Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Sources

United States. 1836. Register of the commissioned and warrant officers of the United States navy and Maine corps. Washington: Govt. Print. Off.

Topic
Document Type
  • Primary Source Document
  • Publication
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Register of the Navy for the Year 1836

--762--

24th Congress.]

No. 587.       

     [1st Session.

NAVAL REGISTER FOR 1836.

COMMUNICATED TO THE SENATE JANUARY 6, 1836.

Navy Department, January 6, 1836.

Sir:

I have the honor to transmit, herewith, for the use of the members of the Senate, sixty copies of the Naval Register for the year 1836.

I am, very respectfully, sir, your obedient servant,

M. DICKERSON.

The President of the United States Senate.

Naval register for 1836.

OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY.

Names.

Duty.

Place of birth.

Where a citizen.

When appointed.

Salary.

Mahlon Dickerson

Secretary

New Jersey

New Jersey

July 1, 1834

$6,000

John Boyle

Chief clerk

Ireland

Maryland

June, 1813

2,000

Christopher Andrews

Corresponding clerk

do

District of Columbia.

June 1, 1829

1,600

Lauriston B. Hardin

Register

North Carolina

North Carolina

May 1, 1831

1,400

Abraham H. Quincy

Cor'ding and rec'ding clerk

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Aug. 10, 1832

1,400

John D. Simms

Register of correspondence.

Virginia

Virginia

April 5, 1827

1,000

Borden M. Voorhees

Warrant clerk

New Jersey

New Jersey

July 9, 1834

1,000

Henry Starke

Corresponding clerk

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Nov. 28, 1833

1,000

Moses Poor

Recording and copying clerk

do

District of Columbia.

Jan. 27, 1834

800

Thomas L. Ragsdale

Clerk of pension funds, &c.

North Carolina

North Carolina

July 7, 1834

1,600

Nathan Eaton

Messenger

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

July 12, 1821

700

Lindsay Muse

Assistant messenger

Virginia

do

Jan. 1, 1829

350

 

OFFICE OF THE NAVY COMMISSIONERS.

John Rodgers

President Naval Board

Maryland

Maryland

Oct. 1, 1827

$3,500

Isaac Chauncey

Commissioner

Connecticut

New York

June 5, 1833

3,500

Charles Morris

Commissioner

do

do

July 13, 1832

3,500

C. W. Goldsborough

Secretary

Maryland

Maryland

Nov. 10, 1823

2,000

William G. Ridgely

Chief clerk

do

District of Columbia.

Nov. 23, 1823

1,600

John Green

Clerk

do

Maryland

June 28, 1814

1,150

James Hutton

Clerk

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

July 20, 1822

1,000

B. S. Randolph

Clerk

Virginia

Virginia

Oct. 1, 1820

1,000

Robert Beale

Clerk

do

District of Columbia.

July 15, 1832

1,000

J. P. McCorkle, jr

Clerk

Pennsylvania

do

Oct. 1, 1832

1,000

C. Schwarz

Draftsman

Germany

do

Aug. 30, 1820

1,000

Richard Elliott

Messenger-

Connecticut

do

Feb. 22, 1827

700

--763--

Naval register for 1836.

CAPTAINS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission

Where born.

State from which a citizen. .

State of which appointed.

Duty or station

John Rodgers

Lieutenant,

March 9, 1798.

March 5, 1799.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

President Navy Board.

James Barron

do

March 9, 1798.

May 22, 1799.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commandant Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Charles Stewart

do

March 9, 1798.

April 22, 1806.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Isaac Hull

do

March 9, 1798.

April 23, 1806.

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

Isaac Chauncey

do

Sept. 17, 1798.

April 21, 1806.

do

New York

New York

Commissioner Navy Board.

Jacob Jones

Midshipman,

April 10, 1799.

March 3, 1813.

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Commanding naval officer, Baltimore.

Charles Morris

Acting midshipman,

July 1, 1799.

March 5, 1813.

Connecticut

Connecticut

New York

Commissioner Navy Board.

lewis Warrington

Midshipman,

Jan. 6, 1800.

Nov. 22, 1814.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding Navy yard, Norfolk.

William M. Crane

do

May 23, 1799.

Nov. 24, 1814.

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Commandant Navy yard, Portsmouth.

James Biddle

do

Feb. 12, 1800.

Feb. 28, 1815.

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Charles Q. Ridgely

do

Oct. 17, 1799.

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commandant Navy yard, New York.

Daniel T. Patterson

do

Aug. 20, 1800.

do

New York

New York

Louisiana

Commanding Mediterranean squadron.

Melancthon T. Woolsey

do

April 9, 1800.

April 27, 1816.

do

do

New York

Waiting orders.

John O. Creighton

do

June 25, 1800.

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

John Downes

do

June 1, 1802.

March 5, 1817.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Commanding Navy yard, Boston.

Jesse D. Elliott

do

April 2, 1801.

March 27, 1818.

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commanding Mediterranean squadron.

Stephen Cassin

do

Feb. 21, 1800.

March 3, 1825.

Pennsylvania

do

Dist. Columbia.

Waiting orders.

James Renshaw

do

July 7, 1800.

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Commanding Brazilian squadron.

Alex. S. Wadsworth

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Commanding Pacific squadron.

George C. Read

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Ireland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Under suspension.

Henry E. Ballard

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

David Deacon

do

Oct. 10, 1799.

Jan. 24, 1826.

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Commanding frigate Brandywine.

Samuel Woodhouse

do

May 2, 1801.

March 3, 1827.

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania.

Waiting orders.

Joseph J. Nicholson

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding frigate Potomac

Edmund P. Kennedy

do

Nov. 22, 1805.

April 24, 1828.

do

Dist. Columbia.

Virginia

Commanding naval forces, East Indies.

Alex. J. Dallas

do

Nov. 22, 1805.

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania.

Commanding West India squadron.

John B. Nicholson,

do

July 4, 1805.

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding Delaware 74.

Jesse Wilkinson

do

July 10, 1805.

March 11, 1829.

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

T. Ap Catesby Jones

do

Nov. 22, 1805.

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

Wm. Compton Bolton

do

June 20, 1806.

Feb. 21, 1831.

England

Dist. Columbia.

Dist. Columbia.

Commanding Navy yard, Pensacola.

Wm. B. Shubrick

do

June 20, 1806.

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Inspector of ordnance and ammunition.

Alex. Claxton

do

June 20, 1806.

do

Pennsylvania.

Dist. Columbia.

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Charles W. Morgan

do

Jan. 1, 1808.

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Lawrence Kearney

 

July 24, 1807.

Dec. 20, 1832.

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Foxhall A. Parker

do

Jan. 1, 1808.

March 3, 1815.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Edward R. McCall

do

Jan. 1, 1808.

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

Daniel Turner

do

Jan. 1, 1808.

do

New York

Rhode Island.

Rhode Island.

Waiting orders.

David Conner

do

Jan. 16, 1809.

do

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania.

On return from command of John Adams.

Captains—38.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note.—Those officers "on leave of absence" have generally returned from long cruises, and are subject to immediate orders. Some of them are in ill health.

--764--

Naval register for 1836—Continued—Masters Commandant.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed..

Duty or station

George Budd

Nov. 22, 1805

March 28, 1820

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Boston.

John Gallagher

Jan. 16, 1809

March 3, 1825

do

do

do

Navy yard, Washington.

Thomas H. Stevens

Feb. 8, 1808

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Connecticut

Rendezvous, Boston.

William M. Hunter

Jan. 16, 1809

March 21, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

John D. Sloat

Feb. 12, 1800

do

New York

New York

New York

Rendezvous, New York.

Matthew C. Perry

March 1, 1809

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

do

Navy yard, New York.

Charles W. Skinner

Jan. 16, 1809

March 3, 1827

Maine

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Waiting orders.

John T. Newton

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

New York

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

Joseph Smith

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

Lawrence Rousseau

do

April 24, 1828

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Commanding sloop St. Louis.

George W. Storer

do

do

New Hampshire

Maine

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

Beverly Kennon

May 18, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Edward R. Shubrick

Jan. 16, 1809

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

F. H. Gregory

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

John H. Clack

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

P. F. Voorhees

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Benjamin Cooper

Jan. 16, 1809

do

do

do

New York

Waiting orders.

David Geisinger

Nov. 15, 1809

March 11, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Robert F. Stockton

Sept. 1, 1811

May 27, 1830

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Furlough.

Isaac McKeever

Feb. 1, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Baltimore.

John P. Zantzinger

Nov. 15, 1809

March 3, 1831

do

Pennsylvania

do

Leave of absence.

Wm. D. Salter

do

do

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Commanding sloop Ontario.

Charles S. McCauley

Jan. 16, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Thomas M. Newell

Sept. 11, 1813

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Under suspension.

Elie A. F. Valette

Jan. 25, 1812

do

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commanding sloop Fairfield.

Wm. A. Spencer

Nov. 15, 1809

do

New York

New York

New York

Furlough.

Thomas T. Webb

Jan. 1, 1808

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding sloop Vandalia.

John Percival

March 9, 1809

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

John H. Aulick

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Maryland

Virginia

Commanding sloop Vincennes.

Wm. V. Taylor

April 28, 1813

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Commanding sloop Warren.

Mervine P. Mix

Sept. 22, 1812

do

Connecticut

New York

Connecticut

Commanding receiving ship, New York.

Bladen Dulany

May 18, 1809

do

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Silas H. Stringham

Nov. 15, 1809

do

New York

New York

New York

Commanding sloop John Adams.

Isaac Mayo

do

Dec. 20, 1832

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Wm. K. Latimer

do

March 2, 1833

do

do

do

Navy yard, Pensacola.

William Mervine

Jan. 16, 1812

June 12, 1834

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New York

Waiting orders.

Thomas Crabb

Nov. 15, 1809

March 3, 1835

Maryland

do

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Edward B. Babbit

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

James Armstrong

do

do

Kentucky

Mississippi

do

Commanding receiving ship, Boston.

Joseph Smoot

Dec. 1, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Masters commandant—40.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--765--

Naval register for 1836—Continued.

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF LIEUTENANTS.

Names.

Date of present commission.

Names.

Date of present commission.

A.

 

Forrest, French

March 5, 1817.

Abbot, Joel

April 1, 1818.

Freelon, Thomas W.

March 28, 1820.

Armstrong, William M.

March 3, 1821.

Farragut, D. G.

January 13, 1825.

Adams, H. A.

January 13, 1825.

Foot, Andrew H.

May 27, 1830.

Adams, George

March 3, 1827.

Farrand, Ebenezer

March 3, 1831.

Armstrong, Charles M.

March 3, 1831.

Ferris, Jonathan D.

July 13, 1832.

Ashton, Gurdon C.

June 21, 1832.

Fairfax, A. B.

do

B.

 

G.

 

Breese, Samuel L.

April 27, 1816.

Gwinn, John

April 27, 1816.

Boatman, Charles

March 5, 1817.

Gauntt, Charles

March 5, 1817.

Belt, William J.

do

Graham, John H.

do

Boerum, William

do

Goodrum, James

April 1, 1818.

Bell, Charles H.

March 28, 1820.

Gardner, William H.

January 13, 1825.

Bigelow, Abraham

do

Glynn, James

do

Byrne, Edmund

January 13, 1825.

Gedney, Thomas R.

do

Bubier, John

do

Goldsborough, L. M.

do

Buchanan, Franklin

do

Gerry, James T.

April 28, 1826.

Bruce, Henry

do

Glendy, William M.

March 3, 1827.

Blake, George S.

March 3, 1827.

Green, William

do

Barron, Samuel

do

Gordon, Alexander G.

do

Benham, Timothy G.

do

Graham, John

May 17, 1828.

Bullus, Oscar

do

H.

 

Bailey, Theodorus, jr.

do

Henry, Henry

March 5, 1817.

Boutwell, Edward B.

May 17, 1828.

Hull, Joseph B.

January 13, 1825.

Bispham, John E.

do

Harris, William S.

do

Blanchard, Edward O.

do

Hobbs, H. H.

do

Ball, John L.

May 27, 1830.

Hollins, George N.

do

Bell, Henry H.

March 3, 1831.

Hudson, William L.

April 28, 1826.

Boyle, Junius I.

June 21, 1832.

Howard, William L.

do

Browning, Robert L.

do

Harwood, A. A.

March 3, 1827.

Burns, Owen

April 8, 1834.

Homans, James T.

May 17, 1828.

Brent, Thomas W.

March 3, 1835.

Hunter, William W.

May 27, 1830.

Bache, George M.

do

Hoff, Henry

March 3, 1831.

C.

 

Hunt, William E.

June 21, 1832.

Crowley, Charles E.

December 9, 1814.

Howison, Neil M.

July 13, 1832.

Champlin, Stephen

do

Hooe, George M.

December 31, 1833.

Conover, Thomas A.

March 5, 1817.

Houston, H. M.

June 24, 1834.

Campbell, A. S.

do

Hunter, Charles G.

do

Cocke, H. H.

April 1, 1818.

Hitchcock, Robert B.

March 3, 1835.

Cooper, James B.

April 22, 1822.

I.

 

Carpender, E. W.

January 13, 1825.

Inman, William

April 1, 1818.

Chauncey, John S.

do

Ingraham, D. N.

January 13, 1825.

Cunningham, R. B.

do

Ingersoll, Jonathan

March 3, 1831.

Crowninshield, Jacob

do

Ingersoll, Harry

April 8, 1834.

Campbell, William H.

April 28, 1826.

J.

 

Carr, John A.

do

Jamesson, William

March 5, 1817.

Cassin, John

May 17, 1828.

Jarvis, Joseph R.

March 28, 1820.

Colhoun, John

May 27, 1830.

Johnson, Edward S.

January 13, 1825.

Chauncey, Charles W.

do

Jones, Richard A.

April 28, 1826.

Craven, Thomas T.

do

Johnston, Z. F.

March 3, 1827.

Chatard, Frederick

March 29, 1834.

Jones, Robert W.

do

Cox, John W.

March 3, 1835.

Jackson, Charles H.

do

D.

 

Johnston, Stephen

March 3, 1831.

Downing, Samuel W.

March 5, 1817.

Jenkins, John T.

December 20, 1832.

Dale, John M.

April 1, 1818.

K.

 

Dornin, Thomas A.

January 13, 1825.

Kelly, John

January 13, 1825.

Dallas, Alexander J.

do

Knight, James D.

do

Dupont, Samuel F.

April 28, 1826.

Kennon, William H.

April 28, 1826.

Downes, A. E.

March 3, 1827.

Kennedy, Charles H. A. H.

March 3, 1835.

Deas, Fitz Allen

May 27, 1830.

L.

 

Duke, Nathaniel W.

March 3, 1831.

Levy, Uriah P.

March 5, 1817.

Davis, Charles H.

do

Long, John C.

do

Davis, John A.

February 27, 1833.

Le Compte, Samuel W.

March 28, 1820.

Duryee, Charles H.

December 31, 1833.

Lowndes, Charles

January 13, 1825.

Doughty, E. T.

March 3, 1835.

Leib, Thomas J.

April 28, 1826.

E.

 

Lewis, Arthur

do

Ellery, Frank

March 28, 1820.

Long, A. K.

March 3, 1827.

Eagle, Frederick

January 13, 1825.

Little, John H.

do

Eagle, Henry, jr.

March 3, 1827.

Lynch, William F.

May 17, 1828.

Ellison, Francis B.

May 17, 1828.

Lee, Sidney Smith

do

F.

 

Lockwood, Samuel

do

Farragut, William A. C

December 9, 1814.

 

 

Fitzhugh, Andrew

April 27, 1816.

 

 

 --766--

Naval register for 1836—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Date of present commission.

Names

Date of present commission.

Lardner, James L.

May 17, 1828.

Ridgeway, Ebenezer

March 5, 1817.

Lawrence, N. C.

March 3, 1831.

Rutledge, Edward C.

January 13, 1825.

Lyne, William B.

July 13, 1832.

Randolph, V. M.

do

Lanman, Joseph

March 3, 1835.

Rudd, John

do

M.

 

Ritchie, Robert

do

McKenney, William E.

March 5, 1817.

Ringgold, Cadwallader

May 17, 1828.

Mcintosh, James M.

April 1, 1818.

Rhodes, H. H.

do

McCluney, William I.

do

Russell, Edward M.

do

Montgomery, J. B.

do

Robb, Robert G.

May 27, 1830.

Moorehead, Joseph

January 13, 1825.

Rowan, James H.

December 31, 1833.

Myers, Joseph

do

S.

 

McKean, William H.

do

Simonds, Lewis E.

April 1, 1818.

Mercer, Samuel

do

Sawyer, H. B.

do

Marston, John, jr.

do

Stribling, C. K.

do

Mattison, Joseph

do

Sands, Joshua R.

do

Magruder, George A.

April 28, 1826.

Shields, William F.

March 3, 1821.

Manning, Thomas I.

do

Saunders, John L.

January 13, 1825.

Marshall, John

March 3, 1827.

Shubrick, Irvine

do

Morris, H. W.

May 17, 1828.

Smith, John H.

do

Marshall, John H.

do

Slidell, Alexander

do

Morris, Richard H.

do

Selfridge, T. O.

March 3, 1827.

Mooers, John W.

do

Slaughter, A. G.

do

Manning, John

do

Sterrett, Isaac S.

May 17, 1828.

Mason, Murray

March 3, 1831.

Shaw, Thompson D.

do

McBlair, Charles H.

July 12, 1831.

Stallings, Joseph

do

Munn, Samuel E.

December 31, 1833.

Stockton, Samuel W.

May 27, 1830.

McBlair, William

do

Skipwith, Grey

March 3, 1831.

Missroon, John S.

do

Swift, Jonathan W.

do

Marbury, A. H.

June, 1834.

Smith, William

do

Moore, E. W.

March 3, 1835.

T.

 

N.

 

Ten Eick, Abraham S.

April 27, 1816.

Nicholson, Wm. C.

March 3, 1821.

Tattnall, Josiah

April 1, 1818.

Newman, William D.

January 13, 1825.

Thorburn, R. D.

May 17, 1828.

Nicholas, John S.

April 28, 1826.

Turner, Charles C.

do

Newell, Lloyd B.

May 17, 1828.

Tilton, Edward G.

March 3, 1831.

Neville, Frederick A.

do

Turk, John W.

June 21, 1832.

Noland, William H.

December 31, 1833.

Turner, Peter

December 20, 1832.

Noble, James

do

Thatcher, Henry K.

February 28, 1833.

O.

 

Totten, B. J.

March 29, 1834.

Oellers, James P.

July 24, 1813.

U.

 

Ogden, Henry W.

March 5, 1817.

Upshur, George P.

March 3, 1827.

Ogden, William S.

May 17, 1828.

V.

 

P.

 

Voorhees, Ralph

March 5, 1817.

Paine, Thomas

December 1, 1815.

Varnum, Frederick

March 28, 1820.

Page, Benjamin, jr.

April 27, 1816.

Van Brunt, G. J.

March 3, 1827.

Paulding, Hiram

do

Vail, Edward M.

May 27, 1830.

Page, Hugh N.

April 1, 1818.

W.

 

Platt, Charles T.

March 28, 1820.

Wyman, Thomas W.

April 27, 1816.

Pendergrast, G. J.

March 3, 1821.

White, John

do

Paine, John Stone

January 13, 1825.

Williamson, Jonathan D.

do

Prentiss, John E.

do

Williamson, Charles L.

March 5, 1817.

Pettigru, Thomas

do

Williams, James

March 28, 1820.

Pinckney, R. S.

do

Wilson, Stephen B.

January 13, 1825.

Pinkham, Alexander B.

do

Wetmore, William C.

do

Pearson, George F.

do

Walker, William S.

do

Pope, John

April 28, 1826.

Wilson, James P.

April 28, 1826.

Powell, Levin M.

do

Wilkes, Charles, jr.

do

Peck, Elisha

do

Woolsey, William G.

do

Pearson, William

do

West, John W.

March 3, 1827.

Piercy, William P.

do

Whittle, William C.

May 17, 1828.

Pinkham, R. R.

March 3, 1827.

Westcott, Hampton

do

Pinkney, Henry

do

Ward, James H.

March 3, 1821.

Purviance, H. Y.

do

Watson, James M.

December 30, 1821.

Pennington, Lawrence

May 27, 1830.

Williamson, Gabriel G.

March 29, 1834.

Paine, Amasa

March 3, 1831.

Y.

 

Porter, William D.

December 31, 1833.

Young, John J.

March 28, 1820.

Page, Richard L.

March 26, 1834.

 

 

R.

 

 

 

Ramsay, William

March 5, 1817.

 

 

--767--

Naval register for 1836—Continued.

LIEUTENANTS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

James P. Oellers, sailingmaster

Feb. 28, 1809

July 21, 1813

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Ordinary, Philadelphia.

1814.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles E. Crowly

Jan. 16, 1809

Dec. 9, 1814

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

Wm. A. C. Farragut

do

do

Tennessee

Louisiana.

Mississippi

Pascagoula. Sick.

Stephen Champlin, sailingmaster

May 22, 1812

do

Rhode Island

Connecticut

Connecticut

Invalid.

1815.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Paine, sailingmaster

Oct. 10, 1812

Dec. 1, 1815

Rhode Island

South Carolina

Georgia

Leave of absence.

1816.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel L. Breese

Dec. 17, 1810

April 27, 1816

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Benjamin Pago, jr

do

do

England

do

do

Waiting orders.

John Gwinn

May 18, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Thomas W. Wyman

Dec. 17, 1810

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Delaware 74.

Andrew Fitzhugh

June 9, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding receiving ship, Norfolk.

Abraham S. Ten Eick

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

John White, sailingmaster

Dec. 2, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Hiram Paulding

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New York

New York

New York

On his return from command of schooner Shark.

Jonathan D. Williamson

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

1817.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uriah P. Levy, sailingmaster

Oct. 21, 1812

March 5, 1817

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Charles Boarman

June 9, 1811

do

Maryland

District of Columbia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

French Forrest

do

do

do

do

District of Columbia.

Waiting orders.

William E. McKenney

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Rendezvous, New York.

William J. Bolt

Sept. 1, 1811

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Washington.

William Jameson

do

do

Virginia

District of Columbia

Virginia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

William Boerum

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Constitution.

Charles L. Williamson

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Charles Gauntt

do

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

William Ramsay

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Commanding receiving ship, Baltimore

Ralph Voorhees

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Rendezvous, Boston.

Henry Henry, sailingmaster

July 1, 1812

do

Maryland

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Samuel W. Downing

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Henry W. Ogden

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

do

Waiting orders.

Ebenezer Ridgeway

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Commanding schooner Shark.

Thomas A. Conover

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Furlough.

Archibald S. Campbell

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding schooner Enterprise.

John C. Long

June 18, 1812

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Waiting orders.

John H. Graham

do

do

Vermont

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

--768--

Naval register for 1836—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

1818.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James M. McIntosh

Sept. 1, 1811

April 1, 1818

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Josiah Tatnall

Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

Hugh N. Page

Sept. 1, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding schooner Boxer.

William Inman

Jan. 1, 1812

do

New York

New York

New Jersey

Frigate Brandywine.

Joel Abbot

June 18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

Lewis E. Simonds

Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

South Carolina

Massachusetts

Ordinary, Boston.

John M. Dale

June 18, 1812

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

H. H. Cocke

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William J. McCluney

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

James Goodrum

June 18, 1812

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

J. B. Montgomery

June 4, 1812

do

New Jersey

New York

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Horace B. Sawyer

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Waiting orders.

C. K. Stribling

June 18, 1812

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Virginia

Sloop Vincennes.

Joshua R. Sands

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Rendezvous, New York.

1820.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Young

Jan. 1, 1812

March 28, 1820

New York

New York

New York

Superintendent Navy hospital, Norfolk.

Charles H. Bell

June 18, 1812

do

do

do

do

Commanding schooner Dolphin.

Abraham Bigelow

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Frank Ellery

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

Frederick Varnum

June 18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

Joseph R. Jarvis

do

do

do

Maine

Maine

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Thomas W. Freelon

do

do

New York

New York

Vermont

Waiting orders.

James Williams

Sept. 1, 1812

do

West Indies

District of Columbia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Samuel W. Le Compte

June 4, 1812

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Charles T. Platt

June 18, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

1821.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wm. M. Armstrong

Nov. 30, 1814

March 3, 1821

Kentucky

Mississippi

Kentucky

Waiting orders.

Wm. F. Shields

Feb. 2, 1814

do

Georgia

Louisiana

Georgia

of absence

G. J. Pendergrast

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Wm. C. Nicholson

June 18, 1812

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

1822.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James B. Cooper, sailingmaster

July 9, 1812

April 22, 1822

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Naval asylum, Philadelphia.

1825.

 

 

 

 

 

 

E. W. Carpender

July 10, 1813

Jan. 13, 1825

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, Boston.

John L. Saunders

Nor. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

Joseph B. Hull

Nov. 9, 1813

do

New York

Connecticut

Connecticut

Frigate Potomac.

John Stone Paine

do

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Waiting orders.

--769--

Naval register for 1836—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

John E. Prentiss

Nov. 9, 1813

Jan. 13, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

Joseph Morehead

do

do

Maryland

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

Thomas Pettigru

Jan. 1, 1812

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

John S. Chauncey

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

Irvine Shubrick

May 12, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Delaware

Waiting orders.

John Kelly

Feb. 1, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Edmund Byrne

do

do

do

do

do

Frigate Constellation.

Edward S. Johnson

Nor. 30, 1814

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

William H. Gardner

Dec. 6, 1814

do

Maryland

Maryland

Virginia

Sloop John Adams.

David G. Farragut

Dec. 17, 1810

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Waiting orders.

Richard S. Pinckney

August 3, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

Stephen B. Wilson

Jan. 1, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Edward C. Rutledge

Nov. 30, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

William S. Harris

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Waiting orders.

Thomas Aloysius Dornin

May 2, 1815

do

Ireland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding receiving ship, Philadelphia.

Robert B. Cunningham

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

James Glynn

March 4, 1815

do

Pennsylvania

do

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

Joseph Myers

Dec. 6, 1814

do

North Carolina

do

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

William C. Wetmore

June 18, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Thomas R. Gedney

March 4, 1815

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

On survey of the coast.

John Bubier

Nov. 9, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Receiving ship, Boston.

Victor M. Randolph

June 11, 1814

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

On furlough.

Jacob Crowninshield

March 11, 1815

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Potomac.

Frederick Engle

Dec. 6, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

Alex. J. Dallas

Dec. 17, 1810

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Massachusetts

Receiving ship, Boston.

John H. Smith

Jan. 1, 1815

do

New York

New York

New York

Furlough.

John Rudd

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Rhode Island

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Robert Ritchie

Feb. 1, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commanding schooner Grampus.

William W. M'Kean

Nov. 30, 1814

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

Franklin Buchanan

Jan. 28, 1815

do

Maryland

do

do

Waiting orders.

Hubbard H. Hobbs

March 4, 1815

do

Virginia

Virginia

Alabama

Frigate Brandywine.

Samuel Mercer

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

Charles Lowndes

March 18, 1815

do

do

do

do

of absence

L. M. Goldsborough

June 18, 1812

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

do

Waiting orders.

George N. Hollins

Feb. 1, 1814

do

Maryland

Maryland

do

Sloop Peacock.

D. N. Ingraham

June 18, 1812

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

West India squadron.

John Marston, jr

April 15, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

Henry Bruce

Nov. 9, 1813

do

Maine

do

do

Frigate Brandywine.

William D. Newman

Feb. 1, 1814

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Henry A. Adams

March 14, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

--770--

Naval register for 1836—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

Alexander B. Pinkham

June 17, 1814

Jan. 13, 1825

Massachusetts

Ohio

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

James D. Knight

Nov. 30, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

Joseph Mattison

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey.

Leave of absence.

William S. Walker

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

Rendezvous, Boston.

Alexander Slidell

Jan. 1, 1815

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

George F. Pearson

March 11, 1815

do

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Constitution.

1826.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James T. Gerry

Dec. 20, 1815

April 28, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Ordinary at Boston.

John S. Nicholas

June 6, 1815

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, New York.

Samuel F. Dupont

Dec. 19, 1815

do

New Jersey

Delaware

Delaware

Sloop Warren.

William L. Hudson

Jan. 1, 1816

do

New York

New York

New York

Ordinary, New York.

William H. Campbell

May 30, 1816

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

James P. Wilson

Jan. 1, 1817

do

do

do

do

Sloop Fairfield.

George A. Magruder

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

John Pope

May 30, 1816

do

Massachusetts

Maine

Maine

Sloop Erie.

Levin M. Powell

March 1, 1817

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

West India squadron.

Charles Wilkes, jr

Jan. 1, 1818

do

New York

New York

New York

In charge of chronometers, &c.

Elisha Peck

March 4, 1817

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Receiving ship, New York.

John A. Carr

July 4, 1817

do

Maryland

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vincennes.

Thomas J. Manning

Jan. 1, 1817

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

William Pearson

Jan. 1, 1818

do

do

do

do

of absence

William L. Howard

Jan. 10, 1815

do

do

New York

do

Waiting orders.

William P. Piercy

March 15, 1815

do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

District of Columbia.

Ordinary, Washington.

Richard A. Jones

June 18, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Potomac.

Thomas J. Leib

Sept. 1, 1811

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

William G. Woolsey

Jan. 1, 1817.

do

At sea

Maryland

Maryland

Ordinary, New York.

William H. Kennon

Jan. 11, 1817

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Arthur Lewis

do

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

1827.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John W. West

Nov. 3, 1818

March 3, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Ontario.

T. O. Selfridge

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Receiving ship, Boston.

E. R. Pinkham

do

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Leave of absence.

Henry Eagle

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Erie.

A. K. Long

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

G. J. Van Brunt

Nov. 3, 1818

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Brandywine.

Henry Pinkney

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Potomac.

William M. Glendy

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Virginia

do

Virginia

Waiting orders.

John H. Little

do

do

Maryland

do

Maryland

Waiting orders.

George P. Upshur

April 23, 1818

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

--771--

Naval register for 1836—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

George S. Blake

April 23, 1818

March 3, 1827

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Z. F. Johnston

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

William Greene

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Peacock.

Samuel Barron

Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

Timothy G. Benham

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

Robert W. Jones

Jan. 1, 1818

do

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Potomac.

Alexander G. Gordon

do

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

A. G. Slaughter

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Virginia

Virginia

do

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

A. E. Downes

Jan. 1, 1818.

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Delaware 74.

Oscar Bullus

Jan. 1, 1817

do

District of Columbia

New York

New York

Mediterranean squadron.

John Marshall

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Charles H. Jackson

March 4, 1818

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Schooner Boxer.

Andrew A. Harwood

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Shark.

Theodore Bailey, jr

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

H. Y. Purviance

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Rendezvous, Baltimore

George Adams

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Delaware

do

do

Leave of absence.

1828.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cad'r Ringgold.

March 4, 1819

May 17, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop John Adams.

John Graham

Feb. 27, 1819

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence

William F. Lynch

Jan. 25, 1819

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop John Adams.

Henry W. Morris

Aug. 21, 1819

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Fairfield.

Isaac S. Sterrett

March 24, 1819

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop John Adams.

Francis B. Ellison

May 28, 1819

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Edward B. Boutwell

March 3, 1819

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

James T. Homans

Dec. 3, 1819

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

John E. Bispham

Dec. 13, 1819

do

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Sidney Smith Lee

Dec. 30, 1820

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

William C. Whittle

May 10, 1820

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

John H. Marshall

do

do

do

Louisiana

Louisiana

Delaware 74.

Richard H. Morris

do

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Leave of absence.

Thompson D. Shaw

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

Robert D. Thorburn

March 30, 1820

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

Samuel Lockwood

July 12, 1820

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Sloop Fairfield.

Lloyd B. Newell

May 10, 1820

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Leave of absence.

John Cassin

do

do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

Hillary H. Rhodes

do

do

District of Columbia.

do

do

Waiting orders.

William S. Ogden

July 26, 1820

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

Edward O. Blanchard

May 10, 1820

do

Virginia

Mississippi

Louisiana

West India squadron.

Frederick A. Neville

do

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Constitution.

--772--

Naval register for 1836—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

John W. Mooers

May 10, 1820

May 17, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Edmund M. Russell

June 18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Hampton Wescott

May 10, 1820

do

District of Columbia.

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Charles C. Turner

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Peacock.

Joseph Stallings

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

John Manning

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

James L. Lardner

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

1830.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert G. Robb

Sept. 6, 1821

May 27, 1830

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Edward M. Vail

Dec. 1, 1821

do

France

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Delaware 74.

Fitz Allen Deas

July 4, 1821

do

New York

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Warren.

Samuel W. Stockton

Dec. 1, 1821

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

John Colhoun

Jan. 25, 1821

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Constitution.

Charles W. Chauncey

May 1, 1822

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop John Adams.

Lawrence Pennington

Nov. 22, 1822

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Ontario.

Thomas T. Craven

May 1, 1822

do

District of Columbia.

New Hampshire

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

Andrew H. Foot

Dec. 4, 1822

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Delaware 74.

John L. Ball

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

William W. Hunter

May 1, 1822

do

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Louisiana

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

1831.

 

 

 

 

 

 

N. C. Lawrence

May 1, 1822

March 3, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

Amasa Paine

do

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Navy yard, Boston.

Nathaniel W. Duke

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Waiting orders.

Edward G. Tilton

do

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence.

James H. Ward

March 4, 1823

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop St. Louis.

Henry Hoff

Oct. 28, 1823

do

Pennsylvania

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

Jonathan Ingersoll

March 4, 1823

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

Grey Skipwith

do

do

Rhode Island

Tennessee

Tennessee

Frigate Constellation.

Murray Mason

Nov. 14, 1823

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia

District of Columbia.

Sloop Peacock.

Charles H. Davis

Aug. 12, 1823

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Stephen Johnston

June 28, 1823

do

Indiana

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Constellation.

Jonathan W. Swift

Aug. 25, 1823

do

Massachusetts

North Carolina

New York

Leave of absence.

Charles M. Armstrong

March 4, 1823

do

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Ebenezer Farrand

do

do

do

do

do

Sloop Warren.

Henry H. Bell

Aug. 4, 1823

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop St. Louis

William Smith

March 4, 1823

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

West India squadron.

Charles H. McBlair

do

July 12, 1831

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Warren.

James M. Watson

Feb. 1, 1823

Dec. 30, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constitution.

--773--

Naval register for 1836—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

1832.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John W. Turk

March 4, 1823

June 21, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Dolphin.

Junius J. Boyle

Aug. 27, 1823

do

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Delaware 74.

Wm. E. Hunt

Oct. 28, 1823

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Gurden C. Ashton

Dec. 9, 1823

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Robert L. Browning

March 4, 1823

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vincennes.

Jona D. Ferris, sailingmaster

Feb. 28, 1809

July 13, 1832

New York

New York

Louisiana

Leave of absence.

A. B. Fairfax

Aug. 4, 1823

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Neil M. Howison

Feb. 1, 1823

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

William B. Lyne

March 4, 1823

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Vandalia.

Peter Turner

do

Dec. 20, 1832

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Schooner Boxer.

John T. Jenkins

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

1833.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John A. Davis

March 4, 1823

Feb. 27, 1833

North Carolina

Tennessee

Louisiana

Sloop John Adams.

Henry K. Thatcher

do

Feb. 28, 1833

Maine

Maine

Maine

Waiting orders.

James H. Rowan

Aug. 19, 1823

Dec. 31, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Erie.

Samuel E. Munn

Aug. 27, 1823

do

Maryland

do

Maryland

Sloop Warren.

William H. Noland

Dec. 31, 1823

do

Virginia

Virginia

Arkansas

Leave of absence.

William D. Porter

Jan. 1, 1823

do

Louisiana

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

Charles H. Duryee

Aug. 19, 1823

do

New York

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

William McBlair

Nov. 16, 1824

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Vandalia.

George M. Hooe

Oct. 21, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Jno. S. Missroon

June 27, 1824

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Vincennes.

James Noble

May 27, 1824

do

Kentucky

Indiana

Indiana

Leave of absence.

1834.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard L., Page

March 1, 1824

March 26, 1834

Virginia.

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Enterprise

Frederick Chatard

Nov. 16, 1824

March 29, 1834

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Gabriel G. Williamson

June 2, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Benjamin J. Totten

March 4, 1823

do

West Indies

New York

New York

Schooner Shark.

Owen Burns

Dec. 1, 1824

April 8, 1834

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Potomac

Harry Ingersoll

Feb. 28, 1824

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Alex. H. Marbury

July 14, 1824

June, 1834

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop Ontario.

H. M. Houston

May 12, 1824

June 24, 1834

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Boxer.

Charles G. Hunter

Nov. 16, 1824

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Arthur Sinclair

March 4, 1823

March 3, 1835

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Edwin W. Moore

Jan. 1, 1825

do

District of Columbia.

do

do

Waiting orders.

Robert B. Hitchcock

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Delaware 74.

C. H. A. H. Kennedy

Feb. 10, 1819

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Thomas W. Brent

March 1, 1825

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Schooner Shark.

--774--

Naval register for 1836—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

George M. Bache

Jan. 1, 1825

March 3, 1835

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Constellation.

Ezra T. Doughty

May 3, 1824

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vandalia.

Joseph Lanman

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Vincennes.

John M. Cox

March 1, 1825

do

Louisiana

Ohio

Ohio

Receiving ship, New York.

Lieutenants—259.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SURGEONS.

Jonathan Cowdery

Jan. 1, 1800

Nov. 27, 1804

Massachusetts

New York

Virginia

Waiting orders.

William P. C. Barton

April 10, 1809

June 28, 1809

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Thomas Harris

July 6, 1812

July 6, 1812

do

do

do

Waiting orders. [to the V. S.

William Turk

May 15, 1800

July 24, 1813

New York

New York

New York

Fleet surgeon, Mediterranean, on his return

John A. Kearney

March 3, 1809

do

Ireland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Marino barracks, Washington.

Bailey Washington

May 9, 1810

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

William Swift

May 14, 1813

April 15, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Naval hospital, New York.

Thomas B. Salter

May 19, 1813

May 22, 1815

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Peter Christie

July 8, 1812

April 27, 1816

do

do

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, New York.

Samuel Jackson

July 10, 1812

March 27, 1818

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard and hospital, Washington.

Andrew B. Cooke

Dec. 21, 1812

do

do

do

do

Fleet surgeon, in the Pacific

Leonard Osborne

April 29, 1813

do

England

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Fleet surgeon, West Indies.

Thomas Williamson

May 13, 1813

do

Maryland

Maryland

do

Naval Hospital, Norfolk.

George S. Sproston

Nov. 8, 1813

do

do

do

do

Baltimore station.

Benajah Ticknor

Dec. 10, 1814

July 10, 1824

Vermont

Connecticut

Connecticut

Navy yard, Boston.

Mordecai Morgan

Dec. 28, 1818

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Thomas J. Boyd

March 28, 1820

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Fleet surgeon, Mediterranean.

James Cornick

Sept. 11, 1819

March 5, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Charles Chase

Dec. 10, 1814

May 3, 1825

Maine

Maine

Maine

Fleet surgeon, coast of Brazil.

D. S. Edwards

July 30, 1818

May 5, 1825

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Isaac Hulse

May 12, 1823

May 6, 1825

New York

New York

Maryland

Naval hospital, Pensacola.

John S. Wiley

Dec. 20, 1815

May 9, 1825

Maryland

do

New York

Rendezvous, Boston.

George Terrill

March 28, 1820

May 22, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

On his return from frigate Potomac.

John Haslett

June 30, 1823

May 23, 1826

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Navy yard, New York.

Waters Smith

June 5, 1820

Jan. 3, 1828

New York

Florida

Florida

Naval hospital, Philadelphia.

Benjamin F. Bache

July 9, 1824

do

Virginia

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

A. A. Adee

July 15, 1824

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

Thomas Dillard

Nov. 15, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Stephen Rapalje

June 30, 1823

Dec. 4, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

James M. Greene

April 29, 1825

do

Ireland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

John R. Chandler

Nov. 14, 1824

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

B. R. Tinslar

Feb. 1, 1823

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop John Adams.

William Plumstead

May 13, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vandalia.

--775--

Naval register for 1836—Surgeons—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

George W. Codwise

May 14, 1825

Dec. 4, 1828

West Indies

New York

New York

Sloop Ontario.

G. R. B. Horner

May 26, 1826

April 4, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

W. S. W. Ruschenberger

Aug. 10, 1826

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Fleet surgeon, East Indies.

Samuel W. Ruff

Aug. 12, 1826

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop St. Louis.

William Johnson

Aug. 16, 1826

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Waiting orders.

Samuel Mosely

Aug. 17, 1826

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Robert J. Dodd

May 29, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

William Fairlie Patton

Aug. 17, 1826

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Henry S. Coulter

May 26, 1826

Nov. 4, 1834

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

John F. Brooke

May 16, 1825

do

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Sloop Warren.

Surgeons—43.

 

 

 

 

 

 

PASSED ASSISTANT SURGEONS.

Mifflin Coulter

Aug. 15, 1826

Aug. 15, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

George W. Palmer

Aug. 18, 1826

Aug. 18, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, Norfolk.

William Whelan

Jan. 3, 1828

Jan. 3, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Samuel Barrington

do

do

do

do

do

Naval hospital, Philadelphia.

Thomas L. Smith

do

do

New Jersey

New York

New York

Schooner Boxer.

George Blacknell

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Naval hospital, Norfolk.

H. N. Glentworth

March 11, 1829

March 11, 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Navy yard, New York.

Lewis B. Hunter

Jan. 3, 1828

Jan. 3, 1828

New Jersey

New Jersey

do

Sloop John Adams.

Isaac Brinkerhoff

July 1, 1829

July 1, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

William M. Wood

May 16, 1829

May 16, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

John V. Smith

June 27, 1829

June 27, 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Hospital and receiving ship, Boston.

Jones W. Plummer

June 20, 1829

June 20, 1829

do

do

do

Sloop Warren.

George B. McKnight

May 16, 1829

May 16, 1829

New York

do

District of Columbia.

Marino barracks, Washington.

Solomon Sharpe

Sept. 15, 1829

Sept. 15, 1829

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Maryland

Naval hospital, New York.

Daniel Egbert

Aug. 22, 1829

Aug. 22, 1829

New Jersey

Ohio

Pennsylvania

Schooner Shark.

Passed assistant surgeons—15.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ASSISTANT SURGEONS.

William A. W. Spotswood

Dec. 2, 1828

Dec. 2, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk station.

John C. Spencer

Dec. 16, 1828

Dec. 16, 1828

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

John B. Elliot

May 20, 1829

May 20, 1829

New Jersey

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Rendezvous, Baltimore.

Amos G. Gambrill

June 20, 1829

June 20, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

do

Leave of absence.

George Clymer

July 1, 1829

July 1, 1829

 

 

 

Leave of absence.

Jonathan M. Foltz

April 4, 1831

April 4, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Washington.

Hugh Morson

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Potomac.

William L. Vanhorn

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

John C. Mercer

Feb. 8, 1832

Feb. 8, 1832

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

--776--

Naval register for 1836—Assistant Surgeons—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

Samuel C. Lawrason

Feb. 8, 1832

Feb. 8, 1832

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Constellation.

William J. Powell

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

Edward Gilchrist

Jan. 26, 1832

Jan. 26, 1832

Massachusetts

do

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Boston.

John A. Lockwood

Feb. 8, 1832

Feb. 8, 1832

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence.

Daniel C. McLeod

do

do

New York

Georgia

Georgia

Naval hospital, Pensacola.

Lewis W. Minor

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

of absence

Robert M. Baltzer

do

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Delaware 74.

Lewis Wolfley

June 21, 1832

June 21, 1832

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Delaware 74.

J. Frederick Sickels

Feb. 28, 1833.

Feb. 28, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

Napoleon C. Barrabino

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

On his return from the Mediterranean.

M, G. Delancy

do

do

Ireland

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Henry S. Rennolds

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Dolphin.

Wm. F. M'Clenahan

do

do

do

do

do

Schooner Enterprise.

Daniel S. Green

Oct. 18, 1833

Oct. 18, 1833

do

do

do

Sloop Ontario.

James C. Palmer

March 26, 1834

March 26, 1834

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Vincennes.

Ninian Pinckney

do

do

do

do

do

Sloop Erie.

Robert T. Barry

do

do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

George W. Peete

May 2, 1834

May 2, 1834

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop St. Louis.

George W. Evans

June 30, 1834

June 30, 1834

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Grampus.

Thomas A. Parsons

Nov. 4, 1834

Nov. 4, 1834

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Receiving ship, New York.

Charles A. Hassler

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vandalia.

John R. Peckworth

do

do

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Robert Woodworth

Feb. 23, 1825

Feb. 23, 1825

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Constitution.

William W. Valk

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Constellation.

David Harlan

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Peacock.

Victor L. Godon

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Constitution.

Assistant surgeons—35.

 

 

 

 

 

 

PURSERS.

Clement S. Huntt

June 7, 1803

April 25, 1812

Maryland

Maryland

Rhode Island

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Samuel Hambleton

Dec. 6, 1806

do

do

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Francis A. Thornton

Jan. 29, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

James M. Halsey

March 2, 1811

do

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Edward Fitzgerald

March 22, 1811

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Samuel P. Todd

July 20, 1812

March 1, 1813

do

do

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

James H. Clark

July 24, 1813

July 24, 1813

Connecticut

New York

New York

Not in readiness for orders.

Joseph Wilson

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

William Sinclair

March 26, 1814

March 26, 1814

do

Georgia

Georgia

Waiting orders.

John N. Todd

March 1, 1815

March 1, 1815

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Boston.

Timothy Winn

June 29, 1799

May 17, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Washington.

Joseph H. Terry

June 6, 1815

June 6, 1815

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

Thomas Breese

July 8, 1815

July 8, 1815

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

--777--

Naval register for 1836—Pursers—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

John De Bree

Dec. 29, 1817

Dec. 29, 1817

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Charles O. Handy

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Receiving ship, New York.

Silas Butler

April 6, 1799

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

New York

Furlough.

Edward N. Cox

do

March 2, 1820

Maryland

New York

do

Special agent in the Pacific.

John N. Hambleton

Oct. 26, 1819

May 26, 1824

do

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Constitution.

William McMurtrie

Nov. 14, 1823

do

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Garret R. Barry

Jan. 15, 1824

March 3, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

D. McF. Thornton

Dec. 30, 1824

do

Virginia

Kentucky

Virginia

Sloop John Adams.

Josiah Colston

May 20, 1825

May 28, 1825

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Waiting orders.

Dudley Walker

March 4, 1819

Aug. 21, 1826

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Norfolk.

McKean Buchanan

Aug. 21, 1826

do

do

District of Columbia.

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Henry Etting

Jan. 1, 1818

Nov. 7, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

do

Baltimore station.

James Brooks

Dec. 28, 1818

Jan. 7, 1828

Virginia

New York

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

Grenville C. Cooper

March 11, 1829

March 11, 1829

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

Waiting orders.

Francis B. Stockton

do

do

New Jersey

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

Francis G. McCauley

May 27, 1829

May 27, 1829

Pennsylvania

Tennessee

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

William A. Slacum

June 8, 1829

June 8, 1829

Virginia

Florida

Florida

Leave of absence.

Nathaniel Wilson

Oct. 6, 1829

Oct. 6, 1829

Maine

Louisiana

Louisiana

Leave of absence

Benjamin J. Cahoone

Nov. 12, 1830

Nov. 12, 1830

Rhode Island

New York

New York

Sloop Ontario.

Sterrett Ramsey

Nov. 18, 1830

Nov. 18, 1830

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Edward T. Dunn

Feb. 21, 1831

Feb. 21, 1831

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop Vincennes.

John A. Bates

March 2, 1831

March 2, 1831

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence

Andrew J. Watson

May 1, 1831

May 1, 1831

Virginia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia.

Sloop Warren.

Peyton A. Southall

March 23, 1832

March 23, 1832

do

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

Andrew McD. Jackson

May 23, 1832

May 23, 1832

New York

New York

New York

On his return from schooner Shark.

William P. Zantzinger

July 24, 1813

June 25, 1832

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

William A. Bloodgood

March 2, 1821

May 2, 1834

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Erie

D. Fauntleroy

July 7, 1834

July 7, 1834

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Shark.

Thomas Marston Taylor

Nov. 3, 1834

Nov. 3, 1834

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Pursers—42.

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAPLAINS.

James Everett

Dec. 28, 1818

Dec. 28, 1818

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Constitution.

Addison Searle

April 27, 1820

April 27, 1820

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New York

Sloop Erie

John W. Grier

March 3, 1825

March 3, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania.

Philadelphia station.

Charles S. Stewart

Nov. 1, 1825

Nov. 1, 1825

New Jersey

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

William Ryland

May 23, 1829

May 23, 1829

Ireland

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Washington.

Timothy J. Harrison

Oct. 2, 1829

Oct. 2, 1829

Connecticut

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Walter Colton

Nov. 6, 1830

Nov. 6, 1830

Vermont

Connecticut

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Boston.

George Jones

April 20, 1833

April 20, 1833

Pennsylvania

Indiana

Indiana

Delaware 74.

Thomas R. Lambert

Dec. 31, 1833

Dec. 31, 1833

Maine

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

Chaplains—9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--778--

Naval register for 1836—Continued.

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF PASSED MIDSHIPMEN.

Names.

Date of warrant.

Names.

Date of warrant.

A.

 

Gibson, Alexander

June 10, 1833.

Alden, James, jr

June 14, 1834.

Green, Joseph F.

do

Anderson, James

July 3, 1835.

Gray, George R.

do

B.

 

Graham, John C.

June 14, 1834.

Berrien, John M.

June 4, 1831.

Griffin, Charles E. L.

do

Bissell, Simon B.

do

Gray, A. F. V.

July 3, 1835.

Boggs, Charles S.

April 28, 1832.

H.

 

Bleecker, Wm. W.

June 10, 1833.

Hunt, Timothy A.

June 4, 1831.

Bartlett, Francis

do

Hazard, Samuel F.

do

Bowie, James K.

June 14, 1834.

Hurst, George

do

Bryan, Lloyd J.

do

Heywood, Charles

April 28, 1832.

Brown, William H.

do

Handy, Robert

do

Borden, John F.

do

Handy, Edward L.

do

Ball, William H.

do

Huger, Francis

do

Brown, James E.

do

Hawkins, George N.

do

Barton, Charles C.

do

Holland, Zachariah

June 10, 1833.

Brown, Joseph E.

do

Hunter, Bushrod W.

do

Bache, Richard

July 3, 1835.

Hartstene, H. J.

June 14, 1834.

Barry, F. E.

do

Henderson, James L.

do

Bowers, E. C.

do

Hooe, Robert Emmet

do

Bay, N. G.

do

Herndon, William Lewis

do

Budd, Thomas A.

do

Hunter, Thomas T.

do

C.

 

Holcomb, A. A.

do

Cutting, John B.

June 4, 1831.

Handy, Levin

do

Carter, Jno. C.

do

Humphreys, Joshua

July 3, 1835.

Chaplin, Wm. C.

April 28, 1832.

Harrison, H. N.

do

Chandler, Wm

do

J.

 

Claiborne, M. G. L.

June 10, 1833.

Jarvis, Joseph W.

June 4, 1831.

Carr, Overton

do

Johnson, Robert E.

June 10, 1833.

Cotton, Charles H.

June 14, 1834.

Jenkins, Thornton A.

June 14, 1834.

Clinton, Franklin

do

K.

 

Case, A. L.

do

Keith, Lewis G.

June 4, 1831.

Cooke, James W.

do

Kilty, Augustus H.

April 28, 1832.

Craven, T. A. M.

July 3, 1835.

L.

 

Cogdell, R. C.

do

Lee, Samuel P.

June 4, 1831.

D.

 

Lambert, William

April 28, 1832.

Duncan, James F.

June 4, 1831.

Ludlow, William B.

June 10, 1833.

Dahlgren, Jno. A.

April 28, 1832.

Leigh, William

June 14, 1834.

Darcantel, Henry

do

Larkin Samuel

do

Drayton, Percival

June 10, 1833.

Lockert, James M.

do

Dove, Benjamin More

do

Lewis, Montgomery

do

DeCamp, John

do

Lynch, D., jr.

July 3, 1835.

Darlington, B. S. B.

June 14, 1834.

M.

 

Dulaney, Daniel F.

do

Moor, Henry

June 4, 1831.

Dale, John M.

July 3, 1835.

Mitchell, John K.

do

Decatur, Stephen

do

Maury, Matthew F.

do

E.

 

Miller, James F.

April 28, 1832.

Emmons, George F.

June 14, 1834.

McKinstry, James P.

do

F.

 

Maury, Alexander C.

do

French, Henry

June 14, 1834.

McDonough, James T.

do

Forrest, Richard

do

Mull, Thomas A.

do

Flagg, H. C.

do

Minor, George

June 10, 1833.

Fairfax, [O]

July 3, 1835.

McLaughlin, J. T.

do

G.

 

McCreery, George

do

Godon, Sylvanus

June 4, 1831.

Moeller, B. J.

do

Gillis, John P.

do

Marchand, J. B.

June 14, 1834.

Glasson, John J.

do

Muse, William T.

do

Gillet, Samuel T.

April 18, 1832.

Middleton, Edward

do

Gardner, John M.

do

McDougal, David

do

Gist, Spencer C.

do

McIntosh, Charles F.

do

Glisson, Oliver S.

do

Moorehead, Joseph

do

Gansevoort, Guert

do

Mercer, John F.

do

Green, Charles

do

Meade, R. W.

do

Griffith, Alberto

do

Morris, Charles W

July 3, 1835.

Goldsborough, John R.

do

Maury, Wm. L.

do

Green, Theodore P.

do

N.

 

Griffin, William C.

June 10, 1833.

Norvell, Hendrick

June 14, 1834.

Gilliss, James M.

do

North, James H.

July 8, 1835.

--779--

Naval register for 1836—Alphabetical list of Passed Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Date of warrant

Names.

Date of warrant.

P.

 

Sands, Benjamin F.

June 14, 1834.

Poor, Charles H.

June 4, 1831.

Stellwagen, Henry S.

do

Palmer, James S.

do

Steedman, Charles

do

Prentiss, George A.

do

Swann, William S.

do

Price, Cicero

April 28, 1832.

Scott, Gustavus H.

do

Page, Thomas J.

June 10, 1833.

Spotswood, C. F. M.

do

Pinkney, R. F.

do

Selden, George L.

do

Piper, Ferdinand

do

Stull, Elie W.

do

Pickering, Charles W.

do

Stokes, M. S.

July 3, 1835.

Provost, Augustin W.

June 14, 1834.

T.

 

Paul, Henry J.

do

Turner, Thomas

June 4, 1831.

Parker, John P.

do

Taylor, Alfred

do

Perry, Roger

do

Thomson, Edward R.

April 28, 1832.

Pennock, A. M.

do

Tod, Oliver

June 10, 1833.

Perry, Oliver H.

July 3, 1835.

Tucker, John R.

do

Porter, David D.

do

Taylor, William R.

June 14, 1834.

Pegram, Robert B.

do

Taliaferro, A. R.

July 3, 1835.

Pitcher, Matthew S.

do

Thomas, Charles

do

R.

 

U.

 

Radford, William

June 4, 1831.

Underwood, J. A.

July 3, 1835.

Rowan, Stephen C.

April 28, 1832.

W.

 

Russ, John A.

do

Washington, T. M.

June 4, 1831.

Rootes, Thomas R.

June 10, 1833.

Wurts, William A.

April 28, 1832.

Ridgely, Charles S.

do

Wood, Harry P. T.

do

Robertson, W. J. H.

do

Ward, William

do

Rogers, John

June 14, 1834.

Worth, Algernon S.

June 10, 1833.

Ridgely, Daniel B.

do

Walker, William M.

do

Ring, John L.

do

Weems, John

do

Ringgold, William S.

do

Winslow, Jno. A.

do

Revere, Joseph W.

do

Walke, Henry

do

Renshaw, Francis B.

July 3, 1835.

White, Jno. J.

do

S.

 

Walsh, Joseph C.

June 14, 1834.

Schenck, James F.

June 4, 1831.

Williams John T.

do

Sharpe, John C.

do

White, George M.

do

Swartwout, Samuel

do

Wilkinson, S. W

do

Semmes, Raphael, jr.

April 28, 1832.

Walbach, John J. B.

do

Steele, Henry A.

do

Wyche, George J.

July 3, 1835.

Shepard, Burritt

do

Ward, E. C.

do

Smith, Melancton

do

Y.

 

Spencer, William C.

June 10, 1833.

Yard, Edward M.

June 10, 1833.

Sully, James R

do

Young, William S.

do

Stoddard, Luther

do

 

 

--780--

Naval register for 1836—Continued.

PASSED MIDSHIPMEN.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

1831.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John K. Mitchell

Feb. 1, 1825

June 4, 1831

North Carolina

Florida

Florida

Leave of absence.

Thomas Tumor

April 21, 1825

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Off duty.

Henry Moor

March 1, 1825

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

Charles H. Poor

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

James F. Schenck

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

John B. Cutting

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Ordinary, Norfolk.

T. M. Washington

Oct. 21, 1824

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

Lewis S. Keith

July 1, 1825

do

do

do

do

Frigate Potomac.

Matthew F. Maury

Feb. 1, 1825

do

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Leave of absence.

Timothy A. Hunt

March 1, 1825

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

Sylvanus Godon

March 4, 1819

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Peacock.

James S. Palmer

Jan. 1, 1825

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Delaware 74.

William Radford

March 1, 1825

do

Virginia

Missouri

Missouri

Leave of absence.

Samuel F. Hazard

Jan. 1, 1823

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Brandywine.

John M. Berrien

March 1, 1825

do

Georgia

Georgia

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

George A. Prentiss

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Schooner Dolphin.

John C. Sharpe

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Enterprise

John C. Carter

do

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Frigate Potomac.

George Hurst

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Alfred Taylor

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Erie.

Samuel P. Leo

Nov. 22, 1825

do

do

do

do

Sloop Vincennes.

John P. Gilliss

Dec. 12, 1825

do

Delaware

Illinois

Illinois

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

Joseph W. Jarvis

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Connecticut

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

Simon B. Bissell

March 1, 1825

do

Vermont

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Delaware 74.

Samuel Swartwout

May 10, 1820

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

John J. Glasson

Feb. 1, 1823

do

do

do

do

Rendezvous, New York.

James F. Duncan

Nov. 12, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

1832.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel T. Gillet

Dec. 1, 1826

April 28, 1832

New York

Indiana.

Indiana

Leave of absence

Raphael Semmes, jr

April 1, 1826

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Constellation.

James F. Miller

Nov. 1, 1826

do

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

Sloop Warren.

James B. McKinstry

Feb. 1, 1826

do

New York

Michigan

Michigan

Leave of absence.

William A. Wirts

April 1, 1826

do

New Jersey

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

Henry A. Steele

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Frigate Constitution.

John M. Gardner

June 1, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Spencer C. Gist

May 1, 1826

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Furlough.

Charles Heywood

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Schooner Shark.

Alexander C. Maury

Feb. 1, 1826

do

Tennessee.

Tennessee

Tennessee

Leave of absence.

--781--

Naval register for 1836—Passed Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

Oliver S. Glisson

Nov. 1, 1826

April 28, 1832

Ohio

Indiana

Indiana

Navy yard, Norfolk.

John A. Dahlgren

Feb. 1, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

On survey of the coast.

Stephen C. Rowan

do

do

Ireland

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Vandalia.

Edw. R. Thomson

Dec. 1, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

James T. McDonough

April 1, 1826

do

Delaware

Connecticut

Delaware

Mediterranean.

Guert Gansevoort

March 4, 1823

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

William Lambert

Dec. 1, 1826

do

District of Columbia

Alabama

Alabama

Leave of absence.

Harry P. T. Wood

March 1, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Shark.

William Ward

Feb. 1, 1825

do

New York

New York

New York

Assistant in charge of chronometers.

Robert Handy

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Brandywine.

Henry Darcantel

April 1, 1825

do

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Frigate Constitution.

Burritt Shepard

Feb. 1, 1825

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Charles Green

May 1, 1825

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Schooner Dolphin.

Edward L. Handy

June 1, 1825

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Melancthon Smith

March 1, 1825

do

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Fras. Huger

June 1, 1825

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

William C. Chaplin

Nov. 1, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

On furlough.

Cicero Price

Feb. 1, 1825

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Schooner Boxer.

Alberto Griffith

Nov. 1, 1825

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

John R. Goldsborough

Nov. 16, 1824

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop Erie.

Charles S. Boggs

Nov. 1, 1826

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Rendezvous, New York.

Augustus H. Kilty

July 4, 1821

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Thomas A. Mull

Dec. 1, 1824

do

do

do

do

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

George N. Hawkins

March 1, 1826

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Furlough.

John A. Russ

March 1, 1825

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

Theodore P. Green

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Sloop Vincennes.

1833.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas J. Paige

Oct. 1, 1827

June 10, 1833

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

On survey of the coast.

George Minor

April 1, 1827

do

do

do

do

Frigate Potomac.

Percival Drayton

Dec. 1, 1827

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Constitution.

William C. Griffin

Oct. 1, 1827

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Potomac.

Oliver Tod

May 1, 1827

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Robert F. Pinkney

Dec. 1, 1827

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, Baltimore

Thomas R. Rootes

March 1, 1827

do

Virginia

Georgia

Virginia

Schooner Enterprise.

Edward M. Yard

Nov. 1, 1827

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Brandywine.

J. T. McLaughlin

Dec. 1, 1827

do

Maryland

Alabama

Alabama

Leave of absence.

James M. Gilliss

March 1, 1827

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop John Adams.

Alexander Gibson

July 4, 1822

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Ontario.

William S. Young

March 1, 1827

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop John Adams.

--782--

Naval register for 1836—Passed Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

William. W. Bleecker

May 1, 1827

June 10, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Joseph F. Green

Nov. 1, 1827

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Frigate Potomac.

Algernon S. Worth

Feb. 1, 1827

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Zachariah Holland

June 1, 1827

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

John Do Camp

Oct. 1, 1827

do

New Jersey

Florida

Florida

Navy yard, New York.

Bushrod W. Hunter

Nov. 1, 1827

do

District of Columbia.

Virginia.

Virginia

Frigate Constitution.

William C. Spencer

Dec. 1, 1827

do

Maryland.

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Wm. I. H. Robertson

Nov. 1, 1827

do

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

M. G. L. Claiborne

Feb. 1, 1827

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Leave of absence.

Charles W. Pickering

May 1, 1823

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Waiting orders.

Overton Carr

March 1, 1827

do

District of Columbia.

Indiana

District of Columbia.

Sloop John Adams.

William B Ludlow

May 1, 1827

do

Delaware

Maryland

Massachusetts

Frigate Brandywine.

Luther Stoddard

April 1, 1827

do

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

John R. Tucker

June 1, 1826

do

District of Columbia.

Indiana

District of Columbia.

Sloop Erie.

William M. Walker

Nov. 1, 1827

do

Maryland

Maryland

do

Sloop Vandalia.

Francis Bartlett

March 1, 1825

do

Massachusetts

Vermont

Massachusetts

Furlough.

George R. Gray

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Delaware

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Norfolk.

John Weems

Aug. 4, 1827

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Sloop Peacock.

Charles S. Ridgely

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Maryland

Maryland

do

Leave of absence.

Robert E. Johnson

Oct. 1, 1827

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Delaware 74.

George McCreery

Nov. 1, 1827

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

John A. Winslow

Feb. 1, 1827

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

Massachusetts

Coast of Brazil.

Benjamin More Dove

Dec. 1, 1826

do

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Frigate Potomac.

James R. Sully

Feb. 1, 1827

do

South Carolina

do

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Bernard J. Moeller

April 1, 1827

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Ferdinand Piper

Nov. 1, 1827

do

do

do

do

Delaware 74.

Henry Walke

Feb. 1, 1827

do

Virginia

Ohio

Ohio

Furlough.

John J. White

July 1, 1826

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Frigate Brandywine.

1834.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thornton A. Jenkins

Nov. 1, 1828

June 14, 1834

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Survey of the coast.

Joseph C. Walsh

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Charles H. Cotton

Jan. 1, 1828

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Furlough.

Augustin W. Provost

Nov. 1, 1828

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Boxer.

Franklin Clinton

April 1, 1828

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

James K. Bowie

Nov. 1, 1828

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Constellation.

John Rodgers

April 18, 1828

do

do

District of Columbia.

do

Leave of absence.

John B. Marchand

May 1, 1828

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

William Rogers Taylor

April 1, 1828

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Massachusetts

Sloop Peacock.

H. J. Hartstene

do

do

South Carolina

Georgia

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

--783--

Naval register for 1836—Passed Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

Lloyd J. Bryan.

Jan. 1, 1828

June 14, 1834

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Benjamin P. Sands

April 1, 1828

do

Maryland

Kentucky

Kentucky

Survey of the coast.

Henry French

Jan. 1, 1828

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

William Leigh

Nov. 1, 1828

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Peacock.

Samuel Larkin, jr

April 1, 1828

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Waiting orders.

Henry S. Stellwagen

do

do

Virginia

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

James L. Henderson

June 1, 1828

do

do

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Daniel B. Ridgely

April 1, 1828

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Warren.

John L. Ring

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

Henry J. Paul

do

do

Ireland

North Carolina

North Carolina

Navy yard, New York.

Robert Emmet Hooe

Jan. 1, 1828

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

James M. Lockert

April 1, 1828

do

South Carolina

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop John Adams.

William T. Muse

June 1, 1828

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Constitution.

William H. Brown

Jan. 1, 1823

do

Maryland

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

Charles Steedman

April 1, 1823

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Constitution.

William Lewis Herndon

Nov. 1, 1828

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

John C. Graham

April 1, 1828

do

District of Columbia

Kentucky

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

John P. Parker

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Rendezvous, Boston.

John F. Borden

do

do

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Constellation.

James Alden, jr

do

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

Augustus L. Case

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Roger Perry

July 1, 1828

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Constellation.

William S. Ringgold

Nov. 1, 1828

do

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate Constitution.

John T. Williams

April 1, 1828

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

Joseph W. Revere

do

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Frigate Constitution.

Alex. M. Pennock

do

do

Virginia

Tennessee

Tennessee

Frigate Potomac.

B. S. B. Darlington

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Peacock.

George F. Emmons

do

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Leave of absence.

Edward Middleton

July 1, 1828

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Constitution.

Montgomery Lewis

Nov. 1, 1828

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Constitution.

George M. White

do

do

Georgia

Georgia

District of Columbia.

Waiting orders.

Charles E. L. Griffin

do

do

Virginia

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

William S. Swann

July 1, 1828

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Warren.

Thomas T. Hunter

do

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

Albert A. Holcomb

April 1, 1828

do

New Jersey

Kentucky

Kentucky

Receiving ship, New York.

Gustavus H. Scott

Aug. 1, 1828

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Richard Forrest

Nor. 1, 1828

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop St. Louis.

Levin Handy

June 1, 1828

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

On survey of the coast.

David McDougal

April 1, 1828

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Leave of absence.

Charles F. Mcintosh

Nor. 1, 1828

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

--784--

Naval register for 1836—Passed Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

James W. Cook

April 1, 1828

June 14, 1834

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Constitution.

C. F. M. Spotswood

Nov. 1, 1828

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Receiving ship Norfolk.

Henry C. Flagg

April 1, 1828

do

Connecticut

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Potomac.

Joseph Moorehead

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

Daniel F. Dulany

do

do

Virginia

Maine

Virginia

Waiting orders.

George L. Selden

do

do

do

Ohio

District of Columbia.

Schooner Shark.

William H. Ball

do

do

District of Columbia

do

do

Waiting orders.

Elie W. Stull

June 1, 1828

do

Maryland

District of Columbia.

do

Waiting orders.

John F. Mercer

Oct. 1, 1828

do

New Jersey

Connecticut

Connecticut

Navy yard, New York.

Stephen W. Wilkinson

April 1, 1898

do

North Carolina

Tennessee

Tennessee

Waiting orders.

James E. Brown

Dec. 1, 1827

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop John Adams.

Hendrick Norvell

April 1, 1828

do

Kentucky

Tennessee

Kentucky

Schooner Enterprise

Charles C. Barton

Dec. 1, 1824

do

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Constitution.

Jno. J. B. Wallbach

Dec. 1, 1827

do

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

 

 

Joseph R. Brown

July 10, 1819

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Richard W. Meade

April 1, 1826

do

Spain

do

do

Leave of absence

1835.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oliver H. Perry

Feb. 24, 1829

July 3, 1835

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

Charles W. Morris

Sept. 12, 1829

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence

Joshua Humphreys

Feb. 2, 1829

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

Richard Bache, jr

June 3, 1829

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

Francis E. Barry

June 22, 1829

do

Teneriffe

do

do

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

Joseph A. Underwood

Feb. 2, 1829

do

Maine

Massachusetts

New York

Navy yard, New York.

John B. Dale

do

do

Massachusetts

do

Massachusetts

Leave of absence

Stephen Decatur

March 17, 1829

do

New Jersey

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

Wm. L. Maury

Feb. 2, 1829

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

David D. Porter

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

Edward C. Bowers

do

do

 

Connecticut

 

Receiving ship, Boston.

Montfort S. Stokes

May 12, 1829

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

Nathaniel G. Bay

Feb. 2, 1829

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

Thomas A. Budd

do

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

Andrew F. V. Gray

Oct. 15, 1829

do

West Indies

Louisiana

United States

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

George J. Wyche

Feb. 2, 1829

do

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

Waiting orders.

Octavius Fairfax

Jan. 1, 1828

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

T. A. M. Craven

Feb. 2, 1829

do

New Hampshire

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Dominick Lynch, jr

do

do

New York

do

do

Waiting orders.

Francis B. Renshaw

Nov. 1, 1828

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Addison R. Taliaferro

Feb. 2, 1829

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Horace N. Harrison

April 1, 1828

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Leave of absence.

--785--

Naval register for 1836—Passed Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

James H. North

May 29, 1829

July 3, 1835

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

Robert B. Pegram

Feb. 2, 1829

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Edward C. Ward

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Richard C. Cogdell

May 19, 1829

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

Matthew S. Pitcher

March 13, 1829

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

James Anderson

Feb. 2, 1829

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Charles Thomas

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Passed midshipmen—199.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MIDSHIPMEN

A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Almy

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

John P. B. Adams

do

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence.

John G. Anthony

July 1, 1830

July 1, 1830

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Benjamin Franklin Anderson

March 3, 1831

March 3, 1831

Massachusetts

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Ontario.

William M. E. Adams

June 7, 1831

June 7, 1831

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia,

Sloop St. Louis.

Joseph Herrod Adams

Dec. 8, 1831

Dec. 8, 1831

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Mediterranean squadron.

Charles A. Auze

Dec. 13, 1831

Dec. 13, 1831

New York

Georgia

Georgia

Delaware 74.

*Latham B. Avery

Dec. 19, 1831

Dec. 19, 1831

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Schooner Dolphin.

James F. Armstrong

March 7, 1832

March 7, 1832

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Delaware 74.

*William H. Adams

April 27, 1832

April 27, 1832

Tennessee

Mississippi

Mississippi

Sloop St. Louis.

Edwin C. Anderson

Nov. 25, 1834

Nov. 25, 1834

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Frigate Constitution.

*Francis Alexander

May 27, 1835

May 27, 1835

Mississippi

Mississippi

Mississippi

Sloop Vandalia.

*John Quincy Adams

July 3, 1835

July 3, 1835

 

Massachusetts

 

 

B.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Augus. S. Baldwin

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Constellation.

Otway H. Berryman

do

do

Virginia

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Naval school, Norfolk.

John Shaw Booth

May 27, 1829

May 27, 1829

New York

New York

Connecticut

Frigate Constellation.

Eugene Boyle

May 10, 1831

May 10, 1831

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate Potomac.

Thomas M. Brasher

June 6, 1831

June 6, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Potomac.

Simon F. Blunt

Sept. 7, 1831

Sept. 7, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop John Adams.

William P. Bradburn

Dec. 31, 1831

Dec. 31, 1831

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Leave of absence.

Theodore B. Barrett

May 8, 1832

May 8, 1832

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Navy yard, Boston.

Frederick A. Bacon

May 25, 1832

May 25, 1832

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Schooner Shark.

William B. Beverly

June 9, 1832

June 9, 1832

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

Frigate Constellation.

Francis E. Baker

July 17, 1832

July 17, 1832

do

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Washington A. Bartlett

Jan. 22, 1833

Jan. 22, 1833

Maine

Maine

Maine

Frigate Brandywine.

William G. Benham

Feb. 26, 1833

Feb. 26, 1833

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Schooner Enterprise.

John W. Bryce

March 2, 1833

March 2, 1833

Virginia;

Kentucky

Kentucky

Frigate Potomac.

*Joseph W. Brackett

March 14, 1833

March 14, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

=> Those midshipmen whoso names are marked with an asterisk ( * ) have not yet received their warrants.

--786--

Naval register for 1836—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

Robert Burts

May 31, 1833

May 31, 1833

Maryland

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Ontario.

*George Butterfield

Oct. 8, 1833

Oct. 8, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

James S. Biddle

Oct. 18, 1833

Oct. 18, 1833

Pennsylvania

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Vincennes.

*William L. Blanton

Jan. 2, 1834

Jan. 2, 1834

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Schooner Boxer.

R. L. Browning, jr

Feb. 8, 1834

Feb. 8, 1834

do

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Ontario.

Nathan Barnes, jr

Feb. 22, 1834

Feb. 22, 1834

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Erie.

*James M. Bankhead

Feb. 28, 1834

Feb. 28, 1834

South Carolina

At largo

South Carolina

Frigate Potomac

*Isaac N. Brown

March 15, 1834

March 15, 1834

Kentucky

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Vandalia.

*Robert M. Bowland

do

do

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Potomac

*Samuel C. Barney

June 27, 1835

June 27, 1835

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

*Joseph N. Barney

June 30, 1835

June 30, 1835

do

do

do

Frigate Potomac.

C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

George R. Carroll

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

William T. Cocke

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

David R. Crawford

Dec. 9, 1831

Dec. 9, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

*John Carroll

Dec. 13, 1831

Dec. 13, 1831

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vincennes.

*William Craney

Jan. 11, 1832

Jan. 11, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

*Henry Logan Chipman

Jan. 14, 1832

Jan. 14, 1832

South Carolina

Michigan

Michigan

Frigate Potomac

George Colvocorressis

Feb. 21, 1832

Feb. 21, 1832

Greece

Vermont

Vermont

Delaware 74.

*Albert G. Clary

May 8, 1832

May 8, 1832

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Vincennes.

Thomas W. Cumming

May 19, 1832

May 19, 1832

Maryland

Georgia

Georgia

West India squadron.

George W. Chapman

Sept. 20, 1832

Sept. 20, 1832

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Peacock.

John Contee

Oct. 27, 1832

Oct. 27, 1832

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Peacock.

Henry Cadwalader

Dec 13, 1833

Dec 13, 1833

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Enterprise.

*William H. Cams

Dec. 31, 1833

Dec 31, 1833

Maryland

Arkansas

Arkansas

Leave of absence.

*Johnston B. Carter

do

do

North Carolina

Florida

Virginia

Sloop John Adams.

Napoleon Collins

Jan. 2, 1834

Jan. 2, 1834

Pennsylvania

Indiana

Indiana

Leave of absence.

*Charles M. Collier

Nov. 25, 1834

Nov. 25, 1834

Virginia

do

do

Leave of absence.

*William Nott Callender

Dec. 20, 1834

Doc 20, 1834

 

New York

 

 

Alexander H. Cass

July 21, 1835

July 21, 1835

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

*Francis S. Claxton

July 30, 1835

July 30, 1835

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Waiting orders.

*William Mackey Caldwell

Oct. 10, 1835

Oct. 10, 1835

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

*Luther L. Creecy

Nov. 10, 1835

Nov. 10, 1835

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Waiting orders.

D.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Townshend Dade

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Thomas F. Davis

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

Stephen Dod

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Constellation.

Edward J. De Haven

Oct. 2, 1829

Oct. 2, 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship New York.

Alonzo B. Davis

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

Louisiana

do

do

Navy yard, Boston.

--787--

Naval register for 1836—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

James A. Doyle

Jan. 4, 1832

Jan. 4, 1832

Virginia

Indiana

Indiana

Frigate Constellation.

William S. Drayton

July 16, 1832

July 16, 1832

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Peacock.

*George W. Doty

Jan. 4, 1833

Jan. 4, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Dolphin.

*Jesse Elliott Duncan

July 9, 1833

July 9, 1833

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

*Edwin A. Drake

June 26, 1834

June 26, 1834

Canada

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vandalia.

*Edward Donaldson

July 21, 1835

July 21, 1835

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Warren.

*Charles Deas

Oct. 15, 1835

Oct. 15, 1835

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

E.

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Henry Eld, jr

Jan. 1, 1832

Jan. 1, 1832

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Delaware 74.

F.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James M. Frailey

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Constellation.

John W. D. Ford

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1828

do

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

James I. Forbes

Aug. 30, 1831

Aug. 30, 1831

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Enterprise.

*Charles E. Fleming

Jan. 15, 1835

Jan. 15, 1835

New Jersey

New York

New York

Frigate Constitution.

G.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Ross, Gardner

Dec. 29, 1831

Dec. 29, 1831

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Schooner Enterprise.

*Hunn Gansevoort

May 8, 1832

May 8, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

Thomas O. Glasscock

July 17, 1832

July 17, 1833

South Carolina

Georgia

Georgia

Leave of absence.

Washington Gwathmey

July 21, 1832

July 21, 1832

England

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vincennes.

William P. Gamble

Oct. 10, 1832

Oct. 10, 1832

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Pacific squadron.

Gough W. Grant

May 30, 1833

May 30, 1833

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Naval school, Norfolk.

*John Julius Guthrie

Feb. 26, 1834

Feb. 26, 1834

do

do

do

Sloop John Adams.

*Benjamin Stoddert Gantt

June 16, 1834

June 16, 1834

District of Columbia.

Tennessee

Maryland

Sloop St. Louis.

H.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William D. Hurst

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Parry W. Humphreys

Feb. 18, 1829

Feb. 18, 1829

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Frigate Constellation.

James L. Heap

June 5, 1830

June 5, 1830

Delaware

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Naval school, Norfolk.

Richard M. Harvey

July 24, 1830

July 24, 1830

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Naval school, Norfolk.

Charles Hunter

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Constitution.

*Francis P. Hoban

April 28, 1831

April 28, 1831

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate Constellation.

John Hall,

Jan. 11, 1832

Jan. 11, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

Montgomery Hunt, jr

Jan. 17, 1832

Jan. 17, 1832

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

George W. Harrison

Jan. 20, 1832

Jan. 20, 1832

West Indies

Virginia

Georgia

Sloop St. Louis.

Francis S. Hagerty

Feb. 17, 1832

Feb. 17, 1832

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Constitution.

Edward S. Hutter

Feb. 24, 1832

Feb. 24, 1832

do

do

do

Sloop Peacock.

*Daniel D. Henrie

Jan. 4, 1833

Jan. 4, 1833

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Schooner Dolphin.

*John Cassin Henry

March 6, 1833

March 6, 1833

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vincennes.

--788--

Naval register for 1836—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

*James L. Hannegan

Jan. 2, 1834

Jan. 2, 1834

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vincennes.

Abram Harrell

Jan. 4, 1834

Jan. 4, 1834

Virginia

Tennessee

Tennessee

Leave of absence.

Charles R. Howard

May 28, 1834

May 28, 1834

 

At large

 

Delaware 74.

*Thomas B. Huger

March 5, 1835

March 5, 1835

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

*Ben. F. B. Hunter

Aug. 20, 1835

Aug. 20, 1835

Pennsylvania

Georgia

District of Columbia.

Sloop Warren.

I.

 

 

 

 

 

 

*R. Delancy Izard

Nov. 7, 1834

Nov. 7, 1834

Pennsylvania

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Peacock.

J.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edmund Jenkins

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

*William A. Jones

July 13, 1831

July 13, 1831

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Vincennes.

William H. B. Johnson

Feb. 16, 1832

Feb. 16, 1832

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Mediterranean.

James D. Johnson

June 30, 1832

June 30, 1832

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Naval school, Norfolk.

*A. Hubley Jenkins

Nor. 25, 1834

Nov. 25, 1834

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Constitution.

K.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edmund C. Kennedy

Sept. 17, 1830

Sept. 17, 1830

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

*Daniel Murray Key

Nov. 28, 1833

Nor. 28, 1833

District of Columbia.

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

L.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Levi Lincoln, jr

Feb. 1, 1828

Feb. 1, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Warren.

Henry H. Lewis

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Virginia

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Warren.

Richard L. Love

Sept. 17, 1830

Sept. 17, 1830

do

Virginia

Virginia

Mediterranean squadron.

James B. Lewis

March 31, 1831

March 31, 1831

do

Tennessee

do

Leave of absence.

Richard H. Lowndes

June 25, 1831

June 25, 1831

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Constellation.

Edmund Lanier

July 9, 1831

July 9, 1831

Virginia

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop St. Louis.

Francis Lowry

Aug. 3, 1831

Aug. 3, 1831

Vermont

Vermont,

Vermont

Frigate Brandywine.

William Edgar Le Roy

Jan. 11, 1832

Jun. 11, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

Robert Poinsett Lovell

May 1, 1833

May 1, 1833

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

*Samuel B. Lee

Jan. 28, 1835

Jan. 28, 1835

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Peacock.

M.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John M. Mason

March 31, 1831

March 31, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Allen M'Lane

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence.

William May

May 2, 1831

May 2, 1831

District of Columbia.

Mississippi

District of Columbia

Frigate Constellation.

Peter U. Murphy

May 12, 1831

May 12, 1831

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Delaware 74.

John Mooney

Dec. 13, 1831

Dec. 13, 1831

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Warren.

James M'Cormick

Dec. 24, 1831

Dec. 24, 1831

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop St. Louis.

Matthias Marino

Jan. 3, 1832

Jan. 3, 1832

Florida

Florida

Florida

Sloop John Adams.

Thomas M. Mix

Jan. 6, 1832

Jan. 6, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

*J. R. Madison Mullany

Jan. 7, 1832

Jan. 7, 1832

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

Receiving ship, New York.

--789--

Naval register for 1836—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

Lafayette Maynard

Feb. 4, 1832

Feb. 4, 1832

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

William P. McArthur

Feb. 11, 1832

Feb. 11, 1832

Missouri

Missouri

Missouri

Pacific squadron.

John N. Maffit

Feb. 25, 1832

Feb. 25, 1832

Ireland

New York

New York

Frigate Constitution.

James D. Morrison

March 8, 1832

March 8, 1832

Illinois

Illinois

Illinois

Leave of absence.

*Wilson R. McKinney

March 20, 1834

March 20, 1834

Tennessee

Alabama

Alabama

Sloop St. Louis.

*Jennings Fenner Marrast

March 29, 1834

March 29, 1834

Maryland

do

do

Sloop St. Louis.

William H. Macomb

April 10, 1834

April 10, 1835

Michigan

New York

New York

Frigate Potomac.

*Louis McLane

March 5, 1835

March 5, 1835

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Sloop Peacock.

*Louis Eugene Musson

March 11, 1835

March 11, 1835

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Sloop Vandalia.

*Charles Shaler McDonough

April 8, 1835

April 8, 1835

Connecticut

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

*Alexander Murray

Aug. 22, 1835

Aug. 22, 1835

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

*Benjamin Morgan

Nov. 2, 1835

Nov. 2, 1835

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Waiting orders.

N.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John S. Neville

May 2, 1832

May 2, 1832

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Delaware 74.

William E. Newton

Sept. 24, 1832

Sept. 24, 1832

New York,

New York

New York

Naval school, New York.

Benjamin Romaine Nichols

July 8, 1833

July 8, 1833

do

Illinois

Illinois

Frigate Brandywine.

Joseph Norvell

Jan. 13, 1834

Jan. 13, 1834

Pennsylvania

Michigan

Michigan

Frigate Brandywine.

*Callendar St. George Noland

June 16, 1834

June 16, 1834

Virginia

Arkansas

Arkansas

Schooner Boxer.

O.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frederick Oakes

May 8, 1832

May 8, 1832

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

James O'Shannessy

July 9, 1833

July 9, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

P.

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Robert Patton, jr

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Virginia

District of Columbia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

William Pope

do

do

Illinois

Illinois

Illinois

Leave of absence.

Carlisle P. Patterson

Sept. 2, 1829

Sept. 2, 1829

Mississippi

District of Columbia.

Mississippi

Delaware 74.

James L. Parker

June 6, 1831

June 6, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Brandywine.

Carter B. Poindexter

Nov. 16, 1831

Nov. 16, 1831

Virginia

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

*Enoch G. Parrott

Dec. 10, 1831

Dec. 18, 1831

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

William Ross Postell

Dec. 31, 1831

Dec. 31, 1831

South Carolina

South Carolina

Georgia

Receiving ship, New York.

Ferdinand Pepin

April 13, 1832

April 13, 1832

Pennsylvania

Florida

Florida

Delaware 74.

*William Albert Parker

July 3, 1832

July 3, 1832

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Vincennes.

William L. Parkinson

Sept. 29, 1832

Sept. 29, 1832

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Naval school, New York.

Samuel Pearce

March 30, 1833

March 30, 1833

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Brandywine.

*Jn. Smith Patterson

April 18, 1833

April 18, 1833

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Brandywine.

Charles H. Piper

Nov. 7, 1833

Nov. 7, 1833

Maryland

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Brandywine.

*Thaddeus Kosciusko Perlee

Feb. 12, 1834

Feb. 12, 1834

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Louisiana

Sloop St. Louis.

*William C. Bolton S. Porter

June 29, 1835

June 29, 1835

 

District of Columbia

 

Sloop John Adams.

*Matthew C. Perry

July 1, 1835

July 1, 1835

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Potomac.

*George Henry Preble

Oct. 10, 1835

Oct. 10, 1835

Maine

Maine

Maine

Waiting orders.

--790--

Naval register for 1836—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

R.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nathaniel Reeder

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Leave of absence.

Alexander R. Rose

Sept. 26, 1830

Sept. 26, 1830

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

George W. Randolph

March 31, 1831

March 31, 1831

do

do

do

Frigate Constitution.

James W. E. Reid

Sept. 26, 1831

Sept. 26, 1831

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop Vandalia.

William Reynolds

Nov. 17, 1831

Nov. 17, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

William Bainbridge Renshaw

Dec. 22, 1831

Dec. 22, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Mediterranean squadron.

Washington Reid

do

do

do

do

do

Sloop Warren.

William Ronkendorff

Feb. 17, 1832

Feb. 17, 1832

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Constitution.

Charles Robinson

May 1, 1832

May 1, 1832

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Brandywine.

Charles Richardson

May 19, 1832

May 19, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Peacock.

*Henry P. Robertson

June 28, 1832

June 28, 1833

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Schooner Shark.

James Withers Road

May 30, 1833

May 30, 1833

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Brandywine.

James Riddle, jr

May 31, 1833

May 31, 1833

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware 74.

John B. Randolph

June 11, 1833

June 11, 1833

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

C. R. P. Rodgers

Oct. 5, 1833

Oct. 5, 1833

New York

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Vincennes.

*Eugene Edmund Rogers

Nov. 26, 1834

Nov. 26, 1834

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Frigate Constitution.

*John Rutledge

April 9, 1835

April 9, 1835

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

*Robert B. Riell

Sept. 2, 1835

Sept. 2, 1835

 

New York

 

Frigate Brandywine.

*James S. Ridgely

Sept. 11, 1835

Sept. 11, 1835

 

Maryland

 

Sloop Vincennes.

S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James H. Strong

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Constellation.

Lewis C. Sartori

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Constellation.

E. T. Shubrick

June 22, 1829

June 22, 1829

New York

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Constellation.

John H. Sherburne

Oct. 5, 1829

Oct. 5, 1829

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Naval school, Norfolk.

*Charles Sperry

Feb. 23, 1830

Feb. 23, 1830

Vermont

Vermont

New York

Leave of .

George T. Sinclair

April 23, 1831

April 23, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constitution.

William Scandrett Smith

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

do

do

do

Sloop John Adams.

James G. Stanly

April 30, 1831

April 30, 1831

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence

Henry Skipwith

June 25, 1831

June 25, 1831

Virginia

Louisiana

Virginia

Leave of .

Benjamin F. Shattuck

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

Fabius Stanly

Dec. 20, 1831

Dec. 20, 1831

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Receiving ship, New York.

Woodhull S. Schenck

Dec. 30, 1831

Dec. 30, 1831

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Leave of .

Joseph P. Sanford

Feb. 11, 1832

Feb, 11, 1832

Virginia

Missouri

Missouri

Sloop Ontario.

Roger N. Stembel

March 27, 1832

March 27, 1832

Maryland

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Vandalia.

William Taylor Smith

July 17, 1832

July 17, 1832

Virginia

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Leave of .

Samuel J. Shipley

Jan. 14, 1834

Jan. 14, 1834

Delaware

Indiana

Indiana

Sloop Erie.

*James H. H. Sands

April 19, 1834

April 19, 1834

Maryland

do

do

Sloop St. Louis.

*Blaney H. Sheppard

May 13, 1834

May 13, 1834

North Carolina

Tennessee

Tennessee

Waiting orders.

Samuel Smith

June 16, 1834

June 16, 1834

Maryland

At large

Maryland

Delaware 74.

--791--

Naval register for 1836—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

*Charles R. Smith

Sept. 2, 1835

Sept. 2, 1835

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

*Wilmer Shields

Oct. 19, 1835

Oct. 18, 1835

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Wailing orders.

T.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John G. Tod

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Warren.

John W. Taylor

do

do

South Carolina

Georgia

Georgia

Frigate Constellation.

Thruston M. Taylor

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Furlough.

*Samuel A. Turner

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Pennsylvania

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Constellation.

John J. Thurston

do

do

District of Columbia.

Alabama

District of Columbia.

Waiting orders.

Richard L. Tilghman

Oct. 27, 1830

Oct. 27, 1830

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Naval school, New York.

George M. Totten

May 5, 1831

May 5, 1831

New York

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

William Paul Taylor

June 13, 1831

June 13, 1831

do

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Richard S. Trapier

Dec. 21, 1831

Dec. 21, 1831

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Warren.

*Strong B. Thompson

April 13, 1832

April 13, 1832

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Leave of absence.

Richard M. Tillotson

May 29, 1833

May 29, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Mediterranean squadron.

*Stephen Decatur Trenchard

Oct. 23, 1834

Oct. 23, 1834

do

do

do

Receiving ship, New York.

*Joshua D. Todd

June 26, 1835

June 26, 1835

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

*Howard Tillotson

Sept. 2, 1835

Sept. 2, 1835

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

V.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cornelius Van Alstine

Feb. 27, 1833

Feb. 27, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

*Philip Cortlandt Van Wyck

Dec. 4, 1834

Dec. 4, 1834

do

do

do

Sloop Warren.

*Stephen D. Valette

Dec. 8, 1835

Dec. 8, 1835

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

W.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William B. Whiting

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Constellation.

John O. Wilson

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Constellation.

William S. Williamson

do

do

do

do

do

Frigate Constellation.

Richard Wainwright

May 11, 1831

May 11, 1831

Massachusetts

Virginia

South Carolina

Delaware 74.

M. D. E. W. Watson

Oct. 26, 1831

Oct. 26, 1831

Vermont

Ohio

Ohio

Leave of absence.

Henry Tingey Wingate

Dec. 13, 1831

Dec. 13, 1831

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

John Brooks Weed

do

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

A. H. Wells

Dec. 14, 1831

Dec. 14, 1831

District of Columbia.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

George Wickham

Jan. 5, 1832

Jan. 5, 1832

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

*James C. Williamson

Jan. 7, 1832

Jan. 7, 1832

New Jersey

New York

New York

Sloop Ontario.

Maxwell Woodhull

June 4, 1832

June 4, 1832

New York

do

do

Delaware 74.

*William H. Wallace

July 7, 1832

July 7, 1832

Ohio

Indiana

Indiana

Sloop Ontario.

Melancthon B. Woolsey

Sept. 24, 1832

Sept. 24, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Henry Waddell

Sept. 29, 1832

Sept. 29, 1832

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

William Anderson Wayne

April 27, 1833

April 27, 1833

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Delaware 74.

Fras. Winslow

July 8, 1833

July 8, 1833

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Erie.

Albert Smith Whittier

do

do

do

Maine

Maine

Waiting orders.

--792--

Naval register for 1836—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

William M. Wallace

Dec. 3, 1833

Dec. 3, 1833

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Ontario.

George Wells

Dec. 18, 1833

Dec. 18, 1833

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Sloop Erie.

Reed Worden

Jan. 9, 1834

Jan. 9, 1834

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Ontario.

John L. Worden

Jan. 10, 1834

Jan. 10, 1834

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Erie.

Henry A. Wise

Feb. 8, 1834

Feb. 8, 1834

do

do

do

Sloop Erie.

Rufus Stanley Wey

April 5, 1834

April 5, 1834

do

do

do

Frigate Potomac.

Mayo Carrington Watkins

May 2, 1834

May 2, 1834

Virginia

At large

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

*Benjamin T. Wilson

Oct. 15, 1834

Oct. 15, 1834

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Schooner Boxer.

*William S. Weed

Dec. 20, 1834

Dec. 20, 1834

 

Illinois

 

 

*Charles Wager

April 2, 1835

April 2, 1835

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Shark.

Y.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isaac K. You

July 2, 1835

July 2, 1835

South Carolina

Frigate Potomac.

 

 

Midshipmen—251.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAILINGMASTERS.

Salvadore Catalano

Aug. 9, 1809

Aug. 9, 1809

Sicily

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Washington.

Augustus Ford

March 28, 1810

March 28, 1810

Rhode Island

New York

New York

Ordinary, New York.

A. B. Bloodgood

June 25, 1812

June 25, 1812

New York

do

do

New York station.

Robert Knox

July 20, 1812

July 20, 1812

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Ordinary, Boston.

James B. Potts

July 24, 1812

July 24, 1812

England

District of Columbia

Virginia

Navy yard, Gosport.

William Vaughan

Aug. 22, 1812

Aug. 22, 1812

Pennsylvania

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Marmaduke Dove

Aug. 29, 1812

Aug. 29, 1812

Maryland

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Washington.

Cornelius Bennett

Dec. 9, 1812

Dee. 9, 1812

Massachusetts

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Receiving ship, Boston.

Charles W. Waldo

March 10, 1813

March 10, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

John Clough

July 3, 1813

July 3, 1813

do

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

F. H. Ellison

do

do

England

do

do

Navy yard, New York.

Francis Mallaby

do

do

New York

do

do

Sackett's Harbor.

Samuel C. Hixon

April 30, 1814

April 30, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

James Ferguson

May 27, 1814

May 27, 1814

New York

New York

do

Navy yard, New York.

Robert S. Tatem

July 21, 1814

July 21, 1814

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia,

William Miller

Jan. 23, 1815

Jan. 23, 1815

Scotland

do

do

Philadelphia station.

Nahum Warren

Feb. 6, 1815

Feb. 6, 1815

New Hampshire

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Henry Worthington

May 2, 1815

May 2, 1815

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

John Carlton

July 4, 1815.

July 4, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Naval asylum, Philadelphia.

Alexander Cunningham

Nov. 15, 1815

Nov. 15, 1815

South Carolina

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

John Robinson

Nov. 27, 1815

Nov. 27, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

James Tewksbury

Dec. 14, 1815

Dec. 14, 1815

do

do

do

Philadelphia station.

John Quin

Nov. 1, 1816

Nov. 1, 1816

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Ohio

Navy yard, Pensacola.

N. A. Prentiss

Jan. 22, 1823

Jan. 22, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

Jacob Mull

Aug. 5, 1825

Aug. 5, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

--793--

Naval register for 1836—Sailingmasters—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

Frederick W. Mooers

May 19, 1827

May 19, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

H. A. F. Young

May 16, 1829

May 16, 1829

Navy yard, Norfolk.

 

 

 

Sailingmasters—27.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROFESSORS OF MATHEMATICS, AND TEACHERS OF NAVAL SCHOOLS.

Names.

When appointed.

Profession.

Station.

P. J. Rodriguez

Professor of mathematics

 

Norfolk.

L. A. Bianchini

Teacher of languages

 

Norfolk.

Edward C. Ward

Professor of mathematics

 

New York.

T. Morel

Teacher of languages

 

New York.

Duncan Bradford

Professor of mathematics

 

Boston.

John D. Mendenhall

March 14, 1835

Professor of mathematics

Sloop Peacock.

Truman B. Ransom

October 2, 1835

Professor of mathematics

West India squadron.

Martin Roche

December 19, 1835

Professor of mathematics

Waiting orders.

 

BOATSWAINS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

David Eaton

Aug. 8, 1811

Aug. 8, 1811

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Washington.

John Woods

July 8, 1815.

July 8, 1815

New. Jersey

Pennsylvania

do

Ordinary, Norfolk.

James Banks

July 21, 1817

July 21, 1817

New York

New York

New York

Ordinary, Norfolk.

John Smith

Dec. 7, 1817

Dec. 7, 1817

Maryland

do

do

Receiving ship, New York.

Edward Crocker

June 16, 1828

June 16, 1828

Virginia

do

do

Sloop Erie.

John Morris

Oct. 28, 1828

Oct. 28, 1828

 

 

 

Sloop Vincennes.

Thomas Ring

do

do

 

 

 

Delaware 74.

Lawrence Gallagher, (acting)

Nov. 15, 1828

Nov. 15, 1828

 

 

 

New York station.

John Freeman

May 10, 1830

May 10, 1830

 

 

 

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Robert H. O'Neal

June 13, 1831

June 13, 1831

North Carolina

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

William Brown

Aug. 29, 1831

Aug. 29, 1831

do

do

do

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

William Hart

Dec. 2, 1831

Doc 2, 1831

Virginia

do

do

Waiting orders.

John Patterson

April 2, 1832

April 2, 1832

England

Louisiana

Louisiana

Navy yard, Pensacola.

John McNelly

April 9, 1833

April 9, 1833

Connecticut

 

New York

Navy yard, Boston.

James Springer

Aug. 13, 1833

Aug. 13, 1833

do

Virginia

Connecticut

Sloop Ontario.

Charles Woodland

Nov. 12, 1833

Nov. 12, 1833

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop St. Louis.

Robert Whitaker

Dec. 27, 1834

Dec. 27, 1834

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Constitution.

--794--

Naval register for 1836—Boatswains—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

Charles Matthews

Dec. 27, 1834

Dec. 27, 1834

Maine

Maine

Maine

Frigate Constellation.

John Knight, (acting)

Feb. 24, 1835

Feb. 24, 1835

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Peacock.

William Black

March 30, 1835

March 30, 1835

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Portsmouth, N. H.

William Waters

Dec. 8, 1835

Dec. 8, 1835

New York

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop Warren.

Boatswains—21.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GUNNERS.

George Marshall

July 15, 1809

July 15, 1809

Greece

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

John Blight

May 3, 1821

May 3, 1821

do

do

do

Navy yard, New York.

John R. Covington

May 1, 1824

May 1, 1824

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Boston.

Asa Curtis

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Delaware 74.

William B. Brown

Dec. 9, 1825

Dec. 9, 1825

Germany

do

do

Frigate Potomac.

Thomas Ryley

Jan. 29, 1827

Jan. 29, 1827

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

Thomas Barry

Dec. 27, 1827

Dec. 27, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Benjamin Towner

Feb. 7, 1828

Feb. 7, 1828

New Hampshire

Virginia

Virginia

Sick. At hospital, Norfolk.

John M. Green

Nov. 28, 1828

Nov. 28, 1828

New York

New York

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Henry Keeling, (acting)

Aug. 25, 1829

Aug. 25, 1829

 

 

 

Leave of absence.

Lewis Parker

Feb. 13, 1832

Feb. 13, 1832

Italy

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Fairfield.

Alexander Stephenson

Jan. 6, 1832

Jan. 6, 1832

New York

District of Columbia

Virginia

Navy yard, Washington.

Charles Cobb

Jan. 18, 1833

Jan. 18, 1833

Maine

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

Samuel Daggett

Feb. 26, 1834

Feb. 26, 1834

 

 

 

Sloop Vandalia.

David Taggart

June 18, 1834

June 18, 1834

Ireland

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop John Adams.

Charles Wade

Sept. 27, 1834

Sept. 27, 1834

Massachusetts

do

do

Sloop St. Louis.

Alexander Russell

Dec. 19, 1834

Dec. 19, 1834

Maine

Maine

Maine

Schooner Shark.

Archibald S. Lewis

Dec. 27, 1834

Dec. 27, 1834

do

New York

New York

Sloop Peacock.

Joseph Ward

do

do

Rhode Island

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Thomas Robinson, (acting)

Nov. 18, 1835

Nov. 18, 1835

Scotland

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Sloop Warren.

Gunners—20.

 

 

 

 

 

 

CARPENTERS.

Richard Thomas

Jan. 22, 1814

Jan. 22, 1814

Maryland

Virginia

Maryland

Waiting orders.

John Snider

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

 

Pennsylvania

 

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Samuel Phillips

May 24, 1821

May 24, 1821

New Jersey

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Thomas Armstrong

June 17, 1822

June 17, 1822

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Ordinary, Norfolk.

John Fisher

March 20, 1823

March 20, 1823

Virginia

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John A. Dickason

Dec. 13, 1825

Dec. 13, 1825

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

John Southwick

Dec. 21, 1826

Dec. 21, 1826

do

do

do

Navy yard, Boston.

William E. Sheffield

Nov. 11, 1829

Nov. 11, 1829

 

 

 

Ordinary, New York.

Wm. Hatch, (acting)

Nov. 1, 1831

Nov. 1, 1831

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

John Williston

Nov. 17, 1831

Nov. 17, 1831

Massachusetts

New York

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Alonzo Jones

Nov. 18, 1831

Nov. 18, 1831

do

Virginia

Massachusetts

Sloop Ontario.

--795--

Naval register for 1836—Carpenters—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station.

Patrick Dee

May 9, 1832

May 9, 1832

Ireland

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Charles Bordman

Aug. 23, 1833

Aug. 23, 1833

Massachusetts

New York

do

Frigate Brandywine.

Richard D. Berry

Oct. 12, 1833

Oct. 12, 1833

Maine

do

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

William L. Shuttleworth

April 19, 1834

April 19, 1834

New Jersey

do

do

Frigate Potomac.

Joseph Cox

May 29, 1834

May 29, 1834

Maine

do

do

Sloop Vandalia.

Francis Sagee

April 13, 1831

April 13, 1831

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constitution.

William Peterson

Jan. 21, 1835

Jan. 21, 1835

New York

District of Columbia.

New York

Sloop Warren.

David Marples

Aug. 23, 1835

Aug. 28, 1835

 

 

 

Sloop Erie.

Jonas Dibble, (acting)

Dec. 18, 1835

Dec. 18, 1835

 

 

 

Sloop Concord.

Carpenters—20.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAILMAKERS.

James R. Childs

June 8, 1822

June 8, 1822

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Brandywine.

Nathaniel B. Peed

Oct. 22, 1823

Oct. 22, 1823

Virginia

New York

New York

Sloop Erie.

Benjamin Crow

May 5, 1826

May 5, 1826

do

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Samuel B. Banister

July 17, 1826

July 17, 1826

Massachusetts

New York

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

William Ryan

Sept. 18, 1827

Sept. 18, 1827

New York

do

New York

Leave of absence.

James Davis

Nov. 4, 1828

Nov. 4, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Delaware 74.

J. G. Gallagher

Nov. 27, 1829

Nov. 27, 1829

 

 

 

Sloop Warren.

John Boggs

Aug. 20, 1830

Aug. 20, 1830

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

John Heckle

Nov. 9, 1831

Nov. 9, 1831

do

do

do

Sloop Ontario.

Henry Bacon

Feb. 26, 1833

Feb. 26, 1833

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Vincennes.

William Bennett

Aug. 23, 1833

Aug. 23, 1833

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Thomas J. Boyce

Oct. 12, 1833

Oct. 12, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

Richard Van Voorhis

Feb. 8, 1834

Feb. 3, 1834

do

do

do

Navy yard, New York.

Samuel V. Hawkins

March 18, 1834

March 18, 1834

Maryland

do

do

Waiting orders.

William Ward

Aug. 14, 1834

Aug. 14, 1834

 

 

 

Frigate Potomac.

Madison Wheeden

Aug. 19, 1834

Aug. 19, 1834

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Vandalia.

George Thomas

Dec. 19, 1834

Dec. 19, 1834

 

 

 

Schooner Shark.

N. C. L'Hommedieu, (acting)

Feb. 16, 1835

Feb. 16, 1835

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Constitution.

James Ferguson, (acting)

Feb. 24, 1835

Feb. 24, 1835

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Peacock.

Sailmakers—19.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARINE CORPS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of lineal rank.

Date of brevet rank.

Where born.

Appointed.

Citizen.

Duty or station.

Archibald Henderson, brevet colonel commandant

June 4, 1806

July 1, 1834

Oct. 17, 1830.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Head-quarters.

R. D. Wainwright, brevet lieut. colonel

May 9, 1800

do

March 3, 1827.

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Head-quarters.

--796--

Naval register for 1836—Continued.

MAJORS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of lineal rank.

Date of brevet rank.

Where born.

Appointed.

Citizen.

Duty or station.

Samuel Miller, brevet lieut. colonel

June 1, 1808

July 1, 1834

March 3, 1827.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Philadelphia.

John M. Gamble, brevet lieut. colonel

Jan. 16, 1809

do

do New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

New York.

 

Samuel E. Watson, brevet lieut. colonel

July 4, 1812

do

March 28, 1830.

Virginia

Kentucky

Virginia

Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

William H. Freeman, brevet lieut. colonel

Aug. 17, 1812

do

Feb. 20, 1832.

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

Majors—4.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAPTAINS.

Charles R. Broom, paymaster, lieut. colonel by brevet

July 27, 1813

March 7, 1824

March 7, 1834.

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Head-quarters.

Levi Twiggs, captain by brevet

Nov. 10, 1813

Feb. 23, 1830

March 3, 1825.

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Gosport, Virginia.

John Harris, do

do

June 13, 1830

do

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania.

Delaware 74.

Thomas A. Linton, do

Feb. 28, 1815

April 7, 1832

April 18, 1827.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Pensacola.

James Edelin, do

March 1, 1815

July 1, 1834

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Washington.

P. G. Howie, adjutant and inspector, captain by brevet

do

do

do Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Head-quarters.

 

E. J. Weed, quartermaster and major, captain by brevet

Jan. 16, 1817

do

Nov. 7, 1828.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania

Head-quarters.

William W. Dulany, captain by brevet

June 10, 1817

do

June 19, 1829.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

New York, recruiting service.

Thomas S. English, do

do

do

Aug. 11, 1829.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New Hampshire.

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

George W. Walker, do

do

do

March 3, 1831.

Dist. of Colum

Dist. of Colum

Dist. of Colum

New York.

Ward Marston, do

March 3, 1819

do

Oct. 30, 1831.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Potomac

Charles C. Tupper, do

do

do

Jan. 21, 1832.

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

A. A. Nicholson, assistant quartermaster, captain by brevet

March 28, 1820

July 25, 1834

May 27, 1832.

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Philadelphia.

Captains—13.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIRST LIEUTENANTS.

James M'Cauley, captain by brevet

March 28, 1820

Oct. 6, 1822

Oct. 6, 1832.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Norfolk, recruiting service.

Benjamin Macomber, do

do

April 2, 1823

April 2, 1833.

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

New York

New York.

A. N. Brevoort, do

do

Sept. 26, 1823

Sept. 26, 1833.

New York

New York

do

Leave of absence.

Andrew Ross

March 3, 1821

Oct. 1, 1824

 

do

Louisiana

do

Sloop Vandalia.

Richard Douglas

May 7, 1822

April 26, 1825

 

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

do

Baltimore, recruiting service.

Job G. Williams

do

Dec 27, 1825

 

Massachusetts

New York

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, recruiting service.

Alvin Edson

do

March 14, 1829

 

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

Horatio N. Crabb

do

Feb. 23, 1830

 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania.

 

Henry B. Tyler

March 3, 1823

April 1, 1830

 

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, D. C.

Joseph L. C. Hardy

do

June 13, 1830

 

New York

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Constitution.

George F. Lindsay

April 1, 1823

Sept. 23, 1831

 

Virginia

Mississippi

Mississippi

Philadelphia.

Landon N. Carter

May 26, 1824

April 7, 1832

 

do

Virginia

Virginia

Gosport, Virginia.

John G. Reynolds

do

May 17, 1833

 

New Jersey

New York

New York

New York.

Henry W. Fowler

do

May 2, 1834

 

New York

Louisiana

Louisiana

Head-quarters.

Francis C. Hall

July 5, 1825

July 1, 1834

 

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Philadelphia.

Thomas L. C. Watkins

May 22, 1826

do

 

do

Dist. of Colum

Dist. of Colum

Albany, recruiting service.

--797--

Naval register for 1836—First Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station

F. N. Armstead

Nov. 13, 1826

July 1, 1834

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Gosport, Virginia.

George H. Territ

April 1, 1830

do

do

do

do

Gosport, Virginia.

William E. Stark

July 8, 1831

do

do

do

do

Delaware 74.

Nathaniel S. Waldron

Sept. 23, 1831

July 25, 1831

New Hampshire.

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Frigate Constellation.

First lieutenants—20.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND LIEUTENANTS.

William Lang

Sept. 30, 1831

Sept. 30, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

Jacob Zelin, jr

Oct. 1, 1831

Oct. 1, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Erie.

George W. Robbins

April 26, 1832

April 26, 1832

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Brandywine.

D. D. Baker

Oct. 20, 1832

Oct. 20, 1832

Massachusetts

South Carolina

South Carolina

Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

Archibald H. Gillespie

do

do

 

New Jersey

 

Sloop Vincennes.

George Washington McLean

May 8, 1833

May 8, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Receiving ship Hudson, New York.

Benjamin E. Brook

July 8, 1833

July 8, 1833

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia

Philadelphia.

Jabez C. Rich

June 12, 1834

June 12, 1834

Maine

Maine

Maine

Frigate Potomac.

Thomas Theodore Sloan

Oct. 17, 1834

Oct. 17, 1834

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

New York.

Addison Garland

do

do

Virginia

Missouri

Virginia

New York.

Louis F. Whitney

do

do

Canada

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New York.

Frederick B. McNeill

do

do

Massachusetts

Alabama

Georgia

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

John T. Sprague

do

do

do

Michigan

Michigan

Head-quarters.

Edward Lloyd West

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Head-quarters.

Robert C. Caldwell

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

Lafayette Searcy

Oct. 30, 1834

Oct. 30, 1834.

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Pensacola.

William L. Young

Feb. 23, 1835

Feb. 23, 1835

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Gosport, Virginia.

William Morris McArdle

March 3, 1835.

March 3, 1835

New York

New York

New York

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

Joseph Watson

July 21, 1835

July 21, 1835

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Philadelphia.

Second lieutenants—19.

 

 

 

 

 

 

PERMANENT NAVY AGENTS.

James K. Paulding

Jan. 8, 1832

Jan. 8, 1832

New York

New York

New York

New York.

Henry Toland

March 3, 1833

March 3, 1833

 

Pennsylvania

 

Philadelphia.

John Thomas

Oct. 11, 1833

Oct. 11, 1833

 

Maryland

 

Baltimore.

Nash Legrand

April 27, 1834

April 27, 1834

 

 

 

Norfolk.

John P. Henry

March 3, 1833

March 3, 1833

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Savannah.

Daniel D. Brodhead

May 27, 1834

May 27, 1834

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston.

John Laighton

April 27, 1834

April 27, 1834

 

 

 

Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

John T. Robertson

March 3, 1833

March 3, 1833

 

 

 

Charleston, South Carolina

Elias Kane

July 14, 1832

July 14, 1832

New York

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Washington city.

Byrd C. Willis

Oct. 22, 1832

Oct. 22, 1832

Virginia

Florida

Florida

Pensacola.

Permanent navy agents—10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--798--

Naval register for 1836—Continued.

TEMPORARY NAVY AGENTS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which a citizen.

State of which appointed.

Duty or station

Salary

Fitch, Brothers & Co

Dec. 7, 1833

Dec. 7, 1833

 

 

 

Marseilles.

 

Baring, Brothers & Co

 

 

 

 

 

London.

 

Wm. P. Furniss & Co

 

 

 

 

 

St. Thomas.

 

Temporary navy agents—3.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAVAL STOREKEEPERS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard H. Ayer

May 1, 1829

May 1, 1829

 

 

 

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

$1,400

George Bates

Dec. 1, 1813

Dec. 1, 1813

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston

1,700

Tunis Craven

March 15, 1813

March 15, 1813

New Jersey

New Hampshire

New York

New York

1,700

Robert Kennedy .

 

 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia

1,250

Gabriel Galt

Nov. 14, 1822

Nov. 14, 1822

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk

1,700

Cary Selden

May 20, 1826

May 20, 1826

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia.

Washington

1,700

Robert Joyner

May 20, 1829

May 20, 1829

 

 

 

Pensacola

1,700

Obediah Rich

 

 

 

 

 

Port Mahon

1,200

Thomas R. Hunter

 

 

 

 

 

Rio de Janeiro

1,600

Naval storekeepers—9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAVAL CONSTRUCTORS.

Samuel Humphreys, chief naval constructor

Nov. 25, 1826

Nov. 25, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Washington

$3,000

John Floyd

 

 

Massachusetts

New York

Maine

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

900

Josiah Barker

 

 

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston

2,300

Samuel Hartt

 

 

do

do

do

New York

2,300

William Doughty

 

 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Washington

2,300

Francis Grice

May 7, 1817

May 7, 1817

Virginia

New Jersey

Virginia

Norfolk

2,300

Naval constructors—5.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

--799--

Naval register for 1836—Continued.

VESSELS-OF-WAR OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY.

Name.

Rate.

Where built.

When built

Where employed.

Ships of the line—11. Guns.

 

 

 

 

Franklin

74

Philadelphia

1815.

In ordinary, at New York.

Washington

74

Portsmouth, N. H

1816.

In ordinary, at New York.

Columbus

74

Washington

1819.

In ordinary, at Boston.

Ohio

74

New York

1820.

In ordinary, at New York.

North Carolina

74

Philadelphia

1820.

In ordinary, at Gosport.

Delaware

74

Gosport, Va.

1820

In commission, in the Mediterranean.

Alabama

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Portsmouth, N. H.

Vermont

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Boston.

Virginia

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Boston.

Pennsylvania

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Philadelphia.

New York

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Norfolk.

Frigates, 1st class—15.

 

 

 

 

Independence

44

Boston

1814.

Repairing as a double-decked frigate, Boston.

United States

44

Philadelphia

1797.

In ordinary at New York—nearly ready

Constitution

44

Boston

1797.

In commission, Mediterranean. [for sea.

Guerriere

44

Philadelphia

1814.

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Java

44

Baltimore

1814.

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Potomac

44

Washington

1821.

In commission, in the Mediterranean.

Brandywine

44

Washington

1825.

In commission, in the Pacific.

Hudson

44

Purchased

1826.

In ordinary, at New York.

Santee

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Portsmouth, N. H.

Cumberland

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Boston.

Sabine

44

 

 

On the stocks, at New York.

Savannah

44

 

 

On the stocks, at New York.

Raritan

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Philadelphia.

Columbia

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Washington.

St. Lawrence

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Norfolk.

Frigates, 2d class—2.

 

 

 

 

Constellation

36

Baltimore

1797.

In commission in the West Indies.

Macedonian

36

Captured

1812.

On the stocks rebuilding, at Norfolk.

Sloops-of-war—15.

 

 

 

 

John Adams

24

Charleston, S. C.

1799.

In commission, in the Mediterranean.

Cyane

24

Captured

1815.

Condemned, Philadelphia.

Erie

18

Baltimore

1813.

In commission, coast of Brazil.

Ontario

18

Baltimore

1813.

In commission, coast of Brazil.

Peacock

18

New York

1813.

In commission, in the East Indies.

Boston

18

Boston

1825.

In ordinary, at Boston.

Lexington

18

New York

1825.

In ordinary, at Portsmouth, N. H.

Vincennes

18

New York

1826.

In commission, Pacific.

Warren

18

Boston

1826.

In commission, in the West Indies.

Natchez

18

Norfolk

1827.

In ordinary, at New York.

Falmouth

18

Boston

1827.

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Fairfield

18

New York

1828.

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Vandalia

18

Philadelphia

1828.

In commission, in the West Indies.

St. Louis

18

Washington

1828.

In commission, in the West Indies.

Concord

18

Portsmouth

1828.

In ordinary, at Portsmouth, equipping.

Schooners, &c.—8.

 

 

 

 

Dolphin

12

Philadelphia

1821.

In commission, Pacific.

Grampus

12

Washington

1821.

Repairing at Norfolk.

Shark

12

Washington

1821.

In commission, Mediterranean.

Enterprise

12

New York

1831.

In commission, in the East Indies.

Boxer

12

Boston

1831.

In commission, Pacific ocean.

Experiment

12

Washington

1831.

In ordinary, New York.

Fox

3

Purchased

1823.

Receiving ship, Baltimore.

Sea Gull, galliot

 

Purchased

1823.

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

 

Recapitulation.

 

In commission.

In ordinary.

On the stocks.

Ships of the line

1

5

5

Frigates of the 1st class

3

5

1

Frigates of the 2d class

1

 

1

Sloops-of-war

8

7

 

Schooners

5

3

 

 

18

20

13

--800--

List of vessels attached to the several foreign stations, and the officers belonging to each vessel.

MEDITERRANEAN.

Commodore J. T. Elliott, commanding.

Ship of the line Delaware: Captain—John B. Nicolson.

Lieutenants—Thomas Wyman, John S. Chauncey, A. E. Downes, John H. Marshall, Edward M. Vail, Andrew H. Foot, Junius J. Boyle, Robert B. Hitchcock.

Surgeon—William Turk.

Assistant surgeons—Robert M. Baltzer, Lewis Wolfley, N. C. Barrabino.

Purser—Francis A. Thornton.

 Chaplain—George Jones.

Passed midshipmen—James S. Palmer, Simon B. Bissell, Robert E. Johnson, Ferdinand Piper.

Midshipmen—Charles A. Auze, James F. Armstrong, George Colvocoressis, Henry Eld, jr., Charles R. Howard, Wm. Edgar Le Roy, Peter U. Murphey, John S. Neville, Carlisle P. Patterson, Ferdinand Pepin, James Riddle, jr., John B. Randolph, Samuel Smith, Richard Wainwright, Maxwell Woodhull, Wm. Anderson Wayne.

Boatswain—Thomas Ring.

Gunner—Asa Curtis.

Sailmaker—James Davis.

Marine officers: Captain—John Harris.

Lieutenants—Wm. E. Stark, William Lang.

Frigate Constitution: Com.—Jesse D. Elliott.

Lieutenants—William Boerum, George F. Pearson, Frederick A. Neville, John Colhoun, James M. Watson.

Surgeon—Thomas J. Boyd, fleet surgeon.

Assistant surgeons—Robert Woodworth, Victor L. Godon.

Purser—John N. Hambleton.

Acting masters—Passed Midshipman Henry A. Steele, Passed Midshipman Henry Darcantel.

Passed midshipmen—Percival Drayton, Bushrod W. Hunter, Wm. T. Muse, Charles Steedman, Wm. S. Ringgold, J. W. Revere, Edward Middleton, Montgomery Lewis, Charles C. Barton, James W. Cook.

Midshipmen—Geo. W. Randolph. Geo. T. Sinclair, Charles Hunter, William Ronckendorff, Francis S. Haggerty, John N. Maffit, Charles E. Fleming, Edward C. Anderson, Eugene E. Rodgers, A. H. Jenkins.

Boatswain—Robert Whitaker.

Gunner—Thomas Ryley.

Acting sailmaker—N. C. L'Hommedieu.

Carpenter—Francis Sagee.

Marine officer:

Lieutenant—J. L. C. Hardy.

Frigate Potomac: Captain—John J. Nicholson.

Lieutenants—Jos. B. Hull, Jacob Crowninshield, R. A. Jones, H. Pinkney, R. W. Jones, Owen Burns.

Surgeon—Robert J. Dodd.

Assistant surgeons—Hugh Morson, Robert T. Barry.

 Purser—Garrett R. Barry.

Passed midshipmen—L. G. Keith, acting master; John C. Carter, acting master; George Minor, Wm. C. Griffin, Jos. F. Green, Benj. More Dove, John B. Marchand, A. M. Pennock, H. C. Flagg.

Midshipmen—Eugene Boyle, Thomas M. Brasher, John W. Bryce, James M. Bankhead, R. W. Bowland, Joseph N. Barney, Henry L. Chipman, Jesse Elliott Duncan, Wm. H. Macomb, Matthew C. Perry, Wm. Reynolds, A. H. Wells, R. S. Wey, Isaac K. You.

Acting boatswain—Theodore Fernald.

Gunner—Wm. B. Brown.

Carpenter—Wm. L. Shuttleworth.

Sailmaker—Wm. Ward.

Marine officers: Captain—Ward Marston.

 Lieutenant—Jabez C. Rich.

Sloop John Adams:

Master commandant—Silas H. Stringham.

Lieutenants—Wm. H. Gardner, C. Ringgold, Wm. F. Lynch, Isaac S. Sterett, C. W. Chauncey, John A. Davis.

Surgeon—B. R. Tinslar.

Passed assistant surgeon—Lewis B. Hunter.

Purser—D. McF. Thornton.

Passed midshipmen—J. M. Gilliss, Wm. S. Young, Overton Carr, Jas. M. Lockert, James E. Brown.

Midshipmen—Simon F. Blunt, Johnston B. Carter, John J. Guthrie, M. C. Marine, William C. Bolton S. Porter, Wm. S. Smith.

Gunner—David Taggart.

Schooner Shark:

 Lieutenant commanding—Ebenezer Ridgeway.

Lieutenants—A. A. Harwood, Benjamin I. Totten, Thos. W. Brent.

--801--

Passed assistant surgeon—Daniel Egbert.

Purser—D. Fauntleroy.

Passed midshipmen—Chas. Heywood, acting master; Harry P. T. Wood, Geo. D. Selden.

Midshipmen—Frederick A. Bacon, Henry P. Robertson, Chas. Wager.

Gunner—Alexander Russell.

Sailmaker—George Thomas.

WEST INDIA SQUADRON.

Frigate Constellation: Commodore A. J. Dallas, commanding.

Lieutenants—Edmund Byrne, John L. Ball, Grey Skipwith, Stephen Johnston, Gurden C. Ashton, Chas. H. A. H. Kennedy, George M. Bache.

Surgeon—Leonard Osborne, fleet surgeon.

Assistant surgeons—Samuel G. Lawrason, Wm. W. Valk.

Purser—John De Bree.

Passed midshipmen—Raph. Semmes, acting master; William Chandler, John F. Borden, James K. Bowie, Roger Perry.

Midshipmen—John W. Taylor, Samuel A. Turner, Stephen Dod, Lewis C. Sartori, William Pope, William B. Whiting, James M. Frailey, John O. Wilson, A. S. Baldwin, John W. D. Ford, John S. Booth, E. T. Shubrick, James A. Doyle, William B. Beverly, Wm. May, James H. Strong, Parry W. Humphreys, William S. Williamson, Fras. P. Hoban, Richard H. Lowndes, George Wickham.

Boatswain—Charles Matthews.

Acting gunner—Samuel G. City.

Acting carpenter—John O. Butler.

Sailmaker—Benjamin Crow.

Marine officer:

Lieutenant—Nathaniel S. Waldron. Sloop St. Louis:

Master commandant—Lawrence Rousseau.

Lieutenants—N. C. Lawrence, James H. Ward, Henry H. Bell.

Surgeon—Samuel W. Ruff.

Assistant surgeon—Geo. W. Peete.

Purser—F. B. Stockton.

Passed midshipmen—Samuel Swartwout, acting master; Richard Forrest.

Midshipmen—William M. E. Adams, B. S. Gantt, George W. Harrison, Edmund Lanier, James McCormick, Wilson R. McKinney, Jennings F. Marast, Thaddeus K. Perlee, J. H. H. Sands.

Boatswain—Charles Woodland.

Gunner—Charles Wade.

Carpenter—Richard D. Berry.

Sailmaker—Thomas J. Boyce.

Sloop Vandalia:

Master commandant—Thomas T. Webb.

Lieutenants—Wm. B. Lyne, Wm. McBlair, Ezra T. Doughty.

Surgeon—Wm. Plumstead.

Assistant surgeon—Charles A. Hassler.

Purser—James Brooks.

Passed midshipmen—S. C. Rowan, acting master; Wm. M. Walker.

Midshipmen—Francis Alexander, Isaac N. Brown, Edwin A. Drake, Lafayette Maynard, Louis E. Musson, James W. E. Reid, Roger N. Stembel, Mayo C. Watkins.

Acting boatswain—John Mills.

Gunner—John M. Green.

Carpenter—Joseph Cox.

Sailmaker—Madison Wheeden.

Sloop Warren:

Master commandant—Wm. V. Taylor.

Lieutenants—Samuel F. Dupont; Fitz Allen Deas, under orders to this ship; Eben. Farrand, Charles H. McBlair, Samuel E. Munn, Gabriel G. Williamson.

Surgeon—John F. Brooke.

Passed assistant surgeon—Jones W. Plummer.

Purser—Andrew J. Watson.

Passed midshipmen—Jas. F. Miller, acting master; Daniel B. Ridgely, Wm. S. Swann.

Midshipmen—Levi Lincoln, jr., R. S. Trapier, John Mooney, Ben. F. B. Hunter, Edward Donaldson, Washington Reid, H. H. Lewis, P. C. Van Wyck, A. Murray, John G. Tod.

Boatswain—William Waters.

Gunner—Thomas Robinson.

Carpenter—William Peterson.

Sailmaker—J. G. Gallagher.

Schooner Grampus:

Note.—The repairs of this vessel not being completed, her officers are not yet detailed.

PACIFIC SQUADRON.

Commodore Alexander S. Wadsworth, commanding.

--802--

Frigate Brandywine:

Captain—David Deacon.

Lieutenants—William Inman, H. H. Hobbs, Henry Bruce, G. J. Van Brunt.

Fleet surgeon—A. B. Cooke.

Assistant surgeon—J. Frederick Sickels.

Purser—Joseph H. Terry.

Passed midshipmen—Samuel F. Hazard, acting master; Robert Handy, Edward M. Yard, Wm. B. Ludlow, Luther Stoddart, John J. White.

Midshipmen—Washington A. Bartlett, Francis Lowry, Benj. R. Nichols, Joseph Norvell, James L. Parker, Samuel Pearce, John Smith Patterson, Charles H. Piper, Charles Robinson, James Withers Read, Robert B. Riell, Charles R. Smith, Cornelius Vanalstine.

Acting boatswain—John Ball.

Acting gunner—Daniel James.

Carpenter—Charles Bordman.

Sailmaker—James R. Childs.

Marine officers:

Captain—Charles C. Tupper.

Lieutenant—George W. Robbins.

Sloop Vincennes:

Master commandant—John H. Aulick.

Lieutenants—John A. Carr, Theodore Bailey, Robert L. Browning, John S. Missroon, Jos. Lanman

Surgeon—Augustus A. Adee.

Assistant surgeon—J. C. Palmer.

Purser—Edward T. Dunn.

Passed midshipmen—Samuel P. Lee, acting lieutenant; Theodore P. Green, acting master.

Midshipmen—Wm. A. Jones, A. G. Clary, Wm. A. Parker, John C. Henry, John Carroll, John Hall, George Butterfield, Hunn Gansevoort, James L. Hannegan, Washington Gwathmey, James S. Biddle, G. R. P. Rodgers, James S. Ridgely.

Boatswain—John Morris.

Gunner—Charles Cobb.

Carpenter—Henry P. Leslie.

Sailmaker—Henry Bacon.

Marine officer:

Lieutenant—A. H. Gillespie.

Sloop Fairfield: [Returned to the United States since the Register was put to press.]

Master commandant—E. A. F. Valette.

Lieutenants—James P. Wilson, Henry W. Morris, Samuel Lockwood, John W. Turk.

Assistant surgeons—A. G. Gambrill, acting surgeon; M. G. De Laney.

Purser—John A. Bates.

Chaplain—Thomas R. Lambert.

Passed midshipmen—Edward L. Handy, acting master; Wm. C. Spencer.

Midshipmen—James D. Morrison, John M. Mason, John H. Sherburne, Strong B. Thompson, Alexander R. Rose, Henry Waddell, Charles Sperry.

Gunner—Lewis Parker.

Acting carpenter—Wm. Hatch.

Acting sailmaker—John Burdine.

Marine officer:

Brevet captain—A. N. Brevoort.

Schooner Boxer:

Lieutenant commanding—Hugh N. Page.

Lieutenants—Charles H. Jackson, Peter Turner, H. M. Houston.

Passed assistant surgeon—Thomas L. Smith.

Passed midshipmen—Cicero Price, acting master; A. W. Prevost.

Midshipmen—William L. Blanton, Callender St. G. Noland, Benj. T. Wilson.

Schooner Dolphin:

Lieutenant commanding—Charles H. Bell.

Lieutenant—John W. Turk (returned in the Fairfield and is on leave).

Assistant surgeon—H. S. Reynolds (returned on leave).

Passed midshipmen—G. A. Prentiss, acting lieutenant; Chas. Green, acting master.

Midshipmen—Latham B. Avery, George W. Doty, Daniel D. Henrie, Charles H. Piper (transferred from Brandywine.)

COAST OF BRAZIL.

Commodore James Renshaw, commanding.

Sloop Erie: Commodore—James Renshaw.

Lieutenants—John Pope, Henry Eagle, James H. Rowan.

Fleet surgeon—Chas. Chase.

Assistant surgeon—Ninian Pinkney.

Purser—William A. Bloodgood.

Chaplain—Addison Searle.

Passed midshipmen—Alfred Taylor, acting lieutenant; John R. Goldsborough, acting master; John R. Tucker.

--803--

Midshipmen—Samuel J. Shipley, Fras. Winslow, Henry A. Wise, George Wells, Nathan Barnes, Jno. L. Worden.

Boatswain—Edward Crocker.

Acting gunner—William Phillips.

Carpenter—David Marples.

Sailmaker—Nathaniel B. Peed.

Marine officer: Lieutenant—Jacob Zeelin.

Sloop Ontario:

Master commandant—William D. Salter.

Lieutenants—John W. West, Law. Pennington, A. H. Marbury.

Surgeon—George W. Codwise.

Assistant surgeon—Daniel S. Green.

Purser—B. J. Cahoone.

Passed midshipman—Alexander Gibson, acting master.

Midshipmen—Joseph P. Sanford, Robert Burts, William M. Wallace, Benjamin F. Anderson, Reed Worden, Robert L. Browning, James C. Williamson, Wm. H. Wallace.

Boatswain—James Springer.

Acting gunner—John Martin.

Carpenter—Alonzo Jones.

Sailmaker—John Heckle.

EAST INDIES.

Commodore E. P. Kennedy, commanding.

Sloop Peacock:

Commodore—E. P. Kennedy.

Lieutenants—C. K. Stribling, George N. Hollins, William Green, Charles C. Turner, Murray Mason.

Fleet surgeon—Wm. S. W. Ruschenberger.

Assistant surgeon—David Harlan.

Acting purser—Chas. H. Goldsborough.

Passed midshipmen—Syl. Wm. Godon, acting master; John Weems, Wm. Rogers Taylor, William Leigh, B. S. B. Darlington, John Contee, Geo. W. Chapman, Wm. S. Drayton, Charles Richardson, Edw'd S. Hutter, Samuel B. Lee, Louis McLane.

Boatswain—John Knight.

Gunner—Archibald S. Lewis.

Acting sailmaker—James Furguson.

Professor of mathematics—John D. Mendenhall.

Schooner Enterprise:

Lieutenant commanding—Archibald S. Campbell.

Lieutenant—Richard L. Page.

Assistant surgeon—William F. McClenahan.

Acting purser—Richard R. Waldron.

Passed midshipmen—John C. Sharpe, acting lieutenant; Thomas R. Rootes, acting master; Hendrick Norvell.

Midshipmen—James J. Forbes, William Ross Gardner, Wm. G. Benham, Henry Cadwallader,

[END]

Published:Mon Jun 11 12:22:09 EDT 2018