Return to Rosters ListImage of an anchorReturn to Navy Department LibraryImage of anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center home page
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Bureau of Naval Personnel

The Bureau was established in 1862 as the Bureau of Navigation. In 1942, it was changed to the Bureau of Naval Personnel. It was disestablished 31 October 1978, and its functions were spilt between the DCNO (Manpower, Personnel and Training) and the Naval Military Personnel Command. Effective 1 October 1998, the name changed to Naval Personnel Command.

1.
1862-1865
RADM Charles H. Davis July 1862
2.
1865-1865
CAPT Percival Drayton April 1865
3.
1865-1865
RADM David D. Porter August 1865
4.
1865-1869
COMMO Thorton A. Jenkins August 1865
5.
1869-1871
RADM James Alden April 1869
6.
1871-1878
COMMO Daniel Ammen October 1871
7.
1878-1881
COMMO William D. Whiting June 1878
8.
1881-1889
CAPT John D.G. Walker October 1889
9.
1889-1897
COMMO Francis M. Ramsay November 1889
10.
1897-1902
RADM Arent S. Crowninshield April 1897
11.
1902-1904
RADM Henry C. Taylor April 1902
12.
1904-1907
RADM George A. Converse August 1904
13.
1907-1907
RADM William H. Brownson May 1907
14.
1908-1909
RADM John E. Pillsbury January 1908
15.
1909-1909
RADM William P. Potter July 1909
16.
1909-1912
RADM Reginald F. Nicholson December 1909
17.
1912-1913
RADM Phillip Andrews January 1912
18.
1913-1916
RADM Victor Blue March 1913
19.
1916-1918
RADM Leigh C. Palmer August 1916
20.
1918-1919
RADM Victor Blue December 1918
21.
1919 1923
RADM Thomas Washington September 1919
22.
1923-1924
RADM Andrew T. Long July 1923
23.
1924-1927
RADM William R. Shoemaker June 1924
24.
1927-1930
RADM Richard H. Leigh February 1927
25.
1930-1933
RADM Fank B. Upham May 1930
26.
1933-1935
RADM William D. Leahy July 1933
27.
1935-1938
RADM Adolphus Andrews June 1935
28.
1938-1939
RADM James O. Richardson June 1938
29.
1939-1941
RADM Chester W. Nimitz June 1939
30.
1941-1945
RADM Randall Jacobs December 1941
31.
1945-1947
RADM Louis E. Denfeld September 1945
32.
1947-1950
VADM William M. Fechteler February 1947
33.
1950-1951
VADM John W. Roper September 1949
34.
1951-1953
VADM Laurance T. Dubose March 1951
35.
1953-1956
VADM James L. Holloway Jr. February 1953
36.
1956-1960
VADM Harold P. Smith January 1956
37.
1960-1964
VADM William R. Smedberg February 1960
38.
1964-1968
VADM Benedict J. Semmes Jr. May 1964
39.
1968-1970
VADM Charles K. Duncan April 1968
40.
1970-1972
VADM Dick H. Guinn August 1970
41.
1972-1975
VADM David H. Bagley February 1972
42.
1975-1978
VADM James D. Watkins April 1975
43.
1978-1980
VADM Baldwin July 1978
44.
1980-1983
VADM Zech August 1980
45.
1983-1985
VADM Lawrence September 1983
46.
1986-1987
VADM Carlson January 1986
47.
1987-1988
VADM Edney October 1987
48.
1988-1991
VADM Jeremy M. Boorda August 1988
49.
1991-1994
VADM Ronald J. Zlatoper November 1991
50.
1994-1996
VADM Frank L. Bowman July 1994
51.
1996-1999
VADM Daniel T. Oliver September 1996
52.
1999-2002
VADM Norbert R. Ryan, Jr. November 1999
53.
2002-2005
VADM Gerald L. Hoewing October 2002
54.
2005 -
VADM John C. Harvey, Jr. November 2005

Note: CAPT = Captain, COMMO = Commodore, RADM = Rear Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.


04 December 2006