Return to Rosters ListImage of an anchorReturn to Navy Department LibraryImage of anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center home page
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Naval Electronic Systems Command Headquarters

The Command was established 1 May 1966 and disestablished on 9 May 1985. At that time its functions were transferred to other commands.

1.
1966-1972
RADM Joseph E. Rice
May 1966
2.
1972-1975
RADM Raymond J. Schneider August 1972
3.
1975-1976
RADM Julian S. Lake June 1975
4.
1976-1980
RADM Earl B. Fowler, Jr. August 1976
5.
1980-1982
RADM Henry D. Arnold March 1980
6.
1982-1985
RADM George B. Shick, Jr. July 1982

Note: RADM = Rear Admiral.


08 December 2006