Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Topic
Document Type
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Navy Officers: 1798-1900

Q

Quackenbos, Peter.
Midshipman, 20 June, 1806. Resigned 27 July, 1807.

Quackenboss, G. C.
Surgeon's Mate, 10 September, 1805. Last appearance on Records of Navy Department, 6 August, 1806. Resigned.

Quackenbush, John N.
Midshipman, 24 September, 1847. Dismissed 3 January, 1854. Acting Lieutenant, 16 July, 1862. Lieutenant Commander, 16 July, 1862. Retired List, 17 July, 1868. Lieutenant Commander on Active List, from 29 September, 1862. Commander, 25 May, 1871. Retired List, 1 June, 1895.

Quackenbush, Stephen P.
Midshipman, 15 February, 1840. Passed Midshipman, 11 July, 1846. Master, 1 March, 1855. Lieutenant, 14 September, 1855. Lieutenant Commander, 16 July, 1862. Commander, 25 July, 1866. Captain, 25 July, 1871. Commodore, 13 March, 1880. Rear Admiral, 28 July, 1884. Retired List, 23 January, 1885. Died 4 February, 1890.

Quadling, Edward H.
Acting Ensign, 6 June, 1863. Honorably discharged 17 September, 1865.

Qualtrough, Edward F.
Midshipman, 21 September, 1867. Graduated 6 June, 1871. Ensign, 14 July, 1872. Master, 1 July, 1876. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 3 March, 1883. Lieutenant, 24 November, 1883. Lieutenant Commander, 3 March, 1899.

Quayle, Thomas E.
Mate, 20 November, 1861. Resigned 27 April, 1865.

Queen, Walter W.
Midshipman, 7 October, 1841. Passed Midshipman, 10 August, 1847. Master, 15 September, 1855. Lieutenant, 16 September, 1855. Lieutenant Commander, 16 July, 1862. Commander, 25 July, 1866. Captain, 4 June, 1874. Commodore, 9 February, 1884. Rear Admiral, 28 August, 1886. Retired List, 6 October, 1886. Died 24 October, 1893.

Queen, William C.
Mate, 13 September, 1865. Deserted 24 May, 1867.

Quevedo, John.
Mate, 4 December, 1861. Resigned 19 November, 1863. Acting Gunner, 16 February, 1865. Honorably discharged 24 January, 1866. Mate, 13 February, 1866. Mustered out 30 September, 1868.

Quick, Robert B.
Lieutenant (Spanish-American War), 20 May, 1898. Honorably discharged 15 September, 1898.

Quig, Henry M.
Third Assistant Engineer, 8 October, 1861. Second Assistant Engineer, 3 August, 1863. Resigned 26 November, 1869.

Quigley, James L.
Acting Ensign, 27 May, 1863. Honorably discharged 9 November, 1868.

Quigley, Massa T.
Carpenter, 14 October, 1881. Died 2 September, 1888.

Quill, James.
Acting Warrant Machinist, 23 August, 1899.

Quillin, John.
Boatswain, 30 July, 1807. Last appearance on Records of Navy Department, 31 July, 1807.

Quilty, James.
Assistant Engineer (Spanish-American War), 24 May, 1898. Honorably discharged 10 November, 1898.

Quimby, Samuel F.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, 19 February, 1862. Dismissed 15 August, 1863.

Quin, James N.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 16 March, 1864. Honorably discharged 12 October, 1865.

Quin, John.
Sailing Master, 1 November, 1816. Reserved List, 14 September, 1855. Died 21 September, 1858.

Quin, Richard B.
Third Assistant Engineer, 21 May, 1853. Second Assistant Engineer, 27 July, 1855. Resigned 1 September, 1856.

Quin, Thomas A.
Mate, 25 March, 1863. Acting Ensign, 23 July, 1863. Honorably discharged 27 September, 1865.

Quinby, John G.
Cadet Midshipman, 12 June, 1874. Graduated 4 June, 1880. Ensign, 1 February, 1882. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 26 March, 1889. Lieutenant, 5 November, 1893. Lieutenant Commander, 11 December, 1900.

Quinlan, William H.
Ensign (Spanish-American War), 5 August, 1898. Honorably discharged 27 February, 1899.

Quinn, James.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 24 October, 1864. Honorably discharged 23 May, 1869.

Quinn, John.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 14 July, 1863. Honorably discharged 14 August, 1865.

Quinn, John.
Boatswain, 15 September, 1873. Dismissed 8 January, 1875.

Quinn, John.
Midshipman, 30 May, 1803. Resigned 28 November, 1803.

Quinn, John Paul.
Assistant Surgeon, 9 May, 1861. Passed Assistant Surgeon, 26 October, 1863. Surgeon, 30 December, 1864. Died 6 June, 1869.

Quinn, Michael.
Second Assistant Engineer, 15 November, 1847. First Assistant Engineer, 6 November, 1849. Chief Engineer, 15 December, 1853. Name stricken from the rolls 18 May, 1861.

Quinn, William E.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 28 April, 1863. Resigned 22 August, 1863. Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 2 October, 1863. Appointment revoked (sick) 25 January, 1864. Acting Third Assistant Engineer, 7 March, 1865. Honorably discharged 7 January, 1866.

Quinn, William R.
Acting Warrant Machinist, 23 August, 1899.

Quintard, Ferris J.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, 4 November, 1862. Resigned 22 June, 1863.

07 April 2006

Published:Thu Apr 17 17:08:26 EDT 2014