The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Sources

United States. 1830. Register of the commissioned and warrant officers of the United States navy and Maine corps. Washington: Govt. Print. Off.

Topic
Document Type
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
  • Image (gif, jpg, tiff)
Location of Archival Materials

Register of the Navy for the Year 1830

--402--

21st Congress.]

        No. 396.

[1st Session.

NAVAL REGISTER FOR THE YEAR 1830.

COMMUNICATED TO THE SENATE JANUARY 4, 1830.

Navy Department, January 4, 1830.

Sir: I have the honor to transmit to you herewith, for the use of the members of the Senate, fifty copies of the Naval Register for 1830, prepared in pursuance of a resolution of Congress, passed on the 13th December, 1815.

I am, respectfully, &c.,

JOHN BRANCH.

The President of the Senate of the United States.

--403--

Naval register for 1830.

CAPTAINS.

Names.

Original entry

into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

John Rodgers

Lieutenant,

March 9, 1798

March 5, 1799.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

President Navy Board

James Barron

do

March 9, 1798

May 22, 1799

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commandant Navy yard, Gosport.

Wm. Bainbridge

Lieut. and commander

August 3, 1798.

May 22, 1800

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Commandant Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Charles Stewart

Lieutenant,

March 9, 1798

April 22, 1800

Pennsylvania

do

do

President Board of Examination.

Isaac Hull

do

March 9, 1798

April 23, 1800

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Washington yard.

Isaac Chauncy

do

Sept. 17, 1798

April 24, 1800.

do

New York

New York

Commandant Navy yard, New York.

Jacob Jones

Midshipman,

April 10, 1799

March 3, 1813

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence.

Charles Morris

Acting midshipman,

July 1, 1799

March 5, 1813

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Commandant Navy yard, Charlestown.

Arthur Sinclair

Midshipman,

Nov. 15, 1798

July 24, 1813

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding afloat, Norfolk.

Lewis Warrington

do

Jan. 6, 1800

Nov. 22, 1814.

do

do

do

Commissioner Navy Board.

William M. Crane

do

May 23, 1799

Nov. 24, 1814

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence

James T. Leonard

do

Feb. 20, 1799

Feb. 4, 1815

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

James Biddle

do

Feb. 12, 1800

Feb. 28, 1815

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania

Commanding Mediterranean squadron.

Charles G. Ridgely

do

Oct. 17, 1799.

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

Daniel T. Patterson

do

Aug. 20, 1800.

do

New York

New York

Louisiana

Commissioner Navy Board.

Melancthon T. Woolsey

do

April 9, 1800.

April 27, 1810.

do

do

New York

Commandant Navy yard, Pensacola.

John O. Creighton

do

June 25, 1800

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence

John Downes

do

June 1, 1802

March 6, 1817

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Commanding frigate Java.

John D. Henley

do

Oct. 14, 1799

do

Virginia

Virginia

Maryland

Commandant Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Jesse D. Elliott

do

April 2, 1801

March 27, 1818

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commanding West India squadron.

Stephen Cassin

do

Feb. 21, 1800

do

Pennsylvania

do

 Dist. Columbia

Commanding Brazilian squadron.

James Renshaw

do

July 7, 1800.

do

do

do

 Pennsylvania

Commanding naval officer, Charleston.

C. C. B. Thompson

do

 Dec. 22, 1802

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding Pacific squadron.

Alex. S. Wadsworth

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Frigate Constellation.

George W. Rodgers

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Board of examination.

George C. Read

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Ireland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Board of examination.

Henry E. Ballard

do

April 24, 1804.

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding naval officer, Baltimore.

David Deacon

do

Oct. 10, 1799.

Jan. 24, 1826.

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence

Samuel Woodhouse

do

May 2, 1801.

March 3, 1827.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Joseph J. Nicholson

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

Wolcott Chauncey

do

June 28, 1804.

April 24, 1828.

Connecticut

New York

New York

Leave of absence

Edmund P. Kennedy

do

Nov. 22, 1805.

do

Maryland

Dist. Columbia

Virginia

Ordinary and naval school, Norfolk

Alex. J. Dallas

do

Nov. 22, 1806.

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Board of examination.

John B. Nicholson,

do

July 4, 1805.

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Board of examination.

B. V. Hoffman

do

July 4, 1805.

March 11, 1829.

New York

New York

New York

Under arrest.

Jesse Wilkinson

do

July 10, 1805.

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

T. Ap. Catesby Jones

do

Nov. 22, 1805.

do

do

do

do

Inspector ordnance and ammunition.

Captains—37.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note.—These officers "on leave of absence" have generally returned from long cruises, and are subject to immediate orders. Some of them are in ill health.

--404--

Naval register for 1830—Continued.

MASTERS COMMANDANT.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station,

George Budd

Nov. 22, 1805

March 28, 1820

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Rendezvous, Baltimore.

John Porter

June 20, 1806

do

do

do

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

William B. Finch

do

do

England

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Commanding sloop Vincennes.

William B. Shubrick

Aug. 16, 1806

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Navy yard, Washington.

Alexander Claxton

June 20, 1806

do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Pennsylvania

Commanding sloop Natchez.

Charles W. Morgan

Jan. 1, 1808

April 15, 1820

Virginia

Virginia

New York

Leave of absence.

Lawrence Kearny

July 24, 1807

March 3, 1825

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Rendezvous, New York.

Foxhall A. Parker

Jan. 1, 1808

do

Virginia

Virginia

New York

Commanding sloop Fairfield.

Edward R. M'Call

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Commanding sloop Peacock.

Daniel Tumor

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence

David Connor

Jan. 16, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commanding sloop Erie.

John Gallagher, sailingmaster

do

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding sloop Vandalia.

Thomas H. Stevens

Feb. 8, 1808

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Connecticut

Commanding sloop Ontario.

William M. Hunter

Jan. 16, 1809

March 21, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commanding sloop Lexington.

John D. Sloat

Feb. 12, 1800

do

New York

New York

New York

Commanding sloop St. Louis.

Matthew C. Perry

March 1, 1809

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rendezvous, Charlestown.

Charles W. Skinner

Jan. 16, 1809

March 3, 1827

Maine

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Commanding sloop Warren.

Otho Norris

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding sloop Hornet.

John T. Newton

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

Joseph Smith

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Guerriere.

Lawrence Rousseau

do

April 24, 1828

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Navy yard, Pensacola.

George W. Storer

do

do

New Hampshire

Maine

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Robert M. Rose

May 18, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Gosport.

Beverly Kennon

do

do

do

do

do

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

Edward R. Shubrick

Jan. 16, 1809

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Philadelphia yard.

F. H. Gregory

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Navy yard, New York.

John H. Clack

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

P. F. Voorhees

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Benjamin Cooper

Jan. 16, 1809

do

do

do

New York.

Leave of absence.

William L. Gordon

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Charleston station.

Samuel W. Adams

June 1, 1808

March 11, 1829

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

Silas Duncan

Nov. 15, 1809

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Receiving ship Norfolk.

James Ramage, sailingmaster

June 1, 1813

do

Ireland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Under arrest.

David Geisinger

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

Masters commandant—39.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--405--

Naval register for 1830—Continued.

LIEUTENANTS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station,

James P. Oellers, sailingmaster

Feb. 28, 1800

July 24, 1813

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

1814.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert F. Stockton

Sept. 1, 1811

Dec. 9, 1814

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Isaac M'Keever

Feb. 1, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship, Baltimore

John P. Zantzinger

Nov. 15, 1809

do

do

Pennsylvania

do

Commanding schooner Dolphin.

Charles E. Crowly

Jan. 16, 1809

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence

William D. Salter

Nov. 15, 1809

do

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Charles S. M'Cauley

Jan. 16, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

John H. Boll

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Under arrest.

Thomas M. Newel, sailingmaster

Sept. 11, 1813

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Leave of absence.

Elie A. F. Valette,

Jan. 25, 1812

do

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

William A. Spencer

Nov. 15, 1809

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Natchez.

Thomas T. Webb

Jan. 1, 1808

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding schooner Shark.

John Percival

March 6, 1809

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

John H. Aulick

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Maryland

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William V. Taylor, sailingmaster

April 28, 1813

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence

Mervine P. Mix, sailingmaster

July 3, 1813

do

Connecticut

New York

Connecticut

Delaware 74.

Bladen Dulany

May 18, 1809

do

Virginia

District of Columbia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Silas H. Stringham

Nov. 15, 1809

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Peacock.

Wm. A. C. Farragut

Jan. 16, 1809

do

Tennessee

Louisiana

Mississippi

Pensacola, sick.

Stephen Champlin, sailingmaster

May 22, 1812

do

Rhode Island

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

1815.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isaac Mayo

Nov. 15, 1809

Feb. 4, 1815

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

William K. Latimer

do

do

do

do

do

Commanding schooner Grampus.

William Mervine

Jan. 16, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New York

Leave of absence. *

Thomas Crabb

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Maryland

do

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Edward B. Babbit

do

May 1, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Guerriere.

Thomas Paine, jr., sailingmaster

Oct. 10, 1812

Dec. 1, 1815

Rhode Island

South Carolina

Georgia

Furlough.

1816.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Armstrong

Nov. 15, 1809

April 27, 1816

Kentucky

Mississippi

Massachusetts .

Leave of absence.

Joseph Smoot

Dec. 1, 1809.

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Gosport.

Robert B. Randolph

Aug. 15, 1810

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Samuel L. Breese

Dec. 17, 1810

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John Evans

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Benjamin Pago, jr

do

do

England

New York

New York

Leave of absence

John T. Ritchie

do

do

Maryland

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Waiting orders.

John A. Wish

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Fairfield.

John Gwinn

May 18, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Philadelphia yard.

--406--

Naval register for 1830—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station,

Thomas W. Wyman

Dec. 17, 1810

April 27, 1816

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Java.

Andrew Fitzhugh

June 9, 1811.

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop St. Louis.

John K. Carter, sailingmaster

May 9, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

New York station. Sick.

Joseph Cross

June 9, 1811

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Abraham S. Ten Eick

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Java.

Thomas S. Hammersley, sailingmaster

Jan. 14, 1812

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Under arrest.

John White, sailingmaster

Dec. 2, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

Hiram Paulding

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Constellation.

Jonathan D. Williamson

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence. *

1817.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uriah P. Levy, sailingmaster

Oct. 21, 1812

March 5, 1817

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Charles Boarman

June 9, 1811

do

Maryland

District of Columbia

Virginia

Frigate Hudson.

French Forrest

do

do

do

do

 District of Columbia

Sloop Lexington.

William E. McKenney

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

William J. Bolt

Sept. 1, 1811

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Hudson.

Charles H. Caldwell

do

do

England

Massachusetts

Connecticut

Frigate Guerriere

William Jamesson

do

do

Virginia

District of Columbia

Virginia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

William Boerum

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Erie.

Charles L. Williamson

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Delaware 74.

Charles Gauntt

do

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

William W. Ramsay

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Washington.

Ralph Voorhees

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Navy yard, New York.

Henry Henry, sailingmaster

July 1, 1812

do

Maryland

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

Samuel W. Downing

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

In the Pacific

William Pottenger

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

New York

Frigate Hudson.

Henry W. Ogden

do

do

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Leave of absence

Alexander Eskridge

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Ebenezer Ridgeway

do

do

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Delaware 74.

Thomas A, Conover

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Furlough.

Archibald S. Campbell

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Pensacola.

William Taylor

do

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

John C. Long

June 18, 1812

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

John H. Graham

do

do

Vermont

New York

New York

Rendezvous, New York.

John H. Loo

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

1818.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James M. McIntosh

Sept. 1, 1811

April 1, 1818

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Leave of absence

Josiah Tatnall

Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

do

do

Superintending survey.

William T. Temple

Sept. 1, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Peacock.

Hugh N. Page

do

do

do

do

do

Navy yard, Norfolk.

--407--

Naval register for 1830—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

John A. Cook

Jan. 1, 1812

April 1, 1818

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Ordinary at Washington.

William Inman

do

do

New York

New York

New Jersey

Rendezvous, Carlisle, Pennsylvania.

Joel Abbot

June 18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Rhode Island

Receiving ship at Boston.

Lewis E. Simonds

*Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

South Carolina

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

John M. Dale

June 18, 1812

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Ontario.

H. H. Cocke

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

William J. McCluney

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Warren.

E. D. Whitlock

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Receiving ship at Boston.

James Goodrum

June 18, 1812

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Erie.

J. B. Montgomery

June 14, 1812

do

New Jersey

New York

New Jersey

Rendezvous, Carlisle.

Horace B. Sawyer

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Leave of absence.

C. K. Stribling

June 18, 1812

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Virginia

Sloop Vincennes.

Joshua R. Sands

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vandalia.

1820

 

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Young

Jan. 1, 1812

March 28, 1820

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

Charles H. Boll

June 18, 1812

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence

Abraham Bigelow

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Frank Ellery

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rendezvous, Boston.

Frederick Varnum

June 18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Joseph R. Jarvis

do

do

do

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

Thomas W. Freelon

do

do

New York

New York

Vermont

Under arrest.

James Williams

Sept. 1, 1811

do

West Indies

District of Columbia

Virginia

Sloop Erie.

Samuel W. Le Compte

June 4, 1812

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Charles T. Platt

June 18, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

1821.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wm. M. Armstrong

Nov. 30, 1814

March 3, 1821

Kentucky

Mississippi

Kentucky .

Leave of absence. *

Wm. F. Shields

Feb. 2, 1814

do

Georgia

Louisiana

Georgia

Leave of absence.

G. J. Pendergrast

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

Wm. C. Nicholson

June 18, 1812

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

1822.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James B. Cooper, sailingmaster

July 9, 1812

April 22, 1822

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

1825.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel H. Mackey

April 10, 1813

Jan. 13, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Hornet.

E. W. Carpender

July 10, 1813

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

John L. Saunders

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Joseph B. Hull

Nov. 9, 1813

do

New York

Connecticut

Connecticut

Frigate Guerriere

Jott Stone Paine

do

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Delaware 74.

John E. Prentiss

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop St. Louis.

John M. Sullivan

March 1, 1813

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

--408--

Naval register for 1830—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

Joseph Morehead

Nov. 9, 1813

Jan. 13, 1825

Maryland

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop St. Louis.

Thomas Pettigru

Jan. 1, 1812

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

John S. Chauncey

Jan. 1, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

Irvine Shubrick

May 12, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Delaware

Frigate Java.

Charles Ellery

March 8, 1814

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Schooner Shark.

Thomas R. Gerry

Dec. 6, 1814

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

John Kelly

Feb. 1, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Edmund Byrne

do

do

do

do

do

Delaware 74.

Edward S. Johnson

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

William H. Gardner

Dec. 6, 1810

do

Maryland

Maryland

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

David G. Farragut

Dec. 17, 1810

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Vandalia.

Richard S. Pinckney

August 3, 1814

do

South Carolina .

South Carolina

South Carolina .

Frigate Brandywine.

Stephen B. Wilson

Jan. 1, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Rendezvous, Baltimore

Edward C. Rutledge

Nov. 30, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

William S. Harris

do

do

Kentucky .

Kentucky

Kentucky

Frigate Java.

Thomas Dornin

May 2, 1815

do

Ireland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Vincennes.

Robert B. Cunningham

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

James Glynn

March 4, 1815

do

Pennsylvania

do

Connecticut

Mediterranean.

Joseph Myers

Dec. 6, 1814

do

North Carolina

do

North Carolina

Sloop Peacock.

William C. Wetmore

June 18, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Dolphin.

Thomas R. Gedney

March 4, 1815

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Surveying.

John Bubier

Nov. 9, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Victor M. Randolph

June 11, 1814

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Joseph Cutts, jr

Dec. 6, 1814

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence. Sick.

Jacob Crowninshield

March 11, 1815

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Frederick Engle

Dec. 6, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

A. J. D. Browne

Dec. 17, 1810

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Massachusetts

Rendezvous, Boston.

Jesse Smith

March 11, 1815

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

do

Sloop Hornet.

John H. Smith

Jan. 1, 1816

do

New York

New York

New York

Furlough.

Francis Sanderson

Feb. 3, 1815

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

John Rudd

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Rhode Island

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Russell Baldwin

May 17, 1813

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Jonathan W. Sherburne

Nov. 30, 1814

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Surveying.

Robert Ritchie

Feb. 1, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Mediterranean.

David R. Stewart

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

William W. M'Kean

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Benjamin Tallmadge, jr

Jan. 24, 1815

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence

Franklin Buchanan

Jan. 28, 1816

do

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Constellation.

Hubbard M. Hobbs

March 4, 1815

do

Virginia

Virginia

Alabama

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Samuel Mercer

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

--409--

Naval register for 1830—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

Charles Lowndes

March 18, 1815

Jan. 13, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Virginia

Sloop Falmouth.

L. M. Goldsborough

June 18, 1812

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Maryland

Delaware 74.

George N. Hollins

Feb. 1, 1814

do

Maryland

Maryland

do

Sloop Ontario.

D. N. Ingraham

June 18, 1813

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence

John Marston, jr

April 15, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Henry Bruce

Nov. 0, 1813

do

Maine

do

do

Leave of absence.

William D. Newman

Feb. 1, 1814

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Henry A. Adams

March 14, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Natchez.

Alexander B. Pinkman

June 17, 1814

do

Massachusetts

Ohio

Massachusetts

Leave of absence

James D. Knight

Nov. 30, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Fairfield.

Joseph Mattison

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Vandalia.

William S. Walker

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Alexander Slidell

Jan. 1, 1815

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

James G. Bougham

Jan. 11, 1815

do

Virginia

Maryland

Virginia

Schooner Grampus.

George F. Pearson

March 11, 1815

do

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

1826

 

 

 

 

 

Mediterranean.

James T. Gerry

Dec. 20, 1815

April 28, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence

John S. Nicholas

June 0, 1815

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Ontario.

Samuel F. Dupont

Doe 19, 1815

do

New Jersey

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence.

William L. Hudson

Jan. 1, 1810

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

William H. Campbell

May 30, 1810

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Joseph M. Nicholson

do

do

do

do

do

Receiving ship, Baltimore.

James P. Wilson

Jan. 1, 1817

do

do

do

do

Sloop Vincennes.

George A. Magruder

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

J. Edward Calhoun

May 30, 1816

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

John Pope

do

do

Massachusetts

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

Henry D. Scott

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Java.

Levin M. Powell

March 1, 1817

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Charles Wilkes, jr

Jan. 1, 1818

do

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

Elisha Peck

March 4, 1817

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Warren.

John R. Coxe, jr

July 4, 1817.

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

William Seton

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John A. Carr

do

do

Maryland

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Thomas J. Manning

Jan. 1, 1817

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Constellation.

William Pearson

Jan. 1, 1818

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

William L. Howard

Jan. 10, 1815

do

do

New York

do

Sloop Warren.

William P. Piercy

March 15, 1815

do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence

Richard A. Jones

June 18, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

John Swartwout

Nov, 9, 1813

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence

--410--

Naval register for 1830—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

Thomas J. Leib

Sept. 1, 1811

April 28, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

William G. Woolsey

Jan. 1, 1817

do

At sea

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Peacock.

William H. Kennon

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Arthur Lewis

do

do

do

do

do

Frigate Guerriere.

1827.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John W. West

Nov. 3, 1818

March 3, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Guerriere.

T. O. Selfridge

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Natchez.

R. R. Pinkham

do

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Lexington.

Henry Eagle, jr

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Natchez.

A. K. Long

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Hudson.

G. J. Van Brunt

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Navy yard, Boston.

Henry Pinkney

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Falmouth.

Wm. M. Glendy

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Virginia

do

Virginia

Leave of absence

John H. Little

do

do

Maryland

do

Maryland

Schooner Dolphin.

George P. Upshur

April 23, 1818

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

Samuel B. Cocke

Jan. 1, 1818

do

do

do

do

Ordinary at Norfolk.

George S. Blake

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Z. F. Johnston

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Ontario.

William Green

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Samuel Barron

Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

do

do

Sloop Lexington.

George Izard, jr

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Timothy G. Benham

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

Robert W. Jones

Jan. 1, 1818

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Shark.

Alexander G. Gordon

do

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Virginia

Navy yard, Washington.

A. G. Slaughter

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Virginia

Virginia

do

Sloop Fairfield.

A. E. Downes

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Warren.

Oscar Bullus

Jan. 1, 1817

do

District of Columbia

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

John L. Thomas

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Hornet.

S. Humphreys

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John Marshall

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Charles H. Jackson

March 4, 1818

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop Peacock.

Andrew A. Harwood

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

T. McK. Buchanan

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Hudson.

Joseph R. Blake

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Virginia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

John Hamilton

July 4, 1818

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Hornet.

Theo. Bailey, jr

Jan. 1, 1818

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

John M. Rinker

do

do

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

A. M. Mull

do

do

Ireland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, New York.

H. Y. Purviance

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Maryland

do

do

Sloop Falmouth.

--411--

Naval register for 1830—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

George Adams

Jan. 1, 1818

March 3, 1827

Delaware

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, Baltimore.

Cadwallader Ringgold

March 4, 1819

May 17, 1828

Maryland

do

do

Sloop Vandalia.

John Graham

Feb. 27, 1810

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Waiting orders.

William F. Lynch

Jan. 28, 1819

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Erie.

H. W. Morris

Aug. 21, 1819

do

New York

New York

New York

Surveying.

I. S. Sterett

March 24, 1819

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

F. B. Ellison

May 28, 1819

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

E. B. Boutwell

March 3, 1819

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop St. Louis.

James T. Homans

Dec. 3, 1819

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Washington.

John E. Bispham

Dec. 13, 1819

do

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Lexington.

Sidney Smith Lee

Dec. 30, 1820

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Natchez.

William C. Whittle

May 10, 1820

do

do

do

do

Sloop Ontario.

John H. Marshall

do

do

Virginia

Louisiana

Louisiana

Frigate Brandywine.

R. H. Morris

May 10, 1820

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Waiting orders.

Thompson D. Shaw

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

R. D. Thorburn

March 30, 1820

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Samuel Lockwood

July 12, 1820

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Lloyd B. Newel

May 10, 1820

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Schooner Grampus.

John Cassin

do

do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Frigate Guerriere.

P. H. Hayne

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Charleston station.

Hillary H. Rhodes

do

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

William S. Ogden

July 26, 1820

do

New York

New York

New York

Mediterranean.

E. 0. Blanchard

May 10, 1820

do

Virginia

Mississippi

Louisiana

Leave of absence

H. J. Auchmuty

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rendezvous, New York.

John G. Rodgers

July 4, 1817

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

F. A. Neville

May 10, 1820

do

Virginia

Ohio

Ohio

Leave of absence.

Cary H. Hansford

do

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Erie.

John W. Mooers

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Edmund M. Russell

June 18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

R. R. McMullin

May 10, 1820

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Hampton Westcott

do

do

District of Columbia

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Charles C. Turner

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

J. Stallings

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

John Manning

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Elias C. Taylor

Jan 1, 1819

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Lieutenants—258.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SURGEONS.

Lewis Heermann

Feb. 8, 1802

Nov. 27, 1804

Germany

Virginia

Louisiana

Navy yard, Washington.

Jonathan Cowdery

Jan. 1, 1800

do

Massachusetts

New York

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine,

--412--

Naval register for 1830—Surgeons—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

William P. C. Barton

June 28, 1800

June 28, 1809

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Thomas Harris, surgeon

July 0, 1812

July 6, 1812

do

do

do

Hospital, Philadelphia.

William Turk

May 15, 1800

July 24, 1813

New York

New York

New York

Hospital, Boston.

Hyde Bay

July 20, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Gerard Dayers

March 15, 1809

do

Flanders

District of Columbia

Virginia

Navy yard, Charlestown.

John A. Kearny

March 3, 1809

do

Ireland

do

 District of Columbia

Delaware 74.

Bailey Washington

May 9, 1810

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Marino barracks, Washington.

William Swift

May 14, 1813

April 15, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Constellation.

Thomas B. Salter

May 19, 1813

May 22, 1815

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Hospital, New York.

Peter Christie

July 8, 1812

April 27, 1810

do

do

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Samuel Jackson

July 10, 1812

March 27, 1818

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Andrew B. Cooke

Dec. 21, 1812

do

do

do

do

Frigate Hudson.

Leonard Osborne

April 29, 1813

do

England

District of Columbia

Maryland

Frigate Guerriere.

Thomas Williamson

May 13, 1813

do

Maryland

Maryland

do

Hospital, Norfolk.

George S. Sproston

Nov. 8, 1813

do

do

do

do

Sloop Erie.

Benajah Ticknor

Dec. 10, 1814

July 10, 1824

Vermont

Connecticut

Connecticut

Baltimore station.

Mordecai Morgan

Dec. 28, 1818

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Thomas J. Boyd

March 28, 1820

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence.

William Birchmore

Jan. 10, 1815

do

England

Massachusetts

Maine

Sloop Hornet.

James Cornick

Sept. 11, 1819

May 2, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

Charles Chase

Dec. 10, 1814

May 3, 1825

Maine

Maine

Maine

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

D. S. Edwards

July 30, 1818

May 5, 1825

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

Isaac Hulse

May 12, 1823

May 6, 1825

New York

New York

Maryland

Pensacola station,

John S. Wiley

Dec. 20, 1815

May 9, 1825

Maryland

Leave of absence.

 

 

George Terrill

March 28, 1820

May 22, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

John Haslett

June 30, 1823

May 23, 1826

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Rendezvous, New York.

Henry W. Bassett

Dec. 24, 1822

May 25, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Vandalia.

James Pago

March 5, 1811

April 23, 1827

do

do

do

Hospital, Pensacola.

Waters Smith

June 5, 1820

Jan. 3, 1828

New York

Florida

Florida

Sloop St. Louis.

Benjamin F. Bache

July 9, 1824

do

Virginia

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Sloop Falmouth.

A. A. Adee

July 15, 1824

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Lexington.

Thomas Dillard

Nov. 15, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Java.

Stephen Rapalje

June 30, 1823

Dec. 4, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Warren.

Robert P. Macomber

July 13, 1824

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

do

Sloop Ontario.

A. P. Boors

Nov. 16, 1824

do

New York

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Peacock.

John R. Chandler

Nov. 14, 1824

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Hospital, New York.

B. R. Tinslar

Feb. 1, 1823

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Natchez.

Surgeons—39.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--413--

Naval register for 1830—Continued. ASSISTANT SURGEONS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

Cornelius Moore

May 26, 1821

May 26, 1824

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John H. Imlay

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 16, 1824

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Richard Kennon

Nov. 17, 1824

Nov. 17, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

James M. Greene

April 20, 1825

April 20, 1825

Ireland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Gideon White, jr

May 2, 1825

May 2, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, New York.

William Plumstead

May 13, 1825

May 13, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

George W. Codwise

May 14, 1825

May 14, 1825

West Indies

New York

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

John F. Brooke

May 10, 1825

May 16, 1825

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Navy yard, Boston.

Henry S. Coulter

May 26, 1826

May 26, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Brandywine.

G. R. B. Horner

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

Robert J. Dodd

May 29, 1820.

May 29, 1820

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Shark.

W. S. W. Ruschenberger

Aug. 10, 1820

Aug. 10, 1826

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Samuel B. Malone

Aug. 11, 1826

Aug. 11, 1826

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

Sloop Vincennes.

Samuel W. Ruff

Aug. 12, 1826

Aug. 12, 1826

do

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Fairfield.

William C. McCall

Aug. 14, 1826

Aug. 14, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Mifflin Coulter

Aug. 15, 1826

Aug. 15, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Norfolk station.

William Johnson

Aug. 16, 1826

Aug. 16, 1826

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Frigate Hudson.

Samuel Mosely

Aug. 17, 1826

Aug. 17, 1826

 

Virginia

 

Delaware 74.

Wm. Fairlie Patton

do

do

Virginia

do

Virginia

Leave of absence.

George W. Palmer

Aug. 18, 1826

Aug. 18, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Java.

Samuel Barrington

Jan. 3, 1828

Jan. 3, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Hospital, Pensacola.

William Milnor

do

do

do

do

do

Schooner Dolphin.

Thomas L. Smith

do

do

New Jersey

New York

New York

Frigate Hudson.

William Whelan

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Grampus.

Andrew E. Kennedy

do

do

do

do

do

New York yard.

Jacob Jimeson

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Java.

Lewis B. Hunter

do

do

 

 

 

Frigate Hudson.

George Blacknell

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Fairfield.

E. N. Freelad

March 11, 1829

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Mediterranean.

Frederick Wessels

do

 

 

 

 

Sloop Vincennes.

H. N. Glentworth

do

 

 

 

 

Frigate Guerriere.

Assistant surgeons—31.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACTING ASSISTANT SURGEONS.

Richard K. H. Sims

Dec. 2, 1828

Dec. 2, 1828

 

 

 

Frigate Guerriere.

Wm. A. W. Spotswood

do

do

 

 

 

Sloop St. Louis.

John C. Spencer

Dec. 16, 1828

Dec. 16, 1828

 

 

 

Sloop Natchez.

Wm. W. Wood

May 16, 1829

May 16, 1829

 

 

 

Navy yard, Pensacola.

--414--

Naval register for 1830—Acting Assistant Surgeons—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

 J. F. Whitehill

May 10, 1829

May 16, 1829

 

 

 

Sloop Hornet.

Goo. B. McKnight

do

do

 

 

 

Hospital at Washington.

Wm. G. Micks

do

do

 

 

 

Hospital at Norfolk.

John B. Elliot

do

May 20, 1829

 

 

 

Hospital at Boston.

Wm. Tyler

May 23, 1829

May 23, 1828

 

 

 

Receiving ship, New York.

Amos G. Gambrill

June 20, 1829

June 20, 1829

 

 

 

Frigate Constellation.

Jones W. Plummer

do

do

 

 

 

Sloop Ontario.

John V. Smith

June 27, 1829

June 27, 1829

 

 

 

Coast of Africa.

George Clymer

July 1, 1829

July 1, 1829

 

 

 

Frigate Constellation.

J. Brinkerhoff

do

do

 

 

 

Mediterranean.

Daniel Egbert

Aug. 22, 1829

Aug. 22, 1829

 

 

 

Sloop Peacock.

Solomon Sharpe

Sep. 15, 1829

Sep. 15, 1829

 

 

loop Erie.

Acting assistant surgeons—10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

PURSERS.

Isaac Garretson

March 9, 1798

April 25, 1812

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Virginia

Baltimore station.

Clement S. Huntt

June 7, 1803

do

Maryland

do

Rhode Island

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Gwin Harris

April 9, 1804

do

do

District of Columbia

Maryland

Leave of absence.

John H. Carr

June 28, 1804

do

England

Virginia

New Jersey

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

Samuel Hambleton

Dec. 6, 1806

do

Maryland

District of Columbia

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Thomas J. Chow

March 9, 1809

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

New York

New York station.

Fras. A. Thornton

Jan. 29, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

James M. Halsey

March 2, 1811

do

New York

New York

New York..

Leave of absence.

Edward Fitzgerald

March 22, 1811

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Gosport.

Alexander P. Darragh

May 6, 1811

do

Delaware

Delaware

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William S. Rogers

Feb. 26, 1813

Feb. 26, 1813

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Hudson.

Samuel P. Todd

July 20, 1812

March 1, 1813

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Java.

George Beale

Jan. 8, 1812

July 24, 1813

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Rendezvous, Carlisle.

James H. Clark

July 24, 1813

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Navy Yard, New York.

Joseph Wilson

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

Frigate Guerriere.

William Sinclair

March 26, 1814 .

March 26, 1814

do

Georgia

Georgia

Frigate Brandywine.

John N. Todd

March 1, 1815

March 1, 1815

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Lexington.

Timothy Winn

June 29, 1799

May 17, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Washington.

William M. Sands

May 20, 1815

May 20, 1815

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Joseph H. Terry

June 6, 1815

June 6, 1815

do

do

do

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Thomas Breese

July 8, 1815

July 8, 1815

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Sloop Falmouth.

John Do Bree

Dec. 29, 1817.

Dec. 29, 1817

New Jersey

Pennsylvania..

Virginia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Charles O. Handy

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Constellation.

Silas Butler

April 6, 1799

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

New York

Delaware 74.

--415--

Naval register for 1830—Pursers—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Edward N. Cox

April 6, 1799

March 2, 1820

Maryland

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Nathaniel H. Perry

March 28, 1820

March 28, 1820

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Sloop Fairfield.

John N. Hambleton

Oct. 26, 1819

May 20, 1824

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Joseph Watson

Sept. 11, 1821

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Leave of absence

William M'Murtrie

Nov. 14, 1823

do

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

New Jersey

Navy yard, Boston.

Garret R. Barry

Jan. 15, 1824

March 3, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vandalia.

William P. Zantzinger

July 24, 1813

do

do

do

do

Under arrest.

Daniel M'F. Thornton

Dec. 30, 1824

do

Virginia

Kentucky

Virginia

Sloop Erie.

Josiah Colston

May 28, 1825

May 28, 1825

Maryland

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Robert Pottenger

Jan. 9, 1809

July 16, 1825

do

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Hornet.

Dudley Walker

March 4, 1819

Aug. 21, 1826

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop St. Louis.

M'Kean Buchanan

Aug. 21, 1826

do

do

District of Columbia

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vincennes.

Henry Etting

Jan. 1, 1818

Nov. 7, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

do

Leave of absence. Sick.

James Brooks

Dec. 28, 1818

Jan. 7, 1828

Virginia

New York

Virginia

Sloop Warren.

Grenville C. Cooper

March 11, 1829

March 11, 1829

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia

Schooner Grampus.

Francis B. Stockton

do

do

New Jersey

New York

New York

Schooner Shark.

Francis G. M'Cauley

May 27, 1829

May 27, 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Tennessee

Sloop Ontario.

William A. Slacum

June 8, 1829

June 8, 1829

Virginia

Florida

Florida

Sloop Peacock.

Nathaniel Wilson

Oct. 6, 1829

Oct. 6, 1829

Maine

Louisiana

Louisiana

Schooner Dolphin.

Pursers—-43.

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAPLAINS.

James Everett

Dec. 28, 1818

Dec. 28, 1818

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Constellation.

Addison Searle

April 27, 1820

April 27, 1820

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New York

Navy yard, New York.

John W. Grier

Oct. 18, 1824

March 3, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

Harvey H. Hayes

May 3, 1827

May 3, 1827

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Frigate Java.

John P. Fenner

Feb. 25, 1828

Feb. 25, 1828

England

District of Columbia

New York

Navy yard, Boston.

G. W. Ridgeley

April 24, 1828

April 24, 1828

Kentucky

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Charles S. Stewart

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

New Jersey

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

William Ryland

May 23, 1829

May 23, 1829

Ireland

Maryland

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Washington.

Timothy J. Harrison

Oct. 2, 1829

Oct. 2, 1829

Connecticut

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Chaplains—9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

PASSED MIDSHIPMEN.*

WARRANTS DATED IN 1821.

John Calhoun

Jan. 25, 1821

May 24, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania..

Pennsylvania

Frigate Hudson.

Fitz Allen Deas

July 4, 1821

do

New York

South Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Constellation.

Robert G. Robb

Sept. 6, 1821

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Guerriere.

Samuel W. Stockton

Dec. 1, 1821

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

* Alphabetically arranged for the present. Their relative position cannot be ascertained until all of their respective dates are examined.

--416--

Naval register for 1830—Passed Midshipmen—Continued.

WARRANTS DATED IN 1822.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

 John L. Ball

Dec. 4, 1822

May 24, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Natchez.

Charles W. Chauncey

May 1, 1822

do

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Thomas T. Craven

do

do

District of Columbia

New Hampshire

do

Leave of absence.

Andrew H. Foot

Dec. 4, 1822

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop St. Louis.

Alexander Gibson

July 4, 1822

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Dolphin.

William W. Hunter

May 1, 1822

do

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Louisiana

Frigate Guerriere.

N. C. Lawrence

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vandalia.

Lawrence Pennington

Nov. 22, 1822

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Fairfield.

Amasa Paine

May 1, 1822

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Sloop Peacock.

Edward Schermerhorn

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Hornet.

Edward G. Tilton

do

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Waiting orders.

WARRANTS DATED IN 1823.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles M. Armstrong

March 4, 1823

March 23, 1829

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Junius J. Boyle

Aug. 27, 1823

do

Maryland

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Mediterranean.

Robert L. Browning

March 4, 1823

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

Philander F. Canedy

do

do

Massachusetts

Vermont

Vermont

Surveying.

Jerome Callan

do

do

Pennsylvania

Indiana

Pennsylvania

Sloop Erie.

Charles H. Davis

Aug. 12, 1823

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Ontario.

John A. Davis

March 4, 1823

do

North Carolina

Tennessee

Louisiana

Leave of absence.

Charles H. Duryee

Aug. 19, 1823

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Ebenezer Farrand

do

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Henry Hoff

Oct. 28, 1823

do

Pennsylvania

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

Niel M. Howison

Feb. 1, 1823

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

Jonathan Ingersoll

March 4, 1823

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

Wm. B. Lyne

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Murray Mason

Nov. 14, 1823

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

Samuel E. Munn

Aug. 27, 1823

do

Maryland

New York

Maryland

Baltimore station.

Wm. H. Lyne

Dec. 13, 1823

do

Virginia

Virginia

Arkansas

Leave of absence.

Wm. D. Porter

Jan. 1, 1823

do

Louisiana

Massachusetts

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Washington.

H. E. V. Robinson

March 4, 1823

do

Missouri

Missouri

Missouri

Sloop Natchez.

James H. Rowan

Aug. 19, 1823

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Philip S. Stockton

Feb. 1, 1823

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Wm. Smith

March 4, 1823

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Surveying.

Henry K. Thatcher

do

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence

Peter Tumor

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

John W. Turk

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

James H. Ward

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

James M. Watson

Feb. 1, 1823

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Mediterranean.

Passed midshipmen—41.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--417--

Naval register for 1830—Continued.

MIDSHIPMEN.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station,

A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert W. Alden

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

New Hampshire

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

leave of absence.

Gurden C. Ashton

Dec. 9, 1823

Dec. 9, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Under examination.

*James Alden, jr

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1823

Maine

Maine

Maine

Boston station.

John J. Almy

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

William Allen

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders,

John P. B. Adams

do

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Waiting orders.

James Anderson

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

B.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph R. Brown

July 10, 1819

July 10, 1819

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Under examination.

Henry H. Boll

Aug. 4, 1823

Aug. 4, 1823

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Under examination.

Edward Boyd

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

New York

New York

New York

Under examination.

John R. Bryan

Oct. 4, 1823

Oct. 4, 1823

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Under examination.

Owen Burns

Dec. 1, 1824

Dec. 1, 1824

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Under examination.

George M. Bache

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Francis Bartlett

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Massachusetts

Vermont

Massachusetts

Sloop Ontario.

*Simon B. Bissell

do

do

Vermont

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Pensacola yard.

John M. Berrien

do

do

Georgia

Georgia

New Jersey

Sloop Vincennes.

Thomas W. Brent

do

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

Francis G. Beatty

do

do

do

do

do

Frigate Constellation.

Lorenzo T. Bennett

Dec. 7, 1825

Dec. 7, 1825

New York

Connecticut

Connecticut

Delaware 74.

William H. Browne

April 1, 1820

April 1, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Lexington.

Henry Booraem

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

New Jersey

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

*Agenor Bosque

do

do

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Leave of absence.

Charles S. Boggs

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

West India squadron.

*Philip M. Box

do

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop Warren.

Edmund Burke

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Vandalia.

William W. Blaecker

May 1, 1827

May 1, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Java.

Carter Beverley

August 1, 1827

Aug. 1, 1827

Virginia

Mississippi

Mississippi

Frigate Java.

*James E. Brown

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec. 1, 1827

do

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Fairfield.

William H. Brown

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

District of Columbia

Frigate Constellation.

Lloyd J. Bryan

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Grampus.

*William H. Burges

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828.

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Falmouth.

*William H. Ball

do

do

District of Columbia

Ohio

District of Columbia

Frigate Guerriere.

*William C. Banister

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

*John Borden

do

do

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Ontario.

*John Buchanan

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Guerriere.

Those midshipmen whose names are marked with an asterisk (*) have not yet received their warrants.

--418--

Naval register for 1830—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station,

 Gustavus R. A. Brooke

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia

Sloop Hornet.

*Nelson R. Baker

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Peacock.

James K. Bowie

do

do

 

do

 

Frigate Constellation.

*Thomas A. Budd

Feb. 2, 1826

Feb. 2, 1820

New York

New York

New York

New York school.

*John Bannister

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Ontario.

*Alonzo P. Buck

do

do

Vermont

Vermont

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

*Edward C. Bowers

do

do

Connecticut

Sloop St. Louis.

 

 

*Nathaniel Greene Bay

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Peacock.

*Augus. S. Baldwin

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

*Olway H. Berryman

do

do

Virginia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Natchez.

*John Shaw Booth

May 27, 1820

May 27, 1829

New York

New York

Connecticut

New York school.

*Richard Bache, jr

June 3, 1829

June 3, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Erie.

*Francis E. Barry

June 22, 1829

June 22, 1829

Teneriffe

do

do

Mediterranean.

C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Horatio N. Cady

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Erie.

Walter C. Cutts

do

do

Maine

Maine

District of Columbia

Under examination.

Frederick Chatard

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 16, 1824

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Falmouth.

Charles Crillon

Dec. 1, 1824

Dec. 1, 1824

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vandalia.

John B. Cutting, jr

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

John C. Carter

do

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Delaware 74.

Richard S. Coxe

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

John W. Cox, jr

do

do

Louisiana

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Lexington.

Daniel Cameron

Jan. 1, 1826

Jan. 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Constellation.

Daniel Carter

Aug. 1, 1826

Aug. 1, 1826

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Java.

William Chandler

do

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Naval school, New York.

Robert A. Cassin

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

do

Sloop Lexington.

William C. Chaplin

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Shark.

M. G. L. Claiborne

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827.

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Frigate Hudson.

Overton Carr

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

District of Columbia

Indiana

District of Columbia

Delaware 74.

Charles H. Cotton

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Schooner Grampus.

*Franklin Clinton

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Mediterranean.

*Augustus L. Case

do

do

do

do

do

Frigate Hudson.

*James W. Cooke

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Guerriere.

John A. Coyle

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Fairfield.

Charles A. Cannell

June 1, 1828

June 1, 1828

Maryland

Virginia

District of Columbia

Sloop Hornet.

*Robert H. Colhoun

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Constellation.

*George T. Crump

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

*George R. Carrol

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Peacock.

*Tunis A. M. Craven

do

do

New Hampshire

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

--419--

Naval register for 1830—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

*A. H. Coleman

March 14, 1829

March 14, 1829

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Peacock.

*Osman Claiborne

May 19, 1829

May 19, 1829

Mississippi

Mississippi

Mississippi

Frigate Constellation.

*Richard C. Cogdell

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

West India squadron.

D.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nathaniel W. Duke

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Under examination.

Ezra T. Doughty

May 3, 1824

May 3, 1824

New York

New York

New York

Under examination.

James F. Duncan

Nov. 12, 1826

Nov. 12, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

John C. Davidson

Nov. 22, 1825

Nov. 22, 1825

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Fairfield.

John A. Dahlgren

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Ontario.

*Henry D'Arcantal

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Frigate Guerriere.

Benjamin M. Dove

Dec. 1, 1826

Dec. 1, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia

Frigate Java.

John Do Camp

Oct. 1, 1827

Oct. 1, 1827

New Jersey

Florida

Florida

Sloop Vandalia.

Alexander L. Dado

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

*Percival Drayton

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec. 1, 1827

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Hudson.

*Robert Deacon

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Vandalia.

*Francis V. Delberghe

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Leave of absence.

*Daniel F. Dulany

do

do

Virginia

Maine

Virginia

Sloop St. Louis.

*B. S. B. Darlington

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop St. Louis.

*Townshend Dade

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Guerriere.

*Thomas F. Davis

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maine

Maine

Maine

Waiting orders.

*John B. Dale

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

*Stephen Dod

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Wailing orders.

*Stephen Decatur

March 17, 1829

March 17, 1829

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Frigate Constellation.

*Edwin J. Do Haven

Oct. 2, 1829

Oct. 2, 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

E.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William B. Everett

Feb. 1, 1823

Feb. 1, 1823

Maryland

Maryland

Rhode Island

Under examination.

Alexander H. Edwards

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Indiana

Michigan

Michigan

Under examination.

Thomas O. L. Elwyn

Sept. 19, 1825

Sept. 19, 1825

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Ontario.

Stephen D. Elliott

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

Mississippi

Mississippi

Mississippi

Frigate Brandywine.

*Joseph Eckford

May 1, 1827

May 1, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

*George F. Emmons

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Navy yard, New York.

*William G. Elliott

do

do

Missouri

Arkansas

Arkansas

Wailing orders.

F.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Archibald B. Fairfax

August 4, 1823

Aug. 4, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Under examination.

Robert Fitzhugh

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Maryland

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Timothy B. Field

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Connecticut

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Warren.

William C. Farrar

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Missouri

Missouri

Missouri

Delaware 74.

James N. Forsyth

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1820

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Hornet.

--420--

Naval register for 1830—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

Henry French

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Java.

Octavius T. Fairfax

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Fairfield.

*Henry C. Flagg, jr

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Connecticut

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Guerriere.

*James M. Frailey

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop St. Louis.

*George M. Fowler

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Naval school, New York.

*Richard Forrest

do

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop St. Louis.

*John W. D. Ford

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maryland

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

G.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sylvanus Gordon

March 4, 1819

March 4, 1819

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Natchez.

John J. Glasson

Feb. 1, 1823

Feb. 1, 1823

New York

New York

New York

Under examination.

Guert Gansevoort

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

do

do

do

Sloop St. Louis.

Israel S. Griffin

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Under examination.

William F. Grymes

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

James B. Glentworth

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Suspended.

J. R. Goldsborough

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 16, 1824

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Under examination.

John W. Graham

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

John P. Gillis

Dec. 12, 1825

Dec. 12, 1825

Delaware

Illinois

Illinois

Leave of absence

Spencer C. Gist

May 1, 1826

May 1, 1826

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Frigate Guerriere.

Charles Green

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Peacock.

John M. Gardner

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Frigate Guerriere.

Oliver S. Glisson

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Ohio

Indiana

Indiana

Sloop Erie.

Theodore P. Green

do

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Sloop Warren.

George R. Gray

do

do

Delaware

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Surveying.

Alberto Griffith

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Java.

Edwin L. Greenwood

Dec. 1, 1826

Dec. 1, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Java.

Samuel T. Gillet

do

do

New York

Indiana

Indiana

Sloop Lexington.

*James M. Gilliss

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Delaware 74.

*William C. Griffin

Oct. 1, 1827

Oct. 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop St. Louis.

*Joseph F. Green

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Vandalia.

*George W. Gay

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Warren.

*John C. Graham

do

do

District of Columbia

Kentucky

District of Columbia

Frigate Guerriere.

*Peter L. Gansevoort

June 1, 1828

June 1, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Naval school, New York.

*Charles E. L. Griffin

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Virginia

do

do

Leave of absence.

*Andrew F. V. Gray

Oct. 15, 1829

Oct. 15, 1829

Waiting orders.

 

 

 

H.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas J. Harris

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Erie.

Samuel F. Hazard

Jan. 1, 1823

Jan. 1, 1823

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Under examination.

Edward Hoban

Feb. 1, 1823

Feb. 1, 1823

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

Edward H. Hubbard

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Maine

Maine

Maine

Frigate Constellation.

--421--

Naval register for 1830—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

John E. Holt, jr

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

William C. Homes

Aug. 25, 1823

Aug. 25, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Under examination.

William E. Hunt

Oct. 28, 1823

Oct. 28, 1823

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Under examination,

Horatio M. Houston

May 12, 1824

May 12, 1824

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Under examination.

George M. Hooe

Oct. 21, 1824

Oct. 21, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Under examination.

Charles G. Hunter

Nov. 10, 1824

Nov. 10, 1824

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Under examination.

William A. Howard

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

Robert B. Hitchcock

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Delaware 74.

George Hurst

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vandalia.

*Mark Halo

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Frigate Hudson.

*Timothy A. Huntt

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Vincennes.

William F. Hooe

August 1, 1825

Aug. 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Warren.

Robert Handy

Feb. 1, 1820

Feb. 1, 1826

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Hudson.

John C. Harker

March 1, 1826

March 1, 1826

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Norfolk school.

George N. Hawkins

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vincennes.

*Francis Huger

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Delaware 74.

Edward L. Handy

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Warren.

Lewis P. Higbee

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Hudson.

Charles Heywood

do

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Frigate Brandywine.

*Addison C. Hinton

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Vandalia.

*Erastus Huntington

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop St. Louis.

*Robert Emmett Hooe

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

*Alexander M. Henderson

April 1, 1827

April 1, 1827.

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Guerriere.

*Zachariah Holland

June 1, 1827

June 1, 1827

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Delaware 74.

*Henry C. Hart

Sept. 1, 1827

Sept. 1, 1827

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Delaware 74.

*Bushrod W. Hunter

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

District of Columbia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Hudson.

*Charles Henderson

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec. 1, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop St. Louis.

*James Heriot

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Natchez.

*Albert A. Holcomb

do

do

New Jersey

Kentucky

Kentucky

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

*Edward Hopkinson

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Hudson.

*H. J. Harlstene

do

do

South Carolina

Georgia

South Carolina

Frigate Guerriere.

Horace A. Harrison

do

do

Georgia

do

Georgia

Frigate Guerriere.

*George Henderson

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

*James L. Henderson

June 1, 1828

June 1, 1828

do

District of Columbia

do

Sloop St. Louis.

*Levin Handy

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop St. Louis.

*Thomas T. Hunter

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Dolphin.

*William Lewis Herndon

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

do

do

do

Frigate Guerriere.

*William D. Hurst

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

*Parry W. Humphreys

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Waiting orders.

--422--

Naval register for 1830—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

*P. Houstoun

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

 

Georgia

 

Waiting orders.

*Daniel Hunt

do

do

New Jersey

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

*Joshua Humphreys

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Frigate Brandywine.

I.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harry Ingersoll

Feb. 28, 1824

Feb. 28, 1824

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Under examination.

William F. Irving

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

Edgar Irving

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

do

do

do

Frigate Brandywine.

William H. Inskeep

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Schooner Shark.

*Frederick Ilsley

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maine

Maine

Maine

Waiting orders.

J.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Jones

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Under examination.

John T. Jenkins

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Under examination.

Stephen Johnston

June 28, 1823

June 28, 1823

Indiana

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Warren.

Joseph W. Jarvis

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1815

Connecticut

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Vandalia.

William J. Jenkins

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Falmouth.

William P. Jones

Jan. 1, 1827

Jan. 1, 1827

Illinois

Missouri

Missouri

Sloop Ontario.

Robert E. Johnson

Oct. 1, 1827

Oct. 1, 1827

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Vandalia.

*Francis E. Joyner

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Natchez.

*Thornton A. Jenkins

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

*Peter Johnson

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Waiting orders.

*Edmund Jenkins

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Under examination.

K.

 

 

 

 

 

 

C. H. A. H. Kennedy

Feb. 10, 1819

Feb. 10, 1819

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Under examination.

Augustus H. Kilty

July 4, 1821

July 4, 1821

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Vincennes.

Lewis G. Keith

July 1, 1825

July 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

*Samuel R. Knox

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Vincennes.

L.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James L. Lardner

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vincennes.

Joseph Lanman

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Peacock.

Samuel Phillips Lee

Nov. 22, 1825

Nov. 22, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Java.

Cranstoun Laurie

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

District of Columbia

Tennessee

District of Columbia

Frigate Java.

William Lambert

Dec. 1, 1826

Dec. 1, 1826

do

Alabama

Alabama

Sloop Natchez.

William B. Ludlow

May 1, 1827

May 1, 1827

Delaware

Maryland

Massachusetts

Frigate Java.

*Levi Lincoln, jr

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

do

Leave of absence.

*Samuel Larkin, jr

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Schooner Dolphin.

*Lawson C. Love

do

do

Kentucky

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Natchez.

*James M. Lockert

do

do

South Carolina

do

do

Frigate Guerriere.

*Ninian E. Lane

do

do

Missouri

Illinois

Missouri

Naval school. Norfolk.

--423--

Naval register for 1830—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

*Henry H. Lewis

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Virginia

Kentucky

Kentucky

Naval school, Norfolk.

*George Lansing

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

*Montgomery Lewis

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Natchez.

*William Leigh

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Edwin Laub

Dec. 1, 1828

Dec. 1, 1828

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Hornet.

*Dominick Lynch, jr

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Mediterranean.

*Adam J. Leslie

do

do

Ireland

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

M.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles H. M'Blair

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Under examination.

William M. A. Moore

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Suspended.

Albert M'Daniel

Aug. 27, 1823

Aug. 27, 1823

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Under examination.

John S. Missroon

June 27, 1824

June 27, 1824

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Hudson.

Alexander H. Marbury

July 14, 1824

July 14, 1824

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Frigate Hudson.

William M'Blair

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 16, 1824

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Surveying.

Henry Mifflin

Dec. 1, 1824

Dec. 1, 1824

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Thomas A. Mull

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Hudson.

Augustus Marrast

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

Frigate Constellation.

Edwin W. Moore

do

do

District of Columbia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

Matthew F. Maury

Feb. 1, 1825

Feb. 1, 1825

Virginia

Tennessee

do

Sloop Vincennes.

John K. Mitchell

do

do

North Carolina

Florida

Florida

Delaware 74.

Henry Moor

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

Horatio G. Myers

Nov. 25, 1825

Nov. 25, 1825

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

Ezekiel Mulford

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

Alexander C. Maury

do

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Erie.

Thomas W. Melvill

do

do

Franco

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Vincennes.

James P. M'Kinstry

do

do

New York

Michigan

Michigan

Sloop Warren.

James T. M'Donough

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Delaware

Connecticut

Delaware

Sloop Lexington.

Richard W. Meade,

do

do

Spain

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

James F. Miller

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1820

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

Pensacola yard.

D. B. Morgan

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Leave of absence.

*George Minor

April 1, 1827

April 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Java.

Bernard J. Moeller

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Ontario.

*Virgil M'Cracken

May 1, 1827

May 1, 1827

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Delaware 74. *

John Middleton

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Delaware 74.

George M. M'Creery

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Falmouth.

J. T. McLaughlin

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec. 1, 1827

Maryland

Alabama

Alabama

Leave of absence

*Robert May rant

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Guerriere.

*Joseph Moorehead

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Natchez.

*David McDougal

do

do

do

do

do

Navy yard, New York.

--424--

Naval register for 1830—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

 *George Macomber

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Rhode Island

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop Ontario.

*John B. Marchand

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Peacock.

*William T. Muse

June 1, 1828

June 1, 1828

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Schooner Dolphin.

*Edward Middleton

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Java.

*John F. Mercer

Oct. 1, 1828

Oct. 1, 1828

New Jersey

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

*Lucius Miller

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Virginia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Frigate Guerriere.

*Charles F. Mcintosh

do

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

*Archibald Maclean

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

* Thomas W. Magruder

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

*John B. Meigs

do

do

Georgia

Pennsylvania

Georgia

Frigate Brandywine.

* Benjamin D. Moore

do

do

Kentucky

Tennessee

Illinois

Sloop Erie.

* William Lewis Maury

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

*Rhydon G. Moore

do

do

South Carolina

Georgia

Georgia

Waiting orders.

* Henry D. Maxwell

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

*Amedeus B. Marrast

March 21, 1829

March 21, 1829

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

Waiting orders.

* Charles W. Morris

Sept. 12, 1829

Sept. 12, 1829

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

N.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Noble

May 27, 1824

May 27, 1824

Kentucky

Indiana

Indiana

Frigate Guerriere.

Jefferson Nailor

Jan 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Mississippi

Mississippi

Mississippi

Furlough.

*Hendrick Norvell

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Kentucky

Tennessee

Kentucky

Waiting orders.

* James H. North

May 29, 1829

May 29, 1829

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Erie.

O.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gabriel A. O'Brien

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Algiers

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Lexington.

Lewis Ogden

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

New York

New York

New York

Naval school, New York.

William R. O'Sullivan

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

At sea

do

do

Frigate Constellation.

P.

 

 

 

 

 

 

C. W. Pickering

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Frigate Brandywine.

James S. Palmer

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Lexington.

Charles H. Poor

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia

Delaware 74.

George A. Prentiss

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Lexington.

Richard L. Page

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Under examination.

William H. Peter

April 12, 1825

April 12, 1825

District of Columbia

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Java.

Cicero Price

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Erie.

Charles Peirce

August 1, 1827

August 1, 1827

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Falmouth.

*William H. Pendleton

Sept. 1, 1827

Sept. 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Falmouth.

R. H. L. Paterson

Oct. 1, 1827

Oct. 1, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

William A. Patterson

do

do

Maryland

Alabama

Maryland

Sloop Fairfield.

Thomas J. Page

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Erie.

--425--

Naval register for 1830—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

*Ferdinand Piper

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Guerriere.

Robert F. Pinkney

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec. 1, 1827

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland.:,

Sloop Fairfield.

Cincinnatus Pryor

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

*John P. Parker

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Warren.

*Henry J. Paul

do

do

Ireland

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Guerriere.

*Thomas M. Petway

do

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Frigate Constellation.

*Alexander M. Pennock

do

do

Virginia

do

do

Frigate Guerriere.

*Edward H. Perkins

do

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

*Roger Perry

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

*Augustin W. Provost

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Naval school, New York.

* Robert B. Pegram

Feb. 2, 1828

Feb. 2, 1829

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

* Robert Patton

do

do

do

District of Columbia

do

Naval school, New York.

* William Pope

do

do

Illinois

Illinois

Illinois

Waiting orders.

*David D. Porter

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Constellation.

*Oliver H. Perry

Feb. 23, 1829

Feb. 23, 1829

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

*Matthew S. Pitcher

March 13, 1829

March 13, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

R.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel L. Randolph

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

Virginia

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

Charles S. Renshaw

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

* Pennsylvania

Sloop Vincennes.

John A. Russ

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Fairfield.

William Radford

do

do

Virginia

Missouri

Missouri

Sloop Erie.

*Charles K. Ruffin

Oct. 24, 1825

Oct. 24, 1825

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

New York station.

*Stephen C. Rowan

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

Ireland

do

do

Sloop Vincennes.

Robert James Ross

Aug. 1, 1826

Aug. 1, 1826

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

Charles S. Ridgely

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Delaware 74.

William Russell

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Falmouth.

John H. Roberts

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Java.

Thomas R. Rootes

do

do

Georgia

Georgia

do

Frigate Constellation.

*William I. H. Robertson

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia

Frigate Guerriere.

*Ezra Road, jr

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

*John L. Ring

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Naval school, Norfolk.

*Joseph W. Revere

do

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Frigate Guerriere.

*Thomas Russell

do

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Peacock.

Daniel B. Ridgely

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop St. Louis.

*John Rodgers

April 18, 1828

April 18, 1828

Maryland

District of Columbia

Maryland

Frigate Constellation.

*Francis B. Renshaw

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

*William S. Ringgold

do

do

Maryland

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Natchez.

*Nathaniel Reeder

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

* Charles H. Roy

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

--426—

Naval register for 1830—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station

S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel Swartwout

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

New York

New York

New York

Under examination.

Thomas Sands

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Under examination.

Sanford A. Street

March 4, 1822

March 4, 1822

New York

New York

New York

Under examination.

David M. Stokes

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

Arthur Sinclair, jr

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

Grey Skipwith

do

do

Rhode Island

Tennessee

Tennessee

Leave of absence.

Augustus R. Strong

June 20, 1823

June 20, 1823

Missouri

Ohio

Ohio

Under examination.

Jonathan W. Swift

Aug. 25, 1823

Aug. 25, 1823

Massachusetts

North Carolina

New York

Under examination.

William C. Seldon

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 10, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia

Under examination.

James W. Southard

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Under examination.

John C. Sharp

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

Benjamin S. Slye

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Frigate Java.

James F. Schenck

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Brandywine.

Burret Shepard

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

Connecticut

New York

New York

Sloop Lexington.

*Melancthon Smith

March 1, 1826

March 1, 1826

New York

do

do

Sloop Vincennes.

Raphael Semmes, jr

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

John L. Spencer

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

*Ferdinand Smith

July 1, 1826

July 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Hudson.

Henry A. Steele

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

*James R. Sully,

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

South Carolina

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Lexington.

*Luther Stoddard

April 1, 1827

April 1, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Fairfield.

*Hugh H. Stockton

July 1, 1827

July 1, 1827

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Vandalia.

Riche' R. Swift

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Hornet.

William C. Spencer

Doe 1, 1827

Dec. 1, 1827

Maryland

do

Maryland

Schooner Shark.

*William O. Slade

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

District of Columbia

Illinois

Virginia

Mediterranean.

*Milo H. Smith

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Norfolk school.

Charles Sperry

do

do

Vermont

Vermont

do

Schooner Shark.

*Charles Steedman

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Navy yard, New York.

*Benjamin F. Sands

do

do

Maryland

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vandalia.

George L. Seldon

do

do

Virginia

Ohio

District of Columbia

Sloop Fairfield.

*Wyllys Silliman

do

do

Pennsylvania

do

Ohio

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

*Henry S. Stellwagen

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vandalia.

*William Stearns, jr

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

Elie W. Stull

June 1, 1828

June 1, 1828

Maryland

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Fairfield.

*William S. Swann

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Guerriere.

*Gustavus H. Scott

Aug. 1, 1828

Aug. 1, 1828

do

do

do

Frigate Guerriere.

*William W. Smith

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

New Jersey

Arkansas

Arkansas

Waiting orders.

*C. F. M. Spotswood

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Natchez.

*James H. Strong

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

--427—

Naval register for 1830—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

*Lewis C. Sartori

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

*John S. Stoddard

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

*Montfort S. Stokes

May 12, 1829

May 12, 1829

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Brandywine.

*E. T. Shubrick

June 22, 1829

June 22, 1829

New York

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

*John H. Sherburne

Oct. 6, 1829

Oct. 6, 1829

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Waiting orders.

T.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benjamin J. Totten

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

West Indies

New York

New York

Under examination.

Charles A. Thompson

Aug. 27, 1823

Aug. 27, 1823

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Under examination.

Alfred Taylor

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vincennes.

Paul H. Trapier

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Furlough.

Henry Tooley

do

do

Tennessee

Mississippi

Mississippi

Delaware 74.

Thomas Turner

April 21, 1825

April 21, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Warren.

George M. Thompson

Feb. 1, 1820

Feb. 1, 1820

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

John A. Turley

May 1, 1826.

May 1, 1826

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Fairfield.

John R. Tucker

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

District of Columbia

Indiana

District of Columbia

Frigate Java.

Edward R. Thompson

Dec. 1, 1826

Dec. 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Sloop Ontario.

Henry F. Toulmin

Feb. 1, 1827

1, 1827

England

Alabama

Alabama

Schooner Shark.

Oliver Tod

May 1, 1827

May 1, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

*George W. Taylor

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Fairfield.

*Henry C. Tilghman

Feb. 1, 1828

Feb. 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop St. Louis.

*William R. Taylor

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Massachusetts

Frigate Hudson.

*John G. Tod

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Erie.

*John W. Taylor

do

do

South Carolina

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop Erie.

*Thruston M. Taylor

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Frigate Brandywine.

Richard L. Tilghman

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Hornet.

*Addison R. Taliaferro

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

*Charles Thomas

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Erie.

*Samuel A. Tumor

do

do

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

 

 

*John J. Thurston

do

do

District of Columbia

Alabama

District of Columbia

Sloop Natchez.

*John L. Taylor

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Constellation.

U.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph A. Underwood

do

do

Maine

Massachusetts

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

V.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edward M. Vail

Dec. 1, 1821

Dec. 1, 1821

Franco

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Under examination.

Pedro C. Valdes

June 16, 1823

June 16, 1823

Chili

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Under examination.

W.

 

 

 

 

 

 

G. G. Williamson

June 2, 1824

June 2, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Under examination.

T. M. Washington

Oct. 21, 1824

Oct. 21, 1824

do

do

do

Under examination.

--428--

Naval register for 1830—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

Dudley G. Woodbridge

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Georgia

Massachusetts

Georgia

Sloop St. Louis.

Harry P. T. Wood

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Dolphin.

John William Willis

May 1, 1825

May 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

John C. Winans

July 1, 1825

July 1, 1825

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Norfolk school.

William Ward

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Java.

Zeb. P. Wardell

March 1, 1826

March 1, 1826

Indiana

Indiana

Indiana

Frigate Java.

*William A. Wurts

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

New Jersey

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vincennes.

Henry H. Watters

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

John J. White

July 1, 1826

July 1, 1826

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Portsmouth yard.

*S. A. Washington

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 4, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Warren.

*Henry Walke

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

do

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Ontario.

A. S. Worth

do

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

John A. Winslow

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

Massachusetts

Sloop Falmouth.

*Joseph Woodruff

do

do

Georgia

Florida

Florida

West India squadron.

John Weems

Aug. 4, 1827

Aug. 4, 1827

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Maryland

Furlough.

Nicholas B. Waters

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

Maryland

Maryland

do

Sloop Falmouth.

*William M. Walker

do

do

do

do

District of Columbia

Frigate Hudson.

*John J. B. Walbach

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec. 1, 1827

 

New Hampshire

 

Frigate Hudson.

*John T. Williams

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Vandalia.

*Stephen W. Wilkinson

do

do

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Frigate Constellation.

*Robert P. Welsh

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Brandywine.

*Francis B. Wright

do

do

District of Columbia

Kentucky

District of Columbia

Frigate Guerriere.

*George McA. White

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1823

Georgia

Georgia

do

Sloop Natchez.

*Joseph C. Walsh

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Mediterranean.

*Clarence Watkins

Dec. 1, 1828

Dec. 1, 1828

Maryland

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Peacock.

*Samuel S. Washington

do

do

District of Columbia

do

do

Sloop Hornet.

*William Whiting

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

*Goo. J. Wyche

do

do

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

Waiting orders.

*Edward C. Ward

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

*Wm. A. Watrous

do

do

 

do

 

Waiting orders.

*John O. Wilson

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

*Wm. S. Williamson

do

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

Y.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex. K. Yancey

April 1, 1825

April 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Hudson.

*William S. Young

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Ontario.

Edward M. Yard

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Fairfield.

Midshipmen—435.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--429--

Naval register for 1830—Continued.

SAILINGMASTERS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

William Knight

Oct. 2, 1799

Oct. 2, 1799

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Edward Barry

Feb. 28, 1809

Feb. 28, 1809

Ireland

do

do

Navy yard, Washington.

Jonathan D. Ferris

do

do

New York

New York

Louisiana..

Leave of absence

Salvadore Catalano

Aug. 9, 1809

Aug. 9, 1809

Sicily

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Washington.

Angustus Ford

March 28, 1810

March 28, 1810

Rhode Island

New York

New York

Sackett's Harbor.

A. B. Bloodgood

June 25, 1812

June 25, 1812

New York.

do

do

New York station.

Robert Knox

July 20, 1812

July 20, 1812

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

James B. Potts

July 21, 1812

July 2-1, 1812

England

District of Columbia

Virginia

Navy yard, Gosport.

William Vaughan

Aug. 22, 1812

Aug. 22, 1812

Pennsylvania

New York

New York

Furlough.

Marmaduke Dove

Aug. 29, 1812

Aug. 29, 1812

Maryland

Maryland

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

Cornelius Bennett

Dec. 9, 1812

Dec. 9, 1812

Massachusetts

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

Charles F. Waldo

March 10, 1813

March 10, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

John Clough

July 3, 1813

July 3, 1813

do

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

F. H. Ellison

do

do

England

do

do

Navy yard, New York.

Francis Mallaby

do

do

New York

do

do

Ordinary, New York.

Samuel C. Hixon

April 30, 1814

April 30, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts .

Leave of absence

James Ferguson

May 27, 1814

May 27, 1814

New York

New York

do

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Robert S. Tatem

July 21, 1814

July 21, 1814

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Joseph Williston

Nov. 26, 1814

Nov. 26, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Java.

William Miller

Jan. 28, 1815

Jan. 28, 1815

Scotland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Nahum Warren

Feb. 6, 1815

Feb. 6, 1815

New Hampshire

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Henry Worthington

May 2, 1815

May 2, 1815

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

John Carlton

July 4, 1815

July 4, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

On furlough.

Alex. Cunningham

Nov. 15, 1815

Nov. 15, 1815

South Carolina

Virginia

Virginia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

John Robinson

Nov. 27, 1815

Nov. 27, 1815

Massachusetts .

Massachusetts .

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

James Tewksbury

Dec. 14, 1815

Dec. 14, 1815

do

do

do

Philadelphia station.

John Quin

Nov. 1, 1816

Nov. 1, 1816

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Ohio

Furlough.

N. A. Prentiss

Jan. 22, 1823

Jan. 22, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Furlough.

Jacob Mull

Aug. 5, 1825

Aug. 6, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Hudson.

*P. J. Rodrigues, (acting)

August 4, 1827

August 4, 1827

 

 

 

Naval school, Norfolk.

Frederick W. Moores

May 19, 1827

May 19, 1827

 

 

 

Sloop Lexington.

H. A. F. Young

May 16, 1827

May 16, 1827

 

 

 

Ordinary at Gosport.

Sailingmasters—32.

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOATSWAINS.

David Eaton

August 8, 1811

August 8, 1811

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Washington.

John Woods

July 8, 1815

July 8, 1815

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

do

Navy yard, Gosport.

James Banks

July 21, 1817

July 21, 1817

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Constellation.

Eli Dill

June 25, 1818

June 25, 1818

Delaware

do

do

Furlough.

James Evans

Jan. 1, 1819

Jan. 1, 1819

Wales

do

do

Frigate Brandywine.

--430--

Naval register for 1830—Boatswains—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

 Simon Jordan

October 9, 1810

Oct. 9, 1819

Maine

New York

North Carolina

Waiting orders.

John Smith

Dec. 7, 1819

Doe. 7, 1810

Maryland

do

New York

New York station.

John Ball

Oct. 14, 1821

Oct. 14, 1824

New York

do

Maine

Sloop Lexington.

Richard A. Munroe

July 25, 1826

July 25, 1826

do

do

New York

Leave of absence.

Edward Ingraham

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Wm. Waters

April 21, 1827

April 21, 1827

 

 

 

Sloop Warren.

Justus Hill, (acting)

April 4, 1827

April 4, 1827

Maryland

Florida

New York

Frigate Java.

John Haywood, (acting)

May 4, 1828

May 4, 1828

 

 

 

Schooner Grampus.

Edward Crocker,

do

June 16, 1828

June 16, 1828

 

 

Frigate Hudson.

Thomas S. Hanifer,

do

Sept. 16, 1828

Sept. 16, 1828

 

 

Sloop Ontario.

John Morris,

do

Oct. 28, 1828

Oct. 28, 1828

 

 

Sloop St. Louis.

Thomas King,

do

do

do

 

 

Delaware 74.

Lawrence Gallagher,

do

Nov. 15, 1828

Nov. 15, 1828

 

 

Receiving ship, New York.

Boatswains—18.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GUNNERS.

George Marshall

July 15, 1809

July 15, 1809

Greece

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Washington.

George Jackson

Feb. 2, 1810

Feb. 2, 1810

North Carolina

New York

Florida

Leave of absence.

Stephen Jones

May 6, 1813

May 6, 1813

New York

do

New York

Ordinary at Gosport.

John Blight

May 3, 1821

May 3, 1821

do

do

do

Navy yard, New York.

Samuel Hebberd

Jan. 23, 1822

Jan. 23, 1822

Connecticut

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Gosport.

Joseph Andrews

Nov. 24, 1823

Nov. 24, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New York

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Asa Curtis

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

do

do

Massachusetts

Delaware 74.

William B. Brown

Dec. 6, 1825

Dec. 9, 1825

Germany

do

do

Leave of absence.

John Burns

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Ireland

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Hornet.

John R. Covington, (acting)

 

 

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Delaware 74.

Thomas W. Ryley, (acting)

Jan. 29, 1827

Jan. 29, 1827

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

G. P. Wilson, (acting)

July 24, 1827

July 24, 1827

 

 

 

 

Charles Fales, (acting)

Oct. 30, 1827

Oct. 30, 1827

 

 

 

Sloop Vandalia.

Thomas W. Barry

Dec. 27, 1827

Dec. 27. 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Magazine, Washington.

*Benjamin Towner, (acting)

Feb. 7, 1828

Feb. 7, 1828

New Hampshire

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Java.

*Samuel Allen,

do

July 22, 1828

July 22, 1828

 

 

Frigate Hudson.

*John M. Green,

Nov. 28, 1828

Nov. 28, 1828

New York

New York

District of Columbia

Sloop St. Louis.

Henry Keeling, (acting)

Aug. 25, 1829

Aug. 25, 1829

 

 

 

Frigate Constellation.

Thomas Stanley, (acting)

do

do

 

 

 

Sloop Ontario.

Daniel Kelly, (acting)

Oct. 29, 1829

Oct. 29, 1829

 

 

 

Sloop Erie.

Gunners—20.

 

 

 

 

 

 

CARPENTERS.

Richard Thomas

Jan. 22, 1814

Jan. 22, 1814

Maryland

Virginia

Maryland

Leave of absence.

John Snider

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

Pennsylvania

 

 

Navy yard, Pensacola.

--431--

Naval register for 1830—Carpenters—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present

commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen .

Duty or station.

 Nehemiah Parker

Jan. 27, 1820

Jan. 27, 1820

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

Samuel Phillips

May 24, 1821

May 24, 1821

New Jersey

New York

New York

Frigate Java.

Thomas Armstrong

June 17, 1822

June 17, 1822

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Virginia

Navy yard, Gosport.

John Fisher

March 20, 1823

March 20, 1823

Virginia

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

John A. Dickason

Dec. 13, 1825

Dec. 13, 1825

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Boston.

Calvin Oaks

June 12, 1820

June 12, 1826

 

 

 

Delaware 74.

Caleb Nash, (acting)

May 1, 1820

May 1, 1820

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

John Southwick, (acting)

Dec. 21, 1826

Dec. 21, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Warren.

George Peale

May 9, 1828

May 9, 1828

 

 

 

Schooner Grampus.

Philip P. Gumpert, (acting)

Oct. 30, 1828

Oct. 30, 1828

 

 

 

Sloop Vandalia.

John Williston, (acting)

Aug. 25, 1829

Aug. 25, 1829

 

 

 

Frigate Constellation.

John Deacon, (acting)

do

do

 

 

 

Sloop Ontario.

Thomas F. Brady, (acting)

Oct. 24, 1829

Oct. 24, 1829

 

 

 

Sloop Erie.

William E. Sheffield, (acting)

Nov. 11, 1829

Nov. 11, 1829

 

 

Frigate Brandywine.

 

Carpenters—10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAILMAKERS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benj. B. Burchstead

April 5, 1821

April 5, 1821

Massachusetts

New York

Massachusetts

Frigate Java.

Isaac Hall

April 1, 1822

April 1, 1822

Maryland

Virginia

Maryland

Sloop Falmouth.

James R. Childs

June 8, 1822

June 8, 1822

do

Maryland

do

Leave of absence.

Nathaniel B. Peed

Oct. 22, 1823

Oct. 22, 1823

Virginia

New York

New York

Frigate Hudson.

Amos Lewis

Jan. 3, 1825

Jan. 3, 1825

 

 

 

Waiting orders.

Benjamin Crow

May 5, 1826

May 5, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Samuel B. Banister

July 17, 1826

July 17, 1826

Massachusetts

New York

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Christian Nelson, (acting)

Dec. 21, 1826

Dec. 21, 1826

Copenhagen

Massachusetts

do

Sloop Warren.

Isaac Freeman, (acting)

July 24, 1827

July 24, 1827

 

 

 

Sloop Erie.

William Ryan, (acting)

Sept. 18, 1827

Sept. 18, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

*William Mitchell

April 8, 1828

July 18, 1823

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Grampus.

John Clementson

July 18, 1829

April 8, 1828

 

 

 

Sloop Fairfield.

Charles Coupland

Oct. 18, 1828

Oct. 18, 1828

 

 

 

Sloop Vandalia.

James Davis

Nov. 27, 1829

Nov. 4, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop St. Louis.

John C. Hall, (acting)

Oct. 18, 1828

Aug. 25, 1829

 

 

 

Sloop Ontario.

J. G. Gallagher

Nov. 4, 1828

Nov. 27, 1829

 

 

 

Frigate Brandywine.

Sailmakers—16.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARINE CORPS.

Archibald Henderson, lieut. colonel commandant

June 4, 1806

Oct. 17, 1820

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Head-quarters.

--432--

Naval register for 1830—Continued.

CAPTAINS.

Names

Original entry into the service.

Date of lineal rank

Date of brevet

Where born.

Appointed.

Citizen.

Duty or station.

R. Smith, brevet lieutenant colonel

July 28, 1806

March 13, 1812

March 3, 1825.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Under arrest.

R. D. Wainwright, brevet lieut. colonel

May 9, 1800

Sept. 29, 1812

March 3, 1827.

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

Wm. Anderson, brevet lieut. colonel

Feb. 17, 1807

June 18, 1814

May 24, 1828.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Gosport, Virginia.

Samuel Miller, brevet lieut. colonel

June 1, 1808

do

March 3, 1827.

Massachusetts .

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Philadelphia.

John M. Gamble, brevet lieut. colonel

Jan. 16, 1809

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Hampshire

New York.

Samuel E. Watson

July 4, 1812

March 28, 1820

 

Virginia

Kentucky

Virginia

Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

William H. Freeman

Aug. 17, 1812

July 17, 1821

 

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Navy yard, Washington.

J. L. Kuhn, paymaster

July 27, 1813

June 28, 1823

 

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy Department.

Charles R. Broom

do

March 7, 1824

 

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Waiting orders.

Captains—9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIRST LIEUTENANTS.

Levi Twiggs, captain by brevet

Nov. 10, 1813

June 18, 1814

March 3, 1825.

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Philadelphia.

John Harris, captain by brevet

April 13, 1814

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

Thomas A. Linton, captain by brevet

Feb. 28, 1815

April 18, 1817

April 18, 1827.

Virginia

 

 

Gosport, Virginia

Richard T. Auchmuty, captain by brevet

do

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Charlestown, Mass.

James Edelin, captain by brevet

March 1, 1815

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

On furlough.

P. G. Howle, adjutant and inspector

do

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Head-quarters.

E. J. Weed, quartermaster

Jan. 16, 1817

March 3, 1819

Nov. 7, 1828.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Head-quarters.

Joseph C. Hall

June 10, 1817

do

March 3, 1827.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Under suspension.

 

Names

Original entry into the service

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

William W. Dulany

June 10, 1817

June 19, 1819

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Thomas S. English

do

Aug. 11, 1819

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

George W. Walker

do

March 3, 1821

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

On furlough.

Charles Grymes

March 3, 1819

July 20, 1821

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Ward Marston

do

Oct. 30, 1821

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Under suspension.

Charles C. Tupper

do

Jan. 21, 1822

New York

New York

New York

On furlough.

A. A. Nicholson

March 28, 1820

May 27, 1822

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

New York.

James M'Cawley

do

Oct. 6, 1822

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Gosport, Virginia.

Benjamin Macomber

do

April 2, 1823

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

A. N. Breevoorte

do

Sept. 22, 1823

New York

New York

do

New York.

Andrew Ross

March 3, 1821

Oct. 1, 1824

do

Louisiana

do

Under orders of the Navy Department.

Wm. A. Bloodgood

do

Doe 1, 1824

do

New York

do

Sloop Lexington.

Richard Douglas

May 7, 1822

April 26, 1825

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

do

Frigate Hudson.

Job G. Williams

do

Dec. 27, 1825

Massachusetts

New York

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

C. F. Spering

do

Feb. 19, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

do

Gosport, Virginia.

Alvin Edson

do

March 14, 1829

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

New York.

First lieutenants—24.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--433--

Naval register for 1830—Continued.

SECOND LIEUTENANTS.

Names.

Original entry into the service

Date of present commission.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Horatio N. Crabb

May 7, 1822

May 7, 1822

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

Henry B. Tyler

March 3, 1823

March 3, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Washington.

Joseph L. C. Hardy

do

do

New York

South Carolina

South Carolina

New York.

George F. Lindsay

April 1, 1822

April 1, 1823

Virginia

Mississippi

Mississippi

Pensacola.

Landon N. Carter

May 26, 1824

May 20, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Guerriere.

John G. Reynolds

do

do

New Jersey

New York

New York

Frigate Java.

Henry W. Fowler

do

do

New York

Louisiana

Louisiana

Philadelphia.

Francis C. Hall

July 5, 1823

July 5, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

New York,

Constantino Smith

Aug. 27, 1825

Aug. 27, 1825

Ireland

New York

New York

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Francis S. Neville

May 22, 1826

May 22, 1820

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Vandalia.

Thomas L. C. Watkins

do

do

Maryland

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Charlestown.

Thomas Leo

Nov. 4, 1826

Nov. 4, 1826

do

Maryland

Maryland

Charlestown.

F. N. Armistead

Nov. 13, 1826

Nov. 13, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

Theo. Bainbridge

May 24, 1828

May 24, 1828

New Jersey

New York

New York

Frigate Guerriere.

Alexander C. McLean

March 11, 1829

March 11, 1829

New York

do

do

New York.

James V. Shaumburgh

March 14, 1829

March 14, 1829

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Philadelphia.

Second lieutenants—16.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAVY AGENTS

James K. Paulding

Jan. 8, 1828

Jan. 8, 1828

New York

New York

New York

New York.

George Harrison

March 3, 1829

March 3, 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

James Riddle

do

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

New Castle

Isaac Phillips

do

do

 

 

 

Baltimore

Nash Legrand

Aug. 8, 1829

Aug. 8, 1829

 

 

 

Norfolk.

John P. Henry

March 3, 1829

March 3, 1829

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Savannah.

William L. Robeson

April 27, 1829

April 27, 1829

 

 

 

New Orleans.

Charles P. Tutt

May 13, 1829

May 13, 1829

 

 

 

Pensacola.

Richard D. Harris

May 6, 1826

May 6, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston.

John Laighton

April 24, 1829

April 24, 1829

 

 

 

Portsmouth, N. H.

John T. Robertson

March 3, 1829

March 3, 1829

 

 

 

Charleston, S. C.

Andrew Armstrong

April 24, 1828

April 21, 1828

New York

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Lima.

Michael Hogan

 

 

Ireland

New York

New York

Valparaiso.

Richard M'Call

 

 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Gibraltar.

Baring, Brothers & Co

 

 

 

 

 

London.

Navy agents—15.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--434—

Naval register for 1830—Continued,

 

NAVAL STOREKEEPERS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

 Salary.

Richard H. Ayer

 

May 1, 1829.

May 1, 1829

 

 

Portsmouth

$1,500

George Bates

Dec. 1, 1818

Dec. 1, 1818

Massachusetts

Massachusetts .

Massachusetts

Boston

1,700

Tunis Craven

March 15, 1818 .

March 16, 1818

New Jersey

New Hampshire

New York

New York

1,700

Robert Kennedy

 

 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia

1,200

Gabriel Galt

Nov. 14, 1822

Nov. 14, 1822

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk

1,700

Cary Seldon

May 20, 1826

May 20, 1826

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Washington

1,700

Robert Joyner

May 20, 1829

May 20, 1829

 

 

 

Pensacola

1,700

Naval storekeepers—7.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAVAL CONSTRUCTORS.

Samuel Humphreys, chief naval constructor

 

Nov. 25, 1820

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania,

Washington

$3,000

John Floyd

 

 

Massachusetts

New York

Maine

Portsmouth, N. H.

2,000

Josiah Barker

 

 

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston

2,800

Samuel Hartt

 

 

do

do

do

New York

2,300

William Doughty

 

 

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Washington

2,000

Francis Grice

May 7, 1817

May 7, 1817.

New Jersey Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk

2,300

 

Charles D. Brodle

Jan. 13, 1826

Jan. 18, 1826

Virginia

do

do

Pensacola

2,000

James Keen

Dec. 12, 1828

Dec. 12, 1826

 

 

 

Philadelphia

2,000

Evan Bowles, agent for preservation of timber in Louisiana

May 5, 1821

May 5, 1821

 

Louisiana

 

 

300

Naval constructors—7.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

--435--

Naval register for 1830—Continued.

VESSELS-OF-WAR OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY.

Name.

Rate.

Where built.

When built

Where employed.

Ships of the line—7.

Guns.

 

 

 

Independence

74

Boston

1814.

In ordinary, at Boston.

Franklin

74

Philadelphia

1815.

In ordinary, at New York.

Washington

74

Portsmouth, N. H.

1816.

In ordinary, at New York.

Columbus

74

Washington

1819.

In ordinary, at Boston.

Ohio

74

New York

1820.

In ordinary, at New York.

North Carolina

74

Philadelphia

1820.

In ordinary, at Gosport.

Delaware

74

Gosport, Va

1820.

Ordered to the United States.

Frigates, 1st class—7.

 

 

 

 

United States

44

Philadelphia

1797

In ordinary, at New York.

Constitution

44

Boston

1797

In ordinary, at New York.

Guerriere

44

Philadelphia

1814.

In the Pacific.

Java

44

Baltimore

1814.

In the Mediterranean.

Potomac

44

Washington

1821.

In ordinary, at Washington.

Brandywine

44

Washington

1825.

Equipping for a cruise.

Hudson

44

Purchased

1826.

 Coast of Brazil.

Frigates, 2d class—3.

 

 

 

 

Congress

36

Portsmouth, N. H

1799.

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Constellation

36

Baltimore

1797.

In the Mediterranean.

Macedonian

36

Captured

1812.

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Sloops-of-war—16.

 

 

 

 

John Adams

24

Charleston, S. C

1799.

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Cyane

24

Captured

1815.

In ordinary, at Philadelphia.

Hornet

18

Baltimore

1803.

In the West Indies.

Erie

18

Baltimore

1813.

In the West Indies.

Ontario

18

Baltimore

1813.

In the Mediterranean.

Peacock

18

New York

1813.

In the West Indies.

Boston

18

Boston

1825.

In ordinary, at New York.

Lexington

18

New York

1825.

In the Mediterranean.

Connecticut

18

New York

1826.

In the Pacific.

Warren

18

Boston

1826.

In the Mediterranean.

Natchez

18

Norfolk

1827.

In the West Indies.

Falmouth

18

Boston

1827.

In the West Indies.

Fairfield

18

New York

1828.

In the Mediterranean.

Vandalia

18

Philadelphia

1823.

Coast of Brazil.

St. Louis

18

Washington

1828.

Pacific.

Concord

18

Portsmouth

1828.

Fitting out at Portsmouth.

Schooners, &c.—7.

 

 

 

 

Dolphin

12

Philadelphia

1821.

In the Pacific.

Grampus

12

Washington

1821.

In the West Indies.

Porpoise

12

Portsmouth, N. H

1820.

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Shark

12

Washington

1821.

In the West Indies.

Fox

3

Purchased

1823.

Used as a receiving ship at Baltimore.

Alert, store ship

 

Captured

1812.

Used as a receiving ship at Norfolk.

Sea Gull, galliot

 

Purchased

1823.

Used as a receiving ship at Philadelphia.

 

VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY.

 

In Commission.

In ordinary

Building at—

Ships of the line.

Frigate.

Sloops-of-war.

 

 

 

Portsmouth, N. H

1

1

 

Ships of the line

1

6

Charlestown, Mass

2

 

 

Frigates, 1st class

4

3

Brooklyn, N. Y

 

2

 

Frigates, 2d class

1

2

Philadelphia

1

1

 

Sloops-of-war

12

3

Washington

 

1

 

Schooners, &c.

4

2

Gosport

1

1

 

 

22

16

 

5

6

 

--436--

Recapitulation.

Rank.

Number in service.

Pay per month.

Rations pr day.

Captains

 

37

$100

Captains of vessels above twenty and under thirty-two guns

 

75

6

Masters commandant

39

60

5

Lieutenants commanding

 

60

5

Lieutenants

258

50

4

Surgeons

39

*

 

Assistant surgeons

47

 

Pursers

43

40

2

Chaplains

9

40

2

Passed midshipmen

41

25

2

Midshipmen

435

19

1

Sailingmasters

32

40

2

Boatswains

18

20

2

Gunners

20

20

2

Carpenters

16

20

2

Sailmakers

16

20

2

Schoolmasters

 

25

2

Captains' clerks

 

25

1

Masters' mates

 

20

1

Boatswains' mates

 

19

1

Carpenters' mates

 

19

1

Coxswains

 

18

1

Quartergunners

 

18

1

Quartermasters

 

18

1

Masters-at-arms

 

18

1

Armorers

 

18

1

Stewards

 

18

1

Coopers

 

18

1

Cooks

 

18

1

Marine corps:

 

 

 

Lieutenant colonels commandant

1

75

6

Captains

9

40

3

First lieutenants

24

30

3

Second lieutenants

15

25

2

Note.—Whenever any officer shall be employed in the command of a squadron on separate service, the allowance of rations shall be double during the continuance of such command, and no longer.

The commandant of the marine corps receives, in addition to his pay, for the forage of three horses, eight dollars per month each. The adjutant, quartermaster, and paymaster, thirty dollars per month extra.

* The pay of surgeons has been fixed, by a recent law, at from fifty dollars per month and two rations per day. to eighty dollars a month and sixteen rations, according to date of commission.

† Assistant surgeons, from thirty dollars and two rations, to forty-five dollars and eight rations.

[END]

Published:Thu Sep 24 17:24:36 EDT 2015