Return to Submarine Losses Image of anchor Return to Navy Department LibraryImage of anchorNaval Historical Center home page
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060



Italian Submarine Casualties in World War Two

Date Submarine Cause of Sinking Position
1940  
14 Jun Macalle Wrecked on Red Sea reef 19-00 N, 38-00 E
17 Jun Provana RF La Curieuse off Oran
19 Jun Galileo Galilei (assgd. P-711 as HMS) Captured by HMS Moonstone 12-48 N, 45-12 E
20 Jun Diamante HM Sub. Parthian 32-42 N, 23-49 E
22 Jun Evangelista Torricelli HMS Kandahar, Kingston & Shoreham 12-34 N, 43-16 E
23 Jun Luigi Galvani HMS Falmouth 25-55 N, 56-55 E
27 Jun Console Generale Liuzzi HMS Dainty & Ilex 33-46 N, 27-27 E
28 Jun Argonauta Aircraft off Alexandria
29 Jun Uebi Scebeli Aircraft 35-29 N, 20-06 E
29 Jun Rubino RAF Aircraft 39-10 N, 18-49 E
22 Aug Iride HMS Eagle's Aircraft Gulf of Bomba
30 Sep Gondar HMAS Stuart & Aircraft 31-33 N, 28-33 E
2 Oct Berillo HMS Havock & Hasty 33-09 N, 26-24 E
6 Oct Gemma Italian MAS boats 36-00 N, 28-00 E
18 Oct Durbo HMS Firedrake, Wrestler & Aircraft 35-54 N, 04-17 W
20 Oct Lafole HMS Hotspur, Gallant & Griffin 36-00 N, 03-00 W
(23 Oct) Foca Unknown (struck own mine?) E. Mediterranean
8 Nov Faa di Bruno HMS Havelock 56-01 N, 17-50 W
14 Dec Capitano Raffaele Tarantini HM Sub. Thunderbolt 45-25 N, 01-22 W
14 Dec Naiade HMS Hyperion & Hereward 32-03 N, 25-26 E
1941  
6 Jan Marcello British Squadron 210 58-38 N, 11-51 W
7 Jan Nani HMS Anemone 60-15 N, 15-27 W
-- Jan Neghelli Unknown Aegean
6 Mar Anfitrite HMS Greyhound 34-55 N, 26-43 E
31 Mar Pier Capponi HM Sub. Rorqual 38-32 N, 15-15 E
27 Jun Glauco HMS Wishart 35-06 N, 12-41 W
27 Jun Salpa HM Sub. Triumph 32-05 N, 26-47 E
5 Jul Jantina HM Sub. Torbay 37-30 N, 25-00 E
Jul Ettore Fieramosca Retired (after battle damage?) (ult. scuttled)
2 Aug Tembien HMS Hermione (rammed & sunk, carrying POW's) 36-21 N, 12-40 E
7 Aug Michele Bianchi HM Sub. Severn 34-48 N, 13-04 W
8 Sep Maggiore Francesco Baracca HMS Croome 40-30 N, 21-15 W
28 Sep Fisalia HMS Hyacinth 32-19 N, 34-17 E
-- Sep Smeraldo Unknown (last reptd. 16 Sep. off Sollum) Mediterranean
30 Sep Adua HMS Gurkha & Legion 37-10 N, 00-56 E
-- Oct Alessandro Malaspina Unknown Atlantic
25 Oct Galileo Ferraris HMS Lamerton & British Squadron 202 37-07 N, 14-19 W
(Mid-) Nov Guglielmo Marconi Unknown Atlantic
11 Dec Ammiraglio Caracciolo HMS Farndale 32-09 N, 25-19 E
1942  
5 Jan Ammiraglio St. Ban HM Sub. Upholder 38-22 N, 15-22 E
30 Jan Medusa HM Sub. Thorn 44-55 N, 13-46 E
14 Mar Ammiraglio Enrico Millo HM Sub. Ultimatum 38-27 N, 16-37 E
17 Mar Guglielmotti HM Sub. Unbeaten 37-42 N, 15-58 E
18 Mar Tricheco HM Sub. Upholder 40-45 N, 17-56 E
9 Jun Veniero British Squadron 240 38-21 N, 03-21 E
24 Jun Zaffiro HM Sub. Ultimatum 34-20 N, 24-09 E
9 Jul Perla Captured by HMS Hyacinth; recd, pendant #P-712; trsfd. to Greece (HHMS Matrozos) 33-50 N, 35-19 E
11 Jul Ondina HMSAS Protea, Southern Maid & RN Aircraft 34-35 N, 34-56 E
14 Jul Pietro Calvi HMS Lulworth 30-35 N, 25-58 W

--178--

Date Submarine Cause of Sinking Position
10 Aug Scire HM Trawler Islay 33-00 N, 34-00 E
12 Aug Cobalto HMS Ithuriel & Pathfinder 37-39 N, 10-00 E
12 Aug Dagabur HMS Wolverine 37-18 N, 01-55 E
(late) Aug Morosini Unknown Biscay
14 Sep Alabastro British Squadron 202 37-28 N, 04-34 E
7 Nov Antonio Sciesa U.S. Army Aircraft 32-05 N, 23-59 E
9 Nov Granito HM Sub. Saracen 38-34 N, 12-00 E
10 Nov Emo HMS Lord Nuffield 36-50 N, 02-50 E
2 Dec Dessie British Squadron 500 (HMS Quentin & HMAS Quiberon? ) § 37-48 N, 02-14 E
6 Dec Porfiro HM Sub. Tigris 38-10 N, 08-35 E
13 Dec Corallo HMS Enchantress 36-58 N, 05-07 E
15 Dec Uarsciek HMS Petard & HHellenicMS Queen Olga 35-08 N, 14-22 E
1943  
14 Jan Narvalo HMS Pakenham, Hursley & RAF Aircraft 34-08 N, 16-04 E
19 Jan Santorre Santarosa HM MTB-260 37-10 N, 03-15 E
19 Jan Tritone HMCS Port Arthur 37-06 N, 05-22 E
8 Feb Avorio HMCS Regina 37-10 N, 06-42 E
9 Feb Malachite HNetherlandsM Sub. Dolfyn 38-42 N, 08-52 E
17 Feb Asteria HMS Wheatland & Easton 37-14 N, 04-27 E
23 Mar Delfino Collision Off Sicily
15 Apr Archimede VP-83 03-23 S, 30-28 W
13 May Mocenigo US Army Aircraft Cagliari, Sardinia
21 May Gorgo Nields (DD-616) 36-01 N, 00-34 W
23 May Leonardo da Vinci HMS Active & Ness 42-16 N, 15-40 W
5 Jun H-8 RAF Aircraft (wreck scrapped) Spezia
(20 Jun) Barbarigo Unknown (last reptd. 20 June) Biscay
11 Jul Flutto HM MTBs-640,-651 & -670 37-34 N, 15-43 E
12 Jul Bronzo Captured by HMS Seaham, (assigned pendant no. P-714; later RF Narval) 37-06 N, 15-24 E
13 Jul Nereide HMS Echo & Ilex 37-25 N, 16-07 E
13 Jul Acciaio HM Sub. Unruly 38-30 N, 15-49 E
15 Jul Remo HM Sub. United 39-19 N, 17-30 E
18 Jul Romolo British Squadron 221 37-20 N, 16-18 E
23 Jul Ascianghi HMS Laforey & Eclipse 37-09 N, 14-22 E
29 Jul Pietro Micca HM Sub. Trooper 39-48 N, 18-43 E
3 Aug Argento Buck (DD-420) 36-52 N, 12-08 E
7 Sep Velella HM Sub. Shakespeare 40-07 N, 14-50 E
8 Sep Ambra Scuttled (later refloated & recommissioned by Germans) Spezia
8 Sep H-6 Aircraft bombs, wreck scuttled Maddalena
9 Sep Volframio Scuttled refloated by Germans; destr. by Aircraft, '45 Maddalena
9 Sep Sirena Scuttled Maddalena
9 Sep Giovanni Bausan Scuttled Pola
9 Sep Ammiraglio des Geneys Scuttled Fiume
9 Sep Aradam & Argo Scuttled (refloated & recommissioned.) Genoa, Maddalena
12 Sep Ametista & Serpente Scuttled off Ancona
1944  
9 Jan Nautilo RAF bombs Pola
14 Feb Enrico Tazzoli Torpedo (unidentified source) Biscay
11 Mar UIT-22 (ex-Alpino Attilio Bagnolini) RSAAF (see U-boat list, this date) off C. Good Hope
20 Apr R-8 Sunk incomplete, Allied Aircraft Monfalcone
25 May Beilul RAF bombs
1Sep UIT-19 (ex-Nautilo) RAF bombs Pola
4 Sep Grongo* (redesig. UIT-20) RAF bombs Genoa
4 Sep Murena* (redesig. UIT-16) RAF bombs (scuttled 9-9-43, Spezia; raised, recommissioned) Genoa
4 Sep Sparide* (redesig. UIT-15) RAF bombs Genoa

§ Most recently published British research points to Quentin and Quiberon as agents in Dessie's sinking and to Wrestler as accounting for U-411, 15 November.

* Reported to have been towing midget submarines to sea.

--179--

Date Submarine Cause of Sinking Position
1945  
16 Mar R-9 Sunk incomplete by Allied Aircraft Monfalcone
-- Apr Bario, Ferro, Litio, Piombo, Potassio, Rame, Sodio Destroyed incomplete by Aircraft Monfalcone

Axum, Balilla, X-2, X-3 were scrapped about this time after bomb damage or stranding; Anguilla was destroyed on stocks by aircraft.

--180--

Related Resource: Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships


15 January 2008