Wars and Conflicts NHHC home


DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORY AND HERITAGE COMMAND

Officers in the Battle of Lake Erie, 10 September 1813

Lawrence

Oliver H Perry, commanding
John J. Yarnall, lieutenant
Dulaney Forrest, lieutenant
Samuel Hambleton, purser
Samuel Horsley, surgeon
William V. Taylor, sailing master
Thomas Breeze, chaplain
Usher Parsons, acting surgeon
Augustus Swartwout, midshipman
Peleg K. Dunham, midshipman
Henry Laub, midshipman
James Alexander Perry, midshipman
John Fox, gunner
Joseph Cheeves, boatswain
John Brooks, lieutenant of marines
James Tull, sergeant marines
William S. Johnson, sergeant marines

Caledonia

Daniel Turner, liuetenant commandant
James E. M'Donald, sailng master
Thomas Rodgers, boatswain
Joseph Beckley, sergeant marines
James Artis, sergeant marines

Scorpion

Stephen Champlin, sailing master
John W. Wendell, midshipman
John Clark, midshipman
John Fifell, boatswain's mate
Joseph Berry, corporal marines

Porcupine

George Senate, acting sailing master
Cornelius Denicke, master's mate
Daniel Armitage, boatswain's mate
David Little, corporal marines

Ariel

J. Packet, lieutenant commandant
Thomas Brownell, sailing master
Gamaliel Darling, master's mate
John White, boatswain's mate
Robert Anderson, lieutenant of infantry, commanding marines

Somers

Thomas C. Almy, sailing master
David C. Nichols, midshipman
Clem. Shannon, boatswain's mate

Trippe

Thomas Holdup [Thomas Holdup Stephens], lieutenant commander
James Bliss, midshipman
Alexander M'Cullen, master's mate
John Brown, boatswain's mate
James Blair, lieutenant of infantry, commanding marines
John Brown, corporal marines

Tigress

A. H. M. Concklin, lieutenant commander
Alexander C. Stout, midshipman
Hugh N. Page, midshipman
Peter Brown, boatswain's mate
William Webster, corporal marines

Niagara

Jesse D. Elliott, captain
John J. Edwards, lieutenant
Joseph E. Smith, lieutenant
Nelson Webster, sailing master
Daniel Dobbins, sailing master
Robert R. Barton, surgeon
Humphrey Magrath, purser
J. B. Montgomery, midshipman
James J. Cummings, midshipman
Charles Smith, midshipman
S. W. Adams, midshipman
Robert S. Tatem, midshipman
Simeon Warn, midshipman
Edward Bridgeport, midshipman
Peter Barry, boatswain
George Stockton, capatin marines
Henry B. Brevoort, captain infantry, commanding marines
John Heddleson, lieutenant marines
Jonathan Curtis, sergeant marines
Sanford A. Mason, sergeant marines


Source: A General Register of the Navy and Marine Corps of the United States, "Officers of the Navy, to whom thanks, medals and swords have been voted by Congress." Washington, D.C.: Alexander, Publisher, 1848.