US Navy Shipbuilding Contracts in the Navy Department Library

Index to Volume 15
(1 April 1901 to 24 July 1909)

Contractors
Placement in Bound Volume
A
American Iron & Steel Manufacturing Co.
12
American Ice Company
24
American Laurenti Company, Submarine Torpedo No.26
106
B
Bethlehem Steel Co., Steel for B.S. 19 and A.C. 11, February 28, 1903
18
Bethlehem Steel Co., N.S. Armor Plate and Appurtenances, December 31, 1903
30
Bethlehem Steel Co., N.S. Armor Plate and Appurtenances, April 1, 1905
45
Battle Iron Works, Limited, Chester, May 4, 1905
46
Bethlehem Steel Co. (Steel for Battleship No.26)
54
Bethlehem Steel Co. (Armor Battleships No.28 & 29)
58
Bath Iron Works, Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.20 plus Bond
64
Bath Iron Works, Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.21 plus Bond
65
Bethlehem Steel Co. (Armor Battleships 30 & 31)
96
Bath Iron Works ( Torpedo Boat Destroyer 22 & 23)
74 and 75
Bakcock & Wilcox Co. (Boiler for Florida)
107
Bath Iron Works ( Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.34) 109
C
California State Commission in Lunacy, contract 8
Childs A.D. & Co., cases for medals 9
Childs & Co., A.D. mounting medals of honor 10
Carnegie Steel Co., Steel for Connecticut, classes 1,2 and 3 11
Cramp & Sons, A. Cruiser, No.10 - Tennessee 15
Carnegie Steel Co., Steel for B.S. No.18 & A.C. 10 17
Carnegie Steel Co., Armor plates and appurtenance 29
Cramp & Sons S&E Co., Battleship No.23, Mississippi 31
Cramp & Sons S&E Co., Battleship No.24, Idaho 32
Carnegie Steel Co., Armor plates and appurtenance, April 3, 1905 44
Cramp & Sons S&E B. Co., Battleship No.26 51
Carnegie Steel Co., Steel for B.S. No.26, South Carolina 55
Carnegie Steel Co., (Armor for Battleship Nos.18 and 19) 59
Cramp & Sons S&E B. Co., Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.17 plus bond 61
Cramp & Sons S&E B. Co., Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.18 plus bond 62
Carnegie Steel Co., (Armor for Battleship 30 and 31) 98
Cramp & Sons S&E B. Co., Torpedo Boat Destroyer Nos.30 & 31 86
Cramp & Sons S&E B. Co., Torpedo Boat Destroyer 86
Cramp & Sons S&E B. Co., Fleet Collier, Cyclops 104
Cramp & Sons S&E B. Co., Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.36 112
D
Diehl, J.H. Remounting Medals of Honor 19
E
Easton, Richard J., Agreement- as Master of Schooner Hannibal 1
Easton, Richard J., Agreement– as Master of Schooner Hannibal, bond 2
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.9 39
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.10 40
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.11 41
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.12 42
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.13 66
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.14 67
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.15 68
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.16 69
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.17 70
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.18 71
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.19 72
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.20 100
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.21 101
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.22 102
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.23 103
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.24 110
Electric Boat Co., Submarine Torpedo Boat No.25 111
F
Fore River Engine Co., assignment of contracts to Fore River Ship & Engine Co. 6
Fore River Ship and Engine Co., Battleship No.20 Vermont, contract for 34
New Jersey
Rhode Island
Scout Cruiser No.2, Birmingham
Scout Cruiser No.3, Salem
35
36
47
48
Fore River Shipbuilding Co., contract & bond, Battleship No.29 North Dakota 57
Fore River Shipbuilding Co. (Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.26 & 27) 80
Fore River Shipbuilding Co. (Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.34) 113
G
Gaffield Eli and Barbara D., Agreement for sale for land on Stump Neck on the Potomac River 5
Gas Engine & Power Co. and Chas. S. Seabury & Co. Gunboat No.17 Dubuque 20
Gas Engine & Power Co. & Chas. S. Seabury & Co., Gunboat No.18 Paducah 27
I
Insane of Army and Navy on Pacific Coast 8
Insane of Army and Navy on Pacific Coast 49
L
Lake Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine Torpedo Boat No.27 105
American Laurenti Co. 106
Lake Torpedo Boat Company, agreement 72 ½
M
Medals of Honor- cases for – Childs & Co. 9
Medals of Honor- mounting of – Childs & Co. 10
Mills Building, Lease for 21
Murray, Allen –contract for waste paper 26
Midvale Steel Co., Armored Plates and Appurtenances 28
Midvale Steel Co., Armored Plates and Appurtenances 43
Midvale Steel Co., Armored Plates and Appurtenances (B.S. No.27) 53
Midvale Steel Co., (Armor for Battleships No.28 & 29) 60
Midvale Steel Co., (Armor for Battleships No.30 & 31) 97
Maryland Steel Co. Three Colliers 92
N
Newport News S. and D.D. Co., Battleship No.19 Louisiana 14
New York Shipbuilding Co., Armored Cruiser No.11, Washington 16
New York Shipbuilding Co., Battleship No.21, Kansas 22
Newport News S. and D.D. Co., Battleship No.22, Minnesota 25
Newport News S. and D.D. Co., Armored Cruiser No.13, Montana 36
Newport News S. and D.D. Co., Armored Cruiser No.14, North Carolina 37
New York Shipbuilding Co., Battleship No.25, New Hampshire 38
New York Shipbuilding Co., Battleship No.27, Michigan 52
Newport News S. and D.D. Co., Battleship No.28, Delaware 56
New York Shipbuilding Co., Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.19 plus bond 63
New York Shipbuilding Co., Battleship No.31 plus bond 94
New York Shipbuilding Co., Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.29 plus bond 86
Newport News S. and D.D. Co., Torpedo Boat Destroyer Nos.24 & 25 76
Newport News S. and D.D. Co., Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.32 108
New York Shipbuilding Co., Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.35 114
Torpedo Boat Destroyer No.28 84
P
Pierce, John 33
Parson Marine Steam Turbine Company 99
S
Southern Bell Telephone and Telegraph Company 6
T
Telephone and Telegraph Company, Southern Bell 6
Thomas Iron Works Shipbuilding & Engine Co. 50
U
United States Steel Company 13
V
Vermont USS 34
W
Wright, Frank D., agreement as Master of Schooner Caesar 3
Wright, Frank D., agreement as Master of Schooner Caesar, bond 4