U.S. NAVY SHIPS
Names beginning with the letter S

This page lists all S-named U.S. Navy Ships whose pictures are available through the Online Library.

If the ship you want is not listed on this page, contact the Photographic Section concerning other research options.

S-named ships are listed below in alphabetical order. Scan down the list until you find the ship you want, then click its entry to access appropriate image pages.

  • S-1 (Submarine # 105, later SS-105), 1920-1942
  • S-2 (Submarine # 106, later SS-106), 1920-1931
  • S-3 (Submarine # 107, later SS-107), 1919-1938
  • S-4 (Submarine # 109, later SS-109), 1919-1936
  • S-5 (Submarine # 110, later SS-110), 1920-1920
  • S-6 (Submarine # 111, later SS-111), 1920-1937
  • S-7 (Submarine # 112, later SS-112), 1920-1937
  • S-8 (Submarine # 113, later SS-113), 1920-1937
  • S-9 (Submarine # 114, later SS-114), 1921-1937
  • S-10 (SS-115), 1922-1936

  • S-13 (SS-118), 1923-1945
  • S-22 (SS-127), 1924-1942, 1944-1945

  • S-30 (SS-135), 1920-1946
  • S-36 (SS-141), 1923-1942
  • S-37 (SS-142), 1923-1945
  • S-38 (SS-143), 1923-1945
  • S-39 (SS-144), 1923-1942

  • S-40 (SS-145), 1923-1946
  • S-41 (SS-146), 1924-1946
  • S-42 (SS-153), 1924-1946
  • S-43 (SS-154), 1924-1946
  • S-44 (SS-155), 1925-1943
  • S-45 (SS-156), 1925-1946
  • S-46 (SS-157), 1925-1946
  • S-47 (SS-158), 1925-1946

  • S.P. Lee (DD-310), 1920-1923
  • Sabalo (SP-225), 1917-1919
  • Sac City (ID # 3861), 1919-1919
  • Sachem (SP-192), 1917-1919
  • Saco (YT-31), 1918-1927. Named Alex Brown (ID # 2725) until 1920
  • Sacramento (1863-1867)

  • Sadie Ross (SP-736), 1917-1920
  • Saetia (ID # 2317), 1918-1918
  • Sagadahoc (ID # 3311), 1918-1919
  • Sagamore (1861-1865)
  • Sagua (ID # 1627), 1918-1919
  • Sailfish (SS-192), 1939-1948. Named Squalus until 1940.

  • Saint Augustine (PG-54), 1941-1944
  • Saint Clair (1862-1865, "Tinclad" # 19)
  • Saint Croix (APA-231), 1944-1979
  • Saint Francis (ID # 1557), 1918-1919

  • St. Johns (ID # 3710), 1917-1919
  • Saint Louis (1862-1863). Renamed Baron de Kalb in September 1862.
  • Saint Louis (1898). Later: USS Louisville (ID # 1644), 1918-1919
  • Saint Louis (C-20, later CA-18), 1906-1930
  • Saint Louis (CL-49), 1939-1951

  • Saint Mary's (APA-126), 1944-1975
  • Saint Paul (1898, 1918-19, ID # 1643)
  • Saint Paul (CA-73), 1945-1980
  • Saint Sebastian (SP-470), 1917-1919
  • Saipan (CVL-48, later AVT-6 and CC-3), 1946-1976. Later renamed Arlington (AGMR-2)

  • Salamaua (CVE-96), 1944-1946
  • Salem (Scout Cruiser # 3, later CL-3), 1908-1930
  • Salem (CA-139), 1949-1994
  • Salerno Bay (CVE-110, later AKV-10), 1945-1961
  • Salinan (ATF-161), 1945-1978
  • Salmon (Submarine # 19, later SS-19), 1910-1922. Renamed D-3 in 1911
  • Salmon (SS-182), 1938-1946
  • Salt Lake City (CA-25, originally CL-25), 1929-1948
  • Salvor (ID # 3418), 1918-1919

  • Samar (ARG-11), 1945-1973
  • Samarinda (ID # 2511), 1918-1919
  • Samaritan (AH-10), 1921-1948. Named Chaumont (AP-5) until 1943
  • Samoa (CB-6), 1941 Program -- construction cancelled, 1943
  • Samoset (ID # 2000), 1918-1922

  • Sampson (Destroyer # 63, later DD-63), 1916-1936
  • Sampson (DD-394), 1938-1946
  • Sampson (DDG-10), 1961-2003
  • Samson (U.S. Army and Navy steamer, 1862-1865)
  • Samson (1864-1874). Name briefly given to USS Chickasaw in 1869

  • Samuel B. Roberts (DE-413), 1944-1944
  • Samuel B. Roberts (DD-823), 1946-1971
  • Samuel Gompers (AD-37), 1967-1999
  • Samuel N. Moore (DD-747), 1944-1969

  • San Bernardino County (LST-1110), 1945-1958. Originally named LST-1110
  • San Carlos (AVP-51), 1944-1971. Later Josiah Willard Gibbs (T-AGOR-1)
  • San Diego (Armored Cruiser No. 6), 1907-1918, name changed from California in 1914
  • San Diego (CL-53, later CLAA-53), 1942-1960
  • San Felipe (YFB-12), 1922-1942. Formerly U.S. Tug Engineer (1917-1918)
  • San Francisco (Cruiser # 5, C-5, later CM-2), 1890-1939, later renamed Yosemite
  • San Francisco (CA-38), 1934-1959

  • San Jacinto (CVL-30, later AVT-5), 1944-1971
  • San Jacinto (CG-56), 1988-____
  • San Joaquin (1918-1919)
  • San Juan (ID # 1352), 1918-1919
  • San Juan (CL-54, later CLAA-54), 1942-1961
  • San Marcos (1895-1911), formerly named Texas
  • San Pablo (AVP-30, later AGS-30), 1943-1971
  • San Toy II (SP-996), 1917-1919

  • Sandoval (1898-1919)
  • Sangamon (1863-1904), later renamed Jason
  • Sangamon (ACV-26, later CVE-26. Originally AO-28), 1940-1948
  • Sans Souci II (SP-301), 1917-1919

  • Santa Ana (ID # 2869), 1919-1919
  • Santa Barbara (ID # 4522), 1918-1919
  • Santa Cecilia (ID # 4008), 1919-1919. No image is available, or known to exist
  • Santa Clara (ID # 4523), 1918-1919
  • Santa Elena (ID # 4052), 1919-1919
  • Santa Elisa (ID # 4352), 1919-1919
  • Santa Fe (CL-60), 1942-1959

  • Santa Leonora (ID # 4352-A), 1919-1919. Later Canopus (AS-9), 1922-1942
  • Santa Luisa (ID # 2873), 1918-1918
  • Santa Malta (ID # 3125-A), 1919-1919
  • Santa Olivia (ID # 3125), 1918-1919
  • Santa Paula (ID # 1590), 1918-1919
  • Santa Rosa (ID # 2169), 1919-1919
  • Santa Rosalia (ID # 1503), 1918-1919
  • Santa Teresa (ID # 3804), 1918-1919. Served as USS Kent (AP-28) in 1941-1942

  • Santee (1917-1918). Initially commissioned as Arvonian
  • Santee (ACV-29, later CVE-29 and CVHE-29. Originally AO-29), 1940-1959
  • Santiago de Cuba (1861-1865)

  • Sapphire (SP-710), 1917-1918
  • Sappho (SP-1427), 1918-1919

  • Sara Thompson (ID # 3148, later AO-8), 1918-1934
  • Saranac (1850-1875)
  • Saranac (ID # 1702), 1918-1919
  • Saratoga (Armored Cruiser # 2, CA-2), 1893-1941, formerly named New York and later renamed Rochester
  • Saratoga (CV-3, originally CC-3), 1927-1946
  • Saratoga (CVA-60, later CV-60), 1956-____

  • Sargent, C.F. (ID # 3027), 1917-1918. Properly called C.F. Sargent
  • Sargo (SS-188), 1939-1947
  • Sarsfield (DD-837, later EDD-837 & DD-837), 1945-1977

  • Sassacus (1863-1868)

  • Satellite (1861-1863)
  • Satellite (SP-1012), 1917-1919
  • Satilla (SP-687), 1917-1920
  • Satsuma (ID # 2036), 1918-1919
  • Satterlee (Destroyer # 190, later DD-190), 1919-1940
  • Satterlee (DD-626), 1943-1972
  • Saturn (1898-1922, later AG-4)
  • Saturn (AK-49, later AF-40), 1942-1972

  • Saugus (1864-1891). Briefly renamed Centaur in 1869
  • Saury (SS-189), 1939-1947
  • Sausalito (PF-4), 1944-1952
  • Savannah (ID # 3015, later AS-8), 1917-1934
  • Savannah (CL-42), 1938-1960
  • Sayona II (SP-1109), 1917-1918
  • Sayonara II (SP-587), 1917-1919

  • SC-74 (1918-1921)
  • SC-99 (1918-1921)
  • SC-180 (1918-1920)
  • SC-219 (1918-1918)
  • SC-223 (1917-1936)
  • SC-267 (1918-1919)
  • SC-330 (1917-1946)
  • SC-353 (1918-1936)
  • SC-356 (1918-1921)

  • SC-508 (1942-1944)
  • SC-661 (1942-1945)
  • SC-669 (1942-1947)
  • SC-757 (1943-1947). Later PGM-2

  • SC-1022 (1943-1945). Later became USCGC Air Piper (WAVR-452), 1945-1947
  • SC-1062 (1943-1945). Later became USCGC Air Shrike (WAVR-462), 1945-1948
  • SC-1071 (1943-1947). Later PGM-6
  • SC-1072 (1943-1944). Later PGM-7
  • SC-1297 (1943-1945). Later became USCGC Air Swallow (WAVR-469), 1945-1948
  • SC-1302 (1943-1946)

  • Scamp (SS-277), 1942-1944
  • Scania (AKA-40), 1945-1965
  • Scanlon, M.J. (ID # 3513), 1918-1919. Properly called M.J. Scanlon

  • Schenck (Destroyer # 159, later DD-159 & AG-82), 1919-1946
  • Schley (Submarine # 52, later SF-1), 1920-1931. Completed as AA-1 and renamed T-1 in 1920
  • Schley (Destroyer # 103, later DD-103, APD-14 & DD-103) 1918-1946
  • Schroeder (DD-501), 1943-1974
  • Scindia (1898-1925, later AC-14 and AG-15). Renamed Ajax in 1901
  • Sciota (1861-1865)

  • Scorpion (1898-1929, later PY-3)
  • Scorpion (SSN-589), 1960-1968
  • Scoter (SP-20), 1917-1919
  • Scott (DDG-995), 1981-2003
  • Scott, Norman (DD-690), 1943-1973. Properly called Norman Scott
  • Scout (SP-114), 1917
  • Scranton (ID # 3511), 1918-1919. Initially named Pennsylvanian
  • Sculpin (SS-191), 1939-1943
  • Scylla (1864-1908). Name briefly given to USS Canonicus in 1869

  • Sea Cloud (IX-99), 1943-1944. Formerly USCGC Sea Cloud (WPG-284), 1942-1943
  • Sea Gull (SP-223), 1917-1920. Later renamed SP-223
  • Sea Gull (SP-544), 1917-1918. Later renamed SP-544
  • Sea Hawk (SP-2365), 1917-1919. Originally named Herreshoff 319
  • Sea Otter (SP-781), 1917-1920
  • Sea Rover (SP-1014, later AT-57), 1918-1922
  • Sea Tag (SP-505), 1917-1919. Name also spelled Seatag

  • Seadragon (SS-194), 1939-1948
  • Seal (Submarine # 19, later SS-19 and SS-20), 1912-1921. Renamed G-1 before completion
  • Seal (SS-183), 1938-1957
  • Sealion (SS-195), 1939-1941
  • Searaven (SS-196), 1939-1948
  • Seawolf (Submarine # 28), 1913-1920. Renamed H-1 in 1911, while under construction
  • Seawolf (SS-197), 1939-1944

  • Sebago (1862-1867)
  • Sebago (1898-1937, later YT-23), formerly named Tacoma
  • Secret (SP-1063), 1917-1918
  • Segwarusa (YTB-365), in service 1957

  • Self Defense Test Ship (SDTS), 1994-2003, formerly USS Decatur (DDG-31)
  • Sellers (DDG-11), 1961-2003
  • Selma (1864-1865). Formerly CSS Selma
  • Seminole (1898-1900)
  • Seminole (AT-65), 1940-1942
  • Semmes (Destroyer # 189, later DD-189 & AG-24), 1920-1946
  • Semmes DDG-18), 1962-1991

  • Seneca (1861-1868)
  • Seneca (SP-427), 1917-1919. Later renamed SP-427
  • Seneca (SP-1240), 1917-1919
  • Sentinel (SP-180), 1917-1919
  • Sergeant George D. Keathley (T-APC-117, later T-AGS-35), 1950-1972
  • Serpens (AK-97), 1943-1945

  • Severance (ID # 2063), 1918-1919
  • Severn (AO-61), 1944-1975
  • Sevier (APA-233), 1944-1980

  • Shad (SP-551), 1917-1919
  • Shada (SP-580), 1917-1919
  • Shadow III (SP-102), 1917-1921
  • Shamrock (1864-1868)
  • Shamrock Bay (CVE-84, later CVU-84), 1944-1959
  • Shamokin (1865-1869)

  • Shangri-La (CV-38, later CVA-38 and CVS-38), 1944-1988
  • Shanks, David C. (T-AP-180), 1943-1973. Properly called David C. Shanks
  • Shannon (DM-25, originally DD-737, later MMD-25), 1944-1973
  • Shark (Submarine # 8, later SS-8), 1903-1922. Later renamed A-7
  • Shark (SP-534), 1917-1919
  • Shark (SS-174), 1936-1942
  • Shark (SS-314), 1944-1944

  • Sharkey (Destroyer # 281, later DD-281), 1919-1931
  • Shaw (Destroyer # 68, later DD-68), 1917-1934. Renamed DD-68, 1933
  • Shaw (DD-373), 1936-1946
  • Shawmut (ID # 1255, CM-4), 1917-1965. Later renamed Oglala (CM-4, later ARG-1)
  • Shawnee (1865-1875). Briefly renamed Eolus in 1869

  • Shea (DM-30, later MMD-30. Begun as DD-750), 1944-1974
  • Shelikof (AVP-52), 1944-1960
  • Shelton (DD-790), 1946-1973
  • Shenandoah (ZR-1), Airship 1923-1925
  • Sherman (ID # 3345), 1918-1919. Renamed Durham, November 1918
  • Sherman, Forrest (DD-931), 1955-____. Properly called Forrest Sherman
  • Shiloh (CG-67), 1992-____
  • Shipley Bay (CVE-85, later CVHE-85), 1944-1959

  • Shoshone (ID # 1760), 1919-1919
  • Shoshone (AKA-65), 1944-1946
  • Shoup (DDG-86), 2002-____
  • Shoveler (AM-382, later MSF-382), 1945-1960
  • Shrewsbury (SP-70), 1917-1919
  • Shubrick (DD-639), 1943-1947
  • Shur (SP-782), 1917-1919
  • Shuttle (ID # 3572), 1918-1919

  • Sialia (SP-543), 1917-1920
  • Siboney (ID # 2999), 1918-1919
  • Siboney (CVE-112, later AKV-12), 1945-1971
  • Sicily (CVE-118, later AKV-18), 1946-1960
  • Sierra (ID # 1634), 1918-1919

  • Signal (1862-1864, "Tinclad" # 8)
  • Signal (IX-142), 1944-1946. Previously USS Standard Arrow (ID # 1532), 1917-1919
  • Sigourney (Destroyer # 81, later DD-81), 1918-1940
  • Sigourney (DD-643), 1943-1975

  • Silver Cloud (1863-1865, "Tinclad" # 28)
  • Silver Cloud (IX-143), 1944-1946. Originally USS Alameda (AO-10), 1919-1922
  • Simon B. Buckner, General (T-AP-123), 1945-1999. Properly called General Simon B. Buckner
  • Simpson (DD-221, later AG-97), 1920-1946
  • Sims (DD-409), 1939-1942
  • Sims, Admiral W.S. (AP-127), 1945-2005. Properly called Admiral W.S. Sims

  • Sinclair (Destroyer # 275, later DD-275), 1919-1935. Briefly renamed Light Target Number 3 (IX-37) in 1930-1931
  • Sioux (1898-1921), later renamed Nyack (YT-19)
  • Sioux (ID # 1766), 1917-1919
  • Sioux (ATF-75, originally AT-75), 1942-1972
  • Siren (1898-1910)
  • Sister (SP-822), 1917-1920
  • Siwash (SP-12), 1917-1919
  • Sixaola (ID # 2777), 1918-1919

  • Skate (Submarine # 23), 1913-1915. Renamed F-4 in November 1911, while under construction.
  • Skink (SP-605), 1917-1919
  • Skinner, Jeannette (ID # 1321), 1918-1919. Properly called Jeannette Skinner
  • Skipjack (Submarine # 24), 1912-1922. Renamed E-1 before completion.
  • Skipjack (SS-184), 1938-1948
  • Skowhegan (PCE-843), 1944-1961. Name changed from PCE-843 in 1956
  • Skylark (ASR-20), 1951-1973. Name changed from Yustaga (ATF-165) while under construction

  • Small, Ernest G. (DD-838, later DDR-838 & DD-838), 1945-1971. Properly called Ernest G. Small
  • Smalley (DD-565), 1944-1966
  • Smith (Destroyer # 17), 1909-1921
  • Smith (DD-378), 1936-1947
  • Smith, Anna B. (ID # 1458), 1917-1918. Properly called Anna B. Smith
  • Smith, Isaac (1861-1863). Properly called Isaac Smith
  • Smith Thompson (Destroyer # 212, later DD-212), 1919-1936

  • Snapper (Submarine # 16), 1910-1920. Renamed C-5 in 1911
  • Snapper (SS-185), 1937-1948
  • Snark (SP-1291), 1917-1919
  • Snook (SS-279), 1942-1945
  • Snyder (DE-745), 1944-1973

  • Soestdijk (ID # 3413), 1918-1919
  • Sol Navis (ID # 4031-A), 1919. No active U.S. Navy service
  • Solace (1898-1930, later AH-2)
  • Solar (DE-221), 1944-1946
  • Soley (DD-707), 1944-1970
  • Solomons (CVE-67), 1943-1946

  • Somers (1842-1846)
  • Somers (Destroyer # 301, later DD-301), 1920-1931
  • Somers (DD-381), 1937-1947
  • Somers (DD-947, later DDG-34), 1959-1998
  • Somerset (ID # 2162), 1918-1918

  • Sonoma (1862-1867)
  • South Bend (ID # 4019), 1919-1919
  • South Carolina (1861-1866)
  • South Carolina (Battleship # 26, later BB-26), 1910-1924
  • South Carolina (DLGN-37, later CGN-37), 1975-20__
  • South Dakota (BB-49), 1918 Program -- construction cancelled, 1922
  • South Dakota (BB-57), 1942-1962
  • South Haven, City of (ID # 2527), 1918-1919. Properly called City of South Haven

  • Southard (DD-207, later DMS-10), 1919-1946
  • Southerland (DD-743, later DDR-743 & DD-743) 1944-1997
  • Southern Star (1858-1865). Renamed Crusader in 1859
  • Southfield (1861-1864)
  • Southery (1898-1933, later IX-26)
  • Southport (1918-1919)
  • Sovereign (SP-170), 1918-1919

  • SP-90 1917-1919. Originally named Rondo (SP-90)
  • SP-117, 1917-1919. Originally named Mohican (SP-117)
  • SP-145, 1917-1919. Originally named Eagle (SP-145)
  • SP-182, 1917-1919. Originally named Arcturus (SP-182)

  • SP-223, 1917-1920. Originally named Sea Gull (SP-223)
  • SP-237, 1917-1931. Originally named Ranger (SP-237)
  • SP-256, 1917-1918. Originally named Chipper (SP-256)
  • SP-263, 1917-1919. Originally named Niagara (SP-263)
  • SP-269, 1917-1919. Originally named Tillamook (SP-269)
  • SP-274, 1917-1920. Originally named Virginia (SP-274)
  • SP-296, 1917-1919. Originally named Edith II (SP-296)
  • SP-298, 1917-1919. Originally named Navajo III (SP-298)

  • SP-328, 1917-1919. Originally named Margaret (SP-328)
  • SP-427, 1917-1919. Originally named Seneca (SP-427)
  • SP-438, 1917-1919. Originally named Jessamine (SP-438)
  • SP-460, 1917-1919. Originally named Aurore II (SP-460)
  • SP-467, 1917-1935. Originally named Delaware (SP-467). Later redesignated AT-53 and YT-111

  • SP-507, 1917-1919. Originally named Machigonne (SP-507)
  • SP-509, 1917-1918. Previously named Henry P. Williams (SP-509) and (in 1898-1915) Oneida
  • SP-511, 1917-1918. Originally named Alert (SP-511)
  • SP-524, 1917-1920. Originally named Margaret (SP-524)
  • SP-531, 1917-1919. Originally named Margaret (SP-531)
  • SP-544 1917-1918. Originally named Sea Gull (SP-544)
  • SP-545, 1917-1918. Originally named Idaho (SP-545)
  • SP-582, 1917-1919. Previously named Halcyon and Halcyon II (SP-582)
  • SP-584, 1917-1919. Originally named Dreadnought (SP-584)

  • SP-614, 1917-1919. Originally named Margaret O (SP-614)
  • SP-647, 1917-1918. Originally named California (SP-647)
  • SP-672, 1917-1918. Originally named Miramar (SP-672)
  • SP-689, 1917-1918. Originally named Uncas (SP-689)
  • SP-699, 1917-1921. Originally named Pawnee (SP-699)

  • SP-701, 1917-1919. Originally named Dixie III (SP-701)
  • SP-706, 1917-1919. Originally named Nirvana (SP-706)
  • SP-711, 1917-1919. Originally named Kiowa (SP-711)
  • SP-728, 1917-1918. Originally named Onward II (SP-728)
  • SP-729, 1917-1919. Originally named Apache (SP-729)
  • SP-730, 1918-1919. Originally named Lynx II (SP-730)
  • SP-744, 1917-1919. Originally named Vision (SP-744)
  • SP-746, 1917-1919. Originally named Virginia (SP-746)
  • SP-789, 1917-1919. Originally named Dixie (SP-789). No image is available, or known to exist

  • SP-810, 1917-1919. Originally named Itasca (SP-810)
  • SP-852, 1917-1919. Originally named Wissahickon (SP-852). No image is available, or known to exist
  • SP-899, 1917-1918. Originally named Courtenay P (SP-899)
  • SP-912, 1917-1919. Originally named Dorothea II
  • SP-913, 1917-1918. Originally named Josephine (SP-913)

  • SP-1003, 1917-1919. Originally named Albatross (SP-1003)
  • SP-1078, 1918-1919. Name changed from Melville (SP-1078) soon after commissioning
  • SP-1092, 1917-1918. Originally named Elizabeth (SP-1092)
  • SP-1209, 1917-1919. Originally named Ellen (SP-1209)
  • SP-1212, 1917-1919. Originally named Inca (SP-1212)
  • SP-1290, 1917-1919. Originally named Anemone IV (SP-1290)

  • SP-1355, 1917-1918. Originally named Buck (SP-1355)
  • SP-1755, 1917-1919. Originally named Bessie (SP-1755). Later renamed Coal Barge # 514
  • SP-1919, 1918-1920. Originally named Bessie J. (SP-1919). Later renamed Coal Barge # 512
  • SP-1965, 1918-1919. Originally named Virginia (SP-1965)

  • Spartan (SP-336), 1917-1919
  • Spence (DD-512), 1943-1944
  • Sperry, Charles S. (DD-697), 1944-1974. Properly called Charles S. Sperry
  • Spirea (1865-1866)
  • Spokane (CL-120, later CLAA-120 & AG-191), 1946-1973

  • Spray (ID # 2491), 1918-1919
  • Springer (SS-414), 1944-1961
  • Springfield (ID # 2575), 1918-1919
  • Springfield (CL-66, later CLG-7 & CG-7), 1944-1980
  • Sproston (Destroyer # 173, later DM-13), 1919-1937
  • Sproston (DD-577, later DDE-577 & DD-577), 1943-1971
  • Spruance (DD-963), 1975-____
  • Spuyten Duyvil (1864-1880). Briefly named Stromboli in 1864

  • Squalus (SS-192), 1939-1948. Renamed Sailfish in 1940
  • Squando (1865-1874). Renamed Erebus and Algoma in 1869

  • St. ----. See Saint ---- (above)

  • Stack (DD-406), 1939-1948
  • Staff (AM-114, later MSF-114), 1942-1967
  • Stag (AW-1, formerly IX-128), 1944-1946
  • Standard Arrow (ID # 1532), 1917-1919. Later USS Signal (IX-142), 1944-1946
  • Standish (1865-1921)
  • Standley, William H. (DLG-32, later CG-32), 1966-2005. Properly called William H. Standley
  • Stansbury (Destroyer # 180, later DD-180, DMS-8 and AG-107), 1920-1946

  • Star. Name briefly held by USS Monticello (1861-1865) in May 1861.
  • Star 1 (ID # 1351), 1918-1919
  • Stars & Stripes (1861-1865)
  • State of Georgia (1861-1865)

  • Steady (AM-118, later MSF-118), 1942-1968
  • Steam Cutter # 132, (1891-1928, later YFB-132). Later Launch # 132 and Ferry Launch # 132
  • Steed, W.L. (ID # 3449), 1918-1919. Properly called W.L. Steed
  • Steele (DE-8), 1943-1946
  • Steelhead (SS-280), 1942-1961
  • Steinaker (DD-863, later DDR-863 & DD-863), 1945-1982

  • Stembel (DD-644), 1943-1961
  • Stennis, John C. (CVN-74), 1995-____. Properly called John C. Stennis
  • Stephan (No ID #, cable repair ship), 1919-1919. No image is available, or known to exist
  • Stephen R. Jones (ID # 4526), 1918-1919
  • Stephen Potter (DD-538), 1943-1973
  • Stephen W. McKeever Jr. (SP-1169), 1917-1919

  • Sterett (Destroyer # 27, later DD-27), 1910-1935
  • Sterett (DD-407), 1939-1947
  • Sterett (DLG-31, later CG-31), 1967-2006
  • Sterling Price (1863-1865). Properly called General Price

  • Stethem (DDG-63), 1995-____
  • Stettin (1862-1865)
  • Stevens (Destroyer # 86, later DD-86), 1918-1936
  • "Stevens Battery" (under construction circa 1843-1874)
  • Stevenson (DD-645), 1942-1970
  • Stewart (Destroyer # 13), 1902-1920
  • Stewart (Destroyer # 216, later DD-216), 1920-1945. Name changed to John D. Edwards soon after launching, Nov. 1919
  • Stewart (DD-224), 1920-1942, 1945-1946. Recovered in 1945 and renamed DD-224

  • Stinger (SP-1252), 1917-1919
  • Stingray (Submarine # 13), 1909-1920. Renamed C-2 in 1911
  • Stingray (SS-186), 1938-1947

  • Stickell (DD-888, later DDR-888 & DD-888), 1945-1972
  • Stockham (DD-683), 1944-1977
  • Stockton (Torpedo Boat # 32), 1901-1916
  • Stockton (Destroyer # 73, later DD-73), 1917-1940
  • Stockton (DD-646), 1943-1973)
  • Stoddard (DD-566), 1944-1997
  • Stoddert (DD-302; later IX-35, AG-18 & DD-302), 1920-1935
  • Stoddert, Benjamin (DDG-22), 1964-2001. Properly called Benjamin Stoddert

  • Stone County (LST-1141), 1945-1970. Named LST-1141 until 1955
  • Stonewall (1865-1867). Ex-CSS Stonewall
  • Storm King (AP-171), 1944-1946
  • Stormes (DD-780), 1945-1972
  • Stout (DDG-55), 1994-____

  • Strauss, Joseph (DDG-16), 1963-1992. Properly called Joseph Strauss
  • Stribling (Destroyer # 96, later DM-1), 1918-1937
  • Stribling (DD-867), 1945-1980
  • Stringham (Destroyer # 83, later DD-83, APD-6 & DD-83), 1918-1946
  • Strive (AM-117, later MSF-117 & MMC-1), 1942-1959

  • Stromboli (1864-1880). Original name of Spuyten Duyvil
  • Stromboli (1865-1875). Name briefly given to USS Wassuc in 1869
  • Strong (DD-467), 1942-1943
  • Strong (DD-758), 1945-1973

  • Stump (DD-978), 1978-2006
  • Sturdy (SP-82), 1917-1920
  • Sturgeon (Submarine # 25), 1912-1922. Renamed E-2 before completion.
  • Sturgeon (SS-187), 1938-1948

  • Suisun (AVP-53), 1944-1966
  • Sullivan, Dick (ID # 1927), 1917. Probably no U.S. Navy service. No image is available, or known to exist
  • Sullivans, The (DD-537), 1943-1977. Properly called The Sullivans
  • Sullivans, The (DDG-68), 1997-____. Properly called The Sullivans
  • Sultana (SP-134), 1917-1919

  • Sumner, Allen M. (DD-692), 1944-1974. Properly called Allen M. Sumner
  • Sunbeam III (SP-251), 1917-1918
  • Supply (1898-1921)
  • Surf (SP-341), 1917-1919
  • Surf (SP-518), 1917. No active U.S. Navy service. No image is available, or known to exist
  • Suribachi (AE-21), 1956-____
  • Surprise (1777-1777). Name also spelled Surprize
  • Surveyor (1917-1919)

  • Susan B. Anthony (AP-72), 1942-1944
  • Susquehanna (ID # 3016), 1917-1919
  • Sussex (SP-685), 1917-1920
  • Sustain (AM-119, later MSF-119 & MMC-2), 1942-1959
  • Suwanee (ID # 1320), 1919-1919
  • Suwannee (ACV-27, later CVE-27 and CVHE-27. Originally AO-33), 1941-1961

  • Swallow (AMS-36, later MSC(O)-36), 1944-1955, originally named YMS-461
  • Switzerland (U.S. Army Ram, 1862-1865)
  • Swordfish (SS-193), 1939-1945
  • Sybilla III (SP-104), 1917-1918. Was USS PC-454 and USS Impetuous (PYc-46) in 1940-1944
  • Sylvan Arrow (ID # 2150), 1918-1919
  • Sylvania (AKA-44), 1945-1947
  • Sylvia (SP-471), 1917-1919

For higher resolution images see: Obtaining Photographic Reproductions

To the best of our knowledge, the pictures referenced here are all in the Public Domain, and can therefore be freely downloaded and used for any purpose.





About Us | Privacy Policy | Webmaster | FOIA request | Navy.mil | This is a US Navy website