Related Content
Topic
  • nhhc-topics:commemorations
Document Type
  • Biography
  • Finding Aids Glossaries Guides
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

World War I Medal of Honor Recipients

These individuals earned the Navy Medal of Honor during the period specified. Their names are followed by their rank and rate, if known, the date of the action and the vessel or unit on which they served.

U.S. Navy Recipients
  1. BALCH, JOHN HENRY, Pharmacist's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., Vierzy, France, and Somme-Py, France, 19 July and 5 October 1918.
  2. BOONE, JOEL THOMPSON, Lieutenant (Medical Corps), U.S. Navy., Vicinity Vierzy, France, 19 July 1918.
  3. BRADLEY, WILLIS WINTER JR., Commander, U.S. Navy., USS Pittsburgh, 23 July 1917
  4. CANN, TEDFORD H., Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS May, 5 November 1917
  5. COVINGTON, JESSE WHITFIELD, Ship's Cook Third Class, U.S. Navy., USS Stewart, 17 April 1918.
  6. GRAVES, ORA, Seaman, U.S. Navy., USS Pittsburgh, 23 July 1917
  7. HAMMANN, CHARLES HAZELTINE, Ensign, U.S. Naval Reserve Force, 21 August 1918
  8. HAYDEN, DAVID E., Hospital Apprentice First Class, U.S. Navy, serving with the 2d Battalion, 6th Regiment, U.S. Marines., Thiaucourt, France, 15 September 1918.
  9. INGRAM, OSMOND K. (posthumous), Gunner's Mate First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Cassin, 15 October 1917
  10. IZAC, EDOUARD VICTOR MICHEL, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy., Aboard German submarine U-90 as prisoner of war, 21 May 1918.
  11. LYLE, ALEXANDER GORDON, Lieutenant Commander (Dental Corps), U.S. Navy., France, 23 April 1918
  12. MacKENZlE, JOHN, Chief Boatswain's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Remlik, 17 December 1917
  13. MADISON, JAMES JONAS, Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Naval Reserve Force., USS Ticonderoga, 4 October 1918
  14. McGUNIGAL, PATRICK, Shipfitter First Class, U.S. Navy., USS Huntington, 17 September 1917
  15. ORMSBEE, FRANCIS EDWARD, JR., Chief Machinist's Mate, U.S. Navy., NAS Pensacola, Fla., 25 September 1918
  16. OSBORNE, WEEDON E., Lieutenant, Junior Grade, (Dental Corps), U.S. Navy., Bouresche, France, 6 June 1918
  17. PETTY, ORLANDO HENDERSON, Lieutenant (Medical Corps), U.S. Naval Reserve Force, Boise de Belleau, 11 June 1918
  18. SCHMIDT, OSCAR, JR., Chief Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy., USS Chestnut Hill, 9 October 1918.
  19. SULLIVAN, DANIEL AUGUSTUS JOSEPH, Ensign, U.S. Naval Reserve Force., U.S.S. Cristabel, 21 May 1918
  20. UPTON, FRANK MONROE, Quartermaster, U.S. Navy., USS Stewart, 17 April 1918
  21. SIEGEL, JOHN OTTO, Boatswain's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, USS Mohawk, 01 November 1918

 

U.S. Marine Corps Recipients
  1. CUKELA, LOUIS (Army Medal), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 66th Company, 5th Regiment., Near Villers-Cotterets, France, 18 July 1918.
  2. CUKELA, LOUIS (Navy Medal), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 66th Company, 5th Regiment., Viller-Cottertes, France, 18 July 1918
  3. HAYDEN, DAVID E., Hospital Apprentice First Class, U.S. Navy, serving with the 2d Battalion, 6th Regiment, U.S. Marines., Thiaucourt, France, 15 September 1918.
  4. HOFFMAN, CHARLES F. (Army Medal), Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 49th Company, 5th Regiment, 2d Division, (Name later changed to Ernest August Janson), Near Chateau-Thierry, France, 6 June 1918.
  5. JANSON, ERNEST AUGUST (Navy Medal), Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 49th Company. (Served under name of Charles F. Hoffman), Chateau-Thierry, France, 6 June 1918
  6. KELLY, JOHN JOSEPH (Army Medal), Private, U.S. Marine Corps, 78th Company, 6th Regiment, 2d Division., At Blanc Mont Ridge, France, 3 October 1918.
  7. KELLY, JOHN JOSEPH (Navy Medal), Private, U.S. Marine Corps, 78th Company 6th Regiment., Blanc Mont Ridge, France, 3 October 1918
  8. KOCAK, MATEJ (Army Medal) (posthumous), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 66th Company, 5th Regiment, 2d Division., Near Soissons, France, 18 July 1918.
  9. KOCAK, MATEJ (Navy Medal) (posthumous), Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps., Soissons, France, 18 July 1918
  10. PRUITT, JOHN HENRY (Army Medal) (posthumous), Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps, 78th Company, 6th Regiment, 2d Division., At Blanc Mont Ridge, France, 3 October 1918.
  11. PRUITT, JOHN HENRY (Navy Medal) (posthumous), Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps., Blanc Mont Ridge, France, 3 October 1918
  12. ROBINSON, ROBERT GUY, Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 1st Marine Aviation Force, Pittham, Belgium, 14 October 1918.
  13. STOCKHAM, FRED W. (Army Medal) (posthumous), Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, 96th Company, 2d Battalion, 6th Regiment., In Bois-de-Belleau, France, 13-14 June 1918.
  14. TALBOT, RALPH (posthumous), Second Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps., France, 8 October 1918
Published:Thu Mar 15 16:46:00 EDT 2018