Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Tags
Related Content
Topic
Document Type
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Appendix B. Secretaries of the Navy and Key United States Naval Officers, 1950 - 1975

Secretaries of the Navy

Chiefs of Naval Operations

Commanders in Chief, Pacific

Commanders in Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet

Commanders Seventh Fleet

U.S. Naval Command in South Vietnam: 

Secretaries of the Navy

Francis P. Matthews        25 May 1949 - 31 Jul 1951

Dan A. Kimball                31 Jul 1951 - 20 Jan 1953

Robert B. Anderson        04 Feb 1953 - 02 May 1954

Charles S. Thomas         03 May 1954 - 31 Mar 1957

Thomas S. Gates, Jr.      01 Apr 1957 - 07 Jun 1959

William B. Franke             08 Jun 1959 - 20 Jan 1961

John B. Connally, Jr.         25 Jan 1961 - 20 Dec 1961

Fred H. Korth                 04 Jan 1962 - 01 Nov 1963

Paul H. Nitze                 29 Nov 1963 - 30 Jun 1967

Paul R Ignatius               01 Sep 1967 - 20 Jan 1969

John H. Chafee                31 Jan 1969 - 04 May 1972

John W. Warner                04 May 1972 - 09 Apr 1974

J. William Middendorf II      20 Jun 1974 - 20 Jan 1977

Chiefs of Naval Operations

Admiral Forrest P. Sherman                  02 Nov 1949 - 22 Jul 1951

Admiral Lynde D. McCormick, Acting      22 Jul 1951 - 16 Aug 1951

Admiral William M. Fechteler                16 Aug 1951 - 17 Aug 1953

Admiral Robert B. Carney                    17 Aug 1953 - 17 Aug 1955

Admiral Arleigh A. Burke                    17 Aug 1955 - 01 Aug 1961

Admiral George W. Anderson, Jr.         01 Aug 1961 - 01 Aug 1963

Admiral David L. McDonald                   01 Aug 1963 - 01 Aug 1967

Admiral Thomas H. Moorer                    01 Aug 1967 - 30 Jun 1970

Admiral Elmo R. Zumwalt, Jr.                01 Jul 1970 - 30 Jun 1974

Admiral James L. Holloway III       01 Jul 1974 - 30 Jun 1978

Commanders in Chief, Pacific

Admiral Arthur W. Radford       30 Apr 1949 - 10 Jul 1953

Admiral Felix B. Stump          10 Jul 1953 - 31 Jul 1958

Admiral Harry D. Felt           31 Jul 1958 - 30 Jun 1964

Admiral Ulysses S. G. Sharp     30 Jun 1964 - 31 Jul 1968

Admiral John S. McCain, Jr.     31 Jul 1968 - 01 Sep 1972

Admiral Noel A. M. Gayler       01 Sep 1972 - 30 Aug 1976

Commanders in Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet

Admiral Arthur W. Radford      30 Apr 1949 - 10 Jul 1953

Admiral Felix B. Stump         10 Jul 1953 - 13 Jan 1958

Admiral Maurice E. Curts       13 Jan 1958 - 01 Feb 1958

Admiral Herbert G. Hopwood     01 Feb 1958 - 31 Aug 1960

Admiral John H. Sides          31 Aug 1960 - 31 Sep 1963

Admiral Ulysses S. G. Sharp    30 Sep 1963 - 26 Jun 1964

Admiral Thomas H. Moorer       26 Jun 1964 - 30 Mar 1965

Admiral Roy L. Johnson         30 Mar 1965 - 30 Nov 1967

Admiral John J. Hyland         30 Nov 1967 - 05 Dec 1970

Admiral Bernard A. Clarey      05 Dec 1970 - 30 Sep 1973

Admiral Maurice F. Weisner     30 Sep 1973 - 12 Aug 1976

Commanders Seventh Fleet

Vice Admiral Arthur D. Struble            19 May 1950 - 28 Mar 1951

Vice Admiral Harold M. Martin             28 Mar 1951 - 28 Mar 1952

Vice Admiral Robert Briscoe               28 Mar 1952 - 20 May 1952

Vice Admiral Joseph J. Clark              20 May 1952 - 01 Dec 1953

Vice Admiral Alfred M. Pride              01 Dec 1953 - 19 Dec 1955

Vice Admiral Stuart H. Ingersoll          19 Dec 1955 - 28 Jan 1957

Vice Admiral Wallace M. Beakley           28 Jan 1957 - 30 Sep 1958

Vice Admiral Frederick N. Kivette         30 Sep 1958 - 07 Mar 1960

Vice Admiral Charles D. Griffin           07 Mar 1960 - 28 Oct 1961

Vice Admiral William A. Schoech           28 Oct 1961 - 13 Oct 1962

Vice Admiral Thomas H. Moorer             13 Oct 1962 - 11 Jun 1964

Vice Admiral Roy L. Johnson               11 Jun 1964 - 01 Mar 1965

Vice Admiral Paul P. Blackburn, Jr.       01 Mar 1965 - 07 Oct 1965

Rear Admiral Joseph W. Williams (Acting)  07 Oct 1965 - 13 Dec 1965

Vice Admiral John J. Hyland               13 Dec 1965 - 06 Nov 1967

Vice Admiral William F. Bringle           06 Nov 1967 - 10 Mar 1970

Vice Admiral Maurice F. Weisner           10 Mar 1970 - 18 Jun 1971

Vice Admiral William P. Mack              18 Jun 1971 - 23 May 1972

Vice Admiral James L. Holloway III        23 May 1972 - 28 Jul 1973

Vice Admiral George P. Steele             28 Jul 1973 - 14 Jun 1975

U.S. Naval Command in South Vietnam Chiefs of the Navy Section, Military Assistance Advisory Group, Vietnam

Commander John B. Howland       Aug 1950 - Dec 1950

Commander James B. Cannon       Dec 1950 - Feb 1954

Captain Samuel Pattie           Feb 1954

Captain James D. Collett        Mar 1954 - May 1955

Captain Harry E. Day            May 1955 - Apr 1956

Captain Kenneth S. Shook        Apr 1956 - Mar 1957

Captain Iheodore T. Miller      Mar 1957 - Jan 1958

Captain John J. Flachsenhar     Jan 1958 - Jul 1960

Captain Henry M. Easterling     Jul 1960 - Dec 1961

Captain Joseph B. Drachnik      Dec 1961 - Jan 1964

Captain William H. Hardcastle   Jan 1964 - May 1964

Chiefs of the Naval Advisory Group, Vietnam

Captain William H. Hardcastle  15 May 1964 - 10 May 1965

Rear Admiral Norvell G. Ward   10 May 1965 - 01 Apr 1966

Chiefs of the Naval Advisory Group/ Commanders Naval Forces, Vietnam

Rear Admiral Norvell G. Ward       01 Apr 1966 - 27 Apr 1967

Rear Admiral Kenneth L. Veth       27 Apr 1967 - 30 Sep 1968

Vice Admiral Elmo R. Zumwalt       30 Sep 1968 - 14 May 1970

Vice Admiral Jerome H. King        14 May 1970 - 05 Apr 1971

Rear Admiral Robert S. Salzer      05 Apr 1971 - 30 Jun 1972

Rear Admiral Arthur W. Price, Jr.  30 Jun 1972 - 25 Aug 1972

Rear Admiral James B. Wilson       25 Aug 1972 - 29 Mar 1973

30 October 1997

Published:Thu Jun 23 10:58:29 EDT 2016