U.S. NAVY SHIPS
Names beginning with the letter A

This page lists all A-named U.S. Navy Ships whose pictures are available through the Online Library.

If the ship you want is not listed on this page, contact the Photographic Section concerning other research options.

A-named ships are listed below in alphabetical order. Scan down the list until you find the ship you want, then click its entry to access appropriate image pages.

  • A-1 (Submarine # 2), 1903-1922. Named Plunger until 1911
  • A-2 (Submarine # 3, later SS-3), 1903-1922. Named Adder until 1911
  • A-3 (Submarine # 4, later SS-4), 1903-1922. Named Grampus until 1911
  • A-4 (Submarine # 5, later SS-5), 1903-1922. Named Moccasin until 1911
  • A-5 (Submarine # 6, later SS-6), 1903-1922. Named Pike until 1911
  • A-6 (Submarine # 7, later SS-7), 1903-1922. Named Porpoise until 1911
  • A-7 (Submarine # 8, later SS-8), 1903-1922. Named Shark until 1911

  • AA-1 (Submarine # 52, later SF-1), 1920-1931. Originally named Schley. Renamed T-1 in 1920.
  • AA-2 (SF-2, originally Submarine # 60), 1922-1931. Renamed T-2 in 1920.
  • AA-3 (Submarine # 61, later SF-3), 1920-1931. Renamed T-3 in 1920.

  • A.G. Prentiss (ID # 2413), 1918-1918
  • A.W. Greely, General (AP-141, later T-AP-141), 1945-1968. Properly called General A.W. Greely

  • Aaron Ward (Destroyer # 132, later DD-132), 1919-1940
  • Aaron Ward (DD-483), 1942-1943
  • Aaron Ward (DM-34), 1944-1946

  • Abalone (SP-208), 1917-1918
  • Abarenda (1898-1926, later AC-13 & AG-14)
  • Abatan (AW-4), 1945-1980
  • Abbot (Destroyer # 184, later DD-184), 1919-1940
  • Abbot (DD-629), 1943-1975
  • Abel P. Upshur (DD-193), 1920-1940
  • Abele, Mannert L. (DD-733), 1944-1945. Properly called Mannert L. Abele

  • Abner Read (DD-526), 1943-1944
  • Abraham Lincoln (CVN-72), 1989-____
  • Absaroka (ID # 2581), 1918-1919
  • Absegami (SP-371), 1917-1918
  • Absecon (AVP-23), 1943-1949

  • Accomac (1898-1946, later YT-18 & YTL-18), briefly named Algonquin and later renamed Nottoway, YT-18, and YTL-18
  • Achilles (1865-1875). Name briefly given to USS Modoc in 1869
  • Acoma (SP-1228), 1917-1918
  • Active (1898-1930, 1942-45), later named Lively (YT-14) and YT/YTM-323
  • Actus (SP-516), 1917-1920

  • Adams (DM-27, later MMD-27), 1944-1971
  • Adams, Charles F. (DDG-2), 1960-____. Properly called Charles F. Adams
  • Adams, Walter (ID # 400), 1918-1919. Properly called Walter Adams
  • Adder (Submarine # 3, later SS-3), 1903-1922. Renamed A-2 in 1911
  • Addie & Carrie (ID # 3226), 1918-1919
  • Adela (1863-1865)
  • Adelante (SP-765), 1918-1920

  • Adger, James (1861-1866). Properly called James Adger
  • Adirondack (ID # 1270), 1917-1919
  • Adirondack (YT-44), 1918-1922. Originally named Underwriter (ID # 1390)
  • Adirondack (AGC-15), 1945-1972
  • Admiral (SP-541), 1917-1919
  • Admiral (SP-967), 1917-1920

  • Admiral E.W. Eberle (AP-123), 1945-1997. Later General Simon B. Buckner (T-AP-123)
  • Admiral H.T. Mayo (AP-125), 1945-2005. Later General Nelson M. Walker (T-AP-125)
  • Admiral Hugh Rodman (AP-126), 1945-1997. Later General Maurice Rose (T-AP-126)
  • Admiral W.S. Sims (AP-127), 1945-2005. Later General William O. Darby (T-AP-127), AP-127 and IX-510

  • Adrian (ID # 2362), 1918-1919. Formerly named Westport
  • Adroit (SP-248), 1917-1918
  • Advance (1864-1883). Renamed Frolic in 1865
  • Advance (ID # 3057, later YT-28), 1918-1934

  • Aeolus (SP-186), motor boat, 1917. Apparently no actual U.S. Navy service. No image is available, or known to exist
  • Aeolus (ID # 3005), 1917-1919. Originally named Grosser Kurfurst
  • Aetna (1865-1875). Name briefly given to USS Nausett in 1869
  • Agamemnon (ID # 3004), 1917-1919. Originally named Kaiser Wilhelm II
  • Agamenticus (1865-1874). Renamed Terror in 1869
  • Agawam (1864-1867)
  • Agawam (SP-570), 1917-1919. Renamed Natick in 1918
  • Agerholm (DD-826), 1946-1982
  • Agwidale (ID # 4464), 1918-1919

  • Ahdeek (SP-2589), 1918-1919
  • Ahrens (DE-575), 1944-1967
  • Aileen (1898-1920)

  • Ainsworth (DE-1090, later FF-1090 & FFT-1090), 1973-1994
  • Ainsworth, Fred C. (T-AP-181), 1950-1961. Properly called Fred C. Ainsworth
  • Ajax (1865-1899). Name changed from Manayunk in 1869
  • Ajax (1898-1925, later AC-14 and AG-15). Name changed from Scindia in 1901
  • Ajax (SP-738), 1917-1919. Renamed Rockport in 1918. No image is available, or known to exist

  • Akbar (SP-599), 1917-1919
  • Akela (SP-1793), 1918-1919
  • AKL-34, 1950-1960. Formerly U.S. Army ship FS-343
  • Akron (ZRS-4), Airship 1931-1933

  • Alabama (1861-1865)
  • Alabama (Battleship # 8, later BB-8), 1900-1921
  • Alabama (SP-1052), 1917. Probably had no actual Navy service
  • Alabama (BB-60), 1942-1964
  • Alacrity (SP-206), 1917-1919

  • Alameda (SP-1040), 1917. Probably had no actual Navy service
  • Alameda (AO-10), 1919-1922. Later: USS Silver Cloud (IX-143), 1944-1946
  • Alamingo (YTB-227, later YTM-227), 1945-1964
  • Alarm (1874-1898)
  • Alaska (ID # 3035), 1918-1919
  • Alaska (CB-1), 1944-1960
  • Alaskan (ID # 4542), 1918-1919

  • Albacore (SP-751), 1917-1919
  • Albacore (AGSS-569), 1953-1984
  • Albany (1900-1930), later PG-36 & CL-23
  • Albany (CA-123, later CG-10), 1946-1990
  • Albatross (1861-1865)
  • Albatross (SP-1003), 1917-1919. Later renamed SP-1003
  • Albert Brown (SP-1050), 1917-1923. Also known as Brown
  • Albuquerque (PF-7), 1943-1953

  • Alcalda (SP-630), 1917-1919
  • Alcedo (SP-166), 1917-1917
  • Alchiba (AK-23, later AKA-6), 1941-1946
  • Alden (Destroyer # 211, later DD-211), 1919-1945

  • Alert (SP-511), 1917-1918. Renamed SP-511 in 1918
  • Alex Brown (ID # 2725), 1918-1927. Possibly also known as Alexander Brown. Renamed Saco (YT-31) in 1920.
  • Alexander Dallas (DD-199), 1920-1945. Name changed from Dallas, 1945
  • Alexander H. Erickson (ID # 2298), 1918-1919
  • Alexandria (PF-18), 1945-1947
  • Alfred A. Cunningham (DD-752), 1944-1979

  • Algol (T-AKR-297, originally T-AK-287), 1981-____
  • Algoma (1869-1884). Renamed Benicia in 1869, prior to commissioning
  • Algoma (1865-1874). Name given to USS Erebus in 1869. Had previously been named Squando
  • Algonquin (1866-1869)
  • Algonquin (1898-1946), later renamed Accomac, Nottoway (YT-18), YT-18 and YTL-18
  • Alhena (AK-26, later AKA-9), 1941-1946
  • Alice (SP-367), 1917-1919
  • Alice (ID # 1773), barge, 1917-1919(?). No image is available, or known to exist
  • Alice B. (ID # 1938), barge, 1917-1919(?). No image is available, or known to exist

  • Allen (Destroyer # 66, later DD-66), 1917-1946
  • Allen M. Sumner (DD-692), 1944-1974
  • Alloway (ID # 3139), 1918-1919
  • Almax II (SP-268), 1917-1920
  • Aloha (SP-317), 1917-1919
  • Alpaco (1918-1918)
  • Alpha (SP-586), 1917-1919

  • Alsen (ID # 2076), 1917-1919
  • Altamaha (ACV-18, later CVE-18 and CVHE-18), 1942-1961
  • Althea (SP-218), 1917-1920
  • Alton (IX-5), formerly named Chicago (1889-1936)
  • Aludra (AK-72), 1942-1943
  • Aludra (AF-55), 1952-1977

  • Amabala (ID # 2185), 1918-1919
  • Amackassin (probably not U.S. Navy), in service 1919
  • Amagansett (SP-693), 1917-1919
  • Amanda Moore (possibly in service 1918-1919)
  • Amberjack (SS-219), 1942-1943
  • Ambulance Boat # 1 (YH-1), 1919-1939. Begun as Motor Tug # 97

  • Ameera (SP-453), 1917-1920
  • America (ID # 3006), 1917-1919
  • America (CVA-66, later CV-66), 1965-2005
  • American (ID # 2292), 1918-1919
  • American Legion (AP-35, later APA-17), 1941-1946

  • Ammen (Destroyer # 35, later DD-35), 1911-1934. Renamed DD-35, 1933
  • Ammen (DD-527), 1943-1961
  • Ammonoosuc (1868-1883), later renamed Iowa
  • Amphion (ID # 1888), 1919-1919
  • Amphitrite (1865-1874). Named Tonawanda until 1869
  • Amphitrite (Monitor # 2, BM-2), 1895-1920
  • Amphitrite (ID # 3028), 1918-1920. Renamed Nerita in November 1918
  • Amsterdam (CL-101), 1945-1972

  • Anado (SP-455), 1917-1919
  • Ancon (ID # 1467), 1919
  • Ancon (AP-66, later AGC-4), 1942-1946

  • Anderson (DD-411), 1939-1946
  • Anderson, Jr., PFC James (T-AK-3002), 1985-____. Properly called PFC James Anderson, Jr.
  • Anderson, Richard B. (DD-786), 1945-1977. Properly called Richard B. Anderson
  • Anderton (SP-530), 1917-1919. Also known as Raymond J. Anderton
  • Andres (DE-45), 1943-1946

  • Anemone IV (SP-1290), 1917-1919. Later renamed SP-1290
  • Aniwa (ID # 3146), 1918-1919.

  • Anna B. Smith (ID # 1458), 1917-1918
  • Anna Belle (SP-1206), 1917-1918
  • Anna O'Boyle (ID # 1736), possibly in service 1918-1919
  • Annapolis (Gunboat # 10, PG-10, later IX-1), 1897-1940
  • Annapolis (PF-15), 1944-1947
  • Annapolis (AGMR-1), 1945-1979. Originally named Gilbert Islands (CVE-107)

  • Annie B. Embry (ID # 2401), possibly in service 1918-1919 as (perhaps) Coal Barge # 421
  • Annie E. Gallup (SP-694), 1917-1918. No image is available, or known to exist
  • Anniston (C-9), 1894-1919, formerly named Montgomery

  • Antaeus (AS-21, later AG-67), 1941-1945. Later Rescue (AH-18), 1945-1946
  • Antelope (IX-109), 1943-1946
  • Anthony (Destroyer # 172, later DD-172 and DM-12), 1919-1937
  • Anthony (DD-515), 1943-1958
  • Anthony, Susan B. (AP-72), 1942-1944. Properly called Susan B. Anthony

  • Antietam (CV-36, later CVA-36 and CVS-36), 1945-1974
  • Antietam (CG-54), 1987-____
  • Antigone (ID # 3007), 1917-1919
  • Antilla (cargo ship, 1918-1919). No image is available, or known to exist
  • Anton Dohrn (SP-1086), 1917-1919
  • Anzio (CVE-57, later CVHE-57), 1943-1959. Named Coral Sea until Sept. 1944
  • Anzio (CG-68), 1992-____

  • AP-127, 1945-2005. Previously Admiral W.S. Sims (AP-127) and General William O. Darby (T-AP-127).
    Later IX-510
  • Apache (SP-729), 1917-1919. Later renamed SP-729
  • Aphrodite (SP-135), 1917-1919
  • Apohola (YTB-502, later YTM-768), 1946-1987
  • Appalachian (AGC-1), 1943-1960
  • Aquarius (AKA-16), 1943-1946

  • Arabia (ID # 3434), 1918-1919
  • Arabian (1918-1919)
  • Aramis (SP-418, later PY-7), 1917-1933
  • Arawan II (SP-1), 1917-1918

  • Arcadia (SP-856), 1918-1919(?). Possibly had no actual Navy service
  • Arcadia (ID # 1605), transport, 1919-1919
  • Arcady (SP-577), 1917-1919

  • Archerfish (SS-311, later AGSS-311), 1943-1968
  • Arctic (1898)
  • Arctic (SP-1158), 1918-1919
  • Arctic (AF-7), 1921-1947
  • Arcturus (SP-182), 1917-1919. Later renamed SP-182
  • Arcturus (SP-593), 1917-1919. Name changed from Artemis, 1918

  • Ardent (SP-680), 1917-1921
  • Arenac (APA-128), 1945-1974
  • Arethusa (1898-1927, later AO-7)

  • Argonaut (SM-1, later APS-1), 1928-1943. Originally named V-4
  • Argonne (cargo ship, 1918-1919). No image is available, or known to exist
  • Argonne (AP-4, later AS-10 and AG-31), 1921-1950
  • Argosy (1863-1865, "Tinclad" # 27)

  • Aries (1863-1865)
  • Aries (AK-51), 1918-1919 and 1941-1947. Previously named Lake Geneva (ID # 4215-B) and Manomet (AG-37)
  • Arizona (1863-1865)
  • Arizona (1865-1874), formerly named Neshaminy, later renamed Nevada
  • Arizona (BB-39), 1916-1941
  • Arizonan (ID # 4542-A), 1918-1919

  • Arkansas (Battleship # 33; BB-33 after 1920), 1912-1946
  • Arkansas (CGN-41. Ordered as DLGN-41), 1980-1999
  • Arleigh Burke (DDG-51), 1991-____
  • Arlington (AGMR-2), 1966-1976. Previously Saipan (CVL-48)

  • Arnold J. Isbell (DD-869), 1946-1974
  • Aroostook (1862-1869)
  • Aroostook (ID # 1256, later CM-3 and AK-44), 1917-1943
  • Arroyo (SP-197), 1917-1918

  • Artemis (SP-593), 1917-1919. Later renamed Arcturus
  • Artemis (ID # 2187), 1919-1919
  • Arthur (ID # 1730), 1917-1919
  • Arthur and Eddie (ID # 2073), barge, 1917-1919?. No image is available, or known to exist
  • Arthur L. Haber (ID # 1778), barge, 1917?-1919?. No image is available, or known to exist
  • Arthur W. Radford (DD-968), 1977-____

  • Artigas (cargo ship, 1918-1919). No image is available, or known to exist
  • Artmar III (SP-408), 1917-1919
  • Arval (SP-1045), 1917-1919
  • Arvilla (SP-752), 1917-1919
  • Arvonian. Name initially borne by USS Santee (1917-1918)

  • Asher J. Hudson (SP-3104, later YT-37), 1918-1921. Renamed Yuma in 1920
  • Asheville (PG-101, later PF-1), 1942-1946
  • Asterion (AK-100, later AK-63), 1942-1943
  • Astoria (ID # 2005, later AK-8), 1917-1921
  • Astoria (CA-34), 1934-1942
  • Astoria (CL-90), 1944-1971
  • Astrea (SP-560), 1917-1920

  • ATA-184, 1944-1971. Renamed Kalmia (ATA-184), 1948
  • ATA-217, 1945-1947. Construction begun as Tesota (YN-95, later AN-71)
  • Atglen (ID # 1315), 1917-1919?
  • Athanasia (AF-41), 1945-1977
  • Athens (ID # 1798), barge, 1917-1919?. No image is available, or known to exist
  • Atik (AK-101), 1942-1942
  • Atlanta (1864-1869), formerly CSS Atlanta (C.S. Navy Ironclad Ram, 1862-1863)
  • Atlanta (1886-1912)
  • Atlanta (CL-51), 1941-1942
  • Atlanta (CL-104, later IX-304), 1944-1970

  • Atlantic (SP-859). Tug considered for service in 1918, but not taken over
  • Atlantic (SP-1182), 1917-1919
  • Atlantic (ID # 3268, later YFB-3268), 1918-1921
  • Atlantic II (SP-651), 1917-1919
  • Atlantis (SP-40), 1917-1919
  • Atlas. Name briefly given to USS Nahant (1862-1904) in 1869
  • Atlas (SP-2171), 1917-1918. No image is available, or known to exist
  • Atlida (ID # 1721), 1917-1919. Renamed Coal Barge 515
  • Attu (CVE-102), 1944-1947

  • Auburn (ID # 3842), 1919
  • Audubon (APA-149), 1944-1973
  • Audwin (SP-451), 1917-1919

  • Augusta (1861-1868)
  • Augusta (SP-946), 1917-1918
  • Augusta (CA-31, originally CL-31), 1931-1959
  • Auguste Victoria, Kaiserin (ID # 3963), 1919-1919. Properly called Kaiserin Auguste Victoria

  • Aulick (Destroyer # 258, later DD-258), 1919-1940
  • Aulick (DD-569), 1942-1959
  • Ault (DD-698), 1944-1974

  • Auriga (AK-98), 1943-1946
  • Aurora (SP-345), 1917-1919
  • Aurore II (SP-460), 1917-1919. Renamed SP-460 in 1918
  • Ausable (ID # 1631), cargo ship, 1918-1919. No image is available, or known to exist
  • Ausburn, Charles (Destroyer # 294, later DD-294), 1920-1931. Properly called Charles Ausburn
  • Ausburne, Charles (DD-570), 1942-1960. Properly called Charles Ausburne

  • Avalon (section patrol boat, 1918?-1918). No image is available, or known to exist
  • Avenger (SP-2646), 1918-1918
  • Avis (SP-382), 1917-1918
  • Awatobi (YTB-264), 1945-1960
  • Aylwin (Destroyer # 47, later DD-47), 1914-1935. Renamed DD-47 in 1933
  • Aylwin (DD-355), 1935-1946
  • Aylwin (DE-1081, later FF-1081), 1971-1998
  • Aztec (SP-590), 1917-1919

For higher resolution images see: Obtaining Photographic Reproductions

To the best of our knowledge, the pictures referenced here are all in the Public Domain, and can therefore be freely downloaded and used for any purpose.





About Us | Privacy Policy | Webmaster | FOIA request | Navy.mil | This is a US Navy website