Commander Seventh Fleet

The US Seventh Fleet was established on 15 March 1943 when the Southwest Pacific Force was renamed. Its area of responsibility currently includes the Western Pacific and Indian Oceans.

1.
1943-1943
VADM Arthur S. Carpender 15 March 1943 - 26 November 1943
2.
1943-1945
VADM Thomas C. Kinkaid 26 November 1943 - 20 November 1945
3.
1945-1946
VADM Daniel E. Barbey 11 November 1945 - 2 October 1946
4.
1946-1948
VADM Charles M. Cooke 2 October 1946 - 28 February 1948
5.
1948-1949
VADM O.C. Badger 28 February 1948 - 28 August 1949
6.
1949-1950
VADM Russell S. Berkey 28 August 1949 - 5 April 1950
7.
1950-1950
VADM W.F. Boone 5 April 1950 - 20 May 1950
8.
1950-1951
VADM Arthur D. Struble 20 May 1950 - 28 March 1951
9.
1951-1952
VADM Harold M. Martin 28 March 1951 - 3 March 1952
10.
1952-1952
VADM R.P. Briscoe 3 March 1952 - 20 May 1952
11.
1952-1953
VADM Joseph J. Clark 20 May 1952 - 1 December 1953
12.
1953-1955
VADM Alfred M. Pride 1 December 1953 - 9 December 1955
13.
1955-1957
VADM Stuart H. Ingersoll 9 December 1955 - 28 January 1957
14.
1957-1958
VADM Wallace M. Beakley 28 January 1957 - 30 September 1958
15.
1958-1960
VADM Frederick N. Kivette 30 September 1958 - 7 March 1960
16.
1960-1961
VADM Charles D. Griffin 7 March 1960 - 28 October 1961
17.
1961-1962
VADM William A. Schoech 28 October 1961 - 13 October 1962
18.
1962-1964
VADM Thomas H. Moorer 13 October 1962 - 15 June 1964
19.
1964-1965
VADM Roy L. Johnson 15 June 1964 - 1 March 1965
20.
1965-1965
VADM Paul P. Blackburn, Jr. 1 March 1965 - 9 October 1965
21.
1965-1965
RADM Joseph W. Williams 9 October 1965 - 13 December 1965
22.
1965-1967
VADM John J. Hyland 13 December 1965 - 6 November 1967
23.
1967-1970
VADM William F. Bringle 6 November 1967 - 10 March 1970
24.
1970-1971
VADM Maurice F. Weisner 10 March 1970 - 18 June 1971
25.
1971-1972
VADM William P. Mack 18 June 1971 - 23 May 1972
26.
1972-1973
VADM James L. Holloway III 23 May 1972 - 28 July 1973
27.
1973-1975
VADM George P. Steele 28 July 1973 - 14 June 1975
28.
1975-1976
VADM Thomas B. Hayward 14 June 1975 - 24 July 1976
29.
1976-1978
VADM Robert B. Baldwin 24 July 1976 - 31 May 1978
30.
1978-1980
VADM Sylvester R. Foley, Jr. 31 May 1978 - 14 February 1980
31.
1980-1981
VADM Carlisle A. H. Trost 14 February 1980 - 16 September 1981
32.
1981-1983
VADM M. Staser Holcomb 16 September 1981 - 9 May 1983
33.
1983-1985
VADM James R. Hogg 9 May 1983 - 4 March 1985
34.
1985-1986
VADM Paul F. McCarthy, Jr. 4 March 1985 - 9 December 1986
35.
1986-1988
VADM Paul D. Miller 9 December 1986 - 21 October 1988
36.
1988-1980
VADM Henry H. Mauz, Jr. 21 October 1988 - 1 December 1990
37.
1990-1992
VADM Stanley R. Arthur 1 December 1990 - 3 July 1992
38.
1992-1994
VADM Timothy W. Wright 3 July 1992 - 28 July 1994
39.
1994-1996
VADM Archie Clemins 28 July 1994 - 13 September 1996
40.
1996-1998
VADM Robert J. Natter 13 September 1996 - 12 August 1998
41.
1998-2000
VADM Walter F. Doran 12 August 1998 - 12 July 2000
42.
2000-2002
VADM James W. Metzger 12 July 2000 - 18 July 2002
43.
2002-2004
VADM Robert F. Willard 18 July 2002 - 6 August 2004
44.
2004-2006
VADM Jonathan W. Greenert 6 August 2004 - 12 September 2006
45.
2006-
VAM Doug Crowder 12 September 2006 -

Note: RADM = Rear Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.