Tags
Related Content
Topic
  • nhhc-topics:asian-americans
  • nhhc-topics:asian-american
Document Type
  • Documentary Histories
Wars & Conflicts
File Formats
Location of Archival Materials

Rear Admiral Ming Erh Chang

TRANSCRIPT OF NAVAL SERVICE FOR
REAR ADMIRAL MING ERH CHANG U.S. NAVY

Enlisted in the U.S. Naval Reserve 13 NOV 1955 Reported for active duty 28 MAR 1956 Honorably discharged 30 MAR 1956 Ensign, U.S. Naval Reserve and reported for active duty 30 SEP 1957 Lieutenant (junior grade) 30 JUL 1958 Augmented in the U.S. Navy 1 MAY 1960 Lieutenant 1 MAR 1965 Lieutenant Commander 1 SEP 1969 Commander 1 MAR 1977 Captain SEP 1981 Designated Rear Admiral while serving in billets commensurate with that grade 1 DEC 1982 Rear Admiral Service continuous to date ASSIGNMENTS AND DUTIES FROM TO USS LEXINGTON (CVA 16) APR 1956 FEB 1958 Staff, Commander SEVENTH Fleet FEB 1958 MAY 1960 Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey (DUINS) MAY 1960 JUN 1962 USS RIGEL (AF 58) JUN 1962 FEB 1964 Naval Guided Missiles School, Dam Neck, Virginia Beach, VA (DUINS) FEB 1964 JUN 1964 USS BELKNAP (DLG 26) (Weps. Off.) JUN 1964 JUL 1966 Naval Ordnance Systems Command, Weapons Control Division (Asst. for Digital Systems, Anti Air Warfare Systems Directorate) ADDU: Naval Ship Systems Command (Asst. Project Off.) JUL 1966 APR 1969 USS HOLLISTER (DD 788) (XO) APR 1969 OCT 1970 Naval Forces, Vietnam/Naval Advisory Group, Military Assistance Command Vietnam (Asst. C/S for Administration) OCT 1970 APR 1971 Naval Support Activity, Saigon (Director for Administration) APR 1971 JUL 1971 Naval Advisory Group, Republic of Vietnam (Asst. Senior Advisor, Amphibious Task Force 211/Trang Hung Dao 21 (CTF 210)) JUL 1971 DEC 1971 USS RATHBURNE (DE 1057) (PCO) DEC 1971 FEB 1972 CO, USS RATHBURNE (DE 1057) FEB 1972 JUN 1973 Industrial College of the Armed Forces (DUINS) JUN 1973 JUN 1974 OP-01F TRANSCRIPT OF NAVAL SERVICE FOR REAR ADMIRAL MING ERH CHANG (CONT'D) ASSIGNMENTS AND DUTIES (CONT'D) FROM TO Office of CNO (Head, Anti Submarine Warfare Branch, Surface Combat Systems Div.) (OP 353) JUN 1974 FEB 1977 CO, USS REEVES (CG 24) FEB 1977 JUL 1979 Commander Carrier Group THREE (C/S) JUL 1979 AUG 1980 Commander THIRD Fleet (C/S) AUG 1980 SEP 1981 Office of CNO (Director, Tactical Air Surface and Electronic Warfare Development Div.) (OP 982) SEP 1981 FEB 1983 Commander, Cruiser Destroyer Group TWO FEB 1983 JUL 1985 Naval Sea Systems Command (Deputy Commander, Weapons and Combat Systems) JUL 1985 JUN 1987 Office of CNO (Naval Inspector General) (OP-O9G) JUL 1987 AUG 1990 Retired 1 SEP 1990 MEDALS AND AWARDS Legion of Merit two awards Bronze Star Medal with Combat "V" Air Medal with Numeral "3" Combat Action Ribbon Navy Unit Commendation awarded U.S. Naval Forces, Vietnam Meritorious Unit Commendation awarded USS RATHBURNE (DE 1057) Navy Expeditionary Medal (Iran/Indian Ocean) National Defense Service Medal Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal (Cuba) with two Bronze Stars (Taiwan and Korea) Federal Republic of Germany Cross of Merit First Class, of the Order of Merit Republic of Vietnam Armed Forces Honor Medal First Class Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Bronze Star Vietnam Service Medal with three Bronze Stars Republic of Vietnam Meritorious Unit Citation (Gallantry Cross Color) Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal SPECIAL QUALIFICATIONS BS (Physics) College of William and Mary, 1955 BS (Engineering Electronics) Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, 1962 Graduate of the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1974 Designated Materiel Professional, 1985 Language Qualification: Chinese (Knowledge)


 

 

Published:Thu Nov 30 08:10:26 EST 2017