Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

Related Content
Topic
  • nhhc-topics:awards and medals
  • nhhc-topics:medal-of-honor
Document Type
  • Documentary Histories
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Navy Medal of Honor: Civil War 1861-65

These individuals earned the Navy Medal of Honor during the period specified. Their names are followed by their rank and rate, if known, the date of the action and the vessel or unit on which they served.

U.S. Navy Recipients
  1. AHEAM, MICHAEL, Paymaster's Steward, U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Kearsarge, 31 December 1864
  2. ANDERSON, AARON - See SANDERSON, AARON
  3. ANDERSON, ROBERT, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Crusader and U.S.S. Keokuk, 10 July 1863
  4. ANGLING, JOHN, Cabin Boy, U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Pontoosuc, 22 June 1865
  5. ARTHER, MATTHEW, Signal Quartermaster, U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Carondelet, 10 July 1863
  6. ASTEN, CHARLES, Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Signal, 5 May 1864
  7. ATKINSON, THOMAS E., Yeoman, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, 5 August 1864
  8. AVERY, JAMES, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, 5 August 1864
  9. BAKER, CHARLES, Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, 5 August 1864
  10. BALDWIN, CHARLES, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Wyalusing, 25 May 1864
  11. BARNUM, JAMES, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 Jan. 1865
  12. BARTER, GURDON H., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Minnesota, 15 January 1865
  13. BARTON, THOMAS, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Hunchback, Franklin, Va., 3 October 1862
  14. BASS, DAVID L., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  15. BAZAAR, PHILIP, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Santiago de Cuba, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  16. BELL, GEORGE, Captain of the Afterguard, U.S. Navy., USS Santee, Galveston Bay, Texas, 7 November 1861
  17. BETHAM, ASA, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Pontoosuc, Fort Fisher, 24 December 1864-22 January 1865
  18. BIBBER, CHARLES J., Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
  19. BICKFORD, JOHN F., Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  20. BLAGHEEN, WILLIAM, Ship's Cook, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Fort Fisher, 5 August 1864
  21. BLAIR, ROBERT M., Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Pontoosuc, Fort Fisher, 24 Dec. 1864-22 Jan. 1865
  22. BLAKE, ROBERT, Contraband, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Legareville, Stono River, 25 December 1863
  23. BOIS, FRANK, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Cincinnati, Vicksburg, 27 May 1863
  24. BOND, WILLIAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  25. BOURNE, THOMAS, Seaman and Gun Captain, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Fort Jackson, 24 April 1862
  26. BOWMAN, EDWARD R., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 13-15 January 1865
  27. BRADLEY, AMOS, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Fort Jackson, 24 April 1862
  28. BRADLEY, CHARLES, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Louisville
  29. BRAZELL, JOHN, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  30. BREEN, JOHN, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Commodore Perry, Franklin, Va., 03 October 1862
  31. BRENNAN, CHRISTOPHER, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Mississippi, Fort Jackson, 24-25 April 1862
  32. BRINN, ANDREW, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Mississippi, Port Hudson, 14 March 1863
  33. BROWN, JAMES, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Albatross, Fort De Russy, 04 May 1863
  34. BROWN, JOHN, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  35. BROWN, ROBERT, Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  36. BROWN, WILLIAM H., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Fort Morgan, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  37. BROWN, WILSON, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 05 August 1864
  38. BROWNELL, WILLIAM P., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Benton, Great Gulf Bay, 02 May 1863; Vicksburg, 22 May 1863
  39. BRUTSCHE, HENRY, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Tacony, Plymouth, N.C., 31 October 1864
  40. BUCK, JAMES, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Forts Jackson, St. Philip, New Orleans 24-25 April 1862
  41. BURNS, JOHN M., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  42. BURTON, ALBERT, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Wabash, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1856
  43. BUTTS, GEORGE, Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Signal, Red River, 5 May 1864
  44. BYRNES, JAMES, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Louisville
  45. CAMPBELL, WILLIAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 24-25 Dec. 1864; 13-15 Jan. 1865
  46. CARR, WILLIAM M., Master-at-Arms, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  47. CASSIDY, MICHAEL, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  48. CHANDLER, JAMES B., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  49. CHAPUT, LOUIS G., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  50. CLlFFORD, ROBERT T., Master-at-Arms, U.S. Navy., USS Shokolon, Wilmington, N.C. 22 August 1863
  51. COLBERT, PATRICK, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Commodore Hull, Plymouth, 31 October 1864
  52. CONLAN, DENNIS, Seaman, U S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
  53. CONNOR, THOMAS, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  54. CONNOR, WILLIAM C., Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Howquah, Wilmington, 25 September 1864
  55. COOPER, JOHN (first award), Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1865
  56. COOPER, JOHN (second award), Coxswain, U.S. Navy., Mobile, Ala., 26 April 1865
  57. CORCORAN, THOMAS E., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Cincinnati, Vicksburg
  58. COTTON, PETER, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Baron De Kalb, Yazoo River, 23-27 December 1862
  59. CRAWFORD, ALEXANDER, Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Wyalusing, Roanoke River, 25 May 1864
  60. CRIPPS, THOMAS, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  61. CRONIN, CORNELIUS, Chief Quartermaster, U.S. Navy.,
  62. DAVIS, JOHN, Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy., USS Valley City, Elizabeth City, N.C., 10 February 1862
  63. DAVIS, SAMUEL W., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  64. DEAKIN, CHARLES, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  65. DEMPSTER, JOHN, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864; 13-15 January 1865
  66. DENNING, LORENZO, Landsman, U.S. Navy., US Picket Boat No. 1, 27 October 1864
  67. DENNIS, RICHARD, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  68. DENSMORE, WILLIAM, Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  69. DIGGINS, BARTHOLOMEW, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  70. DITZENBACK, JOHN, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Neosho, Bells Bill, 6 December 1864
  71. DONNELLY, JOHN, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  72. DOOLEN, WILLIAM, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  73. DORMAN, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Carondelet
  74. DOUGHERTY, PATRICK, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Fort Morgan
  75. DOW, HENRY, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Cincinnati, Vicksburg, 27 May 1863
  76. DUNCAN, ADAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  77. DUNCAN, JAMES K. L., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Fort Hindman, Harrisonburg, La., 2 March 1864
  78. DUNN, WILLIAM, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Monadnock, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 January 1865
  79. DUNPHY, RICHARD D., Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  80. EDWARDS, JOHN, Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  81. ENGLISH, THOMAS, Signal Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 January 1865
  82. ERICKSON, JOHN P., Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Pontoosuc, Fort Fisher, 24 December 1864-22 February 1865
  83. FARLEY, WILLIAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Legareville, Stono River, 25 December 1863
  84. FARRELL, EDWARD, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Owasco, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
  85. FERRELL, JOHN H., Pilot, U.S. Navy., USS Neosho, Bells Mills, 6 December 1864
  86. FITZPATRICK, THOMAS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  87. FLOOD, THOMAS, Boy, U.S. Navy., USS Pensacola, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, New Orleans, 24-25 April 1862
  88. FOY, CHARLES H., Signal Quartermaster, U.S. Navy.,
  89. FRANKS, WILLIAM J., Seaman, U.S. Navy.,
  90. FREEMAN, MARTIN, Pilot, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  91. FRISBEE, JOHN B., Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Pinola, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, New Orleans, 24 April 1862
  92. GARDNER, WILLIAM, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Calena, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  93. GARRISON, JAMES R., Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  94. GARVIN, WILLIAM, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
  95. GEORGE, DANIEL G. (real name is William Smith. ), Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., US Picket Boat No. 1, 27 October 1864
  96. GILE, FRANK S., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Lehigh, Charleston Harbor, 16 November 1863
  97. GRAHAM, ROBERT, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Tacony, Plymouth, N.C., 31 October 1864
  98. GREENE, JOHN, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
  99. GRIFFITHS, JOHN, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Santiago de Cuba, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  100. GRISWOLD, LUKE M., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Rhode Island, Cape Hatteras, 30 December 1862
  101. HAFFEE, EDMUND, Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 3-15 January 1865
  102. HALEY, JAMES, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  103. HALSTEAD, WILLIAM, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  104. HAM, MARK G., Carpenter's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  105. HAMILTON, HUGH, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  106. HAMILTON, RICHARD, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., U.S. Picket Boat No. 1, 27 October 1864
  107. HAMILTON, THOMAS W., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Cincinnati, Vicksburg, 27 May 1863
  108. HAND, ALLEXANDER, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Ceres, Roanoke River, 9 July 1862
  109. HARCOURT, THOMAS, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  110. HARDING, THOMAS, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Dacotah, Beauford, N.C., 9 June 1864
  111. HARLEY, BERNARD, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., US Picket Boat No. 1, 27 October 1864
  112. HARRINGTON, DANIEL, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Pocahontas
  113. HARRIS, JOHN, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  114. HARRISON, GEORGE H., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  115. HATHAWAY, EDWARD W., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Sciota, Vicksburg, 28 June 1862
  116. HAWKINS, CHARLES, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
  117. HAYDEN, JOSEPH B., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 13-15 January 1865
  118. HAYES, JOHN, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  119. HAYES, THOMAS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  120. HICKMAN, JOHN, Second Class Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Port Hudson, 14 March 1863
  121. HINNECAN, WILLIAM, Second Class Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
  122. HOLLAT, GEORGE, Third Class Boy, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
  123. HORTON, JAMES, Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Montauk, 21 September 1864
  124. HORTON, LEWIS A., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Rhode Island, Cape Hatteras, 30 December 1862
  125. HOUGHTON, EDWARD J., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., US Picket Boat No. 1, 27 October 1864
  126. HOWARD, MARTIN, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Tacony, Plymouth, N.C., 31 October 1864
  127. HOWARD, PETER, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Mississippi, Port Hudson, 14 March 1863
  128. HUSKEY, MICHAEL, Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Carondelet, Deer Creek Expedition, March 1863
  129. HYLAND, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Signal, Red River, 5 May 1864
  130. IRLAM, JOSEPH, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  131. IRVING, JOHN, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  132. IRVING, THOMAS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Lehigh, Charleston Harbor, 16 November 1863
  133. IRWIN, NICHOLAS, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 1864
  134. JAMES, JOHN H., Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  135. JENKINS, THOMAS, Seaman, U.S. Navy, USS Cincinnati, Vicksburg, 27 May 1863
  136. JOHNSON, HENRY, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  137. JOHNSTON, WILLIAM P., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Fort Hindman, Harrisonburg, La., 2 March 1864
  138. JONES, ANDREW, Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Chickasaw, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  139. JONES, JOHN, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Rhode Island, Cape Hatteras, 30 December 1862
  140. JONES, JOHN E., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  141. JONES, THOMAS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 January 1865
  142. JONES, WILLIAM, Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 1864
  143. JORDAN, ROBERT, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Minnesota, USS Mount Washington, Nansemond River, 14 April 1863
  144. JORDAN, THOMAS, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Calena, Mobile Bay, 1864
  145. KANE, THOMAS, Captain of the Hold, U.S. Navy., USS Nereus, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  146. KELLEY, JOHN, Second Class Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Ceres, Roanoke River, 9 July 1862
  147. KENDRICK, THOMAS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  148. KENNA, BARNETT, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  149. KENYON, CHARLES, Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Calena, Drewry's Bluff, 15 May 1862
  150. KING, ROBERT H., Landsman, U.S. Navy. Place: Plymouth, N.C., US Picket Boat No. 1, 27 October 1864
  151. KINNAIRD, SAMUEL W., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Fort Morgan, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  152. LAFFERTY, JOHN, Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Wyalusing, Roanoke River, 25 May 1864
  153. LAFFEY, BARTLETT, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Marmora, off Yazoo City, Miss., 5 March 1864
  154. LAKIN, DANIEL, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Commodore Perry, Franklin, Va., 3 October 1862
  155. LANN, JOHN S., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Magnolia, St. Marks, Fla., 5-6 March
  156. LAWSON, JOHN, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  157. LEAR, NICHOLAS, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 January 1865
  158. LEE, JAMES H., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  159. LELAND, GEORGE W., Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Lehigh, Charleston Harbor, 16 November 1863
  160. LEON, PIERRE, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Baron De Kalb, Yazoo River Expedition, 23-27 December 1862
  161. LLOYD, BENJAMIN, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Wyalusing, Roanoke River, 25 May 1864
  162. LLOYD, JOHN W., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Wyalusing, Roanoke River, 25 May 1864
  163. LOGAN, HUGH (posthumous), Captain of the Afterguard, U.S. Navy., USS Rhode Island, Mobile Bay, 30 December 1862
  164. LYONS, THOMAS, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Pensacola, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
  165. MACHON, JAMES, Boy, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  166. MACK, ALEXANDER, Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  167. MACK, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Hendrick Hudson, St. Marks, Fla., 5-6 March 1865
  168. MADDEN, WILLIAM, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  169. MARTIN, EDWARD S., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Calena, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  170. MARTIN, WILLIAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Benton, Yazoo River, 27 December 1862
  171. MARTIN, WILLIAM, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
  172. McCLELLAND, MATTHEW, First Class Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Port Hudson, 14 March 1863
  173. McCORMlCK, MICHAEL, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Signal, Red River, 5 May 1864
  174. McCULLOCK, ADAM, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  175. McDONALD, JOHN, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Baron De Kalb, Yazoo River Expedition, 23-27 December 1862
  176. McFARLAND, JOHN, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  177. McGOWAN, JOHN, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
  178. McHUGH, MARTIN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Cincinnati, Vicksburg, 27 May 1863
  179. MclNTOSH, JAMES, Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  180. McKNIGHT, WILLIAM, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
  181. McLEOD, JAMES, Captain of the Foretop, U.S. Navy., USS Pensacola, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, New Orleans, 24-25 April 1862
  182. McWlLLlAMS, GEORGE W., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Pontoosuc, Fort Fisher, Wilmington, 24 December 1864-22 February 1865
  183. MELVILLE, CHARLES, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile bay, 5 August 1864
  184. MIFFLIN, JAMES, Engineer's Cook, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  185. MILLER, JAMES, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy, USS Marblehead, Legareville, Stono River, 25 December 1863
  186. MILLIKEN, DANIEL, Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 January 1865
  187. MILLS, CHARLES, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  188. MOLLOY, HUGH, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Fort Hindman, Harrisonburg, La., 2 March 1864
  189. MONTGOMERY, ROBERT, Captain of the Afterguard, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
  190. MOORE, CHARLES, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Marblehead, Legareville, Stono River, 25 December 1863
  191. MOORE, CHARLES, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  192. MOORE, GEORGE, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Rhode Island, Cape Hatteras, 30 December 1862
  193. MOORE, WILLIAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Benton, Yazoo River, 27 December 1862
  194. MORGAN, JAMES H., Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  195. MORRISON, JOHN G., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Carondelet, Yazoo River, 15 July 1862
  196. MORTON, CHARLES W., Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Benton, Yazoo River, 23-27 December 1863
  197. MULLEN, PATRICK, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USSWyandank, Mattox Creek, 17 March 1865
  198. MULLEN, PATRICK, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Don, 01 May 1865
  199. MURPHY, PATRICK, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  200. NAYLOR, DAVID, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  201. NEIL, JOHN, Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 Decembr 1864
  202. NEWLAND, WILLIAM, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  203. NIBBE, JOHN H., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Peterel, Yazoo River, 22 April 1864
  204. NICHOLS, WILLIAM, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  205. NOBLE, DANIEL, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  206. O'BRIEN, OLIVER, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS John Adams, Sullivan's Island Channel, 28 November 1864
  207. O'CONNELL, THOMAS, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  208. O'DONOGHUE, TIMOTHY, Seaman, U.S. Navy,, USS Signal, Red River, 5 May 1864
  209. ORTEGA, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Saratoga
  210. PARKER, WILLIAM, Captain of the Afterguard, U.S. Navy., USS Cayuga, Forts St. Philip and Jackson, New Orleans, 24-25 April 1862
  211. PARKS, GEORGE, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  212. PEASE, JOACHIM, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  213. PECK, OSCAR E., Second Class Boy, U.S. Navy., USS Varuna, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, 24 April 1862
  214. PELHAM, WILLIAM, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  215. PERRY, THOMAS, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  216. PETERSON, ALFRED, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Commodore Perry, Franklin, Va., 3 October 1862
  217. PHINNEY, WILLIAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy.,
  218. POOLE, WILLIAM B., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsearge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  219. PRANCE, GEORGE, Captain of the Main Top, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 Janauary 1865
  220. PRESTON, JOHN, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  221. PRICE, EDWARD, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  222. PROVINCE, GEORGE, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Santiago de Cuba, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  223. PYNE, GEORGE, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Magnolia, St. Marks, Fla., 5-6 March 1865
  224. READ, CHARLES, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Magnolia, St. Marks, Fla., 5-6 March 1865
  225. READ, CHARLES A., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  226. READ, GEORGE E., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  227. REGAN, JEREMIAH, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Galena, Drewy's Bluff, 15 May 1862
  228. RICE, CHARLES, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
  229. RICHARDS, LOUIS, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Pensacola, Forts Jackson and St. Philip, New Orleans, 24-25 April 1862
  230. RINGOLD, EDWARD, Coxswain, U.S. Navy.,
  231. ROBERTS, JAMES, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Agawan, Fort Fisher, 23 December 1864
  232. ROBINSON, ALEXANDER, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Howquah, Wilmington, 25 September 1864
  233. ROBINSON, CHARLES, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Baron de Kalb, Yazoo River Expedition, 23-27 December 1862
  234. ROUNTRY, JOHN, First Class Fireman, U.S. Navy.,
  235. RUSH, JOHN, First Class Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Port Hudson, 14 March 1863
  236. SANDERSON, AARON, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Wyandank, Mattox Creek, 17 March 1865
  237. SAUNDERS, JAMES, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  238. SAVAGE, AUZELLA, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Santiago de Cuba, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  239. SCHUTT, GEORGE, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Hendrick Hudson, St. Marks, Fla., 5-6 March 1865
  240. SEANOR, JAMES, Master-at-Arms, U.S. Navy., USS Chickasaw, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  241. SEWARD, RICHARD E., Paymaster's Steward, U.S. Navy., Ship Island Sound, La., 23 November 1863
  242. SHARP, HENDRICK, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  243. SHEPARD, LOUIS C., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Wabash, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  244. SHERIDAN, JAMES, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  245. SHIPMAN, WILLIAM, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  246. SHUTES, HENRY, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Wissahickon, New Orleans, 24-25 April 1862, Fort McAllister, 27 February 1863
  247. SIMKINS, LEBBEUS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  248. SMITH, CHARLES H. (posthumous), Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Rhode Island, Mobile Bay, 30 December 1862
  249. SMITH, EDWIN, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Whitehead, Franklin, Va., 3 October 1862
  250. SMITH, JAMES, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  251. SMITH, JOHN, Captain of Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  252. SMITH, JOHN, Second Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  253. SMITH, OLOFF, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  254. SMITH, THOMAS, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Magnolia, St. Marks, Fla., 5-6 March 1865
  255. SMITH, WALTER B., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  256. SMITH, WILLIAM, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  257. STANLEY, WILLIAM A., Shell Man, U.S. Navy., USS Hartford, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  258. STERLING, JAMES E., Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Fort Morgan, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  259. STEVENS, DANIEL D., Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Cononicus, Fort Fisher, 13 January 1865
  260. STODDARD, JAMES, Seaman, U.S. Navy., US Marmora, off Yazoo City, Miss., 5 March 1864
  261. STOUT, RICHARD, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Isaac Smith, Stono River, 30 January 1863
  262. STRAHAN, ROBERT, Captain of the Top, U.S. Navy., USS Kearsarge, off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864
  263. SULLIVAN, JAMES, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Agawam, Fort Fisher, 2 December 1864
  264. SULLIVAN, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy.,
  265. SULLIVAN, TIMOTHY, Coxswain, U.S. Navy.,
  266. SUMMERS, ROBERT, Chief Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 13-15 January 1865
  267. SWANSON, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Santiago de Cuba, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  268. SWATTON, EDWARD, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Santiago de Cuba, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  269. SWEARER, BENJAMIN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Pawnee, Fort Clark, 29 August 1861
  270. TALBOTT, WILLIAM, Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Louisville, 10-11 January 1863
  271. TALLENTlNE, JAMES (posthumous), Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy., USS Tacony, Plymouth, N.C., 31 October 1864
  272. TAYLOR, GEORGE, Armorer, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Fort Morgan, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  273. TAYLOR, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., Navy Yard, New York, 9 September 1865
  274. TAYLOR, THOMAS, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Metacomet, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  275. TAYLOR, WILLIAM G., Captain of the Forecastle, U.S. Navy., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864
  276. THIELBERG, HENRY, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Mount Washington, Nansemond River, 14 April 1863
  277. THOMPSON, WILLIAM, Signal Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Mohican, Forts Beauregard and Walker, 7 November 1861
  278. TODD, SAMUEL, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  279. TRIPP, OTHNIEL, Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy.,
  280. TRUETT, ALEXANDER H., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  281. VANTINE, JOSEPH E., First Class Fireman, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Port Hudson, 14 March 1863
  282. VERNEY, JAMES W., Chief Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Pontoosuc, Fort Fisher and Wilmington, 24 December 1864-22 February 1865
  283. WAGG, MAURICE, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Rhode Island, Cape Hatteras, 31 December 1862
  284. WARD, JAMES, Quarter Gunner, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  285. WARREN, DAVID, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Monticello, Wilmington, N.C., 23-25 June 1864
  286. WEBSTER, HENRY S., Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Susquehanna, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  287. WEEKS, CHARLES H., Captain of the Foretop, U.S. Navy., USS Montauk, 21 September 1864
  288. WELLS, WILLIAM, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  289. WHITE, JOSEPH, Captain of the Gun, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, Fort Fisher, 24-25 December 1864, 13-15 January 1865
  290. WHITFIELD, DANIEL, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Lackawanna, Fort Morgan, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  291. WILCOX, FRANKLIN L., Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  292. WILKES, HENRY, Landsman, U.S. Navy., US Picket Boat No. 1, 27 October 1864
  293. WILKES, PERRY, Pilot, U.S. Navy., USS Signal, Red River, 5 May 1864
  294. WILLIAMS, ANTHONY, Sailmaker's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Pontoosuc, Fort Fisher, Wilmington, 24 December 1864-22 February 1865
  295. WILLIAMS, AUGUSTUS, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Santiago de Cuba, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  296. WILLIAMS, JOHN, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Mohican, Fort Beauregard and Walker, 7 November 1861
  297. WILLIAMS, JOHN, Captain of the Maintop, U.S. Navy., USS Pawnee, Mathias Point, 26 June 1861
  298. WILLIAMS, JOHN, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Commodore Perry, Franklin, Va., 3 October 1862
  299. WILLIAMS, PETER, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Monitor, Hampton Roads, 9 March 1862
  300. WILLIAMS, ROBERT, Signal Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Benton, Yazoo River Expedition, 23-27 December 1862
  301. WILLIAMS, WILLIAM, Landsman, U.S. Navy., USS Lehigh, Charleston Harbor, 16 November 1863
  302. WILLIS, RICHARD, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS New Ironsides, Fort fisher, 24-25 Dcember 1864, 13-15 January 1865
  303. WOOD, ROBERT B., Coxswain, U.S. Navy.,
  304. WOODS, SAMUEL, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Mount Washington, Nansemond River, 14 April 1863
  305. WOON, JOHN, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Pittsburg, Mississippi River, 29 April 1863
  306. WORAM, CHARLES B., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  307. WRIGHT, EDWARD, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Cayuga, Forts St. Philip and Jackson, New Orleans, 24-25 April 1862
  308. WRIGHT, WILLIAM, Yoeman, U.S. Navy., USS Monticello, Wilmington, N.C., 23-25 June 1864
  309. YOUNG, EDWARD B., Coxswain, U.S. Navy., USS Calena, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  310. YOUNG, HORATIO N., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Lehigh, Charleston harbor, 16 November 1863
  311. YOUNG, WILLIAM, Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Cayuga, Forts St. Philip and Jackson, New Orleans, 24-25 April 1862

 

U.S. Marine Corps Recipients
  1. BINDER, RICHARD, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 24-25 Dec. 1864, 13-15 Jan. 1865
  2. DENIG, J. HENRY, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  3. FRY, ISAAC N., Orderly Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Ticonderoga, Fort Fisher, 13-15 January 1865
  4. HUDSON, MICHAEL, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  5. MACKIE, JOHN F., Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Calena, Drewry's Bluff, 15 May 1862
  6. MARTIN, JAMES, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  7. MILLER, ANDREW, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  8. NUGENT, CHRISTOPHER, Orderly Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Fort Henry, Crystal River, Fla., 15 June 1863
  9. OVIATT, MILES M., Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  10. RANNAHAN. JOHN, Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  11. ROANTREE, JAMES S., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Oneida, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  12. SHIVERS, JOHN, Private, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  13. SMITH, WILLARD M., Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Brooklyn, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  14. SPROWLE, DAVID, Orderly Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Richmond, Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864
  15. THOMPSON, HENRY A., Private, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Minnesota, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  16. TOMLIN, ANDREW J., Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Wabash, Fort Fisher, 15 January 1865
  17. VAUGHN, PINKERTON R., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., USS Mississippi, Port Hudson, 14 March 1863

 

U.S. Navy recipients of the Medal of Honor, Civil War

alt=

[Return to listings]

Seaman Joachim Pease, United States Navy

Served as seaman on board the U.S.S. Kearsage when she destroyed the Alabama off Cherbourg, France, 19 June 1864. Acting as loader on the No. 2 gun during this bitter engagement, PEASE exhibited marked coolness and good conduct and was highly recommended by his divisional officer for gallantry under fire.

Medal of Honor awarded to Joachim Pease

spacer line

 

 

Published:Tue Mar 20 16:44:59 EDT 2018