The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Sources

United States. 1827. Register of the commissioned and warrant officers of the United States navy and Maine corps. Washington: Govt. Print. Off.

Topic
Document Type
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
  • Image (gif, jpg, tiff)
Location of Archival Materials

Register of the Navy for the Year 1827

--780--

19th Congress.]

No. 322.

[2d Session.

NAVAL REGISTER FOR 1827.

COMMUNICATED TO THE SENATE, JANUARY 3, 1827.

Navy Department, December 30, 1826. Sir: I have the honor herewith to transmit to you, for the use of the members of the Senate, fifty copies of the Naval Register for the year 1827, prepared in obedience to a resolution of Congress, passed on the 13th day of December, 1815.

I am, sir, very respectfully, &c,

SAM'L L. SOUTHARD.

To the President of the Senate of the United States.

Naval register for 1827.

OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY.

Names.

Duty.

Place of birth.

Salary.

Samuel L. Southard

 Secretary

New Jersey

$6,000

Charles Hay

Chief clerk

Virginia

2,000

John Boyle

Corresponding clerk

Ireland

1,600

Benjamin Homans

Corresponding clerk

Massachusetts

1,400

Richard B. Maury

Register

Virginia

1,400

William Cottringer

Warrant clerk

Pennsylvania

1,000

Thomas Fillebrown, jr

Recording and copying clerk

Maine

1,000

Thomas Miller

Recording and copying clerk

Virginia

 800

Nathan Eaton

Messenger

Massachusetts

700

Frederick Lewis

Assistant messenger

Maryland

350

 OFFICE OF THE NAVY COMMISSIONERS.

William Bainbridge, president

Commissioner

New Jersey

$3,500

Charles Morris

Commissioner

Connecticut

3,500

Lewis Warrington

Commissioner

Virginia

3,500

C. W. Goldsborough

Secretary

Maryland

2,000

William G. Ridgely

Chief clerk

Maryland

1,600

John Green

Clerk

Maryland

1,150

Joseph P. M'Corkle

Clerk

Delaware

1,000

James Hutton

Clerk

Pennsylvania

1,000

Robert A. Slye

Clerk

Maryland

1,000

B. S. Ran         dolph

Clerk

Virginia

800

C. Schwarz

Draftsman

Germany

1,000

Benjamin G. Bowen

Messenger

Maryland

700

 --781--

CAPTAINS.

Names.

Original entry into the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from
which appointed.

State of which
a citizen

Duty or station.

John Rodgers

Lieutenant,

March 9, 1798.

March 5, 1799.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding Mediterranean squadron.

James Barron

            do

 March 9, 1798.

May 22, 1799.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commandant Navy yard, Gosport.

Wm. Bainbridge

Lieut. and commander,

August 3, 1798.

May 20, 1800.

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

President Navy Board.

Thomas Tingey*

Captain,

Sept. 3, 1798.

Nov. 22, 1804.

England

 

New Jersey

Dist. Columbia. Commandant Navy yard, Washington.

Charles Stewart

Lieutenant,

March 9, 1798.

April 22, 1806.

Pennsylvania    

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Isaac Hull

            do

March 9, 1798.

April 23, 1806.

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Pacific squadron.

Isaac Chauncey

            do

Sept. 17, 1798.

April 24, 1800.

Connecticut

New York

New York

Commandant Navy yard, New York.

Jacob Jones

Midshipman,

April 10, 1799.

March 3, 1813.

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Commanding Pacific squadron.

Charles Morris

Acting midshipman,

July 1, 1799.

March 5, 1813.

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Commissioner Navy Board.

Arthur Sinclair

Midshipman

Nov. 15, 1798.

July 24, 1813.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding afloat, Norfolk.

Lewis Warrington

            do

Jan. 6, 1800.

Nov. 22, 1814.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commissioner Navy Board.

William M. Crane

            do

May 22, 1799.

Nov. 24, 1814.

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Commandant Navy yard, Charlestown.

James T. Leonard

            do

Feb. 26, 1799.

Feb. 4, 1815.

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

James Biddle

            do

Feb. 12, 1800.

Feb. 28, 1815.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

 Pennsylvania

Commanding Brazilian squadron.

Charles D. Ridgeley

            do

Oct. 17, 1799.

Feb. 28, 1816.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding West India squadron.

Daniel T. Patterson

            do

Aug. 20, 1800.

Feb. 28, 1815.

New York

New York

Louisiana

Commanding frigate Constitution.

Melan. T. Woolsey

            do

April 9, 1800.

April 27, 1816.

New York

New York

New York

Commandant Navy yard, Pensacola.

John O. Creighton

            do

Juno 25, 1800.

April 27, 1816.

New York

New York

New York

Commandant Navy yard, Portsmouth.

John            downes

            do

Juno 1, 1802.

March 5, 1817.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

 Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

John D. Henley

            do

Oct. 14, 1799.

March 5, 1817.

Virginia

Virginia

Maryland

Commanding naval officer, Baltimore

Jesse D. Ellicott

            do

April 2, 1804.

March 27, 1818.

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commanding corvette Cyane.

Robert Henley

            do

April 8, 1799.

March 3, 1825,

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Commanding naval officer, Charleston.

Stephen Cassin

            do

Feb. 21, 1800.

March 3, 1825.

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania.

Dist. Columbia.

Waiting orders.

James Renshaw

            do

July 7, 1800.

March 3, 1825.

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania

Commandant Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Thomas Brown

            do

April 28, 1801.

March 3, 1825.

Delaware

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

C. C. B. Thompson

            do

Dec. 22, 1802.

March 3, 1825.

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Alex. S. Wadsworth

            do

April 2, 1804.

March 3, 1825.

Maine

Maine

Maine

Inspector of ordnance and ammunition.

George W. Rodgers

            do

April 2, 1804.

March 3, 1825.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

George C. Read

            do

April 2, 1804.

March 3, 1825.

Ireland

Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania      do           

Waiting orders.

Henry E. Ballard

            do

April 24, 1804.

March 3, 1825.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

David Deacon

            do

Oct. 10, 1799.

Jan. 24, 1826.

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

On leave of absence.

Captains31.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Left out under peace establishment. Re-appointed a captain November 22, 1804.

For changes, see Supplement.

Note.Those officers "on leave of absence" have generally returned from long cruises, and are subject to immediate orders. Some of them are in ill health.

--782--

Names.

Original entry into the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from
which appointed.

State of which
a citizen

Duty or station.

Joseph Smith

Jan. 16, 1809

July 24, 1813

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Maine

Leave of absence.

Lawrence Rousseau

            do

            do

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

            dolphin.

George W. Storer

            do

            do

New Hampshire

Maine

New Hampshire 

Navy yard, Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Joseph Cassin

            do

            do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Pensacola. Sick.

Robert M. Rose

May 18, 1809

            do

Virginia

Virginia

            do

Navy yard, Gosport.

Beverly Kennon

            do

            do

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Edward R. Shubrick

Jan. 16, 1809

Oct. 9, 1813

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Navy yard, Pensacola

1814.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles A. Budd

Nov. 22, 1805

June 18, 1814

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New York

Not on duty.

Francis H. Gregory

Jan. 16, 1809

June 28, 1814

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Furlough.

John H. Clack

Nov. 16, 1809

Dec. 9, 1814

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Furlough.

Philip F. Voorhees

            do

            do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

North Carolina 74.

Benjamin Cooper

Jan. 16, 1809

            do

            do

            do

New York.

Commanding schooner Porpoise

William L. Gordon

Nov. 16, 1809

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Silas Duncan

            do

            do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

James Ramage, Sailingmaster

June 1, 1813

            do

Ireland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

David Geisinger

Nov. 15, 1809

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

Robert F. Stockton

Sept. 1, 1811

            do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Surveying.

T. S. Cunningham

Nov. 15, 1809

            do

Nova Scotia

Louisiana

Louisiana

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Isaac M'Keever

Feb. 1, 1809

            do

Pennsylvania

            do

United States

Receiving ship, Baltimore.

John P. Zantzinger

Nov. 15, 1809

            do

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Cyane.

Charles E. Crowly

Jan. 16, 1809

            do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Pensacola. Sick.

William D. Salter

Nov. 15, 1809

            do

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Mace   donian.

Charles S. M'Cauley

Jan. 16, 1809

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Boston.

John H. Bell

            do

            do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Leave of absence.

Thomas M. Newell, Sailingmaster

Sept. 11, 1813

            do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Leave of absence

Elie A. F. Valette, Sailingmaster

Jan. 25, 1812

            do

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Constitution.

William A. Spencer

Nov. 15, 1800

            do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Thomas T. Webb

Jan. 1, 1808

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

John Adams.

John Percival

March 6, 1809

            do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Pacific squadron.

John H. Aulick

Nov. 15, 1809

            do

Virginia

Maryland

Virginia

Brandywine

William V. Taylor, Sailingmaster

April 28, 1813

            do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Navy yard, Charlestown.

Mervine P. Mix, Sailingmaster

July 3, 1813

            do

Connecticut

New York

Connecticut

Sloop Lexington.

Bladen Dulany

May 18, 1809

            do

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Silas II. Stringham

Nov. 15, 1809

            do

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Wm. A. C. Farragut

Jan. 16, 1809

            do

Tennessee

Louisiana

Mississippi

Navy yard, Pensacola.

George B. M'Culloh, Sailingmaster

July 27, 1813

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Mediterranean.

Stephen Champlin, Sailingmaster

May 22, 1812

            do

Rhode Island

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence

 --784--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

1815.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isaac Mayo

Nov. 15, 1809

Feb. 4, 1815

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

North Carolina 74.

William K. Latimer

            do

            do

            do

            do

            do

Commanding Grampus.

William Mervine

Jan. 16, 1809

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

New York

Navy yard, Charlestown.

Thomas Crabb

Nov. 15, 1809

            do

Maryland

            do

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Washington.

Edward B. Babbit

            do

May 1, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Boston.

Thomas Paine, jr., Sailingmaster

Oct. 10, 1812

Dec. 1, 1815

Rhode Island

South Carolina

Georgia

Furlough.

1816.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Armstrong

Nov. 15, 1809

April 27, 1816

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Joseph Smoot

Dec. 1, 1809

            do

 

 

 

Sloop Peacock.

Robert B. Randolph

Aug. 15, 1810

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

North Carolina 74.

Samuel L. Breese

Dec. 17, 1810

            do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

John Evans

            do

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence

Benjamin Pago, jr

            do

            do

England

New York

New York

Leave of absence

John T. Ritchie

            do

            do

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Waiting orders.

John A. Wish

            do

            do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

John Gwinn

May 18, 1809

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Mace   donian.

Thomas W. Wyman

Dec. 17, 1810

            do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Constitution.

James L. Morris

June 9, 1811

            do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Hornet.

Andrew Fitzhugh

            do

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

North Carolina 74.

John K. Carter, Sailingmaster

May 9, 1812

            do

New York.

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

Joseph Cross

June 9, 1811

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Brandywine.

Abraham S. Ten Eick

Sept. 1, 1811

            do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Receiving ship, New York.

Thomas S. Hammersley, Sailingmaster

Jan. 14, 1812

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

John White, Sailingmaster

Dec. 2, 1813

            do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Receiving ship, Charlestown.

William M. Robins

May 6, 1812

            do

Maryland

New York

Maryland

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Hiram Paulding

Sept. 1, 1811

            do

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Jonathan D. Williamson

            do

            do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

North Carolina 74.

1817.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uriah P Levy, Sailingmaster

March 21, 1812

March 5, 1817

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Cyane

Enoch H. Johns

Jan. 16, 1809

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Charles Boarman

June 9, 1811

            do

            do

District of Columbia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

French Forrest

            do

            do

            do

            do

District of Columbia.

Waiting orders.

Edgar Freeman

            do

            do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Receiving ship, New York.

William E. McKenney

            do

            do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Ontario.

William J. Bolt

Sept. 1, 1811

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Charles H. Caldwell

            do

            do

England

Massachusetts

Connecticut

Constellation.

William Jamesson

            do

            do

Virginia

District of Columbia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

William Boerum

            do

            do

New York

New York

New York

Mace   donian.

Charles L. Williamson

            do

            do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

 --785--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Charles Gauntt

Sept. 1, 1811

March 5, 1817

New Jersey

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Sloop Warren.

William W. Ramsay

            do

            do

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Pacific squadron.

Ralph Voorhees

            do

            do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence

Henry Henry, Sailingmaster

July 1, 1812

            do

Maryland

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Samuel W.           downing

Sept. 1, 1811

            do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

William Pottenger

            do

            do

Maryland

Maryland

New York

Waiting orders.

Henry W. Ogden

            do

            do

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Sloop Vincennes.

Alexander Eskridge

Jan. 1, 1812

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Ebenezer Ridgeway

            do

            do

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

Thomas A. Conover

            do

            do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Archibald S. Campbell

            do

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Pensacola.

William Taylor

            do

            do

            do

            do

            do

North Carolina.

John C. Long

June 18, 1812

            do

Sloop Peacock.

 

 

 

John H. Graham

            do

            do

Vermont

New York

New York

Rendezvous, New York.

John H. Lee

            do

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Rendezvous, Norfolk.

1818.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James M. McIntosh

Sept. 1, 1811

April 1, 1818

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Leave of absence.

Josiah Tatnall

Jan. 1, 1812

            do

            do

            do

            do

Leave of absence.

William T. Temple

Sept. 1, 1811

            do

Virginia

Virginia

 

Receiving ship, Baltimore

George McCauley

            do

            do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Hugh N. Page

            do

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Peacock.

John A. Cook

Jan. 1, 1812

            do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Schooner Porpoise.

William Inman

            do

            do

New York

New York

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

Joel Abbot

June 18, 1812

            do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Rhode Island

Sloop Warren.

Lewis E. Simonds

Jan. 1, 1812

            do

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

John M. Dale

June 18, 1812

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

II. H. Cooke

            do

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

William J. McCluney

Jan. 1, 1812

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Constellation.

E. D. Whitlock

            do

            do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Suspended.

James Goodrum

June 18, 1812

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

J. B. Montgomery

June 4, 1812

            do

New Jersey

New York

New Jersey

Leave of absence

Horace B. Sawyer

Jan. 1, 1812

            do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Sloop Warren.

C. K. Stribling

June 18, 1812

            do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Virginia

Brandywine.

James E. Legare

            do

            do

            do

            do

South Carolina

John Adams.

Joshua R. Sands

            do

            do

New York

New York

New York

New York station.

Allen Griffin

Jan. 1, 1812

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

North Carolina 74.

1820.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Young

Jan. 1, 1812

March 28, 1820

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

Charles H. Bell

June 18, 1812

            do

            do

            do

            do

Waiting orders.

Abraham Bigelow

            do

            do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Mace   donian.

--786--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Henry C. Newton

June 18, 1812

March 28, 1820

Virginia

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Schooner             dolphin.

Frank Ellery

Jan. 1, 1812

            do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Cyane.

Frederick Varnum

June 18, 1812

            do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

 Massachusetts

Sloop Vincennes.

Joseph R. Jarvis

            do

            do

            do

Maine

Maine

Frigate Constellation.

Thomas W. Freelon

            do

            do

New York

New York

Vermont

Waiting orders.

Pardon M. Whipple

            do

            do

            do

Rhode Island

 

Waiting orders.

James Williams

Sept. 1, 1811

            do

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Samuel W. Le Compte

June 4, 1812

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Charles T. Platt

June 18, 1812

            do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

1821.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wm. M. Armstrong

Nov. 30, 1814

March 3, 1821

Kentucky

Mississippi

Kentucky

Constitution.

Wm. F. Shields.

Feb. 2, 1814

            do

Georgia

Louisiana

Georgia

Mediterranean.

G. J. Pendergrast

Jan. 1, 1812

            do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Lexington.

Wm. C. Nicholson

June 18, 1812

            do

 

 

.

Frigate United States

1822.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James B. Cooper, Sailingmaster

July 9, 1812

April 22, 1822

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

1825.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel H. Mackey

April 16, 1813

Jan. 13, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

North Carolina 74.

E. W. Carpender

July 10, 1813

            do

New York

New York

New York

Mediterranean.

John L. Saunders

Nov. 15, 1809

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Joseph B. Hull, jr

Nov. 9, 1813

            do

New York

Connecticut

Connecticut

Constellation.

Jott Stono Paine

            do

            do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

John E. Prentiss

            do

            do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Rendezvous, Boston.

John M. Sullivan

March 1, 1813

            do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

Joseph Morehead

Nov. 971813

            do

Maryland

Ohio

Ohio

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

Samuel B. Phelps

May 20, 1813

            do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Cyane.

William T. Rodgers

Nov. 9, 1813

            do

New York

            do

New Jersey

Furlough.

Thomas Pettigru

Jan. 1, 1812

            do

South Carolina.

South Carolina

South Carolina

Waiting orders.

Augustus Cutts, jr

Nov. 9, 1813

            do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Cyane.

John S. Chauncey

Jan. 1, 1812

            do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Irvine Shubrick

May 12, 1814

            do

South Carolina

South Carolina

Delaware.

Waiting orders.

Charles Ellery

March 8, 1814

            do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Sloop Boston.

Thomas R. Gerry

Dec. 6, 1814

            do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

John Kelly

Feb. 1, 1814

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Hugh Dulany

Nov. 30, 1814

            do

South Carolina

South Carolina

            do

Waiting orders.

Edmund Byrne

Feb. 1, 1814

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

            do

Waiting orders.

Edward S. Johnson

Nov. 30, 1814

            do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Leave of absence.

William H. Gardner

Dec. 6, 1811

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Virginia

Rendezvous, Baltimore

David G. Farragut

Dec. 17, 1810

            do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Richard S. Pinckney

August 3, 1814

            do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Leave of absence.

 --787--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Stephen B. Wilson

Jan. 1, 1812

Jan. 13, 1826

New York

New York

New York

West India squadron.

Edward C. Rutledge

Nov. 30, 1814

            do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Cyane.

William S. Harris

            do

            do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Waiting orders.

Thomas Dornin

May 2, 1815

            do

Ireland

Maryland

Maryland

Brandywine

John P. Tuttle

Nov. 30, 1814

            do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

John Adams.

Robert B. Cunningham

            do

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Brandywine.

James Glynn

March 4, 1815

            do

Pennsylvania

            do

Connecticut

Waiting orders.

Joseph Myers

Dec. 6, 1814

            do

North Carolina

            do

North Carolina

Mediterranean.

William C. Wetmore

June 18, 1812

            do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

William B. Nicholson

March 17, 1814

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Thomas R. Gedney

March 4, 1815

            do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

North Carolina 74.

John Bubier

Nov. 6, 1813

            do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Victor M. Randolph

June 11, 1814

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

. Waiting orders.

Joseph Cutts, jr

Dec. 6, 1814

            do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Leave of absence.

Jacob Crowninshield

March 11, 1815

            do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Frederick Engle

Dec. 6, 1814

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Brandywine

A. J. D. Browne

Dec. 17, 1810

            do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Massachusetts

Sloop Boston.

Jesse Smith

March 11, 1815

            do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

            do

Waiting orders.

John H. Smith

Jan. 1, 1815

            do

New York

New York

New York

Furlough.

Francis Sanderson

Feb. 3, 1815

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, New York.

John Rudd

Nov. 30, 1814

            do

Rhode Island

Virginia

Virginia

Brandywine

Russell Baldwin

May 17, 1813

            do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Furlough.

Jonathan W. Sherburne

Nov. 30, 1814

            do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Surveying.

Robert Ritchie

Feb. 1, 1814

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Grampus.

David R. Stewart

            do

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Shark.

William W. M'Kean

Nov. 30, 1814

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

Benjamin Tallmadge, jr

Jan. 24, 1815

            do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Constitution.

Franklin Buchanan

Jan. 28, 1815

            do

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Furlough.

Hubbard H. Hobbs

March 4, 1816

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Alabama

Waiting orders.

Samuel Mercer

            do

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Charles Lowndes

March 18, 1815

            do

            do

            do

Virginia

Waiting orders.

L. M. Goldsborough

June 18, 1812

            do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Maryland

Mediterranean.

George N. Hollins

Feb. 1, 1814

            do

Maryland

Maryland

            do

Grampus.

D. N. Ingraham

June 18, 1812

            do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Lexington.

John Marston, jr

April 16, 1813

            do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Brandywine

Henry Bruce

Nov. 9, 1813

            do

Maine

            do

            do

Receiving ship at Boston.

William D. Newman

Feb. 1, 1814

            do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence

Henry A. Adams

March 14, 1814

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Alexander B. Pinkman

June 17, 1814

            do

Massachusetts

Ohio

Massachusetts

John Adams.

--788--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

William H. Homer

Nov. 30, 1814

Jan. 13, 1825

 

 

Frigate United States.

 

James D. Knight

            do

            do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Furlough.

Joseph Mattison

            do

            do

 

 

 

Leave of absence.

William S. Walker

            do

            do

New Hampshire.

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

Receiving ship at Boston.

Alexander Slidell

Jan. 1, 1815

            do

 

 

 

Mediterranean.

James G. Bougham

Jan. 11, 1815

            do

Virginia

Maryland

Virginia

Constellation.

George F. Pearson

March 11, 1815

            do

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Porpoise.

1826.

 

 

 

 

 

 

James T. Gerry

Dec. 20, 1815

April 28, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

John S. Nicholas

June 6, 1815

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

            dolphin.

Samuel F. Dupont

Dec. 19, 1815

            do

New Jersey

Delaware

Delaware

North Carolina 74.

William L. Hudson

Jan. 1, 1816

            do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Warren.

William H. Campbell

May 30, 1816

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

West India squadron.

Joseph M. Nicholson

Jan. 1, 1817

            do

            do

            do

            do

Waiting orders.

James P. Wilson

            do

            do

            do

            do

            do

Waiting orders.

George A. Magruder

            do

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vincennes.

J. Edward Calhoun

May 30, 1810

            do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Mace   donian.

John Pope

            do

            do

Massachusetts

Maine

Maine

Constitution.

Henry D. Scott

            do

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Gosport ordinary.

Levin M. Powell

March 1, 1817

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Charles Wilkes

Jan. 1, 1818

            do

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Elisha Peck

March 4, 1817

            do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

On leave of absence.

John R. Coxe, jr

July 4, 1817

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Hornet.

William Seton

            do

            do

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Hornet.

John A. Carr

            do

            do

Maryland

Virginia

Virginia

North Carolina 74.

Alex. H. Hopkinson

Sept. 25, 1817

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Lexington.

Thomas J. Manning

Jan. 1, 1817

            do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Porpoise.

William Pearson

Jan. 1, 1818

            do

            do

            do

            do

Sloop Hornet.

William Foster

Jan. 1, 1817

            do

            do

            do

            do

Not on duty.

William L. Howard

Jan. 10, 1815

            do

            do

New York

            do

Waiting orders.

William P. Piercy

March 15, 1815

            do

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Surveying.

Richard A. Jones

June 18, 1812

            do

New York

New York

New York

Brandywine.

Arch. R. Bogardus

Jan. 1, 1817

            do

            do

            do

            do

Navy yard, New York.

John Swartwout

Nov. 9, 1813

            do

            do

            do

            do

Waiting orders.

Thomas J. Leib

Sept. 1, 1811

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Shark.

Lieutenants, 228

 

 

 

 

 

 

--789--

SURGEONS.

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Edward Cutbush, surgeon

June 24, 1799 

June 24, 1799

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy hospital, Washington.

Sam. R. Marshall, surgeon

May 14, 1799

Jan. 16, 1800

Barba   does

            do

            do

Navy hospital, New York.

Lewis Heermann

Feb. 8, 1802

Nov. 27, 1804

Germany

Virginia

Louisiana

Leave of absence.

Jonathan Cowdery

Jan. 1, 1800

            do

Massachusetts

New York

Virginia

Norfolk station.

Robert L. Thorn

March 3, 1809

March 3, 1809

 

 

 

Constellation.

William P. C. Barton

June 28, 1809

June 28, 1809

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

George Logan, surgeon

April 21, 1810

April 21, 1810

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Charleston, South Carolina. Unwell.

Thomas Harris, surgeon

July 6, 1812

July 6, 1812

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy hospital, Philadelphia.

William Turk, surgeon

July 24, 1813

July 24, 1813

New York

New York

New York

Navy hospital, Boston.

Hyde Ray, surgeon's mate

July 20, 1809

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

W. W. Buchanan, surgeon*

October, 1800

Dec. 21, 1812

New Jersey

New York

New York

Receiving ship at New York.

Gerard Dayers

July 24, 1813

 

Flanders

District of Columbia.

 Virginia

Brandywine

Benjamin P. Kissam, surgeon

July 24, 1813

            do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

John A. Kearny, surgeon's mate

March 3, 1809

            do

Ireland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Boston.

Bailey Washington

May 19, 1810

            do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

North Carolina 74.

William Swift

May 14, 1813

April 15, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Thomas B. Salter

May 19, 1813

May 22, 1815

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Peter Christie

July 8, 1812

April 27, 1816

       do

            do

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

Samuel Jackson

July 10, 1812

March 27, 1818

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Andrew B. Cooke

Dec. 21, 1812

            do

            do

            do

            do

Navy yard, New York.

John H. Gordon

March 9, 1813

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

Leonard Osborne

April 29, 1813

            do

England

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Thomas Williamson

May 13, 1813

            do

Maryland

Maryland

            do

Navy yard, Gosport.

George S. Sproston

Nov. 8, 1813

            do

            do

            do

            do

Rendezvous, Baltimore.

Elnathan Judson

Aug. 8, 1815

            do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

Cyane.

Benajah Ticknor

Dec. 10, 1814

July 10, 1824

Vermont

Connecticut

Connecticut

Mace   donian.

Mordecai Morgan

Dec. 28, 1818

            do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Marine barracks, Washington.

Thomas J. Boyd

March 28, 1820

            do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Sloop Vincennes.

John W. Peaco

May 20, 1814

            do

Maryland

Maryland

Pennsylvania

At Mesura            do.

William Birchmore

Jan. 10, 1815

            do

England

Massachusetts

Maine

Rendezvous, Boston.

James Cornick

Sept. 11, 1819

May 2, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Mediterranean.

Charles Chase

Dec. 10, 1814

May 3, 1825

Maine

Maine

Maine

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

D. S. Edwards

July 30, 1818

May 5, 1825

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Boston.

Isaac Hulse

May 12, 1823

May 6, 1825

New York

New York

Maryland

Pensacola.

A. M. Montgomery

July 16, 1814

May 7, 1825

New Jersey

            do

New Jersey

Navy hospital, New York.

John S.Wiley

Dec. 20, 1815

May 9, 1825

 

 

 

Mediterranean.

George Terrill

March 28, 1820

May 22, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Warren.

 * Discharged under peace establishment, August 4, 1801. Reappointed December 21, 1812.

 --790--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

John Huslett

June 30, 1823

May 23, 1826

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Lexington.

E. L. Dubarry

do

May 24, 1820

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Hornet.

Henry W. Bassett

Dec. 24, 1822

May 25, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Not on duty.

Surgeons40.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SURGEONS' MATES.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Bolt

Sept. 23, 1811

Sept. 23, 1811

do

 

 

Sloop Peacock.

Benjamin A. Wells

Dec. 10, 1814

Dec. 10, 1814

do

 

 

Sloop Peacock.

T. V. Wiesenthal

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy hospital, Gosport.

James R. Boyce

Jan. 31, 1815

April 27, 1816

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Vincennes.

William Williamson

March 28, 1820

March 28, 1820

New Jersey

New York

New York

Gosport ordinary, &c.

Stephen Rapalje

.June 30, 1823

May 20, 1824

 

 

 

John Adams.

Benjamin R. Tinslar

Feb. 1, 1823

do

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Waters Smith

June 5, 1820

do

New York

Florida

Florida

Mediterranean.

Cornelius Moore

May 26, 1824

do

do

New York

New York

Cyane.

Thomas J. Bradner

Dec. 23, 1823

do

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Benjamin F. Bache

July 9, 1824

July 9, 1824

Virginia

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

Sloop Ontario.

R. P. Macomber

July 13, 1824

July 13, 1824

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

New York

Porpoise.

Augustus A. Adee

July 16, 1824

July 15, 1824

New York

New York

 

Shark.

John R. Chandler

Nov. 14, 1824

Nov. 14, 1824

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

North Carolina 74.

Thomas Dillard

Nov. 15, 1824

Nov. 15, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Grampus.

Augustin P. Beers

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 16, 1824

New York

Connecticut

Connecticut

North Carolina 74.

Richard Kennon

Nov. 17, 1824

Nov. 17, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Navy yard, Boston.

John H. Imlay

Nov. 10, 1824

Nov. 16, 1824

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Boston.

James M. Greene

April 20, 1825

April 20, 1825

Ireland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

John Adams.

Gideon White, jr

May 2, 1825

May 2, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Warren.

William Plumstead

May 13, 1825

May 13, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Rendezvous, Philadelphia.

George W. Codwise

May 14, 1825

May 14, 1825

West Indies

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

John F. Brooke

May 16, 1825

May 10, 1825

Virginia

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Constitution.

Charles Wayne

Aug. 29, 1825

Aug. 29, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

do

Constellation.

Henry S. Coulter

May 26, 1820

May 26, 1820

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Macedonian.

G. R. B. Horner

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Macedonian.

Robert J. Dood

May 29, 1826

May 29, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Lexington.

William Seal

June 24, 1826

June 24, 1820

Delaware

do

Delaware

Brandywine.

Samuel G. Clarkson

Aug. 8, 1826

Aug. 8, 1826

Pennsylvania

do

Pennsylvania

Navy hospital, Philadelphia.

Henry C. Pratt

Aug. 9, 1826

Aug. 9, 1820

do

do

do

Pacific.

W. S. W. Ruschenberger

Aug. 10, 1826

Aug. 10, 1820

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Pacific

Samuel B. Malone

Aug. 11, 1826

Aug. 11, 1826

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

Pacific

Samuel W. Ruff

Aug. 12, 1826

Aug. 12, 1820

do

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William C. McCall

Aug. 14, 1826

Aug. 14, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pacific

 --791--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Mifflin Coulter

Aug. 15, 1820

Aug. 15, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Receiving ship, New York.

William Johnson

Aug. 16, 1826

Aug. 16, 1826

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Sloop Hornet.

John Denny

Aug. 17, 1826

Aug. 17, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Washington.

Samuel Mosely

do

do

Mediterranean.

 

 

 

Wm. Fairlie Patton

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Brandywine.

George W. Palmer

Aug. 18, 1826

Aug. 18, 1826

Navy hospital, Boston.

 

 

 

Surgeons' mates43

 

 

 

 

 

 

PURSERS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isaac Garretson

March 9, 1798

April 25, 1812

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Virginia

Baltimore station.

Clemont S. Huntt

June 7, 1803

do

Maryland

do

Rhode Island

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Gwin Harris

April 9, 1804

do

do

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Leave of absence.

John H. Carr

June 28, 1804

do

England

Virginia

New Jersey

Philadelphia station.

Nathaniel Lyde

Dec. 10, 1805

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New Hampshire 

Navy yard, Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

Samuel Hambleton

Dec. 6, 1806

do

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Maryland

Navy yard, Pensacola.

John B. Timberlake

Jan. 9, 1809

do

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia.

Constitution.

Thomas I. Chow

March 9, 1809

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

New York

New York station.

Thomas Shields

April 14, 1809

do

Delaware

Delaware

Louisiana

Not on duty.

Lewis Deblois

March 22, 1810

do

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

Massachusetts

Not on duty.

Fras. A. Thornton

Jan. 29, 1811

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Constellation.

James M. Halsey

March 2, 1811

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Edward Fitzgerald

March 22, 1811

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Gosport.

Alexander P. Darragh

May 6, 1811

do

Delaware

Delaware

Virginia

Macedonian.

William S. Rogers

Feb. 26, 1813

Feb. 26, 1813

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Boston station.

Samuel P. Todd

July 20, 1812

March 1, 1813

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

North Carolina 74.

George Beale

Jan. 8, 1812

July 24, 1813

do

 

 

Frigate United States.

James H. Clark

July 24, 1813

do

Connecticut

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Joseph Wilson

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New Hampshire 

Navy yard, Boston.

Joseph B. Wilkinson

March 26, 1814

March 26, 1814

Kentucky

Mississippi

Louisiana

New Orleans.

William Sinclair

do

do

Massachusetts

Georgia

Georgia

Charleston, South Carolina, station.

John N. Todd

March 1, 1815

March 1, 1815

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Lexington.

Timothy Winn*

June 29, 1799

May 17, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District of Columbia.

Navy yard, Washington.

William M. Sands

May 20, 1815

May 20, 1815

New York

New York

New York

Sloop, Vincennes.

Joseph H. Terry

June 6, 1815

June 6, 1815

do

do

do

Cyane.

Thomas Breese

July 8, 1815

July 8, 1815,

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

Gardner Thomas

July 12, 1815

July 12, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New York

Waiting orders.

John  de Bree

Dec. 29, 1817

Dec. 29, 1817

New Jersey

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Receiving ship at Norfolk.

Charles O. Handy

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

Silas Butler*

do

July 3, 1799

Connecticut

Connecticut

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

* Left out by an act of Congress of March 30, 1812.

 --792--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Edward N. Cox*

April 6, 1799

March 28, 1820

Maryland

New York

New York

Brandywine.

Nathaniel H. Perry

March 28, 1820

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Mediterranean.

John N. Hambleton

Oct. 26, 1819

May 26, 1824

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

John Adams.

Joseph Watson

Sept. 11, 1821

do

Massachusetts

New York

New York

Sloop Boston.

William M'Murtrie

Nov. 14, 1823

do

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Ontario.

Garret R. Barry

Jan. 15, 1824

March 3, 1825

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

William P. Zantzinger

July 24, 1813

do

do

do

do

West Indies.

Daniel M'F. Thornton

Dec. 30, 1824

do

Virginia

Kentucky

Virginia

Leave of absence

Josiah Colston

May 28, 1825

May 28, 1825

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Leave of absence.

Robert Pottenger

Jan. 9, 1809

July 16, 1825

do

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Hornet.

Dudley Walker, midshipman

March 4, 1819

Aug. 21, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Peacock.

M'Kean Buchanan

Aug. 21, 1826

do

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Pennsylvania

Dolphin.

Henry Etting, midshipman

Jan. 1, 1818

Nov. 7, 1826

do

Pennsylvania

do

Shark.

Pursers43.

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAPLAINS.

John Cook

May 19, 1812

May 19, 1812

England

District of Columbia.

New York

Not on duty.

James Brooks

Dec. 28, 1818

Dec 28, 1818

Virginia

New York

Virginia

Navy yard, New York.

James Everett

do

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

Addison Searle

April 27, 1820

April 27, 1820

New Hampshire 

New Hampshire

New York

Leave of absence.

Burgess Allison

March 3, 1823

March 3, 1823

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Navy yard, Washington.

Cave Jones

June 3, 1823

May 26, 1824

New York

New York

New York

Navy school, New York.

John W. Grier

Oct. 18, 1824

March 3, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

John Addison

March 3, 1825

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Edward M'Laughlin

April 19, 1826

April 19, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Norfolk.

Chaplains9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 MIDSHIPMEN.

A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

George Adams

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

 

 

 

Grampus.

Henry J. Auchmuty

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Cyane.

Robert W. Alden

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

New Hampshire 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Grampus.

Joseph Arnold

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

dolphin.

Chas. M. Armstrong

do

do

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Constitution.

Gurden C. Ashton

Dec. 9, 1823

Dec. 9, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Constellation.

Mark T. Anderson

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

 

 

 

Pensacola.

William H. Alexander

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Constellation.

Henry Amelung

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

West India squadron.

* Entered the service as a midshipman, April 6, 1799.

 --793--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

B.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel Barron

Jan. 1, 1812

Jan. 1, 1812

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Lexington.

Timothy G. Benham

Nov. 30, 1814

Nov. 30, 1814

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Furlough.

Oscar Bullus

Jan. 1, 1817

Jan. 1, 1817

District of Columbia

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Abra'm J. Bennett

July 4, 1817

July 4, 1817

Delaware

Delaware

Pennsylvania

Surveying.

George S. Blake

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Furlough.

Theodorus Bailey, jr

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Joseph It. Blake

do

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Peacock.

T. M'K. Buchanan

Nov. 3, 1818

Nov. 3, 1818

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Edward B. Boutwell,

March 3, 1619

March 3, 1819

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Ontario.

Joseph R. Brown

July 10, 1819

July 10, 1819

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, New York.

John Q. A. Boyd

Dec. 13, 1819

Dec. 13, 1819

District of Columbia

Virginia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

John E. Bispham

do

do

 

 

 

United States.

S. M. Breckenridge

Dec. 15, 1819

Dec. 15, 1819

 

 

 

Furlough.

Edward O. Blanchard

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

Virginia

Mississippi

Louisiana

North Carolina 74.

John C. Bunner

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

New York

New York

New York

Brandywine.

Patrick F. Bradlee

Sept. 1, 1822

Sept. 1, 1822

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

John L. Ball

Dec. 4, 1822

Dec. 4, 1822

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

North Carolina 74.

George Briard

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

New Hampshire

New Hampshire 

New Hampshire 

Leave of absence.

Robert L. Browning

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

John Adams.

Henry H. Bell

Aug. 4, 1823

Aug. 4, 1823

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Mediterranean.

Edward Boyd

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Junius I. Boyle

Aug. 27, 1823

Aug. 27, 1823

Maryland

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Peacock.

John R. Bryan

Oct. 4, 1823

Oct. 4, 1823

 

 

 

Peacock.

Owen Burns

Dec. 1, 1824

Dec. 1, 1824

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina 

Constellation.

George M. Bache

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Constitution.

Joshua J. Boyd

do

do

District of Columbia

Michigan

Michigan

Navy yard, New York.

Solomon D. Betton

do

do

Virginia

Georgia

Georgia

Navy yard, New York.

Francis Bartlett

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Massachusetts

Vermont

Massachusetts

Sloop Vincennes.

Simon B. Bissell

do

do

Vermont

New Hampshire 

New Hampshire 

Sloop Vincennes.

John M. Berrien

do

do

Georgia

Georgia

New Jersey

Constellation.

Thomas W. Brent

do

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Constitution.

Francis G. Beatty

do

do

do

do

do

Surveying.

James Bradford

June 16, 1825

June 16, 1825

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Leave of absence.

Lorenzo T. Bennett

Dec. 7, 1825

Dec. 7, 1825

New York

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Lexington.

William H. Browne

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Henry Booraem

Nov. 1, 1820

Nov. 1, 1826

New Jersey

New York

New York

.

Agener Bosque

do

do

 

 

 

 

Charles S. Boggs

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

 

Philip M. Box

do

do

 

 

 

 

--794--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph S. Cornwell

Jan. 1, 1812

Jan. 1, 1812

 

 

 

Boston.

Joseph S. Cannon

Feb. 26, 1814

Feb. 26, 1814

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Receiving ship, Baltimore

Charles B. Childs

Jan. 28, 1815

Jan. 28, 1815

New York

New York

New York

Furlough.

Samuel B. Cocke

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

John Cassin

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Leave of absence.

John Calhoun

Jan. 25, 1821

Jan. 25, 1821

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Thomas T. Craven

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

 

 

 

Peacock.

C. W. Chauncey

do

do

New York

New York

New York

North Carolina 74.

W. C. G. Carrington

Feb. 6, 1823

Feb. 6, 1823

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Horatio N. Cady

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Leave of absence.

Philander F. Canedy

do

do

Massachusetts

Vermont

Vermont

Cyane.

Walter C. Cutts

do

do

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Jerome Callan

do

do

Pennsylvania

Indiana

Pennsylvania

Cyane

Frederick Chatard

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 16, 1824

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

North Carolina 74.

Charles Crillon

Dec. 1, 1824

Dec. 1, 1824

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

 

John B. Cutting, jr

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Brandywine

John C. Carter

do

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Lexington.

Richard S. Coxe

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Porpoise.

John W. Cox, jr

do

do

Louisiana

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Lexington.

Daniel Cameron

Jan. 1, 1826

Jan. 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Brandywine

Joseph Cohen

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Sloop Vincennes.

James W. Crenshaw

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

Sloop Vincennes.

Daniel Carter

Aug. 1, 1826

Aug. 1, 1826

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

William Chandler

do

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Brandywine

Robert A. Cassin

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

do

 

William C. Chaplin

do

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

 

D.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Albert E. Downes

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Fitz Allen Deas

July 4, 1821

July 4, 1821

New York

South Carolina

South Carolina

Macedonian.

Nathaniel W. Duke

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

Thomas Dimmock

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Furlough.

John A. Davis

do

do

North Carolina

Tennessee

Louisiana

New York station.

Charles H. Davis

Aug. 12, 1823

Aug. 12, 1823

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Charles H. Duryee

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

New York

New York

New York

Mediterranean.

Ezra T. Doughty

May 3, 1824

May 3, 1824

do

do

do

Constitution.

Joseph O. Devezin

Oct. 16, 1824

Oct. 16, 1824

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana .

Constellation.

James F. Duncan

Nov. 12, 1825

Nov. 12, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Cyane

John C. Davidson

Nov. 22, 1825

Nov. 22, 1825

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Cyane.

--795--

Names.

Original entry into
the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

John A. Dahlgren

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Macedonian.

Henry D'Arcantal

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

West India squadron.

Benjamin M. Dove

Dec. 1, 1826

Dec. 1, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia. Sloop Warren.

E.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henry Eagle, jr

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Francis B. Ellison

May 28, 1819

May 28, 1819

do

do

do

Porpoise.

William B. Everett

Feb. 1, 1823

Feb. 1, 1823

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence.

Alexander H. Edwards

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Indiana

Michigan

Michigan

Constitution.

Thomas O. L. Elwyn

Sept. 19, 1825

Sept. 19, 1825

New Hampshire 

New Hampshire 

New Hampshire 

Macedonian.

F.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lewis C. F. Fatio

March 8, 1822

March 8, 1822

Pennsylvania

Florida

Florida

Leave of absence.

Andrew H. Foot

Dec. 4, 1822

Dec. 4, 1822

 

 

 

Peacock.

Ebenezer Farrand

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

New York

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence

Archibald B. Fairfax

August 4, 1823

Aug. 4, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk. Sick.

Robert Fitzhugh

Jan. 1, 1824

Jan. 1, 1825

Maryland

New York

New York

Cyane

Timothy B. Field

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Connecticut

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Warren.

William C. Farrar

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Missouri

Missouri

Missouri

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

James N. Forsyth

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Receiving ship, New York.

John Fisher

do

do

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Sloop Hornet.

G.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Green

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

John Adams.

Alexander G. Gordon

do

do

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

do

Waiting orders.

William M. Glendy

do

do

Virginia

Maryland

do

Sloop Boston.

Charles W. Gay

Oct. 27, 1818

Oct. 27, 1818

Massachusetts

Massachusetts 

Massachusetts

Leave of absence

John Graham

Feb. 27, 1819

Feb. 27, 1819

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

North Carolina 74.

Sylvanus Godon

March 4, 1819

March 4, 1819

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Macedonian.

Farnifold Green

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Warren.

Alexander Gibson

July 4, 1822

July 4, 1822

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Constellation.

John J. Glasson

Feb. 1, 1823

Feb. 1, 1823

New York

New York

New York

North Carolina 74.

Guert Gansevoort

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

do

do

do

Constitution.

Israel S. Griffin

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

North Carolina 74.

William F. Grymes

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Boston.

Helmuth J. Gaedicke

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

West Indies

New Jersey

New Jersey

Porpoise.

James B. Glentworth

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

do

Brandywine.

J. R. Goldsborough

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 16, 1824

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

North Carolina 74.

John Graham

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence

Archibald M. Green

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

John P. Gillis

Dec. 12, 1825

Dec 12, 1825

Delaware

Illinois

Illinois

Brandywine

Spencer C. Gist

May 1, 1820

May 1, 1826

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Shark.

 --796--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Charles Green

May 1, 1826

May 1, 1826

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Receiving ship at Boston.

John M. Gardner

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Maryland

Pennsylvania

Shark.

Oliver S. Glisson

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Ohio

Indiana

Indiana

West India squadron.

Theodore P. Green

do

 

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Navy yard, Boston.

George R. Gray

do

 

 

 

 

 

Alberto Griffith

do

 

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Receiving ship, Baltimore.

Edwin L. Greenwood

Dec. 1, 1826

Dec. 1, 1826

 

 

 

 

Samuel T. Gillet

do

do

 

 

 

 

H.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Levi M. Harby

June 18, 1812

June 18, 1812

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Navy yard, Gosport.

Stern Humphreys

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

New York

New York

New York

Waiting orders.

Andrew A. Harwood

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Constitution.

John Hamilton

July 4, 1818

July 4, 1818

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Boston.

James T. Homans

Dec. 3, 1819

Dec. 3, 1819

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Macedonian.

Cary H. Hansford

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Brandywine.

Paul H. Hayne

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Constitution.

Thomas J. Harris

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

 

 

 

Peacock.

William W. Hunter

do

do

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Louisiana

North Carolina 74.

John W. Hunt, jr

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Leave of absence.

Samuel P. Hazard

Jan. 1, 1823

Jan. 1, 1823

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Edward Hoban

Feb. 1, 1823

Feb. 1, 1823

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Brandywine.

Neil M'C. Howison

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Peacock.

Edward H. Hubbard

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Maine

Maine

Maine

Navy yard, Pensacola.

John E. Holt, jr

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

William C. Homes

Aug. 25, 1823

Aug. 25, 1823

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

William E. Hunt

Oct. 28, 1823

Oct. 28, 1823

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Hornet.

Henry Hoff

do

do

Pennsylvania

South Carolina

South Carolina

Constitution.

Horatio M. Houston

May 12, 1824

May 12, 1824

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

North Carolina 74.

George M. Hooe

Oct. 21, 1824

Oct. 21, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

North Carolina 74.

Charles G. Hunter

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 16, 1824

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

North Carolina 74.

William A. Howard

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Maine

Maine

Maine

Navy yard, Boston.

John S. Hart

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Sloop Boston.

Robert B. Hitchcock

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Shark.

George Hurst

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Cyane.

Mark Halo

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Navy yard, Boston.

Timothy A. Huntt

do

do

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Sloop Vincennes.

William F. Hooe

August 1, 1825

Aug. 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Warren.

Robert M. Harrison

Nov. 9, 1825

Nov. 9, 1825

Sweden

do

 

Porpoise.

Robert Handy

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

John Adams.

 --797--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

John Harker

March 1, 1826

March 1, 1826

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Dolphin.

George N. Hawkins

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Dolphin.

Crawford W. Hall

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

do

do

do

West India squadron.

Francis Huger

do

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Edward L. Handy

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Lewis P. Higbee

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Hornet.

Charles Heywood

do

do

Maine

Maine

Maine

Receiving ship, New York.

I.

 

 

 

 

 

 

George Izard, jr

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Jonathan Ingersoll

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Constitution.

Harry Ingersoll

Feb. 28, 1824

Feb, 28, 1824

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Brandywine.

William F. Irving

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

New York

New York

New York

Brandywine

Andrew M. Irwin

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Brandywine.

Edgar Irving

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

New York

New York

New York

 

J.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joshua H. Justin

Nov. 30, 1814

Nov. 30, 1814

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Sloop Warren.

Robert W. Jones

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

New York

New York

New York

New York station.

Zachariah F. Johnston

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Charles H. Jackson

March 4, 1818

March 1, 1818

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Surveying.

Kinsey Johns

Jan. 1, 1823

Jan. 1, 1823

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Brandywine.

Robert Jones

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Sloop Ontario.

John T. Jenkins

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Constitution.

Stephen Johnston

June 28, 1823

June 28, 1823

Indiana

Ohio

Ohio

Constellation.

Joseph W. Jarvis

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Connecticut

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Hornet.

William J. Jenkins

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Cyane

James W. M. Jenkins

August 1, 1826

August 1, 1826

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Joseph Johnson

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

 

 

 

 

K.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William H. Kennon

Jan. 1, 1817

Jan. 1, 1817

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

C. H. A. H. Kennedy

Feb. 10, 1819

Feb. 10, 1819

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

North Carolina 74.

Augustus H. Kilty

July 4, 1821

July 4, 1821

 

 

 

Constellation.

Francis S. Key

May 15, 1823

 May 15, 1823

District Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Warren.

Lewis G. Keith

July 1, 1825

July 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Porpoise

L.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arthur Lewis

Jan. 1, 1817

Jan. 1, 1817

 

 

 

Peacock.

Andrew K. Long

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

John H. Little

do

do

do

do

do

Brandywine.

William F. Lynch

Jan. 26, 1819

Jan. 26, 1819

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Warren.

James L. Lardner

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Brandywine

 --798--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Samuel Lockwood

July 12, 1820

July 12, 1820

Connecticut

New York

New York

Sloop Warren.

Sidney Smith Lee

Dec. 30, 1820

Dec. 30, 1820

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

North Carolina 74.

N. C. Lawrence

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

James B. Lardner

doc. 4, 1822

Dec. 4, 1822

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Constellation.

William B. Line

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Constellation.

Robert J. Livingston

April 15, 1824

April 15, 1824

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Warren.

Joshua W. Larkin

Dec. 1, 1824

Dec. 1, 1824

New Hampshire 

New Hampshire 

New Hampshire 

Sloop Vincennes.

Joseph Lanman

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Macedonian.

Wm. P. Livingston

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

New York

New York

New York

Macedonian.

Samuel Phillips Lee

Nov. 22, 1825

Nov. 22, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

do

Cranstoun Laurie

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1825

District of Columbia.

Tennessee

District of Columbia.

Surveying.

M.

 

 

 

 

 

 

H. A. H. Morris

Jan. 1, 1817

Jan. 1, 1817

England

New York

New York

Cyane.

John Marshall

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Alexander M. Mull

do

do

Ireland

Maryland

Maryland

Waiting orders.

Charles V. Morris

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Henry W. Morris

Aug. 21, 1819

Aug. 21, 1819

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

John Manning

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Richard D. Millen

do

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Leave of absence.

Richard R. M'Mullin

do

do

New York

New York

New York

West India squadron.

John W. Mooers

do

do

do

do

do

Cyane.

Richard H. Morris

do

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Leave of absence

John H. Marshall

do

do

Virginia

Louisiana

Louisiana

Constitution.

Charles H. M'Blair

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

William M. A. Moore

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Samuel Evans Munn

Aug. 27, 1823

Aug. 27, 1823

Maryland

New York

Maryland

Sloop Ontario.

Albert M'Daniel

do

do

 

 

 

Frigate United States.

Murray Mason

Nov. 14, 1823

Nov. 14, 1823

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Sloop Ontario.

John H. Maulsby

April 21, 1824

April 21, 1824

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Grampus.

John S. Missroon

June 27, 1824

June 27, 1824

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Constellation.

Alexander H. Marbury

July 14, 1824

July 14, 1824

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Constellation.

William M'Blair

Nov. 16, 1824

Nov. 16, 1824

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

North Carolina  74.

Augustus Marrast

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Virginia

Alabama

Alabama

John Adams.

Edwin W. Moore

do

do

District of Columbia.

Virginia

Virginia

Hornet.

Matthew F. Maury

Feb. 1, 1825

Feb. 1, 1825

Virginia

Tennessee

do

Brandywine

John K. Mitchell

do

do

North Carolina

Florida

Florida

Constellation.

Henry Moor

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Maine

Maine

Maine

Sloop Boston.

Henry Kip Mower

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Constitution.

Horatio G. Myers

Nov. 25, 1825

Nov. 25, 1825

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Brandywine.

--799--

Names.

Original entry into
the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Ezekiel Mulford

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Aloxander G. Maury

do

do

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

Macedonian.

Thomas W. Melvill

do

do

France

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

dolphin.

James P. M'Kinstry

do

do

New York

Michigan

Michigan

Navy yard, Boston.

James T. M'donough

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Delaware

Connecticut

Delaware

Sloop Lexington.

Richard W. Mea

do

do

Spain

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Brandywine.

James F. Miller

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

New Hampshire

Massachusetts

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

N.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert H. Nicholls

Sept. 1, 1811

Sept. 1, 1811

New York

New York

New York

Receiving ship at New York.

Frederick A. Neville

May 18, 1820

May 10, 1820

Virginia

Ohio

Ohio

Porpoise.

Lloyd B. Newell

May 10, 1820

do

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Surveying.

William H. Noland

Dec. 13, 1823

Dec. 13, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Arkansas

Sloop Ontario.

James Noble

May 27, 1824

May 27, 1824

Kentucky

Indiana

Indiana

Leave of absence.

Jefferson Nailor

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

 

 

 

John Adams.

O.

 

 

 

 

 

 

William S. Ogden

July 26, 1820

July 26, 1820

New York

New York

New York

Mediterranean.

Gabriel A. O'Brien

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Algiers

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Cyane.

Lewis Ogden

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

New York

New York

New York

Brandywine.

P.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John W. Palmer

Nov. 30, 1814

Nov. 30, 1814

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Leave of absence.

Reuben K. Pinkham

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

Massachusetts

Ohio

Ohio

Waiting orders.

Hugh Y. Purviance

Nov. 3, 1818.

Nov. 3, 1818

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

North Carolina 74.

Henry Pinkney

do

do

do

do

do

Frigate United States.

Alexander F. Porter

March 10, 1819

March 19, 1819

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Shark.

James M. Provost

Nov. 12, 1819

Nov. 12, 1819

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

Amasa Paine, jr

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Constitution.

C. W. Pickering

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire 

New Hampshire

Furlough.

Law. Pennington

Nov. 22, 1822

Nov. 22, 1822

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania,

Frigate United States.

William D. Porter

Jan. 1, 1823

Jan. 1, 1823

Louisiana

Massachusetts

District Columbia

Constitution.

James S. Palmer

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Sloop Lexington.

Charles H. Poor

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

District Columbia

John Adams.

George A. Prentiss

do

do

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Sloop Lexington.

Richard L. Pago

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Mediterranean.

William H. Peter

April 12, 1825

April 12, 1825

District of Columbia

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate United States.

Cicero Price

Feb. 1, 1820

Feb. 1, 1826

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Macedonian.

Samuel Penhallow

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Boston.

R.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edmund M. Russell

June 18, 1812

June 18, 1812

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate United States.

John G. Rodgers

July 4, 1817

July 4, 1817

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Constellation.

 --800--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

John M. Rinker

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Pennsylvania

Boston station.

Cadw. Ringgold

March 4, 1810

March 4, 1810

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Leave of absence

Hillary H. Rhodes

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

District Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Lexington.

Robert G. Robb

Sept. 6, 1821

Sept. 6, 1821

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Constitution.

Daniel L. Randolph

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

North Carolina 74.

Quinton Ratcliffe

Feb. 1, 1823

Feb. 1, 1823

do

Virginia

Virginia

Peacock.

Frederick Rodgers

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

North Carolina 74.

William Rowan

do

do

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

Macedonian.

H. E. V. Robinson

do

do

 

 

 

Leave of absence.

James H. Rowan

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

New York

New York

New York

Cyane

Charles S. Renshaw

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Vincennes.

John A. Russ

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Maine

Maine

Maine

Not on duty.

William Radford

do

do

Virginia

Missouri

Missouri

Mediterranean.

Charles K. Ruffin

Oct. 24, 1825

Oct. 24, 1825

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Dolphin.

Stephen C. Rowan

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

Ireland

do

Sloop Vincennes.

 

Robert James Ross

Aug. 1, 1826

Aug. 1, 1826

District Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Brandywine

Charles S. Ridgely

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

West India squadron.

William Russell

do

do

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Navy yard, Gosport.

S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas O. Selfridge

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

Albert G. Slaughter

Nov. 3, 1818

Nov. 3, 1818

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Waiting orders.

Isaac S. Sterett

March 24, 1819

March 24, 1819

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

North Carolina 74.

Thompson D. Shaw

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Macedonian.

Samuel Swartwout

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Macedonian.

Thomas Sands

do

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Furlough.

Joseph Stallings

do

do

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

Samuel W. Stockton

Dec. 1, 1821

Dec. 1, 1821

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Frigate United States.

Sanford A. Street

March 4, 1822

March 4, 1822

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

David M. Stokes

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Sloop Vincennes.

Francis Stone

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Grampus.

Edward Schermerhorn

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Frigate United States.

William J. Slidell

Jan. 1, 1823

Jan. 1, 1823

do

do

do

North Carolina 74.

Philip A. Stockton

Feb. 1, 1823

Feb. 1, 1823

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Constitution.

Arthur Sinclair, jr

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Macedonian.

William Smith

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

John Adams.

Grey Skipwith

do

do

Rhode Island

Tennessee

Tennessee

Sloop Vincennes.

Augustus R. Strong

June 20, 1823

June 20, 1823

Missouri

Ohio

Ohio

Frigate United States.

Lloyd L. Spilman

Aug. 19, 1823

Aug. 19, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Peacock.

Jonathan W. Swift

Aug. 25, 1823

Aug. 25, 1823

Massachusetts

North Carolina

New York

Brandywine

 --801--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Cary W. Seldon

Nov. 10, 1824

Nov. 18, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

District of Columbia

North Carolina 74.

James Southard

do

do

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

North Carolina 74.

James B. Sullivan

Dec. 1, 1824

Dec. 1, 1824

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New York

 

John O. Sharp

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Cyane.

Benjamin S. Slye

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Lexington.

N. G. C. Slaughter

do

do

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Constellation.

James F. Schenck

do

do

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Sloop Hornet.

Burret Shepard

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

Connecticut

New York

New York

Sloop Lexington.

Melancthon Smith

March 1, 1820

March 1, 1820

New York

do

do

Dolphin.

Raphael Semmes, jr

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Lexington.

Israel D. Smith

May 1, 1826

May 1, 1826

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Sloop Warren.

John L. Spencer

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Receiving ship, Boston.

Ferdinand Smith

July 1, 1826

July 1, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Hornet.

Henry A. Steele

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

 

T.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Leeds Thomas

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Ontario.

Elias O. Taylor

Jan. 1, 1810

Jan. 1, 1819

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

Robert D. Thorburn

March 30, 1820

March 30, 1820

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

North Carolina 74.

Charles C. Turner

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

do

do

do

Constitution.

Edward J. Tilton

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

Sloop Lexington.

Henry K. Thatcher

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Maine

Maine

Maine

Frigate United States.

Benjamin J. Totten

do

do

West Indies

New York.

New York

Mediterranean.

John W. Turk

do

do

do

New York

do

Leave of absence.

Peter Turner

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Cyane.

Charles A. Thompson

Aug, 27, 1823

Aug. 27, 1823

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate United States.

Bushrod W. Turner

Oct. 21, 1824

Oct. 21, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

North Carolina 74.

Alfred Taylor

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

do

do

do

Brandywine

Paul H. Trapier

do

do

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Mediterranean.

Henry Tooley

do

do

Tennessee

Mississippi

Mississippi

John Adams.

George M. Thompson

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1820

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Brandywine.

Frederick A. Thompson

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

John A. Turley

May 1, 1826

May 1, 1826

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

West India squadron.

John R. Tucker

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

District of Columbia

Indiana

District of Columbia

 

Edward R. Thompson

Dec. 1, 1826

Dec. 1, 1826

 

 

 

 

U.

 

 

 

 

 

 

George P. Upshur

April 23, 1818

April 23, 1818

 

 

 

Sloop Peacock.

V.

 

 

 

 

 

 

G. J. Van Brunt

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Jersey

Waiting orders.

H. H. Van Rensselaer

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

New York

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

 --802--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Edward M. Vail

Dec. 1, 1821

Dec. 1, 1821

France

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Sloop Boston.

Pedro C. Valdes

June 16, 1823

June 16, 1823

Chili

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Frigate United States.

W.

 

 

 

 

 

 

W. S. J. Washington

Feb. 5, 1812

Feb. 5, 1812

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Receiving ship, Norfolk.

Wm. G. Woolsey

Jan. 1, 1817

Jan. 1, 1817

At sea

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate United States.

John W. West

Nov. 3, 1818

Nov. 3, 1818

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Waiting orders.

Wm. C. Whittle

May 10, 1820

May 10, 1820

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Sloop Hornet.

Hampton Westcott

do

do

District of Columbia

New Jersey

New Jersey

Leave of absence.

George J. Willard

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

 

 

 

West India squadron.

James M. Watson

Feb. 1, 1823

Feb. 1, 1823

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Peacock.

James n. Ward

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

 Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

Constitution.

G. G. Williamson

June 2, 1824

June 2, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

North Carolina 74.

T. M. Washington

Oct. 21, 1824

Oct. 21, 1824

do

do

do

Leave of absence.

Charles E. Wadsworth

Dec. 1, 1824

Dec. 1, 1824

do

District of Columbia

do

Shark.

D. G. Woodbridge

Jan. 1, 1825

Jan. 1, 1825

Georgia

Massachusetts

Georgia

Sloop Boston.

William J. Wiswall

do

do

New York

New York

New York

Boston station.

Thomas S. Wayne

do

do

 

 

 

 

Edward Worthington

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

Kentucky

Kentucky

Kentucky

Constellation.

John T. Wallace

do

do

Ohio

Indiana

do

Surveying.

George B. Wingerd

do

do

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Receiving ship at New York.

John Weems

do

do

do

do

Maryland

Grampus.

Harry P. T. Wood

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

dolphin.

John William Willis

May 1, 1825

May 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Brandywine.

John O. Winans

July 1, 1825

July 1, 1825

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Porpoise.

Alexander W. Wilson

Nov. 22, 1825

Nov. 22, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Porpoise.

Wm. W. Whetcroft

 

 

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Vincennes.

William Ward

Feb. 1, 1826

Feb. 1, 1826

New York

New York

New York

New York station.

Zeb. P. Wardell

March 1, 1826

March 1, 1826

Indiana

Indiana

Indiana

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

William A. Wurls

April 1, 1826

April 1, 1826

New Jersey

Kentucky

Kentucky

Brandywine.

Henry H. Watters

June 1, 1826

June 1, 1826

North Carolina

North Carolina

North Carolina

Shark.

John J. White

July 1, 1826

July 1, 1826

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Brandywine.

S. A. Washington

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 4, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

 

Y.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas H. Yeatman

May 1, 1822

May 1, 1822

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Not on duty.

John Young

March 4, 1823

March 4, 1823

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, New York.

Alex. K. Yancey

April 1, 1825

April 1, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

John Adams.

Midshipmen374.

 

 

 

 

 

 

--803--

SAILINGMASTERS.

Names.

Original entry into
the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

William Knight

Oct. 2, 1700

Oct. 2, 1709

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Edward Barry

Feb. 28, 1809

Feb. 28, 1809

Ireland

do

do

Navy yard, Washington.

Jonathan D. Ferris

do

do

New York

New York

Louisiana

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Salvadore Catelano

Aug. 9, 1809

Aug. 9, 1809

Sicily

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Washington.

Augustus Ford

March 28, 1810

March 28, 1810

Rhode Island

New York

New York

Sacketts Harbor.

Biscoe S. Doxey

June 24, 1812

June 24, 1812

Maryland

District of Columbia

Maryland

Baltimore station.

A. B. Bloodgood

June 25, 1812

June 25, 1812

New York

New York

New York

New York station.

Robert Knox

July 20, 1812

July 20, 1812

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

James B. Potts

July 24, 1812

July 24, 1812

England

District of Columbia

Virginia

Navy yard, Gosport.

William Vaughan

Aug. 22, 1812

Aug. 22, 1812

Pennsylvania

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Marmaduke Dove

Aug. 29, 1812

Aug. 29, 1812

Maryland

Maryland

District of Columbia

Sloop Warren.

Cornelius Bennett

Dec. 9, 1812

Dec. 9, 1812

Massachusetts

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Waiting orders.

Charles F. Wal

March 10, 1813

March 10, 1813

do

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

John Clough

July 3, 1813

July 3, 1813

do

New York

New York

Receiving ship, New York.

F. H. Ellison

do

do

England

do

do

Navy yard, New York.

Francis Mallaby

do

do

New York

do

do

Brandywine.

Nathaniel Stoodly

Aug. 14, 1813

Aug. 14, 1813

New Hampshire 

New Hampshire

New Hampshire

Navy yard, Portsmouth, N. H.

William T. Malbone

Aug. 4, 1814

Aug. 4, 1814

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Sloop Vincennes.

Samuel C. Hixon

April 30, 1814

April 30, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Macedonian.

D. Stellwagon

May 14, 1814

May 14, 1814

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia station.

James Ferguson

May 27, 1814

May 27, 1814

New York

New York

Massachusetts

Cyane.

Robert S. Tatem

July 21, 1814

July 21, 1814

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Boston.

Philip S. Moyer

Nov. 18, 1814

Nov. 18, 1814

New York

New York

New York

Furlough.

Joseph Williston, midshipman

June 3, 1799

Nov. 26, 1814

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Leave of absence.

William Miller

Jan. 28, 1815

Jan. 28, 1815

Scotland

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Philadelphia.

Nahum Warren

Feb. 6, 1815

Feb. 6, 1815

New Hampshire 

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Henry Worthington

May 2, 1815

May 2, 1815

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Furlough.

John Carlton

July 4, 1815

July 4, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Frigate United States.

A. Cunningham

Nov. 15, 1815

Nov. 15, 1815

South Carolina

Virginia

Virginia

Receiving ship at Norfolk,

John Robinson

Nov. 27, 1815

Nov. 27, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

James Tewksbury

Dec 14, 1815

Dec. 14, 1815

do

do

Pennsylvania

Receiving ship, Philadelphia.

Peter Carson

Nov. 1, 1816

Nov. 1, 1816

 

 

 

Philadelphia station.

John Quin

do

do

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Ohio

Waiting orders.

8. J. Dusenberry, midshipman

July 16, 1819

June 2, 1821

New York

New York

New York

New York station.

N. A. Prentiss, midshipman

June 18, 1812

Jan. 22, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Portsmouth.

Jacob Mull

Feb. 13, 1809

Aug. 5, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Constellation.

Sailingmasters36.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 --804--

BOATSWAINS.

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Edward Linscott

March 29, 1809

March 29, 1809

Massachusetts

District of Columbia

Virginia

Navy yard, Gosport.

David Eaton

August 8, 1811

August 8, 1811

Pennsylvania

do

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Washington.

Thomas R. Smith

Nov. 5, 1814

Nov. 5, 1814

New Jersey

Massachusetts

New York

New York station.

John Woods

July 8, 1815

July 8, 1815

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Leave of absence.

James Banks

July 21, 1817

July 21, 1817

New York

New York

New York

Macedonian.

Eli Dill

June 25, 1818

June 25, 1818

 

 

 

Leave of absence.

James Evans

Jan. 1, 1819

Jan. 1, 1819

Wales

New York

New York

Frigate United States.

William Smith

do

do

 

 

 

Cyane.

Simon Jordan

October 9, 1819

Oct. 9, 1819

Maine

New York

North Carolina

Furlough.

John Smith

Dec. 7, 1819

Dec. 7, 1819

Maryland

do

New York

Leave of absence.

James Thayer

April 1, 1822

April 1, 1822

Massachusetts

do

do

Constellation.

David Wesley

June 8, 1822

June 8, 1822

Connecticut

Virginia

Connecticut

John Adams.

John Ball

Oct. 14, 1824

Oct. 14, 1824

New York

New York

Maine

Constitution.

Richard A. Munroe

July 25, 1826

July 25, 1826

do

do

New York

Brandywine.

Edward Ingraham

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1820

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Hornet.

Boatswains15.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GUNNERS.

George Marshall

July 15, 1809

July 15, 1809

Greece

District of Columbia

District of Columbia

North Carolina 74.

George Jackson

Feb. 2, 1810

Feb. 2, 1810

 

 

 

Constellation.

Stephen Jones

May 6, 1813

May 6, 1813

New York

New York

New York

Gosport ordinary.

John Lord

June 17, 1817 

 June 17, 1817

Massachusetts

 Maryland

Massachusetts

Constitution.

John Blight

May 3, 1821

May 3, 1821

New York

New York

New York

Navy yard, New York.

Samuel Hebberd

Jan. 23, 1822

Jan. 23, 1822

Connecticut

Virginia

Virginia

Leave of absence.

Walter Cochran

Jan. 8, 1822

Jan. 8, 1822

 

 

 

Brandywine.

Thomas Stanley

Aug. 16, 1823

Aug. 16, 1823

England

New York

New York

John Adams.

Joseph Andrews

Nov. 24, 1823

Nov. 24, 1823

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

do

Cyane

Asa Curtis

March 1, 1825

March 1, 1825

do

do

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

William B. Brown

Dec. 9, 1825

Dec. 9, 1825

Germany

do

do

Sloop Boston.

Daniel Kelly

May 17, 1826

May 17, 1826

New York

Virginia

New York

Macedonian.

John Burns

Nov. 1, 1826

Nov. 1, 1826

Ireland

do

Virginia

Sloop Hornet.

John R. Covington

Acting,

 

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Sloop Lexington.

Gunners14.

 

 

 

 

 

 

CARPENTERS.

Richard Thomas

Jan. 22, 1814

Jan. 22, 1814

Maryland

Virginia

Maryland

Constitution.

Zaccheus R. Fuller

April 12, 1815

April 12, 1815

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston. Sick.

John Snider

Jan. 1, 1818

Jan. 1, 1818

 

 

 

Navy yard, Pensacola.

Nehemiah Parker

Jan. 27, 1820

Jan. 27, 1820

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Navy yard, Boston.

 --805--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Samuel Phillips

May 24, 1821

May 24, 1821

New Jersey

New York

New York

Leave of absence.

Thomas Armstrong

June 17, 1822

June 17, 1822

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

Virginia

North Carolina 74.

John Fisher

March 20, 1822

March 20, 1823

 

 

 

Leave of absence.

Joseph White

Nov. 20, 1825

Nov. 29, 1825

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Constellation.

John A. Dickason

Dec. 13, 1825

Dec. 13, 1825

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Sloop Boston.

Caleb Nash

May 1, 1820

May 1, 1820

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Macedonian.

John Southwick, acting

Dec. 21, 1820

Dec. 21, 1820

 

 

 

Sloop Warren.

Carponters11.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 SAILMAKERS.

Henry Van Voorhees

Aug. 11, 1819

Aug. 11, 1819

 

 

 

Peacock.

Benj. B. Burchstead

April 6, 1821

April 5, 1821

Massachusetts

New York

Massachusetts

Waiting orders.

Isaac Hall

April 1, 1822

April 1, 1822

Maryland

Virginia

Maryland

North Carolina 74.

James R. Childs

June 8, 1822

June 8, 1822

do

Maryland

do

Sloop Hornet.

Nathaniel B. Peed

Oct. 22, 1823

Oct. 22, 1823

Virginia

New York

New York

Frigate United States.

Amos Lewis

Jan. 3, 1825

Jan. 3, 1825

 

 

 

Constellation.

Benjamin Crow

May 5, 1820

May 6, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Macedonian.

Samuel B. Banister

June 24, 1817

July 17, 1826

Massachusetts

New York

Massachusetts

Brandywine.

Christian Nelson, acting

Dec. 21, 1826

Dec. 21, 1826

 

 

 

Sloop Warren.

Sailmakers9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARINE CORPS.

Archibald Henderson, lieut. colonel commandant

 June 4, 1806

 Oct. 17, 1820

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Head-quarters

CAPTAINS.

Names

Original entry
into the service.

Date of
lineal rank.

Date of
brevet rank.

Where born

Appointed.

Citizen.

Duty or station

R. Smith, brevet lieutenant colonel

July 28, 1806

March 13, 1812

March 3, 1825.

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Commanding at New York.

R. D. Wainwright, major by brevet (midshipman)

May 9, 1800

Sept. 29, 1812

do

South Carolina.

South Carolina

South Carolina

Commanding at Boston.

Wm. Anderson, major by brevet

Feb. 17, 1807

June 18, 1814

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Commanding at Gosport.

Samuel Miller, major by brevet

June 1, 1808

do

Aug. 24, 1814.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Commanding at Philadelphia.

John M. Gamble, major by brevet (midshipman)

Jan. 16, 1809

do

April 19, 1816.

New Jersey

New Jersey

New Hampshire

Commanding at Portsmouth.

Samuel E. Watson

July 4, 1812

March 28, 1820

 

Virginia

Kentucky

Virginia

Navy yard, Washington.

William H. Freeman

July 24, 1813

July 17, 1821

 

Connecticut

Connecticut

Connecticut

New York.

J. L. Kuhn, paymaster

do

June 28, 1823

 

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Head-quarters.

Charles R. Broom

do

March 7, 1824

 

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

North Carolina 74.

Captains9.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIEUTENANTS.

Levi Twiggs, captain by brevet

Nov. 10, 1813

June 18, 1814

March 3, 1825.

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Constellation.

John Harris, captain by brevet

April 23, 1814

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

Thomas A. Linton

Feb. 28, 1815

April 18, 1817

 

 

 

 

Macedonian.

Richard T. Auchmuty

do

do

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Rhode Island

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

--806--

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

James Edelin

March 1, 1815

April 18, 1817

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Frigate United States.

P. G. Howle, adjutant and inspector

do

do

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Head-quarters.

E. J. Weed, quartermaster

Jan. 16, 1817

March 3, 1819

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Head-quarters.

Joseph C. Hall

June 10, 1817

do

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Head-quarters.

William W. Dulany

do

June 19, 1819

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Constitution.

Thomas S. English

do

Aug. 11, 1819

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

New Hampshire 

Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

Thomas B. Barton

do

Oct. 17, 1820

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Navy yard, Washington.

George W. Walker

do

March 3, 1821

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia

District of Columbia.

Receiving ship, New York.

Charles Grymes

March 3, 1819

July 20, 1821

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Gosport, Virginia.

George D. Brewerton

do

Sept. 17, 1821

New York

New York

New York

Brandywine.

Ward Marston

do

Oct. 30, 1821

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

Charles C. Tupper

do

Jan. 21, 1822

New York

New York

New York

Sloop Vincennes.

A. A. Nicholson

March 28, 1820

May 27, 1822

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

North Carolina 74.

James M'Cawley

do

Oct. 6, 1822

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

Benjamin Macomber

do

April 2, 1823

 

 

 

New York

A. N. Breevoorte

do

Sept. 26, 1823

New York

New York.

New York

North Carolina 74.

Andrew Ross

March 3, 1821

Oct. 1, 1824

do

Louisiana

do

John Adams.

Wm. A. Bloodgood

do

Dec. 1, 1824

do

New York

do

New York.

Richard Douglas

May 7, 1822

April 26, 1825

Pennsylvania

New Jersey

do

Barrancas.

Job G. Williams

do

Dec. 27, 1825

Massachusetts

New York

Pennsylvania

Cyane.

Lieutenants24.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND LIEUTENANTS.

Charles F. Spering

May 7, 1822

May 7, 1822

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Sloop Ontario.

Alvin Edson

do

do

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

New York.

Horatio N. Crabb

do

do

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

Henry B. Tyler

March 3, 1823

March 3, 1823

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Mediterranean.

Joseph L. O. Hardy

do

do

 

 

 

Sloop Boston.

George F. Lindsay

April 1, 1823

April 1, 1823

Virginia

Mississippi

Mississippi

New York.

Wm. A. Randolph

July 30, 1823

July 30, 1823

South Carolina

South Carolina

South Carolina

Gosport, Virginia.

Landon N. Carter

May 26, 1824

May 26, 1824

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

John G. Reynolds

do

do

New Jersey

New York

New York

Sloop Lexington.

Henry W. Fowler

do

do

New York

Louisiana

Louisiana

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

Francis C. Hall

July 5, 1825

July 5, 1825

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Philadelphia.

Constantino Smith

Aug. 27, 1825

Aug. 27, 1825

Ireland

New York

New York

New York.

Francis S. Neville

May 22, 1826

May 22, 1826

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Ohio

 

Thomas L. C. Watkins

do

do

Maryland

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia

Charlestown, Massachusetts.

Thomas Loo

Nov. 4, 1826

Nov. 4, 1826

do

Maryland

Maryland

 

F. N. Armistead

Nov. 13, 1826

Nov. 13, 1826

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

 

Second lieutenants16.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 --807--

 NAVY AGENTS.

Names.

Original entry into

the service

Date of present
commission.

Where born.

State from which
appointed.

State of which
a citizen.

Duty or station.

Enoch G. Parrott

April 21, 1821

April 21, 1821

New Hampshire 

New Hampshire 

New Hampshire 

Portsmouth, N. H.

James K. Paulding

Jan. 8, 1824

Jan. 8, 1824

New York

New York

New York

New York.

George Harrison

Nov. 21, 1799

Nov. 21, 1799

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia.

James Riddle

July 14, 1812

July 14, 1812

Delaware

Delaware

Delaware

New Castle, Delaware.

James Beatty

May 7, 1810

May 7, 1810

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Baltimore.

Miles King

March 27, 1810

March 27, 1810

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk.

William Sinclair

Acting

do

Massachusetts

Georgia

Georgia

Charleston, S. C.

John P. Henry

March 3, 1819

March 3, 1819

Georgia

do

do

Savannah, Geo.

Nathaniel Cox

Jan. 3, 1825

Jan. 3, 1825

Pennsylvania

Louisiana

Louisiana

New Orleans.

Samuel R. Overton

May 26, 1825

May 26, 1825

Virginia

Florida

Florida

Pensacola.

Richard D. Harris

May 6, 1826

May 6, 1826

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Boston.

Michael Hogan

 

 

Ireland

New York

New York

Valparaiso.

Richard M'Call

 

 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Gibraltar.

Baring, Brothers & Co

 

 

 

 

 

London.

Navy agents14.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 NAVAL STOREKEEPERS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Salary

John P. Decatur

Feb. 20, 1818

Feb. 20, 1818

Pennsylvania

New York

Pennsylvania

Portsmouth, N. H

$1,500

George Bates

Dec. 1, 1818

Dec. 1, 1818

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Charlestown, Mass

1,700

Tunis Craven

March 15, 1813

March 15, 1813

New Jersey

New Hampshire

New York

New York

1,700

Robert Kennedy

 

 

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia

1,200

Gabriel Galt

Nov. 14, 1822

Nov. 14, 1822

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk

1,700

Samuel T. Anderson

Feb. 10, 1818

Feb. 10, 1818

Maryland

District of Columbia.

Florida

Pensacola

1,700

Cary Seldon

May 30, 1826

May 30, 1820

Virginia

do

District of Columbia.

Washington

1,700

Naval storekeepers7.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 NAVAL CONSTRUCTORS.

Samuel Humphreys, chief naval constructor

 

Nov. 25, 1826

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Washington city

$3,000

John Floyd

 

 

Massachusetts

New York

Maine

Portsmouth, N. H

2,000

Josiah Barker

 

 

 

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Charlestown, Mass

2,000

Samuel Hartt

 

 

do

do

do

New York

2,000

William Doughty

 

 

Pennsylvania

District of Columbia.

District of Columbia.

Washington

2,300

Francis Grice

May 7, 1817

May 7, 1817

New Jersey

Virginia

Virginia

Norfolk

2,000

Charles D. Brodie

Jan. 13, 1826

Jan. 13, 1826

Virginia

do

do

Pensacola

2,000

James Keen

Dec. 12, 1826

Dec. 12, 1826

 

 

 

Philadelphia

2,000

Naval oonstructors8.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 --808--

 VESSELS OF WAR OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY.

Name.

Rate.

Where built.

When built

Where employed.

Ships of the line-7

Guns.

 

 

 

Independence

74

Boston

1814

In ordinary, at Boston.

Franklin

74

Philadelphia

1815

In ordinary, at New York.

Washington

74

Portsmouth, N. H

1816

In ordinary, at New York.

Columbus

74

Washington

1819

In ordinary, at Boston.

Ohio

74

New York

1820

In ordinary, at New York.

North Carolina

74

Philadelphia

1820

In the Mediterranean.

Delaware

74

Gosport, Va

1820

In ordinary, at Gosport, Virginia.

Frigates, 1st class6.

 

 

 

 

United States

44

Philadelphia

1797

In the Pacific.

Constitution

44

Boston

1797

In the Mediterranean.

Guerriere

44

Philadelphia

1814

In ordinary, at Norfolk.

Java

44

Baltimore

1814

In ordinary, at Boston.

Potomac

44

Washington

1821

In ordinary, at Washington.

Brandywine

44

Washington

1825

In the Pacific.

Frigates, 2d class4.

 

 

 

 

Congress

36

Portsmouth, N. H

1799

Repairing at Washington.

Constellation

36

Baltimore

1797

In the West Indies, &c.

Macedonian

36

Captured

1812

On the coast of Brazil.

Fulton, steam

30

New York

1815

Used as a receiving ship at New York.

Corvettes2.

 

 

 

 

John Adams

24

Charleston, S. C

1799

In the West Indies, &c.

Cyane

24

Captured

1815

On the coast of Brazil.

Sloops-of-war8.

 

 

 

 

Hornet

18

Baltimore

1803

In the West Indies, &c.

Erie

18

Baltimore

1813

In ordinary, at New York.

Ontario

18

Baltimore

1813

In the Mediterranean.

Peacock

18

New York

1813

In the Pacific.

Boston

18

Boston

1825

On the coast of Brazil.

Lexington

18

New York

1825

 

Vincennes

18

New York

1826

In the Pacific.

Warren

18

Boston

1826

In the Mediterranean.

Schooners, &c.7.

 

 

 

 

Dolphin

12

Philadelphia

1821

In the Pacific.

Grampus

12

Washington

1821

In the West Indies, &c.

Porpoise

12

Portsmouth, N. H

1820

In the Mediterranean.

Shark

12

Washington

1821

In the West Indies, &c.

Fox

3

Purchased

1823

Used as a receiving ship at Baltimore.

Alert, store ship

 

Captured

1812

Used as a receiving ship at Norfolk.

Sea Gull, galliot

 

Purchased

1823

Used as a receiving ship at Philadelphia.

VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY.

 

In commission.

In ordinary.

Building at

Ships of the line.

Frigates

Sloops-of-war.

Ships of the line

1

6

Portsmouth, N. H

1

1

1

Frigates, 1st class

3

3

Charlestown, Mass

2

 

1

Frigates, 2d class

2

2

Brooklyn, N. Y

 

2

1

Corvettes

2

 

Philadelphia

1

1

1

Sloops-of-war

7

 

Washington

 

1

1

Schooners, &c

4

3

Gosport

1

 

1

 

19

14

 

5

5

6

--809--

Recapitulation.

Rank.

Numbers
in services.

Pay per
month.

Rations
pr day.

Captains

31

$100

8

Captains of vessels above twenty and under thirty-two guns

 

75

6

Masters commandant

29

60

5

Lieutenants commanding

 

50

4

Lieutenants

228

40

3

Surgeons

40

50

2

Surgeons' mates

40

30

2

Pursers

43

40

2

Chaplains

9

40

2

Midshipmen

314

19

1

Sailingmasters

36

40

2

Boatswains

15

20

2

Gunners

14

20

2

Carpenters

11

20

2

Sailmakers

9

20

2

Schoolmasters

 

25

2

Captains' clerks

 

25

1

Masters' mates

 

20

1

Boatswains' mates

 

19

1

Carpenters' mates

 

19

1

Coxswains

 

18

1

Quartergunners

 

18

1

Quartermasters

 

18

1

Masters-at-arms

 

18

1

Armorers

 

18

1

Stewards

 

18

1

Coopers

 

18

1

Cooks

 

18

1

Marine corps:

 

 

 

Lieutenant colonels commandant

1

15

6

Captains

9

40

3

First lieutenants

24

30

3

Second lieutenants

16

25

2

Note.Whenever any officer shall be employed in the command of a squadron on separate service, the allowance of rations shall be double during the continuance of such command, and no longer.

The commandant of the marine corps receives, in addition to his pay, for the forage of three horses, eight dollars per month each. The adjutant, quartermaster, and paymaster, thirty dollars per month extra.

Supplement.

Since the register was put to press, the following midshipmen have been examined and found quali­fied for promotion, viz:

Theodorus Bailey, jr., Samuel Barron, George S. Blake, Thomas M'K. Buchanan, Samuel B. Cooke, Henry Eagle, jr., Alexander G. Gordon, Stern Humphreys, George Izard, jr., Zach. F. Johnston, Robert W. Jones, Andrew K. Long, John Marshall, A. M. Mull, R. R. Pinkham, T. O. Selfridge, A. G. Slaughter, G. J. Van Brunt, John W. West.

Note.There are several midshipmen of the same date of warrant as the above-named, whose absence from the United States has deprived them of the opportunity of examination at this time.

[END]

Published:Wed Sep 23 09:03:45 EDT 2015