Return to Rosters ListImage of an anchorReturn to Navy Department LibraryImage of anchorReturn to Naval Historical Center home page
Flag banner
Navy Department Library banner

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060

Japan, Commander US Naval Forces

The original title of this position, Commander, US Naval Forces Far East. Was changed to Commander, US Naval Forces Japan on 1 July 1957.

1.
1949-1952
VADM Charles T. Joy
26 August 1949 - 4 June 1952
2.
1952-1954
VADM Robert P. Briscoe 4 June 1952 - 2 April 1954
3.
1954-1956
VADM William M. Callaghan 2 April 1954 - 14 September 1956
4.
1956-1958
VADM Roscoe F. Good 14 September 1956 - 3 April 1958
5.
1958-1961
RADM Frederic S. Withington 3 April 1958 - 1 March 1961
6.
1961-1962
RADM Elmer E. Yeomans 1 March 1961 - 21 September 1962
7.
1962-1964
RADM Walter H. Price 21 September 1962 - 11 August 1964
8.
1964- 1965
RADM John L. Chew 11 August 1964 - July 1965
9.
1965- 1968
RADM Frank L. Johnson July 1965
10.
1968- 1970
RADM Daniel F. Smith, Jr. June 1968
11.
1970- 1973
RADM Julian T. Burke, Jr. August 1970
12.
1973- 1947
RADM William H. Rogers January 1973
13.
1974- 1976
RADM Paul H. Speer October 1974
14.
1976- 1978
RADM Thomas B. Russell, Jr. April 1976
15.
1978- 1980
RADM Lando W. Zech, Jr. August 1978
16.
1982- 1985
RADM Gerald W. MacKay September 1982
17.
1985- 1988
RADM James D. Cossey December 1985
18.
1988-1990
RADM Dean R. Sackett, Jr. August 1988
19.
1990-1993
RADM Jesse J. Hernandez September 1990
20.
1993-1996
RADM Byron E. Tobin, Jr. December 1993
21.
1996-1998
RADM Michael D. Haskins June 1996
22.
1998-2000
RADM Donald A. Weiss July 1998
23.
2000-2003
RADM Robert C. Chaplin June 2000
24.
2003-2005
RADM Frederic R. Ruehe September 2003
25.
2005-
RADM James D. Kelly March 2005

Note: RADM = Rear Admiral, VADM = Vice Admiral.


11 December 2006