Wars and Conflicts NHHC home


DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORY AND HERITAGE COMMAND

Officers of the War of 1812

Lieutenants

List is arranged by date of commission.

Names and Rank.

Dates of Commissions.

Where Stationed.
Nathaniel Haraden 31 March, 1807 Washington Navy Yard
Francis I. Mitchell 18 Feb. 1809 Furloughed June 5, 1815
George Merrill 30 April, -- New Orleans
Samuel Woodhouse 4 May, -- Lake Erie
Charles C. B. Thompson 15 do -- Philadelphia
Joseph Nicholson 15 June, -- Newport, R.I.
Alexander S. Wadsworth 21 April, 1810 Brig Prometheus
John Pettigrew 22 do -- Washington 74
George W. Rodgers 24 do -- Brig Firefly, Mediterranean
George C. Read 25 do -- Brig Chippewa, Mediterranean
Henry E. Ballard 26 do -- Baltimore
Thomas Gamble 27 do -- Brig Spark, Mediterranean
William Carter, Jr. 28 do -- Frigate Macedonian
Benedict I. Neale No. 2 4 June, -- Frigate Constellation
Joseph I. Nicholson No. 3 4 do -- Philadelphia
Walter Stewart 4 do -- Ship Alert
Wolcott Chauncey 7 do -- Schooner Torch, Mediterranean
John H. Elton 8 do -- Brig Saranac, Mediterranean
Edmund P. Kennedy 9 do -- Norfolk, Va.
Jesse Wilkinson 10 do -- Washington
Alexander J. Dallas 13 do -- Schooner Spitfire, Mediterranean
John B. Nicholson 20 May, 1812 Brig Flambeau, Mediterranean
Beekman V. Hoffman 21 do -- Cyane
George Budd 23 do -- Furloughed, May 29, 1815
Thomas A. C. Jones 24 do -- Furloughed July 18, 1815
Joseph S. Macpherson 26 do -- Frigate Java
John Porter 27 do -- Brig Boxer, Mediterranean
John T. Shubrick 28 do -- Frigate Guerriere
William Finch 4 Jan. 1813 Independence 74
William B. Shubrick 5 do -- Frigate Constitution
Henry Wells 6 do -- Boston
Benjamin W. Booth 7 do -- Frigate "U. States"
Alexander Claxton 8 do -- Ditto
Enos R. Davis 10 do -- New York Navy Yard
Charles W. Morgan 3 March, -- Franklin 74
Samuel P. Macomber 4 do -- Frigate Guerriere
Raymond H. J. Perry 5 do -- Newport, R.I.
Lawrence Kearny 6 do -- Brig Enterprize
William H. Watson 7 do -- Alexandria
Thomas Hendry, Jr. 8 do -- Woodbury, N.J.
Foxall A. Parker 9 do -- Frigate "U. States"
Edward R. M'Call 11 do -- Frigate Java
Daniel Turner 12 do -- Ditto
William H. Allen No. 1 24 July, -- Brig Flambeau
Step. D. M'Knight No. 2 24 do -- Not in the United States--On duty
David Conner No. 3 24 do -- Sloop Hornet
John Gallagher No. 4 24 do -- Frigate Congress
Thomas Holdup No. 5 24 do -- Frigate Java
James A. Dudley No. 7 24 do -- Independence 74
James P. Oellers No. 8 24 do -- Furloughed March 4, 1815
Wm. M. Hunter No. 9 24 do -- Independence 74
John D. Sloat No. 10 24 do -- Furloughed March 16, 1815
John Packett No. 11 24 July, 1813 Furloughed April 25, 1815
Wm. H. Cocke No. 12 24 do -- Brig Spark
John J. Yarnall No. 13 24 do -- Frigate Guerriere
Matthew C. Perry No. 14 24 do -- Brig Chippewa
Chas. W. Skinner No. 15 24 do -- Sloop Ontario
Joseph Wragg No. 16 24 do -- Ship Alert
James Sanders No. 17 24 do -- Franklin 74
James Reilly No. 18 24 do -- Sloop Wasp
Samuel W. Adams No. 19 24 do -- Lake Ontario
John R. Madison No. 21 24 do -- Frigate Congress
Dugomier Taylor No. 22 24 do -- Frigate Java
George Pearce No. 23 24 do -- Washington 74
Fredk. W. Smith No .24 24 do -- Sloop Ontario
Hy. S. Newcomb No. 25 24 do -- Furloughed February 28, 1815
Nl. D. Nicholson No. 26 24 do -- England (captured in the brig Siren)
Thos. Tillinghast No. 27 24 do -- Sloop Wasp
Otho Norris No. 29 24 do -- Washington 74
John T. Newton No. 30 24 do -- Sloop Hornet
P.A.J.P. Jones No. 31 24 do -- Boston
Samuel Henley No. 32 24 do -- Sloop Peacock
Augs. Conckling No. 33 24 do -- England (captured on Lake Erie)
Joseph Smith No. 34 24 do -- Frigate Constellation
Laurence Rosseau No. 36 24 do -- Sloop Erie
George W. Storer No. 37 24 do -- Independence 74
Henry B. Rapp No. 40 24 do -- Frigate Guerriere
Lewis German No. 41 24 do -- England (captured in the brig Siren)
Joseph Cassin No. 42 24 do -- Frigate Constellation
Robert M. Rose No. 43 24 do -- Little Plymouth, Va.
Beverly Kennon No. 44 24 do -- Frigate Constellation
Edward Shubrick 9 Oct. -- Furloughed May 20, 1815
Charles A. Budd 18 June, 1814 Lake Champlain
Francis H. Gregory 28 do -- Frigate Congress
Kervin Waters 30 June, 1814 Portland, Mas.
William H. Odenheiner 16 July, -- Furloughed February 25, 1815
Edward Barnewall 22 do -- Brig Epervier
John M. Maury [note 1] 9 Dec. -- Ditto
Frederick Baury 9 do -- Sloop Wasp
Benjamin Cooper 9 do -- Franklin 74
Philip F. Voorhees 9 do -- Sloop Peacock
Henry Gilliam 9 do -- Brig Flambeau
John H. Clack 9 do -- Frigate Congress
William D. Salter 9 do -- Brig Prometheus
William A. Spencer 9 do -- Frigate Macedonian
William L. Gordon 9 do -- England (captured in the Siren)
David Geisinger 9 do -- Brig Firefly
Richard Winter 9 do -- Frigate Constitution
John T. Wade 9 do -- Furloughed March 10, 1815
John Percival 9 do -- Sloop Peacock
James Ramage 9 do -- Furloughed February 28, 1815
William V. Taylor 9 do -- Frigate Java
Mervine Mix 9 do -- Brig Firefly
Thomas M. Newell 9 do -- Savannah
Edward Haddaway 9 do -- St. Michael's, Md.
Charles F. M'Cawley 9 do -- Sloop Erie
John H. Bell 9 do -- ditto
Dulaney Forrest 9 do -- Frigate Java
Bladen Dulaney 9 do -- Schooner Spitfire
Thomas W. Magruder 9 do -- Frigate "U.States"
Francis B. Gamble 9 do -- Frigate Macedonian
Richard Dashiel 9 do -- England (captured in a prize to the Essex)
John Tayloe 9 do -- Frigate Constitution
George B. M'Culloch 9 do -- Frigate "U. States"
Robert Spedden 9 do -- Baltimore
Thomas T. Webb 9 do -- Frigate Macedonian
Walter G. Anderson 9 do -- Norfolk, Va.
Stephen Champlin 9 do -- Brig Chippewa
Charles T. Stallings 9 do -- Frigate Constellation
James M'Gowan 9 do -- Brig Enterprize
William Lowe 9 do -- Brig Saranac
E.A.F. Vallette 9 do -- Furloughed April 10, 1815
John H. Aulick 9 do -- Brig Saranac
Charles T. Clarke 9 do -- Brig Boxer
Silas Duncan 9 do -- Frigate Guerriere
Thomas Cunningham 9 do -- New Orleans
Isaac M'Keever 9 do -- Ditto
Robert F. Stockton 9 do -- Schooner Spitfire
Nathaniel L. Montgomery 9 do -- Mediterranean
Walter N. Monteath 9 do -- Furloughed May 22, 1815
A.C. Stout 9 do -- Lake Erie
Silas H. Stringham 9 do -- Brig Spark
George Vancleave 9 do -- Frigate Macedonian
Paul Zantzinger 9 do -- Brig Firefly
John W. Gibbs 9 do -- Furloughed April 17, 1815
John T. Drury 9 do -- Brig Epervier
Charles E. Crowley 9 do -- Boston
William Laughton 9 do -- Schooner Nonsuch
Nelson Webster 9 do -- Sloop Ontario
William A. C. Farragut 9 do -- Furloughed April 27, 1815
Richard G. Edwards 9 do -- Furloughed March 14, 1815
William Mervin 4 Feb. 1815 Lake Ontario
William K. Latimer 4 do -- Sloop Erie
Gustavus W. Spooner 4 do -- Washington 74
Isaac Mayo 4 do -- Sloop Hornet
William H. Brailsford 4 do -- Independence 74
William Elliott 4 do -- Schooner Torch
Thomas Crabb 4 do -- Corvette John Adams
Edward B. Babit 1 May, -- Independence 74
George Hamersley 5 May, 1815 Brig Saranac

1. The relative rank of those officers whom commissions are dated the 9th of December, 1814, has not been established.


Source: Naval Register: Printed by Order of the Secretary of the Navy. August 1st, 1815. Washington, D.C.: Weightman, [1815].