hollandia Operation.
14-25 Jun 44 - Capture of the Marianas.
19-20 Oct 44 - Leyte Landings.
15 Dec 44 - Mindoro Minesweeping.
3-6 Jan 45 - Lingayen Operation.
-- 17 --

NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION - Continued

(GROUP I)

Ship Date - Location
USS Brown (DD 546): 10 Apr - 16 May 45 and 18-20 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS Bryant (DD 665): 12 Jun - 2 Aug 44 - Saipan-Tinian Area.
6-29 Sept 44 - Palau.
24-25 Oct 44 - Surigao Strait.
14 Feb - 9 Mar 45 - Iwo Jima.
21 Mar - 18 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
USS Buckley (DE 51): 5-6 May 44 - Mediterranean.
USS Butler (DMS 29): 24 Mar - 22 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS John C. Butler (DE 339): 20 May 45 - Okinawa.
USS Callaway (APA 35): 15-24 Jun 44 - Saipan.
6 Sept - 14 Oct 44 - Occupation of Southern Palau.
22 Oct and 24 Nov 44 - Leyte Landings.
8 and 9 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
19 Feb - Mar 45 - Occupation of IoW Jima.
USS Culvert (APA 32): 8-11 Nov 42 - North African Occupation.
9-15 Jul 43 - Sicilian Occupation.
20 Nov - 2 Dec 43 - Gilbert Islands Operation.
31 Jan - 8 Feb 44 - Marshall Islands Operation.
15 Jun - 28 Jul 44 - Capture and Occupation of Saipan and Tinian.
20 Oct and 18 Nov 44 - Leyte Landings.
9 Jan 4 5- Lingayen Gulf Landing.
USS Carmick (DMS 33): 28 Oct - 25 Nov 50 - Port of Chinnampo, Korea.
USS Chenango (CVE 28): CAG-28 (VGS-28, VGF-28), 29-30 Jan 43 - Rennell Island.
CVEG-35, 20 Nov - 8 Dec 43 - Gilbert Islands Operation.
CVEG-35. 31 Jan - 24 Feb 44 - Marshall Islands Operation.
CVEG-35, 30 Mar - 1 Apr 44 - Palau. Yap, Ulithi, Woleai Raid.
CVEG-35, 22 Apr - 5 May 44 - Western New Guinea Operation.
CVEG-35, 17 Jun - 1 Aug 44 - Marianas Operation.
CVEG-35, 15 Sept - 25 Sept 44 - Western New Guinea.
CVEG-35, 12 Oct - 3 Nov 44 - Leyte Operation.
CVEG-25, 27 Mar-14 Jun 45-Okinawa Gunto Operation.
CVEG-33, 31 Jul - 15 Aug 43 - Third Fleet Operations against Japan.
USS Columbia (CL 56): 5-9 Jan 45 - Lingayen Gulf, Luzon.
USS Cowpens (CVL 25): Air Group 25 (VF-25, VC-25 and Part of VF-6):
5-6 Oct 43 - Wake.
19 Nov - 5 Dec 43 - Gilberts.
Air Group 25 (VF-25, VT-25):
29 Jan - 23 Feb 44 - Marshalls.
29 Mar - 1 May 44 - Palau, Hollandia, Truk.
11 Jan - 1 July 44 - Marianas, Bonin.
Air Group 22 (VF-22, VT-22):
6 Sept - 19 Nov 44 - Philippines, Palau, Yap, Ryukyus, Formosa, Luzon.
14-16 Dec 44 - Luzon.
3-22 Jan 45 - Philippines, Formosa, China Sea, Ryukyus.
Air Group 46 (VF-46, VT-46):
18 Feb-1 Mar 45-Japan Bonins, Ryukyus.
Air Group 50 (VF-50, VT-50):
20 Jun 45 - Wake.
10 Jul - 15 Aug 45 - Japan.
USS Crescent City (APA 21): 7-9 Aug 42 - Guadalcanal Landings.
17 Feb 43 - Action off Malaita.
31 Oct 43, 2, 12, and 13 Nov 43 - Bougainville Landings.
21-25 Jul 44 - Landing at Guam.
6 Sept - 14 Oct 44 - Occupation of Southern Palaus.
20-27 Oct 44 - Landing at Leyte.
6 Apr - 21 Jun 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS Crevalle (S8 291): 27 Oct - 7 Dec 43 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
30 Dec 43 - 28 Feb 44 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
4 Apr - 28 May 44 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
21 Jun - 9 Aug 44 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Croaker (SS 246): 19 Jul - 31 Aug 44 - 1st War Patrol, East China and Yellow Seas.
USS Crosby (APD 17): 30 Jun 43 and 4-15 Jul 43 - New Georgia Group Operation.
6-17 Nov 43 - Bougainville Landings.
26-29 Dec 43 - Cape Gloucester Landing.
17 Oct 44 - Leyte Landings.
7-8 Dec 44 - Ormoc Bay Landings.
11 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
13 May 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS Dace (SS 247): 22-23 Oct 44 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Darter (SS 227): 22-23 Oct 44 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS F. C. Davis (DE 138): 22 Jan - 23 Feb 44 - Anzio Campaign.
USS J. W Ditter (DM 31): 24 Mar - 8 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS Heywood L. Edwards (DD 663): 29 May - 29 Jul 44 - Saipan-Tinian Operations.
5-29 Sept 44 - Palau.
24-25 Oct 44 - Battle for Surigao Strait.
10-27 Feb 45 - Iwo Jima.
21 Mar - 28 Jul 45 - Okinawa.
USS Emmons (DMS 22): 24 Mar - 6 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
USS Enterprise (CV 6): Air Group 6 (VF-2, VB-6, VT-6):
19 Nov - 5 Dec 43 - Gilberts.
Air Group 10 (VF-10, VB-10, VT-10):
29 Jan - 20 Feb 44 - Marshals and Truk.
Air Group 10 (VF-10, VB-10, VT-10, and Part of VF M-101):
29 Mar - 30 Apr 44 - Palau, Hollandia, Truk.
11 Jun - 5 Jul 44 - Marianas.
Air Group 20 (VF-20, VB-20, VT-20, and Part of VFN-78):
31 Aug - 18 Sept 44 - Bonins, Palau, Yap.
Air Group 20 (VF-20, VB-20, VT-20):
10 Oct - 22 Nov 44 - Philippines, Ryukyus, Formosa, Luzon.
Air Group 90 (VFN-90, VTV-90):
6-22 Jan 45 - Philippines, Formosa, China Sea, Ryukyus.
16 Feb - 19 Mar 45 - Japan, Bonins, Ryukyus.
7-13 Apr 45 - Ryukyus.
7-14 May 45 - Ryukyus.
USS Gainard (DD 706): 20 Apr - 30 Jun 45-Okinawa.
USS Gilmer (APD 11): 4-30 Sept 43 - Lae-Finschhafen Occupation.
26-29 Dec 43 - Cape Gloucester Landings.
4-19 Mar 44 - Admiralty Islands.
21 Apr - 2 May 44 - Hollandia Landings.
11 Jun - 11 Aug. 44 - Marianas Operation.
16-24 Feb 45 - Capture of Iwo Jima.
24 Mar - 9 Apr 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS Albert W. Grant (DD 649): 24-27 Oct 44 - Leyte Gulf.
USS Grayback (S3 208): 25 Apr - 30 May 43 - 7th War Patrol, Pacific.
26 Sept - 10 Nov 43 - 8th War Patrol, Pacific.
2 Dec 43 - 4 Jan 44 - 9th War Patrol, Pacific.
3-26 Feb 44 - 10th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Growler (SS 215): 20 Jun - 17 Jul 42 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
5 Aug - 23 Sept 42 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
1 Jan - 7 Feb 43 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
11 Aug - 26 Sept 44 - 10th War Patrol. Pacific.
USS Guitarro (SS 363): 7 May - 27 Jun 44 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
21 Jul - 8 Sept 44 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
8 Oct - 16 Nov 44 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Gull (AMS 16): 2-23 Nov 50 - Port of Chinnampo, Korea.
USS Gurnard (SS 254): 12 Jun - 26 Jul 43 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
6 Sept - 28 Oct 43 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
28 Nov 43 - 7 Jan 44 - 4th War Patrol. Pacific.
16 Apr - 11 Jun 44 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Gwin (DM 33): 24 Mar - 24 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS Haddo (SS 255): 8 Aug - 3 Oct 44 - 7th War Patrol, Luzon and Mindoro.
USS Halibut (SS 232): 8 Oct - 1 Dec 44 - 10th War Patrol, Luzon Strait Area.
USS Hammerhead (SS 364): 9 Sept -2 Nov 44 - 2d War Patrol, South China Sea.
USS Hancock (CV 19): Air Group 7 (VF-7, VB-7, VT-7):
10 Oct-25 Nov 44 - Ryukyus, Formosa, Philippines, Luzon.
14-16 Dec 44 - Luzon.
3-22 Jan 45 - Philippines, Formosa, China Sea, Ryukyus.
Air Group 90 (VF-80, VB-80, VT-80):
16 Feb - 1 Mar 45 - Japan, Bonins, Ryukyus.
Air Group 6 (VF-6, VBF-8, VB-6, VT-6):
18 Mar - 6 Apr 45 - Ryukyus, Japan.
20 Jun 45 - Wake.
10 Jul - 15 Aug 45 - Japan.
USS Harris (APA 2): 7-13 Nov 42 - North Africa Occupation.
20 Nov - 8 Dec 43 - Gilbert Islands Operation.
31 Jan - 8 Feb 44 - Occupation of Kwajalein.
18-22 Jun 44 - Occupation of Saipan.
16 Sept - 14 Oct 44 - Occupation of the Southern Palaus.
20 and 21 Oct 44 - Leyte Landings.
8 and 9 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landing.
1-8 Apr 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS Hawkbill (SS 388): 9 Sept-10 Oct 44 - 1st War Patrol, Luzon Straits and South China Sea.
15 Nov 44 - 5 Jan 45 - 2d War Patrol, South China Sea.
4 Feb- 8 Apr 45 - 3d War Patrol, Java and South China Seas.
5 May-18 Jun 45 - 4th War Patrol, Gulf of Siam and South China Seas.
USS Helena (CL 50): 11-12 Oct 42 - Cape Esperance.
12-13 Nov 42 - Battle of Guadalcanal (Third Savo).
5 Jul 43 - Kula Gulf.
USS Heron (AVP 2): 17 Dec 41 - 3 Mar 42 - Netherlands East Indies.
-- 18 --

NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION - Continued

(GROUP I)

Ship Date - Location
USS Heywood (APA 8): 7-9 Aug 42 - Guadalcanal-Tulagi Landings.
3-5 Nov 42 - Capture and Defense of Guadalcanal.
28 Nov - 5 Dec 42 - Capture and Defense of Guadalcanal.
20-24 Nov 43 - Capture of Tarawa.
16-21 Jun 44 and 25 - 28 Jul 44 - Marianas Operation.
20 and 21 Oct 44 - Leyte Landings.
9 and 10 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
USS Hickox (DD 673): 19 Mar 45 - Pacific.
USS Hoggatt Bay (CVE 75): VC-14, ASW, 22 May - 15 Jun 44 - Task Group 30.4 Pacific.
VC-14, ASW, 5 Jul - 9 Aug 44 - Task Group 12.2. Pacific.
VC-14, ASW, 1 Sept - 9 Oct 44 - Task Group 30.7, Western Caroline Operations.
VC-14. ASW, 13 Oct - 27 Oct 44 - Task Group 30.7 with Task Group 30.3, Pacific.
VC-14, 13-27 Nov 44 - Leyte Operation.
VC-88, 4-18 Jan 45 - Luzon Operation.
VC-99, 8 May- 24 Jun 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operation.
USS Holland (AS 3): 3 Dec 41 - 15 Mar 42 - Pacific.
USS Honolulu (CL 48): 30 Nov 42 - Tassafaronga.
12 Sept - 20 Oct 44 - Palau and Leyte.
5-14 Jul 43 - Kula Gulf and Kolombangara.
USS Hopkins (DMS 13): 6-7 Jan 45 - Lingayen Gulf.
Second Navy Unit Commendation, 7 Aug 42 - 4 Jun 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS Hovey (DMS 11): 7 Aug 42 - 17 May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS Hudson (DD 475): 1 Apr - 10 May 45 - Okinawa Campaign.
USS Johnnie Hatching (DE 360): 9 Aug 45 - Pacific.
USS Ingraham (DD 694): 4 May 45 - Okinawa Area.
USS Irwin (DD 794): 24 Oct 44 - Battle off Samar.
USS Herbert C. Jones (DE 137): 23 Jan - 16 Feb 44 - Anzio Campaign.
USS Henry P. Jones (DD 427): 17-13 Sept 44 - San Remo, Italy and Port Maurizo, Italy.
USS Kilty (APD 15): 2-22 May 43 and 2-3 Jun 43 - Consolidation of the Southern Solomon Islands.
30 Jun 43 and 24 Jul 43 - New Georgia Operation.
27 Oct 43, 11 Nov 43 and 17 Nov 43 - Bougainville Operation.
26 Dec 43 - Bismarck Archipelago Operation.
21 Apr 44 - Hollandia Landing.
19 May 44, 27 May 44, 30 Jul 44, and 15 Sept 44, Western New Guinea Landings.
17-20 Oct, 44 - Leyte Landings.
15 Dec 44, 11-13 Jan 45 - Luzon Landings.
31 Jan 45 - Nasugbu Landing.
1-7 Apr 45, 3-7 May 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS Langley (CVL 27): Air Group 32 (VF-32, VT-32):
29 Jan - 23 Feb 44 - Marshalls.
29 Mar - 30 Apr 44 - Palau, Hollandia, Truk.
11 Jun - 8 Aug 44 - Marianas, Boning.
6-24 Sept 44 - Philippines, Palau, Yap.
Air Group 44 (VF-44, VT-44):
10 Oct - 25 Nov 44 - Ryukyus, Formosa, Philippines, Luzon.
14 Dec - 16 Dec 44 - Luzon.
3-22 Jan 45 - Philippines, Formosa, China Sea, Ryukyus.
Air Group 23 (VF-23, VT-23):
16-25 Feb. 45 - Japan Bonins.
18 Mar - 11 May 45 - Japan, Ryukyus.
USS Lapon (SS 260): 13 Feb - 1 Apr 44 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
25 Apr - 8 Jun 44 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
29 Jun - 10 Aug 44 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
4 Sept - 31 Oct 44 - 6th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Libra (AKA 12): 7-9 Aug 42 - Guadalcanal-Tulagi Landings.
11 Nov 42 - Capture and Defense of Guadalcanal.
30 Jun 43 - Battle of Rendova.
1-8 Nov 43 - Battle of Bougainville.
21-25 Jul 44 -Marianas Operation.
11 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
19 Feb - 8 Mar 45 - Iwo Jima Occupation.
USS Lowry (DD 770): 30 Apr - 22 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS Loy (APD 58): 26 Mar - 25 Apr 45.
15-28 May 45 - Okinawa.

Landing ships and crafts

USS LCC C-60149: Sept 44 through Apr 45 - Anger, Palau; Leyte; Lingayen, Luzon; and Okinawa, Ryukyus.
USS LCI 10: 9-15 Jul 43 - Invasion of Sicily.
16-25 Sept 43 - Salerno Landings.
22 Jan - 3 Feb 44 - Anzio Landing.
5-23 Jun 44 - Invasion of Normandy.
USS LCI (6) 64: 24-29 Oct 44 - Leyte Landings.
15 Dec 44 - Mindoro Assault.
3-9 Jan 45 - Lingayen Operation.
USS LCI (L) 2: 10 Jul 43 - Invasion of Sicily.
10-22 Sept 43 - Salerno Landings.
22 Jan - 19 Feb 44 - Anzio Landings.
USS LCI (M) 356: 18 May 45 - Okinawa, Ryukyus.
USS LCI (R) 31: 18 May - 22 Sept 44 - Western New Guinea.
20 Oct 44, 12 Nov 44 - Leyte Landing.
7 Dec 44 - Ormoc Landing.
9 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landing.
7 Jun 45 - Borneo Operation.
USS LCI (R) 24: 22 Apr - 30 Jul 44 - Western New Guinea Operation.
15 Dec 44, 9 Jan - 2 Feb 45 - Luzon.
7 Jun - 1 Jul 45 - Borneo Operation.
USS LCI (R) 73: 22 Apr - 22 Sept 44 - Western New Guinea.
22-27 Oct 44 - Leyte Landing.
7 Dec 44 - Ormoc Landing.
9 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landing.
USS LCI (R) 338: 2-7, Jul 44 - Western New Guinea Operation.
4 Sept 43 - Eastern New Guinea Operation.
20-26 Oct 44 - Leyte Landings.
13-15 Dec 44 - Mindoro Landings.
9 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
15 Feb and 16 Feb 45 - Capture of Manila and Corregidor.
USS LCI (R) 464: 17 Jun - 21 Jul 44 - Marianas Campaign.
20-24 Oct 44 - Leyte Landings.
6-10 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
26 Mar - 6 Apr 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS LCI (R) 659: 19-23 Oct 44 - Leyte Landing.
7-18 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
19 Feb - 3 Mar 45 - Capture of Iwo Jima.
18 Apr - 14 Jun 45 - Okinawa Campaign.
USS LCS (L) 21: 4 May 45 - Okinawa Jima Area.
USS LCS (L) 82: 11 May 45 - Okinawa.
USS LCS (L) 83: 3 May and 11 May 45 - Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands.
U. S. 3. LCS (L) 84: 11 May 45 - Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands.
USS LCS (L) 118: 1 Apr - 8 Jun 45 - Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands.
USS LCS (L) 122: 10 and 11 Jun 45 - Okinawa Campaign.
USS LCS (L) (3) 32: 19-26 Feb 45 - Capture of Iwo Jima.
1 Apr - 17 Jun 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS LCS (L) (3) 86: 18 Apr - 21 Jun 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS LCT (5) 35: 22 Jan - 15 Feb 44 - Anzio-Nettuno Landings.
USS LCT (5) 152: 22 Jan - 1 Mar 44 - Anzio-Nettuno Landings.
USS LCT (5) 166: 15-31 Dec 43 - Arawe Assault.
27 May - 3 Jun 44 - Biak Landing.
USS LCT (5) 212: 22 Jan - 1 Mar 44 - Anzio-Nettuno Landings.
USS LCT (5) 219: 22 Jan - 9 Mar 44 - Anzio-Nettuno Landings.
USS LCT (5) 224: 22 Jan - 1 Mar 44 - Anzio-Nettuno Landings.
USS LCT (5) 260: 18-31 Dec 43 - Arawe Assault.
27 May - 3 Jun 44 - Biak Landing.
USS LCT (5) 268: 22 Jan - 1 Mar 44 - Anzio-Nettuno Landings.
USS LCT (5) 305: 6 Jun 44 - Normandy Invasion.
USS LCT (5) 391: 15-31 Dec 43 - Arawe Assault.
27 May - 3 Jun 44 - Biak Landing.
USS LCT (5) 397: 18-31 Dec 43-Arawe Assault.
27 May - 3 Jun 44 - Biak landing.
USS LCT (6) 637: 8-12 Jun 44 - Normandy Invasion.
USS LSM 877: 1 Apr - 17 Jun 45 - Okinawa Campaign.
USS LSM (R) 188: 29 Mar 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS LSM (R) 189: 29 Mar - 12 Apr 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS LSM (R) 190: 7 Apr - 1 May 45 - Okinawa Operation.
-- 19 --

NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION - Continued

(GROUP I)

Ship Date - Location

Landing ships and crafts - Continued

USS LSM (R) 194: 26 Mar - 4 May 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS LST 66: 20 Jan - 14 Feb 44 - Eastern New Guinea.
28 Dec 43 - 19 Feb 44 - Bismarck Archipelago Operation.
28 Mar - 1 Apr 44 - Admiralty Islands Landings.
21 Apr - 15 Sept 44 - Western New Guinea.
20 Oct 44, 12 Nov 44 - Leyte Landings.
11 and 12 Jan 45 - Lingayen Gulf Landings.
3-7 Jul 45 - Borneo Operations.
USS LST 133: 7 June 44 - Northern Coast of France.
USS LST 166: 18 Sept 43 - 10 Apr 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 167: Mar - Sept 43 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 197: 9-17 Sept 43 - Invasion of Italy at Salerno.
21 Jan - 24 Feb 44 - Anzio Landings.
7 Jun 44 - Normandy Operation.
USS LST 334: Mar - Oct 43 and Nov 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 339: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 340: Mar 43 - Jun 43 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 341: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 342: Mar 43 - Jul 43 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 343: Mar - Jul 43 and Nov 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 348: 9-11 Jul 43 - Invasion of Sicily.
8-11 Sept 43 - Salerno Landings.
22 and 26 Jan 44 and 19-20 Feb 44 - Anzio Landings.
USS LST 353: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 354: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 359: 10-15 Jul 43 - Invasion of Sicily.
10-15 Sept 43 - Invasion of Italy at Salerno.
22 Jan 28 Feb 44 - Anzio Landing.
6-25 Jun 44 - Normandy Operation.
USS LST 360: 10 and 11 Jul 43; 1, 4, and 9 Aug 43 - Invasion of Sicily.
14-22 Sept 43 - Salerno Landings.
22, 24, 27, and 30 Jan 44; 3, 7, 10, 15, 20, 22, and 25 Feb 44 - Anzio Landings.
5-10 Jun 44 - Normandy.
USS LST 390: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 395: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 396: Mar 43 - Aug 43 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 397: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 398: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 399: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 446: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 447: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 448: Mar 43 - Oct 43 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 449: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 451: 15 Jun - 30 Jul 44 - Marianas Operation.
20 Oct 44 -Leyte Landing.
11 and 12 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landing.
1 Apr 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS LST 452: 30 Jun 43, 4-23 Sept 43 and 2 and 3 Jan 44 - Eastern New Guinea Operations.
26 Dec 43 - 15 Mar 44 - Bismarck Archipelago.
21 Apr - 15 Sept 44 - Western New Guinea.
20 Oct 44 - Leyte Landing.
11 Jan 45 - Lingayen Gulf Landings.
28 Jun 45 - Balikpapan Operation.
USS LST 458: 4 Sept 43 - 14 Feb 44 - Eastern New Guinea.
26 Dec 43 - 18 Mar 44 - Bismarck Archipelago.
21 Apr - 15 Sept 44 - Western New Guinea.
20 Oct 44 and 12 Nov 44 - Leyte Landing.
USS LST 460: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 464: 24 Oct - 30 Dec 44 - Philippine Islands.
USS LST 467: 4 Sept 43 and 15 Oct 43 - Eastern New Guinea Operation.
26-29 Dec 43 - Cape Gloucester Occupation.
21 Apr - 15 Sept 44 - Western New Guinea.
20 and 21 Oct 44 and 2 Nov 44 - Leyte Landings.
9 and 10 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
27 Apr - 5 May 45 - Borneo Operation.
USS LST 468: 4 Sept 43 - 14 Feb 44 - Eastern New Guinea.
26 Dec 43 - 26 Feb 44 - Bismarck Archipelago.
21 Apr - 15 Sept 44 - Western New Guinea.
20 and 21 Oct 44, 12 Nov 44 - Leyte Landings.
9-13 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
21-25 Apr 45 - Consolidation of the Philippines.
USS LST 470: 4-11 Sept 43 and 6-30 Jan 44 - Eastern New Guinea Operation.
26-29 Dec 43 - Cape Gloucester Occupation.
14-18 Mar 44 - Admiralty Islands Landings.
21 Apr - 15 Sept 44 - Western New Guinea.
20 Oct 44 and 12 Nov 44 - Leyte Landings.
9-11 Jan 45 - Lingayen Gulf Landings.
20 Jun - 7 Jul 45 - Balikpapan Landings.
USS LST 472: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 477: 21-24 Feb 45 - Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands.
USS LST 485: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 488: Mar 43 - May 44 - Solomon Islands.
USS LST 605: 24-26 Nov 44 - Leyte Landing.
15 and 16 Dec 44 - Action off Mindoro.
 
USS Macomb (DMS 23): 24 Mar - 11 May 45 - Okinawa.
USS Makin Island (CVE 93): VC-84, 14-23 Nov 44 - Leyte Operation.
VC-R4, 4-18 Jan 45 - Luzon Operation.
VC-84. 16 Feb - 8 Mar 45 - Iwo Jima Operation.
VC-84, 25 Mar - 29 Apr 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operation.
VC-91. 29 Apr - 1 Jun 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operation.
USS Manila Bay (CVE 81): VC-7, 29 Jan - 28 Feb 44 - Marshall Islands.
VC-7, 19 Mar - 19 Apr 44 - Bismarck Archipelago.
VC-7, 27 Apr - 2 May 44 - Western New Guinea.
VC-80, 12-26 Oct 4 4- Leyte Operation.
VC-80, 12-18 Dec 44 - Luzon Operation.
VC-80, 4-18 Jan 45 - Luzon Operation.
VC-71, 9 Jun - 20 Jun 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operation.
USS Manley (APD 1): 17-18 Aug 42; 21-24 Aug 42; 3-10 Sept 42; 2-8 Nov 42; 25-28 Nov 42 and 1-5 Jan 43--Capture and Defense of Guadalcanal.
4-9 Feb 43 and 17 Feb - 23 Mar 43 - Consolidation of the Southern Solomons.
31 Jan - 8 Feb 44 - Occupation of Kwajelein.
16 Jun 44 and 5-22 Jul 44 - Marianas.
18-21 Oct 44 - Leyte Landings.
11 Jan - 18 Feb 45 - Luzon Landings.
USS Marblehead (CL 12): 4 Feb 42 - Java Sea Area.
USS Marcus Island (CVE 77): VC 21, 11 Sept - 2 Oct 44 - Western Carolinas.
VC-21, 12-29 Oct 44 - Leyte Operation.
VC-27, 23-29 Nov 44 - Leyte Operation.
VC-21, 12-18 Dec 44 - Luzon Operation.
VC-21, 4-18 Jan 45 - Luzon Operation.
VC-87, 25 Mar - 6 Apr 45 - Okinawa Gunto.
VOC-1, 6-29 Apr 45 - Okinawa Gunto.
USS McKean (APD 5): 7 Aug - 3 Sept 42 - Guadalcanal Campaign.
30 Jun - 31 Aug 43 - New Georgia Rendova.
27 Oct - 17 Nov 43 - Treasury-Bougainville.
USS Miller (DD 535): 19 Mar 45 - Pacific.
USS Mississippi (BB 41): 12 Oct 44 - 19 Jun 45 - Pacific.
USS Monrovia (APA 31): 10-12 Jul 43 - Invasion of Sicily.
20-24 Nov 43 - Landing at Tarawa.
15-22 Jun 44 and 22-29 July 44 - Marianas Operation.
20 and 21 Oct 44 - Leyte Landing.
9 and 10 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
1-5 Apr 45 - Okinawa Operations.
USS Morrison (DD 560): 4 May 45 - Okinawa Operation.
Second Navy Unit Commendation, 24 Oct 44 - Battle off Samar.
USS Mount McKinley (AGC 7): 15 Sept - 14 Oct 44 - Capture and Occupation of the Southern Palms Islands.
13-29 Nov 44 - Leyte Landings.
9-13 Jan 45 - Lingayen Gulf Landings.
26 Mar - 22 May 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS Newcomb (DD 488): 29 May - 5 Aug 44 - Saipan-Tinian.
6 Sept - 1 Oct 44 - Palau.
24-25 Oct 44 - Surigao Strait.
10 Feb - 10 Mar 45 - Iwo Jima.
21 Mar - 7 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
-- 20 --

NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION - Continued

(GROUP I)

Ship Date - Location
USS Pargo (SS 264): 15 Jan-13 Mar 45-7th War Patrol, Indo-China Area.
USS PC 559: 8 and 9 Sept 43 - Gulf of Salerno, Italy.
USS PCE (R) 852: 1 Apr - 5 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS Pelican (AMS 32): 2-23 Nov 50 - Port of Chinnampo, Korea.
USS Pennsylvania (BB 38): 4 May 43 - 10 Feb 45 - Pacific.
USS Permit (SS 178): 23 Aug - 24 Sept 43 - 10th War Patrol, Central Pacific.
USS Philadelphia (CL 41): 9 Jul - 19 Sept 43 - Mediterranean.
USS Picuda (SS 382): 17 Feb - 5 Apr 44 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
4 May - 27 Jun 44 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
22 Jul - 3 Oct 44 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
27 Oct - 2 Dec 44 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
5 Jan - 15 Feb 45 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Plunger (SS 179): 9 Jun - 15 Jul 42 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
12 Oct - 8 Nov 42 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
22 Nov 42 - 15 Jan 43 - 4th War Patrol Pacific.
23 Apr - 22 May 43 - 8th War Patrol, Pacific.
13 Jan - 8 Mar 44 - 10th War Patrol, Pacific.
11 May - 4 Jul 45 - 7th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Plunkett (DD 431): 21-25 Jan 44 - Anzio, Italy.
USS Pogy (SS 266): 15 Jan - 8 Mar 44 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
7 Apr - 29 May 44 - 8th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Portland (CA 33): 12-13 Nov 42-Battle of Guadalcanal.
USS President Adams (APA 19): 7-9 Aug 42 - Guadalcanal-Tulagi Landings.
8 Feb - 20 Jun 43 - Consolidation of the Southern Solomons.
17 Feb 43 - Night Torpedo Action off Malaita.
30 Jun 43 - Battle of Rendova.
1 and 8 Nov 43 - Battle of Bougainville.
12-26 7u1 44 - Landing at Guam.
11 and 12 Jan 45 - Landing at Lingayen.
19-28 Feb 45 - Iwo Jima Operation.
USS President Hayes (APA 20): 1-9 Aug 42 - Guadalcanal-Tulagi Landings.
8 Feb - 20 Jun 43 - Consolidation of Southern Solomons.
17 Feb 43 - Night Torpedo Action oft Malaita.
30 Jun 43 - Battle of Rendova.
1 and 8 Nov 43 - Battle of Bougainville.
21-26 Jul 44 - Landing at Guam.
20 Oct 44 - Landing at Leyte.
USS President Jackson (APA 18): 7-9 Aug 42 - Guadalcanal-Tulagi Landings.
8 Feb - 20 Jun 43 - Consolidation of the Southern Solomon Islands.
17 Feb 43 - Night Torpedo Action off Malaita.
30 June 43 - Battle of Rendova.
1 and 8 Nov 43 - Battle of Bougainville.
21-26 Jul 44 - Landing at Guam.
11 and 12 Jan 45 - Landing at Lingayen.
19 Feb - 6 Mar 45 - Landing at Iwo Jima.
USS Pritchett (DD 561): 24 Mar - 7 Apr 45 and 8 May - 13 Aug 45 - Okinawa Campaign.
USS Putter (SS 268): 30 Apr - 21 Jun 44 - 4th War Patrol Celebes and Sulu Seas.
USS Purdy (DD 734): 12 Apr 45 - Okinawa Transport Area.
USS Rail (DE 304): 12 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
USS Raton (SS 270): 10 May - 23 Jun 44 - 4th War Patrol, South China and Eastern Java Seas.
6 Oct - 1 Dec 44 - 6th War Patrol, South China Sea.
USS Ray (SS 271): 9 Jul - 31 Aug 44 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
23 Sept - 8 Dec 44 - 8th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Requisite (AM 109): 10 Oct 44 - 1 Mar 45 - Leyte Gulf, Ormoc Bay, Lingayen Gulf and Subic Bay.
23 Mar - 2 Sept 45 - Okinawa and East China Sea.
USS Rocky Mount (AGC 3): 31 Jan - 8 Feb 44 - Marshall Islands Operation.
15 Jun - 31 Jul 44 - Marianas Operation.
20-24 Oct 44 - Leyte Landings.
6-13 Jan 43 - Lingayen Landings.
27 Apr - 5 May 45 and 7-12 Jun 45 - Borneo Operations.
USS Rodman (DMS 21): 24 Mar - 22 Jan 45 - Okinawa.
USS S-44 (SS-155): 12 May - 10 Aug 42 - Solomon Islands Area.
USS Salt Lake City (CA 25): 26 Mar 43 - Aleutians Area.
USS Sands (APD 13): 29 and 30 Jan 43 - Battle of Rennell Island.
18 Feb - 30 Mar 43 - Consolidation of the Solomon Islands.
4 Sept 43 - 2 Jan 44 - Eastern New Guinea Operations.
15 Dec 43 - 29 Feb 44 - Bismarck Archipelago Operation.
21 Apr 44 - Hollandia Operation.
6 Sept - 14 Oct 44 - Capture and Occupation of the Southern Palaus.
20 Oct and 18 Nov 44 - Leyte Landings.
4-18 Jan 45 - Lingayen Gulf Landing.
2-6 Mar 45 - Iwo Jima Operation.
10 Apr - 14 Jun 45 - Okinawa Operation.
USS Santa Fe (CL 60): 19 Mar 45 - Pacific.
USS SC-703: 18 May 44 - Wake Island Assault.
USS Sea Devil (SS 400): 7 Feb - 20 Apr 45 - 3d War Patrol, Yellow Sea.
USS Seawolf (SS 197): 15 Feb - 7 Mar 1942 - 4th War Patrol, Pacific.
Second Navy Unit Commendation:
7 Oct - 1 Dec 42 - 7th War Patrol, Davao Gulf, Palau and Yap Areas.
14 Aug - 15 Sept 43 - 10th War Patrol, East China Sea.
22 Dec 43 - 27 Jan 44 - 12th War Patrol, East China Sea.
USS Shea (DM 30): 24 Mar - 4 May 45 - Okinawa.
USS Skate (SS 305): 25 Sept - 29 Oct 43 - 1st War Patrol, Pacific.
15 Nov 43 - 7 Jan 44 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
5 Feb - 19 Mar 44 - 3d War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Robert H. Smith (DM 23): 1-4 Mar - 24 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
USS Solace (AH 5): 7 Dec 41 - Pearl Harbor, T. H.
USS Southard (DMS 10): 7 Aug 42 - 17 May 44 - Solomons.
USS South Dakota (BB 57): 26 Oct 42-Battle of Santa Cruz.
14-15 Nov 42 - 2d Battle of Savo Island.
USS St. Louis (CL 49): 5-13 Jul 43 - Kula Gulf and Kolombangara.
15-28 Nov 44 - Leyte. 25 Mar - 28 May 45 - Okinawa.
USS Stringham (APD 6): 17 Aug - 5 Sept 42 - Capture and Defense of Guadalcanal.
25 Jan - 30 Mar 43 - Consolidation of the Solomon Islands.
15 Aug 43 - Vella Lavella Occupation.
27 Oct - 17 Nov 43 - Treasury-Bougainville Operation.
26 Dec 43 - 19 Feb 44 - Bismarck Archipelago Operation.
2 Jan 44 - Saidor Occupation.
15 Jun - 28 Jul 44 - Marianas Operation.
6 Sept - 14 Oct 44 - Capture and Occupation of Southern Palau.
2-28 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
USS Richard W. Suesens (DE 342): 20 Oct - 29 Nov 44 - Leyte Operation.
9 Jan 45 - Lingayen Gulf Landing.
31 Jan - 1 Feb 45 - Manila Bay-Bicol Operation.
26 Mar - 4 Apr 45 and 15-22 Apr 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operations.
USS Sunfish (SS 281): 23 Oct - 19 Nov 44 - Ninth War Patrol, Yellow Sea.
31 Mar - 28 Apr 45 - 11th War Patrol, Honshu Area.
USS Swallow (AMS 36): 2-23 Nov 50 - Port of Chinnampo, Korea.
USS Swordfish (SS 193): 8-27 Dec 41 - 1st War Patrol, South China Sea.
16 Jan - 9 Mar 42 - 2d War Patrol, South China Sea.
15 May -4 Jul 42 - 4th War Patrol, South China Sea.
USS Tabberer (DE 418): 18 Dec 44 - Western Pacific.
USS Tautog (SS 199): 24 Apr - 11 Jun 42 - 2d War Patrol, Pacific.
15 Dec 42 - 30 Jan 43 - 5th War Patrol, Pacific.
24 Feb - 19 Apr 43 - 8th War Patrol, Pacific.
7 Oct - 18 Nov 43 - 8th War Patrol, Pacific.
12 Dec 43 - 30 Jan 44 - 9th War Patrol, Pacific.
24 Feb - 23 Mar 44 - 10th War Patrol, Pacific.
17 Apr - 21 May 44 - 11th War Patrol, Pacific.
USS Taylor (DD 468): 15 Mar - 7 Oct 43, Solomon Campaign.
USS Tennessee (BB 43): 31 Jan 44 - 21 Jun 45 - Pacific.
USS Thompson (DMS 38): 28 Oct - 25 Nov 50 - Port of Chinnampo, Korea.
USS Thresher (SS 200): 14 Jun - 27 Jul 44 - 13th War Patrol, Luzon Strait Area.
USS Titania (AKA 13): 8-14 Nov 42 - North African Landing.
1 and 8 Nov 43 - Battle of Bougainville.
21-26 Jul 44 - Marianas Operation.
20 Oct 44 and 13 Nov 44 - Leyte Landing.
8-12 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landing.
27 Apr - 5 May 45 and 26 June - 4 July 45 - Borneo Operation.
USS Trepang (SS 412): 13 Sept - 23 Oct 44 - Tokyo Bay Area.
USS Trever (DMS 16): 7 Aug 42 - 22 Jun 44 - Solomon Islands Campaign.
USS Trigger (SS 237): 23 Mar - 20 May 44 - Ninth War Patrol, Palau Islands Area.
USS Van Valkenburgh (DD 656): 1 Apr - 24 Jun 45 - Okinawa Campaign.
-- 21 --

NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION - Continued

(GROUP I)

Ship Date - Location
USS Wake Island (CVE 85): VC-58, 15 Jun - 15 Aug 44 - ASW-Atlantic.
VOC-1, 4-18 Jan 45 - Luzon Operation.
VOC-1, 15 Feb - 14 Mar 45 - Iwo Jima Operation.
VOC-1, 24 Mar - 6 Apr 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operation.
VOC-1, 24 Apr - 21 Jan 45 - Okinawa Gunto Operation.
USS Ward (APD 16): 7 Dec 41 - Pearl Harbor, T. H.
7 Apr 43 - Consolidation of Southern Solomons.
7, 11 and 17 Nov 43 - Bougainville Operation.
26-29 Dec 43 - Cape Gloucester Occupation.
21 Apr - 15 Sept 44 - Western New Guinea Operations.
17 Oct 44 - 12 Nov 44, and 7 Dec 44 - Leyte and Ormoc Bay Landings.
USS Wasp (CV 18): Air Group 14 (VF-14, VB-14, VT-14, and Part of VFN-77):
19-23 May 44 - Wake, Marcus.
11 Jun- 27 Jul 44 - Marianas, Bonins, Palau.
6 Sept - 6 Nov 44 - Philippines, Palau, Yap, Ryukyus, Formosa, Luzon.
Air Group 81 (VF-81, VB-81, VT-81):
14-19 Nov 44 - Luzon.
14-16 Dec 44 - Luzon.
Air Group 81 (VF-81, VT-81):
3-22 Jan 45 - Philippines, Formosa, China Sea, Ryukyus.
Air Group 81 (VF-81, VT-81, VMF-216, VMF-217):
16 Feb - 1 Mar 45 - Japan, Bonins, Ryukyus.
Air Group 86 (VF-86, VBF-86, VB-86, VT-86):
18-21 Mar 45 - Japan.
18 Jul - 15 Aug 1945 - Japan.
USS Wickes (DD 578): 27 Mar - 15 May 45 - Okinawa.
USS Leonard Wood (APA 12): 8-13 Nov 42 - North African Landing.
9-12 Jul 43 - Capture of Sicily.
31 Jan - 8 Feb 44 and 17-25 Feb 44 - Marshall Islands Operations.
15-24 Jun 44 - Marianas Operation.
6 Sept - 14 Oct 44 - Occupation of Southern Palau.
20 Oct 44 - Leyte Landings.
9 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
USS Woolsey (DD 437): 9 Jul - 25 Aug 43 and 9-13 Sept 45 - Licata, Gala, and Salerno.
18 Dec 43 - Oran Area.
21 Jan - 17 Feb 44 - Anzio, Italy.
13 Aug - 23 Sept 44 - Southern France.
21 Oct - 28 Nov 44 - Southern France.
USS YMS 311: 6 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
USS YMS 325: 12 Sept - 10 Nov 44 - Western Carolines.
USS Cassin Young (DD 793): 25 Mar - 12 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
30 May - 15 Jun 1945 - Okinawa.
18 Jul - 8 Aug 45 - Okinawa.
USS Zane (DMS 14): 7 Aug 42 - 1 Aug 43 - Solomons.
USS Zeilin (APA 3): 7-9 Aug 42 - Guadalcanal-Tulagi Landings.
13 Oct 42 and 14 Nov 42 - Capture and Defense of Guadalcanal.
20-26 Nov 43 - Capture of Tarawa.
1-26 Jul 44 - Marianas Operation.
11-13 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
(GROUP II)
Navy Units and Squadrons Date - Location
Acorn Fourteen (Including the following):
Attached Boat Pool.
74th Naval Construction Battalion
Argus Unit TEN.
Carrier Aircraft Service Unit #17.
23 Nov 43 - 1 Feb 44 - Gilbert Islands.
Air Transport Evacuation Squadron ONE 1 Apr - 21 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
Bombing Squadron 103 (later VPB l03) Nov 43 - Jan 44. Mar and Apr 1945 - European Theatre.
Bombing Squadron 108 1 Nov 43 - 8 Jul 44. Gilbert and Marshall Islands.
Coast Guard Construction Detachment #26. (That part assigned to the construction of the Loran Station) 1 Nov 43 - 15 Feb 44 - Attu, Aleutians.
Combat Salvage and Fire Fighting Unit, Force "O", Consisting of:
USS Pinto.
USS Arikara.
USS ATR-2.
7-12 Jun 44 - Invasion of France.
Naval Communication Intelligence Organization. 7 Dec 41 - 2 Sept 45.
Naval Communication Unit No. 35 28 Jun - 1 Nov 50 - Korean Campaign.
Construction Battalion Maintenance Unit Number 617 2 Apr - 26 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
Construction Battalion Maintenance Unit Number 624 3 Apr - 25 Jun 45 - Okinawa.
Cruiser Division Twelve, Consisting of:
USS Cleveland.
USS Columbia.
USS Denver.
USS Montpelier
1-2 Nov 43 - Empress Augusta Bay.
Detachment C-13, Naval Military Government Unit APO 331 15 May 44 - 4 Jul 45 - Philippine and Ryukyu Islands.
Eleventh Special Naval Construction Battalion 1 Apr - 13 Aug 45 - Okinawa.
58th Naval Construction Battalion. 13-31 Aug 43 - Vella Lavella.
Fighter Squadron 33: 31 Aug - 21 Sept 43, Southwestern Pacific Islands Area.
19 Oct - 13 Nov 43, Southwestern Pacific Islands Area.
30 Nov 43 - 12 Jan 44, Southwestern Pacific Islands Area.
Fighting Squadron Seventeen. 27 Oct 43 - 8 Mar 44 - Solomon Islands and Bismarck Archipelago Areas.
Fleet Air Photographic Squadron 1 15 Apr 43 - 1 Sept 44; 18 May - 2 Sept 45 - Guadalcanal and Guam.
Fleet Air Photographic Squadron 3 1 Jul 43 - 15 May 44 - Marshall and Gilbert Islands.
Fleet Air Photographic Squadron 4 7 May - 19 Nov 44 - Central Pacific Area.
Fleet Air Photographic Squadron 5 20 Nov 44 - 26 May 45 - Central Pacific Area.
LCI (G) Flotilla 3, Amphibious Forces, Pacific Fleet, Consisting of:
USS LCI (G) 77.
USS LCI (G) 78.
USS LCI (G) 79.
USS LCI (G) 80.
USS LCI (6) 81.
USS LCI (G) 82.
USS LCI (G) 345.
USS LCI (G) 346.
USS LCI (G) 347.
USS LCI (G) 348.
USS LCI (G) 365.
USS LCI (G) 366.
USS LCI (G) 371.
USS LCI (G) 372.
USS LCI (G) 373.
USS LCI (G) 437.
USS LCI (G) 438.
USS LCI (a) 439.
USS LCI (G) 440.
USS LCI (G) 441.
USS LCI (G) 442.
USS LCI (G) 449.
USS LCI (G) 450.
USS LCI (G) 451.
USS LCI (G) 452.
USS LCI (G) 453.
USS LCI (G) 454.
USS LCI (G) 455.
USS LCI (G) 456.
USS LCI (G) 457.
USS LCI (G) 458.
USS LCI (G) 459.
USS LCI (G) 460.
USS LCI (G) 461.
USS LCI (G) 462.
USS LCI (G) 463.
USS LCI (G) 470.
USS LCI (G) 725.
USS LCI (G) 726.
31 Jan - 28 Jul 44 - Kwajelein and Eniwetok Atolls In the Marshall Islands and Saipan, Guam and Tinian in the Marianas.
Malaria and Epidemic Disease Control Unit, South Pacific (Including Army Personnel attached) 1 Jul 42-1 Jan 44 - South Pacific.
Minesweeping Boat Unit, Task Element 95.69 29 Oct - 29 Nov 50 - Port of Chinnampo, Korea.
Mobile Explosives Investigation Unit Number One. 1 Mar 43 - 31 Dec 44 - New Guinea and New Britain Campaigns and Invasions of Leyte and Mindoro Islands, Philippines.
Mobile Explosives Investigation Unit Number Four 4 Jun 44 - 30 Jun 45 - Pacific Area.
Motor Torpedo Boat Squadron Seven 1 Apr 44 -1 Feb 45 - New Guinea Area.
Motor Torpedo Boat Squadrons of Task Unit 70.1.4 comprising:
Motor Torpedo Bout Squadrons 13 and 16.
Motor Torpedo Boats 227 and 230.
The Commander and Staff of Task Unit 70.1.4.
15-19 Dec 44 - Mindoro, Philippine Islands.
Naval Base Hospital Number 12 1 Mar - 30 Sept 44 - European Theater.
Naval Combat Demolition Units, Assault Force "U" 6 Jun 44 - Normandy.
-- 22 --

NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION - Continued

(GROUP II)

Navy Units and Squadrons Date - Location
Naval Hospital, Pearl Harbor 7 Dec 41 - Pearl Harbor.
Naval Mobile Hospital Number Two 7 Dec 41 - Pearl Harbor.
U. S. Naval Hospital, Yokosuka 5 Dec 50 - 15 Jan 51.
Navy Armed Guard Unit on board S. S. Henry Bacon 23 Feb 45 - From Murmansk to the United Kingdom.
1006th Naval Construction Battalion Detachment 10-31 Jul 43 - Sicily
9 Sept - 5 Oct 43 - Gulf of Salerno.
Patrol Squadron 6 30 Jul 51 - 16 Jan 52 - Japanese-Korean Theater.
Patrol Squadron 32 1-31 Jul 43 - Atlantic Waters off Cuba.
Patrol Squadron 42 1 Jun - 1 Aug 42 - Northern Asiatic-Pacific Area.
Patrol Squadron 43 8 Jun - 1 Aug 42 - Northern Asiatic-Pacific Area.
Patrol Squadron 82 15 Jan 42 - 10 Jan 43 and Apr 43 - Newfoundland Waters.
Patrol Squadron 91 15 Sept 42 - 1 Mar 43 - Southern Asiatic-Pacific Area.
Patrol Bombing Squadron 18 1 Apr - 31 Jul 45 - North China Sea Area.
Patrol Bombing Squadron 20 1 Nov 44 - 1 Jun 45 - Indo-China, Borneo, and Netherlands East Indies Areas.
Patrol Bombing Squadron 28 1 Mar - 23 Apr 45 - South China-Formosa Area.
Patrol Bombing Squadron 71 24 Nov 44 - 16 Mar 45 - South-west Pacific Area.
Patrol Bombing Squadron 74 7 Jun 42 - 31 Jul 43 - Atlantic Waters.
Patrol Bombing Squadron 101 2 Jun - 31 Dec 44 - Central and Southwest Pacific Areas.
Patrol Bombing Squadron 111 2 Dec 44 - 31 Jul 45 - Central Pacific Area.
PT Advanced Base Construction Detachment; 113th Naval Construction Battalion Apr 44 - Jul 45 - Philippine and Borneo Areas.
Rescue Squadron Three 29 Mar-30 Jun 45-Okinawa.
71st Naval Construction Battalion 1 Apr-27 Jun 45 - Ryukyu Islands.
 
Ship Salvage, Fire-Fighting and Rescue Unit, Service Force, 7th Fleet, Consisting of the following:
 
17 Oct 44 - 10 Jun 45 - Philippine Islands Area.
USS Cable 20 Oct 44 - 10 Jun 45.
USS Quapaw 20 Oct 44 - 15 Feb 45.
USS Sonoma 20 Oct 24 - Nov 44.
USS Grasp 6 Jan - 10 Jun 45.
USS Hidatsa 6 Jan - 3 Mar 45.
USS ATR-31 7-8 Dec 44.
USS PC 1133 30 Jan - 3 Mar 45.
USS Grapple, Pottawatomi, Chickasaw, Chowonoe, Apache, Rail, ATR-61, ARL-2, ARL-8, LCI-63. LCI-333, LCI-335, LCI-390, LCI-616, LCI-690, LCI-776, LCI-777, LCI-1033 6 Jan-15 Feb 45.
USS Chanticleer, Teak, YP-421, PT-375, LCT-1239, LCT-1240, LCT-1260 3 Mar - 10 Jun 45.
USS LCI-688, LCI-985, LCI-986, LCI-987
 
29 Jan - 10 Jun 45.
 
Small Boat Mediterranean Minesweeping Unit: 15 Aug - 30 Sept 44 - Southern France.
Special Operations Group, Amphibious Group One, PacFlt, consisting of:
USS Horace A. Bass.
Underwater Demolition Team One.
Reconnaissance Company, Minus 1st MarDiv. FMF.
12-25 Aug 50 - Korean Area.
Task Element 90.62, consisting of:
USS Mansfield.
USS Dehaven.
USS Henderson.
USS Gurke.
USS Lyman K. Swenson.
USS Collett
13-15 Sept 50 - Korean Area.
Task Element 95.62 (Small Boat Minesweeping Element): 10 Oct - 24 Nov 50 - Korean Area.
Task Group 122.5: 14 Mar - 20 Apr 45 - European Theater.
Task Unit 32.9.3, Consisting of the following:
USS Hamilton (DMS-18).
USS Hovey (DMS-11).
USS Long (DMS-12).
USS Montgomery (DM-17).
12-15 Sept 44 - Angaur, Peleliu, and Kossol Passage.
Task Unit 78.3.8, Consisting of the following:
USS Salute (AM-294).
USS Saunter (AM-295).
USS Scout (AM-296).
USS Scrimmage (AM-297).
USS Scuffle (AM-298).
USS Sentry (AM-299).
USS YMS-6.
USS YMS-8.
USS YMS-46.
USS YMS-48.
USS YMS-50.
USS YMS-53.
USS YMS-314.
USS YMS-315.
USS YMS-329.
USS YMS-334.
USS YMS-335.
USS YMS-336.
USS YMS-339.
USS YMS-363.
USS YMS-364.
14-18 Feb 45 - Manila Bay.
Third Naval Construction Detachment: 8-28 Jul 42 - Espiritu Santo.
Thirty-third Naval Construction Battalion: 15-29 Sept 44 - Palau Islands.
301st Naval Construction Battalion: 1 Jul 44 - 1 Sept 45 - Saipan, Tinian, Guam, Peleliu, Iwo Jima and Okinawa.
Underwater Demolition Team One: 2 Nov - 1 Dec 50 - Port of Chinnampo, Korea.
Underwater Demolition Team Four: 16-22 Jul 44 - Guam. 18-21 Oct 44 - Leyte. 28 Mar- 22 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
Underwater Demolition Team Seven: 14 Jun - 23 Jul 44 - Marianas.
13 and 14 Sept 44 - Western Carolines.
29 Mar -1 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
Underwater Demolition Team Fourteen: 7-12 Jan 45 - Lingayen Landings.
17 Feb - 1 Mar 45 - Iwo Jima.
29 Mar - 7 Apr 45 - Okinawa.
VR-12 Naval Air Transport Service Detachment, Okinawa. 8 Apr - 23 Jun 45--Okinawa.
-- 23 --

NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION - Continued

(GROUP III)

Marine Units and Squadrons Date - Location
Amphibious Reconnaissance Battalion, FMF, Pacific: 19-26 Nov 43-Gilbert Islands.
30 Jan-23 Feb 44-Marshall Islands.
15 Jun-4 Aug 44-Marianas Islands.
26 Mar-24 Jul 45-Ryukyu Islands.
Eighth 155mm. Gun Battalion 17-29 Sept 44-Peleliu, Palau Islands.
Eleventh Marine Regiment, First Marine Division, 26 Dec. 43 - 30 Apr 44-Cape Gloucester, New Britain.
First Provisional Marine Brigade, Comprised of:
Headquarters Company.
Brigade Signal Company.
Brigade Military Police Company.
4th Marines, Reinforced.
22d Marines, Reinforced.
Naval Construction Battalion Maintenance Unit Number 515.
4th Platoon, 2d Marine Ammunition Company.
21 Jul-10 Aug 44-Guam, Marianas Islands
First Separate Engineer Battalion: 10 Dec 42-27 Feb 43--Guadalcanal.
20 Aug 44-24 Mar 45-Tinian.
14 Apr-2 Sept 45-Okinawa.
Marine Aircraft Group Eleven, Consisting of:
Headquarters and Headquarters Squadron.
Marine Service Squadron.
Marine Fighting Squadron 114.
Marine Fighting Squadron 122.
Marine Fighting Squadron 121.
Marine Night Fighting Squadron 1541.
Marine Torpedo Bombing Squadron 134.
15 Sept 44-31 Jan 45-Peleliu Campaign and Western Carolines.
Marine Aircraft Group 24 23 Jan-10 Apr 45-Lingayen Gulf and Manila, Philippine Islands Area.
Marine Aircraft Group 32 23 Jan-15 Mar 45-Lingayen Gulf and Manila, Philippine Islands Area.
Marine Aircraft Groups, Zamboanga, Consisting of:
Marine Aircraft Group 12, 10 Mar - 30 Jun 45.
Marine Aircraft Group 24, 11 Apr - 30 Jun 45.
Marine Aircraft Group 32, 16 Mar - 30 Jun 45.
10 Mar-30 Jun 45-Mindanao, Philippine Islands and Sulu Archipelago.
Marine Bombing Squadron 612 1 Nov 44-31 May 45-Central Pacific.
Marine Fighting Squadron 215 24 Jul 43-15 Feb 44-Solomon Islands and Bismarck Archipelago Areas.
Marine Fighting Squadron 221. 17 Mar-17 Nov 43-Solomon Islands.
Ninth Marine Defense Battalion 30 Nov 42-20 May 43-Guadalcanal (20 May last date of enemy aerial attack.)
30 Jun 7 Nov 43-Rendova and New Georgia Areas.
Tank Platoons of the 10th and 11th Defense Battalions attached during this period. (7 Nov last date of enemy aerial attack.) 21 Jul - 20 Aug 44 - Guam.
Sixth Defense Battalion, Reinforced, FMF, Consisting of:
Sixth Defense Battalion.
Attached personnel of the 3d Defense Battalion.
22d Provisional Marine Company.
23d Provisional Marine Company.
"C" and "D" Companies of the Second Raider Battalion.
Jun 42 - Battle of Midway.
South Pacific Combat Air Transport Command, Consisting of:
Marine Aircraft Group 25.
Marine Headquarters Squadron 25.
Marine Service Squadron 25.
Marine Transport Squadron 152.
Marine Transport Squadron 153.
Marine Transport Squadron 253.
403d Troop Carrier Group.
801st Evacuation Hospital of the 13th Troop Carrier Squadron (USA).
11 Dec 42 - 15 Jul 44 - South Pacific.
Support Units of the Fifth Amphibious Corps, Consisting of:
Headquarters and Service Battalion.
Medical Battalion.
Signal Battalion.
Motor Transport Company.
Detachment, First Separate Radio Intelligence Platoon.
Detachment, Signal, Headquarters, Air Warning Squadron Seven-Army Fighter Command.
Detachment, 568th Signal Air Warning Battalion-Army.
Detachment, 726th Signal Air Warning Company-Army.
19-28 Feb 45 - Iwo Jima.
-- 24 --

NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION - Continued

(GROUP III)

Marine Units and Squadrons Date - Location
Support Units of the Fifth Amphibious Corps - Continued
Detachment, 49th Signal Construction Battalion - Army.
Detachment 44-70th Army Airways Communications Service - Army.
Detachment, Communication Unit 434 (Group Pacific 11).
Landing Force Air Support Control Unit #1.
Second Separate Engineer Battalion.
62d Naval Construction Battalion.
Second Separate Topographical Company.
Detachment, 23d Naval Construction Battalion (Special).
8th Field Depot (plus Headquarters Shore Party).
33d Marine Depot Company.
34th Marine Depot Company.
36th Marine Depot Company.
8th Marine Ammunition Company.
Detachment, 8th Naval Construction Regiment.
Corps Evacuation Hospital No. 1.
Second Bomb Disposal Company.
156th Bomb Disposal Squad - Army.
Company B, Amphibious Reconnaissance Battalion, Fleet Marine Force.
"A" and "C" Platoons, 38th Field Hospital-Army.
Joint Intelligence Corps, Pacific Ocean Area, Intelligence Teams No. 22, 23, 24, and 25.
Detachment, Joint Intelligence Corps, Pacific Ocean Area, Enemy Materiel and Salvage Platoon.
Detachment, First Platoon, 239th Quartermaster Salvage and Collection Company - Army.
Detachment, Headquarters, Army Garrison Forces, APO 86.
Detachment, Headquarters, 147th Infantry - Army.
Detachment, Headquarters, 7th Fighter Command - Army.
Detachment, 47th Fighter Squadron - Army.
Detachment, 548th Night Fighter Squadron - Army.
Detachment, 388th Air Service Group - Army.
Detachment. Group Pacific 11.
Detachment, Port Director.
Detachment. Garrison Beach Party.
Headquarters and Service Battery, First Provisional Artillery Group.
Second 153-mm Howitzer Battalion.
Fourth 155-mm Howitzer Battalion.
473d Amphibian Truck Company - Army.
Detachment, Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 138th Antiaircraft Artillery Group - Army.
Detachment. 506th Antiaircraft Gun Battalion - Army.
Detachment, 483d Antiaircraft Air Warning Battalion - Army.
28th Replacement Draft (less Advance Group and those assigned assault units).
34th Replacement Draft (less Advance Group and those assigned assault units).
Headquarters Battalion, Third 'Marine Division (less Reconnaissance Company).
Third Marine War Dog Platoon.
Third Service Battalion (less detachment).
Third Pioneer Battalion (less Second Platoon, Company C).
Third Medical Battalion (less Company C).
Third Motor Transport Battalion (less Company C).
12th Marines (less detachment).
Marine Observation Squadron ONE (less detachment).
Headquarters Battalion. 4th Marine Division (less Reconnaissance Company and 1st, 2d and 3d platoons, Military Police Company).
Fourth Motor Transport Battalion.
Fourth Medical Battalion.
133d Naval Construction Battalion.
Fourth Tank Battalion (less Companies A, B, and C).
Fourth Engineer Battalion (less Companies A, B, and C).
Fourth Service Battalion.
Fourth Pioneer Battalion (less Companies A, B, and C).
442d Port Company - Army.
14th Marines (less detachment).
Fourth Marine Amphibian Truck Company.
476th Amphibian Truck Company - Army.
Marine Observation Squadron FOUR (less detachment).
Detachment, 726th Signal Air Warning Company - Army. (Fourth Marine Division-Reinforced).
24th Replacement Draft and 30th Replacement Draft (less Advance Group and those assigned assault units).
Headquarters Battalion, Fifth Marine Division, (less Reconnaissance Company and 1st, 2d and 3d Platoons, Military Police Company).
Fifth Medical Battalion.
13th Marines (less detachment).
Fifth Marine Amphibian Truck Company.
471st Amphibian Truck Company - Army.
Marine Observation Squadron FIVE (less detachment).
Detachment, 726th Signal Air Warning Company - Army (Fifth Marine Division-Reinforced).
Fifth Pioneer Battalion (less Companies A, B and C).
31st Naval Construction Battalion.
592d Port Company - Army.
Fifth Motor Transport Battalion.
Fifth Service Battalion.
27th Replacement Draft and 31st Replacement Draft (less Advance Group and those assigned assault units).
19-28 Feb 45 - Iwo Jima.
Third Amphibious Corps Signal Battalion, 1 Nov 43 - 21 Jun 45 - Bougainville. Guam, Palau and Okinawa.
Third Battalion, Tenth Marines, Second Marine Division, FMF, 7 Jul 44 - Saipan.
Third Marines, Third Marine Division. 1 Nov-22 Dec 43 - Empress Augusta Bay Beachhead, Bougainville, Solomon Islands.
Third 155-mm. Howitzer Battalion, 15-29 Sept 44 - Peleliu, Palau Islands.
Twelfth Marines, Third Marine Division, 1 Nov 43 -12 Jan 44 - Empress Augusta Bay Beachhead. Bougainville, Solomon Islands.
21 Jul - 10 Aug 44 - Guam, Marianas.
Twenty-First Marines, Reinforced, serving as the Twenty-First Regimental Combat Team, Third Marine Division, Consisting of:
Twenty-First Marines.
Company "B", Nineteenth Marines (Combat Engineers).
Company "B", Third Tank Battalion.
Second Band Section.
21 Jul - 10 Aug 44 - Guam, Marianas.
Twenty-Second Marines, Reinforced, Tactical Group One, Fifth Amphibious Corps, Consisting of:
22d Marines.
Second Separate Pack Howitzer Company.
Second Separate Tank Company.
Second Separate Engineer Company.
Second Separate Medical Company.
Second Separate Motor Transport Company.
Fifth Amphibious Corps Reconnaissance Company.
Company D, Fourth Tank Battalion, Fourth Marine Division.
104th Field Artillery Battalion, U. S. Army.
Company C, 766th Tank Battalion, U. S. Army.
Company A. 708th Amphibian Tank Battalion. U. S. Army.
Company D, 708th Provisional Amphibian Tractor Battalion. U. S. Army.
Provisional DUKW Battery, Seventh Infantry Division, U. S. Army.
708th Provisional Amphibian Tractor Battalion, U. S. Army.
17-22 Feb 44 - Eniwetok Atol, Marshall Islands.
-- 25 --
[BLANK]
-- 26 --

[End of Part II]

Published:Mon Aug 31 14:01:11 EDT 2015