Return to Naval Historical Center pageReturn to Wars & Conflicts page.

805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Officers of Navy Yards, Shore Stations, and Vessels, 1 January 1865


Navy Yards and Shore Stations

 

PORTSMOUTH, N. H

NAVY YARD.

Commodore Theodorus Birley, Commandant.
Commander, Alexander Murray.
Acting Volunteer Lieutenant Commander, William Budd.
Surgeon, M. G. Dulaney.
Assistant Surgeon, John H. Clark.
Paymaster, C. J. Emery
Chaplain, Theo. B. Bartow.
Acting Master, Chas. E. Hawkins.
Chief Engineer, R. M. Bartleman.
First Assistant Engineer, R. H. Fitch.
Second Assistant Engineer, Geo. H. Riley.
Boatswain, Alfred Hingerty.
Gunner, James A. Lilleston.
Carpenter, C. W. Babbitt.
Sailmaker, A. A. Warren.

ORDNANCE DUTY.

Captain John R. Goldsborough.

RENDEZVOUS.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant Henry C. Keene.
Assistant Surgeon E. C. Ver Meulen.
Sailmaker James B. Childs.

RECEIVING SHIP VANDALIA.

Commander E. Carrington Bowers.
Lieutenant, C. S. McDonough.
Assistant Surgeon, J. O. Burnett.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Wm. H. Gilman.
Acting Master, George W. Adams.
Acting Ensigns, James H. Barry and George W. Baker
Acting Master's Mate, Wm. H. Yeaton.
Boatswain, George C. Abbott.

MARINE GUARD

Captain, James Lewis.
First Lieutenant, Henry J. Bishop.
Second Lieutenant, Israel H. Washburne.

CIVIL OFFICERS.

Navy Agent, Thomas L. Tullock.
Naval Storekeeper, M. F. Wentworth.
Naval Constructor, S. M. Pook.
Civil Engineer, B. F. Chandler.


BOSTON.

NAVY YARD.

Rear-Admiral S. H. Stringham, Commandant.
Captain, Alfred Taylor.
Commander, Henry French.
Surgeon, Samuel Jackson.
Assistant Surgeon, Charles T. Hubbard.
Paymaster, B. J. Cahoone.
Paymaster, Joseph Wilson, (Inspt'r of Bread and Flour.)
Paymaster, George F. Cutter, (Inspt'r Provisions and Clothing.)
Chaplain, M. B. Chase.
Chief Engineer, George Sewell.
Master, F. W. Moores.
Boatswain, James Walker.
Gunner, Eugene Mack.
Gunner, John Rogers.
Carpenter, Charles Boardman.

ORDNANCE DUTY.

Commodore. John S. Missroon.
Commander, Francis S. Haggerty.
Commander, M. C. Marin.
Lieutenant, Nathaniel W. Thomas.

RENDEZVOUS.

Captain, Samuel F. Hazard.
Lieutenant, Samuel R. Knox.
Surgeon, J. Brinckerhoff.
Surgeon, J. Winthrop Taylor.

HOSPITAL.

Surgeon, Joseph Beale.
Assistant Surgeon, P. T. Edes.
Assistant Surgeon, Wm. K. Van Reypen.

RECEIVING SHIP OHIO.

Captain, Charles Green.
Lieutenant, Charles E. Hawley.
Surgeon, William E. Taylor.
Assistant Surgeon, Frank M. Dearborne.
Paymaster, McKean Buchanan.
Acting Ass't Paymaster, Henry C. Burgess.
Chaplain, John Lee Watson.
Acting Masters, Phineas Leech, George Dewhurst, C. M. Marchant, and Charles Courtney.
Acting Ensign, Charles Moore.
Gunner, Moses A. Lane.
Carpenter, Christopher Jordan.
Sailmaker, David Bruce.

MARINE GUARD.

Captain, John Schermerhorn.
First Lieutenants, H. B. Lowry and P. C. Pope.
Second Lieutenants, S. W. Powell and C. H. Daniels.

CIVIL OFFICERS.

Navy Agent, Eugene L. Norton.
Naval Storekeeper, Josiah Dunham.
Naval Constructor, Wm. L. Hanscom.
Civil Engineer, J. E. Billings.


NEW YORK.

NAVY-YARD.

Rear-Admiral Hiram Paulding, Commandant.
Captain, A. Ludlow Case.
Lieutenant Commander, Leonard Paulding.
Surgeon, J. M. Browne.
Assistant Surgeon, J. J. Allingham.
Paymaster, Garrett R. Barry.
Paymaster, J. 0. Bradford, (Inspector of Provisions and Clothing.)
Paymaster, J. C. Eldredge, (Inspector of Bread and Flour.)
Chaplain, Charles S. Stewart.
Master, W. N. Brady.
Engineers: Chief, Edmund S. De Luce; First Assistant, Henry Snyder; Second Assistant George W. Stivers.
Acting Masters' Mates, A. J. Morehouse and E.W.B. Stewart.
Boatswain, Charles Johnston.
Carpenter, W. D. Jenkins.
Gunner, R. J. Hill, (Keeper of Magazine.)
Sailmaker, George C. Beorum.

ORDNANCE DUTY.

Captain, Guert Gansevoort.
Lieutenant Commander, O. F. Stanton.
Lieutenant, W. P. Buckner.
Gunners, Thomas P. Venable and Franklin A. Graham.
Carpenter, John Rainbow.

NAVAL HOSPITAL.

Surgeons, Thomas L. Smith and Benjamin Vreeland
Assistant Surgeons, Josiah H. Gunning, Wm. F. Plant, Joseph Hugg, and George D. Slocum.

LABORATORY.

Surgeon, Benjamin F. Bache.
Passed Ass't Surgeon, Newton L. Bates.

RENDEZVOUS, (No. 9 Cherry street.)

Captain, Oscar Bullus.
Surgeon, Charles Chase.
Assistant Surgeon, D. F. Ricketts.
First Assistant Engineer, N. B. Littig, (for all Rendezvous.)

RENDEZVOUS, (No. 346 Water street.)

Commander, Samuel Swartwout.
Surgeon, Robert Woodworth.

RENDEZVOUS, (No. 173 South street.)

Surgeon, S. W. Kellogg.
Acting Master, E. A. Stoddard.

RENDEZVOUS, (No. 14 State street.)

Lieutenant, George W. Doty.
Surgeon, Edwin R. Denby.
Acting Master, Alex. McIntosh.
Acting Ensign, B. N. Seman.

RENDEZVOUS, BROOKLYN, (No. 189 York street.)

Commander, John J. Young
Lieutenant, G. K. Haswell.
Surgeon, John Thornley.
Acting Ensign, E. T. Strong.

RECEIVING SHIP NORTH CAROLINA.

Captain, James P. McKinstry.
Lieutenant Commander, Elias K. Owen.
Surgeon, John J. Abernethy.
Assistant Surgeon, George R. Brush.
Paymaster, A. W. Russell.
Acting Assistant Paymasters, E. D. Burnett and Bailey Hascall.
Chaplain, George W. Dorrance.
First Lieutenant Marines, Wm. B. Remey.
Acting Masters, John Baker, Sam'l Very, jr., John Kellogg, J. W. Smalley, Allen W. Newman, Henry Lelar, and C. H. Baxter.
Acting Ensigns, Hubert Oberly, Joseph A. Scarlett, and C. F. Dunderdale.
Sailmaker, R. Vanvoorhis.

RECEIVING SHIP VERMONT.

Commander, John C. Carter.
Surgeon, J. W. Shively.
Assistant Surgeon, W. B. Mann.
Paymaster, C. W. Hassler.
Acting Masters, William Moslander, C. W. Pratt, George C. Campbell, and Peter Howard.
Boatswain, Charles A. Bragdon.
Sailmaker, John Joines.

SCHOOL SHIP SAVANNAH.

Lieutenant Commander, Wm. D. Whiting.
Surgeon, James Laws.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, J. H. Jenkins.
Acting Masters, George W. Jenkins, Wm. C. Staples, C. G. Taffee, and David Organ.
Acting Masters' Mates, Charles Libaire and Lewis McGowan.

MARINE GUARD.

Lieutenant Colonel, John G. Reynolds.
Captain, A. N. Brevoort, Recruiting Rendezvous.
Captain, George W. Collier.
First Lieutenants, Henry A. Bartlett and Robert L. Meade.
Second Lieutenants, John W. Haverstick and Gouverneur Morris.

CIVIL OFFICERS.

Naval Storekeeper, D. D. T. Marshall.
Naval Constructor, Benjamin F. Delano.
Assistant Naval Constructor, Thomas Davidson.
Civil Engineer, Charles Hastings.


PHILADELPHIA.

NAVY-YARD.

Commodore J. B. Hull, Commandant.
Captain, J. P. Gillis.
Lieutenant Commander, S. L. Breese.
Surgeon, Thomas Dillard.
Assistant Surgeon, George H. Cooke.
Paymaster, John S. Gulick.
Paymaster, Robert Pettit (Inspector of Provisions, &c )
Chaplain, Ed. C. Bittinger.
Chief Engineer, Harman Newell.
Acting Master's Mate, Wm. K. Engell.
Engineers: Acting First Assistant, Robert A. Davisson and First Assistant George D. Emmons, Second Assistant, W. D. Smith; Third Assistant, Wm. McEwen.
Boatswain, Thomas G. Bell, (Inspector for Bureau of Equipment and Recruiting.)
Boatswain, J. C. Walton.
Gunner; Charles Stuart.
Carpenter, Jonas Dibble.
Sailmaker, James Ferguson.

ORDNANCE.

Commodore, Henry K. Hoff.
Lieutenant Commander, Oscar C. Badger.

NAVAL ASYLUM.

Commodore, Frederick Engle.
Commander, Peter Turner.
Surgeons, David Harlan and J. S. Dungan.
Assistant Surgeon, A. A. Hoehling.

RENDEZVOUS.

Commander, E. R. Thomson.
Surgeons, G. R. B. Horner, Philip Lansdale.
Assistant Surgeon, Henry C. Eckstein.
Boatswain, Charles Woodland.

RECEIVING SHIP PRINCETON.

Commander, John Colhoun.
Surgeon, J. D. Miller.
Assistant Surgeon, Thomas N. Penrose.
Paymaster, J. D. Murray.
Acting Masters, William Thompson, John West, James McDonald, and Albert C. Cook.
Acting Ensigns, J. P. Halstead and Richmond Doggett.

MARINE GUARD.

Major, Isaac T. Doughty.
Major, Chas. G. McCauley, (Recruiting Rendezvous.)
Captain W. A. T. Maddox, Assistant Quartermaster.
First Lieutenants, Wm. R. Brown, John C. Harris, and James B. Young.
Second Lieutenant, George B. Haycock.

CIVIL OFFICERS.

Naval Storekeeper, R. G. Curtin.
Naval Constructor, Edward Hartt.



BALTIMORE.

NAVAL STATION.

Commodore T. A. Dornin, Commandant.
Captain, John B. Marchand.
Surgeons, Daniel Egbert and Robert T. Maccoun.
Paymaster, H. R. Day.
Engineers: Chief, P. G. Peltz; First Assistant, Louis J. Allen; Second Assistants, Geo. W. Sensner and A. H. Price; Acting Third Assistant, John R. Sherwood.
Boatswain, Francis McLoud.
Gunner, James Hutchinson.
Carpenter, James McDonald.
Sailmaker; J. G. Gallagher.

ORDNANCE.

Commander, Edward Donaldson.

RENDEZVOUS.

Master, Julius S. Bohrer.
Acting Master's Mate, O. C. Bowie.

RECEIVING SHIP ALLEGHANY.

Commander, E. Lanier.
Lieutenant, James A. Doyle.
Assistant Surgeon, George W. Woods.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, George R. Watkins.
Master, R. Clarendon Jones.
Acting Master, Silas Reynolds.
Acting Master's Mates, John McManus, Thomas Nelson, James Buck, and Charles H. Greenwood.



WASHINGTON.

NAVY-YARD.

Commodore J. B. Montgomery, Commandant.
Commander, Overton Carr.
Surgeon, M. Duvall.
Assistant Surgeon, D. R. Bannon.
Paymaster, J. S. Cunningham.
Master, C. V. Morris.
Acting Master, B. S. Magar.
Boatswain, G. Willmuth.
Sailmaker, G. H. Frankland.

HOSPITAL.

Surgeon, F. M. Gunnell.

ORDNANCE.

Lieutenant Commander, William N. Jeffers.

MARINE GUARD.

Colonel Jacob Zeilin, Commandant.
Major Wm. B. Slack, Quartermaster.
Major Aug. S. Nicholson, Adjutant and Inspector.
Major John C. Cash, Paymaster.
Major, Thomas Y. Field.
Captain, Clement D. Hebb.
Captain, McLane Tilton.
Captain, Frank Munroe.
First Lieutenant, Norval S. Nokes.
Second Lieutenants, Ed. C. Gabadan, James B. Breese, Kent D. Davis, James M. T. Young, George C. Reid, E. R. Robinson, and Francis H. Harrington.

CIVIL OFFICERS.

Navy Agent, Samuel P. Brown.
Naval Storekeeper, C. E. Lathrop.
Civil Engineer; S. Welles.



NORFOLK.

NAVY-YARD.

Captain John M. Berrien, Commanding.
Lieutenant, Robert B. Riell.
Paymaster, Richard Washington.
Chief Engineer, John H. Long.
Second Assistant Engineer, Richard H. Buel.
Boatswain, Isaac T. Choate.
Gunner, Joseph Swift.
Acting Gunner, Wm. E. Webber, (Magazine Fort Norfolk.)
Carpenter, James H. Owens.

ON SPECIAL DUTY AT THE YARD.

Commander, John J. Glasson, (in charge of stores.)
Paymaster, Wm. H. Thompson, (in charge of accounts of small vessels.)
Paymaster, Washington Irving, (Inspector, &c.)
Acting Assistant Surgeon, James Kinnear.

HOSPITAL.

Surgeon, A. A. Henderson.
Surgeon, Wm. Johnson, jr.
Passed Assistant Surgeon, Walter K. Scofield.
Assistant Surgeons, N. H Adams and J. Wesley Boyden.
Chaplain, Joseph Stockbridge.

ORDNANCE SHIP ST. LAWRENCE.

Commander, D. Lynch.
Assistant Paymaster, W. Goldsborough.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, James Pennoyer
Acting Ensigns, William Chandler, Angus Danel, and Thomas Walst.
Acting Master's Mates, George E. Chipman and Theodore B. Seavy.
Gunner, John Webber.
Carpenter, Wm. W.W. Dwier.

PRACTICE SHIP SABINE.

Lieutenant Commander, R. B. Lowry.
Lieutenant, F. O. Davenport.
Passed Assistant Surgeon, A. Hudson.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, F. B. Lawson.
Paymaster, G. A. Sawyer.
Chaplain, C. Newell.
Acting Masters, A. McFarland, N. Penfield, R. Frank Cook, and J. D. Newcomb.
Acting Ensigns J. M. Crocker and J. C. Oatley.
Acting Master's Mates, C. F. Marsh, A. Bither, and E. M. Reed.
Boatswain, Thomas Bennett.
Gunner, Wm. H. Hamilton.
Carpenter, Joseph Cox.
Sailmaker, H. J. Hayden.

RECEIVING SHIP CONSTELLATION, (incomplete.)

Acting Master, Wm. F. Smith.

MARINE GUARD.

Colonel, Wm. Dulany.
Captain, John H. Higbee.
First Lieutenant, Wm. H. Hale.
Second Lieutenant, Edmund P. Banning.

CIVIL OFFICER.

Naval Constructor, Isaiah Hanscum.


MOUND CITY, ILLINOIS.

NAVAL STATION.

Commodore, John W. Livingston.
Commander, Aaron K. Hughes.
Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, Peter O'Kell.
Acting Master, Daniel C. Bower.
Acting Ensigns, James M. Bailey and Frank Sherman.
Acting Master's Mate, Robert B. Moore.
Surgeon, Wm. T. Hord.
Acting Assistant Surgeon, Vincent H. Gaskill.
Paymasters, C. C. Jackson and A. H. Gilman.
Assistant Paymaster, Geo. W. Beaman.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, James F. Hamilton.
Engineers: Acting Chief, James B. Fulton; Acting Second Assistant, Richard Fengler.
Acting Boatswain, Wm. Allen.
Acting Gunner, Asa P. Snyder.
Sailmaker, Wm. N. Maull.

MARINE GUARD.

Major, John L. Broome.
Second Lieutenants, Henry C. Cochrane and Wm. B. Murray.

INSPECTION BOAT ABRAHAM.

Acting Ensign, William Wagner.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Louis Jorgenson
Acting First Assistant Engineer, Enos Hasier.

TUG MISTLETOE.

Acting Ensign, James L. Quigley.
Acting Master's Mate, John Thompson.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, Daniel G. Miller.

TUG MYRTLE.

Acting Ensign, I. N. Goldsmith.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, George Longwell.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, James H. Wright.

TUG MIGNONETTE.

Acting Ensign, Henry D. Greene.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, William L. Calhoon.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, George W. Pyle.

TUG DAISY.

Acting Master's Mate, Joseph Graham.
Acting Second Assistant Engineer, Francis M. Magers.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, John E. Henderson.

STEAMER TENSAS.

Acting Master's Mate, Harry Van Velson.
Acting Second Assistant Engineers, Samuel Weaver and Patrick Scanlan.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, Nelson J. Brooks.

NAVAL RENDEZVOUS, CHICAGO.

Acting Volunteer Lieutenant, John D. Harty.
Acting Master's Mate, John B. Munger.
Assistant Surgeon, Frank L. Du Bois.

NAVAL STATION, MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE.

Lieutenant Commander, Thomas Pattison.
Acting Assistant Paymaster, Hugh Natt.
Acting Chief Engineer, Henry Hartwig.



PENSACOLA.

NAVY-YARD.

Commander, James F. Armstrong, (Commandant temporarily.)
Surgeon, Thomas J. Turner, (Hospital.)
Assistant Surgeons, James R. Tyson and John H. Austin.
Paymaster, Robert H. Clark.
Chief Engineer, James W. Whittaker.
Acting Master, William A. Mills.
Acting Master's Mate, O. A. Gordon.
Acting Third Assistant Engineer, Joseph V. Horne.

ORDNANCE.

Acting Master, Adrian C. Starrett.

MARINE GUARD.

Colonel, William L. Shuttleworth.
Captain, William H. Cartter.



SAN FRANCISCO.

NAVY-YARD.

Captain David McDougal, Commandant.
Commander, C. H. Baldwin, (Ordnance.)
Surgeon, J. A. Lockwood.
Paymaster, E. C. Doran.
Boatswain, John Walker.
Gunner, Thomas Robinson.

MARINE GUARD.

Lieutenant Colonel, Matthew R. Kintzing.
Captain, James Wiley.
Captain, P.R. Fendall.
First Lieutenants, Thomas McElrath and William B. McKean.

CIVIL OFFICERS.

Navy Agent, Richard Chenery.
Naval Storekeeper, Charles A. Morse.


Source: Register of the Commissioned, Warrant, and Volunteer Officers of the Navy of the United States, Including Officers of the Marine Corps and Others, to January 1, 1865 (Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1865).

 

12 June 1998