Ship Lists Image of anchor Navy Department LibraryImage of anchorNHHC home
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY - NAVAL HISTORY & HERITAGE COMMAND



USS Comfort First Annual Ball 1919

Cover - U.S.S. Comfort First Annual Ball, Hotel Biltmore, New York, January 24, 1919.

Cover - U.S.S. Comfort First Annual Ball, Hotel Biltmore, New York, January 24, 1919.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

 

 Guests of Honor - Vice Admiral Gleaves and Staff, Rear Admiral N.R. Usher and Staff, Rear Admiral J.D. McDonald, 
Captain A.W. Dunbar (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Commander C.M. Oman (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Commander 
R.A. Warner (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Lt. Commander H.R. Hermersch (Medical Corps, United States Navy), 
Lt. Commander J.B. Welton (United States Naval Reserve Force).

Guests of Honor - Vice Admiral Gleaves and Staff, Rear Admiral N.R. Usher and Staff, Rear Admiral J.D. McDonald, Captain A.W. Dunbar (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Commander C.M. Oman (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Commander R.A. Warner (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Lt. Commander H.R. Hermersch (Medical Corps, United States Navy), Lt. Commander J.B. Welton (United States Naval Reserve Force).

 Officers: President David W. Russell Chief Storekeeper, Treasurer Brownie H. Kaczmarek Yeoman 3rd Class - 
Advisory Committee: J.H. Robbins Lt. Med. Corps, U.S.N., M.C. Burrell Lt. (J.G.) P.C., U.S.N.R.F., C.S. Lanahan Lt. 
(J.G.) U.S.N.R.F. - Entertainment Committee: John Engels Blacksmith 1st Class, Virgil J. Hargrave Phm., 1st Class, 
Joel S. Koch Storekeeper 3rd Class, Glenn W. Hall Electrician 2nd Class, Quinley Stewart Quartermaster 1st Class, 
Isaac Stelts Boatswain 2nd Class.

Officers: President David W. Russell Chief Storekeeper, Treasurer Brownie H. Kaczmarek Yeoman 3rd Class - Advisory Committee: J.H. Robbins Lt. Med. Corps, U.S.N., M.C. Burrell Lt. (J.G.) P.C., U.S.N.R.F., C.S. Lanahan Lt. (J.G.) U.S.N.R.F. - Entertainment Committee: John Engels Blacksmith 1st Class, Virgil J. Hargrave Phm., 1st Class, Joel S. Koch Storekeeper 3rd Class, Glenn W. Hall Electrician 2nd Class, Quinley Stewart Quartermaster 1st Class, Isaac Stelts Boatswain 2nd Class.

Order of Dances, Part I. Grand March, I. One-step, II. Fox Trot, III. Waltz, IV. Fox Trot, V. One-step, 
VI. Fox Trot, VII. Waltz, VIII. One-step, Extra, 'Supper' [next page] Order of Dances, Part II. IX. One-step, X. Fox 
Trot, XI. Waltz, XII. One-step, XIII. Fox Trot, XIV. One-step, XV. Fox Trot, XVI. One-step, Extra.

Order of Dances, Part I. Grand March, I. One-step, II. Fox Trot, III. Waltz, IV. Fox Trot, V. One-step, VI. Fox Trot, VII. Waltz, VIII. One-step, Extra, 'Supper' [next page] Order of Dances, Part II. IX. One-step, X. Fox Trot, XI. Waltz, XII. One-step, XIII. Fox Trot, XIV. One-step, XV. Fox Trot, XVI. One-step, Extra.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           


Source: Comfort, USS file, ZC files, Navy Department Library.

Related Source: USS Comfort AH-3 history, Dictionary of American Fighting Ships.