dewey2.htmTEXTStMlio>o/ʳ˞1v Manila Bay Medal - USS Baltimore

Return to Service Medal IndexReturn to NHC homepage

Manila Bay Medal recipients, USS Baltimore

Related resource:

[NOTE: The following history is from the Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships. The photo (NHC No. NH61697) is from the center's Photographic Section.]

(Displacement 4,413 tons, length 335', beam 48'8", draft 20'6", speed 20 knots, complement 386; armament 4-8", 3-8"; class Baltimore)

The fourth Baltimore (Cruiser No. 3) was launched 6 October 1888 by William Cramp and Sons Ship and Engine Building Co., Philadelphia, Pa.; sponsored by Mrs. Theodore D. Wilson, wife of Chief Constructor Wilson and commissioned 7 January 1890, Captain W. S. Schley in command.

Baltimore became flagship of the North Atlantic Squadron 24 May 1890 and during 1-23 August conveyed the remains of the late Captain John Ericsson from New York to Stockholm, Sweden. After cruising in European and Mediterranean waters, she arrived at Valparaiso, Chile, 7 April 1891 to join the South Pacific Station. She protected American citizens during the Chilean revolution, landing men at Valparaiso 28 August. Arriving at Mare Island Navy Yard 5 January 1892, she cruised on the west coast of the United States until 7 October and then returned to the Atlantic. She took part in the naval rendezvous and review in Hampton Roads during March and April 1893. Proceeding via the Suez Canal, she cruised as flagship of the Asiatic Station, 22 December 1893 3 December 1895, protecting American interests. Returning to Mare Island 21 January 1896, she went out of commission 17 February 1896.

Recommissioned 12 October 1897, Baltimore sailed on 20 October for the Hawaiian Islands and remained there between 7 November 1897 and 25 March 1898. She then Joined Commodore George Dewey's squadron at Hong Kong, 22 April 1898. The squadron sailed from Mirs Bay, China, 27 April for the Philippines and on the morning of l May entered Manila Bay and destroyed the Spanish fleet stationed there. Baltimore remained on the Asiatic Station convoying transports and protecting American interests until 23 May 1900, when she sailed for the United States, via the Suez Canal, arriving at New York 8 September 1900.

Between 27 September 1900 and 6 May 1903 Baltimore was out of commission at New York Navy Yard. From 6 August to 28 December 1903 she served with the Caribbean Squadron, North Atlantic fleet, taking part in summer maneuvers off the coast of Maine, in the Presidential Review at Oyster Bay, N. Y. (15-17 August), and in Santo
Domingo waters. Between 28 May and 26 August she was attached to the European Squadron and cruised in the Mediterranean. On 26 September she sailed from Genoa, Italy, for the Asiatic Station and spent the next two years cruising in Asiatic, Philippine, and Australian waters

Baltimore returned to New York 24 Aprll 1907 and went out of commission at New York Navy Yard 15 May 1907. On 20 January 1911 she was placed in commission in reserve and served as a receiving ship at Charleston Navy Yard (30 January 1911-20 September 1912). During 1914 she was converted to a minelayer at Charleston Navy Yard and recommissioned 8 March l9l5. During 1915-16 she carried out mining experiments and operations in Chesapeake Bay and along the Atlantic Coast.

At American entry into World War I, Baltimore was training personnel. Early in March 1918 she was detailed to assist in laying a deep mine field off the north coast of Ireland in the North Chnnnel. She arrived at the Clyde on 8 March and between 13 April and 2 May laid approximately 900 mines in the North Channel. On 2 June she joined Mine Squadron 1 at Inverness, Scotland, and for four months participated in laying the Northern Mine Barrage.

On 28 September 1918 Baltimore sailed from Scapa Flow, Orkney Islands, for the United States. She carried out mining experiments in the vicinity of the Virgin Islands until the end of the year.

In September 1919 she joined the Pacific Fleet and remained on the west coast until January 1921. She then proceeded to Pearl Harbor' where she was subsequently placed out of commission 16 September l922 and sold l6 February 1942


Officers Of The Baltimore

Nehemiah M. Dyer, Captain
John B. Briggs, Lieutenant Commander
Frank H. Holmes, Lieutenant
Frank W. Kellogg, Lieutenant
John M. Ellicott, Lieutenant (J.G.)
Charles S. Stanworth, Lieutenant (J.G.)
George N. Hayward, Ensign
Noble E. Irwin, Ensign
Michael J. McCormack, Ensign
John C. Wise, Medical Inspector
Reginald K. Smith, Assistant Surgeon
Edward Bellows, Pay Inspector
John D. Ford, Chief Engineer
Edward L. Beach, Passed Assistant Engineer
Henry B. Price, Assistant Engineer
Hutch I. Cone, Assistant Engineer
Thaddeus S. K. Freeman, Chaplain
Otway C. Berryman, Captain Of Marines
Dion Williams, First Lieutenant Of Marines
Harry R. Brayton, Acting Boatswain
Louis J. Connelly, Gunner
Levin J. Wallace, Acting Gunner
Otto Barth, Carpenter
William J. Corwin, Pay Clerk

The Honorable H.O. Williams, U. S. Consul at Manila, was on board the Baltimore, having joined the fleet at Mirs Bay, April 27, 1898.

 Crew of the Baltimore

Aberg, Thomas, Seaman
Achenvok, Alexander, Seaman
Ahl, Peter, Ordinary Seaman
Allander, Charles, Gunner's Mate, Third Class
Allbright, Joseph T., Landsman
Alvino, Antonio, Musician, First Class
Anderson, Arnt P., Seaman
Anderson, Charles W., Apprentice, Second Class
Anderson, Frederick L., Apprentice, Second Class
Anderson, Oscar, Ordinary Seaman
Angelo, Antonio, Seaman
Anglin, Warren E., Fireman, First Class
Ashley, Harry C., Apprentice, Second Class
Bailhache, Solon W., Musician, Second Class
Baines, John J., Fireman, First Class
Ballard, Albert N., Ordinary Seaman
Barlow, Robert L., Landsman
Barrett, John T., Apprentice, First Class
Barrett, Peter, Seaman
Barson, Martin, Ordinary Seaman
Bathke, Max, Coxswain
Beaver, Arthur, Apprentice, Second Class
Becker, Max, Seaman
Belsey, James W., Fireman, First Class
Benson, George F., Apprentice, First Class
Bernsee, Frank, Seaman
Berry, John G., Coal Passer
Bickford, Joseph Perrin, Fireman, First Class
Bishop, Henry M., Fireman, Second Class
Boerschel Paul, Apprentice, First Class
Bohen, John F. R., Boilermaker
Bohne, Charles A., Apprentice, First Class
Bos, Richard, Ordinary Seaman
Bow, Ah, Mess Attendant
Bowman, John, Landsman
Boyd, George D., Coal Passer
Brady, George, Ordinary Seaman
Brawn, Henry, Coal Passer
Brawn, Paul, Fireman, First Class
Bomberg, John, Ordinary Seaman
Broer, William, Musician, First Class
Bromby, Walter, Apprentice, First Class
Brooke, Tenis, Seaman
Budinger, Michael J., Landsman
Bunzire, Suzulsi, Mess Attendant
Burres, Benedict O., Machinist, First Class
Burton, Albert G., Fireman, First Class
Butt, Robert, Fireman, First Class
Carney, Patrick J., Landsman
Carrol, Fred R., Apprentice, First Class
Carroll, James, Oiler
Carter, Frank, Fireman, Second Class
Castle, Porter D., Landsman
Caswell, George F., Sailmaker's Mate
Chee, Tong, Mess Attendant
Clark, George J., Gunner's Mate, Second Chss
Clark, John T., Landsman
Clements, Charles W., Coal Passer
Colbert, Frank J., Boatswain's Mate, Second Class
Cole, Charles P., Coxswain
Coleman, Daniel, Coal Passer
Collins, John T., Fireman, Second Class
Conrad, Edward, Coal Passer
Cooke, Benjamin F., Apprentice, Second Class
Covert, Richard P., Ordinary Seaman
Craig, Daniel, Fireman, Second Class
Craig, George K., Apprentice, Second Class
Crangle, Charles I., Ordinary Seaman
Cretser, Theodore O., Coal Passer
Crisp, John, Ordinary Seaman
Curran, Dennis, Fireman, First Class
Dacey, William, Coal Passer
Daly, Joseph, Landsman
Davis, John A., Fireman, Second Class
Devine, John, Ship's Cook, First Class
Dickerson, Edgar A., Ordinary Seaman
Dietz, Charles J., Apothecary
Doepke, Oscar J., Coal Passer
Dunleavy, Thomas, Fireman, First Class
Dunn, John J., Ordinary Seaman
Dyer, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman
Edlund, Frank G., Chief Master-At-Arms
Edwards, Will E., Fireman, Second Class
Eggert, Charles, Boatswain's Mate, First Class
Engel, Hermann, Gunner's Mate, Third Class Engstrom, Gustaf, Fireman, First Class
Everson, Celjos D., Ordinary Seaman
Ewing, Claud L., Seaman
Fair, James F., Chief Machinist
Fanillo, Frank J., Landsman
Flowers, Bert, Coal Passer
Flynn, Thomas J., Apprentice, Second Class
Foley, Joseph A., Apprentice, Second Class
Foster, Louis, Gunner's Mate, First Class
Franks, Leon, Musician, First Class
Fujita, Sadaski, Warrant Officer's Steward
Funkier, Hugo, Apprentice, Second Class
Gallagher, Edward, Coal Passer
Gallequillo, Raymond, Fireman, First Class
Gambier, Ludwick A., Coal Passer
Gast, Gustave H., Ordinary Seaman
Gau, Ah, Mess Attendant
Gauthier, Frank J., Landsman
Goldstine, Aaron, Fireman, Second Class
Gong, Fong, Cabin Cook
Goodall, Samuel, Seaman
Graf, John, Coal Passer
Greenan, Joseph, Coxswain
Gridley, Frank S., Ordinary Seaman
Gubel, John, Master-At-Arms, Second Class
Gunderman, August F., Ordinary Seaman
Gustafson, Carl, Quartermaster, First Class
Hartnett, Guy W., Apprentice, Second Class
Hartrick, Richard, Chief Carpenter's Mate
Hashimoto, Haru, Mess Attendant
Hatfield, Fred L., Apprentice, Second Class
Haunstein, Adolph, Ordinary Seaman
Healey, Thomas P., Apprentice, Second Class
Heberling, George, Boatswain's Mate, First Class
Heden, August J., Seaman
Heil, Joseph, Gunner's Mate, Second Class
Helenius, Axel, Gunners Mate, Third Class
Henrick, Peter, Oiler
Herre, Charles, Ordinary Seaman
Higgins, George H., Coal Passer
Hillhouse, James H., Coal Passer
Honeywell Harry E., Musician, Second Class
Horn, Harry, Coxswain
Hoy, Albert, Musician, Second Class
Humphrey, Harry, Printer
Hunt, Joseph, Oiler
Huntley, John S., Bugler
Hurd, Lewis C., Landsman
Hurney, John, Seaman
Jarvis, George, Coal Passer
Jenson, Oscar J., Ordinary Seaman
Jim, Charle, Steerage Steward
Johannsen, Aksel, Coxswain
Johnson, Arthur H., Apprentice, Second Class
Johnson, Edward, Fireman, First Class
Johnson, Lucien F., Apprentice, Second Class
Jones, Jesse E., Chief Machinist
Julian, Charles, Seaman
Kane, Corneluis C., Oiler
Kaufmann, Elias C., Bandmaster
Keaw, Ah, Mess Attendant
Kell, Thomas E., Chief Machinist
Kemper, Josef, Fireman, First Class
Kennedy, Joseph, Fireman, First Class
Kennedy, Martin, Boilermaker
Kerble, Hugo L., Landsman
Kersting, Henry W., Oiler
Keukichi, Kamiya, Steerage Cook
Kian, Ah, Cabin Steward
King, Mark T., Coal Passer
Kivlehen, Michael, Chief Quartermaster
Kohler, George J., Carpenter's Mate, Second Class
Latham, Joseph W., Apprentice, Second Class
Lathrop, Albert, Ordinary Seaman
Lee, Francis, Seaman
Lefeber, Albert, Boatswain's Mate, Second Class
Leggatt, Matthew, Seaman
Lehman, William C., Fireman, Second Class
Lehmann, Joseph A., Fireman, Second Class
Liese, Gustav, First Musician
Lingron, Alfred, Boatswain's Mate, Second Class
Locke, Frederick, Chief Boatswain's Mate
Luttrell, John F., Machinist, First Class
Lyn, Charles C., Coal Passer
Lynghby, Henry S., Seaman
Mahlstedt, John D., Machinist, Second Class
Mahon, Thomas M., Oiler
Manders, John, Fireman, Second Class
Manning, James J., Apprentice, First Class
Marshall, Charles T., Apprentice, First Class
Marshall Dominic, Apprentice, Second Class
Marshall, Joseph, Apprentice, Second Class
Mayer, Frank J., Apprentice, First Class
Meyer, Lawrence L., Apprentice, Second Class
Miller, Frank, Quartermaster, Third Class
Miller, Augustus R., Seaman
Moffat, Archie E., Yeoman, Third Class
Morgado, Pedro J., Musician, Second Class
Morse, Frank L., Apprentice, Second Class
Mullen, Frank L., Coal Passer
Muller, Harry, Fireman, First Class
Mulvehill, Martin, Blacksmith
Monger, Orville R., Apprentice, Second Class
Murdock, Thomas P., Coal Passer
Murphy, James F., Ordinary Seaman
Murphy, William H., Bayman
McCabe, Thomas, Jr., Apprentice, First Class
McCarthy, Joseph, Fireman, First Class
McCorriston, Francis J., Ordinary Seaman
McDonald, Thomas C., Fireman, Second Class
McDowell, Thomas H., Fireman, Second Class
McGrath, John J., Plumber And Fitter
McKay, Fred, Shipwright
McKay, George W., Carpenter's Mate, Third Class
McNierney, John J., Fireman, First Class
Nash, William L., Fireman, First Class
Newman, Walter V., Fireman, First Class
Nichols, Antone, Ordinary Seaman
Nichols, Arthur W., Coal Passer
Nicolai, Moritz A., Apprentice, Second Class
Norton, Hugh, Coal Passer
O'Brien, John F., Ship's Cook, Fourth Class
O'Connor, Daniel, Jr., Apprentice, Second Class
O'Connor, Timothy J., Machinist, First Class
O'Hanlon, Michael, Water Tender
O'Keefe, William, Coxswain
Olsen, Goodmon, Fireman, First Class
Olsen, Johannes, Water Tender
Olsen, Oscar, Seaman
Oppliger, August, Musician, Second Class
Orlandi, Andres, Musician, First Class
Orner, William, Chief Yeoman
Paech, Oscar, Ordinary Seaman
Palm, John, Apprentice, Second Class
Partington, Walter, Seaman
Patterson, John R., Apprentice, Second Class
Peacock, Edward R., Seaman
Peck, Walter A., Apprentice, First Class
Percival, Arthur T., Chief Machinist
Peterson, John, Seaman
Phillips, Cornelius F., Apprentice, Second Class
Pluff, Philip, Landsman
Pramme, Charles, Fireman, Second Class
Quirk, John, Fireman, First Class
Rasmussen, Louis, Coal Passer
Rees, George C., Coxswain
Regeth, Johann S., Ordinary Seaman
Richards, John, Fireman, First Class
Richards, Thomas, Gunner's Mate, Second Class
Riciardelli, Rosario, Seaman
Riddle, George A., Ordinary Seaman
Robinson, James A., Ordinary Seaman
Rodney, Henry, Coxswain
Root, Thomas, Fireman, First Class
Roscher, Hermann, Musician, Second Class
Ruley, Frank, Apprentice, Second Class
Ryan, William J., Apprentice, Second Class
St. Clair, Ivory J., Fireman, Second Class
Santry, William F., Apprentice, Second Class
Schefer, Emil, Apprentice, Second Class
Sexton, Francis J., Machinist, Second Class
Sexton, Patrick T., Fireman, Second Class
Shannon, George P., Fireman, Second Class
Sheehan, William C., Water Tender
Shipperd, John, Coxswain
Shockley, Clayton P., Ordinary Seaman
Showe, Harry, Mess Attendant
Shultz, Arthur E., Coal Passer
Silk, Charles, Chief Yeoman
Simpton, Walter, Landsman
Skinner, Alfonzo, Machinist, Second Class
Smallbone, Julius, Apprentice, Second Class
Smith, James, Fireman, First Class
Smith, Louis H., Coal Passer
Smith, Oscar P., Landsman
Snelgrove, Edward S., Coxswain
Solonen, Frank, Seaman
Spear, Thomas R., Apprentice, Second Class
Spearman, Frank, Fireman, First Class
Spruill, Asa, Seaman
Stanley, Francis L., Musician, First Class
Steele, Clarence W., Apprentice, First Class
Stemmer, Oliver, Fireman, Second Class
Stenicka, Joseph A., Bayman
Stephenson, George, Gunner's Mate, First Class
Stevens, Pleasant A., Machinist, First Class
Stone, William E., Ordinary Seaman
Stryker, Mark K., Landsman
Stryker, Ralph S., Landsman
Sutton, Garfield, Ordinary Seaman
Tanaka, Ukichi, Warrant Officer's Cook
Taylor, Charles C., Coal Passer
Tennison, Herbert A., Gunner's Mate, First Class
Thompson, Harry, Apprentice, First Class
Thompson, William, Blacksmith
Ting, Ah, Wardroom Cook
Tobias, Dot O., Ordinary Seaman
Tomke, Edward, Gunner's Mate, First Class
Tong, Yu, Mess Attendant
Turnblad, Charles, Seaman
Turnbull Arthur, Apprentice, First Class
Turner, Ernest, Oiler
Turner, John, Chief Gunner's Mate
Tyler, Arthur V., Musician, Second Class
Umland, Amandus A., Coal Passer
Valianos, Niclis, Oiler
Vanderveer, Jean J., Yeoman, First Class
Vasocevich, John, Quartermaster, Third Class
Vogt, Frederick C., Apprentice, Second Class
Voy, Ah, Mess Attendant
Wagner, Frank, Fireman, First Class
Wahlborg, Aroid, Seaman
Walker, George, Seaman
Wallwork, Thomas, Coal Passer
Walser, Lewis J., Landsman
Walters, Christian P., Coxswain
Ward, James, Musician, First Class
Warlow, Charles, Chief Yeoman
Wasserman, Arthur, Seaman
Waters, Charles, Ordinary Seaman
Watson, Lorenzo, Machinist, Second Class
Wenk, Harry B., Apprentice, Second Class
West, Albert A. M., Master-At-Arms, Third Class
Whapham, Frederick, Musician, Second Class
White, Frank C., Seaman
White, Ora, Seaman
Whitham, Charles E, Seaman
Whyler, Frank B., Gunner's Mate, Second Class
Williams, David, Seaman
Williams, Frank, Coal Passer
Williams, Gustave L., Seaman
Williams, Maurice, Seaman
Williams, Roger, Boatswain's Mate, Second Class
Wilson, David, Ordinary Seaman
Wilson, Hugh, Coal Passer
Wing, Ah, Wardroom Steward
Winkler, George M., Apprentice, Second Class
Wood, William, Seaman
Woodworth, Albert L., Apprentice, Second Class
Wow, Yee, Mess Attendant
Wright, John W., Fireman, First Class
Yockish, Paul R., Apprentice, First Class
You, Ah, Mess Attendant
Zander, Edmund M., Apprentice, Second Class

Marine Guard of the Baltimore
Pierpont, Frank, First Sergeant
Grant, James, Sergeant
Hoofman, Julius C., Sergeant
Smith, John H., Corporal
Stauek, Joseph, Corporal
Walters, William, Corporal
Boehmann, Francis, Drummer
Necesal, Arnold, Trumpeter
Baptist, Gay, Private
Bellamy, Sydney F., Private
Benson, John C., Private
Bliss, Leonard L., Private
Bradley, Frank E., Private
Bruck, August, Private
Byington, Edward C., Private
Campbell, Robert P., Private
Chapman, William S., Private
Dinimick, Clarence C., Private
Edwards, William A., Private
Egan, Murty, Private
Emerson, Frank E, Private
Evans, Charles N., Private
Fensholdt, Luis P., Private
Fitzgerald, Maurice, Private
George, Frederick W., Private
Goebel, Paul D., Private
Grieser, John B., Private
Hall, Frederic, Private
Hastings, Frank W., Private
Heider, Alfred, Private
Jallett, Charles H., Private
Keene, Andrew R., Private
Lazzier, Frank, Private
Ludgate, William, Private
McBrearty, Frank, Private
McCormick, John, Private
McLaughlin, John C., Private
Peppard, David H., Private
Peterson, Andrew, Private
Poe, Joseph, Private
Ralph, John F., Private
Reynolds, Frank P., Private
Richards, Edward, Private
Rucks, Warner M., Private
Smith, Fred L., Private
Stafford, Thomas, Private
Thomas, Charles E., Private
Wilson, Joseph, Private
Wesner, James, Private
Yenawme, Kinney, Private
Zeis, George B., Private


Return to Service Medal IndexReturn to NHC homepage

26 July 1999  2888899.979E9F9^9f9w9}9~999999999 ::):/:@:K:L:^:k:l:v:::::::;;;";*;+;<;D;E;F;V;^;_;p;x;y;z;;;;, 2A9 ; 2PMwp Iw