Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Sources

United States. 1834. Register of the commissioned and warrant officers of the United States navy and Maine corps. Washington: Govt. Print. Off.

Topic
Document Type
  • Publication
  • Primary Source Document
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
  • Image (gif, jpg, tiff)
Location of Archival Materials

Register of the Navy for the Year 1834

--444--

23d Congress.]

No. 525.

[1st Session.

NAVAL REGISTER FOR 1834.

COMMUNICATED TO THE SENATE JANUARY 2, 1834.

Navy Department, December 31, 1833. Sir: I have the honor to transmit, herewith, for the use of the members of the Senate, fifty copies of the Naval Register for the year 1834.

I am, very respectfully, sir, your obedient servant,

LEVI WOODBURY.

The President of the United States Senate.

Naval register for 1834.

OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY.

Names.

Duty.

Place of birth.

Where a citizen.

When appointed.

Salary.

Levi Woodbury

Secretary

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

May 23, 1831

$6,000

John Boyle

Chief clerk

Ireland

Maryland

June , 1813

2,000

Christopher Andrews

Corresponding clerk

do

District of Columbia

June 1, 1829

1,600

Lauriston B. Hardin

Register

North Carolina

North Carolina

May 1, 1831

1,400

Abraham H. Quincy

Cor'ding and rec'ding clerk

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Aug. 10, 1832

1,400

Thomas Miller

Recording and copying clerk

Virginia

Virginia

Aug. 22, 1826

1,000

John D. Simms

Register of correspondence.

do

do

April 5, 1827

1,000

Thomas L. Ragsdale

Warrant clerk

North Carolina

North Carolina

May 18, 1829

1,000

John J. Langdon

Corresponding clerk

Vermont

Vermont

Jan. 15, 1833

800

J. P. McCorkle

Clerk of pension funds, &c.

Delaware

Pennsylvania

July 16, 1832

1,600

Nathan Eaton

Messenger

Massachusetts

District of Columbia

July 12, 1821

700

Lindsay Muse

Assistant messenger

District of Columbia

do

Jan. 1, 1829

350

 

OFFICE OF THE NAVY COMMISSIONERS.

John Rodgers

President Naval Board

Maryland

Maryland

Oct. 1, 1827

$3,500

Charles Morris

Commissioner

Connecticut

Connecticut

July 13, 1832

3,500

Isaac Chauncey

Commissioner

do

New York

June 5, 1833

3,500

C. W. Goldsborough

Secretary

Maryland

Maryland

Nov. 10, 1823

2,000

William G. Ridgely

Chief clerk

do

District of Columbia

Nov. 23, 1823

1,600

John Green

Clerk

do

Maryland

June  28, 1814

1,150

James Hutton

Clerk

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

July 20, 1822

1,000

B. S. Randolph

Clerk

Virginia

Virginia

Oct. 1, 1820

1,000

Robert Beale

Clerk

do

District of Columbia

July 15, 1832

1,000

J. P. McCorkle, jr

Clerk

Pennsylvania

do

Oct. 1, 1832

720

C. Schwarz

Draftsman

Germany

do

Aug. 30, 1820

1,000

Richard Elliott

Messenger

Connecticut

do

Feb. 22, 1827

700

--445--

Naval register for 1834.

CAPTAINS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

John Rodgers

Lieutenant,

March 9, 1798.

March 5, 1799.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

President Navy Board.

James Barron

do

March 9, 1798.

May 22, 1799.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commandant Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Charles Stewart

Lieutenant,

March 9,1798.

April 22, 1806.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Isaac Hull

do

March 9, 1798.

April 23, 1806.

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Commandant Navy yard, Washington.

Isaac Chauncey

do

Sept. 17, 1798.

April 24, 1806.

do

New York

New York

Commissioner Navy Board.

Jacob Jones

Midshipman,

April 10, 1799.

March 3, 1813.

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Commanding naval officer, Baltimore.

Charles Morris

Acting midshipman,

July 1, 1799.

March 5, 1813.

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Commissioner Navy Board.

Lewis Warrington

Midshipman,

Jan. 6, 1800.

Nov. 22, 1814.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding Navy yard, Norfolk.

William M. Crane

do

May 23, 1799.

Nov. 24, 1814.

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Commandant Navy yard, Portsmouth.

James Biddle

do

Feb. 12, 1800.

Feb. 28, 1815.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Charles G. Ridgely

do

Oct. 17, 1799.

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commandant Navy yard, New York.

Daniel T. Patterson

do

Aug. 20, 1800.

do

New York

New York

Louisiana

Commanding Mediterranean squadron.

Melancthon T. Woolsey

do

April 9, 1800.

April 27, 1816.

do

do

New York

Commanding Brazilian squadron.

John O. Creighton

do

June 25, 1800.

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

John Downes

do

June 1, 1802

March 5, 1817.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Commanding Pacific squadron.

John D. Henley

do

Oct. 14, 1799.

do

Virginia

Virginia

Maryland

Commanding West India squadron.

Jesse D. Elliott

do

April 2, 1804.

March 27, 1818.

 Maryland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commandant Navy yard, Charlestown.

Stephen Cassin

do

Feb. 21, 1800.

March 3, 1825.

Pennsylvania

do

Dist. Columbia

Waiting orders.

James Renshaw

do

July 7, 1800.

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Alex. S. Wadsworth

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Appointed to command Pacific squadron.

George C. Read

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Ireland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commanding frigate Constellation.

Henry E. Ballard

do

April 24, 1804.

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding Delaware 74.

David Deacon

do

Oct. 10, 1799.

Jan. 24, 1826.

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Samuel Woodhouse

do

May 2, 1801.

March 3, 1827.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Joseph J. Nicholson

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Wolcott Chauncey

do

June 28, 1804.

April 24, 1828.

Connecticut

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Edmund P. Kennedy

do

Nov. 22, 1805.

do

Maryland

Dist. Columbia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Alex. J. Dallas

do

Nov. 22, 1805.

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commandant Navy yard, Pensacola.

John B. Nicholson,

do

July 4, 1805.

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding frigate United States.

B. V. Hoffman

do

July 4, 1805.

March 11, 1829.

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Jesse Wilkinson

do

July 10, 1805.

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

T. Ap Catesby Jones

do

Nov. 22, 1805.

do

do

do

do

Inspector of ordnance and ammunition.

Wm. Compton Bolton

do

June 20, 1806.

Feb. 21, 1831.

England

Dist. Columbia

Dist. Columbia

Leave of absence.

Wm. B. Shubrick

do

June 20, 1806.

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

Alex. Claxton

do

June 20, 1806.

do

Pennsylvania

Dist. Columbia

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Charles W. Morgan

do

Jan. 1, 1808.

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Lawrence Kearney

 

July 24, 1807.

Dec. 20, 1832.

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Captains—37.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note.—Those officers "on leave of absence" have generally returned from long cruises, and are subject to immediate orders. Some of them are in ill health.

--446--

Naval register for 1834—Continued.—Masters Commandant.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

George Budd

Nov. 22, 1805

March 28, 1820

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Foxhall A. Parker

Jan. 1, 1808

March 3, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Edward E. M'Call

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

Daniel Turner

do

do

New York

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

David Connor

Jan. 16, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

John Gallagher

 

 

do

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Thomas H. Stevens

Feb. 8, 1808

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Connecticut

Rendezvous, Boston.

William M. Hunter

Jan. 16, 1809

March 21, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

John D. Sloat

Feb. 12, 1800

do

New York

New York

New York

Rendezvous, New York.

Matthew C. Perry

March 1, 1809

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

do

Navy yard, New York.

Charles W. Skinner

Jan. 16, 1809

March 3, 1827

Maine

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Waiting orders.

John T. Newton

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

New York

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

Joseph Smith

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

Lawrence Rousseau

do

April 24, 1828

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Navy yard, Pensacola.

George W. Storer

do

do

New Hampshire

Maine

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

Beverly Kennon

May 18, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Edward R. Shubrick

Jan. 16, 1809

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

F. H. Gregory

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Commanding sloop Falmouth.

John H. Clack

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

P. F. Voorhees

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Commanding sloop John Adams.

Benjamin Cooper

Jan. 16, 1809

do

New York

Leave of absence.

 

 

William L. Gordon

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Rendezvous, Baltimore.

Silas Duncan

do

March 11, 1829

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

David Geisinger

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding sloop Peacock.

Robert F. Stockton

Sept. 1, 1811

May 27, 1830

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Furlough.

Isaac McKeever

Feb. 1, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Pennsylvania

Commanding sloop Lexington.

John P. Zantzinger

Nov. 15, 1809

March 3, 1831

do

Pennsylvania

do

Commanding sloop Natchez.

Wm. D. Salter

do

do

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Commanding sloop Ontario.

Charles S. McCauley

Jan. 16, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

Thomas M. Newell

Sept. 11, 1813

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Commanding sloop St. Louis.

Elie A. F. Valette

Jan. 25, 1812

do

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commanding sloop Fairfield.

Wm. A. Spencer

Nov. 15, 1809

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Thomas T. Webb

Jan. 1, 1808

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding sloop Vandalia.

John Percival

March 9, 1809

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

John H. Aulick

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Maryland

Virginia

Navy yard, Washington.

Wm. V. Taylor

April 28, 1813

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Commanding receiving ship, Boston.

Mervine P. Mix

Sept. 22, 1812

do

Connecticut

New York

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

Bladen Dulany

May 18, 1809

do

Virginia

District of Columbia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Silas H. Stringham

Nov. 15, 1809

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Isaac Mayo

do

Dec. 20, 1832

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Wm. K. Latimer

do

March 2, 1833

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

--447--

Naval register for 1834—Continued.

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF LIEUTENANTS.

Names.

Date of present commission.

Names.

Date of present commission.

A.

 

Eagle, Henry, jr

March 3, 1827.

Armstrong, James

April 27, 1816.

Ellison, Francis B.

May 17, 1828.

Abbot, Joel

April 1, 1818.

F.

 

Armstrong, William M.

March 3, 1821.

Farragut, William A. C.

December 9, 1814.

Adams, H. A.

January 13, 1825.

Fitzhugh, Andrew

April 27, 1816.

Adams, George

March 3, 1827.

Forrest, French

March 5, 1817.

Auchmuty, H. J.

May 17, 1828.

Freelon, Thomas W.

March 28, 1820.

Armstrong, Charles M.

March 3, 1831.

Farragut, D. G.

January 13, 1825.

Ashton, Gurdon C.

June 21, 1832.

Foot, Andrew H.

May 27, 1830.

B.

 

Farrand, Ebenezer

March 3, 1831.

Babbitt, Edward B.

May 1, 1815.

Ferris, Jonathan

July 13, 1832.

Breese, Samuel L.

April 27, 1816.

Fairfax, A. B.

do

Boarman, Charles

March 5, 1817.

G.

 

Belt, William J.

do

Gwinn, John

April 27, 1816.

Boerum, William

do

Gauntt, Charles

March 5, 1817.

Bell, Charles H.

March 28, 1820.

Graham, John H.

do

Bigelow, Abraham

do

Goodrum, James

April 1, 1818.

Byrne, Edmund

January 13, 1825.

Gardner, William H.

January 13, 1825.

Bubier, John

do

Glynn, James

*

Browne, A. J. D.

do

Gedney, Thomas R.

do

Buchanan, Franklin

do

Goldsborough, L. M.

do

Bruce, Henry

do

Gerry, James T.

April 28, 1826.

Blake, George S.

March 3, 1827.

Glendy, William M.

March 3, 1827.

Barron, Samuel

do

Green, William

do

Benham, Timothy G.

do

Gordon, Alexander G.

do

Bullus, Oscar

do

Graham, John

May 17, 1828.

Bailey, Theodorus, jr.

do

H.

 

Boutwell, Edward B.

May 17, 1828.

Henry, Henry

March 5, 1817.

Bispham, John E.

do

Hull, Joseph B.

January 13, 1825.

Blanchard, Edward O.

do

Harris, William S.

do

* Ball, John L.

May 27, 1830.

Hobbs, H. H.

do

Boll, Henry H.

March 3, 1831.

Hollins, George N.

do

Boyle, Junius I.

June 21, 1832.

Hudson, William L.

April 28, 1826.

Browning, Robert L.

do

Howard, William L.

do

C.

 

Humphreys, S.

March 3, 1827.

Crowley, Charles E.

December 9, 1814.

Harwood, A. A.

do

Champlin, Stephen

do

Homans, James T.

May 17, 1828.

Crabb, Thomas

February 4, 1815.

Hunter, William W.

May 27, 1830.

Cross, Joseph

April 27, 1816.

Hoff, Henry

March 3, 1831.

Conover, Thomas A.

March 5, 1817.

Hunt, William E.

June 21, 1832.

Campbell, A. S.

do

Howison, Neil M.

July 13, 1832.

Cooke, John A.

April 1, 1818.

I.

 

Cocke, H. H.

do

Inman, William

April 1, 1818.

Cooper, James B.

April 22, 1822.

Ingraham, D. N.

January 13, 1825.

Carpender, E. W.

January 13, 1825.

Ingersoll, Jonathan

March 3, 1831.

Chauncey, John S.

do

J.

 

Cunningham, R. B.

do

Jameson, William

March 5, 1817.

Cutts, Joseph, jr

do

Jarvis, Joseph R.

March 28, 1820.

Crowninshield, Jacob

do

Jenkins, John T.

December 20, 1832.

Campbell, William H.

April 28, 1826.

Johnson, Edward S.

January 13, 1825.

Carr, John A.

do

Jones, Richard A.

April 28, 1826.

Cocke, Samuel B.

March 3, 1827.

Johnston, Z. F.

March 3, 1827.

Cassin, John

May 17, 1828.

Jones, Robert W.

do

Colhoun, John

May 27, 1830.

Jackson, Charles H.

do

Chauncey, Charles W.

do

Johnston, Stephen

March 3, 1831.

Craven, Thomas T.

do

K.

 

Callan, Jerome

March 3, 1831.

Kelly, John

January 13, 1825.

D.

 

Knight, James D.

do

Downing, Samuel W.

March 5, 1817.

Kennon, William H.

April 28, 1826.

Dale, John M.

April 1, 181S.

L.

 

Dornin, Thomas

January 13, 1825.

Levy, Uriah P.

March 5, 1817.

Dupont, Samuel F.

April 28, 1826.

Long, John C.

do

Downes, A. E.

March 3, 1827.

Le Compte, Samuel W.

March 28, 1820.

Deas, Fitz Allen

May 27, 1830.

Lowndes, Charles

January 13, 1825.

Duke, Nathaniel W.

March 3, 1831.

Leib, Thomas J.

April 28, 1826.

Davis, Charles H.

do

Lewis, Arthur

do

Davis, John A.

February 27, 1833.

Long, A. K.

March 3, 1827.

E.

 

Little, John H.

do

Evans, John

April 27, 181[].

Lynch, William F.

May 17, 1828.

Ellery, Frank

March 28, 1820.

Lee, Sidney Smith

do

Engle, Frederick

January 13, 1825.

Lockwood. Samuel

do

--448--

Naval register for 1834—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Date of present commission.

Names.

Date of present commission.

Lardner, James L.

May 17, 1828.

Rodgers, John G.

May 27, 1828.

Lawrence, N. C.

March 3, 1831.

Russell, Edward M.

do

Lyne, William B.

July 13, 1832.

Robb, Robert G.

May 27, 1830.

M.

 

S.

 

Mervine, William

February 4, 1815.

Smoot, Joseph

April 27, 1816.

McKenney, William E.

March 5, 1817.

Simonds, Lewis E.

April 1, 1818.

Mcintosh, James M.

April 1, 1818.

Sawyer, H. B.

do

McCluney, William I.

do

Stribling, C. K.

do

Montgomery, J. B.

do

Sands, Joshua R.

do

Moorehead, Joseph

January 13, 1825.

Shields, William F.

March 3, 1821.

Myers, Joseph

do

Saunders, John L.

January 13, 1825.

McKean, William H.

do

Shubrick, Irvine

do

Mercer, Samuel

do

Smith, John H.

do

Marston, John, jr

do

Stewart, David R.

do

Mattison, Joseph

do

Slidell, Alexander

do

Magruder, George A.

April 28, 1826.

Seton, William

April 28, 1826.

Manning, Thomas I.

do

Selfridge, T. O.

March 3, 1827.

Marshall, John

March 3, 1827.

Slaughter, A. G.

do

Morris, H. W.

May 17, 1828.

Sterrett, Isaac S.

May 17, 1828.

Marshall, John H.

do

Shaw, Thompson D.

do

Morris, Richard H.

do

Stallings, Joseph

do

Mooers, John W.

do

Stockton, Samuel W.

May 27, 1830.

Manning, John

do

Skipwith, Grey

March 3, 1831.

Mason, Murray

March 3, 1831.

Swift, Jonathan W.

do

McBlair, Charles H.

July 12, 1831.

Stockton, Philip A.

do

N.

 

Smith, William

do

Nicholson, Wm. C.

March 3, 1821.

Strong, Augustus R.

June 21, 1832.

Newman, William D.

January 13, 1825.

T.

 

Nicholas, John S.

April 28, 1826.

Ten Eick, Abraham S.

April 27, 1816.

Newell, Lloyd B.

May 17, 1828.

Taylor, William

March 5, 1817.

Neville, Frederick A.

do

Tattnall, Josiah

April 1, 1818.

O.

 

Thorburn, R. D.

May 17, 3828.

Oellers, James P.

July 24, 1813.

Turner, Charles C.

do

Ogden, Henry W.

March 5, 1817.

Tilton, Edward G.

March 3, 1831.

Ogden, William S.

May 17, 1828.

Turk, John W.

June 21, 1832.

P.

 

Turner, Peter

December 20, 1832.

Paine, Thomas

December 1, 1815.

Thatcher, Henry K.

February 28, 1833.

Page, Benjamin, jr

April 27, 1816.

U.

 

Paulding, Hiram

do

Upshur, George P.

March 3, 1827.

Page, Hugh N.

April 1, 1818.

V.

 

Platt, Charles T.

March 28, 1820.

Voorhees, Ralph

March 5, 1817.

Pendergrast, G. J.

March 3, 1821.

Varnum, Frederick

March 28, 1820.

Paine, John Stone

January 13, 1825.

Van Brunt, G. J.

March 3, 1827.

Prentiss, John E.

do

Vail, Edward M.

May 27, 1830.

Pettigru, Thomas

do

Valdes, Pedro C.

March 3, 1831.

Pinckney, R. S.

do

W.

 

Pinkham, Alexander B.

do

Wyman, Thomas W.

April 27, 1816.

Pearson, George F.

do

White, John

do

Pope, John

April 28, 1826.

Williamson, Jonathan D.

do

Powell, Levin M.

do

Williamson, Charles L.

March 5, 1817.

Peek, Elisha

do

Williams, James

March 28, 1820.

Pearson, William

do

Wilson, Stephen B.

January 13, 1825.

Piercy, William P.

do

Wetmore, William C.

do

Pinkham, R. R.

March 3, 1827.

Walker, William S.

do

Pinkney, Henry

do

Wilson, James P.

April 28, 1826.

Purviance, H. Y.

do

Wilkes, Charles, jr

do

Pennington, Lawrence

May 27, 1830.

Woolsey, William G.

do

Paine, Amasa

March 3, 1831.

West, John W.

March 3, 1827.

R.

 

Whittle, William C.

May 17, 1828.

Ramsay, William

March 5, 1817.

Westcott, Hampton

do

Ridgeway, Ebenezer

do

Ward, James H.

March 3, 1831.

Rutledge, Edward C.

January 13, 1825.

Watson, James M.

December 30, 1831.

Randolph, V. M.

do

Y.

 

Rudd, John

do

Young, John J.

March 28, 1820.

Ritchie, Robert

January 13, 1825.

 

 

Ringgold, Cadwallader

May 17, 1828.

 

 

Rhodes, H. H.

do

 

 

--449--

Naval register for 1834—Continued.

LIEUTENANTS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

James P. Oellers, sailingmaster

Feb. 28, 1809

July 24, 1813

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Ordinary, Philadelphia.

1814.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles E. Crowly

Jan. 16, 1809

Dec. 9, 1814

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

Wm. A. C. Farragut

do

do

Tennessee

Louisiana

Mississippi

Pascagoula. Sick.

Stephen Champlin, sailingmaster

May 22, 1812

do

Rhode Island

Connecticut

Connecticut

Invalid.

1815.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Mervine

Jan. 16, 1812

Feb. 4, 1815

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New York

Leave of absence.

Thomas Crabb

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Maryland

do

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Edward B. Babbit

do

May 1, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Charlestown, Massachusetts.

Thomas Paine, sailingmaster

Oct. 10, 1812

Dec. 1, 1815

Rhode Island

South Carolina

Georgia

Commanding schooner Experiment.

1816.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Armstrong

Nov. 15, 1809

April 27, 1816

Kentucky

Mississippi

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

Joseph Smoot

Dec. 1, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding schooner Grampus.

Samuel L. Breese

Dec. 17, 1810

do

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

John Evans

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Benjamin Page, jr

do

do

England

New York

New York

Leave of absence

John Gwinn

May 18, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Thomas W. Wyman

Dec. 17, 1810

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Delaware 74.

Andrew Fitzhugh

June  9, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Joseph Cross

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Abraham S. Ten Eick

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

John White, sailingmaster

Dec. 2, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence

Hiram Paulding

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New York

New York

New York

Commanding schooner Shark.

Jonathan D. Williamson

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

1817.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uriah P. Levy, sailingmaster

Oct. 21, 1812

March 5, 1817

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Charles Boarman

June  9, 1811

do

Maryland

District of Columbia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

French Forrest

do

do

do

do District of Columbia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

 

William E. McKenney

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Frigate United States.

William J. Bolt

Sept. 1, 1811

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Washington.

William Jameson

do

do

Virginia

District of Columbia

 Virginia

Waiting orders.

William Boerum

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Charles L. Williamson

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Charles Gauntt

do

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Commanding Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

William Ramsay

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia

Commanding Receiving ship, Baltimore.

Ralph Voorhees

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Commanding schooner Dolphin.

Henry Henry, sailingmaster

July 1, 1812

do

Maryland

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

--450--

Naval register for 1834—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Samuel W. Downing

Sept. 1, 1811

March 5, 1817

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Commanding schooner Enterprise

Henry W. Ogden

do

 do

do

Pennsylvania

do

Rendezvous, New York.

Ebenezer Ridgeway

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

Thomas A. Conover

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

On furlough.

Archibald S. Campbell

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

William Taylor

do

do

do

do

do

Commanding schooner Porpoise.

John C. Long

June  18, 1812

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

On his return from command of schooner

John H. Graham

do

do

Vermont

New York

New York

Leave of absence [Dolphin.

1818.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James M. McIntosh

Sept. 1, 1811

April 1, 1818

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Josiah Tatnall

Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

Hugh N. Page

Sept. 1, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Ordinary, at Norfolk.

John A. Cook

Jan. 1, 1812

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

West India squadron.

William Inman

do

do

New York

New York

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Joel Abbot

June  18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

Lewis E. Simonds

Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

South Carolina

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

John M. Dale

June  18, 1812

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

H. H. Cooke

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

William J. McCluney

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship, New York.

James Goodrum

June 18, 1812

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

J. B. Montgomery

June  4, 1812

do

New Jersey

New York

New Jersey

Rendezvous, New York.

Horace B. Sawyer

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Leave of absence.

C. K. Stribling

June  18, 1812

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Virginia

Assistant inspector of ordnance, &c.

Joshua R. Sands

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

1820.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Young

Jan. 1, 1812

March 28, 1820

New York

New York

New York

Superintendent Navy hospital, Norfolk.

Charles H. Bell

June  18, 1812

do

do

do

do

Sloop Vincennes.

Abraham Bigelow

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Frank Ellery

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rendezvous, Boston.

Frederick Varnum

June  18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Receiving ship at Boston.

Joseph R. Jarvis

do

do

do

Maine

Maine

Navy yard, Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Thomas W. Freelon

do

do

New York

New York

Vermont

Waiting orders.

James Williams

Sept. 1, 1812

do

West Indies

District of Columbia

 Virginia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

Samuel W. Le Compte

June  4, 1812

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Charles T. Platt

June  18, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

1821.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wm. M. Armstrong

Nov. 30, 1814

March 3, 1821

Kentucky

Mississippi

Kentucky

Waiting orders.

Wm. F. Shields

Feb. 2, 1814

do

Georgia

Louisiana

Georgia

Commanding schooner Boxer.

--451--

Naval register for 1834—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

G. J. Pendergrast

Jan. 1, 1812

March 3, 1821

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Waiting orders.

Wm. C. Nicholson

June 18, 1812

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Rendezvous, Baltimore

1822.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James B. Cooper, sailingmaster

July 9, 1812

April 22, 1822

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

1825.

 

 

 

 

 

 

E. W. Carpender

July 10, 1813

Jan. 13, 1825

New York

New York

New York

Rendezvous, Boston.

John L. Saunders

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Joseph B. Hull

Nov. 9, 1813

do

New York

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

John Stone Paine

do

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Navy yard, Boston.

John E. Prentiss

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Joseph Morehead

do

do

Maryland

Ohio

Ohio

Leave of absence.

Thomas Pettigru

Jan. 1, 1812

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop, John Adams.

John S. Chauncey

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Frigate United States.

Irvine Shubrick

May 12, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Delaware

Frigate Potomac.

John Kelly

Feb. 1, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Edmund Byrne

do

do

do

do

do

Frigate United States.

Edward S. Johnson

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

William H. Gardner

Dec. 6, 1814

do

Maryland

Maryland

Virginia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

David G. Farragut

do

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Natchez.

Richard S. Pinckney

August 3, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence

Stephen B. Wilson

Jan. 1, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Potomac.

Edward C. Rutledge

Nov. 30, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Furlough.

William S. Harris

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop St. Louis.

Thomas Dornin

May 2, 1815

do

Ireland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Falmouth.

Robert B. Cunningham

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Peacock.

James Glynn

March 4, 1815

do

Pennsylvania

do

Connecticut

Receiving ship New York.

Joseph Myers

Dec. 6, 1814

do

North Carolina

do

North Carolina

Sloop Lexington.

William C. Wetmore

June 18, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

Thomas R. Gedney

March 4, 1815

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

John Bubier

Nov. 9, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Lexington.

Victor M. Randolph

June 11, 1814

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Furlough.

Joseph Cutts, jr

Dec. 6, 1814

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Ordinary, Portsmouth, N. H.

Jacob Crowninshield

March 11, 1815

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Receiving ship, Boston.

Frederick Engle

Dec. 6, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

A. J. D. Browne

Dec. 17, 1810

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Massachusetts

Receiving ship, New York.

John H. Smith

Jan. 1, 1815

do

New York

New York

New York

Furlough.

John Rudd

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Rhode Island

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Robert Ritchie

Feb. 1, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

David R. Stewart

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Constellation.

--452--

Naval register for 1834-—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

William W. M'Kean

Nov. 30, 1814

Jan. 13, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Natchez.

Franklin Buchanan

Jan. 28, 1815

do

Maryland

do

do

Delaware 74.

Hubbard H. Hobbs

March 4, 1815

do

Virginia

Virginia

Alabama

Leave of absence.

Samuel Mercer

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop St. Louis.

Charles Lowndes

March 18, 1815

do

do

do

do

Sloop Ontario.

L. M. Goldsborough

June 18, 1812

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

do

Leave of absence.

George N. Hollins

Feb. 1, 1814

do

Maryland

Maryland

do

Leave of absence.

D. N. Ingraham

June 18, 1812

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Furlough.

John Marston, jr

April 15, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Henry Bruce

Nov. 9, 1813

do

Maine

do

do

Leave of absence.

William D. Newman

Feb. 1, 1814

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Henry A. Adams

March 14, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

Alexander B. Pinkham

June 17, 1814

do

Massachusetts

Ohio

Massachusetts

Sloop Natchez.

James D. Knight

Nov. 30, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

Joseph Mattison

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

William S. Walker

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Alexander Slidell

Jan. 1, 1815

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

George F. Pearson

March 11, 1815

do

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Ordinary, Boston.

1826.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James T. Gerry

Dec. 20, 1815

April 28, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Receiving ship, New York.

John S. Nicholas

June 6, 1815

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, New York.

Samuel F. Dupont

Dec. 19, 1815

do

New Jersey

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence.

William L. Hudson

Jan. 1, 1816

do

New York

New York

New York

Ordinary, New York.

William H. Campbell

May 30, 1816

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

James P. Wilson

Jan. 1, 1817

do

do

do

do

Sloop Fairfield.

George A. Magruder

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

John Pope

May 30, 1816

do

Massachusetts

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

Levin M. Powell

March 1, 1817

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Charles Wilkes, jr

Jan. 1, 1818

do

New York

New York

New York

In charge of chronometers, &c.

Elisha Peck

March 4, 1817

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Schooner Dolphin.

William Seaton

July 4, 1817

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John A. Carr

do

do

Maryland

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Fairfield.

Thomas J. Manning

Jan. 1, 1817

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Vandalia.

William Pearson

Jan. 1, 1818

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

William L. Howard

Jan. 10, 1815

do

do

New York

do

Waiting orders.

William P. Piercy

March 15, 1815

do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

 District of Columbia

Waiting orders.

Richard A. Jones

June 18, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Rendezvous, Baltimore.

Thomas J. Leib

Sept. 1, 1811

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

William G. Woolsey

Jan. 1, 1817

do

At sea

Maryland

Maryland

Schooner Shark.

--453--

Naval register for 1834—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

William H. Kennon

Jan. 11, 1817.

April 28, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Arthur Lewis

do

do

do

do

do

Schooner Grampus.

1827.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John W. West

Nov. 3, 1818

March 3, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Ontario.

T. O. Selfridge

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Delaware 74.

R. R. Pinkham

do

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Potomac.

Henry Eagle

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

A. K. Long

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Constellation.

G. J. Van Brunt

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Ordinary, Boston.

Henry Pinkney

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Ordinary, New York.

William M. Glendy

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Virginia

do

Virginia

Leave of absence.

John H. Little

do

do

Maryland

do

Maryland

Sloop Lexington.

George P. Upshur

April 23, 1818

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Samuel B. Cooke

Jan. 1, 1818

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

George S. Blake

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Z. F. Johnston

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Vandalia.

William Greene

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Samuel Barron

Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

Timothy G. Benham

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Schooner Boxer.

Robert W. Jones

Jan. 1, 1818

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Alexander G. Gordon

do

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Virginia

Leave of absence,

A. G. Slaughter

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Virginia

Virginia

do

Receiving ship Norfolk.

A. E. Downes

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Delaware 74.

Oscar Bullus

Jan. 1, 1817

do

District of Columbia

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

S. Humphreys

Jan. 1, 1818

do

New York

do

do

Furlough.

John Marshall

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Charles H. Jackson

March 4, 1818

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Schooner Shark.

Andrew A. Harwood

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Theodore Bailey, jr

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

H. Y. Purviance

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Peacock.

George Adams

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Delaware

do

do

Leave of absence.

1828.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cad'r Ringgold

March 4, 1819

May 17, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

John Graham

Feb. 27, 1819

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vandalia.

William F. Lynch

Jan. 26, 1819

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Henry W. Morris

Aug. 21, 1819

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Fairfield.

Isaac S. Sterrett

March 24, 1819

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Francis B. Ellison

May 28, 1819

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

Edward B. Boutwell

March 3, 1819

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Natchez.

--454--

Naval register for 1834—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

James T. Homans

Dec. 3, 1819

May 17, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Schooner Shark.

John B. Bispham

Dec. 13, 1819

do

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

New Jersey

Furlough.

Sidney Smith Lee

Dec. 30, 1820

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

William C. Whittle

May 10, 1820

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

John H. Marshall

do

do

do

Louisiana

Louisiana

Leave of absence.

Richard H. Morris

do

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Sloop St. Louis.

Thompson D. Shaw

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Lexington.

Robert D. Thorburn

March 30, 1820

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Samuel Lockwood

July 12, 1820

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Sloop Fairfield.

Lloyd B. Newell

May 10, 1820

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Mediterranean squadron.

John Cassin

do

do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence

Hillary H. Rhodes

do

do

District of Columbia

do

do

Leave of absence.

William S. Ogden

July 26, 1820

do

New York

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

Edward O. Blanchard

May 10, 1820

do

Virginia

Mississippi

Louisiana

Leave of absence.

H. J. Auchmuty

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence

John G. Rodgers

July 4, 1817

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Schooner Shark.

Frederick A. Neville

May 10, 1820

do

Virginia

Ohio

Ohio

Leave of absence

John W. Mooers

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Dolphin.

Edmund M. Russell

June  18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Vincennes.

Hampton Wescott

May 10, 1820

do

District of Columbia

New Jersey

New Jersey

Schooner Experiment.

Charles C. Turner

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

Joseph Stallings

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Schooner Enterprise

John Manning

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Natchez.

James L. Lardner

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

1830.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert G. Robb

Sept. 6, 1821

May 27, 1830

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Edward M. Vail

Dec. 1, 1821

do

Franco

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop John Adams.

Fitz Allen Deas

July 4, 1821

do

New York

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence

Samuel W. Stockton

Dec. 1, 1821

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence

John Colhoun

Jan. 25, 1821

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Charles W. Chauncey

May 1, 1822

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Lawrence Pennington

Nov. 22, 1822

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Ontario.

Thomas T. Craven

May 1, 1822

do

District of Columbia

New Hampshire

New York

Schooner Boxer.

Andrew H. Foot

Doe 4, 1822

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Delaware 74.

John L. Ball

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William W. Hunter

May 1, 1822

do

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Louisiana

Brazilian squadron.

1831.

 

 

 

 

 

 

N. C. Lawrence

do

March 3, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Fairfield.

Amasa Paine

do

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Leave of absence

--455--

Naval register for 1834—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Nathaniel W. Duke

May 1, 1822

March 3, 1831

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

Edward G. Tilton

do

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Sloop Ontario.

James H. Ward

March 4, 1823

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

Henry Hoff

Oct. 28, 1823

do

Pennsylvania

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Potomac.

Jonathan Ingersoll

March 4, 1823

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Frigate Potomac.

Grey Skipwith

do

do

Rhode Island

Tennessee

Tennessee

Leave of absence.

Murray Mason

Nov. 14, 1823

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

 District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

Charles H. Davis

Aug. 12, 1823

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Vincennes.

Stephen Johnston

June 28, 1823

do

Indiana

Ohio

Ohio

Schooner Experiment.

Jonathan W. Swift

Aug. 25, 1823

do

Massachusetts

North Carolina

New York

Leave of absence.

Jerome Callan

March 4, 1823

do

Pennsylvania

Indiana

Indiana

Leave of absence.

Pedro C. Valdes

June 16, 1823

do

Chili

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Dolphin.

Charles M. Armstrong

March 4, 1823

do

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Falmouth.

Ebenezer Farrand

do

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

Henry H. Bell

Aug. 4, 1823

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

On survey of the coast.

Philip A. Stockton

Feb. 1, 1823

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Furlough.

William Smith

March 4, 1823

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

Charles H. McBlair

do

July 12, 1831

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

James M. Watson

Feb. 1, 1823

Dec. 30, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia

Brazilian squadron.

1832.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John W. Turk

March 4, 1823

June  21, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Dolphin.

Junius J.Boyle

Aug. 27, 1823

do

Maryland

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Delaware 74.

Wm. E. Hunt

Oct. 28, 1823

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Furlough.

Gurden C. Ashton

Dec. 9, 1823

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

Augustus R. Strong

June 20, 1823

do

Missouri

Ohio

Ohio

Schooner Experiment.

Robert L. Browning

March 4, 1823

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vincennes.

Jona Ferris, sailingmaster

Feb. 28, 1809

July 13, 1832

New York

New York

Louisiana

Waiting orders.

A. B. Fairfax

Aug. 4, 1823

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

Noil M. Howison

Feb. 1, 1823

do

do

do

do

Frigate Constellation.

William B. Lyne

March 4, 1823

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Schooner Porpoise.

Peter Turner

do

Dec.  20, 1832

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Receiving ship, Boston.

John T. Jenkins

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Mediterranean squadron.

John A. Davis

do

Feb. 27, 1833

North Carolina

Tennessee

Louisiana

Mediterranean squadron.

Henry K. Thatcher

do

Feb. 28, 1833

Maine

Maine

Maine

Navy yard, Boston.

Lieutenants—251.

 

 

 

 

 

 


SURGEONS.

Jonathan Cowdery

Jan. 1, 1800

Nov, 27, 1804

Massachusetts

New York

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

William P. C. Barton

April 10, 1809

June  28, 1809

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Thomas Harris

July 6, 1812

July 6, 1812

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

--456--

Naval register for 1834—Surgeons—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

William Turk

May 15, 1800

July 24, 1813

New York

New York

New York

Fleet surgeon, Mediterranean.

Hyde Ray

July 20, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Baltimore station.

Gerard Dayers

March 15, 1809

do

Flanders

District of Columbia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

John A. Kearney

March 3, 1809

do

Ireland

do District of Columbia

Fleet surgeon, West Indies.

 

Bailey Washington

May 9, 1810

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

William Swift

May 14, 1813

April 15, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Naval hospital, New York.

Thomas B. Salter

May 19, 1813

May 22, 1815

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence

Peter Christie

July 8, 1812

April 27, 1818

do

do

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Samuel Jackson

July 10, 1812

March 27, 1818

New York

New York

New York

Fleet surgeon, in the Pacific.

Andrew B. Cooke

Dec. 21, 1812

do

do

do

do

Ap. fleet surgeon in the Pacific.

Leonard Osborne

April 29, 1813

do

England

District of Columbia

Maryland

Marine barracks, Washington.

Thomas Williamson

May 13, 1813

do

Maryland

Maryland

do

Hospital, Norfolk.

George S. Sproston

Nov. 8, 1813

do

do

do

do

Navy yard, Boston.

Benajah Ticknor

Dec. 10, 1814

July 10, 1824

Vermont

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Peacock.

Mordecai Morgan

Dec. 28, 1818

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Constellation.

Thomas J. Boyd

March 28, 1820

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Navy yard, Washington.

James Cornick

Sept. 11, 1819

May 2, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

Charles Chase

Doe 10, 1814

May 3, 1825

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence

D. S. Edwards

July 30, 1818

May 5, 1825

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Rendezvous, New York.

Isaac Hulse

May 12, 1823

May 6, 1825

New York

New York

Maryland

Naval hospital, Pensacola.

John S. Wily

Doe 20, 1815

May 9, 1825

 

Maryland

 

Sloop St. Louis.

George Terrill

March 28, 1820

May 22, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

John Haslett

June  30, 1823

May 23, 1826

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Navy yard, New York.

Waters Smith

June 5, 1820

Jan. 3, 1828

New York

Florida

Florida

Naval hospital, Philadelphia.

Benjamin F. Bache

July 9, 1824

do

Virginia

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Navy yard, Pensacola.

A. A. Adee

July 15, 1824

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

Thomas Dillard

Nov. 15, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

Stephen Rapalje

June  30, 1823

Dec. 4, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

James M. Greene

April 29, 1825

do

Ireland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

John R. Chandler

Nov. 14, 1824

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

B. R. Tinslar

Feb. 1, 1823

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

William Plumstead

May 13, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

George W. Codwise

May 14, 1825

do

West Indies

New York

New York

Sloop Ontario.

G. R. B. Horner

May 26, 1826

April 4, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop John Adams.

W. S. W. Ruschenberger

Aug. 10, 1826

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Falmouth.

William Johnson

Aug. 16, 1826

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence

Samuel Mosely

Aug. 17, 1826

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Natchez.

Robert J. Dodd

May 29, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Lexington.

--457--

Naval register for 1834—Surgeons—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

William Fairlie Patton

Aug. 17, 1826

April 4, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Fairfield.

Samuel B. Malone

Aug. 11, 1826

May 17, 1832

do

Alabama

Alabama

Furlough.

Surgeons—43.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ASSISTANT SURGEONS.

Cornelius Moore

May 26, 1824

May 26, 1824

New York

New York

New York

On his return from schooner Dolphin.

John F. Brooke

May 16, 1825

May 16, 1825

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Navy yard, Boston.

Henry S. Coulter

May 26, 1826

May 28, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Samuel W. Ruff

Aug. 12, 1826

Aug. 12, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval hospital, Philadelphia.

Mifflin Coulter

Aug. 15, 1826

Aug. 15, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

George W. Palmer

Aug. 18, 1826

Aug. 18, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Samuel Barrington

Jan. 3, 1828

Jan. 3, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Thomas L. Smith

do

do

New Jersey

New York

New York

Receiving ship and Navy yard, New York.

William Whelan

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Hospital and receiving ship, Boston.

Lewis B. Hunter

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

George Blacknell

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Schooner Enterprise

Edward H. Freeland

March 11, 1829

March 11, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Schooner Shark.

Frederick Wessels

do

do

 

Pennsylvania

 

Naval hospital, Pensacola.

H. N. Glentworth

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

William A. W. Spotswood

Dec. 2, 1828

Dec. 2, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

John C. Spencer

Dec. 16, 1828

Dec.  16, 1828

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Delaware 74.

William M. Wood

May 16, 1829

May 16, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

George B. McKnight

do

do

New York

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Schooner Experiment.

John B. Elliot

May 20, 1829

May 20, 1829

New Jersey

District of Columbia

Maryland

Rendezvous, Baltimore.

Amos G. Gambrill

June  20, 1829

June  20, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

do

Leave of absence.

Jones W. Plummer

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Naval Hospital, Norfolk.

John V.Smith

June  27, 1829

June  27, 1829

do

do

do

Frigate United States.

George Clymer

July 1, 1829

July 1, 1829

 

 

 

Leave of absence.

Isaac Brinkerhoff

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

Daniel Egbert

Aug. 22, 1829

Aug. 22, 1829

New Jersey

Ohio

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Solomon Sharpe

Sept. 15, 1829

Sept. 15, 1829

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Maryland

Naval hospital, New York.

Jonathan M. Foltz

April 4, 1831

April 4, 1831

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac

Euclid Borland

do

do

Virginia

North Carolina

Virginia

Sloop St. Louis.

Henry Do Witt Pawling

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

Hugh Morson

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Falmouth.

William L. Vanhorn

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Lexington.

John C. Mercer

Feb. 8, 1832

Feb. 8, 1832

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Samuel C. Lawrason

do

do

District of Columbia

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Constellation.

William J. Powell

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Porpoise

Edward Gilchrist

Jan. 26, 1832

Jan. 26, 1832

Massachusetts

do

New Hampshire

Sloop Peacock.

--458--

Naval register for 1834—Assistant Surgeons—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

John A. Lockwood

Feb. 8, 1832

Feb. 8, 1832

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Waiting orders.

Daniel C. McLeod

do

do

New York

Georgia

Georgia

Schooner Grampus.

Lewis W. Minor

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

Robert M. Baltzer

do

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Frigate United States.

Lewis Wolfley

June 21, 1832

June 21, 1832

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Delaware 74.

J. Frederick Sickels

Feb. 28, 1833

Feb. 28, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

Napoleon G. Barrabino

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

M. G. Delaney

 do

do

Ireland

New York

New York

Sloop Fairfield.

Henry S. Rennolds

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Dolphin.

Wm. F. M'Clenahan

do

 do

do

do

do

Sloop Natchez.

Daniel S. Green (acting)

Oct. 18, 1833

Oct. 18, 1833

do

do

do

Sloop Ontario.

Assistant surgeons—46.

 

 

 

 

 

 

PURSERS.

Clement S. Huntt

June 7, 1803

April 25, 1812

Maryland

Maryland

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

Samuel Hambleton

Dec. 6, 1806

 do

do

District of Columbia

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Francis A. Thornton

Jan. 29, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

James M. Halsey

March 2, 1811

do

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Edward Fitzgerald

March 22, 1811

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

William S. Rogers

Feb. 26, 1813

Feb. 26, 1813

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Navy yard, Boston.

Samuel P. Todd

July 20, 1812

March 1, 1813

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Natchez.

George Beale

Jan. 8, 1812

July 24, 1813

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

James H. Clark

July 24, 1813

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Not in readiness for orders.

Joseph Wilson

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

William Sinclair

March 28, 1814

March 26, 1814

do

Georgia

Georgia

Leave of absence.

John N. Todd

March 1, 1815

March 1, 1815

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate United States.

Timothy Winn

June 29, 1799

May 17, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Washington.

Joseph H. Terry

June 6, 1815

June 6, 1815

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Thomas Breese

July 8, 1815

July 8, 1815

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

John De Bree

Dec. 29, 1817

Dec. 29, 1817

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Charles O. Handy

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Receiving ship, New York.

Silas Butler

April 6, 1799

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

New York

Furlough.

Edward N. Cox

do

March 2, 1820

Maryland

New York

do

Sloop Vincennes.

John N. Hambleton

Oct. 26, 1819

May 26, 1824

do

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

William McMurtrie

Nov. 14, 1823

do

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Garret R. Barry

Jan. 15, 1824

March 3, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Baltimore station.

D. McF. Thornton

Dec. 30, 1824

do

Virginia

Kentucky

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Josiah Colston

May 20, 1825

May 28, 1825

Maryland

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Frigate Constellation.

Dudley Walker

March 4, 1819

Aug. 21, 1826

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Vandalia.

--459--

Naval register for 1834—Pursers—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

McKean Buchanan

Aug. 21, 1826

Aug. 21, 1826

Maryland

District of Columbia

Pennsylvania

Sloop Falmouth.

Henry Etting

Jan. 1, 1818

Nov. 7, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

do

Waiting orders.

James Brooks

Dec. 28, 1818

Jan. 7, 1828

Virginia

New York

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Granville C. Cooper

March 11, 1829

March 11, 1829

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia

Waiting orders.

Francis B. Stockton

do

do

New Jersey

New York

New York

Sloop Peacock and Schooner Boxer.

Francis G. McCauley

May 27, 1829

May 27, 1829

Pennsylvania

Tennessee

Pennsylvania

Sloop St. Louis.

William A. Slacum

June 8, 1829

June 8, 1829

Virginia

Florida

Florida

Frigate Potomac.

Nathaniel Wilson

Oct. 6, 1829

Oct. 6, 1829

Maine

Louisiana

Louisiana

Waiting orders.

Philo White

May 11, 1830

May 11, 1830

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

In the Pacific.

Benjamin J. Cahoone

Nov. 12, 1830

Nov. 12, 1830

Rhode Island

New York

New York

Sloop Ontario.

Sterrett Ramsey

Nov. 18, 1830

Nov. 18, 1830

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Grampus.

Edward T. Dunn

Feb. 21, 1831

Feb. 21, 1831

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop John Adams.

John A. Bates

March 2, 1831

March 2, 1831

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Fairfield.

Andrew J. Watson

May 1, 1831

May 1, 1831

Virginia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Lexington.

Peyton A. Southall

March 23, 1832

March 23, 1832

do

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Experiment.

John Smith Punch

May 23, 1832

May 23, 1832

Tennessee

South Carolina

South Carolina

Schooner Porpoise.

Andrew McD. Jackson

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Shark.

William P. Zantzinger

July 24, 1813

June 25, 1832

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Enterprise.

Pursers—43.

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAPLAINS.

James Everett

Dec. 28, 1818

Dec. 28, 1818

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

Addison Searle

April 27, 1820

April 27, 1820

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New York

Furlough.

John W. Grier

March 3, 1825

March 3, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

Charles S. Stewart

Nov. 1, 1825

Nov. 1, 1825

New Jersey

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

William Ryland

May 23, 1829

May 23, 1829

Ireland

Maryland

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Washington.

Timothy J. Harrison

Oct. 2, 1829

Oct. 2, 1829

Connecticut

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Walter Colton

Nov. 6, 1830

Nov. 6, 1830

Vermont

Connecticut

District of Columbia

 Frigate Constellation.

George Jones

April 20, 1833

April 20, 1833

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Chaplains—8.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--460--

Naval register for 1834—Continued.

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF PASSED MIDSHIPMEN.

Names.

Date of warrant.

Names.

Date of warrant.

B.

 

Ludlow, William B.

June 10, 1833.

Barns, Owen

February 20, 1830.

M.

 

Brent, Thomas W

June 4, 1831.

Munn, Samuel E.

March 23, 1829.

Bache, George M

do

McBlair, William

February 20, 1830.

Berrien, John M

do

Missroon, Jno. S.

do

Bissell, Simon B

do

Marbury, Alexander H.

do

Boggs, Charles S

April 28, 1832.

Moore, Edwin W.

June 4, 1831.

Bleecker, Wm. W

June 10, 1833.

Moor, Henry

do

Bartlett, Francis

do

Mitchell, John K.

do

C.

 

Maury, Matthew F.

do

Canedy, Philander F

March 23, 1829.

Myers, H. G.

do

Chatard, Frederick

February 20, 1830.

Miller, James F.

April 28, 1832.

Cox, John W

June 4, 1831.

McKinstry, James P.

do

Cutting, John B

do

Maury, Alexander C.

do

Carter, Jno. C

do

McDonough, James T.

do

Chaplin, Wm. C

April 28, 1832.

Mull, Thomas A.

do

Chandler, William

do

Minor, George

June 10, 1833.

Carr, Overton

June 10, 1833.

McLaughlin, J. T.

do

D.

 

McCreery, George

do

Duryee, Charles H

March 23, 1829.

Moeller, B. J.

do

Doughty, Ezra T

June 4, 1831.

N

 

Duncan, James F

do

Noland, Wm. H.

March 23, 1829.

Dahlgren, Jno. A

April 28, 1832.

Noble, James

February 20, 1830.

Darcantel, Henry

do

P.

 

Drayton, Percival

June 10, 1833.

Porter, William D.

March 23, 1829.

Dove, Benjamin More

do

Page, Richard L.

February 20, 1830.

F.

 

Poor, Charles H.

June 4, 1831

Fitzhugh, Robert

June 4, 1831.

Palmer, James S.

do

Farrar, Wm. C

April 28, 1832.

Prentiss, George A.

do

G.

 

Price, Cicero

April 28, 1832.

Godon, Sylvanus

June 4, 1831.

Page, Thomas J.

June 10, 1833.

Gillis, John P

do

Pinkney, R. F.

do

Glasson, John J

do

Piper, Ferdinand

do

Gillet, Samuel T

April 28, 1832.

R.

 

Gardner, John M

do

Rowan, James H.

March 23, 1829.

Gist, Spencer C

do

Radford, William

June 4, 1831.

Glisson, Oliver S

do

Rowan, Stephen C.

April 28, 1832.

Gansevoort, Guert

do

Ross, Robert James

do

Green, Charles

do

Russ, John A.

do

Griffith, Alberto

do

Rootes, Thomas R.

June 10, 1833.

Goldsborough, John R

do

Ridgely, Charles S.

do

Green, Theodore P

do

S.

 

Griffin, William C

June 10, 1833.

Sinclair, Arthur

June 4, 1831.

Gilliss, James M

do

Schenck, James F.

do

Gibson, Alexander

do

Sharpe, John C.

do

Green, Joseph F

do

Swartwout, Samuel

do

Gray, George R.

do

Semmes, Raphael, jr

April 28, 1832.

H.

 

Steele, Henry A.

do

Hooe, George M

February 20, 1830.

Shepard, Burritt

do

Houston, H. M

do

Smith, Melancton

do

Hunter, Charles G

do

Spencer, William C.

June 10, 1833.

Hitchcock, Robert B

June 4, 1831.

Sully, James R.

do

Hunt, Timothy A

do

Stoddard, Luther

do

Hazard, Samuel F

do

T.

 

Hurst, George

do

Totten, Benjamin J.

February 20, 1830.

Heywood, Charles

April 28, 1832.

Turner, Thomas

June 4, 1831.

Handy, Robert

do

Taylor, Alfred

do

Handy, Edward L

do

Thomson, Edward R.

April 28, 1832.

Huger, Francis

do

Tod, Oliver

June 10, 1833.

Hawkins, George N

do

Tucker, John R.

do

Holland, Zachariah

June 10, 1833.

W.

 

Hunter, Bushrod W

do

Williamson, Gabriel G.

February 20, 1830.

I and J.

 

Washington, T. M.

June 4, 1831.

Ingersoll, Harry

February 20, 1830.

Wurts, William A.

April 28, 1832.

Jarvis, Joseph W

June 4, 1831.

Wood, Harry P. T.

do

Johnson, Robert E

June 10, 1833.

Ward, William

do

Jones, William P

do

Worth, Algernon S.

June 10, 1833.

K.

 

Walker, William M.

do

Kennedy, Charles H. A. H

June 4, 1831.

Weems, John

do

Keith, Lewis G

do

Winslow, Jno. A.

do

Kilty, Augustus H

April 28, 1832.

Walke, Henry

do

L.

 

White, Jno. J.

do

Lanman, Joseph

June 4, 1831.

Y.

 

Lee, Samuel P

do

Yard, Edward M.

do

Lambert, William

April 28, 1832.

Young, William S.

do

--461--

Naval register for 1834—Continued.

PASSED MIDSHIPMEN.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

1829.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James U. Rowan

Aug. 19, 1823

March 23, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Samuel E. Munn

Aug. 27, 1823

do

Maryland

do

Maryland

Ordinary, Norfolk.

William H. Noland

Dec. 13, 1823

do

Virginia

Virginia

Arkansas

Waiting orders.

Wm. D. Porter

Jan. 1, 1823

do

Louisiana

Massachusetts

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Philander P. Canedy

March 4, 1823

do

Massachusetts

Vermont

Vermont

Leave of absence.

Charles H. Duryee

Aug. 19, 1823

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Natchez.

1830.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William McBlair

Nov. 16, 1824

Feb. 20, 1830

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Ordinary, New York.

George M. Hooe

Oct. 21, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

John S. Missroon

June 27, 1824

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Vincennes.

James Noble

May 27, 1824

do

Kentucky

Indiana

Indiana

Leave of absence.

Richard L. Page

March 1, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Frederick Chatard

Nov. 16, 1824

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Fairfield.

Gab'l G. Williamson

June 2, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Lexington.

Benjamin J. Totten

March 4, 1823

do

West Indie's

New York

New York

Schooner Dolphin.

Owen Burns

Dec. 1, 1824

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

Harry Ingersoll

Feb. 28, 1824

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Alexander H. Marbury

July 14, 1824

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Ontario.

H. M. Houston

May 12, 1824

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Charles G. Hunter

Nov. 16, 1824

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

1831.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arthur Sinclair

March 4, 1823

June  4, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Peacock.

Henry Moor

Jan. 1, 1825

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

 District of Columbia

 Waiting orders.

Robert B. Hitchcock

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Delaware 74.

C. H. A. H. Kennedy

Feb. 10, 1819

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Thomas W. Brent

March 1, 1825

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

 District of Columbia

 Sloop Peacock.

George M. Bache

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Ezra T. Doughty

May 3, 1824

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Grampus.

Joseph Lanman

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Schooner Dolphin.

John W. Cox

March 1, 1825

do

Louisiana

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop St. Louis.

John K. Mitchell

Feb. 1, 1825

do

North Carolina

Florida

Florida

Sloop Vandalia.

Thomas Turner

April 21, 1825

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate United States.

Henry Moor

March 1, 1825

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence

Charles H. Poor

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia

 Schooner Boxer.

James F. Schenck

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop John Adams.

--462--

Naval register for 1834—Passed Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

John B. Cutting

Jan. 1, 1325

June 4, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

T. M. Washington

Oct. 21, 1824

do

do

do

do

Sloop Vandalia.

Robert Fitzhugh

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Maryland

New York

New York

Leave of absence

Lewis G. Keith

July 1, 1825

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Matthew F. Maury

Feb. 1, 1825

do

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Falmouth.

Timothy A. Hunt

March 1, 1825

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Delaware 74.

Sylvanus Godon

March 4, 1819

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

James S. Palmer

Jan. 1, 1825

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Delaware 74.

William Radford

March 1, 1825

do

Virginia

Missouri

Missouri

On furlough.

Samuel F. Hazard

Jan. 1, 1823

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Receiving ship, Boston.

John M. Berrien

March 1, 1825

do

Georgia

Georgia

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

George A. Prentiss

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

John C. Sharpe

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

John C. Carter

do

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

On furlough.

George Hurst

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Boxer.

Alfred Taylor

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Boston.

Samuel P. Lee

Nov. 22, 1825

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

John P. Gilliss

Dec. 12, 1825

do

Delaware,

Illinois

Illinois

Delaware 74.

Joseph W. Jarvis

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Connecticut

North Carolina

North Carolina

Schooner Experiment.

Horatio G. Myers

Nov. 25, 1825

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Constellation.

Simon B. Bissell

March 1, 1825

do

Vermont

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Frigate United States.

Samuel Swartwout

May 10, 1820

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Grampus.

John J. Glasson

Feb. 1, 1823

do

do

do

do

Schooner Shark.

James F. Duncan

Nov. 12, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Norfolk.

1832.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel T. Gillet

Dec. 1, 1826

April 28, 1832

New York

Indiana

Indiana

Delaware 74.

Raphael Semmes, jr

April 1, 1826

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Assistant in charge of chronometers, &c.

James F. Miller

Nov. 1, 1826

do

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

Receiving ship, Boston.

James B. McKinstry

Feb. 1, 1826

do

New York

Michigan

Michigan

Navy yard, New York.

William A. Wirts

April 1, 1826

do

New Jersey

Kentucky

Kentucky

Delaware 74.

Henry A. Steele

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence.

John M. Gardner

June 1, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Schooner Grampus.

Spencer C. Gist

May 1, 1826

do

Rhode

Tennessee

Tennessee

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Charles Heywood

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Navy yard, New York.

Alexander C. Maury

Feb. 1, 1826

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Natchez.

Oliver S. Glisson

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Ohio

Indiana

Indiana

Delaware 74.

John A. Dahlgren

Feb. 1, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Stephen C. Rowan

do

do

Ireland

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Vandalia.

Edw. R. Thomson

Dec. 1, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

--463--

Naval register for 1834—Passed Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

James T. McDonough

April 1, 1826

April 28, 1832

Delaware

Connecticut

Delaware

Delaware 74.

Guert Gansevoort

March 4, 1823

do

New York

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

William Lambert

Dec.  1, 1826

do

District of Columbia

Alabama

Alabama

Schooner Experiment.

Harry P. T. Wood

April 1, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

William C. Farrar

March 1, 1825

do

Missouri

Missouri

Missouri

Leave of absence.

William Ward

Feb. 1, 1826

do

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Robert Handy

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Sloop Vincennes.

Henry Darcantel

April 1, 1826

do

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Schooner Porpoise.

Burritt Shepard

Feb. 1, 1826

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Charles Green

May 1, 1826

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Navy yard, New York.

Edward L. Handy

June  1, 1826

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Fairfield.

Melancthon Smith

March 1, 1826

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Porpoise.

Fras. Huger

June  1, 1826

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

William C. Chaplin

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Fairfield.

Cicero Price

Feb. 1, 1826

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Waiting orders.

Alberto Griffith

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Shark.

John R. Goldsborough

Nov. 16, 1824

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Ontario.

Robert J. Ross

Aug. 1, 1826

do

do  

do

do

Leave of absence.

Charles S. Boggs

Nov. 1, 1826

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Receiving ship, New York.

Augustus H. Kilty

July 4, 1821

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Schooner Grampus.

Thomas A. Mull

Dec.  1, 1824

do

do

do

do

Receiving ship, Boston.

William Chandler

Aug. 1, 1826

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Waiting orders.

George N. Hawkins

March 1, 1826

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

On furlough.

John A. Russ

March 1, 1825

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Navy yard, New York.

Theodore P. Green

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Sloop Vincennes.

1833.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas J. Paige

Oct. 1, 1827

June 10, 1833

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

George Minor

April 1, 1827

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

Percival Drayton

Dec.  1, 1827

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Furlough.

William C. Griffin

Oct. 1, 1827

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Oliver Tod

May 1, 1827

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

Robert F. Pinkney

Dec.  1, 1827

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, Baltimore.

Thomas R. Rootes

March 1, 1827

do

Virginia

Georgia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Edward M. Yard

Nov. 1, 1827

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

J. T. McLaughlin

Dec.  1, 1827

do

Maryland

Alabama

Alabama

Waiting orders.

James M. Gilliss

March 1, 1827

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

Alexander Gibson

July 4, 1822

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Ontario.

William S. Young

March 1, 1827

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

William. W. Bleecker

May 1, 1827

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Shark.

--464--

Naval register for 1834—Passed Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Joseph F. Green

Nov. 1, 1827

June  10, 1833

Maine

Maine

Maine

Waiting orders.

Algernon S. Worth

Feb. 1, 1827

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Zachariah Holland

June 1, 1827

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Bushrod W. Hunter

Nov. 1, 1827

do

District of Columbia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

William C. Spencor

Dec. 1, 1827

do

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

Overton Carr

March 1, 1827

do

District of Columbia

Indiana

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

William B. Ludlow

May 1, 1827

do

Delaware

Maryland

Massachusetts

Receiving ship, New York.

Luther Stoddard

April 1, 1827

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John R. Tucker

June 1, 1826

do

District of Columbia

Indiana

District of Columbia

Receiving ship, New York.

William M. Walker

Nov. 1, 1827

do

Maryland

Maryland

do

Leave of absence.

Francis Bartlett

March 1, 1825

do

Massachusetts

Vermont

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

George R. Gray

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Delaware

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

John Weems

Aug. 4, 1827

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Charles S. Ridgely

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Maryland

Maryland

do

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Robert E. Johnson

Oct. 1, 1827

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

George McCreery

Nov. 1, 1827

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William P. Jones

Jan. 1, 1827

do

Illinois

Missouri

Missouri

Leave of absence.

John A. Winslow

Feb. 1, 1827

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

Massachusetts

Ordinary, Boston.

Benjamin More Dove

Dec. 1, 1826

do

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Washington.

James R. Sully

Feb. 1, 1827

do

South Carolina

do

Virginia

Schooner Shark.

Bernard J. Moeller

April 1, 1827.

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, New York.

Ferdinand Piper

Nov. 1, 1827

do

do

do

do

Schooner Shark.

Henry Walke

Feb. 1, 1827

do

Virginia

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

John J. White

July 1, 1826

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Navy yard, New York.

Passed midshipmen—133.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MIDSHIPMEN.

A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Alden, jr

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

John J. Almy

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb 2, 1829

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Sloop Vincennes.

John P. B. Adams

do

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Sloop Ontario.

James Anderson

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop John Adams.

*John G. Anthony

July 1, 1830

July 1, 1830

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vandalia.

*Franklin Anderson

March 3, 1831

March 3, 1831

Massachusetts

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop John Adams.

William M. E. Adams

June 7, 1831

June  7, 1831

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Schooner Dolphin.

Joseph Herrod Adams

Dec. 8, 1831

Dec. 8, 1831

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate United States.

Charles A. Auze

Dec. 13, 1831

Dec. 13, 1831

New York

Georgia

Georgia

Frigate United States.

*Latham B. Avery

Dec. 19, 1831

Dec. 19, 1831

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Schooner Dolphin.

=> Those midshipmen whose names are marked with an asterisk ( * ) have not yet received their warrants.

--465--

Naval register for 1834—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

*James P. Armstrong

March 7, 1832

March 7, 1832

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Delaware 74.

*William H. Adams

April 27, 1832

April 27, 1832

Tennessee

Mississippi

Mississippi

Waiting orders.

B.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph R. Brown

July 10, 1819

July 10, 1819

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Charles Crillon Barton

Dec. 1, 1821

Dec.  1, 1824

do

do

do

Sloop Vandalia.

Carter B. Beverley

August 1, 1827

Aug. 1, 1827

Virginia

Mississippi

Mississippi

Under orders to schooner Experiment.

James E. Brown

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec.  1, 1827

do

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William H. Brown

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

District of Columbia

Sloop Peacock.

Lloyd J. Bryan

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

William H. Burges

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Naval school, Norfolk.

William H. Ball

do

do

District of Columbia

Ohio

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

John F. Borden

do

do

Pennsylvania

do

Ohio

Waiting orders.

James K. Bowie

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Naval school, Norfolk.

Thomas A. Budd

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Constellation.

John Bannister

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Natchez.

Edward C. Bowers

do

do

Connecticut

Navy yard, Boston.

 

 

*Nathaniel Greene Bay

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop John Adams.

*Augus. S. Baldwin

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Coast of Brazil.

Otway H. Berryman

do

do

Virginia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Ontario.

John Shaw Booth

May 27, 1829

May 27, 1829

New York

New York

Connecticut

Sloop Falmouth.

Richard Bache, jr

June 3, 1829

June  3, 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

Francis E. Barry

June 22, 1829

June  22, 1829

Teneriffe

do

do

Frigate United States.

*Eugene Boyle

May 10, 1831

May 10, 1831

Maryland

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Frigate Potomac.

Thomas M. Brasher

June 6, 1831

June  6, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

Simon F. Blunt

Sept. 7, 1831

Sept. 7, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

*William P. Bradburn

Dec. 31, 1831

Dec. 31, 1831

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Schooner Porpoise.

*Theodore B. Barrett

May 8, 1832

May 8, 1832

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Potomac

*Charles Burdett

May 16, 1832

May 16, 1832

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Sloop Fairfield.

*Frederick A. Bacon

May 25, 1832

May 25, 1832

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Schooner Porpoise.

*William B. Beverly

June 9, 1832

June  9, 1832

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

Delaware 74.

*Francis E. Baker

July 17, 1832

July 17, 1832

do

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Natchez.

*Washington A. Bartlett

Jan. 22, 1833

Jan. 22, 1833

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Vincennes.

*William G. Benham

Feb. 26, 1833

Feb. 26, 1833

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Ontario.

*John W. Bryce

March 2, 1833

March 2, 1833

Virginia

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Natchez.

*Joseph W. Brackett

March 14, 1833

March 14, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

*Robert Burts

May 31, 1833

May 31, 1833

Maryland

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Ontario.

*Abner Baker, jr

June 17, 1833

June  17, 1833

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Waiting orders.

*George Butterfield

Oct. 8, 1833

Oct. 8, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes,

*James S. Biddle

Oct. 18, 1833

Oct. 18, 1833

Pennsylvania

Tennessee

Tennessee

Waiting orders.

--466--

Naval register for 1834—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert A. Cassin

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

District of Columbia

 Naval school, Norfolk.

M. G. L. Claiborne

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Frigate Potomac.

Charles H. Cotton

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Leave of absence.

Franklin Clinton

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Augustus L. Case

do

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

James W. Cooke

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Navy yard, Norfolk.

George R. Carroll

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Peacock.

Tunis A. M. Craven

do

do

New Hampshire

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

Richard C. Cogdell

May 19, 1829

May 19, 1829

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

On furlough.

*William T. Cooke

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Potomac.

Williams Carter

July 13, 1831

July 13, 1831

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

*David R. Crawford

Dec. 9, 1831

Dec. 9, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Peacock.

*John Carroll

Dec. 13, 1831

Dec. 13, 1831

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vincennes.

*William Craney

Jan. 11, 1832

Jan. 11, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

*Henry Logan Chipman

Jan. 14, 1832

Jan. 14, 1832

South Carolina

Michigan

Michigan

Delaware 74.

George Colvocorressis

Feb. 21, 1832

Feb. 21, 1832

Greece

Vermont

Vermont

Frigate United States.

*Albert G. Clary

May 8, 1832

May 8, 1832

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Vincennes.

Thomas W. Cumming

May 19, 1832

May 19, 1832

Maryland

Georgia

Georgia

Frigate United States.

George W. Chapman

Sept. 20, 1832

Sept. 20, 1832

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Grampus.

*John Contee

Oct. 27, 1832

Oct. 27, 1832

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Delaware 74.

D.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Do Camp

Oct. 1, 1827

Oct. 1, 1827

New Jersey

Florida

Florida

Sloop Peacock.

Robert Deacon

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Francis V. Delberghe

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop John Adams.

Daniel F. Dulany

do

do

Virginia

Maine

Virginia

Waiting orders.

B. S. B. Darlington

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Townshend Dado

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

Thomas P. Davis

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Falmouth.

John B. Dale

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Vincennes.

Stephen Don

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Falmouth.

Stephen Decatur

March 17, 1829

March 17, 1829

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Vincennes.

Edwin J. De Haven

Oct. 2, 1829

Oct. 2. 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Lexington.

Alonzo B. Davis

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

Louisiana

do

do

Schooner Dolphin.

James A. Doyle

Jan. 4, 1832

Jan. 4, 1832

Virginia

Indiana

Indiana

Sloop St. Louis.

*William S. Drayton

July 16, 1832

July 16, 1832

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Natchez.

*George W. Doty

Jan. 4, 1833

Jan. 4, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Dolphin.

*Jesse Elliott Duncan

July 9, 1833

July 9, 1833

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop St. Louis.

--467--

Naval register for 1834—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

George F. Emmons

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Naval school, New York.

Charles W. Elliott

Jan. 1, 1832

Jan. 1, 1832

Missouri

Arkansas

Arkansas

Sloop St. Louis.

*Henry Eld, jr

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Delaware 74.

*Alexander B. Eustis

Jan. 4, 1833

Jan. 4, 1833

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders,

F.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henry Trench

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Octavius Fairfax

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

West Indies.

Henry C.Flagg

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Connecticut

South Carolina

South Carolina

Naval school, Norfolk.

James M. Frailey

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Delaware 74.

Richard Forrest

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Natchez.

John W. D. Ford

2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1828

Maryland

Virginia

Virginia

Mediterranean squadron.

James I. Forbes

Aug. 30, 1831

Aug. 30, 1831

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

*Charles E. Fleming

Oct. 24, 1833

Oct. 24, 1833

New Jersey

New York

New York

Not yet accepted.

G.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John C. Graham

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

District of Columbia

Kentucky

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

Charles E. L. Griffin

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Virginia

New York

New York

Naval school, New York.

Andrew F. V. Gray

Oct. 15, 1829

Oct. 15, 1829

West Indies

Louisiana

United States

Delaware 74.

*William Ross Gardner

Dec. 29, 1831

Dec. 29, 1831

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop Natchez.

Samuel Garrison

Jan. 11, 1832

Jan. 11, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

*Thomas W. Gibson

Feb. 8, 1832

Feb. 8, 1832

Pennsylvania

Indiana

Indiana

Sloop Vandalia.

Hunn Gansevoort

May 8, 1832

May 8, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

Thomas O. Glasscock

July 17, 1832

July 17, 1833

South Carolina

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop Natchez.

*Washington Gwathmey

July 21, 1832

July 21, 1832

England

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Fairfield.

*William P. Gamble

Oct. 10, 1832

Oct. 10, 1832

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Fairfield.

*Gough W. Grant

May 30, 1830

May 30, 1830

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Waiting orders.

H.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henry C. Hart

Sept. 1, 1827

Sept. 1, 1827

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Frigate Potomac.

Robert Emmet Hooe

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

Albert A. Holcomb

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

New Jersey

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vandalia.

H. J. Harlstene

do

do

South Carolina

Georgia

South Carolina

Naval school, Norfolk.

Horace N. Harrison

do

do

Georgia

do

Georgia

Waiting orders.

George Henderson

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Experiment.

James L. Henderson

June  1, 1828

June  1, 1828

do

District of Columbia

do

Leave of absence.

Levin Handy

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Natchez.

Thomas T. Hunter

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Natchez.

William Lewis Herndon

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

do

do

do

Sloop John Adams.

William D. Hurst

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Natchez.

--468--

Naval register for 1834—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

[B]arry W. Humphreys

Feb. 18, 1829

Feb. 18, 1829

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

Joshua Humphreys

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

James L. Heap

June 5, 1830

June  5, 1830

Delaware

do

Pennsylvania

Frigate United States.

Richard M. Harvey

July 24, 1830

July 24, 1830

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Mediterranean squadron.

*Charles Hunter

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Potomac.

*Francis P. Hoban

April 28, 1831

April 28, 1831

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Frigate Potomac.

*Baldwin M. Hunter

Dec. 13, 1831

Dec.  13, 1831

Pennsylvania

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop Lexington.

John Hall,

Jan. 11, 1832

Jan. 11, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

Montgomcry Hunt, jr

Jan. 17, 1832

Jan. 17, 1832

do

do

do

Sloop St. Louis.

*George W. Harrison

Jan. 20, 1832

Jan. 20, 1832

West Indies

Virginia

Georgia

Sloop Vandalia.

Francis Hagerty

Feb. 17, 1832

Feb. 17, 1832

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Ontario.

*Edward S. Hutter

Feb. 24, 1832

Feb. 24, 1832

do

do

do

Schooner Porpoise.

*Daniel D. Henrie

Jan. 4, 1833

Jan. 4, 1833

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Schooner Dolphin.

*John Cassin Henry

March 6, 1833

March 6, 1833

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vincennes.

William H. Inskeep

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

*Frederick Ilsley

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Falmouth.

Thornton A. Jenkins

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

Edmund Jenkins

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Natchez.

John A Jarvis

3, 1830

Dec. 3, 1830

New York

Massachusetts

New York

Mediterranean squadron.

*William A. Jones

July 13, 1831

July 13, 1831

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Vincennes.

*William H. B. Johnson

Feb. 16, 1832

Feb. 16, 1832

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Delaware 74.

James D. Johnson

June 30, 1832

June  30, 1832

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vandalia

K.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel R. Knox

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Furlough.

Edmund C. Kennedy

Sept. 17, 1830

Sept. 17, 1830

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Mediterranean squadron.

*Daniel Murray Key

Nov. 28, 1833

Nov. 28, 1833

District of Columbia

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

L.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lovi Lincoln, jr

Feb. 1, 1828

Feb. 1, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Potomac.

Samuel Larkin, jr

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Naval school, Norfolk.

James M. Lockert

do

do

South Carolina

Tennessee

Tennessee

Naval school, Norfolk.

Ninian E. Lane

do

do

Missouri

Illinois

Missouri

Sloop St. Louis.

*Henry H. Lewis

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Virginia

Kentucky

Kentucky

Frigate Constellation.

Montgomery Lewis

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

William Leigh

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Experiment.

Dominick Lynch, jr

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

--469--

Naval register for 1834—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Richard L. Love

Sept. 17, 1830

Sept. 17, 1830

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate United States.

*James B. Lewis

March 31, 1831

March 31, 1831

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Frigate Potomac

Richard H. Lowndes

June 25, 1831

June  25, 1831

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Lexington.

Edmund Lanier

July 9, 1831

July 9, 1831

Virginia

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Vandalia.

Francis Lowry

Aug. 3, 1831

Aug. 3, 1831

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Leave of absence.

*William Edgar Le Roy

Jan. 11, 1832

Jan. 11, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

*Robert Poinsett Lovell

May 1, 1833

May 1, 1833

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Natchez.

M.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas W. Melvill

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

France

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop St. Louis.

Joseph Moorehead

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Naval school, Norfolk.

David McDougal

Dec. 1, 1828

Dec.  1, 1828

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

George Macomber

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Rhode Island

Georgia

Georgia

Naval school, New York.

John B. Marchand

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Norfolk school.

William T. Muse

June 1, 1828

June  1, 1828

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

Edward Middleton

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

John F. Mercer

Oct. 1, 1828

Oct. 1, 1828

New Jersey

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

Charles F. McIntosh

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

Thomas W. Magruder

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Delaware 74.

William Lewis Maury

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

*Rhydon G. Moore

do

do

South Carolina

Georgia

Georgia

Leave of absence.

*Charles W. Morris

Sept. 12, 1829

Sept. 12, 1829

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Potomac.

John M. Mason

March 31, 1831

March 31, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Fairfield.

Allen M'Lane

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Frigate United States.

*William May

May 2, 1831

May 2, 1831

District of Columbia

Mississippi

District of Columbia

Frigate Potomac.

*Peter U. Murphy

May 12, 1831

May 12, 1831

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Delaware 74.

*John Mooney

Dec. 13, 1831

Dec. 13, 1831

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Peacock.

*Richard D. McDonald

Dec. 17, 1831

Dec.  17, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

*James M'Cormick

Dec. 24, 1831

Dec.  24, 1831

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Vandalia.

*Matthias Marine

Jan. 3, 1832

Jan. 3, 1832

Florida

Florida

Florida

Leave of absence.

Thomas M. Mix

Jan. 6, 1832

Jan. 6, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

*J. R. Madison Mullany

Jan. 7, 1832

Jan. 7, 1832

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Constellation.

Lafayette Maynard

Feb. 4, 1832

Feb. 4, 1832

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

*William P. McArthur

Feb. 11, 1832

Feb. 11, 1832

Missouri

Missouri

Missouri

Sloop Fairfield.

John N. Maffit

Feb. 25, 1832

Feb. 25, 1832

Ireland

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

*James D. Morrison

March 8, 1832

March 8, 1832

Illinois

Illinois

Illinois

Sloop Fairfield.

Fras. A. N. Macomb

March 14, 1833

March 14, 1833

Michigan

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

R. W. Meade

Sept. 10, 1833

Sept. 10, 1833

Spain

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop St. Louis.

N.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hendrick Norvell

April 1, 1829

April 1, 1829

Kentucky

Tennessee

Kentucky

Sloop Vandalia.

James H. North

May 29, 1829

May 29, 1829

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop John Adams.

--470--

Naval register for 1834—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

*John S. Neville

May 2, 1832

May 2, 1832

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Delaware 74.

William B. Newton

Sept. 24, 1832

Sept. 24, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

*Benjamin Romaine Nichols

July 8, 1833

July 8, 1833

do

Illinois

Illinois

Waiting orders.

O.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frederick Oakes

May 8, 1832

May 8, 1832

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop St. Louis.

James O'Shannessy

July 9, 1833

July 9, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

P.

 

 

 

 

 

 

C. W. Pickering

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Falmouth.

Charles Peirce

August 1, 1827

August 1, 1827

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

William H. Pendleton

Sept. 1, 1827

Sept. 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Falmouth.

John P. Parker

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

Henry J. Paul

do

do

Ireland

North Carolina

North Carolina

Naval school, Norfolk.

Alexander M. Pennock

do

do

Virginia

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Natchez.

Roger Perry

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Schooner Grampus.

Augustin W. Provost

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Robert B. Pegram

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop John Adams.

*Robert Patton, jr

do

do

do

District of Columbia

do

Sloop Ontario.

William Pope

do

do

Illinois

Illinois

Illinois

Sloop Lexington.

David D. Porter

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate United States.

Oliver H. Perry

Feb. 24, 1829

Feb. 24, 1829

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Sloop Vincennes.

Matthew S. Pitcher

March 13, 1829

March 13, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

Carlisle P. Patterson

Sept. 2, 1830

Sept. 2, 1830

Mississippi

District of Columbia

Mississippi

Mediterranean squadron.

*James L. Parker

June 6, 1831

June  6, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac

Carter B. Poindexter

Nov. 16, 1831

Nov. 16, 1831

Virginia

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

*Enoch G. Parrott

Dec. 10, 1831

Dec. 18, 1831

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Schooner Boxer.

*William Ross Postell

Dec. 31, 1831

Dec. 31, 1831

South Carolina

South Carolina

Georgia

Frigate Constellation.

*Ferdinand Pepin

April 13, 1832

April 13, 1832

Pennsylvania

Florida

Florida

Delaware 74.

*William Albert Parker

July 3, 1832

July 3, 1832

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Vincennes.

*William L. Parkinson

Sept. 29, 1832

Sept. 29, 1832

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Grampus.

*Samuel Pearce

March 30, 1833

March 30, 1833

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

*Jn. Smith Patterson

April 18, 1833

April 18, 1833

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

*Charles H. Piper

Nov. 7, 1833

Nov. 7, 1833

Maryland

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

R.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John H. Roberts

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Falmouth.

William I. H. Robertson

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

do

do

District of Columbia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

*John L. Ring

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

Joseph W. Revere

do

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

Daniel B. Ridgely

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

--471—

Naval register for 1834—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

John Rodgers

April 18, 1828

April 18, 1828

Maryland

District of Columbia

 Maryland

Naval school, Norfolk.

Francis B. Renshaw

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Experiment

William S. Ringgold

do

do

Maryland

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop John Adams.

Nathaniel Reeder

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Ontario.

Alexander R. Rose

Sept. 26, 1830

Sept. 26, 1830

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Fairfield.

George W. Randolph

March 31, 1831

March 31, 1831

do

do

do

Sloop Vandalia.

James W. E. Reid

Sept. 26, 1831

Sept. 26, 1831

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop Vandalia.

*William Reynolds

Nov. 17, 1831

Nov. 17, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Boxer.

William Bainbridge Renshaw

Dec. 22, 1831

Dec. 22, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Frigate United States.

Washington Reid

do

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence

*Lewis Henry Roumfort

Dec.  23, 1831

Dec. 23, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Peacock.

William Ronkendorff

Feb. 17, 1832

Feb. 17, 1832

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

*Charles Robinson

May 1, 1832

May 1, 1832

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

*Charles Richardson

May 19, 1832

May 19, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

*Henry P. Robertson

June  28, 1832

June  28, 1833

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Leave of absence.

*James Withers Read

May 30, 1833

May 30, 1833

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

*James Riddle, jr

May 31, 1833

May 31, 1833

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Schooner Shark.

*John B. Randolph

June  11, 1833

June  11, 1833

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

C. R. P. Rodgers

Oct. 5, 1833

Oct. 5, 1833

New York

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

*William O. Slade

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

District of Columbia

Illinois

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Charles Steedman

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Schooner Grampus.

Benjamin F. Sands

do

do

Maryland

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

George L. Selden

do

do

Virginia

Ohio

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

Henry S. Stellwagen

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Grampus.

Elie W. Stull

June  1, 1828

June  1, 1828

Maryland

District of Columbia

 District of Columbia

Naval school, Norfolk.

William S. Swann

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

Gustavus H. Scott

Aug. 1, 1828

Aug. 1, 1828

do

do

do

Naval school, Norfolk.

William W. Smith

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

New Jersey

Arkansas

Arkansas

Sloop St. Louis.

C. F. M. Spotswood

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

James H. Strong

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Enterprise.

Lewis C. Sartori

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Montfort S. Stokes

May 12, 1829

May 12, 1829

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

E. T. Shubrick

June  22, 1829

June  22, 1829

New York

South Carolina

South Carolina

Mediterranean squadron.

John H. Sherburne

Oct. 5, 1829

Oct. 5, 1829

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Vincennes.

*Charles Sperry

Feb. 23, 1830

Feb. 23, 1830

Vermont

Vermont

New York

Schooner Dolphin.

*George T. Sinclair

April 23, 1831

April 23, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Potomac.

William Scandrett Smith

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

do

do

do

Sloop Falmouth.

*James G. Stanly

April 30, 1831

April 30, 1831

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Potomac.

--472--

Naval register for 1834—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Henry Skipwith

June  25, 1831

June  25, 1831

Virginia

Louisiana

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Benjamin F. Shattuck

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Lexington.

*Fabius Stanly

Dec. 20, 1831

Dec. 20, 1831

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Constellation.

Woodhull S. Schenck

Dec.  30, 1831

Dec. 30, 1831

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate United States.

Joseph P. Sanford

Feb. 11, 1832

Feb. 11, 1832

Virginia

Missouri

Missouri

Sloop Ontario.

Roger N. Stembel

March 27, 1832

March 27, 1832

Maryland

Ohio

Ohio

Schooner Porpoise.

*William Taylor Smith

July 17, 1832

July 17, 1832

Virginia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Natchez.

T.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henry C. Tilghman

Feb. 1, 1828

Feb. 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

William R. Taylor

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Massachusetts

Naval school, New York.

John Or. Tod

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Naval school, Norfolk.

*John W. Taylor

do

do

South Carolina

Georgia

Georgia

Frigate Potomac.

Thruston M. Taylor

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Addison R. Taliaferro

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2. 1829

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Natchez.

Charles Thomas

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Peacock.

*Samuel A. Turner

do

do

 

Massachusetts

 

Sloop Lexington.

John J. Thurston

do

do

District of Columbia

Alabama

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

*Richard L. Tilghman

Oct. 27, 1830

Oct. 27, 1830

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Mediterranean squadron.

*George M. Totten

May 5, 1831

May 5, 1831

New York

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Potomac.

William Paul Taylor

June  13, 1831

June  13, 1831

do

New York

New York

Schooner Dolphin.

*Richard S. Trapier

Dec.  21, 1831

Dec. 21, 1831

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Constellation.

*Strong B. Thompson

April 13, 1832

April 13, 1832

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Sloop Vincennes.

George J. W. Thayer

Oct. 23, 1832

Oct. 23, 1832

New York

Mississippi

Mississippi

Sloop Vandalia.

*Richard M. Tillotson

May 29, 1833

May 29, 1833

 

New York

 

Frigate United States.

U.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph A. Underwood

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maine

Massachusetts

New York

Mediterranean squadron.

V.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cornelius Van Alstine

Feb. 27, 1833

Feb. 27, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

W.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John J. B. Walbach

Dec.  1, 1827

Dec.  1, 1827

 

New Hampshire

 

Sloop Vandalia.

John T. Williams

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

Stephen W. Wilkinson

do

do

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Receiving ship, Boston.

Robert P. Welsh

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Naval school, New York.

George McA. White

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Georgia

Georgia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

Joseph C. Walsh

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Naval school, New York.

Clarence Watkins

Dec. 1, 1828

Dec. 1, 1828

Maryland

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop John Adams.

William B. Whiting

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

George J. Wyche

do

do

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

Schooner Porpoise.

Edward C. Ward

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

--473--

Naval register for 1834—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

John O. Wilson

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Mediterranean squadron.

William S. Williamson

do

 do

do

do

do

Mediterranean squadron.

Richard Wainwright

May 11, 1831

May 11, 1831

Massachusetts

Virginia

South Carolina

Delaware 71.

*Lewis Morris Wilkins

June 13, 1831

June 13, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

*M. D. E. W. Watson

Oct. 26, 1831

Oct. 26, 1831

Vermont

Ohio

Ohio

Receiving ship Philadelphia.

*Henry Tingey Wingate

Dec. 13, 1831

Dec. 13, 1831

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Peacock.

*John Brooks Wood

do

 do

do

do

do

Sloop Peacock.

*A. H. Wells

Dec. 14, 1831

Dec. 14, 1831

District of Columbia

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Peacock.

*George Wickham

Jan. 5, 1832

Jan. 5, 1832

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

*James C. Williamson

Jan. 7, 1832

Jan. 7, 1832

New Jersey

New York

New York

Frigate Constellation.

*Vincent L. Williamson

March 12, 1832

March 12, 1832

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Sloop Fairfield.

*Maxwell Woodhull

June 4, 1832

June 4, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

*William H. Wallace

July 7, 1832

July 7, 1832

Ohio

Indiana

Indiana

Sloop Ontario.

*Melancthon B. Woolsey

Sept. 24, 1832

Sept. 24, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Coast of Brazil.

*Henry Waddell

Sept. 29, 1832

Sept. 29, 1832

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Fairfield.

*William Anderson Wayne

April 27, 1833

April 27, 1833

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Delaware 74.

*Spotswood A. Washington

May 14, 1833

May 14, 1833

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Delaware 74.

*Albert Wadsworth

May 30, 1933

May 30, 1833

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Waiting orders.

*Fras. Winslow

July 8, 1833

July 8, 1833

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

*Albert Smith Whittier

do

 do

do

Maine

Maine

Waiting orders.

Midshipmen—317.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAILINGMASTERS.

*William Knight

Oct. 2, 1799

Oct. 2, 1799

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Hospital, Philadelphia. Sick.

Salvadore Catalano

Aug. 9, 1809

Aug. 9, 1809

Sicily

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Washington.

Augustus Ford

March 28, 1810

March 28, 1810

Rhode Island

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

A. B. Bloodgood

June 25, 1812

June 25, 1812

New York

do

do

New York station.

Robert Knox

July 20, 1812

July 20, 1812

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Ordinary at Boston.

James B. Potts

July 24, 1812

July 24, 1812

England

District of Columbia

Virginia

Navy yard at Gosport.

William Vaughan

Aug. 22, 1812

Aug. 22, 1812

Pennsylvania

New York

New York

Furlough.

Marmaduke Dove

Aug. 29, 1812

Aug. 29, 1812

Maryland

Maryland

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Washington.

Cornelius Bennett

Dec. 9, 1812

Dec. 9, 1812

Massachusetts

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

Charles W. Waldo

March 10, 1813

March 10, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

John Clough

July 3, 1813

July 3, 1813

do

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

F. H. Ellison

do

do

England

do

do

Navy yard, New York.

Francis Mallaby

 do

do

New York

do

do

Sackett's Harbor.

Samuel C. Hixon

April 30, 1814

April 30, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

James Ferguson

May 27, 1814

May 27, 1814

New York

New York

do

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Robert S. Tatem

July 21, 1814

July 21, 1814

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

William Miller

Jan. 23, 1815

Jan. 23, 1815

Scotland

do

do

Philadelphia station.

--474--

Naval register for 1834—Sailingmasters—Continued. *

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Nahum Warren

Feb. 6, 1815

Feb. 6, 1815

New Hampshire

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Henry Worthington

May 2, 1815

May 2, 1815

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

John Carlton

July 4, 1815

July 4, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Alexander Cunningham

Nov. 15, 1815

Nov. 15, 1815

South Carolina

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

John Robinson

Nov. 27, 1815

Nov. 27, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, New York.

James Tewksbury

Dec. 14, 1815

Dec. 14, 1815

do

do

do

Philadelphia station.

John Quin

Nov. 1, 1816

Nov. 1, 1816

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Ohio

Furlough.

N. A. Prentiss

Jan. 22, 1823

Jan. 22, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Furlough.

Jacob Mull

Aug. 5, 1825

Aug. 5, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Frederick W. Mooers

May 19, 1827

May 19, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

P. G. Rodrigues, (acting)

Aug. 4, 1827

Aug. 4, 1827

 

 

 

Naval school, Norfolk.

H. A. F. Young

May 16, 1829

May 16, 1829

 

 

 

Norfolk yard.

Sailingmasters—29.

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOATSWAINS.

David Eaton

Aug. 8, 1811

Aug. 8, 1811

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Washington.

John Woods

July 8, 1815

July 8, 1815

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

do

Ordinary, Norfolk.

James Banks

July 21, 1817

July 21, 1817

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John Smith

Dec.  7, 1817

Dec. 7, 1817

Maryland

do

do

Leave of absence. Sick.

Wm. Waters

April 21, 1827

April 21, 1827

 

 

do

Sloop John Adams.

Edward Crocker, acting

June  16, 1828

June 16, 1828

 

 

 

New York yard.

John Morris,

Oct. 28, 1828

Oct. 28, 1828

 

 

 

Sloop Vincennes.

Thomas Ring,

do

do

 

 

 

Delaware 74.

Lawrence Gallagher, do

Nov. 15, 1828

Nov. 15, 1828

 

 

 

New York station.

John Freeman, do

May 10, 1830

May 10, 1830

 

 

 

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Robert H. O'Neal

June  13, 1831

June 13, 1831

North Carolina

New York

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

William Brown, (acting)

Aug. 29, 1831

Aug. 29, 1831

do

do

do

Frigate Constellation.

William Hart

Dec. 2, 1831

Dec. 2, 1831

Virginia

do

do

Navy yard, Boston.

John Patterson

April 2, 1832

April 2, 1832

England

Louisiana

Louisiana

Navy yard, Pensacola.

George Blanchard

May 19, 1832

May 19, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Frigate United States.

John McNelly

April 9, 1833

April 9, 1833

 

 

 

Frigate Potomac.

James Springer

Aug. 13, 1833

Aug. 13, 1833

Connecticut

Virginia

Connecticut

Sloop Ontario.

Charles Woodland

Nov. 12, 1833

Nov. 12, 1833

 

 

 

Not yet accepted.

Boatswains—18.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GUNNERS.

George Marshall

July 35, 1809

July 15, 1809

Greece

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Stephen Jones

May 6, 1813

May 6, 1813

New York

New York

New York

Sick. At hospital, Norfolk.

John Blight

May 3, 1821

May 3, 1821

do

do

do

Navy yard, New York.

Asa Curtis

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Delaware 74.

--475--

Naval register for 1834—Gunners—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

William B. Brown

Dec. 9, 1825

Dec. 9, 1825

Germany

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

John R. Covington

 

 

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Potomac.

Thomas Ryley

Jan. 29, 1827

Jan. 29, 1827

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

Charles Fales

Oct. 30, 1827

Oct. 30, 1827

 

 

 

Schooner Enterprise.

Thomas Barry

Dec. 27, 1827

Dec. 27, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Benjamin Towner

Feb. 7, 1828

Feb. 7, 1828

New Hampshire

Virginia

Virginia

Sick. At hospital, Norfolk.

John M. Green, (acting)

Nov. 28, 1828

Nov. 28, 1828

New York

New York

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Henry Keeling, (acting)

Aug. 25, 1829

Aug. 25, 1829

 

 

 

Frigate Constellation.

Lewis Parker

Feb. 13, 1832

Feb. 13, 1832

Italy

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Fairfield.

Alexander Stephenson

Jan. 6, 1832

Jan. 6, 1832

New York

District of Columbia

Virginia

Navy yard, Washington.

Samuel G. City

May 13, 1832

May 19, 1832

Maryland

Mediterranean

New York

Frigate United States.

Francis Gardner, (acting)

Sept. 7, 1832

Sept. 7, 1832

 

 

 

Sloop St. Louis.

Charles Cobb

Jan. 18, 1833

Jan. 18, 1833

Maine

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

Gunners—17.

 

 

 

 

 

 

CARPENTERS.

Richard Thomas

Jan. 22, 1814

Jan. 22, 1814

Maryland

Virginia

Maryland

Ordinary, New York.

John Snider

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

 

Pennsylvania

 

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Samuel Phillips

May 24, 1821

May 24, 1821

New Jersey

New York

New York

New York yard.

Thomas Armstrong

June 17, 1822

June 17, 1822

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Virginia

Ordinary, Norfolk.

John Fisher

March 20, 1823

March 20, 1823

Virginia

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John A. Dickason

Dec. 13, 1825

Dec. 13, 1825

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

John Southwick

Dec. 21, 1826

Dec. 21, 1826

do

do

do

Navy yard, Boston.

William E. Sheffield, (acting)

Nov. 11, 1829

Nov. 11, 1829

 

 

 

Frigate Potomac.

Wm. Hatch, (acting)

Nov. 1, 1831

Nov. 1, 1831

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Fairfield.

John Williston

Nov. 17, 1831

Nov. 17, 1831

Massachusetts

New York

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Alonzo Jones

Nov. 18, 1831

Nov. 18, 1831

do

Virginia

Massachusetts

Sloop Ontario.

Patrick Dee

May 9, 1832

May 9, 1832

Ireland

Massachusetts

do

Frigate United States.

John Green

Jan. 23, 1833

Jan. 23, 1833

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Vincennes.

Charles Bordman

Aug. 23, 1833

Aug. 23, 1833

Massachusetts

New York

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

Richard D. Berry

Oct. 12, 1833

Oct. 12, 1833

 

 

 

Sloop St. Louis.

Elisha Ellis

Nov. 12, 1833

Nov. 12, 1833

Delaware

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Carpenters—16.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAILMAKERS.

James R. Childs

June 8, 1822

June 8, 1822

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, New York.

Nathaniel B. Peed

Oct. 22, 1823

Oct. 22, 1823

Virginia

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Benjamin Crow

May 5, 1826

May 5, 1826

do

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Samuel B. Banister

July 17, 1826

July 17, 1826

Massachusetts

New York

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

--476--

Naval register for 1834—Sailmakers—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Christian Nelson

Dec. 21, 1826

Dec. 21, 1826

Copenhagen

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Potomac

William Ryan

Sept. 18, 1827

Sept. 18, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, Pensacola.

James Davis

Nov. 4, 1828

Nov. 4, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Delaware 74.

J. G. Gallagher

Nov. 27, 1829

Nov. 27, 1829

 

 

 

Navy yard, Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

John Boggs

Aug. 20, 1830

Aug. 20, 1830

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

John Heckle

Nov. 9, 1831

Nov. 9, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Ontario.

Henry Bacon

Feb. 26, 1833

Feb. 26, 1833

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Vincennes.

William Bennett

Aug. 23, 1833

Aug. 23, 1833

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

Thomas J. Boyce

Oct. 12, 1833

Oct. 12, 1833

 

 

 

Sloop St. Louis.

John Roser

Nov. 13, 1833

Nov. 13, 1833

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Sailmakers—14.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARINE CORPS.

Archibald Henderson, lieut. colonel commandant

June 4, 1806

Oct. 17, 1820

 

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Head-quarters.

CAPTAINS.

Names.

Original entry into the service

Date of lineal rank.

Date of brevet rank.

Where born.

Appointed.

Citizen.

Duty or station.

R. D. Wainwright, brevet lieut. colonel

May 9, 1800

Sept. 20, 1812

March 3, 1827

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Gosport, Virginia.

Samuel Miller, brevet lieut. colonel

June 1, 1808

June 18, 1814

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Philadelphia.

John M. Gamble, brevet lieut. colonel

Jan. 16, 1809

 

 

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

New York.

Samuel E. Watson, brevet lieut. colonel

July 4, 1812

March 28, 1820

March 28, 1830.

Virginia

Kentucky

Virginia

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

William H. Freeman, brevet lieut. colonel

Aug. 17, 1812

July 17, 1821

Feb. 20, 1832.

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

Charles R. Broom, paymaster

July 27, 1813

March 7, 1824

 

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Head-quarters.

Levi Twiggs

Nov. 10, 1813

Feb. 23, 1830

 

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Navy yard, Washington.

John Harris

do

June 13, 1830

 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Delaware 74.

Thomas A. Linton

Feb. 28, 1815

April 7, 1832

 

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Pensacola.

Captains—9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIRST LIEUTENANTS.

James Edelin, captain by brevet

March 1, 1815

April 18, 1817

April 18, 1827.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Washington.

P. G. Howle, adjutant and inspector, captain by brevet

do

do

do

Virginia,

Virginia

Virginia

Head-quarters.

E. J. Wood, quartermaster, captain by brevet

Jan. 16, 1817

March 3, 1819

Nov. 7, 1828.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Head-quarters.

William W. Dulany, captain by brevet

June 10, 1817

June 19, 1819

June 19, 1829.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Receiving ship, New York.

Thomas S. English, captain by brevet

do Aug. 11, 1819

Aug. 11, 1829.

 

Massachusetts

New Hampshire.

New Hampshire.

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

George W. Walker

do

March 3, 1821

 

Dist. of Colum

Dist. of Colum

Dist. of Colum

Philadelphia.

Charles Grymes

March 3, 1819

July 20, 1821

 

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Gosport, Virginia.

Ward Marston

do

Oct. 30, 1821

 

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Charlestown, Mass.

Charles C. Tupper

do

Jan. 21, 1822

 

New York

New York

New York

New York.

A. A. Nicholson

March 28, 1820

May 27, 1822

 

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

New York.

--477--

Naval register for 1834—First Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

James M'Cauley

March 28, 1820

Oct. 6, 1822

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Gosport, Virginia.

Benjamin Macomber

do

April 2, 1823

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

New York

Frigate United States.

A. N. Brevoort

do

Sept. 26, 1823

New York

New York

do

Sloop Vincennes.

Andrew Ross

March 2, 1821

Oct. 1, 1824

do

Louisiana

do

Sloop Vandalia.

Wm. A. Bloodgood,

do

Dec. 1, 1824

do

New York

do

Furlough. Sick.

Richard Douglas

May 7, 1822

April 26, 1825

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

do

Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

Job Q. Williams

do

Dec. 27, 1825

Massachusetts

New York

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

Alvin Edson

do

March 14, 1820

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Frigate Potomac.

Horatio N. Crabb

do

Feb. 23, 1830

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Ontario.

Henry B. Tyler

March 3, 1823

April 1, 1830

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, District of Columbia

Joseph L. C. Hardy

do

June 13, 1830

New York

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Falmouth.

George F. Lindsay

April 1, 1823

Sept. 23, 1831

Virginia

Mississippi

Mississippi

Pensacola.

Landon N. Carter

May 26, 1824

April 7, 1832

do

Virginia

Virginia

Gosport, Virginia.

John G. Reynolds

do

May 17, 1833

New Jersey

New York

New York

Philadelphia.

First lieutenants—24.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND LIEUTENANTS.

Henry W. Fowler

May 26, 1824

May 26, 1824

New York

Louisiana

Louisiana

Sloop Peacock.

Francis C. Hall

July 5, 1825

July 5, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate United States.

Thomas L. C. Watkins

May 22, 1826

May 22, 1826

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

F. N. Armistead

Nov. 13, 1826

Nov. 13, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Gosport, Virginia.

George H. Territ

April 1, 1830

April 1, 1830

do

do

do

Frigate Potomac.

William E. Stark

July 8, 1831

July 8, 1831

do

do

do

Delaware 74.

Nathaniel S. Waldron

Sept. 23, 1831

Sept. 23, 1831

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

William Lang

Sept. 30, 1831

Sept. 30, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Frigate United States.

Jacob Zelin, jr

Oct. 1, 1831

Oct. 1, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

Thomas M. W. Young

Feb. 20, 1832

Feb. 20, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Delaware 74.

George W. Robbins

April 26, 1833

April 26, 1832

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

New York.

D. D. Baker

Oct. 20, 1832

Oct. 20, 1832

Massachusetts

South Carolina

South Carolina

Philadelphia.

Archibald H. Gillespie

do

do

 

New Jersey

 

Sloop Fairfield.

George Washington McLean

May 8, 1833

May 8, 1833

New York

New York

New York

Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

Benjamin E. Brooke

July 8, 1833

July 8, 1833

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia

 Philadelphia.

Edgar Irving

Oct. 1, 1833

Oct. 1, 1833

New York

New York

New York

New York.

Second lieutenante—16.

 

 

 

 

 

 

PERMANENT NAVY AGENTS.

James K. Paulding

Jan. 8, 1832

Jan. 8, 1832

New York

New York

New York

New York.

Henry Toland

March 3, 1833

March 3, 1833

 

 

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

John Thomas

Oct. 11, 1833

Oct. 11, 1833

 

 

Maryland

Baltimore.

--478--

Naval register for 1834—Permanent Navy Agents—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Salary.

Stash Legrand

April 27, 1830

April 27, 1830

 

 

 

Norfolk.

 

John P. Henry

March 3, 1833

March 3, 1833

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Savannah.

 

Daniel D. Brodhead

May 27, 1830

May 27, 1830

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston.

 

John Laighton

April 27, 1830

April 27, 1830

 

 

 

Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

 

John T. Robertson

March 3, 1833

March 3, 1833

 

 

 

Charleston, South Carolina.

 

Elias Kane

July 14, 1832

July 14, 1832

New York

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Washington city.

 

Byrd C. Willis

Oct. 22, 1832

Oct. 22, 1832

Virginia

Florida

Florida

Pensacola.

 

Permanent navy agents—10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEMPORARY NAVY AGENTS.

Arthur P. Hayne

June 3, 1830

June 3, 1830

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Marseilles, till January 1, 1834.

 

Fitch, Brothers & Co.

Dec. 7, 1833

Dec. 7, 1833

 

 

 

Marseilles.

 

Baring, Brothers & Co.

 

 

 

 

 

London,

 

Philo White

 

 

 

 

 

Pacific.

 

Wm. P. Furniss & Co.

 

 

 

 

 

St. Thomas.

 

Temporary navy agents—5.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAVAL STOREKEEPERS.

Richard H. Ayer

May 1, 1829

May 1, 1829

 

 

 

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

$1,400

George Bates

Dec. 1, 1818

Dec. 1, 1818

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston

1,700

Tunis Craven

March 15, 1813

March 15, 1813

New Jersey

New Hampshire

New York

New York

1,700

Robert Kennedy

 

 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia

1,250

Gabriel Galt

Nov. 34, 1822

Nov. 14, 1822

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk

1,700

Cary Seldon

May 20, 1826

May 20, 1826

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Washington

1,700

Robert Joyner

May 20, 1829

May 20, 1829

 

 

 

Pensacola

1,700

George T. Ladico

 

 

 

 

 

Port Mahon

1,200

John Martin Baker

 

 

 

 

 

Rio do Janeiro

1,200

Naval storekeepers—9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAVAL CONSTRUCTORS.

Samuel Humphreys, chief naval constructor

Nov. 25, 1826

Nov. 25, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Washington

$3,000

John Floyd

 

 

Massachusetts

New York

Maine

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

900

Josiah Barker

 

 

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston

2,300

Samuel Hartt

 

 

do

do

do

New York

2,300

William Doughty

 

 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Washington

2,300

Francis Grice

May 7, 1817

May 7, 1817

Virginia

New Jersey

Virginia

Norfolk

2,300

Naval constructors—5.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

--479--

Naval register for 1834—Continued.

VESSELS-OF-WAR OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY.

Name.

Rate.

Where built.

When built.

Where employed.

Ships of the line—12. Guns.

 

 

 

 

Independence

74

Boston

1814

In ordinary, at Boston.

Franklin

74

Philadelphia

1815

In ordinary, at New York.

Washington

74

Portsmouth, N. H.

1816

In ordinary, at New York.

Columbus

74

Washington

1819

In ordinary, at Boston.

Ohio

74

New York

1820

In ordinary, at New York.

North Carolina

74

Philadelphia

1820

In ordinary, at Gosport.

Delaware

74

Gosport, Va.

1820

In commission, in the Mediterranean.

Alabama

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Portsmouth, N. H.

Vermont

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Boston.

Virginia

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Boston.

Pennsylvania

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Philadelphia.

New York

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Norfolk.

Frigates, 1st class—14.

 

 

 

 

United States

44

Philadelphia

1797

In commission, in the Mediterranean.

Constitution

44

Boston

1797

In ordinary, at Boston.

Guerriere

44

Philadelphia

1814

In ordinary, at New York.

Java

44

Baltimore

1814

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Potomac

44

Washington

1821

In commission, in the Pacific ocean.

Brandywine

44

Washington

1825

In ordinary, at New York.

Hudson

44

Purchased

1826

In ordinary, at New York.

Santee

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Portsmouth, N. H.

Cumberland

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Boston.

Sabine

44

 

 

On the stocks, at New York.

Savannah

44

 

 

On the stocks, at New York.

Raritan

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Philadelphia.

Columbia

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Washington.

St. Lawrence

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Norfolk.

Frigates, 2d class—3.

 

 

 

 

Constellation

36

Baltimore

1797

In commission, in the Mediterranean.

Congress

36

Portsmouth, N. H.

1799

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Macedonian

36

Captured

1812

On the stocks, rebuilding, at Norfolk.

Sloops-of-war—15.

 

 

 

 

John Adams

24

Charleston, S. C

1799

In commission, in the Mediterranean.

Cyane

24

Captured

1815

In ordinary, at Philadelphia.

Erie

18

Baltimore

1813

In ordinary, at Boston.

Ontario

18

Baltimore

1813

In commission, coast of Brazil.

Peacock

18

New York

1813

In commission, coast of Brazil and India.

Boston

18

Boston

1825

In ordinary, at Boston.

Lexington

18

New York

1825

In commission, coast of Brazil.

Vincennes

18

New York

1826

In commission, Pacific ocean.

Warren

18

Boston

1826

In ordinary, at Philadelphia.

Natchez

18

Norfolk

1821

In commission, coast of Brazil.

Falmouth

18

Boston

1821

In commission, Pacific ocean.

Fairfield

18

New York

1828

In commission, Pacific ocean.

Vandalia

18

Philadelphia

1828

In commission, in the West Indies.

St. Louis

18

Washington

1828

In commission, in the West Indies.

Concord

18

Portsmouth

1828

In ordinary, at Portsmouth, N. H.

Schooners, &c.—9.

 

 

 

 

Dolphin

12

Philadelphia

1821

In commission, Pacific ocean.

Grampus

12

Washington

1821

In commission, in the West Indies.

Porpoise

12

Portsmouth, N. H

1820

In commission, in the West Indies.

Shark

12

Washington

1821

In commission, in the West Indies.

Enterprise

12

New York

1831

In commission, coast of Brazil.

Boxer

12

Boston

1831

In commission, coast of Brazil and India,

Experiment

12

Washington

1831

In commission, in the West Indies.

Fox

3

Purchased

1823

Receiving ship, Baltimore.

Sea Gull, galliot

 

Purchased

1823

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

--480--

Recapitulation.

 

In commission.

In ordinary.

On the stocks.

Ships of the line

1

6

5

Frigates of the 1st class

2

5

7

Frigates of the 2d class

1

1

1

Sloops-of-war

10

5

 

Schooners

7

2

 

 

21

19

13

 

Recapitulation.

Rank.

Number in service.

Pay per month.

Rations pr day.

Captains

37

$100

8

Captains of vessels above twenty and under thirty-two guns

 

75

6

Masters commandant

41

60

5

Lieutenants commanding

 

60

5

Lieutenants

250

50

4

Surgeons

43

 

 

Surgeons under five years, on shore

 

50

2

Surgeons under five years, at sea

 

60

4

Surgeons over five years, on shore

 

55

3

Surgeons over five years, at sea

 

65

6

Surgeons over ten years, on shore

 

60

4

Surgeons over ten years, at sea

 

70

8

Surgeons over twenty years, on shore

 

70

4

Surgeons over twenty years, at sea

 

80

8

Surgeons of the fleet, under five years

 

60

8

Surgeons of the fleet, over five years

 

65

12

Surgeons of the fleet over ten years

 

70

16

Surgeons of the fleet, over twenty years

 

80

16

Assistant surgeons

46

 

 

Assistant surgeons under five years, on shore

 

30

2

Assistant surgeons over two years, at sea

 

35

4

Assistant surgeons over five years, and passed, on shore

 

35

3

Assistant surgeons over five years, at sea

 

40

6

Assistant surgeons, ten years, on shore

 

40

4

Assistant surgeons, ten years, at sea

 

45

8

Pursers

43

40

2

Chaplains

8

40

2

Passed midshipmen

133

25

2

Midshipmen

317

19

1

Sailingmasters

29

40

2

Boatswains

18

20

2

Gunners

17

20

2

Carpenters

16

20

2

Sailmakers

14

20

2

Schoolmasters

 

25

2

Captains' clerks

 

25

1

Masters' mates

 

20

1

Boatswains' mates

 

19

1

Carpenters' mates

 

19

1

Coxswains

 

18

1

Quarter gunners

 

18

1

Masters-at-arms

 

18

1

Armorers

 

18

1

Stewards

 

18

1

Coopers

 

18

1

Cooks

 

18

1

Marine corps:

 

 

 

Lieutenant colonels commandant

1

75

6

Captains

9

40

3

First lieutenants

24

30

3

Second lieutenants

16

25

2

Note.—Whenever any officer shall be employed in the command of a squadron on separate service, the allowance of rations shall be double during the continuance of such command, and no longer.

--481--

List of vessels attached to the several foreign stations, and the officers belonging to each vessel.

MEDITERRANEAN.

Ship-of-the-line Delaware:

Captain—Henry E. Ballard.

Lieutenants—Thomas W. Wyman, Franklin Buchanan, George A. Magruder, Thomas O. Selfridge, A. E. Downes, Sidney Smith Lee, James L. Lardner, Andrew H. Foot, Junius J. Boyle.

Surgeon—Stephen Rapalje.

Assistant surgeons—John C. Spencer, Lewis Wolfley, N. C. Barrabino.

Purser—Francis A. Thornton.

Chaplain—Charles Samuel Stewart.

Sailingmaster—Frederick W. Moores.

Second master—Robert B. Hitchcock.

Passed midshipmen—Timothy A. Hunt, James S. Palmer, John P. Gillis, Samuel T. Gillet, William A. Wurts, Oliver S. Glisson, James T. McDonough.

Midshipmen—James F. Armstrong, Richard Bache, jr., Wm. B. Beverley, Henry L. Chipman, John Contee, Henry Eld, James M. Frailey, A. F. V. Gray, William H. B. Johnson, D. Lynch, Wm. E. Le Roy, Thomas W. Magruder, Peter U. Murphy, Richard D. McDonald, Jno. S. Neville, Matthew S. Pitcher, Ferdinand Pepin, Charles Richardson, John B. Randolph, Richard Wainwright, Maxwell Woodhull, Wm. A. Wayne, S. A. Washington.

Boatswain—Thomas Ring.

Gunner—Asa Curtis.

Sailmaker—James Davis.

Marine officers: Captain—John Harris.

Lieutenants—William E. Stark, T. M. W. Young.

Frigate United States:

Captain—John B. Nicholson.

Lieutenants—William E. McKenny, Jno. S. Chauncey, Edmund Byrne.

Fleet surgeon—William Turk.

Assistant surgeons—John V. Smith, Robert M. Baltzer.

Purser—John N. Todd.

Chaplain—George Jones.

Acting master—Passed Midshipman Thos. Turner.

Passed midshipman—Simon B. Bissell.

Midshipmen—Joseph H. Adams, Charles A. Auzé, Nathaniel G. Bay, Francis E. Barry, George Colvocoressis, Thomas W. Cumming, James L. Heap, Richard L. Love, Allen McLane, David D. Porter, Wm. B. Renshaw, Woodhull S. Schneck, Richard M. Tillotson.

Boatswain—George Blanchard.

Gunner—Samuel G. City.

Carpenter—Patrick Dee.

Sailmaker—Jno. Beggs.

Marine officers:

Lieutenants—Benjamin Macomber, Francis C. Hall, William Lang.

Frigate Constellation:

Captain—George C. Read.

Lieutenants—John Rudd, David R. Stewart, A. K. Long, Neil M. Howison.

Surgeon—Mordecai Morgan.

Assistant surgeons—John C. Mercer, Samuel C. Lawrason.

Purser—Josiah Colston.

Chaplain—Walter Colton.

Passed midshipmen—Geo. M. Hooe, acting master; H. G. Myers.

Midshipmen—Thomas A. Budd, William L. Herndon, Henry H. Lewis, J. R. M. Mullany. Wm. Ross Postell, Fabius Stanley, Richard S. Trapier, George Wickham, James C. Williamson.

Boatswain—William Brown.

Gunner—Henry Keeling.

Sailmaker—Benjamin Crow.

List of officers, received after the greater portion of the register had gone to press:

Sloop John Adams:

Master commandant—P. F. Voorhees.

Lieutenants—Thomas Pettigru, Edmund Byrne, Charles H. McBlair, Neil M. Howison.

Surgeon—G. R. B. Horner.

Assistant surgeon—J. Vaughan Smith.

Purser—Edward T. Dunn.

Acting sailingmaster—Passed Midshipman James F. Schenck.

Midshipmen—Franklin Anderson, Nathaniel G. Bay, Clarence Watkins, Francis E. Barry, Wm. G. Ringgold, James H. North, Robert H. Pegram, F. V. Delberghe, Wm. L. Herndon, James Anderson.

Boatswain—William Waters.

Acting gunner—David Taggert.

Acting carpenter—Daniel Baine.

Acting sailmaker—Maddison Wheeden.

The following were recently ordered to report for duty in the squadron:

Lieutenants—Lloyd B. Newell, John T. Jenkins, John A. Davis.

--482--

By recent changes it is not known to what vessels the following are attached:

Midshipmen—Carlisle P. Patterson, E. T. Shubrick, Richard L. Tilghman, J. A. Underwood, John W. D. Ford, Edmund C. Kennedy, Richard M. Harvey, John O. Wilson, Wm. S. Williamson, John. A. Jarvis,

Schooner Shark:

Lieutenant commanding—H. Paulding.

Lieutenants—William G. Woolsey, Charles H. Jackson, James T. Homans, John G. Rodgers.

Assistant surgeon—Edward H. Freeland.

Purser—Andrew McD. Jackson.

Passed midshipmen—John J. Glasson, acting master; A. Griffith, Wm. W. Bleecker, James R. Sully, Ferdinand Piper.

Midshipman—James Riddle.

WEST INDIES.

Sloop Vandalia:

Master commandant—Thomas T. Webb.

Lieutenants—Thos. J. Manning, Z. F. Johnson, John Graham, Charles C. Turner, Gurden C. Ashton, A. B. Fairfax.

Fleet surgeon—John A. Kearney.

Assistant surgeon—Lewis W. Minor. Purser—Dudley Walker.

Passed midshipmen—J. K. Mitchell, acting master; T. M. Washington, Stephen C. Rowan.

Midshipmen—John G. Anthony, Charles C. Barton, Thomas W. Gibson, A. A. Holcomb, George W. Harrison, James D. Johnston, Edmund Lanier, James McCormick, Lafayette Maynard, Hendrick Norvell, George W. Randolph, James W. E. Reid, George J. W. Thayer, Jno. J. B. Walbach.

Acting boatswain—George Wilmouth.

Acting gunner—John Hay.

Acting carpenter—Joseph Cox.

Sailmaker—William Bennett.

Marine officer: Lieutenant—Andrew Ross,

Sloop St. Louis:

Master commandant—Thomas M. Newell.

Lieutenants—William S. Harris, Wm. C. Wetmore, Samuel Mercer, Richard H. Morris.

Surgeon—John S. Wily.

Assistant surgeon—Euclid Borland.

Purser—Francis G. McCauley.

Passed midshipman—John W. Cox, acting master.

Midshipmen—T. A. M. Craven, Jas. A. Doyle, Jesse E. Duncan, Charles W. Elliott, Sam'l Garrison, Montgomery Hunt, jr., Ninean E. Lane, Thomas W. Melvill, Thomas M. Mix, John N. Maffit, Richard W. Meade, Wm. E. Newton, Frederick Oakes, J. W. Revere, Wm. W. Smith, Edward C. Ward.

Boatswain—John Ferris.

Gunner—Francis Gardner.

Carpenter—Richard D. Berry.

Sailmaker—Thomas J. Boyce.

Schooner Grampus:

Lieutenant commanding—Joseph Smoot.

Lieutenant—Arthur Lewis.

Assistant surgeon—D. C. McLeod;

Purser—Sterrett Ramsay.

Passed midshipmen—E. T. Doughty, acting master; Sam'l Swartwout, John M. Gardner, A. H. Kilty.

Midshipmen—Geo. W. Chapman, Roger Perry, Wm. L. Parkinson, Charles Steedman, Henry S. Stellwagen.

Schooner Experiment:

Lieutenant commanding—Thomas Paine.

Lieutenants—Hampton Westcott, Stephen Johnston, Augustus R. Strong.

Assistant surgeon—Geo. B. McKnight.

Purser—Peyton A. Southall.

Passed midshipmen—J. W. Jarvis, acting master; Wm. Lambert.

Midshipmen—Wm. Leigh, Francis B. Renshaw.

COAST OF BRAZIL.

Sloop Lexington:

Master commandant—Isaac McKeever:

Lieutenants—Joseph Myers, Jno. Bubier, John H. Little, Thompson D. Shaw.

Surgeon—Robert J. Dodd.

Assistant surgeon—William L. Van Horn.

Purser—Andrew J. Watson.

Passed midshipman—G. G. Williamson, acting master.

Midshipmen—Edwin J. De Haven, Baldwin M. Hunter, Richard H. Lowndes, William Pope, B. F. Shattuck, Samuel A. Turner.

Acting gunner—James M. Cooper.

Acting carpenter—N. S. Lee.

Acting sailmaker—William Ward.

Sloop Peacock:

Master commandant—David Geisinger.

Lieutenants—R. B. Cunningham, H. Y. Purviance.

--483--

Surgeon—Benajah Ticknor.

Purser—P. B. Stockton.

Passed midshipmen—Arthur Sinclair, acting lieutenant; Thomas W. Brent, acting lieutenant.

Midshipmen—Wm. H. Brown, acting master; George R. Carroll, D. Ross Crawford, Jno. De Camp, Jno. Mooney, Lewis H. Roumfort, Charles Thomas, Henry T. Wingate, John B. Weed, A. H. Wells.

Acting boatswain—William Stocker.

Acting gunner—John Barr.

Acting carpenter—Joseph H. Redding.

Marine officer: Lieutenant—Henry W. Fowler,

Sloop Natchez:

Master commandant—Jno. P. Zantzinger,

Lieutenants—David G. Farragut, William W. McKean, Alexander R. Pinkham, Edward B. Boutwell, John Manning.

Surgeon—Samuel Mosely.

Assistant surgeon—William F. McClenahan.

Purser—Samuel P. Todd.

Passed midshipman—C. H. Duryee, acting master.

Midshipmen—John Banister, Francis E. Baker, John W. Bryce, William S. Drayton, William Ross Gardner, Thos. O. Glascock, Levin Handy, Thomas T. Hunter, William D. Hurst, Edmund Jenkins, Robert P. Lovell, A. M. Pennock, William T. Smith, A. R. Taliaferro.

Acting gunner—Daniel Kelly.

Acting carpenter—Francis Russ.

Acting sailmaker—-John Reece.

Sloop Ontario:

Master commandant—William D. Salter,

Lieutenants—Charles Lowndes, John W. West, Lawrence Pennington, Edward G. Tilton.

Surgeon—George W. Codwise.

Assistant surgeon—Daniel S. Green.

Purser—B. J. Cahoone.

Passed midshipmen—A. H. Marbury, acting master; John R. Goldsborough, Alexander Gibson.

Midshipmen—John P. B. Adams, O. H. Berryman, Wm. G. Benham, Robert Burts, Francis Hagerty, Robert Patton, jr., Nathaniel Reeder, Joseph P. Sanford, William H. Wallace.

Boatswain—James Springer. Acting gunner—John Martin.

Carpenter—Alonzo Jones.

Sailmaker—John Heckle.

Marine officer: Lieutenant—H. N. Crabb.

Schooner Enterprise:

Owing to recent transfers, it is not known what other officers are attached to the Enterprise, at this time, than the following:

Lieutenant commanding—Samuel W. Downing.

Lieutenant—Joseph Stallings.

Assistant surgeon—George Blacknall.

Purser—William P. Zantzinger.

Midshipman—James H. Strong.

Gunner—Charles Fales.

Schooner Boxer:

Lieutenant commanding—William F. Shields.

Lieutenants—T. G. Benham, Thomas T. Craven, Ch. H. Poor, acting lieutenant.

Assistant surgeon—Edward Gilchrist.

Passed midshipman—George Hurst, acting master.

Midshipmen—E. G. Parrott, William Reynolds.

PACIFIC

Frigate Potomac:

Captain—John Downes.

Lieutenants—Irvine Shubrick, Stephen H. Wilson, R. R. Pinkham, Henry Hoff, Jonathan Ingersoll.

Surgeon—Samuel Jackson.

Assistant surgeons—Jonathan M. Foltz, Henry De Witt Pawling.

Purser—Wm. A. Slacum.

Chaplain—John W. Grier.

Sailingmaster—Robert S. Tatem. Passed midshipman—Sylvanus Godon.

Midshipmen—Eugene Boyle, Theodore B. Barrett, M. G. L. Claiborne, Wm. T. Cocke, Henry C. Hart, Charles Hunter, Francis P. Hoban, Levi Lincoln, Jas. B. Lewis, Chas. W. Morris, Wm. May, James L. Parker, Geo. T. Sinclair, Jas. G. Stanly, John W. Taylor, Geo. M. Totten.

Boatswain—John McNelly.

Gunner—John R. Covington.

Carpenter—Wm. E. Sheffield.

Sailmaker—Christian Nelson.

Marine officers: Lieutenants—Alvin Edson, Geo. H. Territt.

--484--

Sloop Falmouth:

Master commandant—Francis H. Gregory.

Lieutenants—Thos. Dornin, Chas. M. Armstrong.

Surgeon—W. S. W. Ruschenberger.

Assistant surgeon—Hugh Morson.

Purser—McKean Buchanan.

Passed midshipman—Matthew F. Maury, acting master.

Midshipmen—John S. Booth, Thos. M. Brasher, Thos. F. Davis, Stephen Dod, Frederick Illsley, C. W. Pickering, Wm. H. Pendleton, John H. Roberts, Wm. S. Smith, Wm. B. Whiting.

Boatswain—Robert. H. O'Neal.

Acting gunner—Samuel Daggett.

Carpenter—Wm. L. Shuttleworth.

Sailmaker—Samuel V. Hawkins.

Marine officer: Lieutenant—Joseph L. Hardy.

Sloop Vincennes:

Captain—Alex. S. Wadsworth.

Lieutenants—Charles H. Bell, Theodore Bailey, jr., Edmund M. Russel, Chas. H. Davis, Robert L. Browning.

Fleet surgeon—A. B. Cook.

Assistant surgeon—J. Fred. Sickels.

Purser—Edward M. Cox.

Passed midshipmen—John S. Missroon, acting master; Robert Handy, Theodore P. Green.

Midshipmen—John G. Almy, Washington A. Bartlett, George Butterfield, John Carroll, A. G. Clary, John. B. Dale, Stephen Decatur, John Hall, Daniel D. Henrie, John C. Henry, Hunn Gansevoort, Wm. A. Jones, O. H. Perry, Wm. A. Parker, John H. Sherburne, Strong B. Thompson.

Boatswain—John Morris.

Gunner—Charles Cobb.

Carpenter—John Green.

Sailmaker—Henry Bacon.

Marine officer: Lieutenant—A. N. Brevoort.

Sloop Fairfield:

Master commandant—E. A. F. Vallette.

Lieutenants—James P. Wilson, John A. Carr, Henry W. Morris, Samuel Lockwood, N. C. Lawrence.

Surgeon—Wm. F. Patton.

Assistant surgeon—M. G. De Laney.

Purser—Jno. A. Bates.

Passed midshipmen—Fred. Chatard, acting master; Edward L. Handy, Wm. C. Chaplin.

Midshipmen—Chas. Burdett, Washington Gwathmey, Wm. P. Gamble, John M. Mason, William P. McArthur, Jas. D. Morrison, Alex. E. Rose, Vincent L. Williamson, Henry Waddell. Gunner—Lewis Parker. Carpenter—Wm. Hatch.

Marine officer: Lieutenant—A. H. Gillespie.

Schooner Dolphin:

Lieutenant commanding—Ralph Voorhees.

Lieutenants—Elisha Peck, John W. Turk, Pedro G. Valdes.

Assistant surgeon—Henry S. Rennolds.

Passed midshipman—J. Lanman, acting master.

Midshipmen—Wm. M. E. Adams, Latham B. Avery, A. B. Davis, Geo. W. Doty, Chas. Sperry, Wm. P. Taylor.

[END]

Published:Mon Jun 11 12:20:35 EDT 2018