Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Sources

United States. 1826. Register of the commissioned and warrant officers of the United States navy and Maine corps. Washington: Govt. Print. Off.

Topic
Document Type
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
  • Image (gif, jpg, tiff)
Location of Archival Materials

Register of the Navy for the Year 1826

--443--

19th Congress.]

No. 274.

      [1st Session.

NAVAL REGISTER FOR 1826.

COMMUNICATED TO THE SENATE JANUARY 9, 1826.

Navy Department, January 5, 1826.

Sir: I have the honor to transmit to you, for the use of the members of the Senate, fifty copies of the Naval Register for the year 1826, prepared in obedience to a resolution of Congress, passed on the 13th day of December, 1815, and am, sir, Very respectfully, &c.,

SAMUEL L. SOUTHARD.

Hon. John C. Calhoun, President of the Senate of the United States.

--444--

Naval register for 1826.

CAPTAINS.

Names. 

Date of commission.

Birth place.

Duty.

John Rodgers

March 5, 1799

Maryland Commanding Med. squadron.
James Barron

May 22, 1799

Virginia Navy yard, Gosport.
Wm. Bainbridge

May 20, 1800

New Jersey President, Navy Board.
Thomas Tingey

November 23, 1804

England Navy yard, Washington.
Charles Stewart

April 22, 1806

Pennsylvania Waiting orders.
Isaac Hull

April 23, 1806

Connecticut Commanding Pacific squadron.
Isaac Chauncey

April 24, 1806

Connecticut Navy yard, Brooklyn, N. Y.
David Porter

July 2, 1812

Massachusetts Washington.
Jacob Jones

March 3, 1813

Delaware Navy Board.
Charles Morris

March 5, 1813

Connecticut Special service.
Arthur Sinclair

July 24, 1813

Virginia Commanding Norfolk station.
Lewis Warrington

November 22, 1814

Virginia Commanding W. I. squadron.
Wm. M. Crane

November 24, 1814

New Jersey Navy yard, Charlestown.
James T. Leonard

February 4, 1815

New York Whitehall, Lake Champlain.
James Biddle

February 28, 1815

Pennsylvania Navy yard, Philadelphia.
Chas. G. Ridgely

February 28, 1815

Maryland Navy yard, Portsmouth, N. H.
Robert Trail Spence

February 28, 1815

New Hampshire Commanding Baltimore station.
Daniel T. Patterson

February 28, 1815

New York Frigate Constitution.
Melancthon T. Woolsey

April 27, 1816

New York Frigate Constellation.
John O . Creighton

April 27, 1816

West Indies Leave of absence.
John Downes

March 5, 1817

Massachusetts Leave of absence.
John D. Henley

March 5, 1817

Virginia Leave of absence.
Jesse D. Elliott

March 27, 1818

Maryland Ship Cyane.
Robert Henley

March 3, 1825

Virginia Waiting orders.
Stephen Cassin

March 3, 1825

Pennsylvania Washington, D. C.
James Renshaw

March 3, 1825

Pennsylvania Waiting orders.
Thomas Brown

March 3, 1825

Delaware Waiting orders.
Chas. C. B. Thompson

March 3, 1825

Virginia Waiting orders.
A. S. Wadsworth

March 3, 1825

Maine Inspector ordnance and ammunition.
Geo. W. Rodgers

March 3, 1825

Maryland Waiting orders.
George C. Reed

March 3, 1825

Pennsylvania Mediterranean.
Henry E. Ballard

March 3, 1825

Maryland Waiting orders.
Captains—32.

 

MASTERS COMMANDANT.

David Deacon

December 10, 1814

New Jersey

Sloop Erie, Mediterranean.

Louis Alexis

December 10, 1814

France Furlough.
Sidney Smith

February 28, 1815

New York Leave of absence.
Samuel Woodhouse

April 27, 1816

Pennsylvania Sloop Hornet, W. I.
William Carter

April 27, 1816

North Carolina Not on duty.
Joseph J. Nicholson

March 5, 1817

Maryland Corvette John Adams.
Wolcott Chauncey

March 5, 1817

Connecticut Furlough.
Edmund P. Kennedy

March 5, 1817

Maryland Receiving ship, Norfolk.
Alexander James Dallas

March 5, 1817

Pennsylvania Navy yard, Philadelphia.
John B. Nicholson

March 5, 1817

Virginia Sloop Ontario, Mediterranean.
Beekman V. Hoffman

March 5, 1817

New York Receiving ship Fulton, N. Y.
Jesse Wilkinson

April 18, 1818

Virginia Rendezvous, Norfolk.
George Budd

March 28, 1820

Maryland Erie, Pennsylvania.
T. Ap Catesby Jones

March 28, 1820

Virginia Sloop Peacock, Pacific.
John Porter

March 28, 1820

Maryland Leave of absence.
William B. Finch

March 28, 1820

South Carolina New York rendezvous.
William B. Shubrick

March 28, 1820

South Carolina Navy yard, New York.
Benjamin W. Booth

March 28, 1820

Virginia Navy yard, Washington.
Alexander Claxton

March 28, 1820

Pennsylvania Rendezvous, Baltimore.
Charles W. Morgan

April 15, 1820

Virginia North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Lawrence Kearny

March 3, 1825

New Jersey Navy yard, Charleston.
Foxhall A. Parker

March 3, 1825

Virginia Leave of absence.
Edward R. M'Call

March 3, 1825

South Carolina Receiving ship, Philadelphia.
Daniel Turner

March 3, 1825

Rhode Island Rendezvous, Boston.
David Connor

March 3, 1825

Pennsylvania Rendezvous, Philadelphia.
John Gallagher

March 3, 1825

Pennsylvania Navy yard, Norfolk.
Thomas Holdup Stevens

March 8, 1825

South Carolina Leave of absence.
Masters Commandant—27.

LIEUTENANTS.

Francis J. Mitchell

February 18, 1809

Virginia Not on duty.
Raymond H. Perry

March 5, 1813

Rhode Island Leave of absence.
Henry D. Newcomb

July 24, 1813

New Hampshire Commanding schooner Porpoise.
James P. Oellers

July 24, 1813

Pennsylvania Receiving ship, Norfolk.
William M. Hunter

July 24, 1813

Pennsylvania Leave of absence.
John D. Sloat

July 24, 1813

New York Leave of absence.
M. C. Perry

July 24, 1813

Rhode Island North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.

Note—Officers on leave of absence have generally returned from long cruises, and are subject to immediate orders. Several of them are sick.

--445--

Naval register for 1826—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Date of commission. 

Birth place.

Duty.

Charles W. Skinner

July 24, 1313

Maine Leave of absence.
Samuel W. Adams

July 24, 1813

New Hampshire Sackett's Harbor.
Frederick W. Smith

July 24, 1813

New Jersey Leave of absence.
Otho Norris

July 24, 1813

Maryland Commanding schooner Shark.
John T.Newton

July 24, 1813

Virginia Commanding brig Spark.
Joseph Smith

July 24, 1813

Massachusetts Furlough.
Lawrence Rousseau

July 24, 1813

Louisiana New Orleans.
Geo.W. Storer

July 24, 1813

New Hampshire Navy yard, Portsmouth, N. H.
Joseph Cassin

July 24, 1813

Pennsylvania Commanding schooner Grampus.
Robert M. Rose

July 24, 1813

Virginia Navy yard, Norfolk.
Beverly Kennon

July 24, 1813

Virginia Frigate United States.
Edward R. Shubrick

October 9, 1813

South Carolina Leave of absence.
Chas. A. Budd

June 18, 1814

Pennsylvania Receiving ship, Norfolk.
Francis H. Gregory

June 28, 1814

Connecticut Brandywine frigate.
John H. Clack

December 9, 1814

Virginia Leave of absence.
Philip F. Voorhees

December 9, 1814

New Jersey North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Benjamin Cooper

December 9, 1814

New Jersey Leave of absence.
Wm. L. Gordon

December 9, 1814

Virginia Navy yard, New York.
Silas Duncan

December 9, 1814

New Jersey Waiting orders.
James Ramage

December 9, 1814

Pennsylvania Leave of absence.
David Geisinger

December 9, 1814

Maryland Receiving ship, Philadelphia.
Robert F. Stockton

December 9, 1814

New Jersey Leave of absence.
Thos. S. Cunningham

December 9, 1814

England Barrataria.
Isaac McKeever

December 9, 1814

Pennsylvania Leave of absence.
John P. Zantzinger

December 9, 1814

Pennsylvania Leave of absence.
Charles E. Crowley

December 9, 1814

South Carolina Schooner Shark.
Wm. D. Salter

December 9, 1814

New York Leave of absence.
Charles S. M'Cauley

December 9, 1814

Pennsylvania Receiving ship, Charlestown.
John H. Bell

December 9, 1814

North Carolina Sloop Erie, Mediterranean.
Thomas M. Newell

December 9, 1814

Georgia Furlough.
Elie A. F. Vallette

December 9, 1814

Virginia Frigate Constitution, Mediterranean.
Wm. A. Spencer

December 9, 1814

New York Ship Cyane.
Thomas T. Webb

December 9, 1814

Virginia Receiving ship, Norfolk.
John Percival

December 9, 1814

Massachusetts Schooner Dolphin , Pacific ocean.
John H. Aulick

December 9, 1814

Virginia Furlough.
Wm. V. Taylor

December 9, 1814

Rhode Island Sloop Ontario .
Mirvin P. Mix

December 9, 1814

Connecticut Leave of absence.
Bladen Dulany

December 9, 1814

Virginia Frigate Brandywine .
James McGowan

December 9, 1814

Virginia

West India squadron.

Silas H. Stringham

December 9, 1814

New York Receiving ship, New York
Wm. A. C. Farragut

December 9, 1814

Louisiana Leave of absence.
Geo.Gr. M'Culloh

December 9, 1814

Pennsylvania Mediterranean.
Stephen Champlin

December 9, 1814

Rhode Island Leave of absence.
Isaac Mayo

February 4, 1815

Maryland

North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.

Wm. K. Latimer

February 4, 1815

Maryland Frigate Constellation.
Wm. Mervine

February 4, 1815

Pennsylvania Leave of absence.
Thomas Crabb

February 4, 1815

Maryland Navy yard, Washington.
Edward G. Babbit

May 1, 1815

Massachusetts

Leave of absence

Thomas Paine, jr

December 1, 1815

Rhode Island Furlough.
James Armstrong

April 27, 1816

Kentucky Frigate United States, P. O.
Joseph Smoot

April 27, 1816

Maryland Frigate United States, P. O.
Robert B. Randolph

April 27, 1816

Virginia North Carolina 74, Mediterranean
Samuel L. Breese

April 27, 1816

New York

Leave of absence.

John Evans

April 27, 1816

New Jersey Sloop Erie, Mediterranean.
Benjamin Page, jr

April 27, 1816

England Leave of absence .
John T. Ritchie

April 27, 1816

Maryland Leave of absence.
John A. Wish

April 27, 1816

South Carolina Leave of absence.
John Gwinn

April 27, 1816

Maryland

Navy yard, Charlestown.

Thomas W. Wymann

April 27, 1816

Massachusetts Frigate Constitution, Med.
James L. Morris

April 27, 1816

New York Furlough.
Andrew Fitzhugh

April 27, 1816

Virginia North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
John K. Carter

April 27, 1816

New York

Leave of absence.

Joseph Cross

April 27, 1816

Maryland Furlough.
A. S. Ten Eick

April 27, 1816

New York Receiving ship, New York.
Thos. S. Hamersley

April 27, 1816

Virginia Leave of absence.
John White

April 27, 1816

Massachusetts Charlestown, Massachusetts.
Wm. M. Robins

April 27, 1816

Maryland Leave of absence.
Hiram Paulding

April 27, 1816

New York Frigate United States, P. O.
John D. Williamson

April 27, 1816

New Jersey North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Uriah P. Levy

March 5, 1817

Pennsylvania United States ship Cyane.
Enoch H. Johns

March 5, 1817

Maryland Furlough.
Charles Boarman

March 5, 1817

Maryland Furlough.
French Forrest

March 5, 1817

Maryland Leave of absence.

--446--

Naval register for 1826—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names. 

Date of commission.

Birth place. 

Duty.

Edgar Freeman

March 5, 1817

New Jersey Leave of absence.
Wm. E. McKenney

March 5, 1817

New York Sloop Ontario, Mediterranean.
Wm. J. Belt

March 5, 1817

Maryland Sloop Hornet.
Charles H. Caldwell

March 5, 1817

Massachusetts Frigate Constellation.
Wm. Jamesson

March 5, 1817

Virginia Brig Spark.
Wm. Boerum

March 5, 1817

New York Leave of absence.
Chas. L. Williamson

March 6, 1817

New Jersey Schooner Grampus.
Charles Gauntt

March 5, 1817

New Jersey Philadelphia navy yard.
Wm. W. Ramsey

March 5, 1817

Virginia Sloop Peacock, Pacific ocean.
Ralph Voorhies

March 5, 1817

New Jersey

Frigate Brandywine .

Alexander Eskridge

March 5, 1817

Virginia Sloop Hornet.
Ebenezer Ridgeway

 March 5, 1817

Massachusetts Leave of absence.
Thomas A. Conover

March 5, 1817

New Jersey Leave of absence.
Arch'd S. Campbell

March 5, 1817

Virginia West India squadron.
Wm. Taylor

March 5, 1817

Virginia

North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.

John C. Long

March 5, 1817

New Hampshire Sloop Peacock, Pacific ocean.
John H. Graham

March 5, 1817

Vermont Rendezvous, New York.
Henry Henry

March 5, 1817

Maryland Leave of absence.
Samuel W. Downing

March 5, 1817

New Jersey Frigate Constitution.
William Pottenger

March 5, 1817

Maryland

Decoy.

Henry W. Ogden

March 5, 1817

New Jersey Schooner Porpoise.
John H. Lee

March 5, 1817

Virginia Rendezvous, Norfolk.
James M. Mcintosh

April 1, 1818

Georgia Leave of absence.
Josiah Tatnall

April 1, 1818

Georgia

Frigate Constitution, Med.

Wm. T. Temple

April 1, 1818

Virginia

Leave of absence.

George M'Cauley

April 1, 1818

Pennsylvania Leave of absence.
Hugh N. Page

April 1, 1818

Virginia Peacock.
John A. Cook

April 1, 1818

District of Columbia United States schooner Porpoise.
William Inman

April 1, 1818

New York Leave of absence.
Joel Abbott

April 1, 1818

Massachusetts

Furlough.

Lewis E. Simonds

April 1, 1818

Massachusetts Pacific squadron.
John M. Dale

April 1, 1818

Pennsylvania John Adams.
Harrison H. Cocke

April 1, 1818

Virginia North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Wm. J. M'Cluney

April 1, 1818

Pennsylvania Frigate Constellation.
Ephraim D. Whitlock

April 1, 1818

New Jersey

Suspended.

James Goodrum

April 1, 1818

Virginia Leave of absence.
John B. Montgomery

April 1, 1818

New Jersey Sloop Erie, Mediterranean.
Horace B. Sawyer

April 1, 1818

Vermont Leave of absence.
C. B. Stribling

April 1, 1818

South Carolina Leave of absence.
James E. Legare

April 1, 1818

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

Joshua R. Sands

April 1, 1818

New York Leave of absence.
Allen Griffe n

April 1, 1818

Maryland North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
John J. Young

March 28, 1820

New York Sloop Hornet.
Charles H. Bell

March 28, 1820

New York Waiting orders.
Abram Bigelow

March 28, 1820

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Zach. W. Nixon

March 28, 1820

Massachusetts Not on duty.
Henry C. Newton

March 28, 1820

Virginia Suspended.
Frank Ellery

March 28, 1820

Rhode Island Cyane.
Frederick Varnum

March 28, 1820

Massachusetts Leave of absence.
Joseph R. Jarvis

March 28, 1820

Massachusetts

Frigate Constellation , West Indies.

Thomas W. Freelon

March 28, 1820

 New York Frigate Brandywine.
Pardon M. Whipple

March 28, 1820

New York West India squadron.
James Williams

March 28, 1820

Maryland Peacock.
Samuel W. Le Compte

March 28, 1820

Maryland Mediterranean squadron.
Charles T. Platt

March 28, 1820

New York

Leave of absence

Wm. M. Armstrong

March 3, 1821

Kentucky Frigate Constitution.
Wm. F. Shields

March 3, 1821

Georgia Mediterranean squadron.
Garret J. Pendergrast

March 3, 1821

Kentucky Leave of absence.
Wm. C. Nicholson

March 3, 1821

Maryland Frigate United States, P. O.
James B. Cooper

April 22, 1822

New Jersey

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Daniel H. Mackay

January 13, 1825

New York North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
E. W. Carpender

January 13, 1825

New York Sloop Erie, Mediterranean.
John L. Saunders

January 13, 1825

Virginia West India squadron.
Joseph B. Hull, jr

January 13, 1825

Connecticut Frigate Constellation.
Jott Stone Paine

January 13, 1825

Maine

West India squadron.

John E. Prentiss

January 13, 1825

Massachusetts

West India squadron.

Joseph Moorehead

January 13, 1825

Ohio Hornet.
Samuel B. Phelps

January 13, 1825

Connecticut Cyane.
Wm. T. Rogers

January 13, 1825

New York Furlough.
Thomas Pettigru

January 13, 1825

South Carolina Erie, Mediterranean.
Augustus Cutts

January 13, 1825

Maine Cyane.
John S. Chauncey

January 13, 1825

New York Ontario, Mediterranean.
Irvine Shubrick

January 13, 1825

South Carolina Brandywine.

 --447--

Naval register for 1826—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Date of commission. 

Birthplace.

Duty.

Charles Ellery

January 13, 1825

Rhode Island Leave of absence.
Thomas R. Gerry

January 13, 1825

Massachusetts Furlough.
John Kelly

January 13, 1825

Pennsylvania Furlough.
Hugh Dulany

January 13, 1825

SouthCarolina Leave of absence.
Edmund Byrne

January 13, 1825

Pennsylvania Leave of absence.
Edward L. Johnson

January 13, 1825

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

Wm. H. Gardner

January 13, 1825

Maryland Leave of absence.
David G. Farragut

January 13, 1825

Tennessee Brandywine.
R. S. Pinkney

January 13, 1825

South Carolina Leave of absence.
Stephen B. Wilson

January 13, 1825

New York West India squadron.
E. C. Rutledge

January 13, 1825

North Carolina

Cyane .

Wm. S. Harris

January 13, 1825

Kentucky Leave of absence.
Thomas Dornin

January 13, 1825

New York Leave of absence.
John P. Tuttle

January 13, 1825

Connecticut Leave of absence.
R. B. Cunningham

January 13, 1825

Virginia Leave of absence.
James Glynn

January 13, 1825

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Joseph Myers

January 13, 1825

North Carolina Mediterranean squadron.
W. C. Wetmore

January 13, 1825

New York West India squadron.
Wm. B. Nicholson

January 13, 1825

Maryland Receiving ship, New York.
Thomas R. Gedney

January 13, 1825

South Carolina North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
John Bubier

January 13, 1825

Massachusetts

Frigate United States , P. O .

Victor M. Randolph

January 13, 1825

Virginia Leave of absence.
Joseph Cutts, jr

January 13, 1825

Maine West India squadron.
Jacob Crowninshield

January 13, 1825

Massachusetts Leave of absence.
Frederick Engle

January 13, 1825

Pennsylvania Leave of absence.
Thomas S. Browne

January 13, 1825

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

A. J. D. Browne

January 13, 1825

Connecticut Charlestown, Massachusetts.
Jesse Smith

January 13, 1825

Massachusetts Furlough.
John H.Smith

January 13, 1825

New York Leave of absence.
Francis Sanderson

January 13, 1825

Maryland Navy yard, New York.
John Rudd

January 13, 1825

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

Robert Riche

January 13, 1825

Pennsylvania Receiving ship, Philadelphia.
David R. Stewart

January 13, 1825

Maryland Leave of absence.
Wm. W. McKean

January 13, 1825

Pennsylvania Philadelphia Navy yard.
Benjamin Tallmadge, jr

January 13, 1825

Connecticut Constitution.
Franklin Buchanan

January 13, 1825

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Hubbard H. Hobbs

January 13, 1825

Virginia Leave of absence.
Samuel Mercer

January 13, 1825

Maryland Leave of absence.
Charles Lowndes

January 13, 1825

South Carolina Leave of absence.
Louis M. Goldsborough

January 13, 1825

District of Columbia Leave of absence.
George N. Hollins

January 13, 1825

Maryland

Grampus .

Duncan N. Ingraham

January 13, 1825

South Carolina Charleston, South Carolina.
John Marston, jr

January 13, 1825

Massachusetts Brandywine.
Henry Bruce

January 13, 1825

Massachusetts Leave of absence.
Wm. D. Newman

January 13, 1825

New York West India squadron.
Henry A. Adams

January 13, 1825

Pennsylvania

West India squadron.

Alex'r B. Pinkham

January 13, 1825

Massachusetts West India squadron.
Wm. H. Homer

January 13, 1825

Massachusetts Frigate United States, P. O.
James D. Knight

January 13, 1825

South Carolina Furlough.
John Mattison

January 13, 1825

New Jersey West India squadron.
William S. Walker

January 13, 1825

New Hampshire Navy yard, Charlestown.
Alexander Slidell

January 13, 1825

New York Mediterranean squadron.
James G. Boughan

January 13, 1825

Virginia Constellation.
George F. Pearson

January 13, 1825

New Hampshire Schooner Porpoise.
Lieutenants—209.

SURGEONS.

Edward Cutbush

June 24, 1799

Pennsylvania

Navy hospital, Washington.

Samuel R. Marshall

January 16, 1800

Pennsylvania Navy hospital, New York.
Lewis Heermann

November 27, 1804

Germany Navy hospital, New Orleans.
Jonathan Cowdery

November 27, 1804

Massachusetts Norfolk station.
Robert L. Thorn

March 3, 1809

New York West India squadron.
Wm. P. C. Barton

April 28, 1809

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

George Logan

April 14, 1810

South Carolina Charleston, South Carolina—unwell.
Robert S. Kearney

July 28, 1810

Ireland Washington city—unwell.
Thomas Harris

July 6, 1812

Pennsylvania Navy hospital, Philadelphia.
William Turk

July 24, 1813

New York Leave of absence.
Hyde Ray

July 24, 1813

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Walter W. Buchanan

July 24, 1813

New Jersey Furlough.
Gerard Dayers

July 24, 1813

Flanders Rendezvous, Boston.
Benjamin P. Kissam

July 24, 1813

New York Leave of absence.
John A. Kearney

July 24, 1813

Ireland Navy yard, Charlestown.
Bailey Washington

July 24, 1813

Virginia North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Charles B. Hamilton

April 15, 1814

Virginia Marine barracks, H. Q.

--448--

Naval register for 1826—Surgeons—Continued.

Names.

Date of commission.

Birthplace.

Station.

William Swift

April 15, 1814

Massachusetts

  Rendezvous, New York.

Thomas B. Salter

May 22, 1815

New Jersey Pensacola.
Peter Christie

April 27, 1816

New Jersey Constellation.
Samuel Jackson

March 27, 1818

New York Constitution.
Andrew B. Cooke

March 27, 1818

New York Navy yard, Brooklyn, New York.
John H. Gordon

March 27, 1818

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

Leonard Osborne

March 27, 1818

Maryland Ontario
Thomas Williamson

March 27, 1818

Maryland Hospital, Gosport, Virginia.
Geo. S. Sproston

March 27, 1818

Maryland Baltimore rendezvous.
Elnathan Judson

March 27, 1818

Massachusetts Navy hospital, Washington.
Benajah Ticknor

July 10, 1824

Vermont

Leave of absence.

Mordecai Morgan

July 10, 1824

Pennsylvania Leave of absence.
Thomas J. Boyd

July 10, 1824

Delaware John Adams.
John W. Peaco

July 10, 1824

Maryland At Mesurado.
William Birchmore

July 10, 1824

England Brandywine.
James Cornick

May 2, 1825

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Charles Chase

May 3, 1825

Maine Portsmouth, New York.
William D. Babbit

May 4, 1825

Massachusetts Cyane.
David S. Edwards

May 5, 1825

Connecticut Navy hospital, New York.
Isaac Hulse

May 6, 1825

New York Hornet.
Alex'r M. Montgomery

May 7, 1825

New Jersey Receiving ship, New York.
John S. Wily

May 9, 1825

Maryland Mediterranean squadron.
Surgeons—39.

SURGEONS' MATES.

William Belt

September 23, 1811

Maryland Sloop Peacock, Pacific ocean.
Benjamin A. Wells

December 10, 1814

Maryland Sloop Peacock, Pacific ocean.
James Norris

December 10, 1814

New Hampshire Leave of absence.
Thomas V. Wiesenthal

December 10, 1814

Maryland Baltimore station.
James R. Boyce

April 27, 1816

Virginia Navy hospital, Gosport, Virginia.
Richard Stevens

December 28, 1818

New York Leave of absence.
John Fitzhugh, jr

December 28, 1818

Maryland Frigate United States, P. O.
Wm. Williamson

March 28, 1820

New Jersey Frigate Constellation.
George Terrill

March 28, 1820

Virginia Navy hospital, Philadelphia.
Edmund L. Dubarry

May 26, 1824

Pennsylvania Leave of absence.
Stephen Rapalje

May 26, 1824

New York Shark .
John Haslett

May 26, 1824

South Carolina Spark.
Henry W. Bassett

May 26, 1824

Maryland Cyane.
Benjamin R. Tinslar

May 26, 1824

New York United States, Pacific ocean.
Waters Smith

May 26, 1824

Florida Constitution.
Cornelius Moore

May 26, 1824

New York Cyane .
Thomas J. Bradner

May 26, 1824

New York United States, Pacific ocean.
Benjamin F. Bache

July 9, 1824

Pennsylvania North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Charles B. Jaudon

July 12, 1824

Pennsylvania North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Robert P. Macomber

July 13, 1824

Rhode Island Porpoise.
De Witt Birch

July 14, 1824

New York Constitution .
Augustus A. Adee

July 15, 1824

New York John Adams.
John R. Chandler

November 14, 1824

District of Columbia North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Thomas Dillard

November 15, 1824

Virginia Grampus.
Augustin P. Beers

November 16, 1824

New York North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Richard Kennon

November 17, 1824

Virginia Navy hospital, Gosport.
John H. Imlay

November 16, 1824

New Jersey Philadelphia rendezvous.
Wm. A. Browning

January 24, 1825

Mississippi Leave of absence.
James M. Greene

April 20, 1825

Pennsylvania Barrataria.
Gideon White, jr

May 2, 1825

Maryland West India squadron.
William Plumstead

May 13, 1825

Pennsylvania Brandywine.
George W. Codwise

May 14, 1825

New York Constellation.
John Francis Brooke

May 16, 1825

Virginia Brandywine.
Charles Wayne

August 29, 1825

Pennsylvania Constellation.
Surgeons' Mates—34.

 

PURSERS.

Isaac Garretson

April 25, 1812

Pennsylvania Baltimore station.
Clement S. Hunt

April 25, 1812

Maryland Newport, R. I., acting Navy agent.
Gwinn Harris

April 25, 1812

Maryland Leave of absence.
John H. Carr

April 25, 1812

England Philadelphia station.
Nathaniel Lyde

April 25, 1812

Massachusetts Portsmouth, New Hampshire.
Samuel Hambleton

April 25, 1812

Maryland Leave of absence.
Robert C. Ludlow

April 25, 1812

New York Navy yard, Charlestown.
John B. Timberlake

April 25, 1812

Virginia Frigate Constitution, Mediterranean.
Thomas I. Chew

April 25, 1812

Massachusetts New York station.
Thomas Shields

April 25, 1812

Delaware Not on duty.
Lewis Deblois

April 25, 1812

Massachusetts Not on duty.
Francis A. Thornton

April 25, 1812

Virginia Frigate Constellation.

--449--

Naval register for 1826—Pursers—Continued.

Names. 

Date of commission. 

Birth place.

Station.

James M. Halsey

April 25, 1812

New York North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Edward Fitzgerald

April 25, 1812

Pennsylvania Waiting orders.
Alexander P. Darragh

April 25, 1812

Delaware Navy yard, Gosport.
William S. Rogers

February 26, 1813

Rhode Island Charlestown station.
Samuel P. Todd

March 1, 1813

Pennsylvania Navy yard, Philadelphia.
George Beale

 July 24, 1813

Virginia United States, Pacific ocean.
James H. Clark

July 24, 1813

New York Navy yard, New York.
Joseph Wilson

July 24, 1813

Massachusetts Waiting orders.
Joseph B. Wilkinson

March 26, 1814

Kentucky New Orleans.
William Sinclair

March 26, 1814

Massachusetts Charleston, S. C, acting Navyagent.
John N. Todd

March 1, 1815

Pennsylvania Waiting orders.
Timothy Winn

May 17, 1816

Massachusetts Navy yard, Washington.
William M. Sands

May 20, 1815

New York Sackett's Harbor.
Joseph H. Terry

June 6, 1815

New York Cyane.
Thomas Breeze

July 8, 1815

Rhode Island Waiting orders.
Gardner Thomas

July 12, 1815

Massachusetts  Leave of absence.
Ashton Y. Humphreys

July 22, 1815

Pennsylvania Peacock, Pacific ocean.
John Do Bree

December 29, 1817

New Jersey Receiving ship, Norfolk.
Charles O. Handy

 December 29, 1817

Rhode Island Leave of absence.
Silas Butler

December 29, 1817

New York Receiving ship, New York.
Edward N. Cox

March 28, 1820

New York Brandywine.
Nathaniel H. Perry

March 28, 1820

Rhode Island Erie, Mediterranean.
John N. Hambleton

May 26, 1824

Maryland John Adams.
Joseph Watson

May 26, 1824

Massachusetts Leave of absence.
Wm. McMurtrie

May 26, 1824

Pennsylvania Ontario, Mediterranean.
Garret R. Barry

January 15, 1824

Pennsylvania Grampus, West Indies.
William P. Zantzinger

August 2, 1824

Pennsylvania Spark, West Indies.
Daniel McF. Thornton

December 30, 1824

Virginia Shark, West Indies.
Josiah Colston

May 28, 1825

Maryland Porpoise.
Robert Pottenger

July 16, 1825

Maryland Hornet.

Pursers—42.

 

CHAPLAINS.

John Cook

May 19, 1812

England Not on duty.
Nathaniel Andrews

August 16, 1816

England Leave of absence.
James Brooks

December 28, 1818

Virginia New York.
James Everett

December 28, 1818

Massachusetts Navy yard, Charlestown.
Addison Searle

April 27, 1820

New Hampshire Leave of absence.
Burgess Allison

March 3, 1823

New Jersey Navy yard, Washington.  
Cave Jones

May 26, 1824

New York Navy yard, Brooklyn, New York.
John M'Carty

March 3, 1825

New York Constitution.
John W. Grier

March 3, 1825

Pennsylvania Waiting orders.
John Addison

March 3, 1825

Maryland Waiting orders.

Chaplains—10.

MIDSHIPMEN PASSED FOR PROMOTION.*

1820.

John M. Sullivan

March 1, 1813

New York New York station.

1825.

 

James T. Gerry

December 20, 1815

Massachusetts

Furlough.

David H. Porter

August 4, 1814

Pennsylvania John Adams.
Wm. H. Campbell

May 30, 1816

Maryland Leave of absence.
James P. Wilson

January 1, 1817

Maryland Leave of absence.
James E. Calhoun

May 30, 1816

South Carolina Leave of absence.
Henry D.Scott

May 30, 1816

Maryland Leave of absence.
Charles Wilkes, jr

January 1, 1818

New York Leave of absence.
Elisha Peck

March 4, 1817

Connecticut Brandywine.
John R. Coxe, jr

July 4, 1817

Pennsylvania Waiting orders.
A. H. Hopkinson

September 25, 1817

Pennsylvania Waiting orders.
Thomas J. Manning

January 1, 1817

New Jersey

Porpoise.  

William Foster

February 4, 1814

New Jersey Shark.
William L. Howard

January 10, 1815

New Jersey Cyane.
William P. Piercy

March 15, 1815

Pennsylvania Navy yard, Washington.

Midshipmen passed for promotion—15.

MIDSHIPMEN.

A.

George Adams January 1, 1818 Delaware Grampus.
Henry J. Auchmuty  May 10, 1820 Rhode Island Cyane.
Isaac H. Abbott  May 10, 1820 Maine Leave of absence.
James W. Abbott May 1, 1822 Michigan Constellation.

* There are several midshipmen whose warrants bear date previous to 1st January, 1818, who have not had an opportunity to be examined, and who will be placed in this list according to their respective merits as soon as an examination can be afforded to them. Tho order in which the names now stand will therefore probably be changed.

--450--

Naval register for 1826—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names. 

Date of commission. 

Birth place.

Duty.

Robert W. Alden

May 1, 1822

New Hampshire Grampus.  
Joseph Arnold

March 4, 1823

Georgia Constitution.
Charles M. Armstrong

March 4, 1823

New Jersey Constitution.
Gorden C. Ashton

December 9, 1823

Virginia Frigate Constellation.
Mark T. Anderson

January 1, 1825

Tennessee Pensacola.
William H. Alexander

March 1, 1825

Pennsylvania Frigate Constellation.

B.

 

Samuel Barron

January 1, 1812

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine .

Russell Baldwin

May 17, 1813

New York Leave of absence.
Timothy G. Benham

November 30, 1814

Connecticut Leave of absence.
Joseph Bowman

July 8, 1815

Pennsylvania Furlough.
Archibald R. Bogardus

December 26, 1815

New York Furlough.
Oscar Bullus

January 1, 1817

District of Columbia

New York station.

Abram I. Bennett

July 4, 1817

Delaware Leave of absence.
George S. Blake

January 1, 1818

Massachusetts Navy yard, Charlestown.
Joshua Barney

January 1, 1818

Maryland Furlough.
Theodorus Bailey, jr

January 1, 1818

New York Shark.
Joseph R. Blake

January 1, 1818

District of Columbia

Peacock .

Thomas McK. Buchanan

November 3, 1818

Maryland Leave of absence.
Edward B. Boutwell

March 3, 1819

Virginia Ontario.
Joseph R. Brown

July 10, 1819

Pennsylvania New York station.
John E. Bispham

December 13, 1819

Pennsylvania United States.
S. M. Breckenridge

December 15, 1819

Kentucky

John Adams .

Edward O. Blanchard

May 10, 1820

Mississippi North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
John C. Bunner

May 1, 1822

New York Mediterranean squadron.
Patrick F. Bradlee

September 1, 1822

Massachusetts United States.
John L. Ball

December 4, 1822

Virginia North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
George Briard

March 4, 1823

New Hampshire

West India squadron.

Robert L. Browning

March 4, 1823

Kentucky West India squadron.
Henry H. Bell

August 4, 1823

North Carolina Sloop Erie, Mediterranean.
Edward Boyd

August 19, 1823

New York Sloop Erie, Mediterranean.
Junius Boyle

August 27, 1823

Maryland United States.
John R. Bryan

October 4, 1823

Georgia

Peacock.

Owen Burns

December 1, 1824

North Carolina Navy yard, Norfolk.
George M. Bache

January 1, 1825

Pennsylvania Brandywine.
Thomas Ballue

January 1, 1825

Tennessee West India squadron.
Joshua J Boyd

January 1, 1825

Michigan Corvette Cyane.
Solomon D. Betton

January 1, 1825

Georgia

Brandywine .  

Francis Bartlett

March 1, 1825

Massachusetts Portsmouth, New Hampshire.
Simon B. Bissell

March 1, 1825

Vermont Portsmouth, New Hampshire.
John M. Berrien

March 1, 1825

Georgia West India squadron.
Thomas W. Brent

March 1, 1825

District of Columbia Brandywine.
James Bradford

June 16, 1825

Louisiana Waiting orders.

C.

 

Joseph S. Cornwell

January 1, 1812

New York

West India squadron.

Joseph S. Cannon

February 26, 1814

Delaware Waiting orders.
Charles B. Childs

January 28, 1815

New York Leave of absence.
John Addison Carr

July 4, 1817

Maryland North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Samuel B. Cocke

January 1, 1818

Virginia West India squadron.
John Cassin

November 3, 1818

Pennsylvania

Erie .

John Colhoun

January 25, 1821

Pennsylvania United States.
Thomas T. Craven

May 1, 1822

District of Columbia United States.
C. W. Chauncey

May 1, 1822

New York North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
William C. Carrington

February 6, 1823

North Carolina Leave of absence.
Horatio N. Cady

March 4, 1823

New Hampshire

Constellation .  

Philander F. Canedy

March 4, 1823

Vermont Cyane.
Walter C. Cutts

March 4, 1823

Maine United States.
Jerome Callan

March 4, 1823

Pennsylvania Cyane.
Frederick Chatard

November 16, 1824

Maryland North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Charles Crillon

December 1, 1824

Pennsylvania

 

John B. Cutting, jr

January 1, 1825

Virginia

Brandywine.
John C. Carter

January 1, 1825

Kentucky Spark.
James S. Cosby

January 1, 1825

Louisiana New Orleans.
Alfred Cutler

 January 1, 1825

Indiana Navy yard, Norfolk.
Henry A. Chambers

January 1, 1825

North Carolina Hornet.
Richard S. Coxe

March 1, 1825

New Jersey Porpoise.
John W. Cox, jr

March 1, 1825

Ohio Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

D.

 

Samuel F. Dupont

December 29, 1815

New Jersey

North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.

Albert E. Downes

January 1, 1818

Massachusetts United States, Pacific ocean.
Fitz Allen Deas

July 4, 1821

South Carolina John Adams.
Nathaniel W. Duke

May 1, 1822

Kentucky Erie.

--451--

Naval register for 1826—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Date of commission.

Birth place.

Duty.

Thomas Dimmock

March 4, 1823

Massachusetts Leave of absence.
John A. Davis

March 4, 1823

North Carolina Brandywine.
John Doyle

June 17, 1823

Maine Spark.
Charles H. Davis

August 12, 1823

Massachusetts United States.
Charles H. Duryee

August 19, 1823

New York Erie.
Ezra T. Doughty

May 3, 1824

New York

Brandywine.

Joseph O. Devezin

October 16, 1824

Louisiana Constellation.
James F. Duncan

November 12, 1825

Pennsylvania Cyane.
John C. Davidson

November 22, 1825

District of Columbia Cyane.

E.

 

Henry Etting

January 1, 1818

Maryland

Leave of absence

Henry Eagle, jr

January 1, 1818

New York Erie.
Francis B. Ellison

May 28, 1819

New York Porpoise.
William B. Everett

February 1, 1823

Maryland Furlough.
Alexander H. Edwards

March 4, 1823

Michigan Constitution.
Thos. Octs. L. Elwyn

September 24, 1825

New Hampshire

 

F.

 

Lewis C. F. Fatio

March 8, 1822

Pennsylvania Leave of absence.
Andrew H. Foot

December 4, 1822

Connecticut Peacock.
Ebenezer Farrand

March 4, 1823

New York Leave of absence.
Arch'd B. Fairfax

August 4, 1823

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Robert Fitzhugh

January 1, 1825

New York Cyane.
Timothy B. Field

March 1, 1825

Connecticut Charlestown Navy yard.

G.

 

William Green

January 1, 1818

Virginia Leave of absence.
Alex'r G. Gordon

January 1, 1818

District of Columbia

Erie.

William M. Glendy

January 1, 1818

Virginia Sloop Boston.
Charles W. Gay

October 27, 1818

Massachusetts Brandywine.
John Graham

February 27, 1819

Kentucky North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Sylvanus Godon

March 4, 1819

Pennsylvania Navy yard, Philadelphia.
Farnifold Green

May 1, 1822

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

Alex'r Gibson

July 4, 1822

Virginia Constellation.
John J. Glasson

February 1, 1823

New York North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Guert Gansevoort

March 4, 1823

New York Constitution.
Israel S. Griffin

March 4, 1823

Maryland North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
William F. Grymes

March 4, 1823

Virginia

Navy yard, New York.

Helmuth J. Gaedicke

August 19, 1823

West Indies Porpoise.
James B. Glentworth

August 19, 1823

Pennsylvania Leave of absence.
John R. Goldsborough

November 16, 1824

District of Columbia North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
John Graham

January 1, 1825

Connecticut John Adams.
Arch'd M. Green

March 1, 1825

Virginia Grampus.

H.

 

Levy M. Harby

June 18, 1812

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

William L. Hudson

 January 1, 1816

New York Furlough.
Lucius C. Heylen

January 1, 1817

Pennsylvania Furlough.
Stern Humphreys

January 1, 1818

New York Leave of absence.
Andrew A. Harwood

January 1, 1818

Pennsylvania Constitution.
Charles E. Hawkins

March 4, 1818

New York

Navy yard, New York.

John Hamilton

July 4, 1818

New York Sloop Boston.
James T. Homans

December 3, 1819

Massachusetts Leave of absence.
Cary H. Hansford

May 10, 1820

Virginia Brandywine.
Paul H. Hayne

May 10, 1820

South Carolina Brandywine.
Jefferson Hansford

December 4, 1821

Virginia

Peacock.

Thomas J. Harris

May 1, 1822

Pennsylvania Peacock.
William W. Hunter

May 1, 1822

Louisiana North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
John W. Hunt, jr

May 1, 1822

Kentucky Furlough
Samuel F. Hazard

January 1, 1823

Rhode Island Peacock.
Edward Hoban

February 1, 1823

District of Columbia

Constitution.

Neil McHowison

February 1, 1823

Virginia Peacock, Pacific ocean.
E. H. Hubbard

March 4, 1823

Maine Constellation.
John E. Holt

March 4, 1823

Virginia North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Charles P. C. Harrison

June 4, 1823

West Indies Spark.
William C. Homes

August 25, 1823

Massachusetts

Peacock.

William E. Hunt

October 28, 1823

New Jersey United States.
Henry Hoff

October 28, 1823

South Carolina Brandywine.
Horatio M. Houston

May 12, 1824

Pennsylvania North Carolina 74.
George M. Hooe

October 21, 1824

Virginia North Carolina 74.
Charles G. Hunter

November 16, 1824

New Jersey

North Carolina 74.

William A. Howard

January 1, 1825

Maine Charlestown Navy yard.
John S. Hart

January 1, 1825

Kentucky Sloop Boston.
Robert B. Hitchcock

January 1, 1825

Connecticut Shark.

--452--

Naval register for 1826—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Date of commission.

Birthplace.

Duty.

George Hurst

January 1, 1825

Pennsylvania Philadelphia Navy yard.
Pleasant M. Huie

January 1, 1825

North Carolina Hornet.
Mark Hale

March 1, 1825

Vermont Navy yard, Charlestown.
Timothy A. Huntt

March 1, 1825

Connecticut Navy yard, Charlestown.
William F. Hooe

August 1, 1825

Virginia Hornet.
Robert Monroe Harrison

November 9, 1825

Sweden Porpoise.

I.

George Izard, jr

January 1, 1818

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Jonathan Ingersoll

March 4, 1823

Connecticut Brandywine.
Harry Ingersoll

February 28, 1824

Pennsylvania Brandywine.
William F. Irving

January 1, 1825

New York Brandywine.
Andrew M. Irwin

March 1, 1825

Pennsylvania Brandywine.

J.

 

Richard A. Jones

June 18, 1812

Delaware

Leave of absence.

Joshua H. Justin

November 30, 1814

Rhode Island Leave of absence.
Robert W. Jones

January 1, 1818

New York New York station.
Zachariah F. Johnston

January 1, 1818

Maryland Leave of absence.
Charles H. Jackson

March 4, 1818

Georgia Grampus.
Kinsey Johns

January 1, 1823

Maryland Brandywine.
Robert Jones

March 4, 1823

Louisiana Cyane.
John T. Jenkins

March 4, 1823

New York Constitution.
Stephen Johnston

 June 28, 1823

Ohio Constellation.
Joseph W. Jarvis

January 1, 1825

North Carolina Hornet.
William J. Jenkins

March 1, 1825

Pennsylvania Cyane.

K.

William H. Kennon

January 1, 1817

Virginia

United States.

Stephen P. Kingston

January 1, 1817

Pennsylvania Receiving ship, Philadelphia.
C. H. A. H. Kennedy

February 10, 1819

Virginia North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Augustus H. Kilty

July 4, 1821

Maryland West India squadron.
Francis Key

May 15, 1823

District of Columbia John Adams.
Lewis G. Keith

July 1, 1825

Virginia Porpoise.

L.

 

Thomas J. Leib

September 1, 1811

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

Arthur Lewis

January 1, 1817

Virginia Peacock, Pacific ocean.
Andrew K. Long

January 1, 1818

Maryland Constellation.
John H. Little

January 1, 1818

Maryland Leave of absence.
William F. Lynch

January 26, 1819

Virginia Brandywine.
James L. Lardner

May 10, 1820

Pennsylvania Brandywine.
Edward S. Lewis

May 10, 1820

Connecticut Cyane
Samuel Lockwood

July 12, 1820

Connecticut Constellation.
Sidney Smith Lee

December 30, 1820

Virginia North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
N. C. Lawrence

May 1, 1822

New York United States.
William Leggett

December 4, 1822

Illinois New York station.
James B. Lardner

December 4, 1822

Pennsylvania/ West India squadron.
William B. Lyne

March 4, 1823

North Carolina

Constellation.
Robert J. Livingston

April 15, 1824

New York
Joshua W. Larkin

 December 1, 1824

New Hampshire Constellation.
Joseph Lanman

January 1, 1825

Connecticut New York station.
William Lindsay

January 1, 1825

Alabama
William P. Livingston

March 1, 1825

New York
Samuel Phillips Leo

November 22, 1825

Virginia

M.

 

Humphrey A. H. Morris

January 1, 1817

England

Cyane.

George A. Magruder

January 1, 1817

Virginia Waiting orders.
John Marshall

January 1, 1818

Virginia Navy yard, Norfolk.
Alexander M. Mull

January 1, 1818

Maryland Mediterranean squadron.
Charles V. Morris

January 1, 1818

New York Shark.
Henry W. Morris

August 21, 1819

New York Constitution.
John Manning

May 10, 1820

North Carolina Peacock.
Richard D. Millen

May 10, 1820

Georgia Constitution.
Richard R. McMullen

May 10, 1820

New York Constellation.
John W. Mooers

May 10, 1820

New York Cyane.
Richard H. Morris

May 10, 1820

Vermont Constitution.
John H. Marshall

May 10, 1820

Virginia Constitution.
Francis Mallory

May 1, 1822

Virginia Furlough.
Alexander H. Mitchell

March 4, 1823

Tennessee Hornet.
Charles H. McBlair

March 4, 1823

Maryland United States.
William M. A. Moore

August 19, 1823

Virginia United States.
Samuel Evans Munn

August 27, 1823

New York Ontario.
Albert McDaniel

August 27, 1823

 District of Columbia United States.
Murray Mason

November 14, 1823

District of Columbia Ontario.

--453--

Naval register for 1826—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Date of commission.

Birthplace.

Duty.

Augustus Marrast

January 1, 1825

Alabama

West India squadron.

Edwin W. Moore

January 1, 1825

Virginia

Hornet.

John K. Mitchell

February 1, 1825

Florida

West India squadron.

Matthew F. Maury

February 1, 1825

Tennessee

Brandywine.

Henry Moore

March 1, 1825

Maine

Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

James W. Marshal

March 1, 1825

Kentucky

Brandywine.

Henry Kip Mower

March 1, 1825

New York

Constitution.

Horatio Gr. Myers

November 25, 1825

 

 

N.

 

 

 

Robert H. Nichols

September 1, 1811

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

John S. Nichols

June 6, 1815

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Joseph M. Nicholson

August 30, 1816

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Frederick A. Neville

May 10, 1820

Ohio

Porpoise.

Lloyd B. Newell

May 10, 1820

Georgia

Constitution.

William H. Noland

December 13, 1823

Virginia

Ontario.

James Noble

May 27, 1824

Kentucky

North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.

Jefferson Nailor

January 1, 1825

Mississippi

West India squadron.

O.

 

 

 

William S. Ogden

July 26, 1820

New York

Brandywine.

Gabriel A. O'Brien

January 1, 1825

Pennsylvania

Cyane.

Lewis Ogden

March 1, 1825

New York

Brandywine.

P.

 

 

 

John W. Palmer

November 30, 1814

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

John Pope

May 30, 1816

Maine

Constitution.

Levin M. Powell

March 1, 1817

Virginia

North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.

Reuben R. Pinkham

January 1, 1818

Massachusetts

Furlough.

William Pearson

January 1, 1818

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Hugh Y. Purviance

November 3, 1818

Maryland

North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.

Henry Pinckney

November 3, 1818

Maryland

United States.

Alexander F. Porter

March 19, 1819

Delaware

New York station.

James M. Provost

November 12, 1819

New York

Waiting orders.

Amasa Paine, jr

May 1, 1822

Vermont

Constitution.

C. W. Pickering

May 1, 1822

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

Lawrence Pennington

November 22, 1822

Pennsylvania

United States.

William D. Porter

January 1, 1823

Massachusetts

Brandywine.

James S. Palmer

January 1, 1825

New Jersey

New York.

Charles H. Poor

March 1, 1825

Massachusetts

John Adams.

George A. Prentiss

March 1, 1825

New Hampshire

Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

Richard L. Pago

March 1, 1825

Virginia

Brandywine.

William Peter

April 12, 1825

District of Columbia

Peacock.

R.

 

 

 

Samuel Renshaw

July 4, 1805

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

Edmund M. Russel

June 18, 1812

Massachusetts

United States.

John G. Rodgers

July 4, 1817

Maryland

Constellation.

John M. Rinker

January 1, 1818

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

Cadwalader Ringgold

March 4, 1819

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Hillary H. Rhodes

May 10, 1820

District of Columbia

Waiting orders.

Robert G. Robb

September 6, 1821

Virginia

Constitution.

Daniel L. Randolph

May 1, 1822

Rhode Island

North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.

Quinton Ratcliffe

February 1, 1823

Virginia

Peacock.

Frederick Rogers

March 4, 1823

Maryland

North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.

William Rowan

March 4, 1823

Ohio

Leave of absence.

H. E. V. Robinson

March 4, 1823

Missouri

West India squadron.

James H. Rowan

August 19, 1823

New York

Cyane.

Horatio N. Russell

January 1, 1825

Massachusetts

 

Charles S. Renshaw

January 1, 1825

 Pennsylvania

John Adams.

John A. Russ

March 1, 1825

Maine

Charlestown Navy yard.

William Radford

March 1, 1825

Missouri

Brandywine.

Charles K. Ruffin

October 24, 1825

Ohio

Navy yard, New York.

S.

 

 

 

John Swartwout

November 9, 1813

New York

Waiting orders.

Jonathan W. Sherburne

November30, 1814

New Hampshire

Surveying Florida coast.

William Seton

July 4, 1817

New Hampshire

Waiting orders.

Thomas O. Selfridge

January 1, 1818

Massachusetts

North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.

Albert G. Slaughter

November 3, 1818

Virginia

Constellation.

Isaac S. Sterett

March 24, 1819

Maryland

North Carolina 74.

--454--

Naval register for 1826—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Date of commission.

Birthplace.

Duty.

Thompson D. Shaw

May 10, 1820

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

Samuel Swartwout

May 10, 1820

New York New York station.
Thomas Sands

May 10, 1820

Maryland Furlough.
Joseph Stallings

May 10, 1820

Maryland West India squadron.
Samuel W. Stockton

December 1, 1821

New Jersey United States.
Sanford A. Street

March 4, 1822

New York

Ontario, Mediterranean.

David M. Stokes

May 1, 1822

North Carolina Navy yard, Norfolk.
Francis Stono

May 1, 1822

New Jersey West India squadron.
Edward Schermerhorn

May 1, 1822

New York United States.
William J. Slidell

January 1, 1823

New York North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Philip A. Stockton

February 1, 1823

New Jersey

Constitution.

Arthur Sinclair, jr

March 4, 1823

Virginia Leave of absence.
William Smith

March 4, 1823

Kentucky West India squadron.
Henry Skinner, jr

March 4, 1823

Pennsylvania Spark.
Grey Skipwith

March 4, 1823

Tennessee New York.
Augustus B. Strong

June 20, 1823

Ohio

United States.

Lloyd L. Spilman

August 19, 1823

Virginia Peacock.
Jonathan W. Swift

August 25, 1823

Massachusetts Leave of absence.
Cary W. Seldon

November 16, 1824

Virginia North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
James Southard

November 16, 1824

New Jersey North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
James B. Sullivan

December 1, 1824

Massachusetts

 

John C. Sharp

January 1, 1825

Virginia Cyane.
Benjamin S. Slye

March 1, 1825

District of Columbia Leave of absence.
N. G. C. Slaughter

March 1, 1825

Kentucky Constellation.
James F. Schenck

July 1, 1825

Ohio Hornet.

T.

 

William B. G. Taylor

February 13, 1815

North Carolina

Furlough.

Alexander Thompson

October 26, 1815

New York New York station.
John Leeds Thomas

January 1, 1818

Maryland Furlough.
Griffen Tompkins

July 11, 1818

New York Norfolk station.
Elias C. Taylor

January 1, 1819

New Jersey Waiting orders.
Robert D. Thorburn

March 30, 1820

Virginia

North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.

Charles C. Turner

May 10, 1820

Virginia Constitution.
Edward G. Tilton

May 1, 1822

Delaware New York station.
Henry K. Thatcher

March 4, 1823

Maine United States, Pacific ocean.
Benjamin J. Totten

March 4, 1823

Ohio Mediterranean squadron.
John W. Turk

March 4, 1823

New York

Constellation.

Peter Turner

March 4, 1823

Rhode Island Cyane.
Charles A. Thompson

August 27, 1823

Maryland United States, Pacific ocean.
Bushrod W. Turner

October 21, 1824

Virginia North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Alfred Taylor

January 1, 1825

Virginia New York station.
Paul H. Trapier

January 1, 1825

South Carolina

Mediterranean squadron.

William D. B. Trotter

January 1, 1825

Kentucky Constellation.
Henry Tooley

January 1, 1825

Mississippi West India squadron.

U.

 

George P. Upshur

April 23, 1818

Virginia

United States, Pacific ocean.

Richard R. Usher

March 4, 1823

New York Furlough.

V.

 

James K. Vallette

June 1, 1815

Pennsylvania

West India squadron.

G. J. Van Brunt

January 1, 1818

New Jersey

West India squadron.

Alexander Van Dyke

May 10, 1820

Tennessee Sloop Boston.

H. H. Van Rensselaer

May 10, 1820

New York

Pacific squadron.

Edward M. Vail

December 1, 1821

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

Pedro Camera Valdes

June 16, 1823

Chili

United States, Pacific ocean.

W.

 

Wm. S. J. Washington

February 5, 1812

Virginia

Receiving ship Alert.

Clement S. Whittington

June 18, 1812

Maryland Waiting orders.
William G. Woolsey

January 1, 1817

Pennsylvania New York station.
Dudley Walker

May 8, 1818

Massachusetts Rendezvous, Charlestown.
John W. West

November 3, 1818

Pennsylvania Leave of absence.
William C. Whittle

May 10, 1820

Virginia

Hornet.

Hampton Westcott

May 10, 1820

New Jersey Sloop Erie, Mediterranean.
George J. Willard

May 1, 1822

Ohio West India squadron.
James M. Watson

February 1, 1823

Virginia Peacock.
James H. Ward

March 4, 1823

Connecticut Constitution, Mediterranean.
Gabriel G. Williamson

June 2, 1824

Virginia

North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.

T. M. Washington

October 21, 1824

Maryland North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Charles E. Wadsworth

December 1, 1824

District of Columbia Shark.
Dudley G. Woodbridge

January 1, 1825

Massachusetts Sloop Boston.
William J. Wiswall

January 1, 1825

New York
Thomas S. Wayne

January 1, 1825

Georgia West India squadron.

--455--

Naval register for 1826—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Date of commission. 

Birth place.

Duty.

Edward Worthington

March 1, 1825

Kentucky Norfolk station.
John T. Wallace

March 1, 1825

Indiana Constellation.
George B. Wingerd

March 1, 1825

 District of Columbia
John Weems

March 1, 1825

District of Columbia Grampus.
John Wm. Willis

May 1, 1825

Virginia Brandywine.
John C. Winans

July 1, 1825

Ohio Porpoise.
Bezaleel Wells, jr

July 1, 1825

Ohio
Alexander W. Wilson

November 22, 1825

Virginia Porpoise.
William W. Whetcroft/

 

Maryland New York.

Y.

 

Thomas H. Yeatman

May 1, 1822

Ohio

Navy yard, Norfolk.

John Young

March 4, 1823

Pennsylvania Leave of absence.
Alexander K. Yancey

April 1, 1825

Virginia Store ship, Decoy.

SAILING MASTERS.

William Knight

October 2, 1799

Pennsylvania Navy yard, Philadelphia. 
Edward Barry

February 28, 1809

Ireland Navy yard, Washington.
Jonathan D. Ferris

February 28, 1809

New York New Orleans.
Lewis B. Page

March 9, 1809

Virginia Navy yard, Gosport.
Salvadore Catalano

August 9, 1809

Sicily Navy yard, Washington.
Augustus Ford

March 28, 1810

South Carolina Sackett's Harbor.
Daniel Jones

May 8, 1812

England Steam frigate, Fulton.
Biscoe S. Doxey

June 24, 1812

Maryland Baltimore station.
Abram B. Bloodgood

June 25, 1812

New York New York station.
Robert Knox

July 20, 1812

Massachusetts Navy yard, Charlestown.
James B. Potts

July 24, 1812

England Navy yard, Gosport.
William Vaughan

August 22, 1812

Pennsylvania Sackett's Harbor.
Marmaduke Dove

August 29, 1812

Maryland Navy yard, Washington.
Daniel Dobbins

September 16, 1812

Pennsylvania Waiting orders.
Cornelius Bennett

December 9, 1812

Massachusetts Newport, Rhode Island.
Charles F. Waldo

March 10, 1813

Massachusetts Navy yard, Charlestown.
John Clough

July 3, 1813

Massachusetts Receiving ship, New York.
F. H. Ellison

July 3, 1813

England Navy yard, Brooklyn, New York.
Francis Mallaby

July 3, 1813

New York Furlough.
Nathaniel Stoodly

August 14, 1813

New Hampshire Navy yard, Portsmouth, N. H.
Thomas Rutter

November 9, 1813

Maryland Furlough.
Joseph Lindsay

March 17, 1814

Massachusetts Furlough.
William T. Malbone

April 4, 1814

Rhode Island Receiving ship, Norfolk.
Samuel C. Hixon

April 30, 1814

Massachusetts Sloop Boston.
D. S. Stellwagen

May 14, 1814

Pennsylvania Philadelphia.
James Ferguson

May 27, 1814

New York Cyane.
Robert S. Tatem

July 21, 1814

Pennsylvania Navy yard, Gosport.
Philip S. Moyer November 18, 1814 New York Furlough.
Joseph Williston

November 26, 1814

Massachusetts Leave of absence.
Richard Dealy

December 6, 1814

Ireland Furlough.
William Miller

January 28, 1815

Scotland Philadelphia.
Nahum Warren

February 6, 1815

New Hampshire Leave of absence.
Henry Worthington

May 2, 1815

Maryland New York station.
John Carlton

July 4, 1815

Massachusetts United States, Pacific ocean.
A. Cunningham

November 15, 1815

South Carolina Norfolk station.
John Robinson

November 27, 1815

Massachusetts Boston station.
James Tewksbury

December 14, 1824

Massachusetts Erie, Pennsylvania.
Peter Carson

November 1, 1816

Pennsylvania North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
John Quin

November 1, 1816

Pennsylvania Furlough.
A. W. Macomb

July 25, 1818

New York Furlough.
S. J. Dusenberry

June 2, 1821

New York Ohio 74, New York.
N. A. Prentiss

January 22, 1823

Massachusetts Navy yard, Portsmouth, N. H.
Jacob Mull

August 5, 1825

Maryland Frigate Constellation.

Sailing masters—43.

BOATSWAINS.

Edward Linscott March 29, 1809 Massachusetts Navy yard, Gosport.
David Eaton August 8, 1811 Pennsylvania Navy yard, Washington.
Thomas R. Smith November 5, 1814 New York New York station.
John Woods July 8, 1815 New Jersey Navy yard, Philadelphia.
James Banks July 21, 1817 New York New York station.
Eli Dill June 25, 1818 Leave of absence.
James Evans January 1, 1819 Pennsylvania United States, Pacific ocean.
William Smith January 1, 1819 Massachusetts Corvette Cyane.
Simon Jordan October 9, 1819 Maine Navy yard, Brooklyn, New York.
John Smith December 7, 1819 Maryland Sloop Ontario.
James Thayer April 1, 1822 New York Grampus.
David Wesley June 8, 1822 John Adams.
John Ball October 14, 1824 Constitution.

Boatswains—13.

--456--

Naval register for 1826—Continued.

GUNNERS.

Names. 

Date of commission.  

Birthplace.

Duty.

George Marshall

July 15, 1809

Greece

North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.

George Jackson

February 2, 1810

North Carolina

New Orleans.

Stephen Jones

May 6, 1813

New York

Steam frigate, Fulton.

Thomas Barry

July 2, 1814

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Washington.

James Bogman

December 14, 1815

Rhode Island

Navy yard, Gosport.

John Lord

June 17, 1817

Massachusetts

Constitution.

John Blight

May 3, 1821

New York

Navy yard, Brooklyn.

Samuel Hebberd

January 23, 1822

 

Erie, Mediterranean.

Walter Cochran

June 8, 1822

Ireland

Hornet.

Thomas Stanley

August 16, 1823

England

West India squadron.

Joseph Andrews

November 24, 1823

 

Cyane.

Asa Curtis

March 1, 1825

 

Navy yard, Charleston.

Gunners—12.

 

 

 

CARPENTERS.

Richard Thomas

January 22, 1814

Constitution.
Zaccheus R. Fuller

April 12, 1815

Massachusetts Boston station.
John Snider

January 1, 1818

Pennsylvania John Adams.
Nehemiah Parker

January 27, 1827

Massachusetts Charlestown navy yard.
William E. Sheffield

April 8, 1820

Connecticut New York station.
John Justice

December 12, 1820

New Jersey Erie station.
Samuel Phillips

May 24, 1821

New Jersey Leave of absence.
Thomas Armstrong

June 17, 1822

Pennsylvania North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
John Fisher

March 20, 1823

Virginia Waiting orders.
Isaac White—acting

November 29, 1825

 Frigate Constellation.
Carpenters—10. 

SAILMAKERS.

Charles Cassell

September 27, 1813

Genoa Navy yard, Washington.
William Baldwin

May 21, 1817

North Carolina Waiting orders.
Henry Van Voorhees

August 11, 1819

Sloop Peacock, Pacific ocean.
Benj'n B. Burchstead

April 5, 1821

Massachusetts Waiting orders.
Isaac Hall

April 1, 1822

Maryland North Carolina 74, Mediterranean.
Nathan S. Angell

June 1, 1822

Connecticut

Navy yard, Gosport.

James R. Childs

June 8, 1822

Maryland Sloop Hornet.
Nathaniel B. Peed

October 22, 1823

Virginia Frigate United States.
Amos Lewis

January 3, 1825

Massachusetts Frigate Constellation.
Sailmakers—9.

MARINE CORPS.

Names

Date of Commission. 

Date of Brevet rank.

Birth place. 

Station.

Arch'd Henderson, Lt. Col. Com't 

October 17, 1820

Virginia Head-quarters.

CAPTAINS.

R. Smith, Lt. Colonel by brevet. 

March 13, 1812.

March 3, 1825. Maryland Commanding at New York.
R. D. Wainwright, Major by brevet 

September 29, 1812.

March 3, 1823. South Carolina Commanding at Charlestown.
Wm. Anderson, Major by brevet. 

June 18, 1814.

March 3, 1825. Pennsylvania Commanding at Norfolk.
Samuel Miller, Major by brevet

June 18, 1814

August 24, 1814. Massachusetts Commanding at Philadelphia.
John M. Gamble, Major by brevet 

June 18, 1814.

April 19, 1816. New Jersey Commanding at Portsmouth.
Samuel E. Watson

March 28, 1820

Virginia Navy yard, Washington.
William H. Freeman

July 17, 1821

Connecticut New York.
Joseph L. Kuhn, Paymaster

June 28, 1823

Maryland Head-quarters.
Charles R. Broom

March 7, 1824

Delaware North Carolina, Mediterranean.
Captains—9.

FIRST LIEUTENANTS.

Levi Twiggs, Captain by brevet

June 18, 1814.

March 3, 1825. Georgia  Frigate Constellation
John Harris, Captain by brevet

June 18, 1814.

March 3, 1825. Pennsylvania Charlestown, Massachusetts.
Thomas A. Linton

April 18, 1817

 

Virginia Gosport, Virginia.
Richard T. Auchmuty

April 18, 1817

 

Rhode Island On furlough.
James Edelin

April 18, 1817

 

Maryland Frigate United States.
P. G. Howle, Adjutant and Ins.

April 18, 1817

 

Virginia Head-quarters.
Elijah J. Weed, Quartermaster

March 3, 1819

 

Pennsylvania Head-quarters.
Joseph C. Hall

March 3, 1819

 

 Maryland Head-quarters.
William W. Dulany

June 19, 1819

 

District of Columbia 

Mediterranean.

Thomas S. English

August 11, 1819

 

Massachusetts Frigate Brandywine.
Thomas B. Barton

October 17, 1820

 

Pennsylvania On recruiting service.
George W. Walker

March 3, 1821

District of Columbia  New York.

 

 

 

 

--457--

Naval register for 1826—First Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.  

Date of Commission.

Date of Brevet rank. 

Birth place.

Station.

Charles Grymes

July 20, 1821

Virginia

Gosport, Virginia.

George D. Brewerton

September 17, 1821

New York Portsmouth.
Ward Marston

October 30, 1821

Massachusetts Charlestown.
Charles C. Tupper

January 21, 1822

Indiana On furlough.
Augustus A. Nicholson

May 27, 1822

South Carolina Sloop Erie.
James M'Cawley

October 6, 1822

Pennsylvania Philadelphia.
Benjamin Macomber

April 2, 1823

Rhode Island

Corvette Cyane.

Abraham N. Brevoort

September 20, 1823

New York North Carolina 74.
Samuel S. Coejeman

March 8, 1824

New Jersey Sloop Peacock.
Andrew Ross

October 1, 1824

Louisiana New York.
William A. Bloodgood

December 1, 1824

New York Corvette John Adams.
First Lieutenants—23.

SECOND LIEUTENANTS. 

Names. 

Date of commission. 

Birthplace. 

Station.

Richard Douglass*

May 7, 1822

Pennsylvania Sloop Hornet.
Job G. Williams

May 7, 1822

Massachusetts Philadelphia.
Charles F. Spering

May 7, 1822

Pennsylvania Sloop Ontario.
Alvin Edson

May 7, 1822

Vermont Charlestown, Massachusetts.
Horatio N. Crabb

May 7, 1822

Pennsylvania Navy yard, Washington.
Henry B. Tyler

March 3, 1823

Virginia North Carolina 74.
Joseph L. C. Hardy

March 3, 1823

New York New York.
George F. Lindsay

April 1, 1823

Virginia Portsmouth, New Hampshire.
William A. Randolph

July 30, 1823

South Carolina Brandywine.
Landon N. Carter

May 26, 1824

Virginia Constellation.
John G. Reynolds

May 26, 1824

New Jersey Charlestown, Massachusetts.
Henry W. Fowler

May 26, 1824

New York Head-quarters.
William T. Bourne

August 5, 1824

Massachusetts Gosport, Virginia.
James D. Burnham

July 1, 1825

New York Head-quarters.
Frederick Thomas

July 1, 1825

Vermont Head-quarters.
Francis C. Hall

July 5, 1825

Maryland Philadelphia.
Constantine Smith

August 27, 1825

Ireland Head-quarters.
Second Lieutenants—17.

NAVY AGENTS.

Names. 

When appointed. 

Expiration of commission.

Birth place.

Residence.

Enoch G. Parrott

April 21, 1821.

April 23, 1825.

New Hampshire Portsmouth, New Hampshire.
Amos Binney

January 17, 1812.

February 15, 1825.

Massachusetts Boston.
Clement S. Hunt Acting Maryland Newport, Rhode Island.
James K. Paulding

January 8, 1824.

January 8, 1828.

New York New York.
George Harrison

November 21, 1799.

March 3, 1829.

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.
James Riddle

July 14, 1812.

March 3, 1829.

Delaware New Castle, Delaware.
James Beatty

May 7, 1810.

March 3, 1829.

Maryland Baltimore.
John Randall

March 1, 1810.

March 3, 1829.

Maryland Annapolis.
Miles King

March 27, 1816.

March 3, 1829.

Virginia Norfolk, Virginia.
William Sinclair

Acting

Massachusetts Charleston, South Carolina.
John P. Henry

March 3, 1819.

March 3, 1829.

Georgia Savannah, Georgia.
Nathaniel Cox

January 3, 1825.

January 3, 1829

New Orleans.
Samuel R. Overton

May 26, 1825.

Pensacola.
Michael Hogan Ireland Valparaiso.
Richard M Call Pennsylvania Gibraltar.
Baring, Brothers & Co England London.

NAVAL STOREKEEPERS.

Names. When appointed. Birth place. Residence.

Salary.

John P. Decatur

October 21, 1823.

Maryland

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

$1,500

George Bates

December 1, 1818.

Massachusetts

Charlestown, Massachusetts

1,700

Tunis Craven

October 13, 1823.

New Jersey

Brooklyn, New York

1,700

Robert Kennedy

 

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia

1,200

David Brearley

April 1, 1823. 

New Jersey

Washington

1,700

Gabriel Galt

November 14, 1822.

Virginia

Gosport, Virginia

1,700

Samuel T. Anderson

February 10, 1818.

Maryland

New Orleans

1,700

* Entitled to promotion from April 26, 1825.

--458--

Naval register for 1826—Continued.

NAVAL CONSTRUCTORS.

Names.

When appointed. 

Birth place.  

Residence.

Salary.

John Floyd Portsmouth, New Hampshire $2,000
Josiah Barker Massachusetts Charlestown, Massachusetts 2,000
Samuel Hart Brooklyn, New York 2,000
Samuel Humphreys Philadelphia 2,300
William Doughty Pennsylvania Washington 2,300
Francis Grice May 7, 1817 Gosport, Virginia 2,000
Evan Bowles, appointed (May 5, 1821)  agent for the preservation of timber in Louisiana,
suitable for naval purposes
300

VESSELS OF WAR OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY.

SHIPS OF THE LINE.

Name.

Rate.

Where built.

Where employed.

Independence

74

Boston In ordinary at Boston.
Washington

74

Portsmouth, New Hampshire In ordinary at New York.
Franklin

74

Philadelphia In ordinary at New York.
Columbus

74

Washington In ordinary at Boston.
Ohio

74

New York In ordinary at New York.
North Carolina

74

Philadelphia Mediterranean.
Delaware

74

Norfolk, Virginia In ordinary at Norfolk
Ships of the line—7.

FRIGATES-FIRST CLASS.

Constitution

44

Boston Mediterranean.
United States

44

Philadelphia Pacific.
Guerriere

44

Philadelphia In ordinary at Norfolk.
Java

44

Baltimore In ordinary at Boston.
Potomac

44

Washington In ordinary at Washington.
Brandywine

44

Washington Mediterranean.
Frigates—first class—6.

FRIGATES-SECOND CLASS.

Congress 36 Portsmouth Repairing at Washington.
Constellation 36 Baltimore West Indies, Gulf of Mexico, &c.
Macedonian 36 Captured in 1812 Repairing at Norfolk.
Fulton (steam) 30 New York
Frigates—second class—4.

CORVETTES.

John Adams 24 Charleston, South Carolina West Indies, &c..
Cyane 24 Captured in 1815 Mediterranean
Corvettes—2.

SLOOPS-OF-WAR.

Hornet 18 Baltimore West Indies, &c.
Erie 18 Baltimore Mediterranean.
Ontario 18 Baltimore Mediterranean.
Peacock 18 New York Pacific.

Sloops-of-war—4.

OTHER VESSELS.

Spark, brig 12 West Indies, &c.
Dolphin, schooner 12 Philadelphia Pacific.
Grampus, schooner 12 Washington West Indies.
Porpoise, schooner 12 Portsmouth, New Hampshire Coast of Labrador.
Shark, schooner 12 Washington West Indies and coast of Africa.
Fox, schooner 3 Purchased in 1823 West Indies.
Alert, store ship Captured in 1812 Receiving vessel, Norfolk.
Decoy, store ship 3 Purchased in 1823 Store ship, West India squadron.
Sea Gull, galliot Purchased in 1823 Receiving vessel, Philadelphia.

Other vessels—9.

--459--

RECAPITULATION.

Rank.

Number 
in service.

Pay per
month.

Rations per
day.

Captains

32 

$100 

8

Captains of a vessel above twenty and under thirty-two guns

 

75

6

Masters commandant

27

60

5

Lieutenants commanding

 

50

4

Lieutenants

209

40

3

Surgeons

39

50

2

Pursers

42

40

2

Chaplains

10

40

2

Sailing masters

43

40

2

Surgeons' mates

35

30

2

Schoolmasters

25

25

2

Captains' clerks

25

25

1

Boatswains

13

20

2

Gunners

12

20

2

Carpenters

10

20

2

Sailmakers

9

20

2

Masters' mates

 

20

1

Midshipmen

376

19

1

Boatswains' mates

 

19

1

Carpenters' mates

 

19

1

Coxswains

 

18

1

Quarter gunners

 

18

1

Quartermasters

 

18

1

Masters-at-arms

 

18

1

Armorers

 

18

1

Stewards

 

18

1

Coopers

 

18

1

Cooks/

 

18

1

MARINE CORPS.

Lieutenant colonel commandant

  1    

 75  

  6      

Captains

9

40

First lieutenants

24

30

Second lieutenants

16

25

Whenever any officer shall be employed in the command of a squadron on separate service, the allowance of rations shall be double during the continuance of such command, and no longer.

The commandant of the marine corps receives, in addition to his pay, eight dollars per month each, for the forage of three horses. The adjutant quartermaster and paymaster, thirty dollars per month extra.

VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY.

In commission.

In ordinary. 

Building at— 

Ships of the line.

Frigates.

Sloops-of-war.

Ships of the line

1

6

Portsmouth, N. H

1

1

 

Frigates of the first class

3

3

 Charlestown, Ms

2

 

2

Frigates of the second class

1

3

Brooklyn, N. Y

 

2

1

Corvettes

2

Philadelphia

1

1

Sloops-of-war

5

 

Washington

 

 

Schooners,

 7

2

Gosport, Virginia

1

 

Total

19

14

5

4

3

Note.—The name of Lieut. Wm. Lowe, of Massachusetts, omitted in the register of last year, should appear next to that of Stephen Champlin, among the lieutenants of 9th December, 1814.

[END]

Published:Wed Sep 23 09:04:56 EDT 2015