Naval History and Heritage Command

Naval History and Heritage Command

The Navy Department Library

Related Content
Topic
Document Type
  • Finding Aids Glossaries Guides
  • Publication
Wars & Conflicts
  • nhhc-wars-conflicts:world-war-i
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Appendix F - Inventory of the Naval Records Collection of the Office of Naval Records and Library

in Record Group 45

Appendix F

War Diaries, April 1917-Spril 1927 (Entry 254)

Vessels Vessel Type Dates
AL-1
see L-1
   
AL-2
see L-2
   
AL-3
see L-3
   
AL-4
see L-4
   
AL-9
see L-9
   
AL-10
see L-10
   
AL-11
see L-11
   
Aeolus/Grosser Kurfurst
(became Aeolus Sept. 6, 1917)
naval transport (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Aug. 4-Sept. 5, 1917, Sept. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
Aeolus
(formerly Grosser Kurfurst)
naval transport (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Feb. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Aeolus
(formerly Grosser Kurfurst)
naval transport (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1-Mar. 13, 1919
Agamennon
(formerly Kaiser Wilhelm II)
naval transport (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Oct. 29, 1917-May 31, 1919
Alabama battleship Apr. 6, 1917-Feb, 28, 1919
Albany cruiser (Patrol Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
Albany cruiser (Cruiser Force) Feb. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Albatross gunboat (Squadron 1, Patrol Force) Jan. 14-Dec. 21, 1918
Alcedo submarine tender July 28-Nov. 5, 1917
Alert submarine tender Jan. 30-Feb. 12, 1918; July 1-Aug. 31, 1918; Oct. 2, 1918-Feb. 15, 1919
Algonquin (Squadron 3, Patrol Force) May 5, 1917-Mar. 31, 1919
Allen destroyer Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 25, 1918
Amazonas see New Orleans    
America transport (Cruiser Force) Oct. 18, 1917-Mar. 31, 1919
Ammen destroyer #35 (Patrol Force) Apr. 8-Dec. 31, 1917
Ammen destroyer #35 (Patrol Force) Jan. 1-May 14, 1918
Ammen destroyer #35 (Patrol Force) June 1-Dec. 12, 1918
Anderton trawler (Squadron 4, Patrol Force)
(See also City of Lewes, a.k.a. Lewes)
Aug. 25-Sept. 18, 1917; July 1-6, 1918; Aug. 4-10, 1918
Cahill   Aug. 4-10, 1918
Courtney
(a.k.a. Courtney P.)
motor boat Aug. 4-10, 1918
Douglas motor patrol boat #313 Aug. 4-10, 1918
Hinton
(a.k.a. John B. Hinton)
motor patrol boat #485-minesweeper Aug. 4-10, 1918
Hubbard   Aug. 4-10, 1918
James minesweeper Aug. 4-10, 1918
Lewes
(a.k.a. City of Lewes)
minesweeper Aug. 4-10, 1918
McNeal
(a.k.a. Kenneth L. McNeal)
motor patrol boat #333 Aug. 4-10, 1918
Piqua
(formerly Kanawha II)
motor patrol boat #130-yacht Aug. 4-10, 1918
Androscoggin tender (Tender for Submarines and Submarine Chasers) Apr. 7-June 30, 1917
Annapolis gunboat #10 (Florida Straits Patrol); (Mexican Patrol) Apr. 11, 1917-Jan. 1, 1918
Annapolis gunboat #10 Jan. 2-Sept. 1, 1918
Annapolis gunboat #10 Sept. 2, 1918-Jan. 1, 1919
Annapolis gunboat #10 (Mexican Patrol) Dec. 29, 1918-May 20, 1919
Anniston cruiser (Division II, American Patrol Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 20-Dec. 31, 1918
Antigone
(formerly Neckar)
transport Nov. 29, 1917-Mar. 24, 1919
Aphrodite patrol vessel-converted yacht #135 July 14, 1917-May 9, 1918
Arcturus
(formerly Artemis and Bohemia)
yacht Mar. 29, 1918-Jan. 3, 1919
Arizona battleship #39 (Battleship Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1919
Arkansas battleship #33 (Battleship Force) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Aroostook class D mine planter (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 10-Dec. 31, 1918
Artemis
see Arcturus
   
Arvonian
(became Santee Dec. 18, 1917)
  Nov. 27-Dec. 17, 1917
Arvonian
see Santee
   
Aylwin destroyer #47 (Squadron 6, Patrol Force) Apr. 13-May 4, 1917; Jan. 3-Dec. 31, 1918; Mar. 1-31, 1919
Bainbridge coast torpedo vessel (1st Destroyer Division, Asiatic Torpedo Flotilla) Aug. 1, 1917-Nov. 11, 1918; Oct. 25-Dec. 11, 1922; Jan. 21-Feb. 16, 1923; Mar. 24-30, 1923
Balch destroyer #50 (Division 6, Destroyer Force) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Balch destroyer #50 Jan. 1, 1918-Jan. 1, 1919
Baltimore class A mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Baltimore class A mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Barbarossa
see Mercury
   
Barney destroyer #149 May 18-June 21, 1919
Barry coast torpedo vessel Nov. 1, 1917-Sept. 30, 1918
Barry coast torpedo vessel Oct. 28-Nov. 25, 1922; Jan. 6-12, 1923; Feb. 12-Mar. 1, 1923; Apr. 8-21, 1923; May 20-June 18, 1923
Beale destroyer #40 (Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 3-7, 1917; Sept. 12, 1917-Dec. 20, 1918
Bell destroyer #95 July 31, 1918-Jan. 8, 1919
Benham destroyer #49 (3rd Guard Detachment, Destroyer Flotilla, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-June 7, 1918
Bernadou destroyer #153 Mar. 5-Aug. 30, 1919
Billingsley destroyer #293 (Destroyer Force) June 28, 1924-Jan. 21, 1925
Birmingham scout cruiser (Squadron 2, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Sept. 30, 1917
Birmingham scout cruiser (Squadron 2, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Oct. 1-Dec. 31, 1917
Birmingham scout cruiser (Squadron 2, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1-June 30, 1918
Birmingham scout cruiser (Ocean Escort, Mercantile Convoy) July 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Birmingham scout cruiser Jan. 1-Feb. 28, 1919
Black Hawk
(formerly Catalina a.k.a. Santa Catalina)
destroyer tender #9 (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Force); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Minesweeping Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 15-Aug. 31, 1918; Oct. 1-Dec. 31, 1918;Mar. 1-31, 1919
Bohemia
see Arcturus
   
Breslau
see Bridgeport
   
Bridge supply ship (Train) July 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Bridgeporta (formerly Breslau) destroyer supply and repair ship June 9, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
Brooks station ship July 7-Aug. 4, 1921
Bruce (U.S. Naval Forces, Europe) July 11, 1925-July 3, 1926
Buffalo destroyer and submarine chaser tender, repair ship Nov. 5, 1917-Sept. 30, 1919
Bulmer destroyer #222 (Destroyer Force, Division 26); (Destroyer Division 29) July 1-Sept. 29, 1922; Nov. 27-Dec. 21, 1922; Jan. 3-16, 1923; Feb. 14-Mar. 10, 1923; Mar. 25-Apr. 8, 1923; Apr. 23-May 23, 1923; June 12-July 6, 1923; Sept. 18-June 25, 1924
Burrows destroyer #29 (Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 7, 1917-Oct. 30, 1918
Bushnell submarine tender repair ship (5th Division, Submarine Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1919
C-1 submarine #9 (Submarine Force) Apr. 6-Aug. 31, 1917
C-2 submarine #13 July 1, 1916-June 21, 1918
C-3 submarine #14 June 7-July 31, 1917
C-4 submarine #15 (Submarine Force) Apr. 19-Aug. 31, 1917
Cachalot
see K-2
   
Cahill (Division 11, Squadron 4, Patrol Force) Aug. 10-Oct. 31, 1917
Cahill
see also Anderton
   
Calamares transport (Naval Overseas Transportation Service) Apr. 10, 1918-July 31, 1919
Caldwell destroyer #69 (Destroyer Flotilla) Apr. 17-Nov. 31, 1918
Canandaigua class B mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 8, 1918-Jan. 23, 1919
Canonicus class B mine planter (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 16, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Canonicus class B mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 13-Nov. 30, 1918
Carola IV auxiliary berthing ship (Patrol Force) Sept. 1-Oct. 30, 1917
Cassin destroyer #43 (Destroyer Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 3, 1919
Castine gunboat (4th Squadron, Patrol Force); (2nd Squadron, Patrol Force); (Squadron 2, Patrol Force) May 1-Dec. 31, 1917
Castine gunboat (Patrol Squadron Based on Gibraltar); (Patrol Squadrons, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Catalina
see Black Hawk
   
Celtic supply ship (Train) Apr. 7, 1917-June 30, 1918
Charles Ausburn destroyer #294 (Destroyer Division 27) July 6, 1925-June 28, 1926
Charleston tender (Submarine Division 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Canal Zone Defense Force); (Cruiser Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
Charleston tender (Cruiser Force) Feb. 1, 1918-Mar. 31, 1919
Chattanooga protected cruiser #16 Apr. 17-Nov. 30, 1917
Chattanooga protected cruiser #16 Dec. 1, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Chattanooga protected cruiser #16 May 2, 1918-July 31, 1919
Chattanooga protected cruiser #16 Aug. 1, 1919-July 9, 1920
Pocahontas
(became Chemung Sept. 13, 1917)
ocean going tug #18 (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 6-Sept. 12, 1917
Chemung
(formerly Pocahontas)
ocean going tug #18 (Mine Force, Atlantic Fleet); (Train, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Sept. 13-Dec. 31, 1917
Chester light cruiser #1 May 11, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Chester light cruiser #1 May 1, 1918-May 7, 1919
Cheyenne monitor #10 Apr. 8-Nov. 30, 1917; Jan. 12-Feb. 1, 1919
Chicago protected cruiser Sept. 6-Dec. 12, 1918
Childs destroyer #241 Feb. 18-June 13, 1922
Christabel patrol vessel (converted yacht) June 25-Dec. 30, 1917
Cincinnati protected cruiser #7-transport, cruiser 3rd class (American Patrol Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 8, 1918-Apr. 14, 1919
Cincinnati
see Covington
   
City of Lewes
(a.k.a. Lewes)
minesweeper Aug. 27-Sept. 26, 1917
City of Lewes
(a.k.a. Lewes)
see Anderton
   
Cleveland gunboat (Squadron 5, Patrol Force, U.S. Fleet); (Cruiser Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
Cleveland gunboat (Cruiser Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (U.S. Pacific Fleet) Mar. 1, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
Coast Torpedo Boat #5
see Farragut
   
Coghlan destroyer #326 (Destroyer Force); (Destroyer Division 27, U.S. Naval Forces, Europe) June 29, 1925-July 11, 1926
Colhoun destroyer #85 (Destroyer Force) June 13, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Colorado
see Pueblo
   
Columbia protected cruiser #12 (Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Cruiser Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
Columbia protected cruiser #12 (Cruiser and Transport Force); (Destroyer Force) Feb. 1, 1918-Mar. 31, 1919
Comfort hospital ship Oct. 10-31, 1918
Connecticut battleship (Battleship Division 5, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
Connecticut battleship Mar. 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Conner destroyer #72 Jan. 12-May 31, 1918
Converse destroyer #291 (Destroyer Force, U.S. Naval Forces, Europe) July 1, 1924-June 16, 1925
Conyngham destroyer #58 (5th Naval District Patrol Force); (Special Service Division); (Service with American Destroyers in European Waters) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1919
Corona navy yacht July 20-31, 1917; Sept. 1-Dec. 31, 1917
Corsair patrol vessel (converted yacht #159) (Nantucket Patrol) Apr. 28-Nov. 30, 1917
Courtney
(a.k.a. W.J. Courtney, Warren J. Courtney, or Courtney, P.)
motorboat Aug. 25-Dec. 16, 1917
Courtney
see Anderton
   
Covington
(formerly Cincinnati)
transport #1409 (naval troop transport) (Transport Force) Oct. 1, 1917-July 2, 1918
Culgoa supply ship (Train) Apr. 6-July 31, 1917
Cummings destroyer #44 Apr. 11, 1917-Feb. 12, 1919
Cushing torpedo boat destroyer (6th Division, Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 10, 1917-July 31, 1918
Cythera patrol vessel (converted yacht #575) Oct. 20, 1917-Mar. 17, 1919
D-1 submarine #17 (Submarine Division 2, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 4, 1917-Jan. 26, 1918
D-2 submarine #18 (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917; Sept. 7, 1918-Feb. 15, 1919
D-3 submarine #19 (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917; Sept. 7, 1918-Feb. 15, 1919
Dale destroyer #4 (Destroyer Force) Apr. 6, 1917-June 30, 1918; July 7, 1924-May 29, 1925
Davis destroyer #65 (Destroyer Force, Distant Service Division) Apr. 13, 1917-Feb. 19, 1919
Decatur coast torpedo vessel (Destroyer Force, Destroyer Division C, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Feb. 1-Dec. 8. 1918
De Kalb
(formerly Prinz Ethel Friedrich or Prinz Eitel Friedrich)
transport #3010 (Cruiser Force) May 12, 1917-Oct. 30, 1918
Delaware battleship (Battleship Division 6, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Delaware battleship #28 (Battleship Force 2) May 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Dent destroyer #116 (Destroyer Force) Sept. 9-Nov. 30, 1918
Denver protected cruiser #14 Apr. 10-Dec. 31, 1917
Denver protected cruiser #14 Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Des Moines protected cruiser #15 (Patrol Force); (Cruiser Force) June 1, 1917-May 31, 1918
Des Moines protected cruiser #15 (Cruiser Force); (U.S. Naval Forces in Northern Russia) June 1, 1918-Sept. 30, 1919
Dixie repair ship, destroyer tender Apr. 6, 1917-June 30, 1918
Dixie repair ship, destroyer tender July 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Dolphin gun boat (American Patrol Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 3-Sept. 30, 1917; Nov. 1-Dec. 31, 1917; Mar. 1-June 30, 1918; Oct. 1-6, 1918
Dorthea patrol vessel (converted yacht #912) (Patrol Force) Nov. 15-Dec. 23, 1917; Jan. 7, 1918-May 31, 1919
Dorsey torpedo destroyer (Destroyer Force) Sept. 16-Oct. 31, 1918
Douglas
(a.k.a. O.W. Douglas or Otis W. Douglas)
see also Anderton
motor patrol boat #313 Aug. 26-Nov. 17, 1917; Feb. 11-15, 1918
Downes destroyer #45 Nov. 1, 1917-Mar. 31, 1919
Drayton destroyer #23 (5th Division, Atlantic Coast Patrol Force); (Destroyer Force Operating in European Waters) Apr. 4-30, 1917; June 1, 1917-Feb. 20, 1918
Druid barrack ship (Patrol Squadron Based on Gibraltar) Dec. 25, 1917-Dec. 6, 1918
Dubuque mine training ship (Mine Force); (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Dec. 4, 1917
Dubuque mine training ship Sept. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Duncan destroyer #46 (Patrol Force); (Destroyer Force); (Destroyer Detachment) Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 25, 1918
Dyer destroyer #84 July 2, 1918-June 7, 1919
E-1
(formerly Skipjack)
submarine (Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Submarine Division 2, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Submarine Division 4, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 8, 1917-Jan. 25, 1919
E-2
(formerly Sturgeon)
submarine #25 (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 16, 1918-Jan. 25, 1919
Eagle patrol vessel (converted yacht) (4th Squadron, Patrol Force,); (Patrol Force); (Mexican Patrol Force) May 21-Dec, 31, 1917
Eagle patrol vessel (converted yacht) (Mexican Patrol); (American Patrol Detachment) Jan. 1-Aug. 31, 1918
Eagle patrol vessel (converted yacht) (American Patrol Detachment) Sept. 1, 1918-Apr. 28, 1919
Edsall destroyer #219 (Destroyer Force) Aug. 4, 1922-Mar. 2, 1923; Mar. 30-Apr. 29, 1923; June 6-15, 1923; July 25-Sept. 3, 1923; Sept. 28-Nov. 8, 1923; Dec. 9, 1923-Mar. 23, 1924
Elizabeth Holland
see Leonidas
   
Emeline patrol vessel (converted yacht #175) Sept. 1-Dec. 1, 1917
Ericsson destroyer #56 May 7, 1917-Nov. 12, 1918
F-1 submarine Aug. 1-Sept. 30, 1917
F-2 submarine (Submarine Division 1, Pacific Fleet) Aug. 1-Dec. 31, 1917; June 22-July 13, 1918; Nov. 18-20, 1918
F-3 submarine #22 (Submarine Division, Pacific Fleet) Nov. 17-Dec. 8, 1918
Fairfax destroyer #93 Apr. 6-Sept. 22, 1918
Fanning destroyer #37 Apr. 6, 1917-June 2, 1918
Farragut torpedo boat #11 Apr. 18, 1917-Mar. 31, 1918
Farragut torpedo boat #11 Apr. 1-Oct. 25, 1918
Coast Torpedo Boat #5 coast torpedo boat Oct. 26-Dec. 25, 1918
Finland transport (Transport Force) Apr. 26-Aug. 31, 1918
Finland transport (Transport Force) Sept. 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Florida battleship #30 (Battleship Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 28, 1918
Flusser destroyer #20 (Destroyer Force) Apr. 8-Dec. 31, 1917; June 27-Dec. 18, 1924; Jan. 9-Feb. 25, 1925; Apr. 26-May 29, 1925
Fox destroyer #234 Nov. 20-Dec. 23, 1920; Jan. 8-9, 1921; Feb. 4-8, 1921; Feb. 18-19, 1921; Mar. 4-16, 1921; Apr. 2-9, 1921; May 11-29, 1921; June 14-July 1, 1921; Aug. 10-11, 1921; Nov. 10-30, 1921; Jan. 18-Feb. 8, 1922; Mar. 24-Apr. 18, 1922; May 29-June 24, 1922; Oct. 24-Nov. 22, 1922; Jan. 6-21, 1923; Feb. 2-6, 1923; Feb. 22-Mar. 16, 1923; June 25-July 8, 1923
Frederick cruiser Apr. 12, 1917-May 28, 1918
Frederick cruiser May 29, 1918-Mar. 31, 1919
Frederick cruiser Apr. 16, 1917-Apr. 18, 1918
Frederick cruiser Apr. 19-Sept. 16, 1918
Fulton tug Oct. 15, 1917-Feb. 12, 1919
G-1
(formerly Seal)
submarine #19 _ (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 11, 1917; July 11, 1917-June 30, 1918; Sept. 1, 1918-Feb. 1, 1919
G-2
(formerly Tuna)
submarine #27 (3rd Division, Submarine Force); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 26, 1919
G-3
(formerly Turbot)
Submarine #31 (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 1-Dec. 21, 1917; June 5-18, 1918; Sept. 1, 1918-Jan. 25, 1919
G-4
(formerly Thrasher)
submarine #26 (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 1-Dec. 28, 1917; Sept. 1, 1918-Jan. 25, 1919
N-5 submarine #57 Sept. 6-8, 1918
Galatea converted yacht Mar. 16-Dec. 14, 1918; May 1-31, 1919
Galveston tug (Squadron 2, Cruiser Force) Feb. 24, 1918-Oct. 31, 1919
Garfish
see H-3
   
Genesee tug Mar. 14-Nov. 14, 1918
George Washington troop transport (Transport Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1919
Georgia battleship (3rd Division, Battleship Force) Apr. 6, 1917-June 30, 1918
Georgia battleship July 1, 1918-Mar. 27, 1919
Gilmer destroyer #233 Oct. 25, 1922-Jan. 6, 1923; Mar. 3-23, 1923; May 12-15, 1923; May 25-June 15, 1923
Glacier supply vessel (U.S. Pacific Fleet) Apr. 16, 1917-Mar. 31, 1918
Goff destroyer #247 Nov. 26-Dec. 17, 1922; Jan. 2-Feb. 2, 1923; Feb. 20-Mar. 16, 1923; Apr. 9-22, 1923; May 17-24, 1923; June 9-26, 1923; July 17-21, 1923
Gorgona tug (Mine Force U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Train, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Aug. 3, 1917-Mar. 27, 1918; June 28, 1918-Jan. 4, 1919
Great Northern transport Nov. 1, 1917-Mar. 3, 1919
Gregory destroyer #82 (U.S. Naval Forces, Eastern Mediterranean) June 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Grosser Kurfurst
see Aeolus
   
Guinevere motor patrol boat #512 Sept. 11-Nov. 30, 1917
H-1
(formerly Seawolf)
submarine #28 (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Nov. 30, 1917; Nov. 3, 1918-Jan. 26, 1919
H-2
(formerly Nautilus)
submarine #29 (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 8-Nov. 30, 1917; Nov. 1, 1918-Jan. 25, 1919
H-3
(formerly Garfish)
submarine #30 (Division 2, Submarine Force, Pacific Fleet) Aug. 1, 1917-May 31, 1918
H-5 submarine #148 (Submarine Division, Pacific Fleet) Sept. 30-Nov. 23, 1918
H-6 submarine #149 (Submarine Division, Pacific Fleet) Oct. 30-Nov. 30, 1918
H-9 submarine #152 (Submarine Division, Pacific Fleet) May 31-June 3, 1921
Haddock
see K-1
   
Hamburg
see Powhatan
   
Hancock
(formerly Arizona)
transport #3 Mar. 27-Dec. 31, 1917
Hancock
(formerly Arizona)
transport #3 Jan. 1-May 31, 1918
Hancock
(formerly Arizona)
transport #3 June 1, 1918-Mar. 31, 1919
Hannibal tender May 18-21, 1918; June 12-22, 1918
Harrisburg
(formerly Philadelphia)
cruiser (Transport Force); (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 29, 1918-Aug. 31, 1919
Harvard armed yacht June 26, 1917-July 5, 1918
Hatfield destroyer #231 (U.S. Naval Forces Operating in Turkish Waters) Oct. 25-30, 1922; Jan. 30-Feb. 23, 1923; Apr. 3-8, 1923; May 16-June 1, 1923
Henderson transport #1 Jan. 1, 1918-Mar. 31, 1919
Henley destroyer #39 (Special Anti-Submarine Force) Apr. 6, 1917-May 31, 1918; July 1-Oct. 31, 1918
(John B.) Hinton motor patrol boat #485 (Patrol Force) Sept. 18-Oct. 31, 1917
(John B.) Hinton
see also Anderton
   
Hopkins destroyer #6 Apr. 8, 1917-July 31, 1918; Nov. 1-11, 1918
Hopkins destroyer #249 (U.S. Naval Forces Operating in Turkish Waters); (Destroyer Squadron 14, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Nov. 1-20, 1922; Apr. 6-14, 1923
Housatonic class B mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1918-Mar. 6, 1919
Hubbard   Aug. 10-Oct. 31, 1917
Hubbard
see Anderton
   
Hull destroyer #7 Apr. 8, 1917-Feb. 28, 1919
Humphreys destroyer #236 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) Apr. 5-21, 1921; June 7-22, 1921
Huntington armored cruiser #5 Apr. 2, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
Huntington armored cruiser #5 Feb. 1, 1918-July 5, 1919
Huron naval transport July 25-Dec. 31, 1917
Huron naval transport Jan. 1-Apr. 30,1918; Aug. 20-Nov. 10, 1918
Huronb    
Illinois battleship #7 Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1919
Indiana cargo June 9, 1918-Mar. 20, 1919
Iowa battleship #4 Sept. 1, 1918-Mar. 5, 1919
Isabel fast yacht classed as destroyer Jan. 1-31, 1918
Israel destroyer #98 Sept. 13-Nov. 11, 1918
Jacob Jones destroyer #61 Apr. 6-Dec. 6, 1917
James
(a.k.a. W.T. James)
minesweeper Apr. 3-11, 1918; July 1-3, 1918; July 9-14, 1918; July 30-Sept. 6, 1918; Sept. 25-Nov. 12, 1918
James
see also Anderton
   
Jarvis destroyer #38 Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 5, 1918
Jefferson
see Quinnebaug
   
Jenkins destroyer #42 Apr. 7, 1917-Feb. 28, 1919
John B. Hinton
see Hinton
and Anderton
   
John D. Edwards destroyer #216 (U.S. Naval DetachmentóTurkish Waters) Jan. 4-18, 1921; Mar. 29-30, 1921
Jouett destroyer #41 (Patrol Force); (Destroyer Force); (Destroyer Detachment U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Special Antisubmarine Force); (Destroyer Force Home Waters) Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
Jupiter cargo (Train, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
K-1
(formerly Haddock)
submarine #32 Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 7, 1919
K-2
(formerly Cachalot)
submarine #33 (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
K-5 submarine #36 (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 1, 1917-Jan. 5, 1919
K-6 submarine #37 Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 3, 1918; Dec. 26, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
K-7 submarine #38 (Division 3, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Aug. 19, 1918
K-8 submarine #39 (Division 3, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Aug. 5-31, 1918; Oct. 20, 1918-Feb. 7, 1919
Kaiser Wilhelm II
see Agamennon
   
Kanawha II
(became Piqua Mar. 2, 1918)
motor patrol boat #130, minesweeper June 29-Dec. 31, 1917
Kanawha II
see Anderton
and Piqua
   
Kansas battleship #21 (Battleship Force); (Battleship Force 1) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Kansas battleship #21 (Battleship Force) Jan. 1-June 30, 1918
Kansas battleship #21 (Battleship Force) July 1-Nov. 30, 1918
Kansas battleship #21 (Battleship Force) Dec. 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Kearsarge battleship #5 Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Kenneth L. McNeal
see McNeal
   
Kentucky battleship #6 (Battleship Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Battleship Force); (Battleship Force 1) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Kentucky battleship #6 (Battleship Force 1) Apr. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Kimberly destroyer #80 June 9-Dec. 16, 1918
King destroyer #242 (Destroyer Force, U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) Nov. 3-7, 1922; Dec. 8-26, 1922; Feb. 7-Mar. 5, 1923; July 10-13, 1923
Koningin Der Nederlanden troop transport May 1, 1918-Apr. 4, 1919
Kron Prinz Wilhelm
see Von Steuben
   
Kroonland passenger and freight transport Apr. 25, 1918-Feb. 15, 1919
L-1 submarine #40 (Submarine Force); (Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 7, 1917-Jan. 12, 1918
AL-1 (Submarine Force) Jan. 13, 1918-Jan. 10, 1919
L-2 submarine #41 (Submarine Force) Apr. 13, 1917-Jan. 20, 1918
AL-2c (Submarine Force) Jan. 21, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
L-3 submarine (Submarine Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
AL-3 (Submarine Force) Feb. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
L-4 submarine #43 (Submarine Force) Apr. 7, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
AL-4 (Submarine Force) Feb. 1, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
L-5 submarine #44 May 16-June 16, 1918; Aug. 31, 1918-Feb. 13, 1919
L-6 submarine #45 Dec. 8, 1918-Feb. 15, 1919
L-7 submarine #46 (Submarine Force) Dec. 8, 1917-Feb. 20, 1918; Apr. 1-July 6, 1918; Aug. 1, 1918-Feb. 16, 1919
L-8 submarine #48 July 27, 1918-Feb. 15, 1919
Whittemore Oct. 7-Nov. 22, 1918
L-9 submarine #49 (Division 6, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
AL-9 (Submarine Force) Feb. 1, 1918-Feb. 1, 1919
L-10 submarine #50 (Division 6, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 5, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 1-Aug. 31, 1917; Oct. 1, 1917-Jan. 20, 1918
AL-10 (Submarine Force) Jan. 21, 1918-Feb. 1, 1919
L-11 submarine #51 (Division 6, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 4, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 26-Oct. 31, 1917; Dec. 1, 1917-Jan. 15, 1918
AL-11 (Submarine Force) Jan. 16-Dec. 30, 1918
Lamberton destroyer #119 Aug. 22, 1918-Mar. 31, 1919
Lamson destroyer #18 (Flotilla 1, Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Azores Detachment, Destroyer Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Oct. 29, 1918
Lamson destroyer #18 (U.S. Scouting Fleet Destroyer Squadron 9, Division 27); (U.S. Naval Forces Europe, Destroyer Division 27) June 29, 1925-Jan. 1, 1926; Jan. 9-29, 1926; Feb. 7-12, 1926; Feb. 20-27, 1926; Mar. 6-13, 1926; Mar. 28-Apr. 3, 1926; Apr. 11-17, 1926; Apr. 26-May 29, 1926; June 9-19, 1926; June 27-30, 1926
Lansdale destroyer #101 Oct. 26, 1918-Apr. 30, 1919
Lawrence torpedo boat Apr. 8, 1917-Nov. 25, 1918
Lawrence destroyer #250 (Destroyer Force, U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) July 10-Aug. 23, 1922; Dec. 21, 1922-Jan. 19, 1923; Mar. 11-16, 1923; Apr. 14-27, 1923; May 12-June 14, 1923; July 13-24, 1923; Aug. 7-24, 1923
Lebanon ammunition ship (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Train, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Lenape troop transport (Transport Force) Apr. 24-Oct. 28, 1918
Leonidas
(formerly Elizabeth Holland)
destroyer tender #7 (3rd Squadron, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Feb. 2-July 31, 1917
Leonidas
(formerly Elizabeth Holland)
destroyer tender #7 (Division 2, Squadron 1, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Unassigned, Subchaser Tender) Aug. 1-Dec. 31, 1917
Leviathan
(formerly Vaterland)
manned navy transport Sept. 19, 1917-Feb. 19, 1918; May 20-Oct. 2, 1918
Lewes
see Anderton
and City of Lewes
   
Litchfield destroyer #336 (Destroyer Force, U.S. Naval Forces in Turkish Waters) July 2-Aug. 12, 1922; Aug. 20-27, 1922; Oct. 20-25, 1922; Jan. 13-20, 1923; Jan. 27-Feb. 5, 1923; Feb. 27-Mar. 22, 1923; Apr. 13-May 4, 1923; May 12-15, 1923; May 23-June 7, 1923; July 24-Aug. 7, 1923
Little destroyer #79 Aug. 29-Dec. 31, 1918
Louisiana battleship #19 (Division 4, Battleship Force 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Sept. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Louisiana battleship #19 (Division 4, Battleship Force 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 2-Nov. 15, 1918; Nov. 30-Dec. 31, 1918
Louisville
(formerly St. Louis)
motor patrol boatótroop transport #1644 Apr. 27, 1918-July 31, 1919
Luce destroyer #99 Sept. 11-Nov. 25, 1918
Lydonia motor patrol boat #700 (U.S. Patrol Forces Operating in European Waters) May 1, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
M-1 submarine #47 (Submarine Force); (Division 6, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 1, 1918-Feb. 1, 1919
McCall destroyer #28 (Destroyer Force) Apr. 16-Nov. 30, 1917; Feb. 22-Dec. 31, 1918
McCormack destroyer #223 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) Sept. 16-Oct. 11, 1922; Oct. 20-27, 1922; Dec. 2-8, 1922; Jan. 17-Feb. 3, 1923; Apr. 3-15, 1923; Apr. 27-May 22, 1923; June 19-July 13, 1923; Aug. 11-21, 1923; Aug. 27-Oct. 20, 1923; Dec. 10-27, 1923; Jan. 12-25, 1924; Feb. 4-20, 1924; Mar. 7-May 16, 1924
MacDonough destroyer (Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 1-Nov. 30, 1917
McDougal destroyer #54 (U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-June 30, 1918
McFarland destroyer #237 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) Aug. 21-Sept. 15, 1921; Oct. 26-Nov. 10, 1921; Apr. 30-June 4, 1922; June 15-July 2, 1922; Oct. 27-Nov. 12, 1922; Nov. 20-25, 1922; Dec. 4-10, 1922; Feb. 5-12, 1923; Mar. 14-27, 1923
McKee destroyer #87 Sept. 7-Nov. 11, 1918
MacLeish destroyer #220 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) Aug. 10-Sept. 19, 1922; Oct. 18-25, 1922; Jan. 22-Feb. 9, 1923; Mar. 1-4, 1923; Apr. 18-May2, 1923; June 7-28, 1923; July 28-Aug. 2, 1923; Sept. 14-17, 1923; Oct. 18-27, 1923; Dec. 17, 1923-Jan. 21, 1924; Feb. 2-May 17, 1924
McNeal
(a.k.a. Kenneth L. McNeal)
motor patrol boat #333 (Squadron 4, Patrol Force) Aug. 26-Oct. 25, 1917; Mar. 24-26, 1918; Apr. 28-May 4, 1918; July 9-14, 1918; July 24-Sept. 26, 1918; Oct. 5-Nov. 5, 1918; Dec. 23, 1918-Jan. 4, 1919
McNeal
see Anderton
   
Machias patrol gunboat #5 (3rd Squadron, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 3, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Machias patrol gunboat #5 May 1-Oct. 31, 1918; Dec. 5, 1918-Feb. 1, 1919
Madawaska manned navy transport (Transport Force) Nov. 1, 1917-Mar. 31, 1919
Mahan destroyer #102 (Cruiser Force); (Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Oct. 24, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Maine battleship #10 (Battleship Force) Apr. 18-Sept. 13, 1917
Maine battleship #10 Feb. 24-Dec. 31, 1918
Maine battleship #10 Jan. 1-Mar. 11, 1919
Mallory troop transport (Transport Force) Apr. 17, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Manchuria troop transport Apr. 25, 1918-Mar. 31, 1919
Manley destroyer #74 Dec. 6, 1917-Nov. 30, 1918
Manning Coast Guard cutter Apr. 6-May 31, 1917
Manning Coast Guard cutter June 1-Dec. 31, 1917
Manning Coast Guard cutter (Squadron 2, U.S. Patrol Force) Jan. 1-Aug. 31, 1918
Manning Coast Guard cutter Sept. 1-Nov. 31, 1918
Marblehead 3rd class cruiser Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
Margaret patrol vessel, converted yacht #527, cargo ship (Azores Detachment) Jan. 25-Dec. 18, 1918
Marietta patrol gunboat #15 Apr. 18, 1917-Aug. 31, 1918
Martha Washington manned navy transport (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Nov. 3, 1917-May 31, 1918
Martha Washington manned navy transport June 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Martha Washington manned navy transport Jan. 1-Mar. 1, 1919
Massachusetts
see also Shawmut
battleship #2 (Division A, Battleship Force 1) Sept. 1, 1918-Mar. 24, 1919
Matsonia troop transport (Transport Force); (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Mar. 1, 1918-Mar. 22, 1919
Maui manned navy transport Mar. 17, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Maumee fleet oiler (Train Force) July 16-Oct. 31, 1917
Melville destroyer tender (Destroyer Force); (U.S. Destroyer Flotillas) Apr. 6, 1917-Oct. 31, 1918; Apr. 1-May 31, 1919
Mercury
(formerly Barbarossa)
motor patrol boat #3012 (manned navy transport) Aug. 3, 1917-Jan. 31, 1919
Michigan battleship #27 Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Michigan battleship #27 Jan. 1, 1918-Mar. 9, 1919
Minneapolis protected cruiser #13 Aug. 15, 1917-May 4, 1918
Minneapolis protected cruiser #13 May 5-Nov. 30, 1918
Minnesota battleship (Battleship Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1919
Mississippi battleship #41 Dec. 18, 1917-Feb. 15, 1919
Missouri battleship (Battleship Squadron 1) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Missouri battleship Jan. 1-Dec. 30, 1918
Monaghan destroyer #32 (Destroyer Force); (Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 2-Dec. 31, 1917
Mongolia navy troop transport Apr. 2-May 2, 1917; May 8, 1918-Mar. 6, 1919
Montana cruiser Apr. 6, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Montana cruiser May 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Montgomery cruiser July 26, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
N-1 submarine #53 (Submarine Force); (Flotilla 3, Division 7, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Feb. 18, 1918-Jan. 25, 1919
N-2 submarine #54 (Flotilla 3, Division 7); (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 7-Dec. 21, 1918
N-3 submarine #55 (Submarine Force); (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 21, 1918-Jan. 25, 1919
N-4 submarine #56 (Submarine Force); (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 2, 1918-Feb. 1, 1919
N-5 submarine #57 (Submarine Force); (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 30, 1918-Jan. 25, 1919
N-5
see G-4
   
N-6 submarine #58 (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (U.S. Submarine Force) July 21, 1918-Feb. 1, 1919
N-7 submarine #59 (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 2, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 22, 1918-Jan. 26, 1919
Nahma (U.S. Naval Forces Operating in European Waters) Aug. 27, 1917-June 30, 1919
Narada motor patrol boat #161 Apr. 23-28, 1918; June 1, 1918-Jan. 11, 1919
Nashville patrol gunboat #7 (Patrol Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Oct. 29, 1918
Natoma motor patrol boat #666 Mar. 7-8, 1918; July 6, 1918; Aug. 17-18, 1918; Oct. 31-Nov. 4, 1918
Nautilus
see H-2
   
Nebraska battleship #14 (Battleship Force); (Battleship Force 1) Apr. 6, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Nebraska battleship #14 (Battleship Force 1) May 1, 1918-Mar. 12, 1919
Neckar
see Antigone
   
Neptune fleet collier (Special Service); (Train Division) May 25-Nov. 30, 1917; Feb. 1, 1918-Jan. 28, 1919
Nevada   Apr. 6, 1917-Mar. 5, 1919
New Hampshire battleship (Reserve Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 4, Squadron 2, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 7, 1917-Mar. 31, 1918
New Hampshire battleship (Convoy Group 76) Apr. 1, 1918-Feb. 24, 1919
New Jersey battleship Apr. 6, 1917-Mar. 14, 1919
New Mexico battleship (Division 8, Battleship Force 2, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 20, 1918-Jan. 8, 1919
New Orleans
(formerly Amazonas)
protected cruiser Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
New Orleans
(formerly Amazonas)
protected cruiser (Squadron 2, Cruiser Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Cruiser and Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Mar. 1-Nov. 30, 1918
New York   Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Niagara (Cruiser Force) May 24-Dec. 31, 1918
Nicholson destroyer #52 Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 13, 1918; Aug. 1-Nov. 11, 1918
Nokomis
(formerly Nokomis II)
motor patrol boat #609 Dec. 14, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
Noma motor patrol boat, steam yacht #131 June 21, 1917-Feb. 19, 1918
North Carolina cruiser (Patrol Force); (Cruiser Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Oct. 31, 1918
North Dakota battleship (Reserve Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Battleship Force); (Battleship Force 2) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
North Dakota battleship Jan. 1-July 31, 1918
North Dakota battleship (Battleship Force 2) Aug. 1, 1918-Mar. 1, 1919
Northern Pacific manned navy transport (Transport Force); War Fleet); (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Cruiser and Transport Forces, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1-Feb. 28, 1918; Apr. 1-Nov. 27, 1918
O-1 submarine #62 (Division 7, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Nov. 5, 1918-Feb. 4, 1919
O-3 submarine #64 July 13, 1918-Feb. 4, 1919
O-4 submarine #65 (Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 28, 1918-Feb. 4, 1919
O-5 submarine #66 June 8, 1918-Feb. 4, 1919
O-6 submarine #67 (Division 8, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 11, 1918-Feb. 9, 1919
O-7 submarine #68 Aug. 16-21, 1918; Aug. 31-Sept. 6, 1918
O-8 submarine #69 (Submarine Division 8) July 21, 1918-Feb. 4, 1919
O-9 submarine #70 (Division 8, Submarine Force) July 27, 1918-Feb. 5, 1919
O-10 submarine #71 Aug. 17, 1918-Feb. 4, 1919
O-11 submarine #72 (Division 10, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 29-Aug. 31, 1918; Oct. 19-Nov. 11, 1918
O-15 submarine #76 Oct. 14-Nov. 24, 1918
O.W. Douglas
see Douglas
   
O'Brien destroyer #51 (6th Division, Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1918-Aug. 31, 1918
Ohio battleship #12 Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
Ohio battleship #12 Jan. 1-Apr. 30, 1919
Oklahoma battleship #37 Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Oklahoma battleship #37 (Battleship Division 6, Battleship Force 2, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1-Oct. 31, 1918
Olympia protected cruiser #6 Apr. 9, 1917-Oct. 31, 1919
Ontario mine sweeper (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 7, 1917-Feb. 26, 1918
Ontario mine sweeper (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Feb. 27-May 2, 1918; Oct. 20-Dec. 31, 1918; Feb. 7-June 28, 1919
Ontario mine sweeper (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 18-July 11, 1918; Sept. 10-Oct. 19, 1918
Ophir manned navy troop transport Jan. 13-June 21, 1919
Oregon battleship #3 (Pacific Reserve Force); (Division 2, U.S. Pacific Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Mar, 31, 1919
Oriente
see Siboney
   
Orizaba manned navy transport (Cruiser and Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 27, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Osborne destroyer #295 (Destroyer Force, Division 27); (U.S. Naval Forces, Europe, Destroyer Division 27) July 1-Sept. 10, 1925; Nov. 2-Dec. 19, 1925; Dec. 25, 1925-June 25, 1926
Ossipee Coast Guard cutter (Nantucket Patrol Force); (Nantucket Detachment Force); (Squadron 2, Division 6); (Squadron 2, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 7, 1917-Feb. 26, 1919
Otis W. Douglas
see Douglas
   
Overton destroyer #239 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) Apr. 28-May 12, 1921; May 27-June 7, 1921; July 16-Aug. 12, 1921; Oct. 8-27, 1921; Nov. 12-19, 1921; Jan. 26-Feb. 14, 1922; Mar. 7-Apr. 9, 1922; Apr. 28-May 15, 1922; June 4-July 2, 1922; Oct. 26-Nov. 6, 1922; Nov. 16-Dec. 10, 1922; Jan. 1-25, 1923; Feb. 24-Mar. 22, 1923
Ozark monitor #7 Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Ozark monitor #7 (American Patrol Detachment, Mexican Patrol); (Mexican Patrol Force) Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Paducah gunboat #18 Aug. 1, 1917-Nov. 30, 1918
Panther repair ship (Azores Detachment) July 1-Aug. 31, 1917
Parker destroyer #48 (Squadron 6, Patrol Force) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Parker destroyer #48 Dec. 28, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Parker destroyer #48 May 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Parker destroyer #48 Jan. 1-30, 1919; Apr. 1-June 30, 1919
Parker destroyer #48 Jan. 1-May 31, 1919
Parrott destroyer #218 (U.S. Naval Detachment, Eastern Mediterranean) Dec. 29, 1923-Apr. 13, 1924; Apr. 25-May 26, 1924
Parrott destroyer #218 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters); (U.S. Naval Detachment, Eastern Mediterranean) July 2-Aug. 4, 1922; Aug. 12-Sept. 2, 1922; Dec. 16, 1922-Jan. 9, 1923; Mar. 23-Apr. 7, 1923; Apr. 26-May 12, 1923; July 6-28, 1923; Aug. 18-24, 1923; Sept. 13-18, 1923; Oct. 24-26, 1923; Nov. 6-10, 1923; Nov. 20, 1923-Apr. 13, 1924; Apr. 25-May 10, 1924
Pastores manned army transport (Cruiser and Transport Force) May 6, 1918-Mar. 24, 1919
Patapsco mine sweeping tug (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 7, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
Patapsco mine sweeping tug (Mine Force, Mine Sweeping Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1-June 20, 1919
Patterson destroyer #36 Apr. 7, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
Patuxent mine sweeping tug (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-Apr. 30, 1918
Patuxent mine sweeping tug (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 1-Nov. 30, 1918
Paul Jones destroyer #10 Apr. 9, 1917-Mar. 31, 1918
Paul Jones destroyer #10 Apr. 1, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
Paulding destroyer #22 (5th Division Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (5th Division Destroyer Force, U.S. Naval Forces Operating in European Waters) Apr. 6, 1917-Nov. 30, 1918
Pennsylvania battleship #38 Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
Pennsylvania battleship #38 Mar. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Perkins destroyer #26 (2d Patrol Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Mar. 1, 1919
Perry destroyer #11 May 1, 1917-Jan. 31, 1919
Petrel (American Patrol Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Dec. 18, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918; Mar. 2-15, 1919
Philadelphia
see Harrisburg
   
Philip destroyer #76 Aug. 24-Nov. 28, 1918
Piqua
(formerly Kanawha II)
motor patrol boat #130, mine sweeper June 27-29, 1918; July 6-19, 1918; July 30-Sept. 14, 1918; Sept. 25-Oct. 7, 1918; Oct. 14-Nov. 13, 1918
Piqua
(see Kanawha II)
   
Pittsburgh armored cruiser Apr. 16-Nov. 30, 1917
Pittsburgh armored cruiser (U.S. Pacific Fleet) Jan. 1, 1918-Apr. 8, 1919
Plattsburg armored cruiser (Cruiser and Transport Force) May 24, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Pocahontas
(formerly Princess Irene)
motor patrol boat #3044, manned navy transport (Transport Force) Oct. 25, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
Pocahontas
(formerly Princess Irene)
also Chemung
motor patrol boat #3044, manned navy transport (Transport Force) Mar. 5-Oct. 31, 1918
Porter destroyer #59 Apr. 24, 1917-May 31, 1918
Potomac ocean tug #50 (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 13-Sept. 13, 1917
Powhatan
(formerly Hamburg)
manned navy transport May 1, 1918-July 31, 1919
Prairie transport Feb. 25-Nov. 11, 1918
Preble torpedo boat destroyer #12 Apr. 8-Dec. 31, 1917
Preble torpedo boat destroyer #12 Jan. 1-June 30, 1918
President Grant manned navy transport Aug. 2-Dec. 31, 1917
President Grant manned navy transport Jan. 1-Nov. 30, 1918
President Grant manned navy transport Dec. 1, 1918-Feb. 29, 1919
President Lincoln transport July 25, 1917-June 12, 1918
Preston destroyer #19 (U.S. Naval Forces, Europe, Destroyer Division 27) Apr. 6, 1917-Nov. 11, 1918; July 2-Sept. 22, 1925; Nov. 17-Dec. 13, 1925; Jan. 14-July 12, 1926
Princess Irene
see Pocahontas
   
Princess Matoika manned navy transport Apr. 12, 1918-Mar. 18, 1919
Prinz Eitel Friedrich
see De Kalb
   
Prinz Ethel Friedrich
see De Kalb
   
Prometheus repair ship (U.S. Atlantic Fleet, Train) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
Prometheus repair ship Mar. 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Pueblo
(formerly Colorado)
armored cruiser #7 Apr. 19-May 31, 1917
Quinnebaug
(formerly Jefferson)
motor patrol boat #1687 (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Mar. 23, 1918-Feb. 6, 1919
R-19 submarine #96 Oct. 7-Nov. 18, 1918
Radford destroyer #120 (Destroyer Force) Sept. 30-Dec. 31, 1918
Radford destroyer #120 Jan. 1-Feb. 28, 1919
Radford
see also Rathburn
   
Rainbow tender (10th Division, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 15-Nov. 11, 1918
Raleigh (Squadron 5, Patrol Force, Atlantic); (Squadron 2, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Squadron 2, Cruiser Force, Atlantic); (Division 1, Squadron 1, Cruiser Force); (Division 1, Pacific Fleet); (American Patrol Detachment) Apr. 17, 1917-Jan. 1, 1919
Rathburne destroyer #113 June 24-Sept. 30, 1918
Rathburne
see also Radford
   
Reid destroyer #21 (Squadron 1, Patrol Force); (Squadron 2, Patrol Force); (Destroyer Force) Apr. 6-Sept. 30, 1917; Nov. 1-30, 1917
Reid destroyer #21 (Destroyer Force) June 28, 1924-Jan. 17, 1925; May 31-June 4, 1925
Remlik yacht patrol boat Sept. 1, 1917-Jan. 2, 1918
Rhein I
see Susquehanna
   
Rhode Island (Division 3, Battleship Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 3, Battleship Force, 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-May 31, 1918
Rhode Island (Division 3, Battleship Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 3, Battleship Force 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 1, 1918-Mar. 10, 1919
Rijndam manned navy cargo transport (Navy Transport Force) May 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Ringgold destroyer #89 Nov. 14, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Roanoke class B mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) May 3-Nov. 30, 1918
Roanoke class B mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 13, 1918-Feb. 23, 1919
Rochester
(formerly Saratoga)
battle cruiser Dec. 1, 1917-Oct. 31, 1918
Roe destroyer #24 Apr. 9-30, 1917
Rose converted lighthouse tender Feb. 16, 1918-May 17, 1919
Rowan destroyer #64 (9th Division Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (7th Special Distance Service Division, Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (9th Division, Destroyer Force Operating in European Waters); (9th Division, Destroyer Flotillas Operating in European Waters) Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 25, 1918
Sacramento gunboat (Patrol Force) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Sacramento gunboat (Patrol Force); (Patrol Force, U.S. Squadron Based on Gibraltar) Jan. 1, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
Salem   Aug. 18, 1917-Jan. 31, 1919
Sampson destroyer #63 (U.S. Destroyer Force Operating in European Waters) May 15, 1917-Dec. 14, 1918
San Diego   Apr. 8-Dec. 31, 1917
San Francisco class A mine planter (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6, 1917-July 5, 1918; Oct. 29, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
San Francisco class A mine planter (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 6-Oct. 28, 1918
Sands destroyer #243 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) Nov. 26-Dec. 17, 1921; Dec. 31, 1921-Jan. 26, 1922; Feb. 8-Mar. 9, 1922; May 24-June 8, 1922
Santa Catalina
see Black Hawk
   
Santee
(formerly Arvonian)
  Dec. 18, 1917-Apr. 8, 1918
Saranac class C mine planter (Mine Force, Mine Squadron 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 8-Dec. 31, 1918
Saratoga
(became Rochester Dec. 1, 1917)
battle cruiser (Patrol Force, Pacific Fleet); (Division 2, Pacific Fleet) May 4-Nov. 30, 1917
Saratoga
see Rochester
   
Satilla patrol vessel, converted steam yacht #687 May 1, 1917-Jan. 26, 1918
Saturn Alaskan radio tender (Alaska Radio Expedition 1917) Apr. 20-Dec. 31, 1917
Savannah submarine tender July 1, 1918-Feb. 2, 1919
Schley destroyer #103 (13th Division Destroyer Force) Oct. 4, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
Scorpion tug, converted yacht Dec. 18, 1918-Sept. 30, 1919
Scorpion tug, converted yacht (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters); (U.S. Naval Detachment, Eastern Mediterranean) Oct. 4-25, 1923; Jan. 12-Apr. 30, 1924; Nov. 1, 1925-Feb. 28, 1927
Seal
see G-1
   
South Carolina battleship (5th Division, 3rd Squadron, Battleship Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
South Carolina battleship Jan. 1-Mar. 1, 1919
South Dakota   Apr. 17, 1917-May 31, 1918
South Dakota   June 1-Sept. 30, 1918
South Dakota   Apr. 17, 1917-Nov. 30, 1918
South Dakota   Dec. 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
St. Louis cruiser (Division 1, Cruiser Force); (Division 4, Cruiser Force); (Cruiser and Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 17, 1917-Feb. 28, 1919
St. Louis
see also Louisville
   
Sterett destroyer #27 (Patrol Force, Squadron 2, Division 5) Apr. 6-Dec. 30, 1917
Sterett destroyer #27 Jan. 1, 1918-Jan. 31, 1919
Stevens destroyer #86 July 1-Dec. 6, 1918
Stewart   Apr. 13, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
Stockton destroyer #73 Nov. 26, 1917-Dec. 25, 1918
Stribling destroyer #96 Aug. 16, 1918-Mar. 14, 1919
Sturgeon
see E-2
   
Sturtevant (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) June 28-July 14, 1921; Aug. 2-25, 1921; Sept. 13-28, 1921; Nov. 29-Dec. 19, 1921; Dec. 28, 1921-Jan. 21, 1922; Feb. 3-15, 1922; Mar. 22-May 1, 1922; May 20-June 19, 1922; Oct. 27-28, 1922; Nov. 4-27, 1922; Dec. 28, 1922-Jan. 6, 1923; Feb. 15-Mar. 1, 1923; Mar. 30-Apr. 3, 1923
Sultana steam yacht May 27, 1917-Jan. 24, 1918
Supply repair ship (Train) Oct. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Surveyor (Ocean Escort); (2d Patrol Squadron) Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Susquehanna
(formerly Rhein I)
manned navy transport (Transport Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Aug. 22, 1918-Mar. 22, 1919
Tacoma (Squadron 2, Division 3); (Squadron 2, Cruiser Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 31, 1919
Talbot destroyer #114 July 20-Sept. 29, 1918
Tallahassee submarine support (Naval Forces, Canal Zone) Apr. 6-June 30, 1917; Aug. 1, 1917-Feb. 9, 1918; Feb. 17-July 27, 1918
Tampa   Sept. 15-Nov. 24, 1917; Aug. 1-Sept. 16, 1918
Tavernilla tug (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Train Division, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Aug. 4, 1917-Mar. 25, 1918
Tenadores manned army transport (Transport Force) Apr. 17-Sept. 27, 1918
Ternatesd manned navy cargo transport (Naval Overseas Transportation Services)  
Terry destroyer #25 Apr. 16, 1917-Dec. 7, 1918
Texas (Division 6, Battleship Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Jan. 28, 1918
Thrasher
see G-4
   
Tonopah submarine tender (Division 4, Submarine Flotilla); (Submarine Division 4, Atlantic Fleet); (4th Division, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 12, 1917-Apr. 5, 1919
Topeka cruiser Mar. 24-June 17, 1919
Tripee destroyer #33 Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 7, 1918
Truxtun destroyer (Division 1, Pacific Coast Torpedo Force and Canal Zone Force); (Patrol Division, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Patrol Forces Based on French Coast) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Tubingen
see Seneca
   
Tucker Destroyer #57 (Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 7, 1917-June 17, 1918
Tuna
see G-2
   
Turbot
see G-3
   
Uncas tug (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 30-Dec. 31, 1917
Uncas tug (Train, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) July 1, 1918-Mar. 14, 1919
Utah (Battleship Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Mar. 31, 1918
Utah   Apr. 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Utowana salvage vessel, former patrol vessel Apr. 5-July 25, 1919
Vaterland
see Leviathan
   
Vadette yacht June 27-Nov. 1, 1917
Venetia yacht (U.S. Naval Forces Operating in European Waters, Patrol Squadron Based on Gibraltar) Oct. 15, 1917-Mar. 31, 1919
Vermont   Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Vermont   Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Vermont   Jan. 1-Mar. 21, 1919
Vestal repair ship (Train); (Train, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Vicksburg   Apr. 16, 1917-Oct. 31, 1918; Feb. 1-Sept. 30, 1919
Virginia (3rd Division, Battleship Force 1, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Division 1); (Division 3) Apr. 6-May 31, 1917; June 13, 1917-July 31, 1918
Virginia (Division 3); (Division 2) Aug. 1, 1918-Apr. 4, 1919
Von Steuben
(formerly Knorprinz Wilhelm)
auxiliary cruiser Sept. 29, 1917-Nov. 30, 1918
W.J. Courtney
see Courtney
   
W.T. James
see James
and Anderton
   
Wadena patrol vessel, converted yacht # 158 July 1-Nov. 30, 1918
Wadsworth destroyer (Division 8, Destroyer Force); (8th Division, Destroyer Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Mar. 4, 1918
Wadsworth destroyer (Division 8, Destroyer Force); (8th Division, Destroyer Force) Apr. 6, 1917-Feb. 28, 1918
Wainright destroyer #62 Apr. 6-Aug. 22, 1917; Sept. 1, 1917-Nov. 30, 1918
Wakiva patrol vessel, converted yacht #160 (Squadron 4, Patrol Force); (District of Lorient and Squadron 4, Patrol Force) Aug. 6, 1917-Dec. 31, 1918
Walke destroyer #34 (5th Division Patrol Force) Apr. 8, 1917-Feb. 19, 1918; June 1-Oct. 15, 1918
Wanderer yacht July 14-Dec. 31, 1917
Wando tug (Mine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Train, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) June 17-Dec. 31, 1917
Ward destroyer #139 (Destroyer Force) Sept. 1-30, 1918; Nov. 1-30, 1918
Warren J. Courtney
see Courtney
   
Warrington destroyer #30 Apr. 5-Dec. 31, 1917
Waters #115 (Destroyer Force) Aug. 8-Nov. 28, 1918
Wenonah yacht (Squadron 2, Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Feb. 21-Nov. 18, 1918
Wheeling gunboat (Mexican Patrol Force); (Patrol Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Azores Patrol Force); (Azores Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet) Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Wheeling gunboat (Azores Detachment, U.S. Atlantic Fleet); (Azores Detachment); (Patrol Squadrons Based on Gibraltar) Jan. 1, 1918-Dec. 31, 1918
Whipple destroyer (Canal Zone Defense Force, Torpedo Division 1); (U.S. Atlantic Fleet, Patrol Division) Apr. 9, 1917-Jan. 31, 1918
Whittemore
see L-8
   
Wickes #75 (Destroyer Force); (Cruiser Force, Atlantic); (Transatlantic Destroyer Escort Force) July 31-Dec. 21, 1918
Wilhelmina manned navy transport (Transport Force); (Cruiser and Transport Force) July 1, 1918-Feb. 28, 1919
Wilkes destroyer #67 Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 14, 1918
Williamson destroyer #244 (U.S. Naval Detachment in Turkish Waters) June 22-July 7, 1921; July 17-Aug. 16, 1921; Aug. 29, 1921; Sept. 29-Oct. 10, 1921; Jan. 21-Feb. 20, 1922; Apr. 17-May 14, 1922; June 20-July 2, 1922
Winslow destroyer #53 Apr. 6, 1917-Dec. 15, 1918
Wisconsin   Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Wisconsin   Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 1918
Wisconsin   Jan. 1-Mar. 12, 1919
Wisconsind    
Woolsey #77 Sept. 30-Nov. 11, 1918
Worden destroyer #288 (Destroyer Force); (Destroyer Force, Division 26) Oct. 27, 1918-Jan. 12, 1919; June 27-Nov. 23, 1924; Dec. 18, 1924-May 1, 1925
Wyoming (Battleship Force); (Battleship Force 2); (Battleship Force 2, Division 9); (Division 9) Apr. 8, 1917-Jan. 28, 1918
Yamacraw Coast Guard Apr. 6-Dec. 31, 1917
Yamacraw Coast Guard Jan. 1-Dec. 5, 1918
Yankton (U.S. Naval Forces in Northern Russia) Mar. 12-25, 1917; Apr. 17, 1917-Dec. 24, 1918; Apr. 24-June 27, 1919
Yorktown gunboat (American Patrol Detachment) Apr. 17, 1917-Apr. 24, 1918
Zeelandia manned navy troop transport (Transport Force) Apr. 3-Nov. 30, 1918

FOOTNOTES:

a. This is a printed volume.

b. Contains only muster rolls and personnel lists.

c. This volume contains a note stating that the war diary for the AL-2 or the period Dec. 7-20, 1917, is filed with Flotilla 2.

d. Contains only muster rolls and lists of personnel.

[END]

Published: Fri Dec 01 11:55:20 EST 2017