US Navy Shipbuilding Contracts in the Navy Department Library

Index to Volume 20
(1919 to 1935)

Contracts
Placement in Bound Volume
A
Aircraft tender (completion of Wright) 4
Airplane Carrier No.2 (conversion of Battle Cruiser No.1 into) 7
Airplane Carrier No.3 (conversion of Battle Cruiser No. 3 into) 6
Airplane Carrier No.3 (completion of) 16
Airship ZRS-4 22
Airship ZRS-5 23
Aircraft Carrier No.4 26
Aircraft Carrier No.5 30
Aircraft Carrier No.6 31
Aircraft Carrier No.7 67
American Brown Boveri Electric Corp.
Completion of Scout Cruiser 25 and propelling machinery of Scout Cruiser 24
15
(Supplemental) for completion of Airplane Carrier No.3, Saratoga (See N.Y.S. Corp.)
16
Scout Cruiser No.27, Chester
18
B
Battleship No. 54 (cancellation of) 10
Bath Iron Works Corporation
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.349, Dewey
28
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.366, Drayton
46
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.367, Lamson
47
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.394, Sampson
69
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.395, Davis
70
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.396, Jouell
71
Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corporation, Ltd.
Aircraft Carrier No.7, Wasp (Supplemental) cancellation of contract for Battleship No. 54, Massachusetts
10
Heavy Cruiser No.39, Quincy
32
Heavy Cruiser No.44, Vincennes
33
Light Cruiser No.33, Portland
24
Scout Cruiser No.26, Northampton
17
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.348, Farragut
27
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.360, Phelps
40
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.361, Clark
41
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.362, Moffett
42
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.363, Balch
43
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.380, Gridley
60
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.382, Craven
61
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.400, McCall
71
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.401, Maury
72
C
Heavy Cruiser No.39 32
Heavy Cruiser No.44 33
Light Cruiser No.33 24
Light Cruiser No.35 25
Light Cruiser No.42 34
Light Cruiser No.43 35
Light Cruiser No.46 53
Light Cruiser No.47 54
Light Cruiser No.49 78
Scout Cruiser No.25 12
Scout Cruiser No.25 (completion of) 15
Scout Cruiser No.26 17
Scout Cruiser No.27 18
Scout Cruiser Nos.28 and 29 (Drawing for) 21
Scout Cruiser No.30 19
Scout Cruiser No.31 20
D
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.348 27
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.349 28
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.356 36
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.357 37
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.358 38
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.359 39
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.360 40
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.361 41
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.362 42
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.363 43
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.364 44
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.365 45
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.366 46
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.367 47
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.368 48
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.369 49
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.380 60
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.381 55
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.382 61
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.383 56
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.384 62
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.385 63
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.394 68
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.395 69
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.396 70
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.397 79
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.398 80
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.399 81
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.400 71
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.401 72
E
Electric Boat Company
Submarine No.174, Shark
50
Submarine No.175, Tarpon
51
Submarine No.176, Perch
57
Submarine No.177, Pickerel
58
Submarine No.178, Permit
59
Submarine No.182, Salmon
73
Submarine No.183, Seal
74
Submarine No.184, Skipjack
75
Fleet Submarine (Cruiser Type) No.5, Cuttlefish
29
F
Fairbanks, Morse & Co.
Propelling machinery for Submarines 179 & 180
65
Federal Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co.
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.368, Flusser
48
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.369, Reid
49
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.381, Somers
55
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.383, Warrington
56
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.397, Benhay
79
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.398, Ellet
80
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.399, Lang
81
Fore River Shipbuilding Corp.
(Supplemental) conversion of Battle Cruiser No.1 into Airplane Carrier No.2 (Lexington)
7
G
General Electric Company
(Supplemental) propelling machinery for Airplane Carrier No.2 Lexington
8
(Supplemental) propelling machinery for Airplane Carrier No. 3 Saratoga
9
Goodyear Zeppelin Corporation
Airship ZRS-4, Akron
22
Airship ZRS-5, Macon
23
H
Hooven, Owens, Rentschler Company
Propelling machinery for Submarine No.181
66
Propelling machinery for Submarine No.182-184
76
M
Marine Engineering Corporation
Drawings for Scout Cruisers Nos. 28 and 29
21
N
Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co.
Aircraft Carrier No.4, Ranger
26
Aircraft Carrier No.5, Yorktown
30
Aircraft Carrier No.6, Enterprise
31
Light Cruiser No.47, Boise
54
Light Cruiser No.49, St. Louis
78
Scout Cruiser No.30, Houston
19
Scout Cruiser No.31, Augusta
20
New York Shipbuilding Corporation
(Supplemental) conversion of Battle Cruiser No.3 in to Airplane Carrier No.3, Saratoga
6
(See American Brown Boveri Elect. Corp.) completion of Airplane Carrier No.3, Saratoga
16
Light Cruiser No.42, Savannah
34
Light Cruiser No.43, Nashville
35
Light Cruiser No.46, Phoenix
53
Light Cruiser No.35, Indianapolis
25
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.356, Porter
36
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.357, Selfridge
37
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.358, McDougal
38
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.359, Winslow
39
P
Propelling machinery for:
Airplane Carrier No.2 8
Airplane Carrier No.3 9
Battleship No.50 (parts of) 2
Battleships Nos.49, 51 and 52 1
Battleships Nos.49, 51 and 52 (Supplemental) 5
Battleships Nos.49, 51 and 52 (Cancellation of) 11
Scout Cruiser No.24 and Test boilers for Scout Cruisers No.24 and 25 13
Submarines V-5 and V-6 14
Submarines Nos.172-175 52
Submarines Nos.176-178 64
Submarines Nos.179 and 180 65
Submarine No.181 66
Submarines Nos.182-184 76
Submarines Nos.185-187 77
S
Fleet Submarine (Cruiser Type) No.5 29
Submarine Feet No.174 50
Submarine Feet No.175 51
Submarine Feet No.176 57
Submarine Feet No.177 58
Submarine Feet No.178 59
Submarine Feet No.182 73
Submarine Feet No.183 74
Submarine Feet No.184 75
Staten Island Shipbuilding Company
(Supplemental) Sea Going Tugs No.34-39 and cancellation of Sea Going Tugs Nos. 40-45
3
T
Seagoing Tugs No.34-39 and cancellation of Nos.40-45 3
Tietjen and Lang Dry Dock Co. - Completion of Wright 4
U
United Dry Docks Incorporated
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.364, Mahan
44
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.365, Cummings
45
United Shipbuilding and Dry Docks Corp., and United Dry Docks, Incorporated
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.384, Dunlap
62
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.385, Fanning
63
W
Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co.
Propelling machinery for Battleship No.50
2

Propelling machinery for Battleships Nos.49, 51 and 52

(Supplemental) changes in propelling machinery for Battleships Nos.49, 51 and 52
1
(Supplemental) cancellation of propelling machinery for Battleships Nos.49, 51 and 52
5
Main motors, generator etc. for Submarines V-5 and V-6
11
Wm. Cramp & Sons Ship and Engine Building Co. 14
Scout Cruiser No.25, Salt Lake City
12
Propelling machinery for Scout Cruiser No.25 and test boilers for Nos.24 and 25
13
Winton Engine Corporation
Propelling machinery for Submarines 172-175
52
Propelling machinery for Submarines 176-178
64
Propelling machinery for Submarines185-187
77