Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Sources

United States. 1833. Register of the commissioned and warrant officers of the United States navy and Maine corps. Washington: Govt. Print. Off.

Topic
Document Type
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Register of the Nay for the Year 1833

--232--

22d Congress.]

     No. 491.

   [2d Session.

NAVAL REGISTER FOR 1833.

COMMUNICATED TO THE SENATE JANUARY 1, 1833.

Navy Department, January 2, 1833. Sir: I have the honor to transmit, herewith, for the use of the members of the Senate, fifty copies of the Naval Register for the year 1833.

I am, very respectfully, sir, your obedient servant,

LEVI WOODBURY.

The President of the United States Senate.

Naval register for 1833.

OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY.

Names.

Duty.

Place of birth.

Where a citizen.

When appointed.

Salary.

Levi Woodbury

Secretary

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

May 23, 1831

$6,000

John Boyle

Chief clerk

Ireland

Maryland

June, 1813

2,000

Christopher Andrews

Corresponding clerk

do

District of Columbia.

June 1, 1829

1,600

R. H. Bradford

do

Virginia

Virginia

June 1, 1830

1,400

Abraham H. Quincy

Warrant clerk

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Aug. 10, 1832

1,400

Thomas Miller

Recording and copying clerk

Virginia

Virginia

Aug. 22, 1826

1,000

John D. Simms

Register of correspondence.

do

do

April 5, 1827

1,000

Thomas L. Ragsdale

Warrant clerk

North Carolina

North Carolina

May 18, 1829

800

Lauriston B. Hardin

Register

do

do

May 1, 1831

1,000

Nathan Eaton

Messenger

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

July 12, 1821

700

Lindsay Muse

Assistant messenger

District of Columbia.

do

Jan. 1, 1829

305

 

OFFICE OF THE NAVY COMMISSIONERS.

John Rodgers

President Naval Board

Maryland

Maryland

Oct. 1, 1827

$3,500

Charles Stewart

Commissioner

New Jersey

New Jersey

June 15, 1830

3,500

Charles Morris

Commissioner

Connecticut

Connecticut

July 13, 1832

3,500

C. W. Goldsborough

Secretary

Maryland

Maryland

Nov. 10, 1823

2,000

William G. Ridgely

Chief clerk

do

District of Columbia.

Nov. 23, 1823

1,600

John Green

Clerk

do

Maryland

June 28, 1814

1,150

Robert Beale

Clerk

Virginia

District of Columbia.

July 15, 1832

1,000

James Hutton

Clerk

Pennsylvania

do

July 20, 1822

1,000

Joseph McCorkle

Clerk

do

do

Oct. 1, 1832

1,000

B. S. Randolph

Clerk

Virginia

Virginia

Oct. 1, 1820

1,000

C. Schwarz

Draftsman

Germany

District of Columbia.

Aug. 30, 1820

1,000

Richard Elliott

Messenger

Connecticut

do

Feb. 22, 1827

700

J. P. McCorkle

Clerk of pension funds, &c.

Delaware

Pennsylvania

July 16, 1832

1,600

--233—

Naval register for 1833.

CAPTAINS.

Names.

Original entry into the service

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

John Rodgers

Lieutenant,

March 9, 1798.

March 5, 1799.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

President Navy Board.

James Barron

do

March 9, 1798.

May 22, 1799.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commandant Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Wm. Bainbridge

Lieut. and commander,

August 3, 1738.

May 20, 1800.

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Commandant Navy yard, Charlestown.

Charles Stewart

Lieutenant,

March 9, 1798.

April 22, 1806.

Pennsylvania

do

do

Commissioner Navy Board.

Isaac Hull

do

March 9, 1798.

April 23, 1806.

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Commandant Navy yard, "Washington.

Isaac Chauncey

do

Sept. 17, 1798.

April 24, 1806.

do

New York

New York

Commandant Navy yard, New York.

Jacob Jones

Midshipman,

April 10, 1799.

March 3, 1813.

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Commanding naval officer, Baltimore.

Charles Morris

Acting midshipman,

July 1, 1799.

March 5, 1813.

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Commissioner Navy Board.

Lewis Warrington

Midshipman,

Jan. 6, 1800.

Nov. 22, 1814.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commandant Navy yard, Norfolk.

William M. Crane

do

May 23, 1799.

Nov. 24, 1814.

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Commandant Navy yard, Portsmouth.

James Biddle

do

Feb. 12, 1800.

Feb. 28, 1815.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

Charles G. Ridgely

do

Oct. 17, 1799.

do

 Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Daniel T. Patterson

do

Aug. 20, 1800.

do

New York

New York

Louisiana

Commanding Mediterranean squadron.

Melancthon T. Woolsey

do

April 9, 1800.

April 27, 1816.

do

do

New York

Commanding Brazilian squadron.

John O. Creighton

do

June 25, 1800.

do

 do

do

do

Waiting orders.

John Downes

do

June 1, 1802.

March 5, 1817.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Commanding Pacific squadron.

John D. Henley

do

Oct. 14, 1799.

do

Virginia

Virginia

Maryland

Commanding West India squadron.

Jesse D. Elliott

do

April 2, 1801.

March 27, 1818.

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commanding Charleston, S. C., station.

Stephen Cassin

do

Feb. 21, 1800.

March 3, 1825.

Pennsylvania

do

Dist. Columbia.

Leave of absence.

James Renshaw

do

July 7, 1800.

do

do

do

Pennsylvania.

Commanding frigate Brandywine.

Alex. S. Wadsworth

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Surveying Narraganset Bay.

George C. Road

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Ireland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commanding frigate Constellation.

Henry E. Ballard

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

David Deacon

do

Oct. 10, 1799.

Jan. 24, 1826.

 New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Samuel Woodhouse

do

May 2, 1801.

March 3, 1827.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Joseph J. Nicholson

do

April 2, 1804.

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Wolcott Chauncey

do

June 28, 1804.

April 24, 1828.

Connecticut

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Edmund P. Kennedy

do

Nov. 22, 1805.

do

Maryland

Dist. Columbia.

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Alex. J. Dallas

do

Nov. 22, 1805.

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commandant Navy yard, Pensacola.

John B. Nicholson,

do

July 4, 1805.

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding frigate United States.

B. V. Hoffman

do

July 4, 1805.

March 11, 1829.

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Jesse Wilkinson

do

July 10, 1805.

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Ordinary at Norfolk.

T. Ap Catesby Jones

do

Nov. 22, 1805.

do

do

do

do

Inspector ordnance and ammunition.

Wm. B. Finch

do

June 20, 1806.

Feb. 21, 1831.

England

Dist. Columbia.

Dist. Columbia.

Leave of absence.

Wm. B. Shubrick

do

June 20, 1806.

do

South Carolina

 South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

Alex. Claxton

do

June 20, 1806.

do

Pennsylvania

Dist. Columbia.

Pennsylvania

Ordinary at New York.

Charles W. Morgan

do

Jan. 1, 1808.

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Ordinary at Charlestown, Mass.

Captains—37.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note.—Those officers "on leave of absence" have generally returned from long cruises, and are subject to immediate orders. Some of them are in ill health.

--234—

Naval register for 1833—Continued.—Masters Commandant.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

George Budd

Nov. 22, 1805

March 28, 1820

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding sloop Vandalia.

Lawrence Kearny

July 24, 1807

March 3, 1825

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Rendezvous, New York.

Foxhall A. Parker

Jan. 1, 1808

do

Virginia

Virginia

New York

Waiting orders.

Edward R. M'Call

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

Daniel Tumor

do

do

New York

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

David Connor

Jan. 16, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

John Gallagher

do

do

 do

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, New York.

Thomas H., Stevens

Feb. 8, 1808

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Connecticut

Rendezvous, Boston.

William M. Hunter

Jan. 16, 1809

March 21, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

John D. Sloat

Feb. 12, 1800

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Matthew C. Perry

March 1, 1809

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Commanding sloop Concord.

Charles W. Skinner

Jan. 16, 1809

March 3, 1827

Maine

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

John T. Newton

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

New York

Commanding sloop St. Louis.

Joseph Smith

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

Lawrence Rousseau

do

April 24, 1828

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Navy yard, Pensacola.

George W. Storer

do

do

New Hampshire

Maine

New Hampshire

Commanding sloop Boston.

Beverly Kennon

May 18, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Edward R. Shubrick

Jan. 16, 1809

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

F. H. Gregory

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Commanding sloop Falmouth.

John H. Clack

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

P. F. Voorhees

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Commanding sloop John Adams.

Benjamin Cooper

Jan. 16, 1809

do

do

do

New York

Commanding sloop Warren.

William L. Gordon

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Silas Duncan

do

March 11, 1829

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

David Geisinger

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding sloop Peacock.

Robert F. Stockton

Sept. 1, 1811

May 27, 1830

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Furlough.

Isaac McKeever

Feb. 1, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Pennsylvania

Commanding sloop Lexington.

John P. Zantzinger

Nov. 15, 1809

do

do

Pennsylvania

do

Waiting orders.

Wm. D. Salter

do

March 3, 1831

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Charles S. McCauley

Jan. 16, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Baltimore

John II. Bell

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Waiting orders.

Thomas M. Newell

Sept. 11, 1813

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Rendezvous, Philadelphia,

Elie A. F. Valette

Jan. 25, 1812

do

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Wm. A. Spencer

Nov. 15, 1809

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Thomas T. Webb

Jan. 1, 1808

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

John Percival

March 9, 1809

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

John H. Aulick

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Virginia

Maryland

Virginia

Navy yard, Washington.

Wm. V. Taylor

April 28, 1813

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

Mervine P. Mix

Sept. 22, 1812

do

Connecticut

New York

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

Bladen Dulany

May 18, 1809

do

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Silas H. Stringham

Nov. 15, 1809

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

--235--

Naval register for 1833—Continued.

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF LIEUTENANTS.

Names.

Date of present commission.

Names.

Date of present commission.

A.

 

Eagle, Henry, jr

March 3, 1827.

Armstrong, James

April 27, 1816.

Ellison, Francis B.

May 17, 1828.

Abbot, Joel

April 1, 1818.

F.

 

Armstrong, William M.

March 3, 1821.

Farragut, William A. C.

December 9, 1814.

Adams, H. A.

January 13, 1825.

Fitzhugh, Andrew

April 27, 1816.

Adams, George

March 3, 1827.

Forrest, French

March 5, 1817.

Auchmuty, H. J.

May 17, 1828.

Freelon, Thomas W.

March 28, 1820.

Armstrong, Charles M

March 3, 1831.

Farragut, D. G.

January 13, 1825.

Ashton, Gurdon C.

June 21, 1832.

Foot, Andrew H.

May 27, 1830.

B.

 

Farrand, Ebenezer

March 3, 1831.

Babbitt, Edward B.

May 1, 1815.

Ferris, Jonathan

July 13, 1832.

Breese, Samuel L.

April 27, 1816.

Fairfax, A. B.

do

Boarman, Charles

March 5, 1817.

G.

 

Belt, William J.

do

Gwinn, John

April 27, 1816.

Boerum, William

do

Gauntt, Charles

March 5, 1817.

Bell, Charles H.

March 28, 1820.

Graham, John H.

do

Bigelow, Abraham

do

Goodrum, James

April 1, 1818.

Byrne, Edmund

January 13, 1825.

Gerry, Thomas R.

January 13, 1825.

Bubier, John

do

Gardner, William H.

do

Browne, A. J. D.

do

Glynn, James

do

Buchanan, Franklin

do

Gedney, Thomas R.

do

Bruce, Henry

do

Goldsborough, L. M.

do

Blake, George S.

March 3, 1827.

Gerry, James T.

April 28, 1826.

Barron, Samuel

do

Glendy, William M.

March 3, 1827.

Benham, Timothy G.

do

Green, William

do

Bullus, Oscar

do

Gordon, Alexander G.

do

Bailey, Theodorus, jr

do

Graham, John

May 17, 1828.

Boutwell, Edward B.

May 17, 1828.

H.

 

Bispham, John E.

do

Henry, Henry

March 5, 1817.

Blanchard, Edward O.

do

Hull, Joseph B.

January 13, 1825.

Ball, John J.

May 27, 1830.

Harris, William S.

do

Bell, Henry H.

March 3, 1831.

Hobbs, H. H.

do

Boyle, Junius

June 21, 1832.

Hollins, George N.

do

Browning, Robert L.

do

Hudson, William L.

April 28, 1826.

C.

 

Howard, William L.

do

Crowley, Charles E.

December 9, 1814.

Humphreys, S.

March 3, 1827.

Champlin, Stephen

do

Harwood, A. A.

do

Crabb, Thomas

February 4, 1815.

Homans, James T.

May 17, 1828.

Cross, Joseph

April 27, 1816.

Hunter, William W.

May 27, 1830.

Conover, Thomas A.

March 5, 1817.

Hoff, Henry

March 3, 1831.

Campbell, A. S.

do

Hunt, William E.

June 21, 1832.

Cooke, John A.

April 1, 1818.

Howison, Neil M.

July 13, 1832.

Cocke, H. H.

do

Inman, William

April 1, 1818.

Cooper, James B.

April 22, 1822.

Ingraham, D. N.

January 13, 1825.

Carpender, E. W.

January 13, 1825.

Izard, George

March 3, 1827.

Chauncey, John S.

do

Ingersoll, Jonathan

March 3, 1831.

Cunningham, R. B.

do

J.

 

Cutts, Joseph, jr

do

Jameson, William

March 5, 1817.

Crowninshield, Jacob

do

Jarvis, Joseph R.

March 28, 1820.

Campbell, William H.

April 28, 1826.

Johnson, Edward S.

January 13, 1825.

Calhoun, J. Edward

do

Jones, Richard A.

April 28, 1826.

Coxe, John R., jr

do

Johnston, Z. F.

March 3, 1827.

Carr, John A.

do

Jones, Robert W.

do

Cocke, Samuel B.

March 3, 1827.

Jackson, Charles H.

do

Cassin, John

May 17, 1828.

Johnston, Stephen

March 3, 1831.

Colhoun, John

May 27, 1830.

K.

 

Chauncey, Charles W.

do

Kelly, John

January 13, 1825.

Craven, Thomas T.

do

Knight, James D.

do

Callan, Jerome

March 3, 1831.

Kennon, William H.

April 28, 1826.

D.

 

L.

 

Downing, Samuel W.

March 5, 1817.

Latimer, William K.

February 4, 1815.

Dale, John M.

April 1, 1818.

Levy, Uriah P.

March 5, 1817.

Dornin, Thomas

January 13, 1825.

Long, John C.

do

Dupont, Samuel F.

April 28, 1826.

Le Compte, Samuel W.

March 28, 1820.

Downes, A. E.

March 3, 1827.

Lowndes, Charles

January 13, 1825.

Deas, Fitz Allen

May 27, 1830.

Leib, Thomas J.

April 28, 1828.

Duke, Nathaniel W.

March 3, 1831.

Lewis, Arthur

do

Davis, Charles H.

do

Long, A. K..

March 3, 1827.

E.

 

Little, John H.

do

Evans, John

April 27, 1816.

Lynch, William F.

May 17, 1828.

Ellery, Frank

March 28, 1820.

 

 

Engle, Frederick

January 13, 1825.

 

 

 --236--

Naval register for 1833—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Date of present commission.

Date of present commission.

Names.

Lee, Sidney Smith

May 17, 1828.

Ritchie, Robert

January 13, 1825.

Lockwood, Samuel

do

Rinker, John M.

March 3, 1827.

Lardner, James L.

do

Ringgold, Cadwallader

May 17, 1828.

Lawrence, N. C.

March 3, 1831.

Rhodes, H. H.

do

Lyne, William B.

July 13, 1832.

Rodgers, John G.

do

M.

 

Russell, Edward M.

do

Mayo, Isaac

February 4, 1815.

Robb, Robert G.

May 27, 1830.

Mervine, William

do

S.

 

McKenney, William E.

March 5, 1817.

Smoot, Joseph

April 27, 1816.

Mcintosh, James M.

April 1, 1818.

Simonds, Lewis E.

April 1, 1818.

McCluney, William I.

do

Sawyer, H. B.

do

Montgomery, J. B.

do

Stribling, C. K.

do

Moorehead, Joseph

January 13, 1825.

Sands, Joshua R.

do

Myers, Joseph

do

Shields, William F.

March 3, 1821.

McKean, William [II]

do

Saunders, John L.

January 13, 1825.

Mercer, Samuel

do

Sullivan, John M.

do

Marston, John, jr

do

Shubrick, Irvine

do

Mattison, Joseph

do

Smith, John H.

do

Magruder, George A.

April 28, 1826.

Stewart, David R.

do

Manning, Thomas I.

do

Slidell, Alexander

do

Marshall, John

March 3, 1827.

Seton, William

April 28, 1826.

Morris, H. W.

May 17, 1828.

Selfridge, T. O.

March 3, 1827.

Marshall, John H.

do

Slaughter, A. G.

do

Morris, Richard H.

do

Sterrett, Isaac S.

May 17, 1828.

Mooers, John W.

do

Shaw, Thompson D.

do

McMullin, Richard R.

do

Stallings, Joseph

do

Manning, John

do

Stockton, Samuel W.

May 27, 1830.

Mason, Murray

March 3, 1831.

Skipwith, Grey

March 3, 1831.

McBlair, Charles H.

July 12, 1831.

Swift, Jonathan W.

do

N.

 

Stockton, Philip A.

do

Nicholson, Wm. C.

March 3, 1821.

Smith, William

do

Newman, William D.

January 13, 1825.

Strong, Augustus R.

June 21, 1832.

Nicholas, John S.

April 28, 1826.

T.

 

Nicholson, Joseph M.

do

Ten Eick, Abraham S.

April 27, 1816.

Newell, Lloyd B.

May 17, 1828.

Taylor, William

March 5, 1817.

Neville, Frederick A.

do

Tattnall, Josiah

April 1, 1818.

O.

 

Thorburn, R. D.

May 17, 1828.

Oellers, James P.

July 24, 1813.

Turner, Charles C.

do

Ogden, Henry W.

March 5, 1817.

Tilton, Edward G.

March 3, 1831.

Ogden, William S.

May 17, 1828.

Turk, John W.

June 21, 1832.

P.

 

U.

 

Paine, Thomas

December 1, 1815.

Upshur, George P.

March 3, 1827.

Page, Benjamin, jr.

April 27, 1816.

V.

 

Paulding, Hiram

do

Voorhees, Ralph

March 5, 1817.

Pottenger, William

March 5, 1817.

Varnum, Frederick

March 28, 1820.

Page, Hugh N.

April 1, 1818.

Van Brunt, G. J.

March 3, 1827.

Platt, Charles T.

March 28, 1820.

Vail, Edward M.

May 27, 1830.

Pendergrast, G. J.

March 3, 1821.

Valdes, Pedro C.

March 3, 1831.

Paine, Jott Stone

January 13, 1825.

W.

 

Prentiss, John E.

do

Wish, John A.

April 27, 1816.

Pettigru, Thomas

do

Wyman, Thomas W.

do

Pinckney, R. S.

do

White, John

do

Pinkham, Alexander B.

do

Williamson, Jonathan D.

do

Pearson, George F.

do

Williamson, Charles L.

March 5, 1817.

Pope, John

April 28, 1826.

Williams, James

March 28, 1820.

Powell, Levin M.

do

Wilson, Stephen B.

January 13, 1825.

Peck, Elisha

do

Wetmore, William C.

do

Pearson, William

do

Walker, William S.

do

Piercy, William P.

do

Wilson, James P.

April 28, 1826.

Pinkham, R. R.

March 3, 1827.

Wilkes, Charles, jr.

do

Pinkney, Henry

do

Woolsey, William G.

do

Purviance, H. Y.

do

West, John W.

March 3, 1827.

Pennington, Lawrence

May 27, 1830.

Whittle, William C.

May 17, 1828.

Paine, Amasa

March 3, 1831.

Westcott, Hampton

do

R.

 

Ward, James H.

March 3, 1831.

Randolph, Robert B.

April 27, 1816.

Watson, James M.

December 30, 1831.

Ramsay, William

March 5, 1817.

Y.

 

Ridgeway, Ebenezer

do

Young, John J.

March 28, 1820.

Rutledge, Edward C.

January 13, 1825.

 

 

Randolph, V. M.

do

 

 

Rudd, John

do

 

 

--237--

Naval register for 1833—Continued.

LIEUTENANTS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of

which a citizen.

Duty or station.

James P. Oellers, sailingmaster

Feb. 28, 1809

July 24, 1813

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Ordinary, Philadelphia.

1814.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles E. Crowly

Jan. 16, 1809

Dec. 9, 1814

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop St. Louis.

Wm. A. C. Farragut

do

do

Tennessee

Louisiana

Mississippi

Pascagoula. Sick.

Stephen Champlin, sailingmaster

May 22, 1812

do

Rhode Island

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

1815.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isaac Mayo

Nov. 15, 1809

Feb. 4, 1815

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

William K. Latimer

do

do

do

do

do

Receiving ship, Baltimore.

William Mervine

Jan. 16, 1809

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New York

Commanding schooner Experiment.

Thomas Crabb

Nov. 15, 1809

do

Maryland

do

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Edward B. Babbit

do

May 1, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

Thomas Paine, sailingmaster

Oct. 10, 1812

Dec. 1, 1815

Rhode Island

South Carolina

Georgia

Leave of absence

1816.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Armstrong

Nov. 15, 1809

April 27, 1816

Kentucky

Mississippi

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Joseph Smoot

Dec.  1, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding schooner Grampus.

Robert B. Randolph

Aug. 15, 1810

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Samuel L. Breese

Dec.  17, 1810

do

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

John Evans

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship, Boston.

Benjamin Page, jr

do

do

England

New York

New York

Commanding schooner Boxer.

John A. Wish

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Navy yard, New York.

John Gwinn

May 18, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Thomas W. Wyman

Dec.  17, 1810

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

Andrew Fitzhugh

June 9, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Joseph Cross

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Abraham S. Ten Eick

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

John White, sailingmaster

Dec. 2, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Hiram Paulding

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New York

New York

New York

Rendezvous, New York.

Jonathan D. Williamson

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

1817.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uriah P. Levy, sailingmaster

Oct. 21, 1812

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Charles Boarman

June 9, 1811

do

Maryland

District of Columbia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

French Forrest

do

do

do

do

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Norfolk.

William E. McKenney

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Frigate United States.

William J. Bolt

Sept. 1, 1811

March 5, 1817

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

William Jamesson

do

do

Virginia

District of Columbia

Virginia

Sloop Boston.

William Boerum

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Commanding schooner Shark.

Charles L. Williamson

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

--238--

Naval register for 1833—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen

.Duty or station.

Charles Gauntt

Sept. 1, 1811

March 6, 1817.

New Jersey

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship Philadelphia.

William Ramsay

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia.

On furlough.

Ralph Voorhees

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Henry Henry, sailingmaster

July 1, 1812

do

Maryland

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

Samuel W. Downing

Sept. 1, 1811

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Commanding schooner Enterprise.

William Pottenger

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

New York

Leave of absence.

Henry W. Ogden

do

do

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Rendezvous, New York.

Ebenezer Ridgeway

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Mediterranean.

Thomas A. Conover

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

On furlough.

Archibald S. Campbell

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William Taylor

do

do

do

do

do

Navy yard, Pensacola.

John C. Long

June 18, 1812

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Commanding schooner Dolphin.

John H. Graham

do

do

Vermont

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

1818.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James M. McIntosh

Sept. 1, 1811

April 1, 1818

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Commanding schooner Porpoise.

Josiah Tatnall

Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

Hugh N. Page

Sept. 1, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Ordinary at Norfolk.

John A. Cook

Jan. 1, 1812

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Ordinary at Washington.

William Inman

do

do

New York

New York

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Joel Abbot

June 18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Rhode Island

Sloop Vandalia.

Lewis E. Simonds

Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

South Carolina

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

John M. Dale

June 18, 1812

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

H. H. Cocke

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William J. McCluney

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship, New York.

James Goodrum

June 18, 1812

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

J. B. Montgomery

June 4, 1812

do

New Jersey

New York

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Horace B. Sawyer

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Rendezvous, Boston.

C. K. Stribling

June 18, 1812

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Virginia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Joshua R. Sands

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

1820.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Young

Jan. 1, 1812

March 28, 1820

New York

New York

New York

Superintendent Navy hospital, Norfolk.

Charles H. Bell

June 18, 1812

do

do

do

do

Navy yard, New York.

Abraham Bigelow

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Constellation.

Frank Ellery

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rendezvous, Boston.

Frederick Varnum

June 18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Charlestown, Massachusetts.

Joseph R. Jarvis

do

do

do

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

Thomas W. Freelon

do

do

New York

New York

Vermont

Receiving ship, Charlestown, Mass.

James Williams

Sept. 1, 1811

do

West Indies

District of Columbia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

--239--

Naval register for 1833—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born

State from

which

appointed.

State of

which

a citizen.

Duty or station

Samuel W. Le Compte

June 4, 1812  

March 28, 1820 

Maryland  

Maryland

Maryland

 

Frigate Constellation.

Charles T. Platt

June 18, 1812  

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

1821.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wm. M. Armstrong

Not. 30, 1814

March 3, 1821

Kentucky

Mississippi

Kentucky

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

Wm. F. Shields

Feb. 2, 1814

do 

Georgia    

Louisiana    

Georgia     

Sloop Warren.

G. J. Pendergrast 

Jan. 1, 1812

do

Kentucky

Kentucky     

Kentucky   

Waiting orders.

Wm. C. Nicholson 

June 18, 1812

do  

Maryland

Maryland 

Maryland     

Sloop Concord.

1822.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James B. Cooper,

sailingmaster

July 9, 1812                

April 22, 1822            

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

1825.

 

 

 

 

 

 

E. W. Carpender 

July 10, 1813              

Jan. 13, 1825              

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

John L. Saunders   

Nov. 15, 1809            

do

Virginia   

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate United States.

Joseph B. Hull

Nov. 9, 1813              

do

New York

Connecticut 

Connecticut 

Navy yard, Washington.

Jott Stone Paine  

do  

do   

Maine

Maine 

Maine 

Waiting orders.

John E. Prentiss

do   

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

John M. Sullivan 

March 1, 1813            

do  

New York

New York                  

New York 

Leave of absence.

Joseph Morehead

Nov. 9, 1813              

do

Maryland 

Ohio   

Ohio  

Leave of absence.

Thomas Pettigru  

Jan. 1, 1812

do

South Carolina 

South Carolina           

South Carolina

Frigate Constellation.

John S. Chauncey 

do

do 

New York

New York                  

New York

Frigate United States.

Irvine Shubrick  

May 12, 1814             

do

South Carolina

South Carolina           

Delaware

Frigate Potomac.

Thomas R. Gerry

Dec. 6, 1814               

do

Massachusetts    

Massachusetts

Massachusetts 

Sloop John Adams.

John Kelly 

Feb. 1, 1814               

do

Pennsylvania     

Pennsylvania 

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Edmund Byrne

do

do

do   

do   

do   

Frigate United States.

Edward S. Johnson

Nov. 30, 1814

do   

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence .

William H. Gardner

Dec. 6, 1814               

do  

Maryland

Maryland 

Virginia 

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

David G. Farragut 

Dec. 17, 1810             

do   

Tennessee  

Tennessee 

Tennessee

Waiting orders.

Richard S. Pinckney

August 3, 1814          

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina 

Leave of absence.

Stephen B. Wilson

Jan. 1, 1812                

do

New York

New York 

New York  

Frigate Potomac.

Edward C. Rutledge

Nov. 30, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop St. Louis.

William S. Harris

do

do  

Kentucky 

Kentucky

Kentucky   

Leave of absence.

Thomas Dornin

May 2, 1815               

do 

Ireland    

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Falmouth.

Robert B. Cunningham 

Nov. 30, 1814            

do   

Virginia

Virginia 

Virginia    

Sloop Peacock.

James Glynn

March 4, 1816            

do 

Pennsylvania        

do

Connecticut 

Leave of absence.

Joseph Myers

Dec. 6, 1814               

do 

North Carolina

do 

North Carolina  

Sloop Lexington.

William C. Wetmore  

June 18, 1812             

do 

New York

New York  

New York  

Waiting orders.

Thomas R. Gedney 

March 4, 1815            

do

South Carolina

South Carolina           

South Carolina 

Leave of absence.

John Bubier  

Nov. 9, 1813              

do   

Massachusetts  

Massachusetts  

Massachusetts      

Sloop Lexington.

Victor M. Randolph

June 11, 1814             

do 

Virginia 

Virginia 

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Joseph Cutts, jr 

Dec. 6, 1814               

do

Maine  

Maine 

Maine 

West Indies.

--240--

Naval register for 1833—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Jacob Crowninshield

March 11, 1815

Jan. 13, 1825

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

Frederick Engle

Dec. 6, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

A. J. D. Browne

Dec. 17, 1810

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Massachusetts

Frigate Constellation.

John H. Smith

Jan. 1, 1815

do

New York

New York

New York

Furlough.

John Rudd

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Rhode Island

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Robert Ritchie

Feb. 1, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

David R. Stewart

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Constellation.

William W. M'Kean

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

Franklin Buchanan

Jan. 28, 1815

do

Maryland

do

do

Waiting orders.

Hubbard H. Hobbs

March 4, 1815

do

Virginia

Virginia

Alabama

Leave of absence

Samuel Mercer

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Charles Lowndes

March 18, 1815

do

do

do

Virginia

Furlough.

L. M. Goldsborough

June 18, 1812

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Maryland

In charge of chronometers and other nautical instruments.

George N. Hollins

Feb. 1, 1814

do

Maryland

Maryland

do

Leave of absence.

D. N. Ingraham

June 18, 1812

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Furlough.

John Marston, jr

April 15, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Vandalia.

Henry Bruce

Nov. 9, 1813

do

Maine

do

do

Waiting orders.

William D. Newman

Feb. 1, 1814

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Lexington.

Henry A. Adams

March 14, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Alexander B. Pinkham

June 17, 1814

do

Massachusetts

Ohio

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

James D. Knight

Nov. 30, 1814

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence

Joseph Mattison

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

William S. Walker

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

Sloop Warren.

Alexander Slidell

Jan. 1, 1815

do

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

George F. Pearson

March 11, 1815

do

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

1826.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James T. Gerry

Dec. 20, 1815

April 28, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Concord.

John S. Nicholas

June 6, 1815

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

Samuel F. Dupont

Dec. 19, 1815

do

New Jersey

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence.

William L. Hudson

Jan. 1, 1816

do

New York

New York

New York

Ordinary, New York.

William H. Campbell

May 30, 1816

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Schooner Grampus.

Joseph M. Nicholson

do

do

do

do

do

Norfolk station.

James P. Wilson

Jan. 1, 1817

do

do

do

do

Rendezvous, Baltimore

George A. Magruder

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

J. Edward Calhoun

May 30, 1816

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Furlough.

John Pope

do

do

Massachusetts

Maine

Maine

Sloop St. Louis.

Levin M. Powell

March 1, 1817

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Charles Wilkes, jr

Jan. 1, 1818

do

New York

New York

New York

On survey of Narraganset Bay.

Elisha Peck

March 4, 1817

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Falmouth.

--241--

Naval register for 1833—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

John R. Coxe

July 4, 1817

April 28, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Enterprise

William Seaton

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

John A. Carr

do

do

Maryland

Virginia

Virginia

Furlough.

Thomas J. Manning

Jan. 1, 1817

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

William Pearson

Jan. 1, 1818

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

William L. Howard

Jan. 10, 1815

do

do

New York

do

Leave of absence

William P. Piercy

March 15, 1815

do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence

Richard A. Jones

June 18, 1812

do

New York

New York

New York

Rendezvous, Baltimore.

Thomas J. Leib

Sept. 1, 1811

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Boxer.

William G. Woolsey

Jan. 1, 1817

do

At sea

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

William H. Kennon

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Arthur Lewis

do

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

1827.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John W. West

Nov. 3, 1818

March 3, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

T. O. Selfridge

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Portsmouth, N. H.

R. H. Pinkham

do

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Potomac.

Henry Eagle

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

A. K. Long

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Constellation.

G. J. Van Brunt

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Ordinary, Boston.

Henry Pinkney

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Ordinary, New York.

William M. Glendy

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Virginia

do

Virginia

Schooner Dolphin.

John H. Little

do

do

Maryland

do

Maryland

Sloop Lexington.

George P. Upshur

April 23, 1818

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Samuel B. Cooke

Jan. 1, 1818

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

George S. Blake

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

On survey of Narraganset Bay.

Z. F. Johnston

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

William Greene

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Samuel Barron

Jan. 1, 1812

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence

George Izard

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop St. Louis.

Timothy G. Benham

Nov. 30, 1814

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Schooner Boxer.

Robert W. Jones

Jan. 1, 1818

do

New York

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

Alexander G. Gordon

do

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

A. G. Slaughter

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Virginia

Virginia

do

Receiving ship Norfolk.

A. E. Downes

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Oscar Bullus

Jan. 1, 1817

do

District of Columbia

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

S. Humphreys

Jan. 1, 1818

do

New York

do

do

Leave of absence.

John Marshall

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Concord.

Charles H. Jackson

March 4, 1818

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Waiting orders.

Andrew A. Harwood

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Mediterranean squadron.

--242--

Naval register for 1833—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Theodore Bailey, jr

Jan. 1, 1818

March 3, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John M. Rinker

do

do

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

H. Y. Purviance

Nov. 3, 1818

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Peacock.

George Adams

Jan. 1, 1818

do

Delaware

do

do

Leave of absence.

Cad'r Ringgold

March 4, 1819

May 17, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

John Graham

Feb. 27, 1819

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence

William P. Lynch

Jan. 26, 1819

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Henry W. Morris

Aug. 21, 1819

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Experiment.

Isaac S. Sterett

March 24, 1819

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

leave of absence

Francis B. Ellison

May 28, 1819

do

New York

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

Edward B. Boutwell

March 3, 1819

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

James T. Homans

Dec. 3, 1819

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Under suspension.

John E. Bispham

Dec. 13, 1819

do

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Sidney Smith Lee

Dec. 30, 1820

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders

William C. Whittle

May 10, 1820

do

do

do

do

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

John H. Marshall

do

do

do

Louisiana

Louisiana

Frigate Brandywine.

Richard H. Morris

do

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Furlough.

Thompson D. Shaw

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Robert D. Thorburn

March 30, 1820

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Shark.

Samuel Lockwood

July 12, 1820

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Lloyd B. Newell

May 10, 1820

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop St. Louis.

John Cassin

do

do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

Hillary H Rhodes

do

do

District of Columbia.

do

do

Leave of absence

Williams S. Ogden

July 26, 1820

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Edward O. Blanchard

May 10, 1820

do

Virginia

Mississippi

Louisiana

Sloop Warren.

H. J. Auchmuty

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate United States.

John G. Rodgers

July 4, 1817

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Schooner Enterprise

Frederick A. Neville

May 10, 1820

do

Virginia

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Vandalia.

John W. Mooers

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Dolphin.

Edmund M. Russell

June 18, 1812

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Ordinary, Portsmouth, N. H.

Richard R. McMullin

May 10, 1820

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Warren.

Hampton Westcott

do

do

District of Columbia.

New Jersey

New Jersey

Schooner Porpoise

Charles C. Turner

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine

Joseph Stallings

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Lexington.

John Manning

do

do

 North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Waiting orders.

James L. Lardner

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Furlough.

1830.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert G. Robb

Sept. 6, 1821

May 27, 1830

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

--243--

Naval register for 1833—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Edward M. Vail

Dec. 1, 1821

May 27, 1830

Prance

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop John Adams.

Fitz Allen Deas

July 4, 1821

do

New York

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence

Samuel W. Stockton

Dec. 1, 1821

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Warren.

John Calhoun

Jan. 25, 1821

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Charles W. Chauncey..,

May 1, 1822

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

Lawrence Pennington

Nov. 22, 1822

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Thomas T. Craven

May 1, 1822

do

District of Columbia.

New Hampshire

New York

Schooner Boxer.

Andrew H. Foot

Dec. 4, 1822

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

John L. Ball

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

William W. Hunter

May 1, 1822

do

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Louisiana

Sloop Vandalia.

N. C. Lawrence

do

March 3, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Amasa Paine

do

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Schooner Experiment.

Nathaniel W. Duke

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

Edward G. Tilton

do

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence

James H. Ward

March 4, 1823

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Concord.

Henry Hoff

Oct. 28, 1823

do

Pennsylvania

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Potomac.

Jonathan Ingersoll

March 4, 1823

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Frigate Potomac

Grey Skipwith

do

do

Rhode Island

Tennessee

Tennessee

Schooner Porpoise

Murray Mason

Nov. 14, 1823

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia

District of Columbia.

Mediterranean squadron.

Charles H. Davis

Aug. 12, 1823

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Stephen Johnston

June 28, 1823

do

Indiana

Ohio

Ohio

Schooner Experiment.

Jonathan W. Swift

Aug. 25, 1823

do

Massachusetts

North Carolina

New York

Sloop John Adams.

Jerome Callan

March 4, 1823

do

Pennsylvania

Indiana

Indiana

Schooner Porpoise

Pedro C. Valdes

June 16, 1823

do

Chili

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

On furlough.

Charles M. Armstrong

March 4, 1823

do

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Falmouth.

Ebenezer Farrand

do

do

.do

do

do

Commanding schooner Ariel.

Henry H. Bell

Aug. 4, 1823

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence

Philip A. Stockton

Feb. 1, 1823

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Furlough.

William Smith

March 4, 1823

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

Charles H. McBlair

do

July 12, 1831

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Mediterranean squadron.

James M. Watson

Feb. 1, 1823

Dec. 30, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

John W. Turk

March 4, 1823

June 21, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Junius J. Boyle

Aug. 27, 1823

do

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Waiting orders.

Wm. E. Hunt

Oct. 28, 1823

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Gurden C. Ashton

Dec. 9, 1823

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

Augustus R. Strong

June 20, 1823

do

Missouri

Ohio

Ohio

Leave of absence.

Robert L. Browning

March 4, 1823

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Waiting orders.

Jona Ferris

Feb. 28, 1809

July 13, 1832

New York

New York

Louisiana

Waiting orders.

A. B. Fairfax

Aug. 4, 1823

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

--244--

Naval register for 1833—Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Neil M. Howison

Feb. 1, 1823

July 13, 1832

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

William B. Lyne

March 4, 1823

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Schooner Experiment.

Lieutenants—259.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SURGEONS.

Lewis Heermann

Feb. 8, 1802

Nov. 27, 1804

Germany

Virginia

Louisiana

Leave of absence

Jonathan Cowdery

Jan. 1, 1800

do

Massachusetts

New York

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

William P. C. Barton

April 10, 1809

June 28, 1809

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Thomas Harris

July 6, 1812

July 6, 1812

do

do

do

Naval hospital, Philadelphia.

William Turk

May 15, 1800

July 24, 1813

New York

New York

New York

Fleet surgeon, Mediterranean.

Hyde Kay

July 20, 1809

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Baltimore station.

Gerard Dayers

March 15, 1809

do

Flanders

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Leave of absence

John A. Kearney

March 3, 1809

do

Ireland

do

District of Columbia.

Fleet surgeon, West Indies.

Bailey Washington

May 9, 1810

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate United States.

William Swift

May 14, 1813

April 15, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

Thomas B. Salter

May 19, 1813

May 22, 1815

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Hospital, New York.

Peter Christie

July 8, 1812

April 27, 1816

do

do

Pennsylvania

Fleet surgeon, coast of Brazil.

Samuel Jackson

July 10, 1812

March 27, 1818

New York

New York

New York

Fleet surgeon, in the Pacific.

Andrew B. Cooke

Dec. 21, 1812

do

do

do

do

Waiting orders.

Leonard Osborne

April 29, 1813

do

England

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Naval hospital, Washington.

Thomas Williamson

May 13, 1813

do

Maryland

Maryland

do

Hospital, Norfolk.

George S. Sproston

Nov. 8, 1813

do

do

do

do

Navy yard, Boston.

Benajah Ticknor

Dec. 10, 1814

July 10, 1824

Vermont

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Peacock.

Mordecai Morgan

Dec. 28, 1818

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Constellation.

Thomas J. Boyd

March 28, 1820

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Navy yard, Washington.

James Cornick

Sept. 11, 1819

May 2, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Charles Chase

Dec. 10, 1814

May 3, 1825

Maine

Maine

Maine

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

D. S. Edwards

July 30, 1818

May 5, 1825

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Rendezvous, New York.

Isaac Hulse

May 12, 1823

May 6, 1825

New York

New York

Maryland

Naval hospital, Pensacola.

John S. Wily

Dec. 20, 1815

May 9, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

 

Navy yard, New York.

George Terrill

March 28, 1820

May 22, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

John Haslett

June 30, 1823

May 23, 1826

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

Waters Smith

June 5, 1820

Jan. 3, 1828

New York

Florida

Florida

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

Benjamin F. Bache

July 9, 1824

do

Virginia

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Navy yard, Pensacola.

A. A. Adee

July 15, 1824

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

Thomas Dillard

Nov. 15, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

Stephen Rapalje

June 30, 1823

Dec.  4, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

James M. Greene

April 29, 1825

do

Ireland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Concord.

John R. Chandler

Nov. 14, 1824

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

--245--

Naval register for 1833—Surgeons—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

B. R. Tinslar

Feb. 1, 1823

Dec. 4, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Rendezvous, Boston.

William Plumstead

May 13, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

George W. Codwise

May 14, 1825

do

West Indies

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

G. R. B. Horner

May 26, 1826

April 4, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop John Adams.

W. S. W. Ruschenberger

Aug. 10, 1826

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Falmouth.

William Johnson

Aug. 16, 1826

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence

Samuel Moseley

Aug. 17, 1826

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Robert J. Dodd

May 20, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Warren.

William Fairlie Patton

Aug. 17, 1826

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Samuel B. Malone

Aug. 11, 1826

May 17, 1832

do

Alabama

Alabama

Furlough.

Surgeons—44.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ASSISTANT SURGEONS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cornelius Moore

May 26, 1824

May 26, 1824

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Dolphin.

Richard Kennon

Nov. 17, 1824

Nov. 17, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

John F. Brooke

May 16, 1825

May 16, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

do

Leave of absence.

Henry S. Coulter

May 26, 1826

May 26, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Samuel W. Ruff

Aug. 12, 1826

Aug. 12, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Mifflin Coulter

Aug. 15, 1826

Aug. 15, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Warren.

George W. Palmer

Aug. 18, 1826

Aug. 18, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Samuel Barrington

Jan. 3, 1828

Jun. 3, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

William Milnor

do

do

do

do

do

Schooner Dolphin.

Thomas L. Smith

do

do

New Jersey

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

William Whelan

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia station.

Andrew E. Kennedy

do

do

do

do

do

Schooner Boxer.

Lewis B. Hunter

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

George Blacknell

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Schooner Enterprise

Edward H. Freeland

March 11, 1829

March 11, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Frederick Wessels

do

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Naval hospital, New York.

H. N. Glentworth

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Sloop John Adams.

Richard K. H. Sims

Dec. 2, 1828

Dec. 2, 1828

do

do

Pennsylvania

Naval hospital, Philadelphia.

William A. W. Spotswood

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval hospital, Pensacola.

John C. Spencer

Dec. 16, 1828

Dec.  16, 1828

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Leave of absence

William M. Wood

May 16, 1829

May 16, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Schooner Grampus.

George B. McKnight

do

do

New York

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

William G. Micks

do

do

 

 

 

Leave of absence.

John B. Elliot

May 20, 1829

May 20, 1829

 

 

 

Frigate Brandywine

Amos G. Gambrill

June 20, 1829

June 20, 1829

 

 

 

Navy yard, Boston.

Jones W. Plummer

do

do

 

 

 

Leave of absence.

John V. Smith

June 27, 1829

June 27, 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate United States.

--246--

Naval register for 1833—Assistant Surgeons—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

George Clymer

July 1, 1829

July 1, 1829

 

 

 

Frigate Brandywine.

Isaac Brinkerhoff

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Shark.

Daniel Egbert

Aug. 22, 1829

Aug. 22, 1829

New Jersey

Ohio

Pennsylvania

Naval Hospital, Norfolk.

Solomon Sharpe

Sept. 15, 1829

Sept. 15, 1829

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Jonathan M. Foltz

April 4, 1831

April 4, 1831

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

Euclid Borland

do

do

Virginia

North Carolina

Virginia

Leave of absence

Henry Do Witt Pawling

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

Hugh Morson

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Falmouth.

William L. Vanhorn

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Lexington.

John C. Mercer

Feb. 8, 1832

Feb. 8, 1832

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Samuel C. Lawrason

do

do

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate Constellation.

William J. Powell

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Experiment.

Edward Gilchrist

Jan. 26, 1832

Jan. 26, 1832

Massachusetts

do

New Hampshire

Sloop Peacock.

John A. Lockwood

Feb. 8, 1832

Feb. 8, 1832

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

West India squadron.

Daniel C. McLeod

do

do

 

 

 

Schooner Porpoise.

Lewis W. Minor

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

Robert M. Baltzer

do

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate United States.

Lewis Wolfley

June 21, 1832

June 21, 1832

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop St. Louis.

Assistant surgeons—45.

 

 

 

 

 

 

PURSERS.

Clement S. Huntt

June 7, 1803

April 25, 1812

Maryland

Maryland

Rhode Island

Wailing orders.

Samuel Hambleton

Dec. 6, 1806

do

do

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Francis A. Thornton

Jan. 29, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Baltimore station.

James M. Halsey

March 2, 1811

do

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Edward Fitzgerald

March 22, 1811

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Waiting orders.

William S. Rogers

Feb. 26, 1813

Feb. 26, 1813

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

On furlough.

Samuel P. Todd

July 20, 1812

March 1, 1813

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

George Beale

Jan. 8, 1812

July 24, 1813

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

James H. Clark

July 24, 1813

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Joseph Wilson

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

William Sinclair

March 26, 1814

March 26, 1814

do

Georgia

Georgia

Frigate Brandywine.

John N. Todd

March 1, 1815

March 1, 1815

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate United States.

Timothy Winn

June 29, 1799

May 17, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Washington.

Joseph H. Terry

June 6, 1815

June 6, 1815

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Thomas Breese

July 8, 1815

July 8, 1815

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

John De Bree

Dec. 29, 1817

Dec. 29, 1817

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Charles O. Handy

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Receiving ship, New York.

Silas Butler

April 6, 1799

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

New York

New York station.

Edward N. Cox

do

March 2, 1820

Maryland

New York

do

Navy yard, Boston.

--247--

Naval register for 1833—Pursers—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

John N. Hambleton

Oct. 26, 1819

May 26, 1821

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Warren.

William McMurtrie

Nov. 14, 1823

do

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Garret It. Barry

Jan. 15, 1824

March 3, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

D. McF. Thornton

Dec. 30, 1824

do

Virginia

Kentucky

Virginia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Josiah Colston

May 20, 1825

May 28, 1825

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate Constellation.

Dudley Walker

March 4, 1819

Aug. 21, 1826

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Vandalia.

McKean Buchanan

Aug. 21, 1826

do

do

District of Columbia.

Pennsylvania

Sloop Falmouth.

Henry Etting

Jan. 1, 1818

Nov. 7, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

do

Leave of absence.

James Brooks

Dec. 28, 1818

Jan. 7, 1828

Virginia

New York

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Grenville C. Cooper

March 11, 1829

March 11, 1829

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

Sloop St. Louis.

Francis B. Stockton

do

do

New Jersey

New York

New York

Sloop Peacock and Schooner Boxer.

Francis G. McCauley

May 27, 1829

May 27, 1829

Pennsylvania

Tennessee

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

William A. Slacum

June 8, 1829

June 8, 1829

Virginia

Florida

Florida

Frigate Potomac.

Nathaniel Wilson

Oct. 6, 1829

Oct. 6, 1829

Maine

Louisiana

Louisiana

Leave of absence

Philo White

May 11, 1830

May 11, 1830

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

In the Pacific.

Benjamin J. Cahoone

Nov. 12, 1830

Nov. 12, 1830

Rhode Island

New York

New York

Schooner Grampus.

Sterrett Ramsey

Nov. 18, 1830

Nov. 18, 1830

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Edward T. Dunn

Feb. 21, 1831

Feb. 21, 1831

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop John Adams.

John A. Bates

March 2, 1831

March 2, 1831

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence

Andrew J. Watson

May 1, 1831

May 1, 1831

Virginia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia.

Sloop Lexington.

Peyton A. Southall

March 23, 1832

March 23, 1832

do

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Experiment.

John Smith Punch

May 23, 1832

May 23, 1832

Tennessee

South Carolina

South Carolina

Schooner Porpoise.

Andrew McD. Jackson

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Shark.

William P. Zantzinger

July 24, 1813

June 25, 1832

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Pursers—43.

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAPLAINS.

James Everett

Dec. 23, 1818

Dec. 28, 1818

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Addison Searle

April 27, 1820

April 27, 1820

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New York

Navy yard, New York.

John W. Grier

March 3, 1825

March 3, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

Hervey H. Hayes

May 3, 1827

May 3, 1827

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Navy yard, Pensacola.

John P. Fenner

Feb. 25, 1828

Feb. 25, 1828

England

District of Columbia.

New York

Navy yard, Boston.

Charles S. Stewart

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

New Jersey

New York

do

Leave of absence

William Ryland

May 23, 1829

May 23, 1829

Ireland

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Washington.

Timothy J. Harrison

Oct. 2, 1829

Oct. 2, 1829

Connecticut

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Walter Colton

Nov. 6, 1830

Nov. 6, 1830

Vermont

Connecticut

District of Columbia

Frigate Constellation.

Chaplains—9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

PASSED MIDSHIPMEN.

1829.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter Turner

March 4, 1823

March 23, 1829

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Navy yard, Boston.

John T. Jenkins

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Furlough.

--248--

Naval register for 1833—Passed Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Walter C. Cutts

March 4, 1823

March 23, 1829

Maine

Maine

District of Columbia

Under arrest.

John A. Davis

do

do

North Carolina

Tennessee

Louisiana

Ordinary, Norfolk.

Henry K. Thatcher

do

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Waiting orders.

James H. Rowan

Aug. 19, 1823

do

New York

New York

New York

Schooner Experiment.

Samuel E. Munn

Aug. 27, 1823

do

Maryland

do

Maryland

Receiving ship, Baltimore

William H. Noland

Dec. 13, 1823

do

Virginia

Virginia

Arkansas

Frigate Constellation.

Wm. D. Porter

Jan. 1, 1823

do

Louisiana

Massachusetts

District of Columbia

Waiting orders.

Philander F. Canedy

March 4, 1823

do

Massachusetts

Vermont

Vermont

Leave of absence

1830.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William McBlair

Nov. 16, 1824

Feb. 20, 1830

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Acting lieutenant on board schooner Ariel.

George M. Hooe

Oct. 21, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

John S. Missroon

June 27, 1824

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

James Noble

May 27, 1824

do

Kentucky

Indiana

Indiana

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Richard L. Page

March 1, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Frederick Chatard

Nov. 16, 1824

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, Baltimore

Gab'l G. Williamson

June 2, 1824

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Lexington.

Benjamin J. Totten

March 4, 1823

do

West Indies

New York

New York

Schooner Dolphin.

Owen Burns

Dec. 1, 1824

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Brandywine.

Harry Ingersoll

Feb. 28, 1824

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

Alexander H. Marbury

July 14, 1824

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia

Leave of absence

H. M. Houston

May 12, 1824

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop St. Louis.

Charles A. Thompson

Aug. 27, 1823

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Schooner Porpoise.

1831.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arthur Sinclair

March 4, 1823

June 4, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Peacock.

Edwin W. Moore

Jan. 1, 1825

do

District of Columbia

do

do

Leave of absence

William F. Hooe

Aug. 1, 1825

do

Virginia

do

do

Waiting orders.

Henry Moor

March 1, 1825

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Schooner Enterprise

Lorenzo T. Bennett

Dec. 7, 1825

do

New York

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

Robert B. Hitchcock

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Connecticut

do

do

Assist, in charge of chronometers.

C. H. A. H. Kennedy

Feb. 10, 1819

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Thomas W. Brent

March 1, 1825

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Peacock.

George M. Bache

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate United States.

Ezra T. Doughty

May 3, 1824

do

New York

New York

New York

West India squadron.

Joseph Lanman

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

John W. Cox

March 1, 1825

do

Louisiana

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

John K. Mitchell

Feb. 1, 1825

do

North Carolina

Florida

Florida

Sloop Vandalia.

William F. Irving

Jan. 1, 1825

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Thomas Turner

April 21, 1825

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Charles H. Poor

March 1, 1825

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia

Sloop Lexington.

--249--

Naval register for 1833—Passed Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

James F. Schenck

March 1, 1825

June 4, 1831

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop John Adams.

John B. Cutting

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

T. M. Washington

Oct. 21, 1824

do

do

do

do

Sloop Vandalia.

Robert Fitzhugh

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Maryland

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Lewis G. Keith

July 1, 1825

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Matthew F. Maury

Feb. 1, 1825

do

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Falmouth.

Timothy A. Hunt

March 1, 1826

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

Sylvanus Godon

March 4, 1819

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

James S. Palmer

Jan. 1, 1825

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Navy yard, New York.

William Radford

March 1, 1825

do

Virginia

Missouri

Missouri

On furlough.

Samuel F. Hazard

Jan. 1, 1823

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Navy yard, Boston.

John M. Berrien

March 1, 1825

do

Georgia

Georgia

New Jersey

Schooner Shark.

George A. Prentiss

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

John C. Sharpe

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

John C. Carter

do

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

George Hurst

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Boxer.

Alfred Taylor

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Samuel P. Lee

Nov. 22, 1825

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

John P. Gilliss

Dec. 12, 1825

do

Delaware

Illinois

Illinois

Waiting orders.

Joseph W. Jarvis

Jan. 1, 1825

do

Connecticut

North Carolina

North Carolina

Schooner Experiment.

Horatio G. Myers

Nov. 25, 1825

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Constellation.

Simon B. Bissell

March 1, 1825

do

Vermont

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Frigate United States.

Samuel Swartwout

May 10, 1820

do

New York

New York

New York

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

John J. Glasson

Feb. 1, 1823

do

do

do

do

Receiving ship, New York.

1832

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel T. Gillet

Dec. 1, 1826

April 28, 1832

New York

Indiana

Indiana

Leave of absence.

Raphael Semmes, jr

April 1, 1826

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

James B. McKinstry

Feb. 1, 1826

do

New York

Michigan

Michigan

Leave of absence.

William A. Wirts

April 1, 1826

do

New Jersey

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence

John M. Gardner

June 1, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

Spencer C. Gist

May 1, 1826

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Leave of absence.

Alexander C. Maury

Feb. 1, 1826

do

do

do

do

Norfolk station.

Oliver S. Glisson

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Ohio

Indiana

Indiana

Leave of absence.

John A. Dahlgren

Feb. 1, 1820

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Stephen C. Rowan

do

do

Ireland

Ohio

Ohio

West India squadron.

James T. McDonough

April 1, 1826

do

Delaware

Connecticut

Delaware

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Guert Gansevoort

March 4, 1823

do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

William Lambert

Dec. 1, 1826

do

District of Columbia

Alabama

Alabama

Schooner Experiment.

Harry P. T. Wood

March 1, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Ordinary, New York.

--250--

Naval register for 1833—Passed Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

William Ward

Feb. 1, 1826

April 28, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Robert Handy

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

James F. Duncan

Nov. 12, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Henry Darcantel

April 1, 1826

do

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Waiting orders.

Burritt Shepard

Feb. 1, 1826

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Charles Green

May 1, 1826

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

Edward L. Handy

June 1, 1826

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Melancthon Smith

March 1, 1826

do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

William C. Chaplin

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Cicero Price

Feb. 1, 1826

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

Alberto Griffith

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

John R. Goldsborough

Nov. 16, 1824

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Ordinary, New York.

Charles S. Boggs

Nov. 1, 1826

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Receiving ship, New York.

Augustus H. Kilty

July 4, 1821

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Thomas A. Mull

Dec. 1, 1824

do

do

do

do

Receiving ship, Boston.

John A. Ross

March 1, 1825

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

Theodore P. Green

Nov. 1, 1826

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Leave of absence.

Passed midshipmen—94.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MIDSHIPMEN

A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Alden, jr

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop John Adams.

John J. Almy

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

John P. B. Adams

do

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Leave of absence.

James Anderson

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop John Adams.

*John G. Anthony

July 1, 1830

July 1, 1830

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

*Franklin Anderson

March 3, 1831

March 3, 1831

Massachusetts

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop John Adams.

*William M. E. Adams

June 7, 1831

June 7, 1831

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Schooner Dolphin.

*Joseph Herrod Adams

Dec. 8, 1831

Dec. 8, 1831

 

Massachusetts

 

Frigate United States.

Charles A. Auze

Dec. 13, 1831

Dec. 13, 1831

 

Georgia

 

Frigate United States.

*Latham B. Avery

Dec. 19, 1831

Dec. 19, 1831

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

*James F. Armstrong

March 7, 1832

March 7, 1832

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

*William H. Adams

April 27, 1832

April 27, 1832

Tennessee

Mississippi

Mississippi

West India Squadron.

B.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph R. Brown

July 10, 1819

July 10, 1819

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Lexington.

Charles Crillon Barton

Dec. 1, 1824

Dec. 1, 1824

do

do

do

New York school.

Francis Bartlett

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Massachusetts

Vermont

Massachusetts

Naval school, Norfolk.

Henry Booraem

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

New Jersey

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

*Agenor Bosque

do

do

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

West India squadron.

Those midshipmen whoso names are marked with an asterisk ( * ) have not yet received their warrants.

--251--

Naval register for 1833—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State to from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Philip M. Box

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Naval school, Norfolk.

William W. Bleecker

May 1, 1827

May 1, 1827

New York

New York

New York

New York school.

Carter B. Beverley

August 1, 1827

Aug. 1, 1827

Virginia

Mississippi

Mississippi

Naval school, Norfolk.

James E. Brown

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec.  1, 1827

do

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

William H. Brown

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

District of Columbia

Sloop Peacock.

Lloyd J. Bryan

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

William H. Burges

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Naval school, New York.

William H. Ball

do

do

District of Columbia

Ohio

District of Columbia

Frigate Brandywine.

William C. Banister

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

John F. Borden

do

do

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

James K. Bowie

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Schooner Shark.

Thomas A. Budd

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Constellation.

John Bannister

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

Edward C. Bowers

do

do

 

Connecticut

 

Leave of absence.

*Nathaniel Greene Bay

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Frigate United States.

*Augus. S. Baldwin

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Warren

Otway H. Berryman

do

do

Virginia

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Naval school, Norfolk.

John Shaw Booth

May 27, 1829

May 27, 1829

New York

New York

Connecticut

Schooner Dolphin.

Richard Bache, jr

June 3, 1829

June 3, 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

Francis E. Barry

June 22, 1829

June 22, 1829

Teneriffe

do

do

Frigate United States.

*Eugene Boyle

May 10, 1831

May 10, 1831

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate Potomac.

Thomas M. Brasher

June 6, 1831

June 6, 1831

New York

New York,

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

Simon F. Blunt

Sept. 7, 1831

Sept. 7, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence

*William P. Bradburn

Dec. 31, 1831

Dec. 31, 1831

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Waiting orders.

*Charles G. Bush

Jan. 11, 1832

Jan. 11, 1832

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop St. Louis.

*Theodore B. Barrett

May 8, 1832

May 8, 1832

 

 

 

Frigate Potomac.

*Charles Burdett

May 16, 1832

May 16, 1832

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Schooner Experiment

*Frederick A. Bacon

May 25, 1832

May 25, 1832

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Schooner Porpoise

*William B. Beverly

June 9, 1832

June 9, 1832

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

Waiting orders.

*Francis E. Baker

July 17, 1832

July 17, 1832

do

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Chandler

Aug. 1, 1826

Aug. 1, 1826

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

Robert A. Cassin

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

do

Frigate Brandywine

M. G. L. Claiborne

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Frigate Potomac.

Overton Carr

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

District of Columbia.

Indiana

District of Columbia.

Naval school, Norfolk.

Charles H. Cotton

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

West India squadron.

Franklin Clinton

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Frigate United States.

Augustus L. Case

do

do

do

do

do

Sloop St. Louis.

James W. Cooke

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

--252--

Naval register for 1833—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

George R. Carroll

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Peacock.

Tunis A. M. Craven

do

do

New Hampshire

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Richard C. Cogdell

May 19, 1829

May 19, 1829

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

*William T. Cooke

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Potomac

Williams Carter

July 13, 1831

July 13, 1831

do

do

do

Sloop Lexington.

*David R. Crawford

Dec. 9, 1831

Dec 9, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Peacock.

John Carroll

Dec.  13, 1831

Dec.  13, 1831

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Schooner Shark.

*William Craney

Jan. 11, 1832

Jan. 11, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

*Henry Logan Chipman

Jan. 14, 1832

Jan. 14, 1832

South Carolina

Michigan

Michigan

Waiting orders.

*George Colvocorressis

Feb. 21, 1832

Feb. 21, 1832

Greece

Vermont

Vermont

Frigate United States.

*Albert G. Clary

May 8, 1832

May 8, 1832

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

*Thomas W. Cumming

May 19, 1832

May 19, 1832

Maryland

Georgia

Georgia

Frigate United States.

*George W. Chapman

Sept. 20, 1832

Sept. 20, 1832

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

*John Contee

Oct. 27, 1832

Oct. 27, 1832

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

D.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John C. Davidson

Nov. 22, 1825

Nov. 22, 1825

District of Columbia

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia

Schooner Ariel.

Benjamin M. Dove

Dec.  1, 1826

Dec. 1, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

do

Naval school, Norfolk.

John Do Camp

Oct. 1, 1827

Oct. 1, 1827

New Jersey

Florida

Florida

Sloop Peacock.

Percival Drayton

Dec.  1, 1827

Dec.  1, 1827

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence

Robert Deacon

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

West India squadron.

Francis V. Delberghe

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Frigate Constellation.

Daniel F. Dulany

do

do

Virginia

Maine

Virginia

Leave of absence

B. S. B. Darlington

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Naval school, Norfolk.

Townshend Dade

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Thomas F. Davis

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Falmouth.

John B. Dale

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence

Stephen Dod

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Falmouth.

Stephen Decatur

March 17, 1829

March 17, 1829

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Edwin J. De Haven

Oct. 2, 1829

Oct. 2. 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Lexington.

Alonzo B. Davis

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

Louisiana

do

do

Schooner Dolphin.

*James A. Doyle

Jan. 4, 1832

Jan. 4, 1832

Virginia

Indiana

Indiana

Waiting orders.

*William S. Drayton

July 16, 1832

Jan. 16, 1832

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

E.

 

 

 

 

 

 

George F. Emmons

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Frigate Brandywine.

*Charles W. Elliott

Jan. 1, 1832

Jan. 1, 1832

Missouri

Arkansas

Arkansas

Waiting orders.

*Henry Eld, jr

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

F.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William C. Farrar

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Missouri

Missouri

Missouri

Leave of absence.

Henry French

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Schooner Enterprise.

--253--

Naval register for 1833—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Octavius Fairfax

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Connecticut

Naval school, Norfolk.

*Henry C. Flagg

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Connecticut

South Carolina

South Carolina

Naval school, Norfolk.

*James M. Frailey

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Richard Forrest

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Naval school, Norfolk.

John W. D. Ford

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1828

Maryland

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop John Adams.

James I. Forbes

Aug. 30, 1831

Aug. 30, 1831

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vandalia.

G.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John W. Graham

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Naval school, Norfolk.

George R. Gray

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Delaware

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Naval school, Norfolk.

Edwin L. Greenwood

Dec.  1, 1826

Dec.  1, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

James M. Gilliss

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

William C. Griffin

Oct. 1, 1827

Oct. 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, New York.

Joseph F. Green

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

Maine

Maine

Maine

Naval school, Norfolk.

John C. Graham

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

District of Columbia.

Kentucky

District of Columbia.

Frigate Brandywine.

Charles E. L. Griffin

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Virginia

do

do

Sloop Concord.

Andrew F. V. Gray

Oct. 15, 1829

Oct. 15, 1829

West Indies

Louisiana

 

Naval school, Norfolk.

*William Ross, Gardner

Dec.  29, 1831

Dec.  29, 1831

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Waiting orders.

*Samuel Garrison

Jan. 11, 1832

Jan. 11, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

*Thomas W. Gibson

Feb. 8, 1832

Feb. 8, 1832

Pennsylvania

Indiana

Indiana

Waiting orders.

Hunn Gansevoort

May 8, 1832

May 8, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Thomas O. Glasscock

July 17, 1832

July 17, 1833

South Carolina

Georgia

Georgia

Waiting orders.

Washington Gwathmey

July 21, 1832

July 21, 1832

England

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

William P. Gamble

Oct. 10, 1832

Oct. 10, 1832

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Waiting orders.

H.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John E. Holt, jr

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk school.

John C. Harker

March 1, 1826

March 1, 1826

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

George N. Hawkins

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

Francis Huger

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

Lewis P. Higbee

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop St. Louis.

Charles Heywood

do

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Navy yard, New York.

Addison C. Hinton

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Naval school, Norfolk.

Alexander M. Henderson

April 1, 1827

April 1, 1827

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

Zachariah Holland

June 1, 1827

June 1, 1827

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

New York school.

Henry C. Hart

Sept. 1, 1827

Sept. 1, 1827

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Frigate Potomac.

Bushrod W. Hunter

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

Robert Emmet Hooe

Jan. 1, 1828

Jan. 1, 1828

Virginia

do

do

Schooner Dolphin.

Albert A. Holcomb

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

New Jersey

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vandalia.

H. J. Harlstene

do

do

South Carolina

Georgia

South Carolina

On furlough.

--254--

Naval register for 1833—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Horace N. Harrison

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Leave of absence.

George Henderson

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Grampus.

James L. Henderson

June 1, 1828

June 1, 1828

do

District of Columbia

do

Leave of absence.

Levin Handy

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

New York school.

Thomas T. Hunter

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

*William Lewis Herndon

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

do

do

do

Frigate Constellation.

William D. Hurst

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Parry W. Humphreys

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vandalia.

Joshua Humphreys

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Frigate Brandywine.

James L. Heap

June 5, 1830

June 5, 1830

Delaware

do

Pennsylvania

Mediterranean squadron.

Richard M. Harvey

July 24, 1830

July 24, 1830

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Brandywine.

*Charles Hunter

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Potomac.

Francis P. Hoban

April 28, 1831

April 28, 1831

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate Potomac.

Baldwin M. Hunter

Dec. 13, 1831

Dec. 13, 1831

Pennsylvania

Georgia

Georgia

Schooner Enterprise.

*John Hall,

Jan. 11, 1832

Jan. 11, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

*Montgomery Hunt, jr

Jan. 17, 1832

Jan. 17, 1832

do

do

do

Sloop St. Louis.

*George W. Harrison

Jan. 20, 1832

Jan. 20, 1832

West Indies

Georgia

Georgia

Navy yard, Boston.

*Francis Hagerty

Feb. 17, 1832

Feb. 17, 1832

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Experiment.

*Edward S. Hutter

Feb. 24, 1832

Feb. 24, 1832

do

do

do

Schooner Porpoise.

I.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William H. Inskeep

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

*Frederick Ilsley

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Falmouth.

J.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William P. Jones

Jan. 1, 1827

Jan. 1, 1827

Illinois

Missouri

Missouri

Naval school, Norfolk.

Robert E. Johnson

Oct. 1, 1827

Oct. 1, 1827

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Naval school, Norfolk.

Francis E. Joyner

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Lexington.

Thornton A. Jenkins

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

Edmund Jenkins

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

John A. Jarvis

Dee. 3, 1830

Dec.  3, 1830

New York

Massachusetts

New York

Sloop John Adams.

*William A. Jones

July 13, 1831

July 13, 1831

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Receiving ship, Boston.

*William H. B. Johnson

Feb. 16, 1832

Feb. 16, 1832

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

*James D. Johnson

June 30, 1832

June 30, 1832

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Vandalia.

*Samuel R. Knox

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Schooner Dolphin.

Edmund C. Kennedy

Sept. 17, 1830

Sept. 17, 1830

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

L.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cranstoun Laurie

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1826

District of Columbia.

Tennessee

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

--255--

Naval register for 1833—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

William B. Ludlow

May 1, 1827

May 1, 1827

Delaware

Maryland

Massachusetts

New York school.

Levi Lincoln, jr

Feb. 1, 1828

Feb. 1, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

do

Frigate Potomac

Samuel Larkin, jr

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Vandalia.

James M. Lockert

do

do

South Carolina

Tennessee

Tennessee

Waiting orders.

Ninian E. Lane

do

do

Missouri

Illinois

Missouri

Leave of absence

*Henry H. Lewis

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Virginia

Kentucky

Kentucky

Frigate Constellation.

George Lansing

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

New York

New York

New York

Under orders to sloop St. Louis.

Montgomery Lewis

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

William Leigh

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Naval school, Norfolk.

Dominick Lynch, jr

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

Richard L. Love

Sept. 17, 1830

Sept. 17, 1830

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine

*James B. Lewis

March 31, 1831

March 31, 1831

do

Tennessee

do

Frigate Potomac.

Richard H. Lowndes

June 25, 1831

June 25, 1831

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Lexington.

Edmund Lanier

July 9, 1831

July 9, 1831

Virginia

Tennessee

Tennessee

Schooner Experiment.

Francis Lowry

Aug. 3, 1831

Aug. 3, 1831

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Schooner Grampus.

*William Edgar Le Roy

Jan. 11, 1832

Jan. 11, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

*Nathan B. Lane

June 18, 1832

June 18, 1832

North Carolina

Alabama

Alabama

Waiting orders.

M.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas M. Melvill

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

Franco

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Naval school, Norfolk.

James F. Miller

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

New Hampshire

do

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

D. B. Morgan

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Naval school, Norfolk.

George Minor

April 1, 1827

April 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Bernard J. Moeller

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Naval school, Norfolk.

John H. Maulsby

April 6, 1827

April 6, 1827

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Naval school, Norfolk.

Virgil M'Cracken

May 1, 1827

May 1, 1827

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Schooner Ariel.

John Middleton

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Norfolk school.

George M'Creery

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk school.

J. T. McLaughlin

Dee 1, 1827

Dec.  1, 1827

Maryland

Alabama

Alabama

Leave of absence

Joseph Moorehead

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Schooner Porpoise.

David McDougal

Dec. 1, 1828

Dec.  1, 1828

do

do

do

Frigate Brandywine.

George Macomber

May 1, 1828

May 1, 1828

Rhode Island

Georgia

Georgia

Leave of absence.

John B. Marchand

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Norfolk school.

William T. Muse

June 1, 1828

June 1, 1828

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

New York school.

Edward Middleton

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Vandalia.

John F. Mercer

Oct. 1, 1828

Oct. 1, 1828

New Jersey

Connecticut

Connecticut

Schooner Boxer.

Charles F. McIntosh

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

Thomas W. Magruder

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Benjamin D. Moore

do

do

Kentucky

Tennessee

Illinois

West Indies.

William Lewis Maury

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Schooner Shark.

--256--

Naval register for 1833—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

*Rhydon G. Moore

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

South Carolina

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop Warren.

*Charles W. Morris

Sept. 12, 1829

Sept. 12, 1829

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Potomac.

John M. Mason

March 31, 1831

March 31, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Lexington.

*Allen M'Lane

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Frigate United States.

*William May

May 2, 1831

May 2, 1831

District of Columbia.

Mississippi

District of Columbia

Frigate Potomac.

*Peter U. Murphy

May 12, 1831

May 12, 1831

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

*John B. Meigs

June 6, 1831

June 6, 1831

Georgia

Georgia

New York

Schooner Dolphin.

*John Mooney

Dec. 13, 1831

Dec.  13, 1831

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Peacock

*Richard D. McDonald

Dec. 17, 1831

Dec. 17, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

*James M'Cormick

Dec. 24, 1831

Dec. 24, 1831

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

*Matthias Marino

Jan. 3, 1832

Jan. 3, 1832

Florida

Florida

Florida

Schooner Porpoise

*Thomas M. Mix

Jan. 6, 1832

Jan. 6, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

*J. R. Madison Mullany

Jan 7, 1832

Jan. 7, 1832

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate Constellation.

*Lafayette Maynard

Feb. 4, 1832

Feb. 4, 1832

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

William P. McArthur

Feb. 1, 1832

Feb. 1, 1832

Missouri

Missouri

Missouri

Waiting orders.

*John N. Maffit

Feb. 25, 1832

Feb. 25, 1832

Ireland

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

James D. Morrison

March 8, 1832

March 8, 1832

Illinois

Illinois

Illinois

Waiting orders.

N.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hendrick Norvell

Aug. 14, 1830

Aug. 14, 1830

Kentucky

Tennessee

Kentucky

Sloop Vandalia.

James H. North

May 29, 1829

May 29, 1829

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate United States.

*John S. Neville

May 2, 1832

May 2, 1832

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

*William E. Newton

Sept. 24, 1832

Sept. 24, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

O.

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Frederick Oakes

May 8, 1832

May 8, 1832

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop St. Louis.

P.

 

 

 

 

 

 

C. W. Pickering

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Falmouth.

Charles Peirce

August 1, 1827

August 1, 1827

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

*William H. Pendleton

Sept. 1, 1827

Sept. 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Falmouth.

Thomas J. Page

Oct. 1, 1827

Oct. 1, 1827

do

do

do

Norfolk school.

Ferdinand Piper

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1. 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

Robert F. Pinkney

Dec.  1, 1827

Dec.  1, 1827

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

John P. Parker

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Leave of absence

Henry J. Paul

do

 

Ireland

North Carolina

North Carolina

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

Alexander M. Pennock

do

do

Virginia

Tennessee

Tennessee

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Edward H. Perkins

do

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Roger Perry

July 1, 1828

July 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

Augustin W. Prevost

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Brandywine.

Robert B. Pegram

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate United States.

--257--

Naval register for 1833—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

*Robert Patton, jr

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Virginia

District of Columbia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William Pope

do

do

Illinois

Illinois

Illinois

Sloop Lexington.

David D. Porter

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate United States.

Oliver H. Perry

Feb. 21. 1829

Feb. 21, 1829

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

Matthew S. Pitcher

March 13, 1829

March 13, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Carlisle P. Patterson

Sept. 2, 1830

Sept. 2, 1830

Mississippi

District of Columbia.

Mississippi

Frigate Brandywine.

*James L. Parker

June 6, 1831

June 6, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

Carter B. Poindexter

Nov. 16, 1831

Nov. 16, 1831

Virginia

New York

New York

Schooner Enterprise

*Enoch G. Parrott

Dec.  10, 1831

Dec.  18, 1831

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Schooner Boxer.

*William Ross Postell

Dec.  31, 1831

Dee 31, 1831

South Carolina

South Carolina

Georgia

Frigate Constellation.

*William Pryor

Feb. 11, 1832

Feb. 11, 1832

Kentucky

Tennessee

Tennessee

Waiting orders.

*Ferdinand Pepin

April 13, 1832

April 13, 1832

Pennsylvania

Florida

Florida

New York school.

*William L. Parkinson

Sept. 29, 1832

Sept. 29, 1832

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

R.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert James Ross

Aug. 1, 1826

Aug. 1, 1826

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Waiting orders.

Charles S. Ridgely

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop St. Louis.

John H. Roberts

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Falmouth.

Thomas R. Rootes

do

do

do

Georgia

do

Norfolk school.

William I. H. Robertson

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

do

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Frigate Constellation.

*John L. Ring

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop John Adams.

Joseph W. Revere

do

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Norfolk school.

Daniel B. Ridgely

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Waiting orders.

John Rodgers

April 18, 1828

April 18, 1828

Maryland

District of Columbia

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Francis B. Renshaw

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop St. Louis.

William S. Ringgold

do

do

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate United States.

Nathaniel Reeder

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Leave of absence.

Alexander R. Rose

Sept. 25, 1830

Sept. 25, 1830

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

George W. Randolph

March 31, 1831

March 31, 1831

do

do

do

Leave of absence

James W. E. Reid

Sept. 26, 1831

Sept. 26, 1831

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop Vandalia

*William Reynolds

Nov. 17, 1831

Nov. 17, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Boxer.

*William Bainbridge Renshaw

Dec. 22, 1831

Dec.  22, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Frigate United States.

*Washington Reid

do

do

do

do

do

Schooner Enterprise

*Lewis Henry Roumfort

Dec. 23, 1831

Dec. 23, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Peacock.

*William Ronkendorff

Feb. 17, 1832

Feb. 17, 1832

do

do

do

Schooner Porpoise.

*Charles Robinson

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1832

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Schooner Porpoise.

*Charles Richardson

May 19, 1832

May 19, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Naval school, Norfolk.

*Henry P. Robertson

June 28, 1832

June  23, 1833

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Waiting orders.

--258--

Naval register for 1833—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station

S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

David M. Stokes

May 1, 1832

May 1, 1832

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Wailing orders.

John L. Spencer

June 1, 1828

June 1, 1826

New York

New York

New York

New York school.

Henry A. Steele

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Norfolk school.

James R. Sully,

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

South Carolina

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk school.

Benjamin S. Slye

April 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Norfolk school.

Luther Stoddard

March 1, 1827

April 1, 1827

New York

New York

New York

New York school.

*Hugh H. Stockton

July 1, 1827

July 1, 1827

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop St. Louis.

William C. Spencer

Dec. 1, 1827

Dec.  1, 1827

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Leave of absence.

*William O. Slade

April 1, 1832

April 1, 1832

District of Columbia

Illinois

Virginia

Norfolk school.

Charles Steedman

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Benjamin F. Sands

do

do

Maryland

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop St. Louis.

George L. Seldon

do

do

Virginia

Ohio

District of Columbia

Norfolk school.

Henry S. Stellwagen

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship Philadelphia.

Elie W. Stull

June 1, 1832

June 1, 1832

Maryland

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

William S. Swann

July 1, 1832

July 1, 1832

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Gustavus H. Scott

Aug. 1, 1832

Aug. 1, 1832

do

do

do

Schooner Experiment.

William W. Smith

Nov. 1, 1832

Nov. 1, 1832

New Jersey

Arkansas

Arkansas

Schooner Grampus.

C. F. M. Spotswood

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vandalia.

James H. Strong

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Lexington.

*Lewis C. Sartori

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Warren.

Montfort S. Stokes

May 12, 1829

May 12, 1829

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Brandywine.

E. T. Shubrick

June 22, 1829

June 22, 1829

New York

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Brandywine.

John H. Sherburne

Oct. 5, 1829

Oct. 5, 1829

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

*George T. Sinclair

April 23, 1831

April 23, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Potomac.

William Scandrett Smith

April 25, 1831

April 25, 1831

do

do

do

Sloop Falmouth.

*James G. Stanly

April 30, 1831

April 30, 1831

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Potomac.

*Henry Skipwith

June 25, 1831

June 25, 1831

Virginia

Louisiana

Virginia

Sloop Warren.

Benjamin F. Shattuck

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Lexington.

*Fabius Stanly

Dec. 20, 1831

Dec. 20, 1831

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Constellation.

*Woodhull S. Schenck

Dec. 30, 1831

Dec. 30, 1831

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate United States.

*Joseph P. Sanford

Feb. 11, 1832

Feb. 11, 1832

Virginia

Missouri

Missouri

Schooner Experiment.

*Roger N. Stembel

March 27, 1832

March 27, 1832

Maryland

Ohio

Ohio

Schooner Porpoise.

*William Taylor Smith

July 17, 1832

July 17, 1832

Virginia

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Waiting orders.

T.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John R. Tucker

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

District of Columbia

Indiana

District of Columbia

New York school.

Edward R. Thomson

Dec. 1, 1826

Dec.  1, 1826

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Oliver Tod

May 1, 1827

May 1, 1827

do

Pennsylvania

do

New York school.

*Henry C. Tilghman

Feb. 1, 1828

Feb. 1, 1828

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

William R. Taylor

April 1, 1823

April 1, 1828

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

--259--

Naval register for 1833—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

John G. Tod

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop St. Louis.

*John W. Taylor

do

do

South Carolina

Georgia

Georgia

Frigate Potomac.

Thruston M. Taylor

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

West Indies.

Addison K. Taliaferro

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Charles Thomas

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Peacock.

*Samuel A. Turner

do

do

 

Massachusetts

 

Sloop Warren.

John J. Thurston

do

do

District of Columbia.

 Alabama

District of Columbia.

Frigate Brandywine.

Richard L. Tilghman

Oct. 27, 1830

Oct. 27, 1830

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop John Adams.

*George M. Totten

May 5, 1831

May 5, 1831

New York

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Frigate Potomac.

*William Paul Taylor

June 13, 1831

June 13, 1831

do

New York

New York

Schooner Dolphin.

*Richard S. Trapier

Dec 21, 1831

Dec.  21, 1831

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Frigate Constellation.

*Strong B. Thompson

April 13, 1832

April 13, 1832

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Waiting orders.

*George J. W. Thayer

Oct. 23, 1832

Oct. 23, 1832

New York

Mississippi

Mississippi

Waiting orders.

U.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph A. Underwood

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

Maine

Massachusetts

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

W.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John J. White

July 1, 1826

July 1, 1826

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Sloop St. Louis.

*Henry Walke

Feb. 1, 1827

Feb. 1, 1827

Virginia

Ohio

Ohio

Norfolk school.

A. S. Worth

do

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Norfolk school.

John A. Winslow

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

Massachusetts

Leave of absence

John Weems

Aug. 4, 1827

Aug. 4, 1827

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Leave of absence.

William M. Walker

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

Maryland

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Waiting orders.

John J. B. Walbach

Dec.  1, 1827

Dec.  1, 1827

 

New Hampshire

 

Leave of absence.

John T. Williams

April 1, 1828

April 1, 1828

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Frigate Constellation.

Stephen W. Wilkinson

do

do

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Leave of absence.

Robert P. Welsh

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate Brandywine.

Francis B. Wright

do

do

District of Columbia.

Kentucky

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

George McA. White

Nov. 1, 1828

Nov. 1, 1828

Georgia

Georgia

do

Leave of absence.

*Joseph C. Walsh

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Schooner Dolphin.

Clarence Watkins

Dec. 1, 1828

Dec.  1, 1828

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Frigate United States.

William B. Whiting

Feb. 2, 1829

Feb. 2, 1829

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

George J. Wyche

do

do

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

Leave of absence

Edward C. Ward

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

John O. Wilson

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop John Adams.

William S. Williamson

do

do

do

do

do

Sloop John Adams.

Richard Wainwright

May 11, 1831

May 11, 1831

Massachusetts

Virginia

South Carolina

Mediterranean squadron.

*Lewis Morris Wilkins

June 13, 1831

June 13, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Warren.

*M. D. E. W. Watson

Oct. 26, 1831

Oct. 26, 1831

Vermont

Ohio

Ohio

West India squadron.

*Henry Tingey Wingate

Dec.  13, 1831

Dec. 13, 1831

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Peacock.

--260-—

Naval register for 1833—Midshipmen—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

*John Brooks Wood

Dec. 13, 1831

Dec. 13, 1831

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Peacock.

*A. H. Wells

Dec. 14, 1831

Dec. 14, 1831

District of Columbia.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Peacock.

*George Wickham

Jan. 5, 1832

Jan. 5, 1832

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

*James C. Williamson

Jan. 7, 1832

Jan. 7, 1832

New Jersey

New York

New York

Frigate Brandywine.

*Vincent L. Williamson

March 12, 1832

March 12, 1832

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Under orders to West India squadron.

*Maxwell Woodhull

June 4, 1832

June 4, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

*William H. Wallace

July 7, 1832

July 7, 1832

Ohio

Indiana

Indiana

Waiting orders.

*Melancthon B. Woolsey

Sept. 24, 1832

Sept. 24, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Coast of Brazil.

*Henry Waddell

Sept. 29, 1832

Sept. 29, 1832

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Y.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alexander K. Yancey

April 1, 1825

April 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William S. Young

March 1, 1827

March 1, 1827

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Norfolk school.

Edward M. Yard

Nov. 1, 1827

Nov. 1, 1827

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Midshipmen—357.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAILINGMASTERS.

William Knight

Oct. 2, 1799

Oct. 2, 1799

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Salvadore Catalano

Aug. 9, 1809

Aug. 9, 1809

Sicily

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Washington.

Augustus Ford

March 28, 1810

March 28, 1810

Rhode Island

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

A. B. Bloodgood

June 25, 1812

June 25, 1812

New York

do

do

New York station.

Robert Knox

July 20, 1812

July 20, 1812

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

James B. Potts

July 24, 1812

July 24, 1812

England

District of Columbia

Virginia

Navy yard, Gosport.

William Vaughan

Aug. 22, 1812

Aug. 22, 1812

Pennsylvania

New York

New York

Furlough.

Marmaduke Dove

Aug. 29, 1812

Aug. 29, 1812

Maryland

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Washington.

Cornelius Bennett

Dec. 9, 1812

Dec. 9, 1812

Massachusetts

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

Charles W. Waldo

March 10, 1813

March 10, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

John Clough

July 3, 1813

July 3, 1813

do

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

F. H. Ellison

do

do

England

do

do

Navy yard, New York.

Francis Mallaby

do

do

New York

do

do

Sackett's Harbor.

Samuel C. Hixon

April 30, 1814

April 30, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Receiving ship, Boston.

James Ferguson

May 27, 1814

May 27, 1814

New York

New York

do

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Robert S. Tatem

July 21, 1814

July 21, 1814

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate Potomac.

Joseph Williston

Nov. 26, 1814

Nov. 28, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Ordinary, Boston.

William Miller

Jan. 28, 1815

Jan. 28, 1815

Scotland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia station.

Nahum Warren

Feb. 6, 1815

Feb. 6, 1815

New Hampshire

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Henry Worthington

May 2, 1815

May 2, 1815

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

John Carlton

July 4, 1815

July 4, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Alexander Cunningham

Nov. 15, 1815

Nov. 15, 1815

South Carolina

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Note.—One midshipman left the service since this publication began, leaving the whole number of passed midshipmen and midshipmen now four hundred and fifty.

--261--

Naval register for 1833—Sailingmasters—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

John Robinson

Nov. 27, 1815

Nov. 27, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Ordinary, New York.

James Tewksbury

Dec. 14, 1815

Dec. 14, 1815

do

do

do

Philadelphia station.

John Quin

Nov. 1, 1816

Nov. 1, 1816

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Ohio

On furlough.

N A. Prentiss

Jan. 22, 1823

Jan. 22, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

On furlough.

Jacob Mull

Aug. 5, 1825

Aug. 5, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Frederick W. Mooers

May 19, 1827

May 19, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

H. A. F. Young

May 16, 1827

May 16, 1827

 

 

 

Ordinary, Gosport.

P. G. Rodrigues, (acting)

Aug. 4, 1827

Aug. 4, 1827

 

 

 

Naval school, Norfolk.

John Barry

Aug. 3, 1831

Aug. 3, 1831

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate Potomac

Sailingmasters—31.

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOATSWAINS.

David Eaton

Aug. 8, 1811

Aug. 8, 1811

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Washington.

John Woods

July 8, 1815

July 8, 1815

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

do

Leave of absence.

James Banks

July 21, 1817

July 21, 1817

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

John Smith

Dec. 7, 1819

Dec. 7, 1819

Maryland

do

do

Leave of absence. Sick.

John Ball

Oct. 14, 1824

Oct. 14, 1824

New York

do

Maine

Sloop St. Louis.

Wm. Waters

April 21, 1827

April 21, 1827

 

 

New York

Sloop John Adams.

Edward Crocker, acting

June 16, 1828

June 16, 1828

 

 

 

New York yard.

John Morris, do

Oct. 28, 1828

Oct. 28, 1828

 

 

 

Navy yard, Boston.

Thomas Ring,

do

do

 

 

 

Leave of absence

Lawrence Gallagher, do

Nov. 15, 1828

Nov. 15, 1828

 

 

 

Receiving ship, New York.

John Freemen, do

May 10, 1830

May 10, 1830

 

 

 

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Robert H. O'Neal

June 13, 1831

June 13, 1831

North Carolina

New York

New York

Sloop Falmouth.

William Brown, (acting)

Aug. 29, 1831

Aug. 29, 1831

do

do

do

Frigate Constellation.

William Hart

Dec. 2, 1831

Dec. 2, 1831

Virginia

do

do

Leave of absence.

John Patterson

April 2, 1832

April 2, 1832

England

Louisiana

Louisiana

Navy yard, Pensacola.

George Blanchard

May 19, 1832

May 19, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Frigate United States..

Boatswains—16.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GUNNERS.

George Marshall

July 15, 1809

July 15, 1809

Greece

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Norfolk.

Stephen Jones

May 6, 1813

May 6, 1813

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

John Blight

May 3, 1821

May 3, 1821

do

do

do

Navy yard, New York.

Joseph Andrews

Nov. 24, 1823

Nov. 24, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New York

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Asa Curtis

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

do

do

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

William B. Brown

Dec 9, 1825

Dec. 9, 1825

Germany

do

do

Navy yard, Boston.

John R. Covington

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

 

 

Frigate Potomac

Thomas W. Ryley

Jan. 29, 1827

Jan. 29, 1827

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Frigate Brandywine.

Charles Fales

Oct. 30, 1827

Oct. 30, 1827

 

 

 

Schooner Enterprise.

--262--

Naval register for 1833—Gunners—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Thomas Barry

Dec. 27, 1827

Dec.  27, 1827

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

Benjamin Towner

Feb. 7, 1828

Feb. 7, 1828

New Hampshire

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

John M. Green, (acting)

Nov. 28, 1828

Nov. 28, 1828

New York

New York

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Henry Keeling, (acting)

Aug. 25, 1829

Aug. 26, 1829

 

 

 

Frigate Constellation.

Daniel Kelly, (acting)

Oct. 29, 1829

Oct. 29, 1829

 

 

 

Leave of absence

Lewis Parker

Nov. 20, 1830

Nov. 20, 1830

Italy

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Alexander Stephenson

Jan. 6, 1832

Jan. 6, 1832

New York

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Navy yard, Washington.

Samuel G. City

May 19, 1832

May 19, 1832

Maryland

Mediterranean

New York

Frigate United States.

Francis Gardner, (acting)

Sept. 7, 1832

Sept. 7, 1832

 

 

 

Sloop St. Louis.

Gunners—18.

 

 

 

 

 

 

CARPENTERS.

Richard Thomas

Jan. 22, 1814

Jan. 22, 1814

Maryland

Virginia

Maryland

Navy yard, New York.

John Snider

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

 

Pennsylvania

 

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Samuel Phillips

May 24, 1821

May 24, 1821

New Jersey

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Thomas Armstrong

June 17, 1822

June 17, 1822

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Navy yard, Gosport.

John Fisher

March 20, 1823

March 20, 1823

Virginia

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John A. Dickason

Dec.  13, 1825

Dec.  13, 1825

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Calvin Oaks

June 12, 1826

June 12, 1826

 

 

 

Navy yard, Boston.

John Southwick

Dec.  21, 1826

Dec. 21, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

William E. Sheffield, (acting)

Nov. 11, 1829

Nov. 11, 1829

 

 

 

Frigate Potomac.

Wm. Hatch, (acting)

Nov. 1, 1831

Nov. 1, 1831

 

South Carolina

 

Waiting orders.

John Williston

Nov. 17, 1831

Nov. 17, 1831

Massachusetts

New York

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Alonzo Jones

Nov. 18, 1831

Nov. 18, 1831

do

Virginia

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Patrick Dee

May 9, 1832

May 9, 1832

Ireland

Massachusetts

do

Frigate United States.

Elliott Green

Aug. 17, 1832

Aug. 17, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

Carpenters—14.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAILMAKERS.

Benj. B. Burchstead

April 5, 1821

April 6, 1821

Massachusetts

New York

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

James R. Childs

June 8, 1822

June 8, 1822

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, New York.

Nathaniel B. Peed

Oct. 22, 1823

Oct. 22, 1823

Virginia

New York

New York

Frigate United States.

Benjamin Crow

May 5, 1826

May 5, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

Samuel B. Banister

July 17, 1826

July 17, 1826

Massachusetts

New York

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

Christian Nelson

Dec.  21, 1826

Dec.  21, 1826

Copenhagen

Massachusetts

do

Frigate Potomac.

William Ryan

Sept. 18, 1827

Sept. 18, 1827

New York

New York

New York

Sloop St. Louis.

John Clementson

July 18, 1828

July 18, 1829

 

 

 

Navy yard, Washington.

James Davis

Nov. 4, 1828

Nov. 4, 1828

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence

John C. Hall, (acting)

Aug. 25, 1829

Aug. 25, 1829

 

 

 

Leave of absence.

J. G. Gallagher

Nov. 27, 1829

Nov. 27, 1829

 

 

 

Leave of absence.

--263--

Naval register for 1833—Sailmakers—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of present warrant

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

 

John Boggs

Aug. 20, 1830

Aug. 20, 1830

 

 

 

Frigate Brandywine.

 

John Heckle

Nov. 9, 1831

Nov. 9, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

 

Sailmakers—13.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARINE CORPS.

Archibald Henderson, lieut. colonel commandant

June 4, 1806

Oct. 17, 1820

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Head-quarters.

 

CAPTAINS.

Names.

Original entry into the service.

Date of lineal rank.

Date of brevet rank.

Where born.

Appointed.

Citizen.

Duty or station.

R. D. Wainwright, brevet lieut. colonel

May 9, 1800

Sept. 29, 1812

March 3, 1827.

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Gosport, Virginia.

Samuel Miller, brevet lieut. colonel

June 1, 1808

June 18, 1814

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Philadelphia.

John M. Gamble, brevet lieut. colonel

Jan. 16, 1809

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Hampshire.

New York.

Samuel E. Watson, brevet lieut. colonel

July 4, 1812

March 28, 1820

March 28, 1830.

Virginia

Kentucky

Virginia

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

William H. Freeman, brevet lieut. colonel

Aug. 17, 1812

July 17, 1821

 

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

Charles R. Broom, paymaster

July 27, 1813

March 7, 1824

 

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Head-quarters.

Levi Twiggs

Nov. 10, 1813

Feb. 23, 1830

 

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Navy yard, Washington.

John Harris

do

June 13, 1830

 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate United States,

Thomas A. Linton

Feb. 28, 1815

April 7, 1832

 

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Pensacola.

Captains—9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIRST LIEUTENANTS.

James Edelin, captain by brevet

March 1, 1815

April 18, 1817

April 18, 1827.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Washington.

P. G. Howle, adjutant and inspector, captain by brevet

do

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Head-quarters.

E. J. Weed, quartermaster, captain by brevet

Jan. 16, 1817

March 3, 1819

Nov. 7, 1828. 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Head-quarters.

Joseph C. Hall, captain by brevet

June 10, 1817

do

March 3, 1819.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, New York.

William W. Dulany, captain by brevet

do

June 19, 1819

June 19, 1829

Virginia

Virginia.

Virginia

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

Thomas S. English, captain by brevet

do

Aug. 11, 1819

Aug. 11, 1829

Massachusetts.

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Frigate Brandywine.

George W. Walker

do

March 3, 1821

 

Dist. of Colum.

Dist. of Colum.

Dist. of Colum.

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Charles Grymes

March 3, 1819

July 20, 1821

 

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Gosport, Virginia.

Ward Marston

do

Oct. 30, 1821

 

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Charlestown, Mass.

Charles C. Tupper

do

Jan. 21, 1822

 

New York

New York

New York

Furlough.

A. A. Nicholson

March 28, 1820

May 27, 1822

 

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

New York.

James M'Cawley

do

Oct. 6, 1822

 

Pennsylvania

 Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Gosport, Virginia.

Benjamin Macomber

do

April 2, 1823

 

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

New York

New York.

A. N. Brevoorte

do

Sept. 26, 1823

 

New York

New York

do

New York.

Andrew Ross

March 2, 1821

Oct. 1, 1824

 

do

Louisiana

do

Sloop Vandalia.

Wm. A. Bloodgood,

do

Dec. 1, 1824

 

do

New York

do

Furlough.

Richard Douglas

May 7, 1822

April 26, 1825

 

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

do

Philadelphia.

Job G. Williams

do

Dec. 27, 1825

 

Massachusetts

New York

Pennsylvania

Furlough.

--264--

Naval register for 1833—First Lieutenants—Continued.

Names.

Original entry into the service

Date of present commission.

Where born

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Alvin Edson

May 7, 1822

March 14, 1829

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Frigate Potomac.

Horatio N. Crabb

do

Feb. 23, 1830

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Gosport, Virginia.

Henry B. Tyler

March 3, 1823

April 1, 1830

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Furlough.

Joseph L. C. Hardy

do

June 13, 1830

New York

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Falmouth.

George F. Lindsay

April 1, 1823

Sept. 23, 1831

Virginia

Mississippi

Mississippi

Pensacola.

Landon N. Carter

May 26, 1824

April 7, 1832

do

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Constellation.

First lieutenants—24.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND LIEUTENANTS.

John G. Reynolds

May 26, 1824

May 26, 1824

New Jersey

New York

New York

Philadelphia.

Henry W. Fowler

do

do

New York

Louisiana

Louisiana

Sloop Peacock.

Francis C. Hall

July 6, 1825

July 5, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop John Adams.

Thomas L. C. Watkins

May 22, 1826

May 22, 1826

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

F. N. Armistead

Nov. 13, 1826

Nov. 13, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Brandywine.

Alexander C. McLean

March 11, 1829

March 11, 1829

New York

New York

Pennsylvania

Gosport, Virginia.

George H. Terrett

April 1, 1830

April 1, 1830

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Frigate Potomac.

Francis S. Neville

Oct. 30, 1830

Oct. 30, 1830

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

William E. Stark

July 8, 1831

July 8, 1831

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Gosport, Virginia.

Nathaniel S. Waldron

Sept. 23, 1831

Sept. 23, 1831

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New York.

William Lang

Sept. 30, 1831

Sept. 30, 1831

New York

New York

New York

Frigate United States.

Jacob Zeilin, jr

Oct. 1, 1831

Oct. 1, 1831

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

Thomas M. W. Young

Feb. 20, 1832

Feb. 20, 1832

New York

New York

New York

Philadelphia.

George W. Robbins

April 26, 1833

April 26, 1832

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

New York.

D. D. Baker

Oct. 20, 1832

Oct. 20, 1832

Massachusetts

South Carolina

South Carolina

Philadelphia.

Archibald H. Gillespie

do

do

 

 

 

New Jersey

Second lieutenants—16.

 

 

 

 

 

 

PERMANENT NAVY AGENTS.

James K. Paulding

,Jan. 8, 1832

Jan. 8, 1832

New York

New York

New York

New York.

George Harrison

March 3, 1829

March 3, 1829

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

Isaac Phillips

do

do

 

 

 

Baltimore.

Nash Legrand

April 27, 1830

April 27, 1830

 

 

 

Norfolk.

John P. Henry

March 3, 1829

March 3, 1829

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Savannah.

Daniel D. Brodhead

May 27, 1830

May 27, 1830

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston.

John Laighton

April 27, 1830

April 27, 1830

 

 

 

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

John T. Robertson

March 3, 1829

March 3, 1829

 

 

 

Charleston, South Carolina.

Elias Kane

July 14, 1832

July 14, 1832

New York

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Washington city.

Byrd C. Willis

Oct. 22, 1832

Oct. 22, 1832

Virginia

Florida

Florida

Pensacola.

Permanent navy agents—10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--264--

Naval register for 1833—Continued.

TEMPORARY NAVY AGENTS.

Names.

 Original entry into the service.

Date of present commission.

Where born.

State from which appointed.

State of which a citizen.

Duty or station.

Salary.

Arthur P. Hayne

June 3, 1830

June 3, 1830

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Marseilles.

 

Baring, Brothers & Co

 

 

 

 

 

London.

 

Philo White

 

 

 

 

 

Pacific

 

Wm. P. Furniss & Co

 

 

 

 

 

St. Thomas.

 

Temporary navy agents—4.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAVAL STOREKEEPERS.

Richard H. Ayer

May 1, 1829

May 1, 1829

 

 

 

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

$1,500

George Bates

Dec. 1, 1818

Dec 1, 1818

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston

1,700

Tunis Craven

March 15, 1813

March 15, 1813

New Jersey

New Hampshire

New York

New York

1,700

Robert Kennedy

 

 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia

1,250

Gabriel Galt

Nov. 14, 1822

Nov. 14, 1822

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk

1,700

Cary Seldon

May 20, 1826

May 20, 1826

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Washington

1,700

Robert Joyner

May 20, 1829

May 20, 1829

 

 

 

Pensacola

1,700

Naval storekeepers—7.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAVAL CONSTRUCTORS.

Samuel Humphreys, chief naval constructor

Nov. 25, 1826

Nov. 25, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Washington

$3,000

John Floyd

 

 

Massachusetts

New York

Maine

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

1,500

Josiah Barker

 

 

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston

2,[3]00

Samuel Hartt

 

 

do

do

do

New York

2,300

James Keen

Dec. 12, 1826

Dec. 12, 1826

 

 

 

Philadelphia

2,000

William Doughty

 

 

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Washington

2,300

Francis Grice

May 7, 1817

May 7, 1817

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk

2,300

Charles D. Brodie

Jan. 13, 1826

Jan. 13, 1826

do

do

do

Pensacola

2,000

Naval constructors—7.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

--266--

Naval register for 1833—Continued.

VESSELS-OF-WAR OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY.

Name.

Rate.

Where built.

built.

Where employed.

Ships of the line—12. Guns.

 

 

 

 

Independence

74

Boston

1814

In ordinary, at Boston.

Franklin

74

Philadelphia

1815

In ordinary, at New York.

Washington

74

Portsmouth, N. H.

1816

In ordinary, at New York.

Columbus

74

Washington

1819

In ordinary, at Boston.

Ohio

74

New York

1820

In ordinary, at New York.

North Carolina

74

Philadelphia

1820

In ordinary, at Gosport.

Delaware

74

Gosport, Va.

1820

In ordinary, at Gosport.

Alabama

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Portsmouth, N. H.

Vermont

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Boston.

Virginia

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Boston.

Pennsylvania

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Philadelphia.

New York

74

 

 

On the stocks, at Norfolk.

Frigates, 1st class—14.

 

 

 

 

United States

44

Philadelphia

1191

In commission in the Mediterranean.

Constitution

44

Boston

1191

In ordinary, at Boston.

Guerriere

44

Philadelphia

1814

In ordinary, at New York.

Java

44

Baltimore

1814

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Potomac

44

Washington

1821

In commission, in the Pacific ocean.

Brandywine

44

Washington

1825

In commission, in the Mediterranean.

Hudson

44

Purchased

1826

In ordinary, at New York.

Santee

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Portsmouth, N. H.

Cumberland

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Boston.

Sabine

44

 

 

On the stocks, at New York.

Savannah

44

 

 

On the stocks, at New York.

Raritan

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Philadelphia.

Columbia

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Washington.

St. Lawrence

44

 

 

On the stocks, at Norfolk.

Frigates, 2d class—3.

 

 

 

 

Constellation

36

Baltimore

1797

In commission, in the Mediterranean.

Congress

36

Portsmouth, N. H.

1799

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Macedonian

36

Captured

1812

On the stocks, at Norfolk.

Sloops-of-war—15.

 

 

 

 

John Adams

24

Charleston, S. C

1199

In commission, in the Mediterranean.

Cyane

24

Captured

1815

In ordinary, at Philadelphia.

Erie

18

Baltimore

1813

In ordinary, at Boston.

Ontario

18

Baltimore

1813

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Peacock

18

New York

1813

In commission, coast of Brazil.

Boston

18

Boston

1825

In ordinary, at Boston.

Lexington

18

New York

1825

In commission, coast of Brazil.

Vincennes

18

New York

1826

In ordinary, at Portsmouth, N. H.

Warren

18

Boston

1826

In commission, coast of Brazil.

Natchez

18

Norfolk

1821

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Falmouth

18

Boston

1821

In commission, Pacific ocean.

Fairfield

18

New York

1828

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Vandalia

18

Philadelphia

1828

In commission, in the West Indies.

St. Louis

18

Washington

1828

In commission, in the West Indies.

Concord

18

Portsmouth

1828

In ordinary, at Portsmouth, N. H.

Schooners, &c.—9.

 

 

 

 

Dolphin

12

Philadelphia

1821

In commission, in the Pacific ocean.

Grampus

12

Washington

1821

In commission, in the West Indies.

Porpoise

12

Portsmouth, N. H.

1820

In commission, in the West Indies.

Shark

12

Washington

1821

In commission, in the West Indies.

Enterprise

12

New York

1831

In commission, coast of Brazil.

Boxer

12

Boston

1831

In commission, coast of Brazil.

Experiment

12

Washington

1831

In commission, Chesapeake Bay.

Fox

3

Purchased

1823

Receiving ship, Baltimore.

Sea Gull, galliot

 

Purchased

1823

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

--267--

Recapitulation.

 

In commission.

In ordinary.

On the stocks.

Ships of the line

 

7

5

Frigates of the 1st class

3

4

7

Frigates of the 2d class

1

2

 

Sloops-of-war

9

6

 

Schooners

7

2

 

 

20

21

12

Recapitulation.

Rank.

Number in service.

Pay per month.

Rations pr day.

Captains

37

$100

8

Captains of vessels above twenty and under thirty-two guns

 

75

6

Masters commandant

41

60

5

Lieutenants commanding

 

60

5

Lieutenants

259

50

4

Surgeons

44

 

 

Surgeons under five years, on shore

 

50

2

Surgeons under five years, at sea

 

60

4

Surgeons over five years, on shore

 

55

3

Surgeons over five years, at sea

 

65

6

Surgeons over ten years, on shore

 

60

4

Surgeons over ten years, at sea

 

70

8

Surgeons over twenty years, on shore

 

70

4

Surgeons over twenty years, at sea

 

80

8

Surgeons of the fleet, under five years

 

60

8

Surgeons of the fleet, over five years

 

65

12

Surgeons of the fleet, over ten years

 

10

16

Surgeons of the fleet, over twenty years

 

80

16

Assistant surgeons

45

 

 

Assistant surgeons under five years, on shore

 

30

2

Assistant surgeons over two years, at sea

 

35

4

Assistant surgeons over five years, on shore

 

35

3

Assistant surgeons over five years, at sea

 

40

6

Assistant surgeons, ten years, on shore

 

40

4

Assistant surgeons, ten years, at sea

 

45

8

Pursers

43

40

2

Chaplains

9

40

2

Passed midshipmen

94

25

2

Midshipmen

356

19

1

Sailingmasters

31

40

2

Boatswains

16

20

2

Gunners

19

20

2

Carpenters

15

20

2

Sailmakers

13

20

2

Schoolmasters

 

25

2

Captains' clerks

 

25

1

Masters' mates

 

20

1

Boatswains' mates

 

19

1

Carpenters' mates

 

19

1

Coxswains

 

18

1

Quartergunners

 

18

1

Masters-at-arms

 

18

1

Armorers

 

18

1

Stewards

 

18

1

Coopers

 

18

1

Cooks

 

18

1

Marine corps:

 

 

 

Lieutenant colonels commandant

1

15

6

Captains

9

40

3

First lieutenants

24

30

3

Second lieutenants

16

25

2

Note.—Whenever any officer shall be employed in the command of a squadron on separate service, the allowance of rations shall be double during the continuance of such command, and no longer.

[END]

Published: Fri Sep 25 11:30:15 EDT 2015