Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Tags
Related Content
Sources

Comfort, USS file, ZC files, Navy Department Library. 

Topic
Document Type
  • Manuscript
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
  • Image (gif, jpg, tiff)
Location of Archival Materials

USS Comfort First Annual Ball 1919


Cover - U.S.S. Comfort First Annual Ball, Hotel Biltmore, New York, January 24, 1919.
Description: Cover - U.S.S. Comfort First Annual Ball, Hotel Biltmore, New York, January 24, 1919.


Guests of Honor - Vice Admiral Gleaves and Staff, Rear Admiral N.R. Usher and Staff, Rear Admiral J.D. McDonald, Captain A.W. Dunbar (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Commander C.M. Oman (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Commander R.A. Warner (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Lt. Commander H.R. Hermersch (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Lt. Commander J.B. Welton (United States Naval Reserve Force).
Description: Guests of Honor - Vice Admiral Gleaves and Staff, Rear Admiral N.R. Usher and Staff, Rear Admiral J.D. McDonald, Captain A.W. Dunbar (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Commander C.M. Oman (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Commander R.A. Warner (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Lt. Commander H.R. Hermersch (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Lt. Commander J.B. Welton (United States Naval Reserve Force).


Officers: President David W. Russell Chief Storekeeper, Treasurer Brownie H. Kaczmarek Yeoman 3rd Class - Advisory Committee: J.H. Robbins Lt. Med. Corps, U.S.N., M.C. Burrell Lt. (J.G.) P.C., U.S.N.R.F., C.S. Lanahan Lt. (J.G.) U.S.N.R.F. - Entertainment Committee: John Engels Blacksmith 1st Class, Virgil J. Hargrave Phm., 1st Class, Joel S. Koch Storekeeper 3rd Class, Glenn W. Hall Electrician 2nd Class, Quinley Stewart Quartermaster 1st Class, Isaac Stelts Boatswain 2nd Class.
Description: Officers: President David W. Russell Chief Storekeeper, Treasurer Brownie H. Kaczmarek Yeoman 3rd Class - Advisory Committee: J.H. Robbins Lt. Med. Corps, U.S.N., M.C. Burrell Lt. (J.G.) P.C., U.S.N.R.F., C.S. Lanahan Lt. (J.G.) U.S.N.R.F. - Entertainment Committee: John Engels Blacksmith 1st Class, Virgil J. Hargrave Phm., 1st Class, Joel S. Koch Storekeeper 3rd Class, Glenn W. Hall Electrician 2nd Class, Quinley Stewart Quartermaster 1st Class, Isaac Stelts Boatswain 2nd Class.


Order of Dances, Part I. Grand March, I. One-step, II. Fox Trot, III. Waltz, IV. Fox Trot, V. One-step, VI. Fox Trot, VII. Waltz, VIII. One-step, Extra, 'Supper' [next page] Order of Dances, Part II. IX. One-step, X. Fox Trot, XI. Waltz, XII. One-step, XIII. Fox Trot, XIV. One-step, XV. Fox Trot, XVI. One-step, Extra.
Description: Order of Dances, Part I. Grand March, I. One-step, II. Fox Trot, III. Waltz, IV. Fox Trot, V. One-step, VI. Fox Trot, VII. Waltz, VIII. One-step, Extra, 'Supper' [next page] Order of Dances, Part II. IX. One-step, X. Fox Trot, XI. Waltz, XII. One-step, XIII. Fox Trot, XIV. One-step, XV. Fox Trot, XVI. One-step, Extra.

Published: Wed Jun 25 13:30:49 EDT 2014