Tags
Related Content
Topic
Document Type
  • Documentary Histories
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Chief Petty Officer Recipients of the Medal of Honor

For award citations, please reference The Medal of Honor webpage under Decorations and Awards.

Spanish American War 1898
  1. BENNETT, JAMES H., Chief Boatswain's Mate, USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
  2. BRADY, GEORGE F., Chief Gunner's Mate, USS Winslow, Cardenas, Cuba, 11 May 1898
  3. COONEY, THOMAS C., Chief Machinist, USS Winslow, Cardenas, Cuba, 11 May 1898
  4. ITRICH, FRANZ A., Chief Carpenter's Mate, USS Petrel, Manila, P.I., 1 May 1898
  5. JOHNSEN, HANS, Chief Machinist, USS Winslow, Cardenas, Cuba, 11 May 1898
  6. MONTAGUE, DANIEL, Chief Master-at-Arms, USS Merrimac, Santiago de Cuba, 2 Jun 1898
  7. SUNQUIST, AXEL, Chief Carpenter's Mate, USS Marblehead, Cienfuegos, Cuba, 11 May 1898
1899
  1. SHANAHAN, PATRICK, Chief Boatswain's Mate, USS Alliance, 28 MAY 1899
  2. STOKES, JOHN, Chief Master-at-Arms, USS New York, off Jamaica, 31 MAR 1899
Boxer Rebellion 1900
  1. CLANCY, JOSEPH, Chief Boatswain's Mate, 13, 20, 21, and 22 JUN 1900, China Expedition
  2. HAMBERGER, WILLIAM F., Chief Carpenter's Mate, 13, 20, 21, and 22 JUN 1900, China Expedition
  3. KING, JOHN, Chief Watertender, USS Vicksburg 1901 1st AWARD
  4. McCLOY, JOHN, Coxswain, China Expedition, 1st AWARD
  5. PETERSEN, CARL E., Chief Machinist, Peking, China, 28 JUN to 17 AUG 1900
1903-1910
  1. BONNEY, ROBERT EARL, Chief Watertender, USS Hopkins, 14 FEB 1910
  2. CLAUSEY, JOHN J., Chief Gunner's Mate, USS Bennington, 21 JUL 1905 
  3. COX, ROBERT E., Chief Gunner's Mate, USS Missouri, 13 APR 1904
  4. HOLTZ, AUGUST, Chief Watertender, USS North Dakota, 8 SEP 1910
  5. JOHANNESSEN, JOHANNES J., Chief Watertender, USS Iowa, 25 JAN 1905
  6. KING, JOHN, Chief Watertender, USS Salem 1901 2nd AWARD
  7. KLEIN, ROBERT, Chief Carpenter's Mate, USS Raleigh, 25 JAN 1904
  8. MONSSEN, MONS, Chief Gunner's Mate, USS Missouri, 13 APR 1904
  9. NORDSTROM, ISIDOR, chief Gunner's Mate, USS Bennington 1906
  10. REID, PATRICK, Chief Watertender, USS North Dakota, 8 SEP 1910
  11. SHACKLETTE, WILLIAM S., Hospital Steward, USS Bennington, 21 JUL 1905
  12. SNYDER, WILLIAM E., Chief Electrician, USS Birmingham, 4 JAN 1910
  13. STANTON, THOMAS, Chief Machinist's Mate, USS North Dakota, 8 SEP 1910
  14. WALSH, MICHAEL, Chief Machinist, USS Leyden, 21 JAN 1903
  15. WESTA, KARL, Chief Machinist's Mate, USS North Dakota, 8 SEP 1910
Vera Cruz 1914
  1. BRADLEY, GEORGE, Chief Gunner's Mate, USS Utah, Vera Cruz, 1914
  2. DeSOMER, ABRAHAM, Chief Turret Captain, USS Utah, Vera Cruz, 1914
  3. McCLOY, JOHN, Coxswain, Chief Boatswain's Mate, Vera Cruz, 2nd AWARD
1915-1916
  1. CRILLEY, FRANK W., Chief Gunner's Mate, Honolulu, T.H., 17 APR 1915
  2. *RUD, GEORGE W., Chief Machinist's Mate, USS Memphis, Santo Domingo, 29 AUG 1916
  3. SMITH, EUGENE P., Chief Watertender, USS Decatur, 9 SEP 1915
WWI
  1. BENNETT, FLOYD, Chief Machinist Mate, Aritic Expidition, 1926
  2. MacKENZlE, JOHN, Chief Boatswain's Mate, USS Remlik, 17 DEC 1917
  3. ORMSBEE, FRANCIS E., JR., Chief Machinist's Mate, NAS Pensacola, FL, 25 SEP 1918
  4. SCHMIDT, OSCAR, JR., Chief Gunner's Mate, USS Chestnut Hill, 9 OCT 1918.
1927-1939
  1. BADDERS, WILLIAM, Chief Machinist's Mate, USS Squalus, 13 MAY 1939
  2. CRANDALL, ORSON L., Chief Boatswain's Mate, USS Squalus, 13 MAY 1939
  3. EADIE, THOMAS, Chief Gunner's Mate, off Provincetown, Mass., 18 DEC 1927
  4. McDONALD, JAMES H., Chief Metalsmith, USS Squalus, 23 MAY 1939
WWII
  1. FINN, JOHN W., [then a Chief Petty Officer], NAS Kaneohe Bay, TH., 7 DEC 1941
  2. *PETERSON, OSCAR V., Chief Watertender, USS Neosho, 7 MAY 1942
  3. *REEVES, THOMAS, J., Chief Radioman, USS California Pearl Harbor 1941
  4. *TOMICH, PETER, Chief Watertender, USS Utah, 7 DEC 1941
  5. *HILL, EDWIN J., Chief Boatswain, USS Nevada Pearl Harbor, 7 DEC 1941
GLOBAL WAR ON TERRORISM
  1. BYERS, EDWARD C., JR., Chief Special Warfare Operator (Sea, Air, and Land), U.S. Navy, Hostage Rescue Force Team Member, Afghanistan, 8-9 December 2012.
  2. SLABINSKI, BRITT K., Senior Chief Special Warfare Operator (Sea, Air, Land), U.S. Navy, Operation ANACONDA, Takur Ghar, Afghanistan, 4 March 2002.

*posthumously

Note that the name of the medal is "Medal of Honor." It incorrectly is often referred to as the "Congressional" Medal of Honor. By law, it simply is "Medal of Honor."

The Navy Medal of Honor is our nation's oldest continuously awarded decoration. It was established for enlisted men in 1861 and, until 1942, could be awarded for either combat and non-combat ("in the line of profession") heroism. Officers became eligible in 1915.

Published:Thu May 31 13:06:25 EDT 2018