Related Content
Topic
  • nhhc-topics:medal-of-honor
Document Type
  • Historical Summary
Wars & Conflicts
  • nhhc-wars-conflicts:world-war-ii
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Navy Medal of Honor: World War II

These individuals earned the Navy Medal of Honor during the period specified. Their names are followed by their rank and rate, if known, the date of the action and the vessel or unit on which they served.

U.S. Navy Recipients
  1. ANTRIM, RICHARD NOTT, Commander, U.S. Navy., Makassar, Celebes, Netherlands East Indies, April 1942.
  2. BENNION, MERVYN SHARP (posthumous), Captain, U.S. Navy, USS West Virginia, Pearl Harbor, T.H., 07 December 1941
  3. BIGELOW, ELMER CHARLES (posthumous), Watertender First Class, U.S. Naval Reserve, USS Fletcher, 14 February 1945
  4. BULKELEY, JOHN DUNCAN, Lieutenant Commander, Commander of Motor Torpedo Boat Squadron 3, U.S. Navy., Philippine waters, 7 December 1941 to 10 April 1942
  5. BUSH, ROBERT EUGENE, Hospital Apprentice First Class, U.S. Naval Reserve, serving as Medical Corpsman with a rifle company, 2d Battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division., Okinawa Jima, Ryukyu Islands, 2 May 1945.
  6. CALLAGHAN, DANIEL JUDSON, (posthumous), Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy., Off Savo Island, 12-13 November 1942
  7. CROMWELL, JOHN PHILIP (posthumous), Captain, U.S. Navy, Submarine Coordinated Attack Group, USS Sculpin, Off Truk Island, 19 November 1943
  8. DAVID, ALBERT LEROY (posthumous), Lieutenant, Junior Grade, U.S. Navy, USS Pillsbury, Off French West Africa, 4 June 1944
  9. DAVIS, GEORGE FLEMING (posthumous), Commander, U.S. Navy, USS Walke, Lingayen Gulf, Luzon, Philippine Islands, 6 January 1945
  10. DEALEY, SAMUEL DAVID (posthumous), Commander, U.S. Navy, USS Harder
  11. EVANS, ERNEST EDWIN (posthumous), Commander, U.S. Navy, USS Johnston, Off Samar on 25 October 1944
  12. FINN, JOHN WILLIAM, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy [then a Chief Petty Officer], Naval Air Station, Kaneohe Bay, Territory of Hawaii, 7 December 1941
  13. FLAHERTY, FRANCIS C. (posthumous), Ensign, U.S. Naval Reserve, USS Oklahoma, Pearl Harbor, T.H., 07 December 1941
  14. FLUCKEY, EUGENE BENNETT, Commander, U.S. Navy, Commanding USS Barb., Along coast of China, 19 December 1944 to 15 February 1945
  15. FUQUA, SAMUEL GLENN, Captain, U.S. Navy, USS Arizona. [then Lt. Cmdr.], Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii, 7 December 1941
  16. GARY, DONALD ARTHUR, Lieutenant, Junior Grade, U.S. Navy, USS Franklin., Japanese Home Islands near Kobe, Japan, 19 March 1945
  17. GILMORE, HOWARD WALTER (posthumous), Commander, U.S. Navy, USS Growler, Southwest Pacific from 10 January to 7 February 1943
  18. GORDON, NATHAN GREEN, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, commander of Catalina patrol plane., Kavieng Harbor, Bismarck Sea, 15 February 1944
  19. HALL, WILLIAM E., Lieutenant, Junior Grade, U.S. Naval Reserve., Coral Sea, 7 and 8 May 1942.
  20. HALYBURTON, WILLIAM DAVID, JR. (posthumous), Pharmacist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Naval Reserve, serving with 2d Battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division, Okinawa Shima in the Ryukyu Chain, 10 May 1945
  21. HAMMERBERG, OWEN FRANCIS PATRICK (posthumous), Boatswain's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy., West Loch, Pearl Harbor, 17 February 1945
  22. HERRING, RUFUS G., Lieutenant, U.S. Naval Reserve, LCI (G) 449., Iwo Jima, 17 February 1945
  23. HILL, EDWIN JOSEPH (posthumous), Chief Boatswain, U.S. Navy, USS Nevada, Pearl Harbor, T.H., 07 December 1941
  24. HUTCHINS, JOHNNIE DAVID (posthumous), Seaman First Class, U.S. Naval Reserve, USS LST 473, Lae, New Guinea, 4 September 1943
  25. JONES, HERBERT CHARPOIT (posthumous), Ensign, U.S. Naval Reserve, USS California, Pearl Harbor, T.H., 07 December 1941
  26. KEPPLER, REINHARDT JOHN (posthumous), Boatswain's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, USS San Francisco, Solomon Islands, 12-13 November 1942
  27. KIDD, ISAAC CAMPBELL (posthumous), Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy, USS Arizona, Pearl Harbor, T.H., 07 December 1941
  28. LESTER, FRED FAULKNER (posthumous), Hospital Apprentice First Class, U.S. Navy, attached to the 1st Battalion, 22d Marines, 6th Marine Division, Okinawa Shima in the Ryukyu Chain, 8 June 1945
  29. McCAMPBELL, DAVID, Commander, U.S. Navy, Air Group 15., First and second battles of the Philippine Sea, 19 June 1944
  30. McCANDLESS, BRUCE, Commander, U.S. Navy, USS San Francisco., Battle off Savo Island, 12-13 November 1942
  31. McCOOL, RICHARD MILES,, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, USS LSC(L)(3) 122., Off Okinawa, 10 and 11 June 1945
  32. O'CALLAHAN, JOSEPH TIMOTHY, Commander (Chaplain Corps), U.S. Naval Reserve, USS Franklin., near Kobe, Japan, 19 March 1945
  33. O'HARE, EDWARD HENRY, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, Fighting Squadron 3, South Pacific, 20 February 1942
  34. O'KANE, RICHARD HETHERINGTON, Commander, U.S. Navy, commanding USS Tang., Vicinity Philippine Islands, 23 and 24 October 1944
  35. PARLE, JOHN JOSEPH (posthumous), Ensign, U.S. Naval Reserve, USS LST 375, Sicily, 9-10 July 1943
  36. PETERSON, OSCAR VERNER (posthumous), Chief Watertender, U.S. Navy, USS Neosho, 7 May 1942
  37. PHARRIS, JACKSON CHARLES, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, USS California. [then Gunner], Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii, 7 December 1941
  38. PIERCE, FRANCIS JUNIOR, Pharmacist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy serving with 2d Battalion, 24th Marines, 4th Marine Division., Iwo Jima, 15 and 16 March 1945
  39. POWERS, JOHN JAMES (posthumous), Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, Bombing Squadron 5, Battle of Coral Sea, 4 to 8 May 1942
  40. PRESTON, ARTHUR MURRAY, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy Reserve, Torpedo Boat Squadron 33., Wasile Bay, Halmahera Island, 16 September 1944
  41. RAMAGE, LAWSON PATERSON, Commander, U.S. Navy, USS Parche., Pacific, 31 July 1944
  42. REEVES, THOMAS JAMES (posthumous), Radio Electrician (Warrant Officer) U.S. Navy, USS California, USS California, 07 December 1941
  43. RICKETTS, MILTON ERNEST (posthumous), Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, USS Yorktown, Battle of the Coral Sea, 8 May 1942
  44. ROOKS, ALBERT HAROLD (posthumous), Captain, U.S. Navy, USS Houston, Southwest Pacific, 4 to 27 February 1942
  45. ROSS, DONALD KIRBY, Machinist, U.S. Navy, USS Nevada., Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii, 7 December 1941
  46. SCHONLAND, HERBERT EMERY, Commander, U.S. Navy, USS San Francisco, Savo Island, 12-13 November 1943
  47. SCOTT, NORMAN (posthumous), Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy., Savo Island, 11-12 October, 12-13 November 1942
  48. SCOTT, ROBERT R . (posthumous), Machinist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, USS California, 07 December 1941
  49. STREET, GEORGE LEVICK, III, Commander, U.S. Navy, USS Tiranle., Harbor of Quelpart Island, off the coast of Korea, 14 April 1945
  50. TOMICH, PETER (posthumous), Chief Watertender, U.S. Navy, USS Utah, 07 December 1941
  51. VAN VALKENBURGH, FRANKLIN (posthumous), Captain, U.S. Navy, USS Arizona, 07 December 1941
  52. VAN VOORHIS, BRUCE AVERY (posthumous), Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Navy, Bombing Squadron 102, Battle of the Solomon Islands, 6 July 1943
  53. WAHLEN, GEORGE EDWARD, Pharmacist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, serving with 2d Battalion, 26th Marines, 5th Marine Division., Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands group, 3 March 1945
  54. WARD, JAMES RICHARD (posthumous), Seaman First Class, U.S. Navy, USS Oklahoma, 07 December 1941
  55. WILLIAMS, JACK (posthumous), Pharmacist's Mate Third Class, U.S. Naval Reserve, serving with the 3d Battalion 28th Marines, 5th Marine Division, Iwo Jima Volcano Islands, 3 March 1945
  56. WILLIS, JOHN HARLAN (posthumous), Pharmacist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy, serving with the 3d Battalion, 27th Marines, 5th Marine Division, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 28 February 1945
  57. YOUNG, CASSIN, Commander, U.S. Navy, USS Vestal, Pearl Harbor, 07 December 1941
U.S. Coast Guard Recipients
  1. MUNRO, DOUGLAS ALBERT (posthumous), Signalman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard, Point Cruz, Guadalcanal, on 27 September 1942
U.S. Marine Corps Recipients
  1. AGERHOLM, HAROLD CHRIST (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 4th Battalion, 10th Marines, 2d Marine Division, Saipan, Marianas Islands, 7 July 1944
  2. ANDERSON, RICHARD BEATTY (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps, 4th Marine Division, Roi Island, Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands, 1 February 1944
  3. BAILEY, KENNETH D. (posthumous), Major, U.S. Marine Corps, Company C, 1st Marine Raider Battalion, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, on 12-13 September 1942
  4. BASILONE, JOHN, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 1st Battalion, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, on 24 and 25 October 1942
  5. BAUER, HAROLD WILLIAM, (posthumous), Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Marine Corps, Marine Fighting Squadron 212, Over Guadalcanal, 10 May 1942 - 14 November 1942
  6. BAUSELL, LEWIS KENNETH (posthumous), Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps, 1st Battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division, Peleliu Island, Palau Group, 15 September 1944
  7. BERRY, CHARLES JOSEPH (posthumous), Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps, 1st Battalion, 26th Marines, 5th Marine Division, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 3 March 1945
  8. BONNYMAN, ALEXANDER, JR. (posthumous), First Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserves, 2d Battalion Shore Party, 8th Marines, 2d Marine Division, Tarawa, Gilbert Islands, 20-22 November 1943
  9. BORDELON, WILLIAM JAMES (posthumous), Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 1st Battalion, 18th Marines, tactically attached to the 2d Marine Division, Tarawa, Gilbert Islands on 20 November 1943
  10. BOYINGTON, GREGORY, Major, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Marine Squadron 214., Central Solomons area, from 12 September 1943 to 3 January 1944
  11. BUSH, RICHARD EARL, Corporal, U .S. Marine Corps Reserve, 1st Battalion, 4th Marines, 6th Marine Division., Mount Yaetake on Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands, 16 April 1945
  12. CADDY, WILLIAM ROBERT (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Company 1, 3d Battalion, 26th Marines, 5th Marine Division, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 3 March 1945
  13. CANNON, GEORGE HAM (posthumous), First Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps, Battery H, 6th Defense Battalion, Fleet Marine Force, Sand Island, Midway Islands, 7 December 1941
  14. CASAMENTO, ANTHONY, Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps, Company D, 1st Battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division., Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, 01 November 1942
  15. CHAMBERS, JUSTICE M., Colonel. U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 3rd Assault Battalion Landing Team. 25th Marines, 4th Marine Division., Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 19 to 22 February 1945
  16. COLE, DARRELL SAMUEL (posthumous), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Company B, 1st Battalion, 23d Marines, 4th Marine Division, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 19 February 1945
  17. COURTNEY, HENRY ALEXIUS, JR. (posthumous), Major, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 2d Battalion, 22d Marines, 6th Marine Division, Okinawa Shima in the Ryukyu Islands, 14 and 15 May 1945
  18. DAY, JAMES L., Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 2nd Battalion, 22nd Marines, 6th Marine Division, Okinawa Shima in the Ryukyu Islands, 14-17 May 1945
  19. DAMATO, ANTHONY PETER (posthumous), Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., Engebi Island, Eniwetok Atoll, Marshall Islands, on the night of 19-20 February 1944
  20. DEBLANC, JEFFERSON JOSEPH, Captain, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Marine Fighting Squadron 112., Off Kolombangara Island in the Solomons group, 31 January 1943
  21. DUNLAP, ROBERT. HUGO, Captain, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Company C, 1st Battalion, 26th Marines, 5th Marine Division., On Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 20 and 21 February 1945
  22. DYESS, AQUILLA JAMES (posthumous), Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 1st Battalion, 24th Marines (Rein), 4th Marine Division, Namur Island, Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands, 1 and 2 February 1944
  23. EDSON, MERRITT AUSTIN, Colonel, U.S. Marine Corps, 1st Marine Raider Battalion, with Parachute Battalion attached, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, 13-14 September 1942
  24. ELROD, HENRY TALMAGE (posthumous), Captain, U.S. Marine Corps, Marine Fighting Squadron 211, Wake Island, 8 to 23 December 1941
  25. EPPERSON, HAROLD GLENN (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 1st Battalion, 6th Marines, 2d Marine Division, Saipan, Marianas Islands, 25 June 1944
  26. FARDY, JOHN PETER (posthumous), Corporal, U.S Marine Corps, Company C, 1st Battalion, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division, Okinawa Shima in the Ryukyu Islands, 7 May 1945
  27. FLEMING, RICHARD E. (posthumous), Captain, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Marine Scout Bombing Squadron 241, Battle of Midway on 4 and 5 June 1942
  28. FOSS, JOSEPH JACOB, Captain, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Marine Fighting Squadron 121, 1st Marine Aircraft Wing., Over Guadalcanal, 9 October to 19 November 1942, 15 and 23 January 1943
  29. FOSTER, WILLIAM ADELBERT (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 3d Battalion, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division, Okinawa Shima in the Ryukyu Chain 2 May 1945
  30. GALER, ROBERT EDWARD, Major, U.S. Marine Corps, Marine Fighter Sqdn. 244, Solomon Islands Area
  31. GONSALVES, HAROLD (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 4th Battalion, 15th Marines, 6th Marine Division, Okinawa Shima in the Ryukyu Chain, 15 April 1945
  32. GRAY, ROSS FRANKLIN (posthumous), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Company A, 1st Battalion, 25th Marines, 4th Marine Division, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 21 February 1945
  33. GURKE, HENRY (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps, 3d Marine Raider Battalion, Empress Augusta Bay on Bougainville Island, Solomon Islands area, 9 November 1943
  34. HALYBURTON, WILLIAM DAVID, JR. (posthumous), Pharmacist's Mate Second Class, U.S. Naval Reserve, serving with 2d Battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division, Okinawa Shima in the Ryukyu Chain, 10 May 1945
  35. HANSEN, DALE MERLIN (posthumous), Private, U.S. Marine Corps, Company E, 2d Battalion, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division, Okinawa Shima in the Ryukyu Chain, 7 May 1945
  36. HANSON, ROBERT MURRAY (posthumous), First Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Marine Fighting Squadron 215, Over Bougainville Island, 1 November 1943; and New Britain Island, 24 January 1944
  37. HARRELL, WILLIAM GEORGE, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 1st Battalion, 28th Marines, 5th Marine Division., Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 3 March 1945
  38. HAUGE, LOUIS JAMES, JR. (posthumous), Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Company C, 1st Battalion, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division, Okinawa Shima in the Ryukyu Chain on 14 May 1945
  39. HAWKINS, WILLIAM DEAN (posthumous), First Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps, Scout Sniper Platoon, Tarawa, Gilbert Island, 20 and 21 November 1943
  40. JACKSON, ARTHUR J., Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps, 3d Battalion, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division., Island of Peleliu in the Palau group, 18 September 1944.
  41. JACOBSON, DOUGLAS THOMAS, Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 3d Battalion, 23d Marines, 4th Marine Division., Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 26 February 1945
  42. JULIAN, JOSEPH RODOLPH (posthumous), Platoon Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 1st Battalion, 27th Marines, 5th Marine Division, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 9 March 1945
  43. KINSER, ELBERT LUTHER (posthumous), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Company I, 3d Battalion, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division, Okinawa Shima in the Ryukyu Chain, 4 May 1945
  44. KRAUS, RICHARD EDWARD (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 8th Amphibious Tractor Battalion, Fleet Marine Force, Peleliu, Palau Islands, on 5 October 1944
  45. LA BELLE, JAMES DENNIS (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 27th Marines, 5th Marine Division, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 8 March 1945
  46. LEIMS, JOHN HAROLD, Second Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Company B, 1st Battalion, 9th Marines, 3d Marine Division., Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 7 March 1945
  47. LUCAS, JACKLYN HAROLD, Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 1st Battalion, 26th Marines, 5th Marine Division., Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 20 February 1945
  48. LUMMUS, JACK (posthumous), First Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 2d Battalion, 27th Marines, 5th Marine Division, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 8 March 1945
  49. MARTIN, HARRY LINN (posthumous), First Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Company C, 5th Pioneer Battalion, 5th Marine Division, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 26 March 1945
  50. MASON, LEONARD FOSTER (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps, 2d Battalion, 3d Marines, 3d Marine Division, Guam, Marianas Islands, 22 July 1944
  51. McCARD, ROBERT HOWARD (posthumous), Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, Company A, 4th Tank Battalion, 4th Marine Division, Saipan, Marianas Islands, on 16 June 1944
  52. McCARTHY, JOSEPH JEREMIAH, Captain, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 2d Battalion, 24th Marines, 4th Marine Division., Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 21 February 1945
  53. McTUREOUS, ROBERT MILLER, JR. (posthumous), Private, U.S. Marine Corps, 3d Battalion, 29th Marines, 6th Marine Division, Okinawa in the Ryukyu Chain, 7 June 1945
  54. NEW, JOHN DURY (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps, 2d Battalion, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division, Peleliu Island, Palau Group, 25 September 1944
  55. OWENS, ROBERT ALLEN (posthumous), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., Cape Torokina, Bougainville, Solomon Islands, on 1 November 1943
  56. OZBOURN, JOSEPH WILLIAM (posthumous), Private, U.S. Marine Corps, 1st Battalion, 23d Marines, 4th Marine Division, Tinian Island, Marianas Islands, 30 July 1944
  57. PAIGE, MITCHELL, Platoon Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., Solomon Islands, 26 October 1942
  58. PHELPS, WESLEY (posthumous), Private, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 3d Battalion, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division, Peleliu Island, Palau Group, 4 October 1944
  59. PHILLIPS, GEORGE (posthumous), Private, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 2d Battalion, 28th Marines, 5th Marine Division, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, on 14 March 1945
  60. POPE, EVERETT PARKER, Captain, U.S. Marine Corps, Company C, 1st Battalion, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division., Peleliu Island, Palau group, 19-20 September 1944
  61. POWER, JOHN VINCENT (posthumous), First Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps, 4th Marine Division, Namur Island, Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands, 1 February 1944
  62. ROAN, CHARLES HOWARD (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 2d Battalion, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division, Peleliu, Palau Islands, 18 September 1944
  63. ROUH, CARLTON ROBERT, First Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 1st Battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division., Peleliu Island, Palau group, 15 September 1944
  64. RUHL, DONALD JACK (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Company E, 28th Marines, 5th Marine Division, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, from 19 to 21 February 1945
  65. SCHWAB, ALBERT EARNEST (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve., Okinawa Shima in the Rykuyu Islands, 7 May 1945
  66. SHOUP, DAVID MONROE, Colonel, U.S. Marine Corps, commanding officer of all Marine Corps troops on Betio Island, Tarawa Atoll, and Gilbert Islands, from 20 to 22 November 1943., Tarawa Atoll, Gilbert Islands, from 20 to 22 November 1943
  67. SIGLER, FRANKLIN EARL, Private, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 2d Battalion, 26th Marines, 5th Marine Division., Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 14 March 1945
  68. SKAGGS, LUTHER, JR., Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 3d Battalion, 3d Marines, 3d Marine Division., Asan-Adelup beachhead, Guam, Marianas Islands, 21 -22 July 1944.
  69. SMITH, JOHN LUCIAN, Major, U.S. Marine Corps, Marine Fighter Squadron 223,, In the Solomon Islands area, August-September 1942
  70. SORENSON, RICHARD KEITH, Private, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 4th Marine Division., Namur Island, Kwajalein Atoll Marshall Islands, 1 -2 February 1944
  71. STEIN, TONY (posthumous), Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Company A, 1st Battalion, 28th Marines, 5th Marine Division, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 19 February 1945
  72. SWETT, JAMES ELMS, First Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Marine Fighter Squadron 221, with Marine Aircraft Group 12, 1st Marine Aircraft Wing., Solomon Islands area, 7 April 1943
  73. THOMAS, HERBERT JOSEPH (posthumous), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 3d Marines, 3d Marine Division, Bougainville Islands, Solomon Islands, on 7 November 1943
  74. THOMASON, CLYDE (posthumous), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Marine Raiders, Makin Island, 17-18 August 1942
  75. TIMMERMAN, GRANT FREDERICK (posthumous), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 2d Battalion, 6th Marines, 2d Marine Division, Saipan, Marianas Islands, on 8 July 1944
  76. VANDEGRIFT, ALEXANDER ARCHER, Major General, U.S. Marine Corps, commanding officer of the 1st Marine Division., Solomon Islands, 7 August to 9 December 1942
  77. WALSH, KENNETH AMBROSE, First Lieutenant, pilot in Marine Fighting Squadron 124, U.S. Marine Corps., Solomon Islands area, 15 and 30 August 1943
  78. WALSH, WILLIAM GARY (posthumous), Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Company G, 3d Battalion, 27th Marines, 5th Marine Division, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 27 February 1945
  79. WATSON, WILSON DOUGLAS, Private, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 2d Battalion, 9th Marines, 3d Marine Division., Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 26 and 27 February 1945
  80. WILLIAMS, HERSHEL WOODROW, Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 21st Marines, 3d Marine Division., Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 23 February 1945
  81. WILSON, LOUIS HUGH, JR., Captain, U.S. Marine Corps, Commanding Rifle Company, 2d Battalion, 9th Marines, 3d Marine Division., Fonte Hill, Guam, 25-26 July 1944
  82. WILSON, ROBERT LEE (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps, 2d Battalion, 6th Marines, 2d Marine Division, Tinian Island, Marianas Group, 4 August 1944
  83. WITEK, FRANK PETER (posthumous), Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 1st Battalion, 9th Marines, 3d Marine Division, Guam, Marianas, on 3 August 1944
Published:Fri Mar 16 15:20:11 EDT 2018