Rosters ListImage of an anchor Navy Department LibraryImage of anchor NHHC home
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner


Vice Chief of Naval Operations

This position was called Assistant for Operations in 1915, and Assistant Chief of Naval Operations in 1922. In 1942 the title became Vice Chief of Naval Operations.

1915-1918
CAPT Volney O. Chase
1918-1919
CAPT William V. Pratt
1919-1921
CAPT Benjamin F. Hutchison
1921-1922
RADM William C. Cole

1922-1923
RADM Ashley H. Robertson
1923-1925
RADM Richard H. Jackson
1925-1928
RADM Thomas J. Senn
1928-1930
RADM William H. Standley
1930-1931
RADM John Halligan
1931-1932
RADM Walton R. Sexton
1933-1935
RADM Joseph K. Taussig
1936-1936
RADM William S. Pye
1937-1937
RADM James O. Richardson
1938-1939
RADM Arthur P. Fairfield
1939-1940
RADM Robert L. Ghormley
1940-1941
RADM Royal E. Ingersoll

1942-1945
VADM Fredrick J. Horne
1945-1946
ADM Richard S. Edwards
1946-1948
ADM Dewitt C. Ramsey
1948-1949
ADM Arthur W. Radford
1949-1950
ADM John D. Price
1950-1951
ADM Lynde D. McCormick
1951-1956
ADM Donald B. Duncan
1956-1958
ADM Harry D. Felt
1959-1961
ADM James S.Russell
1961-1964
ADM Claude V. Ricketts
1964-1968
ADM Horacio Rivero July 1964
1968-1970
VADM Bernard A. Clarey January 1968
1970-1972
ADM Ralph W. Cousins October 1970
1972-1973
ADM Maurice F. Weisner September 1972
1973-1974
ADM James L. Holloway III September 1973
1974-1975
ADM Worth H. Bagley June 1974
1975-1977
ADM Harold E. Shear June 1975
1977-1979
ADM Robert L. J. Long July 1977
1979-1981
ADM James D. Watkins September 1978
1981-1983
ADM William N. Small July 1981
1983-1985
ADM Ronald J. Hayes April 1983
1985-1987
ADM James E. Busey September 1985
1987-1988
ADM Huntington Hardisty March 1987
1988-1990
ADM Leon A. Edney August 1988
1990-1992
ADM Jerome L. Johnson May 1990
1992-1995
ADM Stanley R. Arthur July 1992
1995-1996
ADM Joseph W. Prueher May 1995
1996
ADM Jay L. Johnson March 1996
1996-1997
ADM Harold W. Gehman, Jr. September 1996
1997-2000
ADM Donald L. Pilling October 1997
2000-2003
ADM William J. Fallon October 2000
2003-2004
ADM Michael G. Mullen August 2003
2004-2005
ADM John B. Nathman August 2004
2005-2007
ADM Robert F. Willard March 2005
2007-
ADM Patrick M. Walsh April 2007

Note: CAPT = Captain, ADM = Admiral, RADM = Rear Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.


29 October 2009