Naval History and Heritage Command

U.S. Navy Seabee Museum

FORCE Master Chiefs 

The Senior Enlisted Advisor, now the Force Master Chief, position was created in 1968 to act as a point of contact for the Master Chief of the Navy on enlisted personnel matters concerning Seabees in the field. They also actively particpate in Seabee personnel planning, promoting welfare, and providing guidance to the Chief of NAVFAC on all matters affecting the Seabees.

The position name was changed from Senior Enlisted Advisor to Force Master Chief in 1980 although the duties remained the same.

 

Master Chief Constructionman

William H. Shannon 

Senior Enlisted Advisor: July 1968 - February 1971

 

Master Chief Constructionman

Omar K. Welborn 

Senior Enlisted Advisor: February 1971 - October 1973

 

Master Chief Equipmentman

Johnny R. McCully 

Senior Enlisted Advisor: October 1973 - June 1977

 

Master Chief Equipmentman

Dwaine R. Rutherford 

Senior Enllisted Advisor: June 1977 - May 1980

 

Master Chief Equipmentman

Jarvis O. Wood 

FORCM: May 1980 - April 1983

 

Master Chief Equipmentman

Marvin John Hughes 

FORCM: April 1983 - August 1987

 

Master Chief Utilitiesman

William R. Brower 

FORCM: September 1987 - July 1990

 

Master Chief Equipmentman

Herman C. Hart 

FORCM: July 1990 - June 1993

 

Master Chief Constructionman (SCW)

Patrick Race

FORCM: October 1995 - October 1998

 

Master Chief Constructionman (SCW)

George W. Gooch 

FORCM: October 1995 - October 1998

 

Master Chief Equipmentman (SCW)

A.A. Randy Kuehn 

FORCM: October 1998 - October 2001

 

FORCM (SCW) Harrell T. Richardson 

FORCM: October 2001 - December 2005

 

 

Master Chief Constructionman (SCW)

James Fairbanks 

Force Master Chief Fairbanks was a Chippewa Indian. He was born and raised on the White Earth Indian Reservation in Northern Minnesota. After graduating from high school, he enlisted in the U.S. Marine Corps in November 1970. After completing basic training at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, San Diego, Calif., he received orders to Second Battalion Eleventh Marines (2/11), Camp Pendleton, Calif. Corporal Fairbanks was honorably discharged in September 1972.

As a civilian, Master Chief Fairbanks was employed with American Iron and Supply Company as a welder and Union Steward until December 1976.

He returned to active duty in the U.S. Navy in January 1977, and was assigned to Amphibious Construction Battalion Two, Little Creek, Va. After completing a two-year tour, he was honorably discharged January 1979.

He then returned to work for American Iron and Supply Company in Minneapolis, Minn. until August 1986.

CMDCM Fairbanks re-enlisted in the U.S. Navy September 1986 and was assigned to NMCB ONE, Gulfport, Miss., until February 1990. He received orders to the Naval Construction Training Center, Gulfport Miss. His next duty station was Public Works Department, Keflavik, Iceland. Upon completion of a 30-month tour, he transferred to NMCB 133, where he served until January 1999.

He then reported to the Naval Construction Training Center in March 1999, and served as the Command Master Chief until May 2001. He reported to NMCB-1 May 2001 and served with the "First and the Finest" until December 2002 and then transferred to the 22ND Naval Construction Regiment. After completing a three year tour, he was selected as the Force Master Chief for the Seabees and served with NAVFACENGCOM in Washington D.C.

 Master Chief Fairbanks was a graduate of the U.S. Navy Senior Enlisted Academy, Class 85, Green Group. He has earned an Associate of Arts degree from the University of Phoenix, Ariz.

Master Chief Fairbanks was designated a Seabee Combat Warfare and Master Training Specialist. His awards include the Bronze Star, Meritorious Service Medal (3), Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (3), Army Commendation Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (2), and various service and unit awards.

Date FORCM: December 2005 - May 2008

 

 

Master Chief Constructionman (SCW)

Michael Holdcraft 

Date FORCM: May 2008 - April 2011

 

 FORCM (SCW) Douglas Ray Dickey 

Force Master Chief Douglas R. Dickey became the Force Master Chief Petty O­fficer of the Seabees on April 15, 2011.

FORCM Dickey is a native of Bremerton WA. He enlisted in the Navy on May 5, 1981, and attended basic training at Recruit Training Center, San Diego, Calif., and Builder "A" School in Port Hueneme, Calif.

In September 1981, FORCM Dickey reported to his first duty station, Public Works Department, Naval Station, Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico as the DoD Caribbean locksmith. His next tour was with Naval Mobile Construction Battalion FOUR in Port Hueneme, CA as a Crew Leader and deployed to Guam. He then transferred to the Security Detachment at Naval Support Activity, Holy Loch, Scotland as a Section Leader. His next duty station was with Naval Construction Battalion Unit FOUR TWO ZERO, Mayport, Fla., as a Project Manager. In August 1990 he reported to Naval Mobile Construction Battalion FOUR, Port Hueneme, Calif., where he deployed to Puerto Rico, Saudi Arabia during Operation Desert Shield, Okinawa Japan, Cubi Point, Philippines and was selected for advancement to Chief Petty Officer in 1991, and back to Puerto Rico. He followed that assignment with an Instructor Duty tour as Charlie Company School Director for Naval Construction Training Center, Port Hueneme, Calif. In January 1997 he transferred to Naval Mobile Construction Battalion FORTY, Port Hueneme as Company Chief and Battalion Operations Chief deploying to Guam and Rota Spain. He then transferred to the THIRTY FIRST Naval Construction Regiment, Port Hueneme as the Training Leading Chief Petty Officer and subsequently selected for advancement to Master Chief Constructionman (CUCM) in May 2001. Upon his advancement he was transferred to the Civil Engineer Corps Officers School Port Hueneme, where he was selected for the Command Master Chief (CMDCM) program. Mid tour the CNO’s revolution in training changed the Navy’s way it trained Sailors, as a result the Center for Seabees and Facilities Engineering Port Hueneme was established and concurrently he served as its CMDCM. His last Battalion tour was with Naval Mobile Construction Battalion THREE as their Command Master Chief making deployments to Iraq, Kuwait and Okinawa. His next CMDCM tour assignment was with Naval Construction Training Center Port Hueneme, CA. He assumed his previous position as Command Master Chief for THIRTY FIRST Seabee Readiness Group on Oct. 6, 2008.

Master Chief Dickey is Seabee Combat Warfare qualified. His awards include the two Meritorious Service Medals, three Navy Commendation Medals, two Navy Achievement Medals, Joint Meritorious Unit Award, two Navy Unit Commendations, Meritorious Unit Commendation, Navy Battle Efficiency Ribbon with wreathed “E”, Good Conduct Medal with silver and bronze star, two National Defense Service Medals, Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star, Iraq Campaign Medal with globe and anchor and bronze star, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, two Humanitarian Service Medals, Sea Service Deployment Ribbon with two silver stars, Navy and Marine Corps Overseas Service Ribbon with silver star, Kuwait Liberation Medal, Navy Expert Rifleman medal, and Navy Expert Pistol shot medal.

Date FORCM: April 2011 - present

 

Force Master Chief Christopher R. Levesque

Force Master Chief (FORCM) Christopher R. Levesque became the Force Master Chief Petty O­fficer of the Seabees on January 10, 2014.

FORCM Levesque is a native of Rantoul, Ill. He enlisted in the Navy in October 1985, and attended Recruit Training Center in Orlando, Fla.

Upon graduation, Master Chief Levesque attended Construction Electrician “A” School in Gulfport, Miss. His follow-on duty stations included Facilities Maintenance Division, NAS Norfolk, Va.; NMCB-133, Gulfport, Miss. (deployments included Rota, Spain; Guam; and Iraq); CBU-407, Corpus Christi, Texas; Naval Special Warfare Development Group, Dam Neck, Va.; Naval Special Warfare Group 1, Combat Service Support Team , San Diego, Calif.; NMCB-40 Port Hueneme, Calif. (deployments included Rota, Spain and Guam); Naval Construction Training Center Detachment Sheppard AFB, Wichita Falls, Texas; NMCB-133, Gulfport, Miss. (deployments included Ramadi, Iraq; Djibouti; and Guam); 20th Seabee Readiness Group, Gulfport, Miss.; NMCB-11, Gulfport, Miss. (deployments included Okinawa, Japan and Camp Leatherneck, Afghanistan); Naval Construction Battalion Training Center, Gulfport Miss.; Naval Construction Group 2, Gulfport Miss.

He holds a Bachelor of Science in Occupational Education from Wayland Baptist University. Master Chief Levesque is a graduate of the U.S. Navy Senior Enlisted Academy, Class 149, and earned his Seabee Combat Warfare and Master Training Specialist designations.

His decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal; Joint Service Commendation Medal; Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Medal (5 awards); Army Commendation; Joint Service Achievement Medal (2 awards); Navy/Marine Corps Achievement Medal (3 awards); and Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal.

 

FORCE Master Chief Percy Trent Jr.

 

Command Master Chief (SCW/EXW) Percy Trent, a native of Bluefield, West Virginia, joined the United States Navy on July 5, 1989 and reported as a recruit to Naval Training Center (NTC) Orlando, Florida. After graduating from NTC, he attended and graduated from Builder “A” School in Gulfport, Mississippi.

Trent’s first duty assignment was Explosive Ordnance Disposal Mobile Unit FIVE Cubic Bay, Philippines from Jan 1990 to April 1992. He then reported to Naval Mobile Construction Battalion THREE in Port Hueneme, California from April 1992 to April 1994; deploying to NSF Thurmont MD and Guam. He then transferred to Commander Operational Test and Evaluation Force in Norfolk, Virginia; serving as the Leading Petty Officer for the Facilities Maintenance Division. After this tour he transferred to Naval Special Warfare Development Group where he served as Leading Petty Officer for the Facilities Department from January 1997 to Feb 2002. In 2001 he was selected to Chief Petty Officer.He transferred to Naval Mobile Construction Battalion FIVE in Port Hueneme, California from Feb 2002 to Feb 2006 he completed three deployments to Ali Al Salem, Kuwait, Okinawa Japan, and Balad Iraq. During his time in Naval Mobile Construction Battalion THREE he served as the Headquarters Company Chief, Air Detachment Operations Chief, Quality Control Chief, and Assistant Officer In Charge. In 2004 he was selected to Senior Chief Petty Officer. In February of 2006 he graduated from the Senior Enlisted Academy and then transferred back to Naval Special Warfare Development Group in March 2006 where he served as the Facilities Departmental LCPO and Command Senior Enlisted Advisor. In May 2007 he was selected to Master Chief and in January 2009 was selected for the Command Master Chief program. He then reported to Naval Mobile Construction Battalion THREE in Port Hueneme, California from April 2010 to July 2013 as the Command Master Chief. He completed two deployments to Rota Spain and Afghanistan. In July 2013 he assumed the duties as Command Master Chief for Naval Base Ventura County. 

Command Master Chief (SCW/EXW) Percy Trent, Jr., was selected the 17th force master chief of the Seabees. His selection was announced by Naval Facilities Engineering Command (NAVFAC) at the Washington Navy Yard, December 1, 2015. Trent will assume the duties of the highest ranking enlisted Seabee in March 2016 from Seabee Force Master Chief (SCW) Christopher Levesque, who retires in June 2016. 

Trent is a qualified Seabee Combat Warfare Specialist and Expeditionary Warfare Specialist. His personal awards include: Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Joint Service Commendation, Joint Service Achievement Award, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal, and various unit and campaign awards.

 

 

 

Published: Wed Nov 15 18:24:50 EST 2017