Decorations for Philippine Islands and Boxer Rebellion

General Order
      No. 55
}   NAVY DEPARTMENT,      
Washington, July 19, 1901.

The Department publishes for the information of the service the following list of officers and men to whom commendatory letters have been written by the Secretary of the Navy, and also a list of those to whom medals of honor have been awarded:

COMMENDATORY LETTERS.

Lieut. J. L. Latimer, U.S.N.: Letter by Secretary, containing an extract from the report of General Chaffee to the War Department referring to this officer for his gallant conduct at Pekin.

Legation guard: Letter by the Secretary; Seaman Emil Sjogreen specially mentioned.
Frank B. Taylor, sergeant, U.S.M.C.
Alexander J. Foley, sergeant, U.S.M.C.
Harmon C. Skinner, sergeant, U.S.M.C.
Patrick J. Sullivan, sergeant, U.S.M.C.
Arthur Kennedy, corporal, U.S.M.C.
Joseph Rogers, corporal, U.S.M.C.
Joseph F. Abdill, corporal, U.S.M.C.
Charles Fields, private, U.S.M.C.
Geo. E. McCoy, private, U.S.M.C.
Adrien Curet, private, U.S.M.C.
Walter A. Greenleaf, private, U.S.M.C.
Henry Gardiner, private, U.S.M.C.
Julius Sandfanandre, private, U.S.M.C.

Letter from Secretary of the Navy for conspicuous conduct in battle near Tientsin on June 21, 1900.
C. H. Woodward, naval cadet, for running hawser around sternpost of Saturnas under heavy fire in the harbor of San Fernando, August 2, 1899.
J. W. L. Clement, naval cadet.
A. F. H. Yates, naval cadet.

Conduct off coast of Samar, June and July, 1900.
Erik M. Svensson, seaman.
Oscar Huitfeldt, boatswain's mate, first class.
Daniel Donoghue, seaman, deceased.

Letters for bravery in attempt to save life of drowning man in Manila Bay, August 5, 1900.
W. H. Standley, ensign, U.S.N.
John Lysaght, quartermaster, third class.

For their conduct in a reconnoitering expedition at Baler, P. I., April 11, 1899.
George F. Elliott, lieutenant colonel, U.S.M.C. and his force, for conduct in an engagement at Novaleta, P. I., October 8, 1899.
Carey D. Langhorne, assistant surgeon, U.S.N., for conduct in the presence of the enemy at Novaleta, P. I., October 8, 1899.
H. L. Brinser, naval cadet, U.S.N., for his conduct in the presence of the enemy in Subic Bay, P. I., September 23, 1899.
H. O. Mustin, ensign, U.S.N., for special efficiency and resourcefulness previous to and after the capture of Vigan, and for swimming through surf twice in order to get messages to and from General Young, commanding army force at San Tomas, Luzon, P. I., December, 1899.
E. L. Bisset, lieutenant, U.S.N.
E. Dann, paymaster's clerk.

For their conduct in a trip from Sibutu Island to Jolo, P. I., September 18-15, 1899.
Albert H. Ryan, coal passer, for jumping overboard from the U.S.S. Manila, June, 1900, to assist liberty man.
R. P. Rodgers, commander, U.S.N., and officers and men.

Extract from report of General Kobbe to War Department on expedition in southeast Luzon, January, 1900.
O. S. Knepper, ensign, U.S.N., for his conspicuous conduct in the engagement at Ajui, Panay, P. I., and at the capture of Romblon, P. I., December, 1899.
Ensign G. T. Pettiiigill, U.S.N., for his skill, courage, and efficiency at the battle of Tientsin, June 15 and 17, 1900, as described in letter of Lieutenant N. E. Irwin, U.S.N. (Dept. 12, 139-18), Bureau of Navigation 258847.
Ensign W. O. Davidson, U.S.N., for conduct in handling gunboat Paragua under fire at Point Bolinao and San Fabien, Lingayen Gulf, in September, 1899, and for his conspicuous conduct at the engagement at Ajui, Island of Panay, and at the capture of Romblon in December, 1899.
Ensign A. H. McCarthy, U.S.N., very highly commendatory letter from the Secretary of the Navy for his skill, courage, and good judgment in handling his vessel, the U. S. gunboat Calamianes in the Agusan River, Mindanao, February 26, 1901, and the successful carrying out of the object of the expedition.
John Butts, private, U.S.M.C.
Charles B. Hobbs, private, U.S.M.C.
Herman Kelim, private, U.S.M.C.
Fred D. Moody, private, U.S.M.C.

Christopher C. Mullen, private, U.S.M.C.
Martin L. M. Mueller, private, U.S.M.C.
Richard Quimi, private, U.S.M.C.
Charles R. White, private, U.S.M.C.

For their work in assisting on barricades at Pekin, July 21 to August 17, 1900.
John O. Amman, private, U.S.M.C.
Robert M. Barratt, private, U.S.M.C.
Gottlieb Brosi, private, U.S.M.C.
Edward J. Donovan, private, U.S.M.C.
William F. Donovan, private, U.S.M.C.
Henry C. Galligher, private, U.S.M.C.
Harry Gold, private, U.S.M.C.
Thomas F. Hall, private, U.S.M.C.
James J. Lavin, private, U.S.M.C.
Jacob C. E. Martin, private, U.S.M.C.
Frederick J. Tinkler, private, U.S.M.C.

For their conduct in the presence of the enemy at Pekin, July 21 to August 17, 1900.
G. A. Lung, passed assistant surgeon, U.S.N., for his meritorious conduct at Samoa, April 1, 1899.

MEDALS OF HONOR.

For distinguished conduct in the presence of the enemy, in battle of Pekin, August 14. 1900:
Daniel Daly, private, U.S.M.C.

For distinguished conduct in the presence of the enemy, in battles on the 13th, 20th, 21st, and 22d of June, 1900, while with the relief expedition under Vice Admiral Seymour:
Joseph Clancy, chief boatswain's mate.
Edward Allen, boatswain's mate, first class.
William E. Holyoke, boatswain's mate, first class.
John McCloy, coxswain.
John P. Chatham, gunner's mate, second class.
Burke Hanford, machinist, first class.
William F. Hamberger, chief carpenter's mate.
Martin T. Torgerson, gunner's mate, third class.
Hans A. Hansen, seaman.
George Rose, seaman.
Jay Williams, coxswain.
William Seach, ordinary seaman.
James Smith, landsman.
Francis T. Ryan, coxswain.
Joseph Killackey, landsman.
Karl Thomass, coxswain.
Frank E. Smith, oiler.
Peter Stewart, gunnery sergeant, U.S.M.C.
Reuben J. Phillips, corporal, U.S.M.C.
Harry W. Ordndorff, private, U.S.M.C.

For distinguished conduct in the presence of the enemy, in the advance on Tientsin, June 21, 1900:
Thomas W. Kates, private, U.S.M.C.
Albert R. Campbell, private, U.S.M.C.
Charles R. Francis, private, U.S.M.C.
Clarence E. Mathias, private, U.S.M.C.

For distinguished conduct in battle July 13, 1900, Tientsin:
James Cooney, private, U.S.M.C.

For distinguished conduct in the presence of the enemy, in battle near Tientsin, July 13, 1900:
John M. Adams, sergeant, U.S.M.C.
Harry C. Adriance, corporal, U.S.M.C.
Alexander J. Foley, sergeant, U.S.M.C.

For distinguished conduct in the presence of the enemy, assisting to carry a wounded officer from the field under heavy fire at the battle of Tientsin, July 13, 1900:
Clarence E. Sutton, sergeant, U.S.M.C.

For distinguished conduct in the presence of the enemv in battle at Pekin, July 12, 1900:
Joseph Mitchell, gunner's mate, first class.

For distinguished conduct in the presence of the enemy in volunteering and carrying messages under fire at Pekin, July 12, 1900:
Robert Stanley, hospital apprentice.

For distinguished conduct in the presence of the enemy in battle, Katbalogan, Samar, P. I., July 16, 1900:
Andrew V. Stoltenberg, gunner's mate, second class.
William H. Jaeger, apprentice, first class.
Andrew P. Forbeok, seaman.

For distinguished conduct in the presence of the enemy in battle while with the Eighth Army Corps on the 25th, 27th, and 29th of March, and the 4th of April, 1899:
Thomas Francis Prendergast, corporal, U.S.M.C.
Howard Major Buckley, private, U.S.M.C.
Joseph Melvin, private, U.S.M.C.