Navy Medal of Honor: Mexico (Vera Cruz) 1914

These individuals earned the Navy Medal of Honor during the period specified. Their names are followed by their rank and rate, if known, the date of the action and the vessel or unit on which they served.

 

U.S. Navy Recipients
  1. ANDERSON, EDWIN A., Captain, U.S. Navy, 2d Seaman Regiment, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 22 April 1914
  2. BADGER, OSCAR CHARLES, Ensign, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  3. BEASLEY, HARRY C., Seaman, U.S. Navy, USS Florida, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21 April 1914
  4. BISHOP, CHARLES FRANCIS, Quartermaster Second Class, U.S. Navy, USS Florida, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21 April 1914
  5. BRADLEY, GEORGE, Chief Gunner's Mate, U.S. Navy, USS Utah, Vera Cruz, 1914
  6. BUCHANAN, ALLEN, Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Navy, 1st Seaman Regiment, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  7. CASTLE, GUY WILKINSON STUART, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  8. COURTS, GEORGE McCALL, Lieutenant, Junior Grade, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  9. CREGAN, GEORGE, Coxswain, U.S. Navy., On board the USS Florida, at Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21 April 1914.
  10. DECKER, PERCY A., Boatswain's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy., USS Florida, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21 April 1914
  11. DeSOMER, ABRAHAM, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, USS Utah, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914.
  12. DRUSTRUP, NIELS, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy, USS Utah, Vera Cruz, Mexico, on 21 April 1914
  13. ELLIOTT, MIDDLETON STUART, Surgeon, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  14. FLETCHER, FRANK FRIDAY, Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  15. FLETCHER, FRANK JACK, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21 and 22 April 1914.
  16. FOSTER, PAUL FREDERICK, Ensign, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21 and 22 April 1914.
  17. FRAZER, HUGH CARROLL, Ensign, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 22 April 1914.
  18. GISBURNE, EDWARD A., Electrician Third Class, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  19. GRADY, JOHN, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  20. HARNER, JOSEPH GABRIEL, Boatswain's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy,. USS Florida, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21 April 1914
  21. HARRISON, WILLIAM KELLY, Commander, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  22. HARTIGAN, CHARLES CONWAY, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 22 April 1914
  23. HUSE, HENRY McLAREN PINCKNEY, Captain, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  24. INGRAM, JONAS HOWARD, Lieutenant, Junior Grade, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 22 April 1914
  25. JARRETT, BERRIE H., Seaman, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21 April 1914
  26. JOHNSTON, RUFUS ZENAS, Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 22 April 1914
  27. LANGHORNE, CARY DeVALL, Surgeon, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 22 April 1914.
  28. LANNON, JAMES PATRICK, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 22 April 1914
  29. LOWRY, GEORGE MAUS, Ensign, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914.
  30. McCLOY, JOHN (Second Award), Chief Boatswain, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 22 April 1914
  31. McDONNELL, EDWARD ORRICK, Ensign, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  32. McNAlR, FREDERICK VALLETTE, JR., Lieutenant, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 22 April 1914
  33. MOFFETT, WILLIAM A., Commander, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  34. NICKERSON, HENRY NEHEMIAH, Boatswain's Mate Second Class, U.S. Navy, USS Utah,Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21 April 1914.
  35. NORDSIEK, CHARLES LUERS, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy, USS Florida, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  36. RUSH, WILLIAM REES, Captain, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  37. SCHNEPEL, FRED JURGEN, Ordinary Seaman, U.S. Navy, USS Florida, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  38. SEMPLE, ROBERT, Chief Gunner, U.S. Navy, USS Florida,Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21 April 1914
  39. SINNETT, LAWRENCE C., Seaman, U.S. Navy, USS Florida, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21 April 1914
  40. STATON, ADOLPHUS, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 22 April 1914.
  41. STICKNEY, HERMAN OSMAN, Commander, U.S. Navy., USS Prairie, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  42. TOWNSEND, JULIUS CURTIS, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 22 April 1914.
  43. WAINWRIGHT, RICHARD, JR., Lieutenant, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  44. WALSH, JAMES A., Seaman, U.S. Navy, USS Florida, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  45. WILKINSON, THEODORE STARK, JR., Ensign, U.S. Navy., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  46. ZUIDERVELD, WILLIAM, Hospital Apprentice First Class, U.S. Navy, USS Florida, Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21 April 1914


U.S. Marine Corps Recipients
  1. BERKELEY, RANDOLPH CARTER, Major, U.S. Marine Corps., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  2. BUTLER, SMEDLEY DARLINGTON (First Award), Major, U.S. Marine Corps., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 22 April 1914
  3. CATLIN, ALBERTUS WRIGHT, Major, U.S. Marine Corps., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 22 April 1914
  4. DYER, JESSE FARLEY, Captain, U.S. Marine Corps., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  5. FRYER, ELI THOMPSON, Captain, U.S. Marine Corps., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  6. HILL, WALTER NEWELL, Captain, U.S. Marine Corps., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  7. HUGHES, JOHN ARTHUR, Captain, U.S. Marine Corps., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  8. NEVILLE, WENDELL CUSHING, Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Marine Corps., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914
  9. REID, GEORGE CROGHAN, Major, U.S. Marine Corps., Vera Cruz, Mexico, 21-22 April 1914

14 April 1997

 

 

Published:Fri Feb 26 08:41:01 EST 2016