Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Sources

United States. 1829. Register of the commissioned and warrant officers of the United States navy and Maine corps. Washington: Govt. Print. Off.

Topic
Document Type
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
  • Image (gif, jpg, tiff)
Location of Archival Materials

Register of the Navy for the Year 1829

--242--

20th Congress.]

No. 374.

[2d Session.

NAVAL REGISTER FOR THE YEAR 1829.

COMMUNICATED TO THE SENATE DECEMBER 31, 1828.

Navy Department, December 31, 1828. Sir: I have the honor to transmit herewith, for the use of the members of the Senate, fifty copies of the Naval Register for the year 1829, prepared in obedience to a resolution of Congress, passed on the 13th day of December, 1815.

I am, sir, very respectfully, &c.,

SAM'L L. SOUTHARD.

To the President of the Senate of the United States.

--243--

Naval register for 1829.

CAPTAINS.

Names

Original entry
into the service.

Date of present
commission.

Where

born.

State from
which appointed.

State of
which a citizen.

Duty or

station.

John Rodgers

Lieutenant,

March 9, 1798

March 6, 1799

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

President Navy Board

James Barron

do

March 9, 1798

May 22, 1799

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commandant

Navy yard,

Gosport.

Wm. Bainbridge

Lieut. and commander

August 3, 1798

May 20, 1800

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Commandant

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Thomas Tingey

Captain,

Sept. 3, 1798

Nov. 22, 1804

New Jersey

Dist. Columbia

Commandant

Navy yard, Washington.

Charles Stewart

Lieutenant,

March 9, 1798

April 22, 1806

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Isaac Hull

do

March 9, 1798

April 23, 1806

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

Isaac Chauncy

do

Sept. 17, 1798

April 24, 1806

do

New York

New York

Commandant

Navy yard, New York.

Jacob Jones

Midshipman,

April 10, 1799

March 3, 1813

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Commanding

Pacific squadron.

Charles Morris

Acting midshipman,

July 1, 1799

March 5, 1813

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Commandant

Navy yard, Charlestown.

Arthur Sinclair

Midshipman

Nov. 15, 1798

July 24, 1813

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding

afloat, Norfolk.

Lewis Warrington

do

Jan. 6, 1800

Nov. 22, 1814

do

do

do

Commissioner

Navy Board.

William M. Crane

do

May 23, 1799

Nov. 24, 1814

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Commanding Mediterranean squadron.

James T. Leonard

do

Feb. 20, 1799

Feb. 4, 1816

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

James Biddle

do

Feb. 12, 1800

Feb. 28, 1815

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Charles G. Ridgeley

do

Oct. 17, 1799

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding

West India squadron.

Daniel T. Patterson

do

Aug. 20, 1800

do

New York

New York

New York

Commissioner

Navy Board.

Melancthon T. Woolsey

do

April 9, 1800

April 27, 1816

do

do

do

Commandant

Navy yard, Pensacola.

John O. Creighton

do

June 25, 1800

do

do

do

do

Commanding Brazilian

squadron.

John Downes

do

June 1, 1802

March 5, 1817

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Commanding

frigate Java.

John D. Henley

do

Oct. 14, 1799

do

Virginia

Virginia

Maryland

Commandant

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Jesse D. Elliott

do

April 2, 1804

March 27, 1818

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Board of examination.

Stephen Cassin

do

Feb. 21, 1800

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Dist. Columbia

Leave of absence.

James Renshaw

do

July 7, 1800

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Commanding

naval officer, Charleston.

C. C. B. Thompson

do

Dec. 22, 1802

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding

frigate Guerriere

Alex. S. Wadsworth

do

April 2, 1804

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Inspector of ordnance and ammunition.

George W. Rodgers

do

April 2, 1804

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Board of examination.

George C. Read

do

April 2, 1804

do

Ireland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Board of examination.

Henry E. Ballard

do

April 24, 1804

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding

naval officer, Baltimore

David Deacon

do

Oct. 10, 1799

Jan. 24, 1826

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Samuel Woodhouse

do

May 2, 1801

March 3, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Joseph J. Nicholson

do

April 2, 1804

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Wolcott Chauncey

do

June 28, 1804

April 24, 1828

Connecticut

New York

New York

Leave of absence

Edmund P. Kennedy

do

Nov. 22, 1805

do

Maryland

Dist. Columbia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Alex. J. Dallas

do

Nov. 22, 1806

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy Yard, Philadelphia.

John B. Nicholson,

do

July 4, 1805

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Board of examination.

Captains 35.

** For additions and changes, see Supplement.

Note.—Those officers on leave of absence have generally returned from long cruises, and are subject to immediate orders. Some of them are in ill health.

--244--

Naval register for 1829—Continued.

MASTERS COMMANDANT.

Names.

Original entry
into the service.

Date of present
commission.

Where born

State from which
appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

B. V. Hoffman

July 4, 1805

March 5, 1817

New York

New York

New York

Commanding sloop Boston.

Jesse Wilkinson

July 10, 1805

April 18, 1818

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

George Budd

Nov. 22, 1805

March 28, 1820

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding sloop Natchez.

T. Ap Catesby Jones

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding sloop Peacock.

John Porter

June 20, 1806

do

Maryland

Maryland

New Hampshire

Receiving ship, Boston.

William B. Knob

do

do

England

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Commanding sloop Vincennes.

William B. Shubrick

Aug. 16, 1806

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Rendezvous, Baltimore.

Alexander Claxton

do

do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Charles W. Morgan

Jan. 1, 1808

April 15, 1820

Virginia

Virginia

New York

Commanding sloop Falmouth.

Lawrence Kearny

July 24, 1807

March 8, 1825

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Commanding sloop Warren.

Foxhall A. Parker

Jan. 1, 1808

do

Virginia

Virginia

New York

Commanding sloop Fairfield.

Edward R. M'Call

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Rendezvous, New York.

Daniel Turner

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Commanding sloop Erie.

David Connor

Jan. 16, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

John Gallagher, sailingmaster

do

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding sloop Vandalia.

Thomas H. Stevens

Feb. 8, 1808

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Connecticut

Navy yard, Washington.

William M. Hunter

Jan. 16, 1809

March 21, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commanding sloop Lexington.

John D. Sloat*

Feb. 12, 1800

do

New York

New York

New York

Commanding sloop St. Louis.

Matthew C. Perry

March 1, 1809

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rendezvous, Charlestown.

Charles W. Skinner

Jan. 16, 1809

March 3, 1827

Maine

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Mediterranean squadron.

Otho Norris

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding sloop Hornet.

John T. Newton

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

Joseph Smith

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

Lawrence Rousseau

do

April 24, 1828

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Commanding schooner Dolphin.

George W. Storer

do

do

New Hampshire

Maine

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Robert M. Rose

May 18, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Gosport.

Beverly Kennon

do

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

Edward R. Shubrick

Jan. 16, 1809

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

F. H. Gregory

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Navy yard, New York.

John H. Clack

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Pensacola.

P. F. Voorhees

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

Benjamin Cooper

Jan. 16, 1809

do

do

do

New York

Leave of absence.

William L. Gordon

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Charleston station.

Masters commandant—38.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--245--

Naval register for 1829—Continued.

LIEUTENANTS.

Names.

Original
entry into
the service.

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

James P. Oellers, sailingmaster

Feb. 28, 1800

July 24, 1813

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Suspended.

Samuel W. Adams

Jan. 1, 1808

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Commanding schooner Shark.

1814.

Silas Duncan

Nov. 15, 1809

Dec. 9, 1814

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

James Ramage, sailingmaster

Juno 1, 1813

do

Ireland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74, Mediterranean.

David Geisinger

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Robert F. Stockton

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Isaac M'Keever

Feb. 1, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship, Baltimore

John P. Zantzinger

Nov. 15, 1809

do

do

Pennsylvania

do

In the Pacific

Charles E. Crowly

Jan. 30, 1809

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

William D. Salter

Nov. 15, 1809

do

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Charles S. M'Cauley

Jan. 16, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Boston.

John H. Bell

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Commanding schooner Porpoise.

Thomas M. Newell, sailingmaster

Sept. 11, 1813

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Frigate Java

Elie A. F. Valette

Jan. 25, 1812

do

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

William A. Spencer

Nov. 15, 1809

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Natchez.

Thomas T. Webb

Jan. 1, 1808

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Pensacola.

John Percival

March 6, 1809

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

John H. Aulick

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Maryland

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine

William V. Taylor, sailingmaster

April 28, 1813

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Hudson.

Mervine P. Mix, sailingmaster

July 3, 1813

do

Connecticut    

New York

Connecticut    

Sloop Fairfield.

Bladen Dulany

May 18, 1809

do

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Silas H. Stringham

Nov. 15, 1809

do

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Wm. A. C. Farragut

Jan. 16, 1809

do

Tennessee

Louisiana

Mississippi

Pensacola. Sick.

Stephen Champlin, sailingmaster

May 22, 1812

do

Rhode Island

Connecticut    

Connecticut

Receiving ship, New York.

1815.

Isaac May

Nov. 15, 1809

Feb. 4, 1815

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

William K. Latimer

do

do

do

do

do

Commanding schooner Grampus.

William Mervine

Jan. 16, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New York

Leave of absence.

Thomas Crabb

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Maryland

do

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

Edward B. Babbit

do

May 1, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Guerriere.

Thomas Paine, jr., sailingmaster

Oct. 10, 1812

Dec. 1, 1815

Rhode Island

South Carolina

Georgia

Furlough.

1816.

James Armstrong

Nov. 15, 1809

April 27, 1816

Kentucky

Mississippi      

Massachusetts

Leave of absence

Joseph Smoot

Dec. 1, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Gosport.

Robert B. Randolph

Aug. 15, 1810

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Samuel L. Breese

Dec. 17, 1810

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John Evans

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

--246--

Navy register for 1829—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry
into the service.

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from
which appointed.

State
of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Benjamin Page, jr

Dec. 17, 1810

April 27, 1816

England

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John T. Ritchie

do

do

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate Guerriere.

John A. Wish

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Fairfield.

John Gwinn

May 18, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

Thomas W. Wyman

Dec. 17, 1810

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Andrew Fitzhugh

June 9, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

John K. Carter, sailingmaster

May 9, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

New York station. Sick.

Joseph Cross

June 9, 1811

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Brandywine.

Abraham S. Ten Eick

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Delaware 74.

Thomas S. Hammersley, sailingmaster.

Jan. 14, 1812

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Hudson.

John White, sailingmaster

Dec. 2, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy Yard, Boston.

Hiram Paulding

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New York

New York

New York

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

Jonathan D. Williamson

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

1817

Uriah P. Levy, sailingmaster

Oct. 21, 1812

March 6, 1817

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Charles Boarman

June 9, 1811

do

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Mediterranean.

French Forrest

do

do

do

do

District of Columbia.

Sloop Lexington.

William E. McKenney

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

William J. Belt

Sept. 1, 1811

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Hudson.

Charles H. Caldwell

do

do

England

Massachusetts

Connecticut    

Frigate Guerriere.

William Jamesson

do

do

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

William Boerum

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Charles L. Williamson

do

do

New Jersey     

New Jersey

New Jersey

Delaware 74.

Charles Gauntt

Sept. 1, 1811

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Sloop Warren.

William W. Ramsay

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Washington.

Ralph Voorhees

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Falmouth.

Henry Henry, sailingmaster

July 1, 1812

do

Maryland

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

Samuel W. Downing

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Vandalia.

William Pottenger

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

New York

Frigate Hudson.

Henry W. Ogden

do

do

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Alexander Eskridge

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Ebenezer Ridgeway

do

do

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Delaware 74.

Thomas A. Conover

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Furlough.

Archibald S. Campbell

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William Taylor

do

do

do

do

do

Sloop St. Louis.

John C. Long

June 18, 1812

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Exploring expedition.

John H. Graham

do

do

Vermont

New York

New York

Rendezvous, New York.

John H. Leo

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

--247--

Naval register for 1829—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

1818.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James M. McIntosh

Sept. 1, 1811

April 1, 1818

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Leave of absence.

Josiah Tatnall

Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

do

do

Sloop Erie.

William T. Temple

Sept. 1, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Hugh N. Page

do

do

do

do

do

Navy yard, Norfolk.

John A. Cook

Jan. 1, 1812

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

William Inman

do

do

New York

New York

New Jersey

Rendezvous, Carlisle, Pa.

Joel Abbot

June 18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

Lewis E. Simonds

Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

South Carolina

Massachusetts

Sloop Hornet.

John M. Dale

June 18, 1812

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

H. H. Cooke

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William J. McCluney

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Fairfield.

E. D. Whitlock

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Receiving ship, Boston.

James Goodrum

June 18, 1812

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

J. B. Montgomery

June 4, 1812

do

New Jersey

New York

New Jersey

Rendezvous, Carlisle.

Horace B. Sawyer

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Leave of absence.

C. E. Stribling

June 18, 1812

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Virginia

Sloop Vincennes.

Joshua R. Sands

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vandalia.

1820.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Young

Jan. 1, 1812

March 28, 1820

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Hornet.

Charles H. Bell

June 18, 1812

do

do

do

do

Sloop Erie.

Abraham Bigelow

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Frank Ellery

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rendezvous, Boston.

Frederick Varnum

June 18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Vincennes.

Joseph R. Jarvis

do

do

do

Maine

Maine

Mediterranean.

Thomas W. Freelon

do

do

New York

New York

Vermont

Frigate Hudson.

James Williams

Sept. 1, 1811  

do

West Indies

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Samuel W. Le Compte

June 4, 1812

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Charles T. Platt

June 18, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

1821.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wm. M. Armstrong

Nov. 30, 1814

March 3, 1821

Kentucky

Mississippi

Kentucky

Sloop Erie.

Wm. F. Shields

Feb. 2, 1814

do

Georgia

Louisiana

Georgia

Leave of absence.

G. J. Pendergrast

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

Wm. C. Nicholson

June 18, 1312

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

1822.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James B. Cooper, sailingmaster

July 9, 1812

April 22, 1822

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

1825.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel H. Mackey

April 16, 1813

Jan. 13, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Hornet.

E. W. Carpender

July 10, 1813

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

--248--

Naval register for 1829—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

John L. Sounders

Nov. 16, 1809

Jan. 13, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Java.

Joseph B. Hull

Nov. 9, 1813

do

New York

Connecticut

Connecticut

Frigate Guerriere.

Jott Stone Paine

do

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Fairfield.

John E. Prentiss

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop St. Louis.

John M. Sullivan

March 1, 1813

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

Joseph Morehead

Nov. 9, 1813

do

Maryland

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop St. Louis.

Thomas Pettigru

Jan. 1, 1812

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop St. Louis.

Augustus Cutts

Nov. 9, 1813

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

John S. Chauncey

Jan. 1, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

Irvine Shubrick

May 12, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Delaware

Delaware 74.

Charles Ellery

March 8, 1814

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Schooner Shark.

Thomas R. Gerry

Dec. 6, 1814

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

John Kelly

Feb. 1, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Dolphin.

Edmund Byrne

do

do

do

do

do

Delaware 74.

Edward S. Johnson

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Sloop Natchez.

William H. Gardner

Dec. 6, 1810

do

Maryland

Maryland

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

David G. Farragut

Dec. 17, 1810

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Vandalia.

Richard S. Pinckney

August 3, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

Stephen B. Wilson

Jan. 1, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Rendezvous, Baltimore

Edward C. Rutledge

Nov. 30, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

William S. Harris

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Delaware 74.

Thomas Dornin

May 2, 1815

do

Ireland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Brandywine.

Robert B. Cunningham

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

James Glynn

March 4, 1816

do

Pennsylvania

do

Connecticut

Exploring expedition.

Joseph Myers

Dec. 6, 1814

do

North Carolina

do

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

William C. Wetmore

June 18, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Thomas R. Gedney

March 4, 1815

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Warren.

John Bubier

Nov. 9, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Receiving ship, Boston.

Victor M. Randolph

June 11, 1814

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Joseph Cutts, jr

Dec. 6, 1814

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence. Sick.

Jacob Crowninshield

March 11, 1815

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Frederick Engle

Dec. 6, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Brandywine.

A. J. D. Browne

Dec. 17, 1810

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Massachusetts

Sloop Boston.

Jesse Smith

March 11, 1815

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

do

Sloop Hornet.

John H. Smith

Jan. 1, 1815

do

New York

New York

New York

Furlough.

Francis Sanderson

Feb. 3, 1815

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Mediterranean.

John Rudd

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Rhode Island

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

Russell Baldwin

May 17, 1813

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Jonathan W. Sherburne

Nov. 30, 1814

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Surveying.

Robert Ritchie

Feb. 1, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

--249--

Naval register for 1829—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station. citizen.

David R. Stewart

Feb. 1, 1814

Jan. 13, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Baltimore station.

William W. M'Kean

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Warren.

Benjamin Tallmadge, jr

Jan. 24, 1816

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

Franklin Buchanan

Jan. 28, 1815

do

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Exploring expedition.

Hubbard M. Hobbs

March 4, 1815

do

Virginia

Virginia

Alabama

Frigate Guerriere.

Samuel Mercer

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Charles Lowndes

March 13, 1815

do

do

do

Virginia

Sloop Falmouth.

L. M. Goldsborough

June 18, 1812

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Schooner Porpoise.

George N. Hollins

Feb. 1, 1814

do

Maryland

Maryland

do

Leave of absence.

D. N. Ingraham

June 18, 1812

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

John Marston, jr

April 16, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Brandywine.

Henry Bruce

Nov. 0, 1813

do

Maine

do

do

Leave of absence.

William D. Newman

Feb. 1, 1814

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Henry A. Adams

March 14, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Alexander B. Pinkman

June 17, 1814

do

Massachusetts

Ohio

Massachusetts

Exploring expedition.

William H. Homer

Nov. 30, 1814

do

do

Massachusetts

do

Mediterranean.

James D. Knight

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Fairfield.

Joseph Mattison

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Vandalia.

William S. Walker

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Alexander Slidell

Jan. 1, 1815

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

James C. Bougham

Jan. 11, 1815

do

Virginia

Maryland

Virginia

Schooner Grampus.

George F. Pearson

March 11, 1815

do

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

1820.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James T. Gerry

Dec. 20, 1815

April 28, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

John S. Nicholas

June 6, 1815

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Dolphin.

Samuel F. Dupont

Dec. 19, 1815

do

New Jersey

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence.

William L. Hudson

Jan. 1, 1816

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Warren.

William H. Campbell

May 30, 1816

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Joseph M. Nicholson

do

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

James P. Wilson

Jan. 1, 1817

do

do

do

do

Exploring expedition.

George A. Magruder

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vincennes.

J. Edward Calhoun

May 30, 1816

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

John Pope

do

do

Massachusetts

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

Henry D. Scott

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop St. Louis.

Levin M. Powell

March 1, 1817

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Porpoise.

Charles Wilkes, jr

Jan. 1, 1818

do

New York

New York

New York

Exploring expedition.

Elisha Peck

March 4, 1817

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Frigate Java.

John R. Coxe, jr

July 4, 1817

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Mediterranean.

William Seton

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

--250--

Naval register for 1829—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

John A. Carr

July 4, 1817

April 28, 1820

Maryland

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Thomas J. Manning

Jan. 1, 1817

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

William Pearson

Jan. 1, 1818

do

do

do

do

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

William L. Howard

Jan. 10, 1815

do

do

New York

do

Sloop Erie.

William P. Piercy.

March 15, 1815

do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop Fairfield.

Richard A. Jones

June 18, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

John Swartwout

Nov. 9, 1813

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

Thomas J. Leib

Sept. 1, 1811

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

William G. Woolsey

Jan. 1, 1817

do

At sea

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, New York.

William H. Kennon

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Arthur Lewis

do

do

do

do

do

Frigate Guerriere.

1827.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John W. West

Nov. 3, 1818

March 3, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Guerriere.

T. O. Selfridge

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Exploring expedition.

R. R. Pinkham

do

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Lexington.

Henry Eagle, jr

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

A. K. Long

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Exploring expedition.

G. J. Van Brunt

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Navy yard, Boston.

Henry Pinkney

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

West India squadron.

Wm, M. Glendy

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Virginia

do

Virginia

Sloop Boston.

John H. Little

do

do

Maryland

do

Maryland

Schooner Dolphin.

George P. Upshur

April 23, 1818

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Exploring expedition.

Samuel B. Cooke

Jan. 1, 1818

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

George S. Blake

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

West Indies.

Z. F. Johnston

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

William Green

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Samuel Barron

Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

do

do

Sloop Lexington.

George Izard, jr

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Timothy G. Benham

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

Robert W. Jones

Jan. 1, 1818

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Shark.

Alexander G. Gordon

Nov. 30, 1814

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Navy yard, Washington.

A. G. Slaughter

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Virginia

Virginia

do

Schooner Porpoise.

A. E. Downes

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Mediterranean.

Oscar Bullus

Nov. 3, 1817

do

District of Columbia.

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

John L. Thomas

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Hornet.

S. Humphreys

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John Marshall

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Charles H. Jackson

March 4, 1818

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Waiting orders.

--251--

Naval register for 1829—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Andrew A. Harwood

Jan. 1, 1818

March 3, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

T. McK. Buchanan

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

West Indies.

Joseph R. Blake

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Virginia

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate Hudson.

John Hamilton

July 4, 1818

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Shark.

Theo. Bailey, jr

Jan. 1, 1818

do

do

do

do

Receiving ship, New York.

John M. Rinker

do

do

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

A. M. Hull

do

do

Ireland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, New York.

H. Y. Purviance

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Maryland

do

do

Sloop Falmouth.

1828.

 

 

 

 

 

 

*H. J. Auchmuty

May 10, 1820

May 17, 1828

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rendezvous, New York.

S. M. Breckenridge

Dec. 15, 1819

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Exploring expedition.

E. B. Boutwell

March 3, 1819

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop St. Louis.

John E. Bispham

Dec. 13, 1818

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Mediterranean.

E. O. Blanchard

May 10, 1820

do

Virginia

Mississippi

Louisiana

Leave of absence.

John Cassin

do

do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate Guerriere

F. B. Ellison

May 28, 1819

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John Graham

Feb. 27, 1819

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

P. H. Hayne

May 10, 1820

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Charleston station.

James T. Homans

Dec. 3, 1819

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Boston.

William F. Lynch

Jan. 26, 1819

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Sidney Smith Lee

Dec. 30, 1820

do

do

do

do

Navy yard, Washington.

R. H. Morris

May 10, 1820

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Leave of absence.

R. R. McMullin

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

John Manning

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Waiting orders,

H. W. Morris

Aug. 21, 1819

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Erie.

F. A. Neville

May 10, 1820

do

Virginia

Ohio

Ohio

Leave of absence

Lloyd B. Newell

do

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

West Indies.

William S. Ogden

July 26, 1820

do

New York

New York

New York

Rendezvous, Carlisle

Cadwallader Ringgold

March 4, 1819

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Vandalia.

John G. Rodgers

July 4, 1817

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

Edmund M. Russell

June 18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

J. S. Sterett

March 24, 1819

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

J. Stallings

May 10, 1820

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

R. D. Thorburn

March 30, 1820

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Elias C. Taylor

Jan. 1, 1819

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

William C. Whittle

May 10, 1820

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Hampton Westcott

do

do

District of Columbia.

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Lieutenants—263

 

 

 

 

 

 

* The lieutenants of this date are placed in alphabetical order, because their relative rank cannot be fixed until the examination of all the midshipmen, whose warrants bear date prior to January 1, 1819, is completed.

--252--

Naval register for 1829—Continued.

SURGEONS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Edward Cutbush, surgeon

June 21, 1799

June 24, 1799

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Hospital, Washington.

Lewis Heermann

Feb. 8, 1802

Nov. 27, 1804

Germany

Virginia

Louisiana

Leave of absence.

Jonathan Cowdery

Jan. 1, 1800

do

Massachusetts

New York

Virginia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

William P. C. Barton

June 28, 1809

June 28, 1809

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

George Logan, surgeon

April 21, 1810

April 21, 1810

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Charleston, S. C. Unwell.

Thomas Harris, surgeon

July 6, 1812

July 0, 1812

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Hospital, Philadelphia.

William Turk

May 15, 1800

July 24, 1813

New York

New York

New York

Hospital, Boston.

Hyde Bay

July 20, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Gerard Dayers

March 15, 1809

do

Flanders

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Navy yard, Charlestown.

John A. Kearney

March 3, 1809

do

Ireland

do District of Columbia.

Delaware 74.

 

Bailey Washington

May 9, 1810

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William Swift

May 14, 1813

April 15, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Exploring expedition.

Thomas B. Salter

May 19, 1813

May 22, 1816

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Hospital, New York.

Peter Christie

July 8, 1812

April 27, 1810

do

do

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Samuel Jackson

July 10, 1812

March 27, 1818

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Andrew B. Cooke

Dec. 21, 1812

do

do

do

do

Frigate Hudson.

Leonard Osborne

April 29, 1813

do

England

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Marine barracks, Washington.

Thomas Williamson

May 13, 1813

do

Maryland

Maryland

do

Hospital, Norfolk.

George S. Sproston

Nov. 8, 1813

do

do

do

do

Rendezvous, Baltimore.

Elnathan Judson

Aug. 8, 1815

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence. Sick.

Benajah Ticknor

Dec. 10, 1814

July 10, 1824

Vermont

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence

Mordecai Morgan

Dec. 28, 1818

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Guerriere

Thomas J. Boyd

March 28, 1820

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Frigate Brandywine.

William Birchmore

Jan. 10, 1815

do

England

Massachusetts

Maine

Receiving ship, New York.

James Cornick

Sept. 11, 1819

May 2, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Charles Chase

Dec. 10, 1814

May 3, 1825

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Natchez.

D. S. Edwards

July 30, 1818

May 5, 1825

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Boston.

Isaac Hulse

May 12, 1823

May 6, 1825

New York

New York

Maryland

Pensacola station.

John S. Wiley

Dec. 20, 1815

May 9, 1825

 

Maryland

 

Sloop Erie.

George Terrill

March 28, 1820

May 22, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Java.

John Haslett

June 30, 1823

May 23, 1820

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Rendezvous, New York.

E. L. Dubarry

do

May 24, 1820

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Furlough.

Henry W. Bassett

Dec. 24, 1822

May 25, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Vandalia.

James Page

March 5, 1811

April 23, 1827

do

do

do

Hospital, Pensacola.

Waters Smith

June 5, 1820

Jan. 3, 1828

New York

Florida

Florida

Sloop St. Louis.

Benjamin F. Bache

July 9, 1824

do

Virginia

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Sloop Falmouth.

A. A. Adee

July 15, 1824

do

New York

New York

New York

Mediterranean.

Thomas Dillard

Nov. 15, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Fairfield.

--253--

Naval register for 1829—Surgeons—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Augustin P. Beers

Nov. 16, 1824

Dec. 4, 1828

New York

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

John R. Chandler

Nov. 14, 1824

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

R. P. Macomber

July 13, 1824

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

New York

Waiting orders.

Stephen Rapalje

June 30, 1823

do

New York

New York

do

Mediterranean.

Benjamin R. Tinslar

Feb. 1, 1823

do

do

do

do

Sloop Hornet.

Surgeons—43.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ASSISTANT SURGEONS.

William Bolt

Sept. 23, 1811

Sept. 23, 1811

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Washington.

T. V. Wiesenthal

Dec. 10, 1814

Dec. 10, 1814

do

do

do

Hospital, Gosport.

James R. Boyce

Jan. 31, 1815

April 27, 1816

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Cornelius Moore

May 26, 1824

May 26, 1824

New York

New York

New York

Hospital, Philadelphia.

John H. Imlay

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 16, 1824

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Boston.

Richard Kennon

Nov. 17, 1824

Nov. 17, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Porpoise.

James M. Greene

April 20, 1825

April 20, 1825

Ireland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

Gideon White, jr

May 2, 1825

May 2, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Warren.

William Plumstead

May 13, 1825

May 13, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Java.

George W. Codwise

May 14, 1825

May 14, 1825

West Indies

New York

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

John F. Brooke

May 16, 1825

May 16, 1825

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Navy yard, Boston.

Henry S. Coulter

May 26, 1826

May 26, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

G. R. B. Horner

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Robert J. Dodd

May 29, 1826

May 29, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Grampus.

William Seal

June 24, 1826

June 24, 1826

Delaware

do

Delaware

Sloop Vincennes.

Samuel G. Clarkson

Aug. 8, 1826

Aug. 8, 1826

Pennsylvania

do

Pennsylvania

Schooner Grampus.

W. S. W. Ruschenberger

Aug. 10, 1826

Aug. 10, 1826

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Brandywine.

Samuel B. Malone

Aug. 11, 1826

Aug. 11, 1826

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

Frigate Brandywine.

Samuel W. Ruff

Aug. 12, 1826

Aug. 12, 1826

do

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Java.

William C. McCall

Aug. 14, 1826

Aug. 14, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Dolphin.

Mifflin Coulter

Aug. 15, 1826

Aug. 15, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Natchez.

William Johnson

Aug. 16, 1826

Aug. 16, 1826

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Frigate Hudson.

John Denny

Aug. 17, 1826

Aug. 17, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Lexington.

Samuel Mosely

do

do

Virginia

Frigate Java.

 

 

Wm. Fairlie Patton

do

do

Virginia

do

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

George W. Palmer

Aug. 18, 1826

Aug. 18, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

Samuel Barrington

Jan. 3, 1828

Jan. 3, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Hornet.

William Milnor

do

do

do

do

do

Schooner Dolphin.

Thomas L. Smith

do

do

New Jersey

New York

New York

Frigate Hudson.

William Whelan

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Erie.

Andrew E. Kennedy

do

do

do

do

do

West India squadron.

Jacob Jimeson

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Mediterranean.

--254--

Naval register for 1829—Assistant Surgeons—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Lewis B. Hunter

Jan. 3, 1828

Jan. 3, 1828

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Hudson.

George Blacknell

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Fairfield.

Assistant surgeons—31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PURSERS.

Isaac Garretson

March 9, 1798

April 25, 1812

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Clement S. Huntt

June 7, 1803

do

Maryland

do

Rhode Island

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Gwin Harris

April 9, 1801

do

do

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Leave of absence.

John H. Carr

June 28, 1801

do

England

Virginia

New Jersey

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

Samuel Hambleton

Dec. 6, 1800

do

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Thomas J. Chew

March 9, 1809

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

New York

New York station.

Lewis Deblois

March 22, 1810

do

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

Massachusetts

Not on duty.

Fras. A. Thornton

Jan. 29, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

"Virginia

Leave of absence.

James M. Halsey

March 2, 1811

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Edward Fitzgerald

March 22, 1811

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Gosport.

Alexander P. Darragh

May 6, 1811

do

Delaware

Delaware

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William S. Rogers

Feb. 26, 1813

Feb. 26, 1813

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Hudson.

Samuel P. Todd

July 20, 1812

March 1, 1813

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Java.

George Beale

Jan. 8, 1812

July 21, 1813

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Rendezvous, Carlisle.

James H. Clark

July 24, 1813

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Joseph Wilson

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

Frigate Guerriere.

Joseph B. Wilkinson

March 26, 1814

March 26, 1814

Kentucky

Mississippi

Louisiana

Leave of absence.

William Sinclair

do

do

Massachusetts

Georgia

Georgia

Charleston, South Carolina, station.

John N. Todd

March 1, 1815

March 1, 1815

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Lexington.

Timothy Winn

June 29, 1799

May 17, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Washington.

William M. Sands

May 20, 1815

May 20, 1815

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

Joseph Hi Terry

June 6, 1815

June 6, 1815

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

Thomas Breese

July 8, 1815

July 8, 1815

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Sloop Falmouth.

Gardner Thomas

July 12, 1815

July 12, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New York

Sloop Warren.

John De Bree

Dec. 29, 1817

Dec 29, 1817

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Charles O. Handy

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Silas Butler

April 6, 1799

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

New York

Delaware 74.

Edward N. Cox

do

March 2, 1820

Maryland

New York

do

Frigate Brandywine.

Nathaniel H. Perry

March 28, 1820

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Sloop Fairfield.

John N. Hambleton

Oct. 26, 1819

May 26, 1824

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Joseph Watson

Sept. 11, 1821

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Sloop Boston.

William M'Murtrie

Nov. 14, 1823

do

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

New Jersey

Navy yard, Boston.

Garret R. Barry

Jan. 15, 1824

March 3, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vandalia.

William P. Zantzinger

July 24, 1813

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

Daniel M'F. Thornton

Dec. 30, 1824

do

Virginia

Kentucky

Virginia

Sloop Erie.

--255--

Naval register for 1829—Pursers—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Josiah Colston

May 28, 1825

May 28, 1825

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop Natchez.

Robert Pottenger

Jan. 9, 1809

July 16, 1825

do

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Hornet.

Dudley Walker

March 4, 1819

Aug. 21, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop St. Louis.

M'Kean Buchanan

Aug. 21, 1826

do

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Pennsylvania

Schooner Dolphin.

Henry Etting

Jan. 1, 1818

Nov. 7, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

do

Leave of absence. Sick.

James Brooks

Dec. 28, 1818

Jan. 7, 1828

Virginia

New York

Virginia

Schooner Porpoise.

Pursers—41.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAPLAINS.

James Everett

Dec. 28, 1818

Dec. 28, 1818

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

Addison Searle

April 27, 1820

April 27, 1820

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New York

Leave of absence.

Cave Jones

June 3, 1823

May 26, 1824

New York

New York

do

Naval school, New York.

John W. Grier

Oct. 18, 1824

March 3, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

Edward M'Laughlin

April 19, 1826

April 19, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, Gosport.

Harvey H. Hayes

May 3, 1827

May 3, 1827

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Frigate Java.

John P. Fenner

Feb. 25, 1828

Feb. 25, 1828

England

District of Columbia.

New York

Navy yard, Washington.

G. W. Ridgeley

April 24, 1828

April 14, 1828

Kentucky

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Charles S. Stewart

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

New Jersey

New York

New York

Frigate Guerriere.

Chaplains—9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

PASSED MIDSHIPMEN*

George Adams

May 24, 1828

May 24, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

John Calhoun

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Hudson.

Thomas T. Craven

do

do

District of Columbia.

New Hampshire

New York

Sloop Erie.

Andrew H. Foot

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop St. Louis.

Alexander Gibson

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Dolphin.

N. C. Lawrence

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vandalia.

Law. Pennington

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Fairfield.

Robert G. Robb

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Guerriere.

Edward Schermerhorn

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Samuel W. Stockton

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Passed midshipmen—10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MIDSHIPMEN

A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert W. Alden

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

New Hampshire

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Hudson.

Chas. M. Armstrong

do

do

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Gurden C. Ashton

Dec. 9, 1823

Dec. 9, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Fairfield.

*James Alden, jr

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Maine

Maine

Maine

Waiting orders.

* Alphabetically arranged for the present. Their relative rank cannot be ascertained until all, now before the board, are examined.

** Those midshipmen whose names are marked with an asterisk ( * ) have not yet received their warrants.

--256--

Naval register for 1829—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

B.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph R. Brown

July 10, 1819

July 10, 1819

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

Patrick F. Bradlee

Sept. 1, 1822

Sept. 1, 1822

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Under examination.

John L. Ball

Dec. 4, 1822

Dec. 4, 1822

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Under examination.

George Briard

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Frigate Java.

Robert L. Browning

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Under examination.

Henry H. Bell

Aug. 4, 1823

Aug. 4, 1823

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Schooner Grampus.

Edward Boyd

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

New York

New York

New York

Under examination.

Junius I. Boyle

Aug. 27, 1823

Aug. 27, 1823

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Exploring expedition.

John R. Bryan

Oct. 4, 1823

Oct. 4, 1823

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Delaware 74.

Owen Burns

Dec. 1, 1824

Dec. 1, 1824

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Delaware 74.

George M. Bache

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

Francis Bartlett

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Massachusetts

Vermont

Massachusetts

Sloop Vincennes.

*Simon B. Bissell

do

do

Vermont

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Vincennes.

John M. Berrien

do

do

Georgia

Georgia

New Jersey

Frigate Guerriere.

Thomas W. Brent

do

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

Francis G. Beatty

do

do

do 

do

do

Delaware 74.

Lorenzo T. Bennett

Dec. 7, 1825

Dec. 7, 1825

New York

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Lexington.

*William H. Browne

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Porpoise.

Henry Booraem

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

New Jersey

New York

New York

Frigate Java.

*Agenor Bosque

do

do

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Sloop Erie.

Charles S. Boggs

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Warren.

*Philip M. Box

do

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop Vandalia.

Edmund Burke

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Schooner Porpoise.

William W. Bleeker

May 1, 1827

May 1, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

*Carter Beverley

August 1, 1827

Aug. 1, 1827

Virginia

Mississippi

Mississippi

Delaware 74.

*James E. Brown

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec. 1, 1827

do

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Guerriere.

*William H. Brown

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Schooner Grampus.

*Lloyd J. Bryan

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Grampus.

*William H. Burges

April 1, 1823

April 1, 1823

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Guerriere.

*William H. Ball

do

do

District of Columbia.

Ohio

District of Columbia.

Exploring expedition.

*William C. Banister

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop St. Louis.

*John Borden

do

do

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Guerriere.

*John Buchanan

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Vandalia.

*John W. Barker

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Naval school, New York.

*Gustavus R. A. Brooke

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Sloop Hornet.

*Nelson R. Baker

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

*Hyde Ray Bowie

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

 

 

C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

W. C. Chauncey

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

New York

New York

New York

Under examination.

--257--

Naval register for 1829—Midshipmen:—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

W. C. G. Carrington

Feb. 6, 1823

Feb. 6, 1823

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Under examination.

Horatio N. Cady

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Under examination.

Philander F. Canedy

do

do

Massachusetts

Vermont

Vermont

Under examination.

Walter C. Cutts

do

do

Maine

Maine

District of Columbia.

Sloop Boston.

Jerome Callan

do

do

Pennsylvania

Indiana

Pennsylvania

Under examination.

Frederick Chatard

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 16, 1824

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Falmouth.

Charles Crillon

Dec. 1, 1824

Dec. 1, 1824

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vandalia.

John B. Cutting, jr

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

John O. Carter

do

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Delaware 74.

Richard S. Coxe

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Java.

John W. Cox, jr

do

do

Louisiana

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Lexington.

Daniel Cameron

Jan. 1, 1826

Jan. 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Furlough.

Daniel Carter

Aug. 1, 1826

Aug. 1, 1826

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Java.

William Chandler

do

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop Vincennes.

Robert A. Cassin

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1820

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

do Sloop Lexington.

 

William C. Chaplin

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Shark.

*M. G. L. Claiborne

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Frigate Hudson.

*Overton Carr

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

District of Columbia.

Indiana

District of Columbia.

Frigate Java.

*Charles H. Cotton

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Schooner Shark.

*Franklin Clinton

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

*Augustus L. Case

do

do

do

do

do

Frigate Hudson.

*James W. Cooke

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Guerriere

*John A. Coyle

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Fairfield.

*Charles A. Cannell

June 1, 1828

June 1, 1828

Maryland

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Naval school, New York,

*Robert H. Colhoun

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

D.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fitz Allen Deas

July 4, 1821

July 4, 1821

New York

South Carolina

South Carolina

Under examination.

Nathaniel W. Duke

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Falmouth.

John A. Davis

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

South Carolina

Tennessee

Louisiana

Under examination.

Charles H. Davis

Aug. 12, 1823

Aug. 12, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Under examination.

Charles H. Duryee

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

New York

New York

New York

Under examination.

Ezra T. Doughty

May 3, 1824

May 3, 1824

do

do

do

Frigate Java.

James F. Duncan

Nov. 12, 1825

Nov. 12, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

John C. Davidson

Nov. 22, 1825

Nov. 22, 1825

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Delaware 74.

John A. Dahlgren

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

*Henry D'Arcantal

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Frigate Guerriere.

Benjamin M. Dove

Dec. 1, 1828

Dec. 1, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Frigate Java.

Charles D. Drake

April 1, 1827

April 1, 1827

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Hornet.

John De Camp

Oct. 1, 1827

Oct. 1, 1827

New Jersey

Florida

Florida

Sloop Vandalia.

--258--

Naval register for 1829—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Alexander L. Dade

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

*Percival Drayton

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec. 1, 1827

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Hudson.

*Robert Deacon

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Vandalia.

*Francis V. Delberghe

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop Erie.

*Daniel F. Dulany

do

do

Virginia

Maine

Virginia

Sloop St. Louis.

*B. S. B. Darlington

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop St. Louis.

*Townshend Dade

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Guerriere.

E.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William B. Everett

Feb. 1, 1823

Feb. 1, 1823

Maryland

Maryland

Rhode Island

Frigate Hudson.

Alexander H. Edwards

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Indiana

Michigan

Michigan

Under examination.

Thomas O. L. Elwyn

Sept. 19, 1825

Sept. 19, 1825

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

Stephen D. Elliott

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

Mississippi

Mississippi

Mississippi

Sloop Erie.

*Joseph Eckford

May 1, 1827

May 1, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Exploring expedition.

*George F. Emmons

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Naval school, New York.

*William G. Elliott

do

do

Missouri

Arkansas

Arkansas

Waiting orders.

*Samuel W. Ellis

do

do

South Carolina

North Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

F.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lewis O. F. Fatio

March 8, 1822

March 8, 1822

Pennsylvania

Florida

Florida

Under examination.

Ebenezer Farrand

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Lexington.

Archibald B. Fairfax

August 4, 1823

Aug. 4, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Lexington.

Robert Fitzhugh

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Maryland

New York

New York

Sloop Boston.

Timothy B. Field

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Connecticut

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Warren.

William C. Farrar

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Missouri

Missouri

Missouri

Delaware 74.

*James N. Forsyth

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

Henry French

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Java.

*Octavius T. Fairfax

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

*Henry C. Flagg, jr

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Connecticut

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Guerriere.

*James M. Frailey

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop St. Louis.

*George M. Fowler

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Naval school, New York.

*Richard Forrest

do

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop St. Louis.

G.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sylvanus Gordon

March 4, 1819

March 4, 1819

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Naval school, Norfolk.

John J. Glasson

Feb. 1, 1823

Feb. 1, 1823

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Warren.

Guert Gansevoort

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

do

do

do

Sloop St. Louis.

Israel S. Griffin

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Under examination.

William F. Grymes

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Boston.

Helmuth J. Gaedicke

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

West Indies

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Java.

James B. Glentworth

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

do

Frigate Brandywine.

--259--

Naval register for 1829—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

J. R. Goldsborough

Nov. 10, 1824

Nov. 10, 1824

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop Warren.

John W. Graham

Jan. 1, 1826

Jan. 1, 1826

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Frigate Hudson.

John P. Gillis

Dec. 12, 1825

Dec. 12, 1825

Delaware

Illinois

Illinois

Frigate Brandywine.

Spencer C. Gist

May 1, 1820

May 1, 1826

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Frigate Guerriere.

Charles Green

do

May 1, 1826

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

John M. Gardner

June 1, 1820

June 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Frigate Guerriere.

Oliver S. Glisson

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Ohio

Indiana

Indiana

Sloop Erie.

Theodore P. Green

do

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Sloop Warren.

George R. Gray

do

do

Delaware

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Exploring expedition.

*Alberto Griffith

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Java.

*Edwin L. Greenwood

Dec. 1, 1826

Dec. 1, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Java.

Samuel T. Gillet

do

do

New York

Indiana

Indiana

Sloop Lexington.

*James M. Gilliss

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Delaware 74.

*William C. Griffin

Oct. 1, 1827

Oct. 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop St. Louis.

*Joseph F. Green

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

Maine

Maine

Maine

Schooner Dolphin.

*George W. Gay

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Mediterranean.

*John C. Graham

do

do

District of Columbia.

Kentucky

District of Columbia.

Frigate Guerriere.

*Peter L. Gansevoort

June 1, 1828

June 1, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Naval school, New York.

*Charles E. L. Griffin

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Virginia

do

do

Sloop Natchez.

H.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cary H. Hansford

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Under examination.

Thomas J. Harris

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Erie.

William W. Hunter

do

do

do

Louisiana

Louisiana

Under examination.

Samuel F\. Hazard

Jan. 1, 1823

Jan. 1, 1823

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Under examination.

Edward Hoban

Feb. 1, 1823

Feb. 1, 1823

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Waiting orders.

Noil M. Howison

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Exploring expedition.

Edward H. Hubbard

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Maine

Maine

Maine

Under examination.

John E. Holt, jr

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Under examination.

William C. Homes

Aug. 25, 1823

Aug. 25, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Delaware 74.

William E. Hunt

Oct. 28, 1823

Oct. 28, 1823

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Delaware 74.

Henry Hoff

do

do

Pennsylvania

South Carolina

South Carolina

Under examination.

Horatio M. Houston

May 12, 1824

May 12, 1824

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

George M. Hooe

Oct. 21, 1824

Oct. 21, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Falmouth.

Charles G. Hunter

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 10, 1824

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Java.

William A. Howard

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1826

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Boston.

Robert B. Hitchcock

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Delaware 74.

George Hurst

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vandalia.

*Mark Hale

March 1, 1826

March 1, 1825

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Frigate Hudson.

*Timothy A. Huntt

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Vincennes.

--260--

Naval register for 1829—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

William F. Hooe

August 1, 1825

Aug. 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Warren.

Robert Handy

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1820

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Hudson.

John C. Harker

March 1, 1826

March 1, 1826

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Schooner Dolphin.

George N. Hawkins

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Schooner Dolphin.

*Francis Huger

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Delaware 74.

Edward L. Handy

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Mediterranean.

Lewis P. Higbee

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Hudson.

Charles Heywood

do

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Erie.

*Addison C. Hinton

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Vandalia.

*Erastus Huntington

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop St. Louis.

*Robert Emmett Hooe

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

*Samuel Haight

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Natchez.

*Alexander M. Henderson

April 1, 1827

April 1, 1827

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Guerriere.

*Zachariah Holland

June 1, 1827

June 1, 1827

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Delaware 74.

*Henry C.Hart

Sept. 1, 1827

Sept. 1, 1827

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Delaware 74.

*Bushrod W. Hunter

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Hudson.

*Charles Henderson

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec. 1, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop St. Louis.

*James Heriot

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Naval school, New York.

*Albert A. Holcomb

do

do

New Jersey

Kentucky

Kentucky

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

*Edward Hopkinson

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Hudson.

*H. J. Harlstene

do

do

South Carolina

Georgia

South Carolina

Frigate Guerriere.

Horace A. Harrison

do

do

Georgia

do

Georgia

Frigate Guerriere.

*George Henderson

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

*James L. Henderson

June 1, 1828

June 1, 1828

do

District of Columbia.

do

Sloop St. Louis.

*Levin Handy

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop St. Louis.

*Thomas T. Hunter

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Dolphin.

*William Lewis Herndon

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

do

do

do

Frigate Guerriere.

*William H. R. Halsted

do

do

New York

Waiting orders.

 

 

*Pierson Hurd

Dec. 1, 1828

Dec. 1, 1828

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

I.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Ingersoll

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Under examination.

Harry Ingersoll

Feb. 28, 1824

Feb. 28, 1824

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Brandywine.

William F. Irving

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

Edgar Irving

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

do

do

do

Sloop Warren.

*William H. Inskeep

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Schooner Shark.

J.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joshua H. Justin

Nov. 30, 1814

Nov. 30, 1814

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Waiting orders. Sick.

Kinsey Johns

Jan. 1, 1823

Jan. 1, 1823

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Brandywine.

--261--

Naval register for 1829—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names

Original entry into the service

Date of present warrant

Where born

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen

Duty or station.

Robert Jones

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

 Under examination.

John T. Jenkins

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Porpoise.

Stephen Johnston

June 28, 1823

June 28, 1823

Indiana

Ohio

Ohio

Delaware 74.

Joseph W. Jarvis

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1816

Connecticut

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Fairfield.

William J. Jenkins

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vandalia.

William P. Jones

Jan. 1, 1827

Jan. 1, 1827

Illinois

Missouri

Missouri

Sloop Falmouth.

Robert E. Johnson

Oct. 1, 1827

Oct. 1, 1827

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Exploring expedition.

*Francis E. Joyner

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Vandalia.

*Thornton A. Jenkins

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Natchez.

K.

 

 

 

 

 

 

C. H. A. H. Kennedy

Feb. 10, 1819

Feb. 10, 1819

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Warren.

Augustus H. Kilty

July 4, 1821

July 4, 1821

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Hudson.

Lewis G. Keith

July 1, 1825

July 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Guerriere.

*Samuel R. Knox

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Vandalia.

L.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James L. Lardner

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Brandywine.

Samuel Lockwood

July 12, 1820

July 12, 1820

Connecticut

New York

New York

Under examination.

James B. Lardner

Dec. 4, 1822

Dec. 4, 1822

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Erie.

William B. Line

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Under examination.

Joshua W. Larkin

Dec. 1, 1824

Dec. 1, 1824

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Vincennes.

Joseph Lanman

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

Wm. P. Livingston

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Samuel Phillips Lee

Nov. 22, 1825

Nov. 22, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Java.

Cranstoun Laurie

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

District of Columbia.

Tennessee

District of Columbia.

Delaware 74.

William Lambert

Dec. 1, 1826

Dec. 1, 1826

do

Alabama

Alabama

Sloop Natchez.

William B. Ludlow

May 1, 1827

May 1, 1827

Delaware

Maryland

Massachusetts

Frigate Java.

*Levi Lincoln, jr

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

do

Frigate Guerriere.

*Samuel Larkin, jr

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Schooner Dolphin.

*Lawson C. Love

do

do

Kentucky

Tennessee

Tennessee

Naval school, New York.

*James M. Lockert

do

do

South Carolina

do

do

Frigate Guerriere.

*Ninian E. Lane

do

do

Missouri

Illinois

Missouri

Waiting orders.

*Henry H. Lewis

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Virginia

Kentucky

Kentucky

Naval school, Norfolk.

*George Lansing

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Exploring expedition.

*Montgomery Lewis

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

*William Leigh

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

*Edwin Lamb

Dec. 1, 1828

Dec. 1, 1828

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop Hornet.

M.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard D. Millen

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Under examination.

--262--

Naval register for 1829—Midshipmen'—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

John W. Mooers

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

New York

New York

New York

Under examination.

John H. Marshall

do

do

Virginia

Louisiana

Louisiana

Under examination.

Charles H. M'Blair

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Boston.

William M. A. Moore

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Hudson.

Samuel Evans Munn

Aug. 27, 1823

Aug. 27, 1823

Maryland

New York

Maryland

Under examination.

Albert M'Daniel

do

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

Murray Mason

Nov. 14, 1823

Nov. 14, 1823

do

do

do

Under examination.

John H. Maulsby

April 21, 1824

April 21, 1824

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Hornet.

John S. Missroon

June 27, 1824

June 27, 1824

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Hudson.

Alexander H. Marbury

July 14, 1824

July 14, 1824

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate Hudson.

William M'Blair

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 10, 1824

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Exploring expedition.

Henry Mifflin

Dec. 1, 1824

Dec. 1, 1824

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Hudson.

Thomas A. Mull

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Hudson.

Augustus Marrast

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Edwin W. Moore

do

do

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Fairfield.

Matthew F. Maury

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1825

Virginia

Tennessee

do

Sloop Vincennes.

John K. Mitchell

do

do

North Carolina

Florida

Florida

Delaware 74.

Henry Moor

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Boston.

Horatio G. Myers

Nov. 25, 1825

Nov. 25, 1825

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Brandywine.

*Ezekiel Mulford

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Java.

Alexander C. Maury

do

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Leave of absence.

Thomas W. Melvill

do

do

Franco

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Schooner Dolphin.

James P. M'Kinstry

do

do

New York

Michigan

Michigan

Sloop Warren.

James T. M'Donough

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Delaware

Connecticut

Delaware

Sloop Lexington.

*Richard W. Meade

do

do

Spain

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Brandywine

James F. Miller

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

D. B. Morgan

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Sloop Natchez.

*George Minor

April 1, 1827

April 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

Bernard J. Moeller

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Natchez.

*Virgil M'Cracken

May 1, 1827

May 1, 1827

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Delaware 74.

*G. M. Meredith

Oct. 1, 1827

Oct. 1, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Hudson.

*John Middleton

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Delaware 74.

George M. M'Creery

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Falmouth.

*J. T. McLaughlin

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec. 1, 1827

Maryland

Alabama

Alabama

Sloop Erie.

*Robert May rant

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Guerriere.

*Alexander McClung

do

do

Virginia

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vandalia.

*Joseph Moorehead

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Naval school, New York.

*David McDougal

do

do

do

do

do

Naval school, New York.

*George Macomber

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Rhode Island

Georgia

Georgia

Naval school, New York.

--263--

Naval register for 1829—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

*John B. March and

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

*William T. Muse

June 1, 1828

June 1, 1828

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Schooner Dolphin.

*Edward Middleton

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

South Carolina

Mediterranean.

 

 

*John F. Mercer

Oct. 1, 1828

Oct. 1, 1828

New Jersey

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

*Lueins Miller

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Virginia

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate Guerriere.

*Charles F. McIntosh

do

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

*Archibald Maclean

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

N.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William H. Noland

Dec. 13, 1823

Dec. 13, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Arkansas

Under examination.

James Noble

May 27, 1824

May 27, 182

Kentucky

Indiana

Indiana

Frigate Guerriere.

Jefferson Nailor

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Mississippi

Mississippi

Mississippi

Furlough.

*Hendrick Norvell

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Kentucky

Tennessee

Kentucky

Waiting orders.

O.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gabriel A. O'Brien

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Algiers

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

Lewis Ogden

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

William R. O'Sullivan

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

At sea

do

do

Waiting orders.

P.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James M. Provost

Nov. 12, 1819

Nov. 12, 1819

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

Amasa Paine, jr

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Under examination.

C. W. Pickering

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Under examination.

William D. Porter

Jan. 1, 1823

Jan. 1, 1823

Louisiana

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

Under examination.

James S. Palmer

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Lexington.

Charles H. Poor

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

Frigate Java.

George A. Prentiss

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Lexington.

Richard L. Page

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William H. Peter

April 12, 1825

April 12, 1825

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Java.

Cicero Price

Feb. 1, 1820

Feb. 1, 1826

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

Charles Peirce

August 1, 1827

August 1, 1827

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Falmouth.

*William H. Pendleton

Sept. 1, 1827

Sept. 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Falmouth.

*R. H. L. Paterson

Oct. 1, 1827

Oct. 1, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Fairfield.

*William A. Patterson

do

do

Maryland

Alabama

Maryland

Sloop Fairfield.

*Thomas J. Page

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Erie.

*Ferdinand Piper

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Guerriere.

*Rob3rt F. Pinkney

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec. 1, 1827

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Fairfield.

*Cincinnatus Pryor

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Erie.

*John P. Parker

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Mediterranean.

*Henry J. Paul

do

do

Ireland

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Guerriere

*Thomas M. Petway

do

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Naval school, Norfolk.

--264--

Naval register for 1829—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

*Alexander M. Pennock

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Virginia

Tennessee

Tennessee

Frigate Guerriere.

*Edward H. Perkins

do

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

*Roger Perry

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

*Augustin W. Prevost

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Naval school, New York.

R.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillary H. Rhodes

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Under examination.

Daniel L. Randolph

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

Virginia

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Sloop Erie.

William Rowan

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Under examination.

H. E. V. Robinson

do

do

Missouri

Missouri

Missouri

Under examination.

James H. Rowan

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

New York

New York

New York

Under examination.

Charles S. Renshaw

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vincennes.

*John A. Russ

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Fairfield.

William Radford

do

do

Virginia

Missouri

Missouri

Leave of absence.

*Charles K. Ruffin

Oct. 24, 1825

Oct. 24, 1825

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Leave of absence.

*Stephen C. Rowan

Feb. 1, 1820

Feb. 1, 1820

Ireland

do

do

Sloop Vincennes.

Robert James Ross

Aug. 1, 1820

Aug. 1, 1820

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate Brandywine.

Charles S. Ridgely

Nov. 1, 1820

Nov. 1, 1820

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Delaware 74.

William Russell

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Schooner Grampus.

*John H. Roberts

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

- Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Java.

Thomas R. Rootes

do

do

Georgia

Georgia

do

Sloop Natchez.

*William I. H. Robertson

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Frigate Guerriere.

*Ezra Read, jr

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

*John L. Ring

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Naval school, Norfolk.

*Joseph W. Revere

do

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Frigate Guerriere.

*Charles Root

do

do

New York

do

do

Frigate Hudson.

*Thomas Russell

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

*George P. Ricker

do

do

New Hampshire

Vermont

Vermont

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Daniel B. Ridgely

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop St. Louis.

*John Rodgers

April 18, 1828

April 18, 1828

 

 

 

Waiting orders.

*Francis B. Renshaw

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

*William S. Ringgold

do

do

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop Natchez.

*Nathaniel Reeder

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thompson D. Shaw

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Under examination.

Samuel Swartwout

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Boston.

Thomas Sands

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Under examination.

Sanford A. Street

March 4, 1822

March 4, 1822

New York

New York

New York

Under examination.

*David M. Stokes

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Vincennes.

Philip A. Stockton

Feb. 1, 1823

Feb. 1, 1823

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Under examination.

--265--

Naval register for 1829—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Arthur Sinclair, jr

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

William Smith

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Under examination.

Grey Skipwith

do

do

Rhode Island

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Vincennes.

Augustus R. Strong

June 20, 1823

June 20, 1823

Missouri

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Falmouth.

Lloyd L. Spilman

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Fairfield.

Jonathan W. Swift

Aug. 25, 1823

Aug. 26, 1823

Massachusetts

North Carolina

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

William C. Seldon

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 16, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Sloop Erie.

James W. Southard

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Erie.

John C. Sharp

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

Benjamin S. Slye

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Delaware 74.

N. G. C. Slaughter

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Schooner Grampus.

James F. Schenck

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Exploring expedition.

Burret Shepard

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

Connecticut

New York

New York

Sloop Lexington.

*Melancthon Smith

March 1, 1820

March 1, 1826

New York

do

do

Schooner Dolphin.

Raphael Semmes, jr

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Erie.

John L. Spencer

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

*Ferdinand Smith

July 1, 1820

July 1, 1820

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Hudson.

Henry A. Steele

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Sloop Hornet.

*James R. Sully,

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

South Carolina

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

*Luther Stoddard

April 1, 1827

April 1, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Fairfield.

*Hugh H. Stockton

July 1, 1827

July 1, 1827

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Vandalia.

Riche' R. Swift

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Hornet.

*William O. Spencer

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec. 1, 1827

Maryland

do

Maryland

Schooner Shark.

*William O. Slade

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

District of Columbia.

Illinois

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

*Milo H. Smith

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

*Charles Sperry

do

do

Vermont

Vermont

do

Schooner Shark.

*Charles Steedman

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Navy school, New York.

*Benjamin F. Sands

do

do

Maryland

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vandalia.

*George L. Selden

do

do

Virginia

Ohio

District of Columbia.

Sloop Fairfield.

*Wyllys Silliman

do

do

Pennsylvania

do

Ohio

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

*Henry S. Stellwagen

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vandalia.

*William Stearns, jr

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

*Elie W. Stull

June 1, 1828

June 1, 1828

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop Fairfield.

*William S. Swann

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Guerriere

*Gustavus H. Scott

Aug. 1, 1828

Aug. 1, 1828

do

do

do

Frigate Guerriere.

*William W. Smith

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Arkansas

Waiting orders.

 

 

*C. F. M. Spotswood

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Natchez.

T.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles C. Turner

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Under examination.

--266--

Naval register for 1829—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Edward G. Tilton

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Under examination.

Henry K. Thatcher

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Maine

Maine

Maine

Under examination.

Benjamin J. Totten

do

do

West Indies

New York

New York

Under examination,

John W. Turk

do

do

New York

do

do

Delaware 74.

Peter Turner

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Under examination.

Charles A. Thompson

Aug. 27, 1823

Aug. 27, 1823

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Under examination.

Alfred Taylor

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

Paul H. Trapier

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Guerriere.

Henry Tooley

do

do

Tennessee

Mississippi

Mississippi

Delaware 74.

Thomas Turner

April 21, 1825

April 21, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Mediterranean.

George M. Thompson

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Brandywine.

John A. Turley

May 1, 1826

May 1, 1826

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Fairfield.

*John R. Tucker

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

District of Columbia.

Indiana

District of Columbia.

Frigate Java.

Edward R. Thompson

Dec. 1, 1826

Dec. 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Henry F. Toulmin

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

England

Alabama

Alabama

Schooner Shark.

*Oliver Tod

May 1, 1827

May 1, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania.

Delaware 74.

*George W. Taylor

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Fairfield.

*Henry C. Tilghman

Feb. 1, 1828

Feb. 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop St. Louis.

*William R. Taylor

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Massachusetts

Frigate Hudson.

*John G. Tod

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

*John W. Taylor

do

do

South Carolina

Georgia

Georgia

Waiting orders.

*Thruston M. Taylor

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Naval school, Norfolk.

*Richard L. Tilghman

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Hornet.

V.

 

 

 

 

 

 

H. H. Van Rensselaer

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

New York

New York

New York

Under examination.

Edward M. Vail

Dec. 1, 1821

Dec. 1, 1821

France

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop Boston.

Pedro O. Valdes

June 16, 1823

June 16, 1823

Chili

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Falmouth.

W.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James M. Watson

Feb. 1, 1823

Feb. 1, 1823

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Under examination.

James H. Ward

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Under examination.

G. G. Williamson

June 2, 1824

June 2, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Erie.

T. M. Washington

Oct. 21, 1824

Oct. 21, 1824

do

do

do

Sloop Hornet.

Dudley G. Woodbridge

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Georgia

Massachusetts

Georgia

Sloop St. Louis.

Harry P. T. Wood

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Dolphin.

John William Willis

May 1, 1825

May 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

*John C. Winans

July 1, 1825

July 1, 1825

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Schooner Porpoise.

*Alexander W. Wilson

Nov. 22, 1825

Nov. 22, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Porpoise.

*William Ward

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Java.

*Zeb. P. Wardell

March 1, 1826

March 1, 1826

Indiana

Indiana

Indiana

Frigate Java.

--267--

Naval register for 1829—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

*William A. Wurts

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

New Jersey

Kentucky

Kentucky

Frigate Brandywine.

Henry H. Watters

June 1, 1820

June 1, 1826

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

John J. White

July 1, 1826

July 1, 1826

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Frigate Brandywine.

*S. A. Washington

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 4, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Java.

*Henry Walke

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

do

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Natchez.

*A. S. Worth

do

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

*John A. Winslow

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

Massachusetts

Sloop Falmouth.

*Joseph Woodruff

do

do

Georgia

Florida

Florida

West India squadron.

John Weems

Aug. 4, 1827

Aug. 4, 1827

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Leave of absence.

*Nicholas B. Waters

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

Maryland

Maryland

do

Sloop Falmouth.

*William M. Walker

do

do

do

do

District of Columbia.

Frigate Hudson.

*John J. B. Walbach

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec. 1, 1827

New Hampshire

Frigate Hudson.

 

 

*John Wyman

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Maine

Maine

Maine

Furlough.

*John T. Williams

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Vandalia.

*Stephen W. Wilkinson

do

do

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Norfolk school.

*Robert P. Welsh

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

New York school.

*Francis B. Wright

do

do

District of Columbia.

Kentucky

District of Columbia.

Frigate Guerriere.

*George H. White

June 1, 1828

June 1, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vandalia.

*George McA. White

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1823

Georgia

Georgia

District of Columbia.

Sloop Natchez.

*Joseph C. Walsh

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

*Clarence Watkins

Dec. 1, 1828

Dec. 1, 1828

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate Guerriere.

*Samuel S. Washington

do

do

District of Columbia.

do

do Sloop Hornet.

 

Y.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex. K. Yancey

April 1, 1825

April 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Hudson.

*William S. Young

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

*Edward M. Yard

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Fairfield.

Midshipmen—435.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAILINGMASTERS.

William Knight

Oct. 2, 1799

Oct. 2, 1799

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Edward Barry

Feb. 28, 1809

Feb. 28, 1809

Ireland

do

do

Navy yard, Washington.

Jonathan D. Ferris

do

do

New York

New York

Louisiana

Leave of absence.

Salvadore Catalano

Aug. 9, 1809

Aug. 9, 1809

Sicily

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Washington.

Augustus Ford

March 28, 1810

March 28, 1810

Rhode Island

New York

New York

Sackett's Harbor.

A. B. Bloodgood

June 25, 1812

June 25, 1812

New York

do

do

New York station.

Robert Knox

July 20, 1812

July 20, 1812

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

James B. Potts

July 24, 1812

July 24, 1812

England

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Navy yard, Gosport.

William Vaughan

Aug. 22, 1812

Aug. 22, 1812

Pennsylvania

New York

New York

Furlough.

Marmaduke Dove

Aug. 29, 1812

Aug. 29, 1812

Maryland

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Sloop Warren.

Cornelius Bennett

Dec. 9, 1812

Dec. 9, 1812

Massachusetts

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Receiving ship, Boston.

--268--

Naval register for 1829—Sailingmasters—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Charles F. Waldo

March 10, 1813

March 10, 1813

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

John Clough

July 3, 1813

July 3, 1813

do

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

F. H. Ellison

do

do

England

do

do

Navy yard, New York.

Francis Mallaby

do

do

New York

do

do

Ordinary, New York.

Samuel C. Hixon

April 30, 1814

April 30, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

James Ferguson

May 27, 1814

May 27, 1814

New York

New York

do

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Robert S. Tatem

July 21, 1814

July 21, 1814

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Boston.

Joseph Williston

Nov. 26, 1814

Nov. 20, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Java.

William Miller

Jan. 28, 1815

Jan. 28, 1815

Scotland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Nahum Warren

Feb. 6, 1815

Feb. 6, 1815

New Hampshire

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Henry Worthington

May 2, 1815

May 2, 1815

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Natchez.

John Carlton

July 4, 1815

July 4, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

On furlough.

Alex. Cunningham

Nov. 15, 1815

Nov. 15, 1815

South Carolina

Virginia

Virginia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

John Robinson

Nov. 27, 1815

Nov. 27, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Delaware 74.

James Tewksbury

Dec. 14, 1815

Dec. 14, 1815

do

do

do

Philadelphia station.

John Quin

Nov. 1, 1816

Nov. 1, 1816

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Ohio

Furlough.

N. A. Prentiss

Jan. 22, 1823

Jan. 22, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Furlough.

Jacob Mull

Aug. 5, 1825

Aug. 5, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Hudson.

*P. J. Rodrigues, (acting)

August 4, 1827

August 4, 1827

 

 

 

Naval school at Norfolk.

Sailingmasters—30.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOATSWAINS.

David Eaton

August 8, 1811

August 8, 1811

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Washington.

John Woods

July 8, 1815

July 8, 1815

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

do

Navy yard, Gosport.

James Banks

July 21, 1817

July 21, 1817

New York

New York

New York

Furlough.

Eli Dill

June 25, 1818

June 25, 1818

Delaware

do

do

Furlough.

James Evans

Jan. 1, 1810

Jan. 1, 1819

Wales

do

do

Navy yard, Boston.

Simon Jordan

October 9, 1819

Oct. 9, 1819

Maine

do

North Carolina

Furlough.

John Smith

Dec. 7, 1819

Dec. 7, 1819

Maryland

do

New York

New York station.

John Ball

Oct. 14, 1824

Oct. 14, 1824

New York

do

Maine

 

Richard A. Munroe

July 25, 1826

July 25, 1826

do

do

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

Edward Ingraham

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Justus Hill, (acting)

April 4, 1827

April 4, 1827

Maryland

Florida

New York

Frigate Java.

John Haywood, (acting)

May 4, 1828

May 4, 1828

 

 

 

Schooner Grampus.

Edward Crocker, do

June 16, 1828

June 16, 1828

 

 

 

Frigate Hudson.

Thomas S. Hanifer, do

Sept. 16, 1828

Sept. 16, 1828

 

 

 

Exploring expedition.

John Morris, do

Oct. 28, 1828

Oct. 28, 1828

 

 

 

Sloop St. Louis.

Thomas Ring, do

do

do

 

 

 

Delaware 74.

Lawrence Gallagher, do

Nov. 15, 1828

Nov. 15, 1828

 

 

 

Receiving ship, New York.

Boatswains—17.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--269-

Naval register for 1829—Continued.

GUNNERS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

George Marshall

July 15, 1809

July 15, 1809

Greece

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Washington.

George Jackson

Feb. 2, 1810

Feb. 2, 1810

North Carolina

New York

Florida

Leave of absence.

Stephen Jones

May 6, 1813

May 6, 1813

New York

do

New York

Ordinary, at Gosport.

John Lord

June 17, 1817

June 17, 1817

Massachusetts

Maryland

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

John Blight

May 3, 1821

May 3, 1821

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Samuel Hebberd

Jan. 23, 1822

Jan. 23, 1822

Connecticut

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Gosport.

Joseph Andrews

Nov. 24, 1823

Nov. 24, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New York

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Asa Curtis

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

do

do

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

William B. Brown

Dec. 9, 1825

Dec. 9, 1825

Germany

do

do

Sloop Boston.

John Burns

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Ireland

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Hornet.

John P. Covington, (acting)

 

 

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Delaware 74

Thomas Ryley, (acting)

Jan. 29, 1827

Jan. 29, 1827

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Warren.

John Tee, (acting)

June 9, 1827

June 9, 1827

 

 

 

Sloop Natchez.

G. P. Wilson, (acting)

July 24, 1827

July 24, 1827

 

 

 

 

Charles Fales (acting)

Oct. 30, 1827

Oct. 30, 1827

 

 

 

Sloop Vandalia.

Thomas Barry

Dec. 27, 1827

Dec. 27. 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Magazine, Washington.

*Benjamin Towner, (acting)

Feb. 7, 1828

Feb. 7, 1828

New Hampshire

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Lexington.

*Samuel Allen, do

July 22, 1828

July 22, 1828

 

 

 

Frigate Hudson.

*John M. Green, do

Nov. 28, 1828

Nov. 28, 1828

New York

New York

District of Columbia.

Sloop St. Louis.

Gunners—19.

 

 

 

 

 

 

CARPENTERS.

Richard Thomas

Jan. 22, 1814

Jan. 22, 1814

Maryland

Virginia

Maryland

Leave of absence.    

Zaccheus R. Fuller

April 22, 1815

April 22, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts      

Waiting orders.

John Snider

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Pensacola.

 

 

Nehemiah Parker

Jan. 27, 1820

Jan. 27, 1820

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

Samuel Phillips

May 24, 1821

May 24, 1821

New Jersey

New York

New York

Frigate Java.

Thomas Armstrong

June 17, 1822

June 17, 1822

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Navy yard, Gosport.

John Fisher

March 20, 1823

March 20, 1823

Virginia

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

John A. Dickason

Dec. 13, 1825

Dec. 13, 1825

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Boston.

Caleb Nash, (acting)

May 1, 1820

May 1, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

John Southwick, (acting)

Dec. 21, 1820

Dec. 21, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Warren.

J. Bridger, (acting)

June 12, 1827

June 12, 1827

 

Sloop Natchez.

 

 

*George Peale, (acting)

May 9, 1828

May 9, 1828

 

Schooner Grampus.

 

 

Philip P. Gumpert, (acting)

Oct. 30, 1828

Oct. 30, 1828

 

Sloop Vandalia.

 

 

Carpenters—13.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--270--

Naval register for 1829—Continued.

SAILMAKERS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Benj. B. Burchstead

April 5, 1821

April 5, 1821

Massachusetts

New York

Massachusetts

Frigate Java.

Isaac Hall

April 1, 1822

April 1, 1822

Maryland

Virginia

Maryland

Sloop Falmouth.

James E. Childs

June 8, 1822

June 8, 1822

do

Maryland

do

Frigate Guerriere.

Nathaniel B. Peed

Oct. 22, 1823

Oct. 22, 1823

Virginia

New York

New York

Frigate Hudson.

Amos Lewis

Jan. 3, 1825

Jan. 3, 1825

 

 

Waiting orders.

 

Benjamin Crow

May 5, 1826

May 5, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Samuel B. Banister

July 17, 1826

July 17, 1826

Massachusetts

New York

Massachusetts

Frigate Brandywine.

Christian Nelson, (acting)

Dec. 21, 1826

Dec. 21, 1826

Copenhagen

Massachusetts

do

Sloop Warren.

Enos McCoy, (acting)

July 3, 1827

July 3, 1827

 

 

 

Sloop Natchez.

Isaac Freeman, (acting)

July 24, 1827

July 24, 1827

 

 

 

Sloop Erie.

William Ryan, (acting)

Sept. 18, 1827

Sept. 18, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

*William Mitchell

April 8, 1828

April 8, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Grampus.

Charles Coupland

Oct. 18, 1828

Oct. 18, 1828

 

 

Sloop Vandalia.

 

James Davis

Nov. 4, 1828

Nov. 4, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop St. Louis.

Sailmakers—14.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARINE CORPS.

Archibald Henderson,

lieut. colonel

commandant

June 4,

1806

Oct. 17,

1820

Virginia     

Virginia       

Virginia       

Headquarters.

 

CAPTAINS.

 Name

Original entry into the service.

Date of lineal rank.

Date of brevet rank.

Where born.

Appointed.

Citizen.

Duty or station.

R. Smith, brevet lieutenant colonel

July 28, 1800

March 13, 1812

March 3, 1825.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Under arrest.

R. D. Wainwright, lieut. colonel.

May 9, 1800

Sept. 29, 1812

March 3, 1827.

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Charlestown, Mass

Wm. Anderson, lieutenant colonel

Feb. 17, 1807.

June 18, 1814

March 3, 1825.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Gosport, Va.

Samuel Miller, lieut. colonel

June 1, 1808

do

March 3, 1827

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Philadelphia.

John M. Gamble, lieut. colonel

Jan. 16, 1809

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Hampshire.

New York.

Samuel E. Watson

July 4, 1812

March 28, 1820

 

Virginia

Kentucky

Virginia

Portsmouth, N. H.

William H. Freeman

Aug. 17, 1812

July 17, 1821

 

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Navy yard, Washington.

J. L. Kuhn, paymaster

July 27, 1813

June 28, 1823

 

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy Department.

Charles R. Broom

do

March 7, 1824

 

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Navy yard, Washington.

Captains—9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIRST LIEUTENANTS.

Levi Twiggs, captain by brevet

Nov. 10, 1813

June 18, 1814

March 3, 1825.

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Philadelphia.

John Harris, captain by brevet

April 13, 1814

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

Thomas A. Linton, captain by brevet

Feb. 28, 1815

April 18, 1817

April 18, 1827.

Virginia

 

 

Gosport, Va.

Richard T. Auchmuty, captain by brevet

do

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Charlestown, Mass.

James Edelin, captain by brevet

March 1, 1815

do

do Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Brandywine.

 

P. G. Howle, adjutant and inspector

do

do

do Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Head-quarters.

 

--271--

Naval register for 1829—First Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

E. J. Weed, quartermaster

Jan. 16, 1817

March 3, 1819

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Head-quarters.

Joseph O. Hall

June 10, 1817

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Java.

William W. Dulany

do

June 19, 1819

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Charlestown, Mass.

Thomas S. English

do

Aug. 11, 1819

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

Portsmouth, N. H.

Thomas B. Barton

do

Oct. 17, 1820

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Guerriere.

George W. Walker

do

March 3, 1821

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate Hudson.

Charles Grymes

March 3, 1819

July 20, 1821

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Gosport, Va.

Ward Marston

do

Oct. 30, 1821

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Delaware 74.

Charles C. Tupper

do

Jan. 21, 1822

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

A. A. Nicholson

March 28, 1820

May 27, 1822

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Steam frigate Fulton.

James M'Cawley

do

Oct. 6, 1822

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Erie.

Benjamin Macomber

do

April 2, 1823

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

A. N. Breevoorte

do

Sept. 22, 1823

New York

New York

do

New York.

Andrew Ross

March 3, 1821

Oct. 1, 1824

do

Louisiana

do

Sloop Natchez.

Wm. A. Bloodgood

do

Dec. 1, 1824

do

New York

do

Sloop Lexington.

Richard Douglas

May 7, 1822

April 20, 1825

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

do

Sloop Vandalia.

Job G. Williams

do

Dec. 27, 1825

Massachusetts

New York

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

C. F. Spering

do

Feb. 19, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

do

Gosport, Va.

First lieutenants—24.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND LIEUTENANTS.

Alvin Edson

May 7, 1822

May 7, 1822

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

New York.

Horatio N. Crabb

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

Henry B. Tyler

March 3, 1823

March 3, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Washington.

Joseph L. C. Hardy

do

do

New York

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Boston.

George F. Lindsay

April 1, 1823

April 1, 1823

Virginia

Mississippi

Mississippi

Pensacola.

Landon N. Carter

May 26, 1824

May 26, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop St. Louis.

John G. Reynolds

do

do

New Jersey

New York

New York

Sloop Fairfield.

Henry W. Fowler

do

do

New York

Louisiana

Louisiana

New York.

Francis C. Hall

July 5, 1825

July 5, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Charlestown, Mass.

Constantine Smith

Aug. 27, 1825

Aug. 27, 1825

Ireland

New York

New York

New York.

Francis S. Neville

May 22, 1820

May 22, 1820

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Hudson.

Thomas L. C. Watkins

do

do

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Charlestown.

Thomas Lee

Nov. 4, 1826

Nov. 4, 1826

do

Maryland

Maryland

Charlestown.

F. N. Armistead

Nov. 13, 1826

Nov. 13, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Java.

Theo. Bainbridge

May 24, 1828

May 24, 1828

New Jersey

New York

New York

Frigate Guerriere.

Second lieutenants—15.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--272--

Naval register for 1829—Continued.

NAVY AGENTS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

James K. Paulding

Jan. 8, 1824

Jan. 8, 1824

New York

New York

New York

New York.

George Harrison

Nov. 21, 1799

Nov. 21, 1799

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

James Riddle

July 14, 1812

July 14, 1812

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

New Castle, Delaware.

James Beatty

May 7, 1810

May 7, 1810

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Baltimore

Miles King

March 27, 1816

March 27, 1810

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk.

William Sinclair, (acting)

 

 

Massachusetts

Georgia

Georgia

Charleston, S. C.

John P. Henry

March 3, 1819

March 3, 1819

Georgia

do

do

Savannah.

Nathaniel Cox

Jan. 3, 1825

Jan. 3, 1825

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Louisiana

New Orleans.

Nathaniel Amory

Oct. 21, 1827

Oct. 21, 1827

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Pensacola.

Richard D. Harris

May 6, 1826

May 6, 1826

do

do

do

Boston.

Andrew Armstrong

April 24, 1828

April 24, 1828

New York

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Lima.

John N. Sherburne

July 11, 1828

July 11, 1828

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Portsmouth, N. H.

Michael Hogan

 

 

Ireland

New York

New York

Valparaiso.

Richard M'Call

 

 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Gibraltar.

Baring, Brothers & Co.

 

 

London.

 

 

 

Navy agents—15.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAVAL STOREKEEPERS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Salary.

John P. Decatur

Feb. 20, 1818

Feb. 20, 1818

Pennsylvania

New York

Pennsylvania

Portsmouth, N. H

$1,500

George Bates

Dec. 1, 1818

Dec. 1, 1818

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston

1,700

Tunis Craven

March 15, 1813

March 15, 1813

New Jersey

New Hampshire

New York

New York

1,700

Robert Kennedy

 

 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia

1,200

Gabriel Galt

Nov. 14, 1822

Nov. 14, 1822

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk

1,700

Cary Seldon

May 20, 1826

May 20, 1826

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Washington

1,700

*Richard Derby

Jan. 15, 1827

Jan. 15, 1827

 

 

 

Pensacola

1,700

Naval storekeepers—7.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAVAL CONSTRUCTORS.

Samuel Humphreys,

chief naval constructor

 

Nov. 25, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Washington

$3,000

John Floyd

 

 

Massachusetts

New York

Maine

Portsmouth, N. H

2,000

Josiah Barker

 

 

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston

2,300

Samuel Hartt

 

 

do

do

do

New York

2,300

William Doughty

 

 

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Washington

2,000

Francis Grice

May 7, 1817

May 7, 1817

New Jersey

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk

2,300

Charles D. Brodie

Jan. 13, 1826

Jan. 13, 1826

Virginia

do

do

Pensacola

2,000

James Keen

Dec. 12, 1826

Dec. 12, 1826

 

 

 

Philadelphia

2,000

Evan Bowles, agent for

preservation of

timber in Louisiana

May 5, 1821

May 5, 1821

 

 

 

Louisiana

300

Naval constructors—8.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

--273--

Naval register for 1829—Continued.

VESSELS-OF-WAR OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY.

Name.

Rate.

Where built.

When built

Where employed.

Ships of the line—7.

Guns.

 

 

 

Independence

74

Boston

1814

In ordinary, at Boston.

Franklin

74

Philadelphia

1815

In ordinary, at New York.

Washington

74

Portsmouth, N. H.

1816

In ordinary, at New York.

Columbus

74

Washington

1819

In ordinary, at Boston.

Ohio

74

New York

1820

In ordinary, at New York.

North Carolina

74

Philadelphia

1820

In ordinary, at Gosport.

Delaware

74

Gosport, Va.

1820

In the Mediterranean.

Frigates, 1st class—7.

 

 

 

 

United States

44

Philadelphia

1797

In ordinary, at New York.

Constitution

44

Boston

1797

In ordinary, at New York.

Guerriere

44

Philadelphia

1814

In the Pacific.

Java

44

Baltimore

1814

In the Mediterranean.

Potomac

44

Washington

1821

In ordinary, at Washington.

Brandywine

44

Washington

1825

In the Pacific.

Hudson

44

Purchased

1826

Coast of Brazil.

Frigates, 2d class—4.

 

 

 

 

Congress

36

Portsmouth, N. H.

1799

In ordinary, at Washington.

Constellation

36

Baltimore

1797

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Macedonian

36

Captured  

1812

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Fulton, steamship

30

New York

1815

Used as a receiving ship at New York.

Sloops-of-war—16.

 

 

 

 

John Adams

24

Charleston, S. C.

1799

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Cyane

24

Captured

1815

In ordinary, at Philadelphia.

Hornet

18

Baltimore

1803

In the West Indies.

Erie

18

Baltimore

1813

In the West Indies.

Ontario

18

Baltimore

1813

In ordinary, at New York.

Peacock

18

New York

1813

Exploring expedition.

Boston

18

Boston  

1825

On the coast of Brazil.

Lexington

18

New York

1825

In the Mediterranean.

Vincennes  

18

New York

1826

In the Pacific.

Warren  

18

Boston  

1826

In the Mediterranean.

Natchez

18

Norfolk

1827

In the West Indies.

Falmouth

18

Boston

1827

In the West Indies.

Fairfield

18

New York

1828

In the Mediterranean,

Vandalia  

18

Philadelphia

1828

Coast of Brazil.

St. Louis  

18

Washington

1828

Pacific.

Concord

18

Portsmouth

1828

Fitting out at Portsmouth.

Schooners, &c.—7.

 

 

 

 

Dolphin  

12

Philadelphia

1821

In the Pacific.

Grampus  

12

Washington

1821

In the West Indies.

Porpoise

12

Portsmouth, N. H.

1820

In the Mediterranean.

Shark

12

Washington

1821

In the West Indies.

Fox

3

Purchased

1823

Used as a receiving ship at Baltimore.

Alert, store ship

 

Captured

1812

Used as a receiving ship at Norfolk.

Sea Gull, galliot

 

Purchased

1823

Used as a receiving ship at Philadelphia.

 

VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY.

 

In commission.

In ordinary

Building at—

Ships of the line.

Frigates.

Sloops-of-war.

  

 

 

Portsmouth, N. H

1

1

 

Ships of the line

1

6

Charlestown, Mass

2

 

 

Frigates, 1st class

4

3

Brooklyn, N. Y  

 

2

 

Frigates, 2d class

 

3

Philadelphia

1

 

 

Sloops-of-war

12

3

Washington  

 

1

 

Schooners, &c

4

2

Gosport

1

1

 

 

21

17

5

6

5

 

--274--

Recapitulation.

Rank.

Number in Service.

Pay per month.

Rations pr day.

Captains

35

$100

8

Captains of vessels above twenty and under thirty-two guns

 

75

6

Masters commandant

33

60

5

Lieutenants Commanding

 

60

5

Lieutenants

257

50

4

Surgeons

43

*

 

Assistant surgeons

54

 

Pursers

41

40

2

Chaplains

9

40

2

Passed midshipmen

23

25

2

Midshipmen

422

19

1

Sailingmasters

30

40

2

Boatswains

17

20

2

Gunners

19

20

2

Carpenters

13

20

2

Sailmakers

14

20

2

Schoolmasters

 

25

2

Captains' clerks

 

25

1

Masters' mates

 

20

1

Boatswains' mates

 

19

1

Carpenters' mates

 

19

1

Coxswains

 

18

1

Quartergunners

 

18

1

Quartermasters

 

18

1

Masters-at-arms

 

18

1

Armorers

 

18

 

Stewards

 

18

1

Coopers

 

18

1

Cooks

 

18

1

Marine corps:

 

 

 

Lieutenant colonels commandant

1

75

6

Captains

9

40

3

First lieutenants

24

30

3

Second lieutenants

15

25

2

Note.—Whenever any officer shall be employed in the command of a squadron on separate service, the allowance of rations shall be double during the continuance of such command, and no longer.

The commandant of the marine corps receives, in addition to his pay, for the forage of three horses, eight dollars per month each. The adjutant, quartermaster, and paymaster, thirty dollars per month extra.

SUPPLEMENT.

Assistant surgeons.

Richard Barnum.

H. N. Glentworth.

W. A. W. Spotswood.

J. Brinkerhoff.

Amos Gambrill.

C. Sharpe.

George Clymer.

George B. McKnight.

J. V. Smith.

C. W. Cloud.

G. W. Micks.

William Tyler.

Daniel Egbert.

J. W. Plummer.

Frederick Wessels.

John B. Elliot.

R. K. Sims.

J. F. Whitehill.

E. H. Freeland.

John L. Spencer.

William M. Wood.

Passed midshipmen.

John L. Ball.

Samuel Lockwood.

Thompson D. Shaw.

C. W. Chauncey.

John H. Marshall.

Edward G. Tilton.

F. A. Deas.

John W. Mooers.

Charles C. Turner.

C. H. Hansford.

Amasa Paine, jr.

 

William W. Hunter.

H. H. Rhodes.

 

* The pay of surgeons has been fixed, by a recent law, at from fifty dollars per month and two rations per day. to eighty dollars a month and sixteen rations, according to date of commission.

†Assistant surgeons, from thirty dollars and two rations, to forty-five dollars and eight rations.

[END]

Published: Wed Sep 23 13:10:04 EDT 2015